View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
Tanteikingdomkey
Joined: 03 Sep 2008
Posts: 2346
|
Posted: Thu Nov 22, 2012 5:08 pm
|
|
|
I assume justin did the blurays for when the seagulls cry/ umineko/ umineko no naku no koro ni for NIS I am curious of what he thinks of the horrible adaptation of the game.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Zump
Joined: 30 Oct 2010
Posts: 131
|
Posted: Thu Nov 22, 2012 5:53 pm
|
|
|
Ninja Scroll, while never having been an indicator of what anime was in its day, still holds up for me as an action flick. There are times when you feel like watching a movie about a tough guy kicking a lot of ass. I would say it earned its stripes and at least has smarter direction and better production values than most of the ultra violent anime (a lot of which I actually enjoy) of its day.
Yeah, I was never a Tenchi fan, even when it was airing on Toonami. I watched the first OVA years later and thought it was merely mediocre, so I don't feel compelled to watch anymore installments.
Based on how Zac and Justin described it, Saikano sounds like one of those poorly-written shows that thinks it's smarter than it is and only got a free pass from anime fans for being depressing and "dark". Having not seen the show myself, I have to ask: does the show try to throw tasteless/brutal imagery (i.e., rape, murder, characters you're supposed to care about dying left and right, puppies being beaten to death, etc.) at the viewer repeatedly in a desperate attempt to shock them?
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ojamajo LimePie
Joined: 09 Nov 2007
Posts: 766
|
Posted: Thu Nov 22, 2012 6:12 pm
|
|
|
My traditional Christmas anime has always been the Sailor Moon S movie. The manga is more explicitly a Christmas story, but the movie still has Tuxedo Mask as Santa.
KyoAni does everything in-house. They don't send their in-betweens overseas.
|
Back to top |
|
|
One-Eye
Joined: 08 Mar 2011
Posts: 2261
|
Posted: Thu Nov 22, 2012 6:25 pm
|
|
|
angelmcazares wrote: | I might get shit by saying this, but I agree with Zac. The story in Bakemonogatari is not that great. That is the reason that has kept Bakemonogatari, in my book, from being a Masterpiece.
Funny that Zac mentions the otaku pandering on Bakemonogatari. I did not notice much of it when I first watched it about two years ago. The BD set was expensive, but it is worth it for me for this great anime. |
I'll agree with this. I think Bake was good but not great. I also agree that it is otaku pandering but like Zach said its pretty polished which I think helps to minimize it. Nisemonogatari, on the other hand is full on otaku pandering and I found it to be a real turn-off.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Angel M Cazares
Joined: 23 Sep 2010
Posts: 5424
Location: Iscandar
|
Posted: Thu Nov 22, 2012 7:00 pm
|
|
|
One-Eye wrote: |
angelmcazares wrote: | I might get shit by saying this, but I agree with Zac. The story in Bakemonogatari is not that great. That is the reason that has kept Bakemonogatari, in my book, from being a Masterpiece.
Funny that Zac mentions the otaku pandering on Bakemonogatari. I did not notice much of it when I first watched it about two years ago. The BD set was expensive, but it is worth it for me for this great anime. |
I'll agree with this. I think Bake was good but not great. I also agree that it is otaku pandering but like Zach said its pretty polished which I think helps to minimize it. Nisemonogatari, on the other hand is full on otaku pandering and I found it to be a real turn-off. |
I am just saying that Bakemonogatari's story is not that good, but I still think the overall anime is great. I do agree that Nisemonogatari is inferior to Bakemonogatari, though.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Greed1914
Joined: 28 Oct 2007
Posts: 4433
|
Posted: Thu Nov 22, 2012 7:30 pm
|
|
|
I agree with Zac that it seems like a mistake not to dub Hellsing: The Dawn or at the very least to call attention to it in the extras. It is heavily hinted at in the credits of the earlier volumes of the OVAs, so not advertising it was odd. It certainly isn't what I'd call an average extra. Then again, the second set came with a box that only holds two sets when there is obviously going to be a third one coming, so I have to wonder what the decision process was in regards to the extras for Hellsing.
|
Back to top |
|
|
invalidname
Contributor
Joined: 11 Aug 2004
Posts: 2449
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
|
Posted: Thu Nov 22, 2012 8:25 pm
|
|
|
To answer Justin's thinking aloud in response to my question about future "Anime Economy" articles… as a once and future video nerd, I'd love to see Justin do an in-depth article about compression and anime disc authoring, with lots of nitty-gritty about H.264/MPEG-2/VC-1 and BD-LIVE, and revel in his battle-scarred stories of wrangling Blu-Ray, but I have no idea if it would be of interest to normal people, such as those who don't know any of the aforementioned jargon.
As a minor discussion point, I suppose I shouldn't be surprised by this, but when I get a dual-pack like the Madoka LE, I'm struck by how there's little or no difference in the menus and features between the Blu-Ray and the DVD… probably because there's no way to justify the cost of authoring two different sets of materials. Still, it means the only advantage of Blu is the HD, and that's a bit of a comedown from all the whiz-bang features originally touted in the Blu-Ray format.
|
Back to top |
|
|
fireaxe
Joined: 07 Jul 2006
Posts: 503
Location: Trois-Rivieres, Canada
|
Posted: Thu Nov 22, 2012 10:08 pm
|
|
|
DmonHiro wrote: |
fireaxe wrote: |
DmonHiro wrote: | Nice show, thanks for the Saikano spoilers, I was actually just going to watch it. Fortunately for me, I was in reach of the power plug, so when I hear "It ended with the guy on a bed..." I jumped and pulled the plug out of the speakers. |
Hmm I don't recall any spoilers mentioned in the podcast, you're probably paraphrasing the part where Justin said it |
I honestly don't know. I unplugged the speakers. I though a spoiler was coming. |
Yeah, after going back to listen that part again, the podcast is safe unless you didn't already know that Saikano is a lot more tragic than it seems at first glance.
Zump wrote: |
Based on how Zac and Justin described it, Saikano sounds like one of those poorly-written shows that thinks it's smarter than it is and only got a free pass from anime fans for being depressing and "dark". Having not seen the show myself, I have to ask: does the show try to throw tasteless/brutal imagery (i.e., rape, murder, characters you're supposed to care about dying left and right, puppies being beaten to death, etc.) at the viewer repeatedly in a desperate attempt to shock them? |
I certainly wouldn't say that it's poorly written, on the contrary.
I know where you're getting at with your examples, but I honestly don't think that Saikano is one of those shows. The show doesn't go for shock value (à la Elfen Lied for example), it's an incredibly sad story about a young couple living in a warring state, in a world that's going to sh*t. Let's just say that they don't produce anime like Saikano anymore, an heart-wrenching story with crude visuals... it's a really tough sell.
|
Back to top |
|
|
dragon695
Joined: 28 Nov 2008
Posts: 1377
Location: Clemson, SC
|
Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2012 12:04 am
|
|
|
Natsume Yuujinchou is a masterpiece.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tanteikingdomkey
Joined: 03 Sep 2008
Posts: 2346
|
Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2012 3:30 am
|
|
|
I loved wreck it ralph. I know a lot of people felt they spent to long in suger rush, but I wouldn't want them to cut anything out of that section really. I was so pleased by how everything came together in wreck it ralph. I also would agree that Gina was horrible for asking that question.
The two shows I would recommend above all else this season (that started this season) are My Little Monster and Magi. Which is surprising since I didn't really like the first episode of either of those shows. if you liked psycho-pass episode 1 at all you'd probably like it now since it's less info dumpy and doesn't try to hard in other episodes (kinda like how they put the male lead in my little monster on mood stabilizers after episode 1).
I would recommend from the new world but episode 8 was really weird and show is just getting weirder and weirder, time skip two years and now everyone is either a gay or lesbian (not that I have much of a problem with the relationships but there sudden appearance when previously the show was setup up other heterosexual pairings).
|
Back to top |
|
|
partysmores
Joined: 23 Oct 2011
Posts: 284
|
Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2012 9:33 pm
|
|
|
>hey, new ANNCast (ten year old bro is in room)
(swearing warning) "eh, not so much this time"
"Sweet, I don't have to wait to listen to this one this time!"
"You deal with ****ing holiday travel..."
wow thanks ANNCast now he's going around saying that over and over again
Anyways, good podcast (with headphones).
Last edited by partysmores on Fri Nov 23, 2012 9:34 pm; edited 1 time in total
|
Back to top |
|
|
jeromeskee
Joined: 13 Jan 2006
Posts: 144
|
Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2012 9:34 pm
|
|
|
When will you guys be releasing the podcast for the Best Anime of the 00s? Really liked what you did with the 80s and 90s.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Chagen46
Joined: 27 Jun 2010
Posts: 4377
|
Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2012 10:07 pm
|
|
|
jeromeskee wrote: | When will you guys be releasing the podcast for the Best Anime of the 00s? Really liked what you did with the 80s and 90s. |
Zac said in an earlier episode that the Best of the 00's episode was going to be the Christmas episode.
|
Back to top |
|
|
partysmores
Joined: 23 Oct 2011
Posts: 284
|
Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2012 10:12 pm
|
|
|
jeromeskee wrote: | When will you guys be releasing the podcast for the Best Anime of the 00s? Really liked what you did with the 80s and 90s. |
Man, I was just thinking about that. Christmas is gonna be pretty sweet, and I'm gonna try to send in my Twitter Top 3 for once.
|
Back to top |
|
|
eyevocal
Joined: 21 Jul 2009
Posts: 137
|
Posted: Sat Nov 24, 2012 5:38 pm
|
|
|
Count me in the camp of people who think that Bakemonogatari is all sizzle and no steak. And Overcharge of America wants $200 for it? Have I got something they can bite.
I did like Saikano, though; fortunately, I got all the DVDs cheap in a way that Viz wouldn't get any money (still hate 'em; broad amounts of censorship are impossible for me to forgive). Can't say I disagree with what y'all have said about it, though. Zump: It does have a few characters you're supposed to care about dying, but nothing as base as rape (that I can remember) or cute pets meeting a cruel end. It's sad rather than shocking.
Ninja Scroll: The foremost example of what a friend of mine once termed "goblin anime," or lowest common denominator rubbish that thinking people look at and ask "just what kind of morons do you think we are?" right to its face.
ADV Holiday Editions: The Eva collection's key art didn't have anything Christmas-themed in it. Chrono Crusade's was obviously taken from a poster insert from a December issue of a Japanese anime magazine.
Great show; looking forward to the Best of the Oughts.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|