The Ring Two (live-action movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Le cercle 2 (French)
Samara
Za ringu 2 (Japanese)
ザ・リング2 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Six months after the incidents involving the lethal videotape, new clues prove that there is a new evil lurking in the darkness.
Vintage: 2005
Premiere date:
2005-03-17 (Netherlands/Portugal/Thailand)
2005-03-18 (Denmark/Estonia/Greece/Iceland/Lithuania/Mexico/Norway/Sweden/Turkey)
2005-03-18 (USA)
2005-03-23 (Israel)
2005-03-24 (Australia/Peru)
2005-03-25 (Brazil/Finland)
2005-03-29 (Kuwait)
2005-03-30 (Belgium/Egypt/France/Switzerland/United Arab Emirates)
2005-03-31 (Argentina/Germany/Hungary/Switzerland)
2005-04-01 (Austria/Ireland/Panama/Poland/Spain/Taiwan/UK)
2005-04-07 (Chile/Georgia/Hong Kong/Russia/Singapore)
2005-04-08 (Italy)
2005-04-13 (Philippines)
2005-04-14 (Croatia/Czech Republic)
2005-04-15 (Switzerland)
2005-05-13 (Bulgaria)
2005-06-03 (South Korea)
2005-06-18 (Japan)
Official website:
Trivia: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
(none)
Distributor: ASMIK
Japanese cast
(none)
English staff
English cast
Director: Hideo Nakata
Screenplay: Ehren Kruger
Art Director: Christa Munro
Original Novel: Koji Suzuki
Director of Photography:
Gabriel Beristain
Mark Vargo (second unit)
2D Coordinator: Steven Schweickart (Ryhthm & Hues)
Accounting Assistant: Janine Schiro
Additional First Assistant Camera: John Scivoletto
Additional Second Assistant Director:
Roberta Riordan
Zac Jackson
ADR Recording: Chris Ward
Adr/dialogue Supervisor: Mike Hopkins
Ambient Music Designer: Clay Duncan
Animation Layout Technical Director: Grant Viklund
Animation Supervisor: Keith Roberts (Rhythm & Hues)
Art Department Coordinator:
Amina Allean Dieye (set decoration)
Susan Chooljian
Assistant: Emma Baksi (Simon Baker)
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician: Larry Sushinski (second unit)
Assistant Production Coordinator:
Don Wygal
Julie Carideo
Assistant Property Master: Ellis J. Barbacoff
Assistant Sound Editor:
Josephine Nericcio
Robert Morrisey
Assistant to Cast: Kaiser Clark
Best Boy Grip: Mick Spitalnick (second unit)
Camera: Paul C. Babin
Casting Assistant: Jennifer Ricchiazzi
Casting Associate: Jennifer L. Smith
Chief Lighting Technician: Cory Geryak (second unit)
Co-executive producer:
Chris Bender
J.C. Spink
Neal Edelstein
Color Timing: Lee Wimer
Compositing Supervisor: David Lauer (Rhythm & Hues)
Compositor: Justin Jones
Construction Accountant: Laurie Arnow-Epstein
Costume Design: Wendy Chuck
Creature Supervisor: Will Telford
DGA Trainee: Brendalyn Richard
Dialogue Editing:
David Williams
Ralph Osborn
Digital Art:
Ian Hubbard
Mike Roby
Digital Coordinator: Wendy Mashburn (Rhythm & Hues Studios)
Digital Effects Supervisor: Mark Rodahl (Rhythm & Hues)
Digital Intermediate Colorist: Gregory Creaser
Digital Lighting Technical Director: Jon Meier (Rhythm and Hues Studios)
Digital Producer: Serge Riou
Digital Sound Assistant:
Andy Sisul
Mark Coffey
Dolly Grip: Jeff Kunkel (second unit)
Double: Kelly Stables (Samara)
Editing: Michael N. Knue
Executive Assistant: Andrew Zack (Hans Zimmer)
First Assistant Camera: Alan Cohen
First Assistant Director:
Doug Metzger
Matt Rebenkoff (second unit)
Foley Recording: James Ashwill
Gaffer: Danny Eccleston
General Foreman: Steven Kissick
Ghting Technical Director: Micah Henrie
Gital Color Timer: Anthony Harris
Graphic Design: Ted Haigh
Hair Department Head: Gail Rowell-Ryan
Illustration: Jamie Rama
Key Costumer: Erin Lenk
Key Grip: Michael C. Price
Key Makeup Artist: Joel Harlow
Key Special Makeup Effects Technician: John Calpin
Lead Compositor: Serkan Zelzele
Leadman: Bruce L. Luizzi
Lighting Console Programmer: Alan M. Rowe
Lighting Programmer: Scott Barnes
Lighting Supervisor: Jason Bayever (Rhythm & Hues)
Lighting Technical Director:
Brian Bell
Hunter Parks
Makeup Artist:
E. Larry Day (second unit)
Molly Craytor
Makeup Department Head: Debbie Zoller
Makeup Effects Producer: Bill Sturgeon
Makeup Effects Supervisor: Kazuhiro Tsuji
Matchmove Technical Director: Todd Sellers (Rhythm & Hues Studios)
Mold Department Cinovation: Hiroshi Yada
Mold Maker: Brian Van Dorn
Music Editing: Daniel Pinder
On Set Dialect Coach: Elizabeth Himmelstein
On-set Dresser:
Gregory P. Alcus
Perry E. Ellis (second unit, extended edition)
Orchestrations: Ladd McIntosh
Original screenplay:
Hideo Nakata
Hiroshi Takahashi
Photographic Effects Supervisor: Robert Yamamoto
Pipeline Setup: Derrick Auyoung (Rhythm & Hues)
Post-Production Assistant:
Dustin Brown
Michael Pedraza
Post-Production Supervision: Mark Graziano
Pre-visualization: Brian Tatosky (Rhythm and Hues)
Preview Music Editor: Lise Richardson
Preview System Operator: Jeremiah Kent
Production Coordination: Robert West
Production Design: James D. Bissell
Production Secretary: Francis Meade Warner
Production Sound Mixer: David MacMillan
Property Master: Tony Bonaventura
Rigging Electrician:
James 'Biff' Thomsen
Joel A. Ruiz
Rigging Stunts:
Craig Davis (as Darrell Craig Davis)
Craig Tex Barrett (Rachel)
Nick Brandon
Score Mixing: Al Clay
Score Producer: Trevor Morris
Script Supervision:
Mary Anne Seward
Trudy Ramirez
Second Assistant Accountant: Sheri St Lawrence
Second Assistant Director:
Basil Grillo (second unit)
Brian Steward
Second Second Assistant Director: Brian Relyea
Second Unit Director: Mark Vargo
Set Costumer: Susan Strubel
Set Data Manager: Jeffrey Schaper
Set Decoration: Lauri Gaffin
Set Design: Cosmas A. Demetriou
Set Lighting: Michael Lyon
Set Medic: Michael Fine
Set Painter: Ken Erck
Set Production Assistant:
Ken C. Wu
Kevin Roy (additional)
Set Props Assistant: Mark Kelly
Sound Design: Ethan Van der Ryn
Sound Effects Editing:
Dave Whitehead
Piero Mura
Wade Wilson
Sound Effects Recording: Nick Shaffer
Sound Re-recording Mixer:
Doug Hemphill
Elliot Tyson
Paul Massey
Sound Recording:
Dennis Rogers
Tim Gomillion
Special Effects Coordinator: Peter Chesney (as Pete Chesney)
Special Effects Production Assistant:
Russell Tamillo
Timothy R. Hoffman
Special Effects Technician:
Sandra Stewart
Tom Chesney
Special Makeup Effects Artist:
Barney Burman
Bart Mixon
Jamie Kelman
Rick Baker
Special Vocal Effects: Diamanda Galas
Steadicam Operator: Craig Fikse
Still Photography: Gemma La Mana
Stunt Contortionist: Bonnie Morgan
Stunt Coordination: Keith Campbell
Stunt Double:
Ashton Moio (Aidan)
Casey Easlick (Rachel)
Frankie G. Foti (Aidan)
Keli Murphy
Nicole Randall (Rachel)
Supervising Foley Editor: Thom Brennan
Supervising Sound Editor: George Simpson
Technical Supervision: Thad Beier (Hammerhead Productions)
Unit Production Manager: Michele Imperato
Unit Publicist: Alex L. Worman
Video Assist Operator: Richard Scarpone
Video Colorist: Jill Bogdanowicz
Video Operator: David J. McGraw (second unit)
Visual Effects Art Director: Dylan Cole
Visual Effects Compositor: Paul Hill
Visual Effects Editing: Zeke Morales (Rhythm & Hues)
Visual Effects Producer:
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. (Digital FilmWorks)
Joel Román Mendías (Rhythm and Hues)
Michelle Eisenreich (Hammerhead)
Visual Effects Supervision:
Betsy Paterson
Jamie Dixon (Hammerhead Productions)
Daveigh Chase as Samara(archive footage)
Kelly Stables as Samara
Naomi Watts as Rachel Keller

