Jin-Roh - The Wolf Brigade (movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©1999 Mamoru Oshii / Bandai Visual • Production I.G


[ adapted from Hellhounds: Panzer Cops (manga), related to Stray Dog (live-action movie) ]

Alternative title:
Jin Roh la brigade des loups (French)
Оборотни (Russian)
人狼 (Japanese)
Themes: military, police
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: After witnessing the suicide bombing of a terrorist girl, Constable Kazuki Fuse becomes haunted by her image, and is forced to undergo retraining for his position in the Capital Police's Special Unit. However, unknown to him, he becomes a key player in a dispute between Capital and Local Police forces, as he finds himself increasingly involved with the sister of the very girl he saw die.
User Ratings: 1835 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 302 votes (sub:183, dub:86, ?:4, raw:4, others:25
5 German dubbed
4 Russian subtitled
3 German subtitled
3 Spanish subtitled
3 Italian dubbed
2 Spanish dubbed
2 French subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 459 votes (sub:313, dub:112, ?:9, raw:2, others:23
7 German dubbed
3 Spanish subtitled
3 French subtitled
3 French dubbed
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Italian dubbed
2 Russian dubbed
1 Dutch subtitled
)
 Very good: 420 votes (sub:281, dub:112, ?:6, raw:2, others:19
4 German dubbed
4 Spanish subtitled
3 French subtitled
2 Italian dubbed
2 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Indonesian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 345 votes (sub:224, dub:93, ?:4, raw:3, edit.dub:1, others:20
5 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 German dubbed
2 Italian dubbed
2 French subtitled
1 Dutch subtitled
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Swedish subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 159 votes (sub:112, dub:39, ?:2, raw:1, others:5
2 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 79 votes (sub:53, dub:21, raw:1, ?:1, others:3
1 Italian dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 25 votes (dub:13, sub:9, ?:1, others:2
1 Italian dubbed
1 Swedish subtitled
)
 Weak: 23 votes (sub:13, dub:8, ?:1, others:1
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Bad: 9 votes (sub:7, dub:2)
 Awful: 8 votes (dub:4, sub:4)
 Worst ever: 6 votes (sub:3, dub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 3044 users, rank: #320 (of 6016)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.886 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.717, rank: #638 (of 6009)
Weighted mean: 7.821 (Very good−), rank: #621 (of 6009) (seen all: 7.84 / seen some: 7.31 / won't finish: 1.95)
Bayesian estimate: 7.819 (Very good−), rank: #439 (of 4575)
Running time: 101 minutes
Vintage: 1998-10-06 (Production finished)
Premiere date:
1999-08-06 (Canada, Fantasia Film Festival)
1999-11-17 (France)
2000-06-03 (Japan, Theatre Shinjuku)
2001-01-21 (Italy - Future Film Festival)
Release dates: We have 3
Opening Theme:
"Jin-Roh - Main Theme" by the Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Ending Theme:
"Grace - Jin-Roh - Main Theme - Omega" by the Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 5
Reviews:
News: Show:
Production I.G. panel (Jul 2, 2011)
Jin-Roh Short Film Online (Jul 24, 2006)
MTV's Top Anime (Jun 16, 2005)
Suginami Animation Museum (Feb 18, 2005)
Event Launches (Jun 1, 2004)
Katsucon News (Feb 18, 2003)
Anime Expo Updates (May 29, 2002)
Fantasia 2002 Cancelled (May 18, 2002)
Anime Expo Updates (May 8, 2002)
Jin-Roh reviewed in Wired (Apr 24, 2002)
Anime Expo Updates (Apr 19, 2002)
Jin Roh in Wired (Apr 17, 2002)
Contests Update (Mar 16, 2002)
Jin-Roh in Houston (Mar 2, 2002)
Ohio Anime Screening (Feb 28, 2002)
New Release Dates (Nov 7, 2001)
Bandai News (Nov 6, 2001)
Jin-Roh DVD Specs (Oct 25, 2001)
Bandai Release Dates (Oct 24, 2001)
ACen 2001: Viz (May 11, 2001)
Lots of Bandai News (Apr 5, 2001)
Korean theatrical results (Jan 18, 2001)
Nausicaa in Korea (Nov 4, 2000)
Even More Blood News (Sep 30, 2000)
Otakon Confirms HK Guest (Jul 26, 2000)
Blood Aquired by Manga (Jun 29, 2000)
Fantasia 2000 is coming (Jun 23, 2000)
Anime News Briefs (Feb 5, 2000)
Anime Movie News Briefs (Jan 31, 2000)
Other articles: Show:
Hey, Answerman! (Jun 5, 2010)
The Click - March 15 - 21 (Mar 15, 2008)
The Click - July 7 - 13 (Jul 7, 2007)
The Click - June 23 - 29 (Jun 23, 2007)
The Click - June 16 - 22 (Jun 16, 2007)
The Click - June 9 - 15 (Jun 9, 2007)
Buried Treasure - To-y (Mar 15, 2007)
Answerman: Late To Work (Jul 23, 2002)
Answerman - Change (Mar 19, 2002)
Answerman: To the Point (Oct 2, 2001)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade (Blu-Ray) 2007-11-27
DVD (Region 1)
    Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade (DVD) 2002-03-05
    Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade (DVD) 2014-04-29 (from $11.30)
    Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade [Anime Movie Classics] (DVD) 2007-02-06
    Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade [Special Edition - Anime Legends] (DVD) 2005-09-13
    Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade [Special Edition] (DVD) 2002-03-05

