Forum - View topicWhat did you just buy?
Goto page Previous Next |
Author | Message | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
DuskyPredator
Posts: 15462 Location: Brisbane, Australia |
|
|||
I found Haganai on DVD, I was so happy to see it out. Also the guide I pre-ordered for Pokémon turned out cheaper so I put the rest into pre-ordering the 3DS Zelda game and guide. Pre-ordering the game also apparently comes with the extra goodies of a little tressure chest to keep 3DS games in, kind of like the Pokéball I got with Y, I might pre-order more often as I am a sucker for such things.
|
||||
TsunaReborn!
Posts: 4713 Location: Cheltenham UK |
|
|||
Claymore 23 is on it's way!!! Can't wait to fly through this one as well as Soul Eater 16 which has just been dispatched.
Preordered Soul Eater 17 & Blue Exorcist 11 . Finally I thought it would be a good idea to grab the reprints of Berserk (for my first Right Stuff order) before they become out of stock. I picked up Volumes 13 through to 36, well worth the import tax to come. |
||||
lem
Posts: 734 Location: Land of trying to figure sht out |
|
|||
it was a shocker to me as well. I picked up Vols. 11 & 12 in 2009, 13 in 2011 and now we finally get 14 in '14. But I'm okay with this because I'll be reading manga until I'm blind or dead . Also, it'll take me AT LEAST until 2025 just to translate the remaining volumes. So same difference! Japanese Volumes 14, 15,16, 17, and 18 |
||||
zawa113
Posts: 7358 |
|
|||
It's been a while, but I determined I needed some more DVD blanks, so I've ordered 5 clear 6 disc cases, one clear 8 disc, and one black 10 disc. Should hold me for a while. Free shipping factored into it a lot. The 6 disc ones are normal case thickness. I almost forgot I had freebie from subscriber forums Tenchi Universe, which I have the DVDs and insert for (which is double sided), but no case, so I wanted a clear case for it. The ten disc case if for the Nadia I just got in. The 6 disc cases might help me replace future stackpacks or something.
And Pokemon has been awesome to me, what else do you call a Snover with 31 IV s atk, 30 or 31 for HP, 20s for s def and speed, neutral nature, and is shiny? Awesome. Yeah, I just needed to brag. |
||||
One-Eye
Posts: 2261 |
|
|||
Placed orders to take advantage of the Vertical and Viz sales at RightStuf:
Bokurano: Ours Graphic Novel 8, 9, 10 Claymore Graphic Novel 23 Dorohedoro Graphic Novel 9, 10, 11 Flowers of Evil Graphic Novel 5, 6, 7, 8 On a negative note Deep Discount screwed me once again and cancelled my orders. Their customer rep also wasn't helpful nor conciliatory which is a change from past encounters. I've pretty much have had it as far as ordering from them. |
||||
The King of Harts
Posts: 6712 Location: Mount Crawford, Virginia |
|
|||
I think my new favorite figure just came in.
She's so adorable. I'm supposed to be saving money for the holidays, but this was an exception because it's a hard figure to find. Almost had it a couple months ago, but I took just a little too long adding other stuff to my cart and it got robbed from me. This time I just happened to be awake at 1am when figinstock alerted me to it and I immediately yoinked it and added it to a preorder I already had. That other preorder was this: My first Sonico figure. I really like Sonico, at least the illustrations by Tsuji. Her figures though...not so much. A lot of them are much too raunchy for my tastes. And by tastes I mean too raunchy to have on display in a home I don't live in by myself. The ones that aren't too raunchy, though, are top tier pricing for scaled figures, and I don't like Sonico that much. She's pretty with huge knockers and some pudding on her bones, not enough attachment to justify globs of money on. If the Sonico anime isn't as terrible as I think it could be then I could see myself giving a second look at some stuff, but otherwise I'll just keep checking out prize figures. |
||||
Kruszer
Posts: 7983 Location: Minnesota, USA |
|
|||
Black Bird Vol. 17
Claymore Vol. 23 Sword Art Online Vol. 3 Black Rock Shooter TV arrived today from Australia as well. |
||||
zawa113
Posts: 7358 |
|
|||
I went to Walmart for various walmarty things, which included randomly finding Tiger & Bunny The Movie: The Beginning. I know it's mostly just the first two eps and more, but I hear it's like two bonus eps in there, so I wants!
