Forum - View topicWhats your favourite movie ?
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next |
Author | Message | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Kagemusha
Posts: 2783 Location: Boston |
|
|||
Ahh, sweet memories of seeing FMJ as a 13 year old boy. They actually have a tribute in Hellsing volume 3. |
||||
cyrax777
Posts: 1825 Location: the desert |
|
|||
and I like being smart ass at times. |
||||
Depression
Guest
|
|
|||
My favorite anime movie would have Samurai X - Trust & Betrayal Director's Cut. I think that this is an excellent movie because of the detail and effort put into the animation and music.
|
||||
7r0n
Posts: 53 Location: she simply will not die |
|
|||
Same here, my favorite anime movies would probably be Spirited Away or Princess Mononoke. Princess Mononoke because it's one of the first animes that I'd ever seen, and I just thought the message was really good, and I thought San was so cool. Like the scene where she had blood all over her face, I just thought that is was awesome looking. Spirited Away is one of my favorites because I saw it right after Princess Mononoke, so anime was still new to me, and watching it, I was like, "What the heck? This is so weird" It just made me like anime even more, it was a great movie. So I've always been a big Miyazaki fan since. My favorite movie ever though, is not an anime either (very suprising for me, anime is bascially all I watch) It would definetly be Donnie Darko. That is my absolute favorite movie. (anybody see Donnie Darko, by the way?) |
||||
Twilight Dragon
Posts: 585 Location: Archangel |
|
|||
i liked Gundam: Chares Counter Attackor DBZ The Wourlds strongest.
|
||||
Angel Lily
Posts: 222 Location: San Francisco CA |
|
|||
Okay This is an oddity, Pokemon Jirachi Wishmakers. It is the first Pokemon Movie not to be focused on Ash, it was first of any Pokemon movie to have Japansses music at the end, it has chessy music at the Magic Show sence (which fits), it the first of any thing Pokemon to aganalge that movies 3-5 happened, it has a complex villan, it has romace, it mentions Misty (not by name though), and most of all it has an evil Godzilla-like thing that sucks up every thing that's nearby. Plus the short also raminds me of an attack from Ranma 1/2.
|
||||
Sanitarium
Posts: 22 Location: Finland |
|
|||
Wow, finally someone who likes Donnie Darko too!! This one is my favourite movie too, no doubt about it. Another decent one is "My Little Eye", anyone seen this? |
||||
balla
Posts: 255 Location: Toronto aka T.DOT |
|
|||
True but pokemon has gotten so out of control with the number of episodes and such that nobody really knows or cares what happed after 150. |
||||
space clam
Posts: 636 |
|
|||
My favorite movie ever isn't anime ("This is Spinal Tap" Turn the amp up to 11, kids...). My favorite movie that is anime happens to be Jin-Roh.
|
||||
Twilight Dragon
Posts: 585 Location: Archangel |
|
|||
What is that?
|
||||
Tony K.
Subscriber
Moderator Posts: 11300 Location: Frisco, TX |
|
|||
Jin-Roh, you mean? It's a psychological thriller kind of movie. It's very slow and may be a little hard for some people to follow. I don't think you'd like it, if slow movies aren't your thing. Here's the Encylopedia entry. By the way, my favorite movie is probably... don't laugh now... Ninja Scroll. Well, that or Cowboy Bebop, or maybe Fatal Fury... . |
||||
Iria51
Posts: 138 Location: San Antonio, Tx |
|
|||
For me it would have to be Tonari no Totoro. The Catbus is one of the most unique characters in anime in my opinion. Also, the scene where Satsuki and Totoro were waiting in the rain at the bust stop, was one of my all time favorites. Nausicaa comes in a close second.
|
||||
Twilight Dragon
Posts: 585 Location: Archangel |
|
|||
Hey i tought Ninja Scroll was good.
|
||||
the_soultaker
Posts: 685 |
|
|||
I Would lean more towards Ninja Scroll than Ghost in the Shell, GITS didn't excatly live up to it's hype, same goes EOE.
An honorable mention goes to Farewell Yamato and the other classic that is Vampire Hunter D. |
||||
M.B.K.
Posts: 32 Location: Volgograd, Russia. |
|
|||
Good Anime-movies too many... The choise is very difficult.
|
||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group