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroyuki Okiura
ADR Director: Kazuhiro Wakabayashi
Screenplay: Mamoru Oshii
Storyboard: Hiroyuki Okiura
Unit Director: Kenji Kamiyama
Music:
Hajime Mizoguchi (Cello)
Hitoshi Watanabe (Bass)
Keishi Urata (Synthesizer)
Mario Klemens (Conductor)
Masayoshi Furukawa (Acoustic Guitar)
Tsuneo Imahori (Electric Guitar)
Yoichi Okabe (Percussion)
Yoko Kanno (Piano)
Original creator: Mamoru Oshii
Original Character Design: Hiroyuki Okiura
Character Design: Tetsuya Nishio
Art Director: Hiromasa Ogura
Animation Director: Kenji Kamiyama 
Director of Photography: Hisao Shirai
2D CGI: Makiko Asano
Art Setting: Takashi Watanabe
Assistant Key Animation Supervisor:
Ei Inoue
Shougo Furuya
Assistant Mix Engineer: Takeshi Hakamada
Book Illustrations: Hidekazu Ohara
Capital Police Emblem Design: Akemi Takada
CIS Processing: Hitoshi Suzuki
Color Supervisor: Yumiko Katayama
Composition Cooperation: Satoshi Kon (uncredited)
Digital Work Production Coordinator: Tomoyoshi Koyama
Digital Work Production Supervisor: Shinji Takagi
Editing: Shuichi Kakesu
Guns Action Composer: Takao Komine
In-Between Animation:
Akie Tsutsumi (Studio Live)
Akihiko Adachi
Akiko Teshima (Studio Live)
Alexandra Weihrauch
Atsushi Kagawa
Atsushi Okita (Studio A.P.P.P.)
Atsushi Tamura (Studio Live)
Ayako Okamoto (Zero G Room)
Chae Ryung Yu (D.R, Movie)
Chie Asai
Chinatsu Ueno
Chisako Ushijima (Studio Mu)
Chiyo Hosokawa (Studio Mu)
Chiyuki Tanaka (Studio Mu)
Daisuke Takemoto (Anime R)
David Encinas
Eiji Komatsu (Studio Takuranke)
Eiro Kawabata (Studio Live)
Emiko Fujii (Production I.G)
Eun Hee Jeong (D.R, Movie)
Eun Ju Ju (Kyungkang Animation)
Fumi Morita (I.G Niigata)
Fumihiro Kato (Studio Junio)
Fumiko Ueda (Anime R)
Genichiro Kondo (Zero G Room)
Gyun Hee Kim (D.R, Movie)
Hajime Nishiyama (J.C. Staff)
Han Kyun Jung (Kyungkang Animation)
Hiroki Okamoto (J.C. Staff)
Hiroko Oguri (J.C. Staff)
Hiroko Tezuka (Studio Live)
Hiromasa Yonebayashi (Studio Live)
Hiromi Igarashi (Production I.G)
Hiromi Nishikawa (Studio Takuranke)
Hiromi Ota (Studio Junio)
Hiroyo Izumi (Production I.G)
Hiroyuki Notake (Studio Mark)
Hiroyuki Oka (I.G Niigata)
Hisao Ishizaki (Studio Live)
Hitoshi Saiku (Zero G Room)
Hye Jeong Heo (D.R, Movie)
Izumi Harawa (Studio A.P.P.P.)
Jee Eun Kim
Ji Hye Kim (D.R, Movie)
Ji-Yeon Lee (Kyungkang Animation)
John Chung
Ju Youn Mun (Kyungkang Animation)
Junko Maeda
Kan Ogawa (Studio Live)
Kanako Maru (Studio A.P.P.P.)
Kang Tae Lee (Kyungkang Animation)
Kaori Fujii (Studio Live)
Katsunori Adachi (Anime TOROTORO)
Katsutoshi Nakamura (Studio Live)
Kayo Oshima
Kazuharu Saito
Kazuhide Shikama
Kazuhiro Ota (Production I.G)
Kazuhito Satsusa (Studio Sheeta)
Kazuo Harada
Kazuya Ishizaki (I.G Niigata)
Kazuyoshi Onoda (Studio Live)
Kazuyoshi Tanaka (Anime R)
