Interest
2ch Forum's Saimoe Tournament Preliminary 1: Groups 1–8

posted on 2011-07-25 23:20 EDT by Daryl Bunao
3 from Madoka Magica tops their respective groups, Hana-Saku Iroha tops 2 groups

The Anime Saimoe Tournament is an annual poll in which users from Japan's 2channel message board vote on the most moe female anime character of the past year.

Almost any female character in a television anime, anime film, original video anime (OVA), or web anime released in Japan between July 1, 2010 and June 30, 2011 is eligible for the tournament. The main exceptions are characters from 18+ anime, who are not eligible.

July 17 marked the first day of the first round of preliminary voting for entries to move onto the main tournament bracket. Over 2,000 nominations have been gathered and randomly split into 16 groups. Based on popularity voting, the top 12 females in each group will advance to the main tournament bracket, while characters who finish between 13th and 36th advance to a second round of preliminary voting.

Foreigners are technically capable of participating in the tournament; English-language instructions on how to vote have been provided by an Anime Saimoe fan site.

The first eight preliminary groups went as follows, with vote counts:

Group 1:
1st Millhiore F. Biscotti (207) - Dog Days
2nd Kuroko Shirai (204) - A Certain Magical Index II
3rd Naruko Anjou (200) - Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae o Boku-tachi wa Mada Shiranai.
4th Merry Nightmare (184) - Dream Eater Merry
5th Miya Tachibana (182) - Amagami SS
6th Ikaros (178) - Sora no Otoshimono
7th Hercule Barton (167) - Detective Opera Milky Holmes
8th Yui (164) - Angel Beats!
9th Perinne H. Clostermann (125) - Strike Witches
10th Hiro (122) - Hidamari Sketch
11th Togame (110) - Katanagatari
12th Hotori Arashiyama (105) - Sore de mo Machi wa Mawatteiru
13th Sae (99) - Hidamari Sketch
13th Ibuki Hinata (99) - Hoshizora e Kakaru Hashi
15th Yashiro Hoshimiya (97) - Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko
16th Miria Mackenzie (88) - Jewelpet
17th Hinata Asaka (76) - Jewelpet
18th Haruna Yuuki (73) - Fortune Arterial
19th Lala Satalin Deviluke (72) - Motto To Love-Ru -Trouble-
20th Noa Hiiragi (67) - MM!
20th Nagisa Saitou (67) - Squid Girl
22nd Ako Suminoe (62) - Kiss×sis
23rd Ferris Eris (61) - The Legend of the Legendary Heroes
24th Riko Suminoe (59) - Kiss×sis
25th Hanna-Justina Marseille (57) - Strike Witches
26th Mimi Usami (52) - Ōkami-san to Shichinin no Nakama-tachi
27th Hitei (51) Katanagatari
28th Aoi Futaba (44) Asobi ni Iku yo!
28th Hiyori Kazane (44) - Sora no Otoshimono
30th Tsukiumi (43) - Sekirei
31st Laura Stuart (41) - A Certain Magical Index II
32nd Kanae Itou (35) - Amagami SS
33rd Motoka Nogisaka (34) - Yosuga no Sora
34th Kyubei Yagyuu (31) - Gintama
35th Latooni Subouta (27) - Jewelpet
36th Sachi Momoi (27) - Maria Holic