But what I truly went for (other than better work shoes) were some 3DS eShop cards because I need [i]Phoenix Wright: Dual Destinies[/b] because it's been forever since I've played those and I really need to scratch that itch! I hope they make another Ghost Trick-like game though. |
||||
ColonelYao47
Posts: 274 |
|
|||
In anticipation for waiting on line for the new Madoka movie, I bought some reading material. It's the pamphlet on the top of the list.
|
||||
zawa113
Posts: 7358 |
|
|||
Someone had way too much fun at the comic shop! Damn half off once again....
Adventure Time with Fionna & Cake Afteschool Charisma 8 Arisa 11 Bride's Story 5 Dragon Ball 4-5-6 D-gray.Man 4-5-6 No.6 v1 Ooku 8 Sweet Rein 1 Tegami Bachi 1 Uzumaki omnibus Witch Buster 5-6 And because I am apparently stupid, accidentally got Bokurano 9 again, I'll have to return that tomorrow. |
||||
Ggultra2764
Subscriber
Posts: 3880 Location: New York state. |
|
|||
By the skin of my teeth, I managed to win an E-Bay auction for the DVD release of 801 TTS Airbats.
|
||||
Surrender Artist
Posts: 3264 Location: Pennsylvania, USA |
|
|||
It's nearing the month's end and I noticed that I had a small surplus that I irresponsibly decided to spend on some weird, violent, pornographic Japanese comic books and cartoons. I also wanted to avail myself of the current Viz sale and throw Media Blasters a bone while at the same time replenishing my stock of OVAs.
Manga Claymore (Volumes 11, 12 and 14) Uzumaki (Omnibus) I like Claymore, the anime helped revivify my interest in anime and the manga has been one of the rare shōnen series that I've enjoyed. A cast consisting predominantly of dignified female warriors with weird, stylized, detailed monsters and a just-so fantasy setting suits me all too well. I hadn't intended to buy Uzumaki before, but it has enough notoriety, as well as a good enough reputation that I have always been slightly curious. I was nudged into buying it by all of the praise that I'd seen for this hardcover omnibus. A little more acquaintance with horror might do me some good. Anime MazinKaiser SKL (Blu-ray) Saber Marionett R (DVD) Shamanic Princess (DVD) I bought MazinKaiser SKL on a whim. I'm not typically a mecha fan, but I sometimes feel as though it might behoove me to acquaint myself a little better with it. I likewise would like to know Gō Nagai through something other than Kekko Kamen. As an OVA, it's small investment to accomplish those. Further, as I noted, I'm looking to throw Media Blasters a little bone by buying their stuff. The odd thing about Saber Marionette R is that I'm very doubtful that I'll like it, because I've soured on the basic Saber Marionette franchise, but I feel as though I need to get it done. This odd little thing has been taunting me from the periphery of my awareness for at least a decade now, so I might as well see it through now. As for Shamanic Princess, it comports with my almost slavish affections for fantasy and old OVAs. It also seem as though it plays an interesting narrative trick or two, so everything put together is enough for me to want to try watching it. |
||||
zawa113
Posts: 7358 |
|
|||
So, upon returning that accidental duplicate manga, I ended up buying:
Higurashi v 21-23 (v3 of Massacre arc, 1 & 2 of Festival Accompanying arc, and I so way behind on that series and am missing huge chunks) No. 6 v3 Sickness Unto Death 1 My Little Pony: Pony Tales TPB I plan to rectify some holes by placing an order online later tonight after work probably. |
||||
Crisha
Moderator
Posts: 4290 |
|
|||
I had just bought the first volume when the Omnibus came out. Haha, figures. I'm probably going to purchase the omnibus and give the first volume to the library. I love horror and I've always heard good things about Uzumaki. I ended up reading some of it from a friend who owned the volumes, and I really love the art style. It really helps sell the horror well.
Both of these are on Crunchyroll, which is how I watched them (I just picked up Shamanic Princess this weekend). Mazinkaiser SKL is fun and has one female on there that is a bit of a newbie at first but really comes into her own by the end enough to earn some respect from the two main guys. Like many super robot shows, it's very testosterone-filled (though there is one society full of female warriors in the show, which is pretty cool). But those kind of shows work for me when they're over-the-top, which is one reason why I normally prefer super robot to real robot. If you're looking to dip your toes in, SKL is a pretty good starting point since it is so short. Since you're watching Kill La Kill, I would definitely recommend picking up Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann - it's super robot with the same over-the-top, dynamic animation. I rated TTGL as a 10/10, so I feel pretty strongly about it, though I recognize it's not for everyone. One friend couldn't suspend his disbelief enough once the robots grew to size of universes and started chucking galaxies at each other. TTGL is a very high emotion, high energy, high action show that never fails to bring me to tears during some of the later episodes. It also has one of the better main leads in Simon. Many people tend to be taken with Kamina, but I think it's Simon who sells the show (along with Nia and Youko). A lot of the supporting cast is also great. EDIT: Y'know, thinking on it, I think I retract my recommendation. There is some necessary exposition and character relationships explained in episodes 1-4. Episodes 5 and 6 help explain character motivations and elaborate on the relationships seen in episodes 1-4. Episodes 5 and 6 just don't feel like an appropriate ending (it's a slow burn after the high action of the earlier episodes - a bit anti-climatic). Maybe watch 1-6 in order and then rewatch 1-4? Also, the Tiara at the beginning of the series feels like a different Tiara than how episode 6 ends, even though 6 ends right where 1 begins. If you're looking to get into other OVAs, I would definitely recommend picking up Five Star Stories. It comes from a long-running (and still unfinished) manga, but the story that's being told in the OVA wraps up nicely and covers just one specific arc in the manga. The manga is an epic fantasy of similar caliber to Lord of the Rings. Mamoru Nagano has developed entire worlds rich with detail, and he has already plotted out the entire timeline of the story (so even though the story isn't finished, you at least know how it all ends), and it covers a vast expanse of time. I got really attached to the series when I was working on the row in the AX '96 poster dedicated to the series. |
||||
Melanchthon
Posts: 550 Location: Northwest from Here |
|
|||
I've had very slow last few months. International travel didn't help, as I avoid buying before going, so I have no deliveries lying about, and of course I can't buy during the trip, but even then it's been slow. My monthly budget is $150, and I haven't reached that since March. Look at this:
Apr: $13 May: $0 Jun: $34 Jul: $45 Aug: $128 Sep: $0 So time to fix that. Just put in a $410 order to the Corner Store, although the 5% discount lowered it to a paltry $390. Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya , Vol #9, Dissociation of Haruhi [Novel] (Hard Cover): $14.23 I like hardcover books. They have class. In this world of digital everything, if you're going to buy analog, you buy as classy as possible. Captain Harlock: Space Pirate Complete TV Series DVD Box: $46.53 Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan Collection 2 BLURAY: $42.73 A couple of 'new' releases that I wanted. Harlock is the manliest show in the history of manliness, and Nura is awesome cool. Red River, Vol #24, Graphic Novel: $9.48 Red River, Vol #25, Graphic Novel: $9.48 Red River, Vol #26, Graphic Novel: $9.48 Red River, Vol #27, Graphic Novel: $9.48 Red River, Vol #28, Graphic Novel: $9.48 Completing my Red River collection. Sadly, I've only read up to the eighth volume so far. *Hangs head in shame* Monster Musume , Vol #1, Graphic Novel: $10.43 Lol, cheesy ecchi time. Disgaea 3: School of Devils , Vol #1, Graphic Novel: $12.33 Disgaea 3: School of Devils , Vol #2, Graphic Novel: $12.33 Zero's Familiar Omnibus #1 Graphic Novel: $16.13 Zero's Familiar Omnibus #2 Graphic Novel: $15.18 These go in the 'eh, why not' column. Like Sir Edmund Hilary, I bought them because they were there. Needless Complete Collection BLURAY: $56.98 Needless is one of those rather horrible shows that is great campy fun. It's been on my 'option to buy list for a year or so, but I never got around to it. Murder Princess DVD Complete Collection Boxed Set: $14.23 Murder Princess, on the other hand is a great story coupled with great fun. And it's only $15. Seriously, this costs as much as a movie ticket, and it's better than anything hollywood puts out these days. Bakemonogatari: Nadeko Sengoku (Alter Version) 1/8 Scale PVC Figure: $101.63 Figures don't count against the cap (due to a trick of accounting in which they are classified elsewhere under 'misc essential expenses') which brings my total budget hit to $286. RACS puts around a 10% price hike on figures compared to buying direct from Japan (example, I can get pay $95 to get a figure from Japan, $80 for the figure and $15 for shipping, or pay $105 to buy from RACS with free shipping) but they often have stock long after Japan sells out (you have to preorder to get something from Japan, which means you have to pay attention). So I consider the mark up to be a 'laziness penalty'. Somehow I missed this figure when it came out, and I'm trying to collect one of each of the monogatari girls, so I snared it.
I love Shamanic Princess, I even went and hunted down the old OOP CPM release (labelled a 'Must-have for fans of CLAMP', despite, as far as I can tell, no-one from CLAMP ever involved with it. God, CPM was awful). If I remember correctly, Episodes 4-6 are actually a prequel to episodes 1-3, so if you want a more intelligible story, it might be better to watch them first, although I would still watch in numerological order. |
||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group