Keiko Saito
Kenichi Iino (J.C. Staff)
Kenichiro Ogata
Kenji Adachi (I.G Niigata)
Kenji Fujisaki
Kim Hyang Ja (D.R, Movie)
Kiyomi Ishiwata
Koichi Takai (Anime R)
Koichi Yagami (J.C. Staff)
Koichiro Kiyoshima
Kouji Hirose (Anime TOROTORO)
Kouji Satou
Koujirou Tsuruoka (Studio Live)
Kumiko Komatsu (Studio Takuranke)
Kumiko Tanihira (Anime TOROTORO)
Kumiko Terada (Studio Takuranke)
Kuniaki Masuda (J.C. Staff)
Kyoji Asano (Production I.G)
Kyoko Sugiyama
Kyong Suk Cho (Kyungkang Animation)
Mai Nakazato (Anime TOROTORO)
Makiko Suzuki (Studio Live)
Makoto Sato
Mariko Matsuo (Studio Live)
Mariko Suzuki (Studio Live)
Masahiko Adachi (Studio Sheeta)
Masahiko Arai (OH Production)
Masahiro Emoto (Studio Live)
Masahiro Fujii (J.C. Staff)
Masaki Tanigawa (Studio A.P.P.P.)
Masako Nakamura (Studio Junio)
Masataka Ogura  (Production I.G)
Masaya Saito (Studio Live)
Masayo Ogura (Production I.G.)
Masayuki Nishihara (J.C. Staff)
Masumi Morishita (J.C. Staff)
Mayumi Gakubari (J.C. Staff)
Mayumi Hidaka
Mayumi Takada (Anime R)
Megumi Tokuda (Studio Mark)
Mie Inoue (Studio Junio)
Miho Nozuyama (Studio Mu)
Mika Fujita (Production I.G)
Mika Nakabayashi (Production I.G)
Minori Noguchi
Mio Nakano (Studio Junio)
Misuzu Kurata (Studio Live)
Mitsu Noguchi (Studio Live)
Mitsuko Kaneoka (Studio Junio)
Miyako Tsuji (Studio Junio)
Mizuho Segawa (Studio Live)
Morihiko Yano (Anime TOROTORO)
Motonori Arai (Studio Mark)
Mun Hee Kim (Kyungkang Animation)
Myung Hwa Ahn (D.R, Movie)
Naoko Soita
Naoto Hosoda
Natsuko Suzuki (Zero G Room)
Nori Morita (I.G Niigata)
Noriko Numa
Noriko Takahashi (Anime R)
Nozomi Kouro
Odahiro Watanabe (Studio Mark)
Reiko Iida
Reiko Mano (Studio Live)
Rie Fujiwara (Studio Mu)
Rie Kondo (Studio Takuranke)
Rie Nakagome (Studio Live)
Rie Nakazato
Ryoji Ono (Studio A.P.P.P.)
Ryuichi Baba (J.C. Staff)
Sachiko Kobayashi
Sakiko Yoshida (Studio Junio)
Satomi Ishikawa
Satsuki Wada (Production I.G)
Sea Jin Yoo (Kyungkang Animation)
Seung-Ok Choi (D.R, Movie)
Shingo Nishiyama (Anime TOROTORO)
Shinji Suetomi (Studio Live)
Shinmei Saito (Studio A.P.P.P.)
Shoichi Kurosawa
Shuji Ono (Studio Live)
Sung Jim Kim (Kyungkang Animation)
Tadashi Sawasaki
Tae Sung Won (Kyungkang Animation)
Taeko Watanabe (Studio Live)
Takaaki Chiba (Studio Junio)
Takaaki Suzuki
Takafumi Hino (Anime R)
Takahiro Arai
Takahiro Chiba (Studio Mark)
Takanori Hirama (J.C. Staff)
Takanori Suzuki
Takayoshi Hashimoto (Studio Mu)
Takehiko Kageyama (J.C. Staff)
Takeshi Ohkoshi (Zero G Room)
Takuji Mogi
Takuro Takahashi (Studio Live)
Tamako Miyanishi
Tamami Yamada (Studio Live)
Tatsuya Ichikawa (Anime R)
Tetsuya Takeuchi (I.G Niigata)
Tomomi Ishikawa (Production I.G)
Tomoyuki Abe (Zero G Room)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (Studio Mark)
Tooru Ookubo (Production I.G)