Group 2:
1st Kokoro Akechi (252) - Detective Opera Milky Holmes
2nd Kazari Uiharu (248) - A Certain Magical Index II
3rd Golden Darkness (239) - Motto To Love-Ru -Trouble-
4th Erica Hartmann (206) - Strike Witches
5th Shouko Kirishima (190) - Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu
6th Eucliwood Hellscythe (184) - Kore wa Zombie Desu ka?
7th Ayumi Takahara (173) - The World God Only Knows
8th Mio Isurugi (171) - MM!
9th Professor Shinonome (158) - Nichijō
10th Aria Shichijou (155) - Seitokai Yakuindomo
11th Agnes Boulange (140) - Shukufuku no Campanella
12th Noel Kannagi (90) - Sound of the Sky
13th Musubi (77) - Sekirei
14th Eri Taki (69) - K-ON!!
15th Oriana Thomson (68) - A Certain Magical Index II
16th Setsuna Sakurazaki (59) - Negima
17th Rei Miyamoto (57) - Highschool of the Dead
18th Hisako (51) - Angel Beats!
19th Cuthfleda (50) - Astarotte's Toy!
20th Kou Aoki (49) - Bakuman.
21st Mistrune Asgrim (45) - Astarotte's Toy!
21st Hanazawa (45) - Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko
21st Flandre (45) - Princess Resurrection
24th Airi Ogata (42) - Mitsudomoe
25th Hime Onizuka (41) - Sket Dance
25th Norie Okazaki (41) - Tamayura
27th Roberta (40) - Black Lagoon
28th Daedalus (36) - Sora no Otoshimono
29th HMX-17c Silfa (33) - ToHeart2
30th Shiina Kamijou (32) - A Certain Magical Index II
31st Nagisa Misumi (31) - Pretty Cure
32nd Chizuru Yoshida (30) - Kimi ni Todoke
32nd Eriko Hino (30) - Ore-tachi ni Tsubasa wa Nai
34th Chaika (29) - Asobi ni Iku yo!
35th Cthugha (28) - Haiyoru! Nyaru-Ani
36th Matabei Gotou (27) - Hyakka Ryōran Samurai Girls

Group 3:
1st Homura Akemi (433) - Puella Magi Madoka Magica
2nd Squid Girl (376) - Squid Girl
3rd Mikoto Misaka (349) - A Certain Magical Index II
4th Ayase Aragaki (299) - Ore no Imōto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai
5th MISAKA #10032 (293) - A Certain Magical Index II
6th Gertrud Barkhorn (269) - Strike Witches
7th Suzuha Amane (223) - Steins;Gate
8th Saori Makishima (189) - Ore no Imōto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai
9th Nodoka Manabe (174) - K-ON!!
10th Mutsumi Mitsuba (139) - Seitokai Yakuindomo
11th Jubei Yagyuu (131) - Hyakka Ryōran Samurai Girls
12th Sena Akagi (122) - Ore no Imōto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai
13th Tsugiko Zenigata (121) Detective Opera Milky Holmes
13th Kanade Yuuki (121) - Fortune Arterial
15th Naru Ootori (111) - Ore-tachi ni Tsubasa wa Nai
16th Ryuubi Gentoku (98) - Koihime Musō
17th Mizuno You (86) - Star Driver Kagayaki no Takuto
18th Cordelia Gallo (82) - Gosick
19th KONAYUKI Itezora (81) - Katanagatari
20th Kasane Toudou (72) - Hoshizora e Kakaru Hashi
21st Mikoko Sakazaki (71) - Kaiji
22nd Lucia (68) - A Certain Magical Index II
23rd Kanna Aoyagi (56) - Koe de Oshigoto!
24th Komachi Akimoto (55) - Yes! Precure 5
25th Chizuru Sarashina (52) - Wandering Son
26th Tsukiyo Kujou (48) - The World God Only Knows
27th Hildegard (47) - Beelzebub
28th Megumi Sokabe (46) - K-ON!!
29th Kusuha Mizuha (44) - Super Robot Wars OG
30th Urara Kasugano (43) - Yes! Precure 5
31st Enshou Honsho (42) - Koihime Musō
31st Oshizu (42) - Motto To Love-Ru -Trouble-
33rd Iris (38) - Pokémon
34th Dark Pretty Cure (37) - Heartcatch Pretty Cure!
34th Ruby (37) - Jewelpet
36th Shiro (35) - Deadman Wonderland