David Dorfman as Aidan Keller
Emily VanCamp as Emily
Simon Baker as David Rourke
Sissy Spacek as Dr. Emma Temple

Adrienne Smith as Babysitter
Aleksa Palladino as Young Nurse
Amy Haffner as Young Sister Elizabeth
Brendan Quinlan as Rental Car Owner
Brendan Tomlinson as Father of Jake
Caitlin Mavromates as Baby Samara
Chane't Johnson as Adoption Counselor
Elizabeth Perkins as Dr. Emma Temple
Gary Cole as Martin Savide
James Lesure as Doctor
Jeffrey Hutchinson as Coroner Attendant
Jesse Burch as Male Reporter
Jill Farley as Second Nurse
Jonathan Coburn as Marble Man
Kelly Overton as Becky Smith
Kelly Stables as Evil Samara
Kirk B.R. Woller as Detective
Marilyn McIntyre as Mother of Emily
Martin Henderson as Noah(archive footage)
Mary Joy as Sister Elizabeth
Mary Elizabeth Winstead as Young Evelyn
Michael Chieffo as Printing Staff
Michael Dempsey as Desk Sergeant
Omer Stephens III as Game Attendant
Phyllis Lyons as Mother of Jake
Ryan Merriman as Jake
Shannon Cochran as Anna Morgan
Steven Petrarca as Young Detective
Ted Detwiler as Cop #1
Teri Bibb as Head Nurse
Victor McCay as Desk Man
Willis Van Dusen as Carol's Husband
English companies
Licensed by: Dreamworks
Production: Dreamworks
Spanish cast
Spanish staff
ADR Director: Jose Luis Angulo (Spain dub)
Translation: Kenneth Post (Spain dub)
ADR Script: Jose Luis Angulo (Spain dub)

ADR Engineer: Alberto Ginés (Spain dub)
Mix Engineer: Jorge Lerner (Spain dub)
Mar Roca as Rachel Keller(Catalan dub)
Marta Sáinz as Rachel Keller(Spain dub)
Pilar Martín as Samara(Spain dub)

Belén Rodríguez as Emily(Spain dub)
Elisabet Bargalló as Aidan Keller(Catalan dub)
Guillermo Romero as David Rourke(Spain dub)
Miguel Rius as Aidan Keller(Spain dub)
Olga Cano as Dr. Emma Temple(Spain dub)
Rosa Pastó as Dr. Emma Temple(Catalan dub)
Roser Vilches as Emily(Catalan dub)
Sergio Zamora as Max Rourke(Catalan dub)

Albert Socias as Doctor(Catalan dub)
Alejandro García as Doctor(Spain dub)
Amadeu Aguado as Martin Savide(Catalan dub)
Ana María Camps as Emily's Mother(Catalan dub)
Chema Lara as Emily's Father(Spain dub)
Conchi Lopez as Betsy Smith(Spain dub)
Cristina Yuste as Evelyn(Spain dub; young)
David Brau as Jake(Catalan dub)
Eduardo Del Hoyo as Detective(Spain dub)
Iris Lago as Betsy Smith(Catalan dub)
Jordi Pineda as Emily's Father(Catalan dub)
Jorge García Insúa as Desk Sergeant(Spain dub)
Lucía Esteban as Sister Elizabeth(Spain dub)
María Antonia Rodríguez as Evelyn(Spain dub)
María Jesús Lleonart as Evelyn(Catalan dub)
Mercedes Cepeda as Emily's Mother(Spain dub)
Pablo Del Hoyo as Marty(Spain dub)
Pilar Martín as Elizabeth(Spain dub; young)
Rosalia Baños as Sister Elizabeth(Catalan dub)
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: Tecnison, S.A. (Spain dub)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology