View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
st_owly
Joined: 20 May 2008
Posts: 5234
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
|
Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 1:50 am
|
|
|
^ Bakuman is the obvious one. It's entirely about making manga.
|
Back to top |
|
|
RAmmsoldat
Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 1261
Location: North wales coast
|
Posted: Thu Jun 28, 2012 12:53 pm
|
|
|
NeburPT wrote: | Having watched and read Puella Magi Madoka Magica recently, I'm looking for more manga that works as a deconstruction/subversion of a genre (like Bokurano or Gantz) or that is "self-aware", providing some commentary/satire on the manga business (I'd like to read Even a Monkey Can Draw Manga...) or fandom (like Genshiken). What other examples can you think of that include these characteristics? |
would I'll give it my all....tomorrow count?
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ensof
Joined: 19 Jul 2007
Posts: 70
Location: Meifumadō
|
Posted: Sat Jun 30, 2012 7:31 am
|
|
|
Super Cruel and Terrible Tales of Mangaka is a very good satire of the manga industry.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Takokujin
Joined: 18 Jul 2012
Posts: 266
|
Posted: Mon Jul 23, 2012 1:43 pm
|
|
|
Anybody here reading RIN-NE?
I'm interested but would like to know what others think about it...
|
Back to top |
|
|
ZepysGirl
Joined: 14 Jun 2010
Posts: 470
Location: NY, NY
|
Posted: Mon Jul 23, 2012 3:45 pm
|
|
|
I started following along online when Viz started posting chapters. I stopped reading when I realized that I'd gotten to about 6 volumes-worth of chapters and the characters were exactly the same as they had been in the beginning. Exactly. The same.
It's interesting enough, and I guess if you're a Rumiko Takahashi fan you'll like it either way, but I'm already collecting Inuyasha at the moment and that about fills my "never-ending, never-changing supernatural shonen battle manga" needs.
Last edited by ZepysGirl on Mon Jul 23, 2012 3:53 pm; edited 1 time in total
|
Back to top |
|
|
Takokujin
Joined: 18 Jul 2012
Posts: 266
|
Posted: Mon Jul 23, 2012 3:52 pm
|
|
|
ZepysGirl wrote: | I started following along online when Viz started posting chapters. I stopped reading when I realized that I'd gotten to about 6 volumes-worth of chapters and the characters were exactly the same as they had been in the beginning. Exactly. The same.
It's interesting enough, and I guess if you're a Rumiko Takahashi fan you'll like it either way, but I'm already collecting Inuyasha at the moment and that about fills my "never-ending, never-changing supernatural shonen battle manga" needs for the moment. |
Thank you. I plan to get the VizBig volumes of Inuyasha instead.
|
Back to top |
|
|
ZepysGirl
Joined: 14 Jun 2010
Posts: 470
Location: NY, NY
|
Posted: Mon Jul 23, 2012 3:58 pm
|
|
|
Takokujin wrote: |
ZepysGirl wrote: | I started following along online when Viz started posting chapters. I stopped reading when I realized that I'd gotten to about 6 volumes-worth of chapters and the characters were exactly the same as they had been in the beginning. Exactly. The same.
It's interesting enough, and I guess if you're a Rumiko Takahashi fan you'll like it either way, but I'm already collecting Inuyasha at the moment and that about fills my "never-ending, never-changing supernatural shonen battle manga" needs for the moment. |
Thank you. I plan to get the VizBig volumes of Inuyasha instead. |
You're welcome! Oh, those are the ones I'm collecting, too. Much more affordable that way!
|
Back to top |
|
|
vashna
Joined: 19 Feb 2010
Posts: 1313
|
Posted: Fri Aug 03, 2012 12:41 pm
|
|
|
I actually really liked RIN-NE, but I admit that the characters really do lack growth at times. To be honest, I liked the story concept and that's what kept me reading. There was a good mixture of speculative fiction and humor. Of course, Viz posting chapters online didn't hurt either like ZepysGirl brought up. Then again, I tend to adhere to a lot of Takahashi's work because I really like her art style.
