A Good Librarian Like a Good Shepherd (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Daitoshokan no Hitsujikai (Japanese)
大図書館の羊飼い (Japanese)
Genres: magic, romance
Themes: School Life
Plot Summary: Kyōtarō Kakei has always had an affinity towards books in hopes to find answers to his life. With a mentor's promise, he continues to search for a book with his absolute hope. However, this changes when he receives a foretelling message saying that "Today, something will happen that will change your fate. --From the Shepherd." Due to this premonition, his normal school life at Shiomoi Academy becomes entangled due to the optimistic Tsugumi Shirasaki and the Shimoi Happy Project.
User Ratings: 139 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (sub:1, raw:1)
 Excellent: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Very good: 32 votes (sub:29, dub:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Good: 51 votes (sub:46, raw:1, dub:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 24 votes (sub:22, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Not really good: 8 votes (sub:7, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:3, raw:1)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 244 users, rank: #2770 (of 7040)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.770 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.5093, rank: #3375 (of 7059)
Weighted mean: 6.688 (Good−), rank: #3509 (of 7059) (seen all: 6.75 / won't finish: 4.31)
Bayesian estimate: 6.758 (Good−), rank: #3070 (of 5323)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Vintage: 2014-10-08
Opening Theme:
"On my Sheep" by Mitsuki Nakae
Ending Theme:
"Aozora to Green Belt" (青空とグリーンベルト) by Hagumi Nishizawa
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    A Good Librarian Like a Good Shepherd - The Complete Series (Sub.Blu-Ray +DVD) 2016-07-12

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Asami Sodeyama (Team Nico)
Kaori Hayashi (Team Nico)
Kenichi Konishi (Team Nico)
Tomomi Kamiya (Team Nico)
Yuu Nobuta (Team Nico)
Series Composition: Kiyoko Yoshimura
Original Character Design: Bekkankou
Character Design:
Asami Sodeyama (Team Nico)
Kaori Hayashi (Team Nico)
Kenichi Konishi (Team Nico)
Tomomi Kamiya (Team Nico)
Yuu Nobuta (Team Nico)
Art Director: Shigemi Ikeda
Chief Animation Director:
Asami Sodeyama (Team Nico)
Kaori Hayashi (Team Nico)
Kenichi Konishi (Team Nico)
Tomomi Kamiya (Team Nico)
Yuu Nobuta (Team Nico)
Sound Director: Hiroto Morishita
Cgi Director: Garyu Tanaka
Director of Photography: Takahiro Hondai
Producer: Masaru Nagai

2nd Key Animation:
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; ep 3)
Akira Takeuchi (ep 5)
Hiromi Kurosawa (Nakamura Production; ep 3)
Kana Watanabe (ep 6)
Kazuho Takano (ep 1)
Kiyoe Inaba (Hoods Entertainment; eps 5, 8)
Masanori Kojima (Hoods Entertainment; ep 8)
Mitsuru Nakata (Nakamura Production; ep 3)
Shiori Tanaka (Hoods Entertainment; eps 4-5, 8-9)
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; ep 3)
Toshihiro Kawakami (ep 2)
Yuka Hasegawa (eps 5-6)
Yuki Kudou (Nakamura Production; ep 3)
Animation producer:
Shin'ya Ueda
Tomohito Naka
Color design: Mineyo Oonishi
Editing:
Masato Yoshitake (Graphinica)
Takaya Takahashi (Graphinica)
End Card Illustration: Ech
Foley: Naoki Akahira (Swara Pro)
Key Animation:
Aika Satō (ep 6)
Akiko Itagaki (OP)
Akira Ono (ep 3)
Akira Takeuchi (ep 5)
Asami Sodeyama (ep 1)
Atsushi Usui (ep 2)
Chiyoko Sakamoto (ep 2)
Daisuke Agata (ep 6)
Eiji Fukuyama (eps 2, 7)
Eiji Kaneda (ep 7)
Hatsumi Takahashi (OP; eps 1, 3)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 8)
Hiroshi Akiyama (OP; eps 2, 7)
Hiroshi Konno (ep 6)
Hiroshi Tsukada (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Okuno (OP)
Ikumi Saitou (OP; eps 1-3)
Junko Matsushita (ep 5)
Kanji Nishida (ep 9)
Kaori Hayashi (eps 1, 3)
Kaori Saito (ep 7)
Katsuji Matsumoto (ep 3)
Kazuhiko Yabumoto (OP)
Kazuho Takano (OP; eps 1, 3, 7)
Keiko Iwata (ep 9)
Keiko Kitayama (ep 4)
Keiko Motoya (ep 2)
Kōichi Takai (ep 6)
Koji Kataoka (ep 6)
Kosuke Iwanaga (ep 6)
Kuniko Yano (ep 8)
Makoto Makabe (ep 7)
Mamiko Matsumoto (eps 4, 9)
Manabu Kuroda (ep 7)
Mariko Komatsu (ep 9)
Masahiro Sunaga (ep 5)
Masanori Kojima (eps 5, 9)
Masumi Hōjō (OP; eps 3, 7)
Mayumi Hidaka (ep 6)
Miwa Sasaki (OP; eps 3, 6)
Naoki Yamashita (ep 4)
Noboru Okada (ep 3)
Noriko Hatta (ep 2)
Osamu Kurosawa (ep 2)
Satoru Yamashita (eps 5, 9)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 3)
Shinichi Wada (ep 2)
Shiori Tanaka (ep 5)
Shūji Mizutake (ep 4)
Takako Onishi (ep 2)
Takashi Irie (ep 3)
Takashi Morimoto (ep 8)
Takeshi Moriyama (ep 6)
Takuya Wada (ep 9)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 6)
Tetsuro Aoki (ep 5)
Tomomi Kamiya (OP; eps 1, 3)
Tomoyoshi Tsuchiya (OP; ep 1)
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 2)
Yoko Iizuka (eps 5, 8)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 9)
Yoshiki Kubota (ep 2)
Yoshimi Imagawa (eps 5, 9)
Yoshinobu Aohachi (ep 8)
Yuichi Hirano (OP)
Yuichiro Yamada (ep 3)
Yūji Wada (ep 3)
Yuka Hasegawa (eps 5, 9)
Yuki Kawamura (ep 6)
Yukiko Kawamoto (ep 4)
Yukiko Shimizu (eps 2, 8)
Yukinori Kawamura (ep 7)
Yuno Takahashi (eps 4, 9)
Sound Effects: Noriko Izumo
Theme Song Performance:
Hagumi Nishizawa (ED)
Mitsuki Nakae (OP)
Atsumi Tanezaki as Nagi Kodachi
Eri Sendai as Kana Suzuki
Junji Majima as Kyōtarō Kakei
Madoka Yonezawa as Tsugumi Shirasaki
Nozomi Yamamoto as Senri Misono
Yuka Saitou as Tamamo Sakuraba

Kei Mizusawa as Aoi Takigawa
Miyū Kashiwagi as Sayumi Ureshino
Rina Satou as Miyu Serizawa
Saki Nakajima as Maho Mochizuki
Satoshi Tsuruoka as Gizaemon
Showtaro Morikubo as Ikkei Takamine
Taiten Kusunoki as Nanai
Yō Taichi as Sayori Shirasaki

Airi Ootsu as
Nurse (ep 12)
Schoolgirl 3 (ep 3)
Student 2 (ep 11)
Teacher B (ep 9)
TV voice (ep 10)
Waitress 2 (ep 6)
Woman (ep 8)
Amina Satō as Client C (ep 5)
Arisa Nishiguchi as Client A (ep 5)
Atsushi Sasaki as Man 2 (ep 8)
Ayaka Fukuhara as Chairman (ep 5)
Ayaka Suwa as Schoolgirl E (ep 1)
Emi Miyajima as
female student 1 (ep 3)
music teacher (eps 8-9, 11)
Hina Kino as Waitress 1 (ep 6)
Hitomi Ohwada as
child (ep 5)
female student B (eps 1, 3)
teacher A (ep 9)
waitress 2 (ep 12)
Ichitarō Ai as Host (ep 12)
Juri Kimura as
Schoolgirl C (ep 1)
Waitress 1 (ep 12)
Kyousuke Kitayama as
boy (eps 10-11)
boy 1 (ep 8)
client B (ep 5)
man (eps 6-7)
Teacher (ep 1)
teacher C (ep 9)
TV voice (ep 3)
Yamada-kun (ep 12)
Marimo Takenaka as student (ep 4)
Minami Takahashi as
Schoolgirl 4 (eps 3, 6)
Staff member 2 (ep 4)
Woman (eps 1, 9)
Women diver (eps 8, 12)
Rie Takahashi as
Schoolgirl D (ep 1)
Staff member 1 (ep 4)
Satoshi Inomata as
journalist (ep 11)
teacher D (ep 9)
Yō Taichi as
Kyōtarō Kakei (young)
Student 1 (ep 11)
Yoshiaki Hasegawa as Customer (ep 12)
Yui Shoji as Girl (ep 1)
Yuichi Jose as Schoolboy (ep 4)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Hoods Entertainment
Art Board: Atelier Musa
Background Assistance:
Seoul Loft
Studio Loft
Broadcaster:
AT-X
Tokyo MX
Editing: Graphinica
Key Animation:
Ace Company (ep 9)
HEBARAKI (ep 9)
Kino Production (ep 4)
Seven Stone Studio (ep 8)
Studio Wanpack (ep 11)
UEC (ep 10)
Original Creator: August
Photography: Assez Finaud Fabric.
Production Cooperation: drop (ep 8)
VTR Editing: Imagica
English staff
English cast
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
Licensed by:
FUNimation Entertainment
Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
Korean staff
Korean companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Korea
Korean cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
French cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology