News
6th Annual Seiyū Award Winners Announced

posted on 2012-03-01 12:40 EST

The organizers of the 6th Annual Seiyū Awards announced the award winners on Friday.

Best Lead Actor Award

Award for best leading performances from an actor during the year
Hiroaki Hirata
Agency: Theater Company Subaru
Roles: Tiger & Bunny, Air Gear, One Piece

Best Lead Actress Award

Award for best leading performances from an actress during the year
Aoi Yūki
Agency: Pro Fit
Roles: Puella Magi Madoka Magica, A-Channel, Ben-To

Best Supporting Actor Award

Award for best supporting performances from an actor during the year
Ryohei Kimura
Agency: Gekidan Himari
Roles: Haganai, Angel Beats!, Eden of the East
Mamoru Miyano
Agency: Gekidan Himari
Roles: Gundam 00, Death Note, Antique Bakery

Best Supporting Actress Award

Award for best supporting performances from actresses during the year
Emiri Katō
Agency: 81 Produce
Roles: Puella Magi Madoka Magica, Black Butler, Darker than Black

Best New Actor Award

Award for noteworthy performances from an actor who debuted within the last five years
Takuya Eguchi
Agency: 81 Produce
Roles: Gosick, Mobile Suit Gundam AGE, Sekai Ichi Hatsukoi
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka
Agency: I'm Enterprise
Roles: Heaven's Memo Pad, Campione!, Battle Spirits: Brave

Best New Actress Award

Award for noteworthy performances from actresses who debuted within the last five years
Ai Kayano
Agency: Pro Fit
Roles: anohana, Guilty Crown, Kamisama Dolls
Shiori Mikami
Agency: Aoni Production
Roles: Yuruyuri, Shining Hearts: Shiawase no Pan-, Kämpfer

Best Singing Award

Award for singing by a voice actor or actress under own name or in a role
ST☆RISH (Uta no Prince-sama - Maji Love 1000%)
Takuma Terashima
Agency: AXL-ONE
Roles: Amagami SS, Aquarion, Durarara!!
Kenichi Suzumura
Agency: Arts Vision
Roles: D.Gray-man, Amatsuki, Boys Be...
Kishô Taniyama
Agency: Ken Production
Roles: Basquash!, Bottle Fairy, DearS
Mamoru Miyano
Agency: Gekidan Himawari

Junichi Suwabe
Agency: Haikyo
Roles: Black Butler, 07-Ghost, Bakuman.
Hiro Shimono
Agency: I'm Enterprise
Roles: 30-sai no Hoken Taiiku, Appleseed XIII, Big Windup!

Best Personality Award

Award for best radio, web radio, or television personality under own name or in a role
Yuka Iguchi
Agency: Office Osawa
Role: Toaru Majutsu no Index, Bakemonogatari, Fractale

Special Merit Award

Award for late performers who contributed to many genres, especially foreign works, over the years
Osamu Kobayashi (1934-2011)
Agency: Dōjinsha Production
Roles: Yul Brynner, Michael Caine, Jon Voight, Harry Potter's Alastor Moody, Mission: Impossible's Willy Armitage

Junpei Takiguchi (1931-2011)
Agency: Freelance
Roles: Clifton James, Yatterman's Dokurobee, Burari Tochū Gesha no Tabi's narration
Takeshi Watabe (1931-2011)
Agency: 81 Produce
Roles: Stargate SG-1's Master Bra'tac (Tony Amendola), Uchū Keiji Gyaban's Don Horror (2nd actor), Muteki Chōjin Zanbot 3's Gaizok, Naruto's Gamabunta, Fist of the North Star's as Kiba Daio

Merit Awards

Award for the seiyū who have contributed to many genres, especially foreign works, over the years
Miyoko Asou
Agency: Haikyo
Roles: Mindy Sterling, Shizuko Hoshi, Gemma Jones, Sleeping Beauty's Flora, Sazae-san's Fune
Kaneta Kimotsuki
Agency: 21th Century Fox
Roles: Dokaben's Tonoma, Tom & Jerry's Tom, Ninja Hattori-kun's Kemuzou Kemumaki, Doraemon's Suneo, Galaxy Express 999's 999 Conductor

Synergy Award

Award for maximizing the appeal of voice-acting in a work as a whole
Inazuma Eleven series
Junko Takeuchi (Ogipro The Next)
Yuka Terasaki (Ogipro The Next)

Kei Tomiyama Award

Award for the male performer who broadens the profession of voice acting in every form of media
Kenyuu Horiuchi
Agency: Kenyu Office
Roles: A Team the Movie's Lieutenant Templeton "Face" Peck, Star Wars' Han Solo (NTV broadcast), Full House's Jesse

Kazue Takahashi Award

Award for the female performer who broadens the profession of voice acting in every form of media
Keiko Toda
Agency: Look Up
Roles: Julia Roberts, Jodie Foster, Vivien Leigh, Soreike! Anpanman's Anpanman, Cat's Eye's Hitomi, Mobile Suit Gundam's Matilda Ajan

Kids/Family Award

Award selected by children
Ikue Ohtani
Agency: Mausu Promotion
Roles: Pokémon's Pikachu, One Piece's Tony Tony Chopper

Overseas Fans Choice Award

Award selected by overseas fans
Takahiro Sakurai
Agency: 81 Produce
Roles: C – Control – The Money and Soul of Possibility's Masakaki, Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children's Cloud Strife

Most Votes Award

(New Award)
Hiroshi Kamiya
Agency: Aoni Production
Role: Sayonara Zetsubō Sensei

Seiyū Awards' Special Award

Picture Book Read-Aloud Caravan Team

Tomoko Kawakami (1970-2011)
Agency: Production baobab
Roles: La fillette révolutionaire Utena (Revolutionary Girl Utena), Hikaru no Go, Sugar: A Little Snow Fairy, Air

[Via Ota-Suke]

Update: Kishô Taniyama's agency corrected. Thanks, GokuMew2.


discuss this in the forum (22 posts) |

bookmark/share with:

this article has been modified since it was originally posted; see change history

Around The Web