Interest
2ch Forum's Saimoe Tournament 2010 Round 1: Groups E, F

posted on 2010-09-03 18:23 EDT by Gia Manry
Angel Beats! takes 3 rounds, The Sacred Blacksmith wins 2

The Anime Saimoe Tournament is an annual poll in which users from Japan's 2channel message board vote on the most moe (preciously cute) female anime character. Any female character in a television anime, anime film, original video anime (OVA), or web anime released between July 1, 2009 and June 30, 2010 is eligible for the tournament. (The main exceptions are characters from 18+ anime, who are not eligible.) The eligible characters are placed in brackets, and the winner is determined by popular vote; the winner of each bracket progresses to the next until a final vote between two characters determines the winner. This year's Anime Saimoe Tournament began on August 3 and features nearly 300 characters.

Foreigners are technically capable of participating in the tournament; English-language instructions on how to vote have been provided by an Anime Saimoe fan site.

ANN's report on the round one results of groups A and B can be read here and the round one results for groups C and D can be read here. What follows are the results for groups E and F.

Group E



8/25
* Yuki Nagato - The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya - 270 (Winner)
Korone - Demon King Daimao - 122
Utau Hoshina - Shugo Chara! franchise - 67
Shokatsuryou Koumei - Shin Koihime Musō franchise

8/26
* Kanade Tachibana - Angel Beats! - 646 (Winner)
Suou Pavlichenko - Darker than Black: Ryūsei no Gemini - 67
Index - A Certain Scientific Railgun - 536
Tsubomi HanaSaki - The Player - Heartcatch Pretty Cure! - 47

8/27
* Lisa - The Sacred Blacksmith - 202 (Winner)
Jun Suzuki - K-ON!! - 100
Yue Ayase - Mahō Sensei Negima!: Mō Hitotsu no Sekai - 166
Kanade Takatsuki - Asura Cryin' 2 - 85

8/28
* Asami Iwasawa - Angel Beats! - 202 (Winner)
Mafuyu Oribe - Seikon no Qwaser - 57
Bachou Mouki - Shin Koihime Musō franchise
Nino - Arakawa Under the Bridge - 169

8/30
* Aoi Yamada - Working!! - 605 (Winner)
Kyon's Sister - The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya - 147
Himeko Tachibana - K-ON!! - 89
Akiko Ogasawara - Taishō Baseball Girls. - 314

8/31
* Erika Kurumi - Heartcatch Pretty Cure! - 206 (Winner)
Seika Houjouin - Princess Lover! - 82
Ranka Lee - Macross Frontier: Itsuwari no Utahime - 194
Sakura Matou - Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works - 87

9/01
* Cecily Campbell - The Sacred Blacksmith - 246 (Winner)
Nagisa Mikogami - Anyamaru Tantei Kiruminzū - 163
Mahoro Andou - Mahoromatic: Tadaima Okaeri - 135
Sakura Hanazono - Maid-sama! - 90

9/02
* Kana Nakamachi - Kanamemo - 296 (Winner)
Shizuku Sangou - Kämpfer - 231
Ekaterina Kurae - Seikon no Qwaser - 74
Shiki Ryougi - Kara no Kyoukai

9/03
* Komoe Tsukuyomi - A Certain Scientific Railgun - 277 (Winner)
Sasara Kusugawa - ToHeart2 adplus - 77
Misao Minakami - Asura Cryin' 2 - 66
Haruhi Suzumiya - The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya - 237

Group F



8/25
* Hazuki Shimada - Baka and Test - Summon the Beasts - 200 (Winner)
Nanami Yusari - Katanagatari - 103
Mako Someya - Saki - The Player - 190
Konayaki Itezora - Katanagatari - 42

8/26
* Yui - Angel Beats! - 602 (Winner)
Kamyu - Utawarerumono OAV - 52
Mahiru Inami - Working!! - 562
Lily Shiraishi - Demon King Daimao - 35

8/27
* Evangeline A.K. McDowell - Mahō Sensei Negima!: Mō Hitotsu no Sekai - 225 (Winner)
Ania Fortuna - Asura Cryin' 2 - 97
Chouhi Yokutoku - Shin Koihime Musō franchise - 141
Kaede Sakura - Kämpfer - 58

8/28
* Rima Mashiro - Shugo Chara! franchise - 179 (Winner)
Satomi Kanbara - Saki - The Player - 168
Mikako Satsukitane - Sora no Otoshimono - 149
Maho Yumeno - Saki - The Player - 44

8/30
* Mafuyu Shiina - Seitokai no Ichizon - 605 (Winner)
Hinagiku Katsura - Hayate the Combat Butler!! - 564
Chise Umenomori - Mayoi Neko Overrun! - 75
Miria Mackenzie - Jewelpet Tinkle - 87

8/31
* Saki Miyanaga - Saki - The Player - 238 (Winner)
Kanata Sorami - So-Ra-No-Wo-To - 186
Sawako Kuronuma - Kimi ni Todoke - 106
Elis Toudou - Seitokai no Ichizon - 83

9/01
* Hitagi Senjougahara - Bakemonogatari - 408 (Winner)
Rika Furude - Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Rei - 345
Mina Tepes - Dance in the Vampire Bund - 46
Ume Kurumizawa - Kimi ni Todoke - 23

9/02
* Ritsu Tainaka - K-ON!! - 369 (Winner)
Minatsu Shiina - Seitokai no Ichizon - 253
Koume - Hanamaru Kindergarten - 76
Cal Devens - Phantom ~Requiem for the Phantom~ - 47

9/03
* Mihoshi Akeno - Sora no Manimani - 220 (Winner)
Shizuka Tsukubae - Taishō Baseball Girls. - 86
Tomokane - GA: Geijutsuka Art Design Class - 69
Airi - Queen's Blade: Gyokuza o Tsugumono - 179

There are currently no upcoming breaks in SaiMoe's schedule. ANN's next report will be on September 12 when the final groups, G and H, have completed their first rounds.


This article has a follow-up: 2ch Forum's Saimoe Tournament 2010 Round 1: Groups G, H (2010-09-13 18:22)
follow-up of 2ch Forum's Saimoe Tournament 2010 Round 1: Groups C, D

discuss this in the forum (12 posts) |

bookmark/share with:
Around The Web