Group 4:
1st Ohana Matsumae (334) - Hana-Saku Iroha
2nd Tsumugi Kotobuki (301) - K-ON!!
3rd Last Order (285) - A Certain Magical Index II
4th Riko Mine (263) - Hidan no Aria
5th Run (259) - A-Channel
6th Ai Nanasaki (212) - Amagami SS
7th Yoshino Hide (190) - Sengoku Otome - Momoiro Paradox
8th Agnese Sanctis (172) - A Certain Magical Index II
8th Yuina Wakura (172) - Hana-Saku Iroha
10th Erika Sendou (157) - Fortune Arterial
11th Nazuna (145) - Hidamari Sketch
12th Ritos Tortilla (141) - Shukufuku no Campanella
13th Pao-Lin Huang (135) - Tiger & Bunny
14th Minette (116) - Shukufuku no Campanella
15th Ayumi Tokita (114) - Squid Girl
16th Ringo Akai (109) - Ōkami-san to Shichinin no Nakama-tachi
17th Walpurgisnacht (91) - Puella Magi Madoka Magica
18th Shiina (82) - Angel Beats!
18th Chifuyu Orimura (82) - Infinite Stratos
20th Carina Verritti (80) - Shukufuku no Campanella
21st Misuzu Misaka (78) - A Certain Magical Index II
22nd Rin Kokonoe (77) - Kodomo no Jikan
23rd Kanetsugu Naoe (76) - Hyakka Ryōran Samurai Girls
24th Ursula Hartmann (67) - Strike Witches
25th Koyori Toudou (66) - Hoshizora e Kakaru Hashi
26th Nagisa Mikogami (63) - Anyamal Tantei Kiruminzoo
27th Kotori Shirakawa (62) - T.P. Sakura - Time Paladin Sakura - Jikū Bōeisen
28th Yuri Tsukikage (59) - Heartcatch Pretty Cure!
29th Hibiki Tsukahara (55) - Amagami SS
29th Emi Sendou (55) - Cardfight!! Vanguard
31st Klan Klan (54) - Macross Frontier
32nd Minato (52) - Dream Eater Merry
33rd Kanade Minamino (50) - Suite Precure
34th Niche (47) - Letter Bee
35th Satsuki (46) - Kaichō wa Maid-sama!
36th Aira Harune (44) - Pretty Rhythm Aurora Dream
36th Yuuki Kusakabe (44) - ToHeart2

Group 5:
1st Kyouko Sakura (372) - Puella Magi Madoka Magica
2nd Aria H. Kanzaki (363) - Hidan no Aria
3rd Sherlock Shellingford (337) - Detective Opera Milky Holmes
4th Sora Kasugano (302) - Yosuga no Sora
5th Ryuuko Mifune (276) - Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko
6th Ritsu Tainaka (260) - K-ON!!
7th Yui Kotegawa (258) - Motto To Love-Ru -Trouble-
8th Arashiko Yuuno (250) - MM!
9th Mizuki Himeji (247) - Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu
10th Mio Naganohara (214) - Nichijō
11th Kagura (206) - Gintama
12th Yuri Nakamura (203) - Angel Beats!
13th Misaki Ayuzawa (184) - Kaichō wa Maid-sama!
14th Madoka Koumoto (153) - Hoshizora e Kakaru Hashi
15th Rumiho Akiha (Feyris) (149) - Steins;Gate
16th Kaoru Tanamachi (145) - Amagami SS
17th Ruka Urushibara (119) - Steins;Gate
18th Kanata Sorami (118) - Sound of the Sky
19th Elis (103) - Asobi ni Iku yo!
20th Kanako Watanabe (88) - Star Driver Kagayaki no Takuto
21st Chouhi Yokutoku (86) - Koihime Musō
22nd Mafuyu Oribe (83) - The Qwaser of Stigmata
23rd Nino (69) - Arakawa Under the Bridge
24th Judit Snorrevik (68) - Astarotte's Toy!
25th Nemu Asakura (66) - Da Capo
26th Nobunaga Oda (63) - Sengoku Otome - Momoiro Paradox
27th Tenri Ayukawa (57) - The World God Only Knows
28th Landlady (52) - Hidamari Sketch
29th Brioche d'Arquien (47) - Dog Days
30th Hana Katsuragi (44) - The Qwaser of Stigmata
30th Kyouko Kirisaki (44) - Motto To Love-Ru -Trouble-
32nd Aoi (43) - Afterschool Pleiades
33rd Suzu Saien (41) - Katteni Kaizō
33rd Ayaka Yukihiro (41) - Negima
35th Tae Shimura (38) - Gintama
35th Chachamaru Karakuri (38) - Negima

Group 6:
1st Kirino Kousaka (380) - Ore no Imōto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai
2nd Kurisu Makise (355) - Steins;Gate
3rd Ruiko Saten (327) - A Certain Magical Index II
4th Azusa Nakano (306) - K-ON!!
5th Astraea (238) - Sora no Otoshimono
6th Shino Amakusa (213) - Seitokai Yakuindomo
7th Sanae Nagatsuki (203) - Squid Girl
8th Chiriko Tsurumi (182) - Ano Hi Mita Hana No Namae Wo Bokutachi Wa Mada Shiranai
9th Saku Touyama (177) - Detective Opera Milky Holmes
10th Ieyasu Tokugawa (164) - Sengoku Otome - Momoiro Paradox
11th Yukionna (158) - Nurarihyon no Mago
11th Kotone Sawanatsu (158) - Softenni
13th Kaori Kanzaki (155) - A Certain Magical Index II
14th Sae Nakata (147) - Amagami SS
15th Saeko Busujima (115) - Highschool of the Dead
16th Kusunoki Kasuga (109) - The World God Only Knows
17th Aiko Kudou (97) - Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu
18th Ume (95) - Hidamari Sketch
19th Leonmitchelli Galette Des Rois (94) - Dog Days
20th Himeko Tachibana (89) - K-ON!!
21st Mayu Morita (78) - Morita-san wa Mukuchi
22nd Maika Tsuchimikado (75) - A Certain Magical Index II
23rd Angol Moa (67)- Sgt. Frog
24th Mai (65) - Dragon Crisis!
25th Bachou Mouki (62) - Koihime Musō
26th Misaki Etou (53) - Dragon Crisis!
27th Saki Kirishima (48) - Dream Eater Merry
28th Margarite (46) - Dragon Crisis!
29th Nanako (44) - Afterschool Pleiades
29th Minatsuki Takami (44) - Deadman Wonderland
31st Nanaka Matsutaka (42) - Hen Zemi
31st Mineva Lao Zabi (42) - Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn
33rd Natsu Andou (39) - 30-sai no Hoken Taiiku
33rd Isadora Finnsdottir (39) - Astarotte's Toy!
33rd Yue Ayase (39) - Negima
36th Colette Brunel (38) - Tales of Symphonia

Group 7:
1st Nako Oshimizu (312) - Hana-Saku Iroha
2nd Kanade Tachibana (293) - Angel Beats!
3rd Minko Tsurugi (273) - Hana-Saku Iroha
4th Yuuko (255) - A-Channel
5th Ui Hirasawa (252) - K-ON!!
6th Itsuwa (191) - A Certain Magical Index II
7th Charlotte E. Yeager (169) - Strike Witches
8th Nori (151) - Hidamari Sketch
9th Jun Nagase (143) - The World God Only Knows
10th Seraphim (127) - Kore wa Zombie Desu ka?
11th Airi (117) - Queen's Blade
12th Angelene (115) - A Certain Magical Index II
13th Ingrid Sorveig Sorgrims (109) - Astarotte's Toy!
14th Saori Chiba (102) - Wandering Son
15th Nana Asta Deviluke (92) - Motto To Love-Ru -Trouble-
16th Asuka Watarai (91) - Ore-tachi ni Tsubasa wa Nai
17th North Maiden (90) - Star Driver Kagayaki no Takuto
18th Yutaka (87) - A-Channel
19th Sheryl Nome (84) - Macross Frontierrontier
19th Tamaki Kousaka (84) - ToHeart2
21st Irie (83) - Angel Beats!
21st Hiyoko Tamaizumi (83) - Ore-tachi ni Tsubasa wa Nai
23rd Sasara Kusugawa (79) - ToHeart2
24th Ranko Hata (75) - Seitokai Yakuindomo
25th Konomi Yuzuhara (74) - ToHeart2
26th Miku Sugisaki (70) -Mitsudomoe
27th Isara Gunther (68) - Valkyria Chronicles
28th Hina Sakai (64) - Hoshizora e Kakaru Hashi
29th Manami Kinjou (55) - Asobi ni Iku yo!
30th Kozue Kuranaga (46) - Yosuga no Sora
31st Kuro Kagami (45) - Kodomo no Jikan
32nd Motoko Kusanagi (44) - Ghost in the Shell
33rd Asuna Kagurazaka (41) - Negima
34th Tomoko (40) - Sora no Otoshimono
35th Kaya Sendou (37) - Fortune Arterial
36th Enpi (36) - Dororon Enma-kun

Group 8:
1st 410 Mami Tomoe (410) - Puella Magi Madoka Magica
2nd 392 Erio Touwa (392) - Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko
3rd 299 Mayuri Shiina (299) - Steins;Gate
4th 294 Manami Tamura (294) - Ore no Imōto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai
5th 263 Yui Hirasawa (263) - K-ON!!
6th 250 Haqua Du Lot Herminium (250) - The World God Only Knows franchise
7th 241 Komoe Tsukuyomi (241) - A Certain Magical Index II
8th 206 Rihoko Sakurai (206) - Amagami SS
9th 199 Seiri Fukiyose (199) - A Certain Magical Index II
10th 188 Orsola Aquinas (188) - A Certain Magical Index II
11th 181 Zakuro (181) - Otome Yōkai Zakuro
12th 164 Yoshinoya (164) - Hidamari Sketch
13th 155 Maya Kumashiro (155) - Occult Academy
14th 153 Asuna Harukaze (153) - Softenni
15th 108 Susukihotaru (108) - Otome Yōkai Zakuro
16th 88 Kiriya Kuze (88) - Fortune Arterial
16th 88 Shizuku Sangou (88) - Kämpfer
18th 85 Murasaki Kuhouin (85) - Kure-nai
19th 84 Kanu Unchou (84) - Koihime Musō
19th 84 Kanako Sasa (84) - Wandering Son
21st 80 Sousou Moutoku (80) - Koihime Musō
22nd 79 Tsubomi Hanasaki (79) - Heartcatch Pretty Cure!
23rd 74 Suzuna Ayuzawa (74) - Kaichō wa Maid-sama!
24th 72 Sourin Outomo (72) - Sengoku Otome - Momoiro Paradox
25th 67 Yui Kounagi (67) - Dream Eater Merry
26th 63 Chitose Akiyama (63) - Softenni
27th 37 Yukari Ayatsuji (37) - Amagami SS
27th 37 Matsu (37) - Sekirei
29th 35 Nina Lindberg (35) - Shukufuku no Campanella
30th 34 Maria (34) - Arakawa Under the Bridge
31st 33 Maya Takahashi (33) - Amagami SS
32nd 31 Nanami Kiri (31) - Maria Holic
32nd 31 Teresa Beria (31) - The Qwaser of Stigmata
34th 28 Aoi Nogami (28) - Absolutely Lovely Children
34th 28 Yuria Sekiguchi (28) - Nichijō
36th 27 Makiko Gregory (27) - Hen Zemi

The tournament will continue tomorrow with preliminary groups 9–16. The tournament will take a one-day break on Wednesday, August 3, to determine the goups for the second round of preliminary voting. ANN's next results report will be on that day.


This article has a follow-up: 2ch Forum's Saimoe Tournament Preliminary 1: Groups 9-16 (2011-08-04 12:00)
follow-up of 2ch Forum's Anime Saimoe Tournament 2011 Begins

discuss this in the forum (8 posts) |

bookmark/share with:

this article has been modified since it was originally posted; see change history

Around The Web