Hugo Nominees Announced

Mar 19th 2009
Anticipation: Press Release #20, March 2009
Hugo Nominees Announced

Anticipation is pleased to announce the Hugo nominees for 2009. For
more information about the award and the voting process consult our
website http://anticipationsf.ca/English/Hugos

The Hugo Award, first presented in 1953, celebrate the best in the
field of science fiction and fantasy. Recipients are chosen by members
of the World Science Fiction Society (WSFS). The Hugos are presented
each year at the World Science Fiction Convention.

799 Total Ballots cast

Best Graphic Story (212 Ballots Cast)
The Dresden Files: Welcome to the Jungle Written by Jim Butcher, art
by Ardian Syaf (Del Rey/Dabel Brothers Publishing)
Girl Genius, Volume 8: Agatha Heterodyne and the Chapel of Bones
Written by Kaja & Phil Foglio, art by Phil Foglio, colors by Cheyenne
Wright (Airship Entertainment)
Fables: War and Pieces Written by Bill Willingham, pencilled by Mark
Buckingham, art by Steve Leialoha and Andrew Pepoy, color by Lee
Loughridge, letters by Todd Klein (DC/Vertigo Comics)
Schlock Mercenary: The Body Politic Story and art by Howard Tayler
(The Tayler Corporation)
Serenity: Better Days Written by Joss Whedon & Brett Matthews, art by
Will Conrad, color by Michelle Madsen, cover by Jo Chen (Dark Horse
Comics)
Y: The Last Man, Volume 10: Whys and Wherefores Written/created by
Brian K. Vaughan, pencilled/created by Pia Guerra, inked by Jose
Marzan, Jr. (DC/Vertigo Comics)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form (436 Ballots Cast)
The Dark Knight Christopher Nolan & David S. Goyer, story; Jonathan
Nolan and Christopher Nolan, screenplay; based on characters created
by Bob Kane; Christopher Nolan, director (Warner Brothers)
Hellboy II: The Golden Army Guillermo del Toro & Mike Mignola, story;
Guillermo del Toro, screenplay; based on the comic by Mike Mignola;
Guillermo del Toro, director (Dark Horse, Universal)
Iron Man Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby and Art Marcum & Matt Holloway,
screenplay; based on characters created by Stan Lee & Don Heck & Larry
Lieber & Jack Kirby; Jon Favreau, director (Paramount, Marvel Studios)
METAtropolis edited by John Scalzi; Elizabeth Bear, Jay Lake, Tobias
Buckell, John Scalzi, and Karl Schroeder, writers (Audible Inc.)
WALL-E Andrew Stanton & Pete Docter, story; Andrew Stanton & Jim
Reardon, screenplay; Andrew Stanton, director (Pixar/Walt Disney)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form (336 Ballots Cast)
Lost: “The Constant”, Carlton Cuse & Damon Lindelof, writers; Jack
Bender, director (Bad Robot, ABC studios)
Doctor Horrible's Sing-Along Blog Joss Whedon, & Zack Whedon, & Jed
Whedon, & Maurissa Tancharoen, writers; Joss Whedon, director (Mutant
Enemy)
Battlestar Galactica: “Revelations”, Bradley Thompson & David Weddle,
writers; Michael Rymer, director (NBC Universal)
Doctor Who: “Silence in the Library”/”Forest of the Dead”, Steven
Moffat, writer; Euros Lyn, director (BBC Wales)
Doctor Who: “Turn Left”, Russell T. Davies, writer; Graeme Harper,
director (BBC Wales)

Best Novel (639 Ballots Cast)
Anathem by Neal Stephenson (Morrow; Atlantic UK)
The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman (HarperCollins; Bloomsbury)
Little Brother by Cory Doctorow (Tor)
Saturn's Children by Charles Stross (Ace; Orbit)
Zoe's Tale by John Scalzi (Tor)

Best Novella (337 Ballots Cast)
‘'The Erdmann Nexus'’ by Nancy Kress (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2008)
‘'The Political Prisoner'’ by Charles Coleman Finlay (F&SF Aug 2008)
‘'The Tear'’ by Ian McDonald (Galactic Empires)
‘'True Names'’ by Benjamin Rosenbaum & Cory Doctorow (Fast Forward 2)
‘'Truth'’ by Robert Reed (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2008)

Best Novelette (373 Ballots Cast)
‘'Alastair Baffle's Emporium of Wonders'’ by Mike Resnick (Asimov's Jan 2008)
‘'The Gambler'’ by Paolo Bacigalupi (Fast Forward 2)
‘'Pride and Prometheus'’ by John Kessel (F&SF Jan 2008)
‘'The Ray-Gun: A Love Story'’ by James Alan Gardner (Asimov's Feb 2008)
‘'Shoggoths in Bloom'’ by Elizabeth Bear (Asimov's Mar 2008)

Best Short Story (448 Ballots Cast)
''26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss'' by Kij Johnson (Asimov's Jul 2008)
‘'Article of Faith'’ by Mike Resnick (Baen's Universe Oct 2008)
‘'Evil Robot Monkey'’ by Mary Robinette Kowal (The Solaris Book of New
Science Fiction, Volume Two)
‘'Exhalation'’ by Ted Chiang (Eclipse Two)
‘'From Babel's Fall'n Glory We Fled'’ by Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Feb 2008)

Best Related Book (263 Ballots Cast)
Rhetorics of Fantasy by Farah Mendlesohn (Wesleyan University Press)
Spectrum 15: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art by Cathy Fenner &
Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood Books)
The Vorkosigan Companion: The Universe of Lois McMaster Bujold by
Lillian Stewart Carl & John Helfers, eds. (Baen)
What It Is We Do When We Read Science Fiction by Paul Kincaid (Beccon
Publications)
Your Hate Mail Will Be Graded: A Decade of Whatever, 1998-2008 by John
Scalzi (Subterranean Press)

Best Editor, Short Form (377 Ballots Cast)
Ellen Datlow
Stanley Schmidt
Jonathan Strahan
Gordon Van Gelder
Sheila Williams

Best Editor, Long Form (273 Ballots Cast)
Lou Anders
Ginjer Buchanan
David G. Hartwell
Beth Meacham
Patrick Nielsen Hayden

Best Professional Artist (334 Ballots Cast)
Daniel Dos Santos
Bob Eggleton
Donato Giancola
John Picacio
Shaun Tan

Best Semiprozine (283 Ballots Cast)
Clarkesworld Magazine edited by Neil Clarke, Nick Mamatas, & Sean Wallace
Interzone edited by Andy Cox
Locus edited by Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong, & Liza Groen Trombi
The New York Review of Science Fiction edited by Kathryn Cramer, Kris
Dikeman, David G. Hartwell, & Kevin J. Maroney
Weird Tales edited by Ann VanderMeer & Stephen H. Segal

Best Fan Writer (291 Ballots Cast)
Chris Garcia
John Hertz
Dave Langford
Cheryl Morgan
Steven H Silver

Best Fanzine (257 Ballots Cast)
Argentus edited by Steven H Silver
Banana Wings edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
Challenger edited by Guy H. Lillian III
The Drink Tank edited by Chris Garcia
Electric Velocipede edited by John Klima
File 770 edited by Mike Glyer

Best Fan Artist (187 Ballots Cast)
Alan F. Beck
Brad W. Foster
Sue Mason
Taral Wayne
Frank Wu

The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (288 Ballots Cast)
Aliette de Bodard*
David Anthony Durham*
Felix Gilman
Tony Pi*
Gord Sellar*

*(Second year of eligibility)


The 67th World Science Fiction Convention, known as Anticipation, will
take place in Montréal, Québec, Canada from Thursday, August 6th
through Monday, August 10th, 2009.

More information about Anticipation, including current membership
rates, is available on our web site (http://www.anticipationsf.ca);
you can also write to us for more information.

bookmark/share with:

Press Release homepage / archives

Around The Web