Toshie Fujiwara
Toshinori Watanabe
Toshio Ishizaki
Tsunenori Omura
Yasutaka Kubota (Production I.G)
Yoko Takahashi (Studio Live)
Yoriko Masubuchi
Yoshihiro Sato (Studio Mark)
Yoshihiro Takano
Yoshihiro Ujie (Studio Mark)
Yoshio Chizaki (OH Production)
Yoshiyuki Nishimura
Yosuke Yabumoto
Young Rim Lee (Kyungkang Animation)
Yu Kyong Jeong (D.R, Movie)
Yu Mi Kim (D.R, Movie)
Yûichi Takahashi (J.C. Staff)
Yuichiro Yamada (J.C. Staff)
Yukari Watabe (Studio Mu)
Yukari Yamaura (Anime TOROTORO)
Yuki Kimura (Studio Junio)
Yuki Mori (Studio Junio)
Yuki Nakajima (Production I.G)
Yuki Oomori
Yuki Yamakata 
Yukiko Mita (I.G Niigata)
Yukiko Miyamoto
Yun Hee Kim
Yuri Terada
Yusuke Yamauchi (Studio Mark)
Yuuki Yamagata (Studio Junio)
Key Animation Supervisor:
Tetsuya Nishio
Toshiyuki Inoue
Line Producer: Kenji Horikawa
Mix Engineer: Toshiyuki Yoshida
Music Composition: Hajime Mizoguchi
Music Consultant: Tim Jensen
Music Director: Yoshimoto Ishikawa
Music producer: Toshiaki Ohta
Music Production: Shiro Sasaki
Optical Engineer: Masao Shibata
Original Protect Gear Design: Yutaka Izubuchi
Overseas Distribution Coordinator:
Makiko Terashima
Takenari Maeda
Yasuko Kanamura
Post-Production Supervision: Shuichi Kakesu
Production manager: Kenji Horikawa
Publicist: Hidehiko Tanaka
Publicity Coordinator:
Atsushi Kumagai
Ryuichi Kuwajima
Publicity Producer: Yoshihiro Motomura
Re-Recording Engineer: Koji Fukushima
Recording: Makoto Sumiya
Recording Assistant:
Mitsukuni Ozeki
Shinji Takano
Sound Effects: Toru Noguchi
Special Effects: Riku Murakami
Theme Song Lyrics: Gabriela Robin (Grace-Jinroh-Main Theme-Omega)
Vehicle Design: Tadashi Hiramatsu
Weapon Design: Kazuchika Kise
Japanese companies
Distributor: Bandai Visual
Laboratory: Imagica
Lighting Effect Screens: Maki Productions
Music: Masatsugu Shinozaki Group (Strings)
Music Performance: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Music Production: Victor Entertainment
Photography: Studio Cosmos
Production: Bandai Visual
Production Studio: Production I.G
Recording Facility: Tokyo TV Center
Reference Model Construction: Kaiyodo
Sound Effect Recording Facility: Toho Recording Center
Sound Effects: Anime Sound Production
Sound Production: Omnibus Promotion
English staff
English cast
Translation: Kevin McKeown
Executive producer:
Ken Iyadomi
Seiji Horibuchi
Audio Production: Keith A. Goddard
Casting: Randi Riediger
Consultant: Hiroyuki Okiura
Dialogue Editing: Timur Kalyuzhnyy
Dolby Technician: Dan Sperry
DVD Menu Producer: Richard Noboru Kekahuna
Engineering Assistant:
Alex Kind
Jeremy Butler
Mixing Supervision: Keith A. Goddard
Production manager: Diana Gage
Recording engineer: Michael Iske
Video Editing: Barbara Allen
Voice Direction: Karl Willems
Michael Dobson as Kazuki Fuse
Moneca Stori as Kei Amemiya