|
Back to top |
|
|
st_owly
Joined: 20 May 2008
Posts: 5234
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
|
Posted: Sat Aug 04, 2012 8:06 am
|
|
|
Mangareader-kun wrote: |
[st_owly can predict the future ] |
Why do you like them? Don't just list titles. Tell us what's good about them and why you'd recommend them or a mod will just delete your post.
|
Back to top |
|
|
SereneChaos
Joined: 14 Oct 2011
Posts: 384
Location: Middle of Nowhere, USA
|
Posted: Fri Sep 21, 2012 7:58 pm
|
|
|
I read the first volume of Psyren the other day. The plot was kinda interesting and it wasn't a chore to read, but I didn't really enjoy it either. Does it get better as it goes on, get worse, or stay about the same enjoyability/quality as volume one? Is it worth my time to continue?
|
Back to top |
|
|
st.clouds
Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 2
|
Posted: Sat Sep 22, 2012 11:24 am
|
|
|
Looking for a seinen, character focused drama/romance/slice of life, manga, that's licensed and completed already.
Would consider shounen if the characters feel real.
I am cool with some action/sci-fi as long as it doesn't take the center stage.
Please help.
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeburPT
Joined: 22 Mar 2012
Posts: 101
Location: Portugal
|
Posted: Sat Sep 22, 2012 12:44 pm
|
|
|
st.clouds wrote: | Looking for a seinen, character focused drama/romance/slice of life, manga, that's licensed and completed already.
Would consider shounen if the characters feel real.
I am cool with some action/sci-fi as long as it doesn't take the center stage.
Please help. |
I'd recommend Inio Asano's Solanin and Jiro Taniguchi's A Zoo in Winter. Both are available as a single volume (in Solanin's case it's a 2 in 1 omnibus). Solanin is a portrayal of a drifting 20-something year old couple and their friends to find a place of their own and fit in after finishing their studies, with their relationship taking center stage; A Zoo In Winter is a semiautobiographical coming of age story of a mangaka in the 1960's.
You could also check Naoki Urasawa's work, especially Pluto, Hiroaki Samura's Ohikkoshi or the one-shot A Town of Evening Calm, Country of Cherry Blossoms.
Most of what else I can think of is still ongoing (at least in english) though...
|
Back to top |
|
|
kakitamike
Joined: 24 Jul 2007
Posts: 183
Location: Akron, OH
|
Posted: Thu Sep 27, 2012 3:03 pm
|
|
|
I'm looking for any ecchi/harem and/or fan-service heavy manga for a straight male that's available digitally. I own an ipad.
Currently I'm reading Highschool of the Dead from Yen Press, but otherwise the pickings look slim, although I'm just not very educated on manga in general.
I tried reading Ninja Girls from Kodansha press, but, no, didn't work for me.
|
Back to top |
|
|
RAmmsoldat
Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 1261
Location: North wales coast
|
Posted: Thu Sep 27, 2012 3:27 pm
|
|
|
kakitamike wrote: | I'm looking for any ecchi/harem and/or fan-service heavy manga for a straight male that's available digitally. I own an ipad.
Currently I'm reading Highschool of the Dead from Yen Press, but otherwise the pickings look slim, although I'm just not very educated on manga in general.
I tried reading Ninja Girls from Kodansha press, but, no, didn't work for me. |
tried tenjo tenge yet, its a viz release so it may be up for grabs digitally as they have a real hard on for digital releases at the moment and its got a fair amount of fan service in it, gantz does too and last i heard dark horse is doing digital releases so id be suprised if it wasnt on there.
As for harem...well sorry but im not big into the harem genre aside for 1 or 2 of em so im not well versed
|
Back to top |
|
|
st_owly
Joined: 20 May 2008
Posts: 5234
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
|
Posted: Fri Sep 28, 2012 3:14 am
|
|
|
vizmanga.com is Viz's site for digital released. Aside from HOTD from Yen Press, which you've already mentioned, that's pretty much the only place you'll find digital stuff. Jmanga might have some as well, but I don't know for sure.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|