View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
Mr Mania
Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 581
Location: UK
|
Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2003 4:41 pm
|
|
|
Another list topic,how fun
Just wondering what anime everybody is looking forward to the most.It doesnt matter if they have been picked up for an american company yet.They dont even have to be released in Japan yet.
Mine are
Steamboy-Its been what,16 years since Akira was first released?Akira is still my fav anime and Im hoping Katsuhiro Otomo delivers the goods in his second feature length film.Lets just hope this isnt another Phantom Menace.
GITS:Stand Alone Complex-I haven't bothered to download any fansubs and plan on waiting for the R1 release.Im a big fan of the movie and manga and have a feeling this could become my fav anime series.
Ghost In The Shell:Innocence-As I said Im a fan of the first movie and love Mamouri Oshiis directing style.Personally I hope he keeps the feel of the first movie.
Macross Zero-Macross Plus is just about my fav oav and hopefully this is even better.Its always nice to delve further into the macross universe.
Memories-I've heard a lot of great things about this and now that its been picked up Im quite looking forward to it.It will give me a chance to see more of Katsuhiro Otomo's work.
|
Back to top |
|
|
radicaledward
Joined: 02 Mar 2003
Posts: 776
|
Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2003 4:45 pm
|
|
|
Right now I am content because all of the anime's that I have been waiting for are on DVD and are showing up in the stores. However there are two that I am waiting to see:
Ghost in the Shell:Stand Alone Complex - I am afriad that this may end up being over hyped though.
Happy Lesson - Think Love Hina with a better story line.
There was afew that I have seen in Newtype that I am waiting to hear more about, but don't rember the names of the top of my head.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Aaron White
Old Regular
Joined: 23 Aug 2002
Posts: 1365
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
|
Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2003 4:46 pm
|
|
|
I'm just anticipating the next time I can afford to buy anime.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Twister
Joined: 19 May 2003
Posts: 7
|
Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2003 4:50 pm
|
|
|
Cowboy Bebop: Knockin on Heaven's Door. Should've saw that one coming.
|
Back to top |
|
|
jmays
ANN Associate Editor
Joined: 29 Jul 2002
Posts: 1390
Location: St. Louis, MO
|
Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2003 4:56 pm
|
|
|
Big O II
GitS: Innocence
Banner of the Stars III (because it is coming someday...
...or, at least, it better be!!! ^_^)
|
Back to top |
|
|
Laughing Hyena
Joined: 11 Jul 2002
Posts: 136
Location: Oxnard in sunny Cailforina
|
Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2003 5:12 pm
|
|
|
KO Century Beast!!
I've been waiting for this one for a long time, I'll be kissing Right Stuf's feet from now on. Plus they have those cheap Kimba DVDs out now. I'm also looking forward to the third Lupin DVD to the second series, I just can't get enough of Lupin.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Zac
ANN Executive Editor
Joined: 05 Jan 2002
Posts: 7912
Location: Anime News Network Technodrome
|
Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2003 5:22 pm
|
|
|
Witch Hunter Robin. I have never wanted to buy a series so badly.
|
Back to top |
|
|
JELEINEN
Joined: 03 Jan 2002
Posts: 253
Location: Iowa
|
Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2003 7:06 pm
|
|
|
Legend of the Galactic Heroes US release because getting it finally on DVD would be so nice, in addition to the fact that I'll be able to watch it past ep. 42 with subtitles. Unfortunately, I've been warned that the price will probably be comparable to what the set cost in Japan. I just hope they'll have an installment plan available.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tomoyo714
Joined: 23 Aug 2002
Posts: 73
Location: NY State
|
Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2003 7:14 pm
|
|
|
Wolf's Rain.....
I don't think I have ever wanted an anime as much as this one!!
|
Back to top |
|
|
Malroth
Joined: 12 Mar 2003
Posts: 24
|
Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2003 7:23 pm
|
|
|
So many good shows coming out soon..my pocketbook can't handle it.
Without question though, most awaiting 12 Countries (Juuni Kokki).
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dan42
Chief Encyclopedist
Joined: 02 Jan 2002
Posts: 3782
Location: Montreal
|
Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2003 7:34 pm
|
|
|
After Perfect Blue I became a fan of Satoshi Kon.
After Millennium actress I became a worshipper.
So now I'm feverishly awaiting Tokyo Godfathers.
|
Back to top |
|
|
umop_apisdn
Joined: 08 Jun 2003
Posts: 10
|
Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2003 8:05 pm
|
|
|
*shrugs*
Master Keaton? Hrm.
|
Back to top |
|
|
ExeterBlue
Joined: 11 Jun 2003
Posts: 30
|
Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2003 8:08 pm
|
|
|
um currently i really enjoy wolfs rain.....and texhnolyze is fsking amazing and it's cool that good ol abe is working on it....uh ill probably buy abenobashi and haibane when dvds are out uh....last exile is really good so far and i look forward to its releases...im still dling ninja scroll tv eps too which is sub par thus far.....I still really enjoy One Piece and am looking forward to buying the series on HKS so that i can watch it on my tv before im thirty! bout it i think oh and Juuni Kokki is up to 35 right now and goin strong and its really good....
|
Back to top |
|
|
cyrax777
Joined: 05 Mar 2003
Posts: 1825
Location: the desert
|
Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2003 8:15 pm
|
|
|
read or die TV
I need my Yomiko fix!
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ferquin
Joined: 09 Dec 2002
Posts: 297
Location: Renton, WA, USA
|
Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2003 8:17 pm
|
|
|
Aaron White wrote: | I'm just anticipating the next time I can afford to buy anime. |
Haw! Word! *high five*
|
Back to top |
|
|
|