Colin Murdock as Atsushi Henmi
Dale Wilson as Bunmei Muroto
Doug Abrahams as Hachiroh Tohbe

Doug Abrahams as Narrator
French Tickner as Isao Aniya
Maggie Blue O'Hara as Nanami Agawa
Michael Kopsa as Hajime Handa
Ron Halder as Shiroh Tatsumi

English companies
ADR Production: The Ocean Group
Broadcaster: Encore Action
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia)
Optimum Releasing (UK)
Siren Visual (Australia & New Zealand)
DVD Production: Stream DVD
Internet Streaming: Hulu
Re-Recording: Post Modern Sound
Soundtrack: Bandai Entertainment
Korean cast
Korean staff
(none)
Mi-Suk Jeong as Kei Amemiya
Seok-Jeong Yang as Kazuki Fuse

Gwang Jang as Bunmei Muroto
Jeong-Ho Kim as Hachiroh Tohbe
Yeong-Jae Pyo as Atsushi Henmi

Seung-Ju Lee as Hajime Handa
Korean companies
Distributor: Ein's M&M Co, Ltd.
French staff
French cast
(none)
Marie-Eugénie Maréchal as Kei Amemiya
Renaud Marx as Kazuki Fuse

Pascal Renwick as Bunmei Muroto
Patrice Baudrier as Atsushi Henmi
Virginie Ledieu as Nanami Agawa
French companies
Broadcaster: Canal +
Distributor: Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (France)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: Joaquín Gómez (Spain dub)
Ana María Camps as Kei Amemiya(Spain dub)
Tasio Alonso as Kazuki Fuse(Spain dub)

Enrique Hernández as Atsuhi Henmi(Spain dub) 
Joaquín Gómez as Hachiro Tobe(Spain dub) 

Ana Orra as Nanami Agawa(Spain dub)
Antonio Moro as Isao Aniya(Spain dub)
Eduardo Diez as Hajime Handa(Spain dub)
Jorge Varela as
Bunmei Muroto(Spain dub)
Narrator(Spain dub)
Vicente Gil as Shiroh Tatsumi(Spain dub)

Ana Orra(Spain dub)
Antonio Moro(Spain dub)
Eduardo Diez(Spain dub)
Jorge Varela(Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Locomotion
Dubbing Studio: Estudios Teruel (Spain dub)
DVD Distribution: Jonu Media (Spain)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Aldo Stella

Sound Engineer: Camillo Pellegrino
Italian companies
Broadcaster: Man-Ga
Distributor: Yamato Video
Dubbing: Raflesia srl
German staff
German cast
(none)
Dennis Schmidt-Foss as Kazuki Fuse
Julia Ziffer as Kei Amemiya

David Nathan as Atsushi Henmi

Erich Räuker as Shiroh Tatsumi
Ernst Meincke as Bunmei Muroto
Klaus-Dieter Klebsch as
Erzähler
Hachiroh Tohbe
Peter Groeger as Untersuchungsauschussvorsitzender
Sebastian Jacob as Polizist
German companies
Broadcaster:
Arte
SF2
VOX
XXP
Distributor:
ACOG
Animaze Germany (new release)
OVA Films
Dutch staff
Dutch companies
(none)
Broadcaster: MTV Netherlands
Distributor: Otaku
Dutch cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Production: MC Entertainment
Russian cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Louie Paraboles
Ely Martin as Kazuki Fuse
Jenny Bituin as Kei Amemiya
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology