View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
walw6pK4Alo
Joined: 12 Mar 2008
Posts: 9322
|
Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:08 pm
|
|
|
Voted for ARIA, because it's goddamn ARIA.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dop.L
Joined: 23 Mar 2007
Posts: 715
Location: London
|
Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:12 pm
|
|
|
Animegomaniac wrote: |
Touma wrote: | For the new poll I went with Kamichu!.
|
Even with the battleship Yamamoto episode? There's being proud of a martial heritage but there some things which just remain buried or as I thought while watching the episode, "What the hell is wrong with these people?" |
I get where you're coming from, and it is one of the two episodes of Kamichu that really doesn't fit, and where i wonder what the writers were on that day (the other being the cat 'fight club' episode which was totally WTF worthy).
It completely had a sense of Not Mentioning The War about it, but it didn't glorify the war either, i thought.
|
Back to top |
|
|
jymmy
Joined: 11 Nov 2011
Posts: 1244
|
Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 9:05 pm
|
|
|
Would it be possible to have Non Non Biyori added to the poll? I'd vote for that if it were there.
Haibane Renmei is the superior anime, and it's my favourite on the list, but I wouldn't feel right voting for it as an iyashikei anime, although it does have that sort of effect.
Keichitsu0305 wrote: | So, I'm gonna go out on a limb and ask a question.
How is 'healing' anime any different than Slice of Life anime or anime with Moe elements? Or can a 'healing' anime also have Moe elements and/or a SOL? (For example, Hidamari Sketch or Aria) |
Essentially it's a label given to series that present a world in which the viewer would like to spend time or can watch to unwind or "heal".
Most often they're slice of life, because that's the genre of show that most often creates the right mood and setting. If it's not actually a slice of life series, it's likely to have similar elements, like Mushishi's episodic, low-key storytelling, languid pacing and relaxing music/sound design.
Having moe elements is a separate issue, and is in no means implicit. Moe's a personal reaction, anyway, so you can't really judge it. Many people would find Mushishi's Ginko moe, and Daikichi (from Usagi Drop) was the object of moe more than the ridiculously-adorable Rin from at least some proportion of the readers, but others would call you nuts for saying they're moe because "they're not cute girls!" I've only watched I think the two-episode OVA of the latter of these two, but I'd call LotGH's Yang Wenli moe before I would YKK's Alpha, as a quick example of how moe can or can not be totally irrelevant to the label of "iyahsikei".
absolutezero31 wrote: | As for the list, ever seen an anime called Figure 17? It is a sci-fi show but most of the downtime drama takes place on a dairy farm in Hokkaido. I was mildly surprised it was missed in the list. |
It's less "about life on the farm" than it is "about" the main character's growth as a person as prompted by the alien twin/clone that crash lands in her back yard one day, and also the evil aliens they have to destroy, sometimes by transforming into a power suit or whatever. I'd have been more surprised if it had been included, honestly.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mikeski
Joined: 24 Sep 2009
Posts: 608
Location: Minneapolis, MN
|
Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 9:41 pm
|
|
|
jymmy wrote: |
Haibane Renmei is the superior anime, and it's my favourite on the list, but I wouldn't feel right voting for it as an iyashikei anime, although it does have that sort of effect. |
Haibane Renmei probably my favorite anime, period. But I voted for HidaSketch. HR has a bit too much drama to be "healing", and HS is easily my most-rewatched "I need something to mellow out to" show.
I'd place Mushi-shi well ahead, too, but when my second-favorite episode involves a whole village trying to keep a girl from committing suicide, it's hard to vote for it as "iyashikei". Cathartic endings after stressful drama aren't "healing", IMHO (even low-boiling-point stress like Mushi-shi's).
|
Back to top |
|
|
rheiders
Joined: 05 Jul 2011
Posts: 1137
Location: Colorful Colorado :)
|
Posted: Sun Sep 28, 2014 12:43 am
|
|
|
I like both Mushishi and Haibane Renmei better than Natsume's Book of Friends, but I never really considered either of them iyashikei in the way Natsume definitely is. Meanwhile, Natsume is by far the best I've seen of its genre, IMO. Love that series to pieces.
|
Back to top |
|
|
誤称
Joined: 12 Mar 2012
Posts: 549
|
Posted: Sun Sep 28, 2014 1:04 am
|
|
|
I went with Tamayura over ARIA cause I feel that it is the superior example of Sato's genius. However, they are both amazing works I just feel that Tamayura is a better overall experience.
|
Back to top |
|
|
tchnosensei
Joined: 26 Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Location: Puerto Rico
|
Posted: Sun Sep 28, 2014 1:35 am
|
|
|
I voted for my all time favorite, Aria, but Tamayura came in a really close second for me in "healing" animes, followed by Natsume's Book of Friends, and Non Non Biyore.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ali07
Joined: 01 Jun 2014
Posts: 3333
Location: Victoria, Australia
|
Posted: Sun Sep 28, 2014 2:19 am
|
|
|
Interesting list. While I can't offer an alternative...will say I'm surprised to see No-Rin in there. Mediocre show in my eyes, but very happy to see Non Non Biyori there. Eagerly awaiting season 2 for that series.
As for the poll, I can't vote. Not seen any of them, though some are on my "to watch" list.
|
Back to top |
|
|
kevinx59
Joined: 27 Jan 2012
Posts: 959
Location: In sunny California
|
Posted: Sun Sep 28, 2014 4:11 am
|
|
|
Rederoin wrote: | No Yama no Susume poll option? |
Watching an episode of that show always gives me an urge to go camping, even though I'm usually an ocean person. Kudos to 8-bit, Yamamoto, and all the other staff for making me want to get off my lazy ass and do something. I haven't seen any of the series on this weeks list (I've never even heard of #5), the only one I'm kinda interested in is No-Rin (maybe Biyori).
For this weeks poll it was a tough choice. Bunny Drop is technically better, and Hanayamata has quickly shot up among my favorites, but K-On! is one of my favorite anime of all time and the show I watch whenever I want to relax, so I went with that one.
|
Back to top |
|
|
albanian
Joined: 18 Nov 2005
Posts: 133
Location: UK
|
Posted: Sun Sep 28, 2014 5:27 am
|
|
|
I've watched all but two of the shows listed in the poll, but very few of them consciously as yashikei - K-On for the music, Binchou-tan for its surrealism, Natsume for the yokai, etc. But Aria was one of the earlist ones on the list that I saw - and I have an extreme passion for all things Venetian - so that's how I voted!
Incidentally, nice to be reminded of older shows like Mokke and Someday's Dreamers. I suppose it's now fat too late for Someday's Dreamers second series to get a western release. No, thought not.
One further thought which occurs to me is how many of these shows, if they were literary pieces, would probably fall into the catefory of 'magical realism' - but then that is a perfectly valid alternative description for many of them anyway.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Asturaetus
Joined: 28 Apr 2014
Posts: 29
|
Posted: Sun Sep 28, 2014 6:18 am
|
|
|
So many great shows on one list. Makes it very difficult for me to decide. I quite liked Bartenders calm athmosphere and narration but there is also Aria and YKK which are classics I am very fond of... What to pick.
On another note good to see older ones like Mokke here. Come to think of it - I never got around seeing that second special episode.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Touma
Joined: 29 Aug 2007
Posts: 2651
Location: Colorado, USA
|
Posted: Sun Sep 28, 2014 7:36 am
|
|
|
albanian wrote: | I suppose it's now fat too late for Someday's Dreamers second series to get a western release. |
It was released on DVD by Sentai.
They did not dub it though and I have not seen it, even though Someday's Dreamers is one of my favorite shows.
|
Back to top |
|
|
here-and-faraway
Joined: 21 Jun 2007
Posts: 1528
Location: Sunny California
|
Posted: Sun Sep 28, 2014 8:54 am
|
|
|
Like other posters, I enjoy a lot of the titles on this week's poll. There are so many great choices. I voted for Aria because of all the titles, it's the one that I've repeatedly watched to help me out when I've had a stressful day. Everything about it, the sound, the visuals, the plot, the characters, puts me at ease.
|
Back to top |
|
|
YotaruVegeta
Joined: 02 Jul 2002
Posts: 1061
Location: New York
|
Posted: Sun Sep 28, 2014 9:50 am
|
|
|
I don't want to hear anyone complain about Final Fantasy anymore!
|
Back to top |
|
|
albanian
Joined: 18 Nov 2005
Posts: 133
Location: UK
|
Posted: Sun Sep 28, 2014 12:50 pm
|
|
|
Touma wrote: |
albanian wrote: | I suppose it's now fat too late for Someday's Dreamers second series to get a western release. |
It was released on DVD by Sentai.
They did not dub it though and I have not seen it, even though Someday's Dreamers is one of my favorite shows. |
How did I miss that? I am in your debt. (Maybe not eternally - but it's certainly a high level of gratitude! Especially as RightStuf still have it in stock.)
|
Back to top |
|
|
|