Izumo: Takeki Tsurugi no Senki (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
IZUMO -猛き剣の閃記- (Japanese)
Izumo: Flash of a Brave Sword
Plot Summary: Yagi Takeru has been living in the Touma family's house since his parents are gone. He was raised by Touma Rokunosuke, the head of the house. He is surrounded by many people such as Yamato Takeshi, his best friend-cum-rival from the kendo club, the Shiratori sisters, Kotono and Asuka, and his childhood friend, Oosu Seri. Life has been blissful until one day, an earthquake strikes the school and everything changes. Takeru awakens to find that the school looks as if it has been abandoned for centuries and reduced to ruins. He also realise that all the teachers and students have disappeared as well. He meets up with Seri and Asuka and they fled from the ruins, only to realise that the town they used to live in is completely empty. Subsequently, people wrapped in cloaks appear before him. They were told that they have been brought to another world.
User Ratings: 190 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Very good: 27 votes (sub:23, dub:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 61 votes (sub:55, dub:2, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
2 German subtitled
)
 Decent: 34 votes (sub:29, dub:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 20 votes (sub:18, others:2
1 German subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 12 votes (sub:11, ?:1)
 Weak: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Bad: 7 votes (sub:5, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish edited dub
)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 445 users, rank: #1835 (of 6083)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.084 (Decent), std. dev.: 1.9583, rank: #4303 (of 6075)
Weighted mean: 5.996 (Decent), rank: #4511 (of 6075) (seen all: 6.19 / seen some: 5.85 / won't finish: 3.23)
Bayesian estimate: 6.094 (Decent), rank: #3873 (of 4578)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2005-04-03 to 2005-06-19
Opening Theme:
"Romantic Chaser" by Sae
Ending Theme:
"Saishin Dream" (最新Dream; "Newest Dresm") by Clover
Trivia: We have 2
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tsuneo Tominaga
Series Composition: Osamu Kawakami
Script:
Gen Touyama (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Nahoko Hasegawa (eps 5, 8, 11)
Osamu Kawakami (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 10
)

Episode Director:
Junichi Yokoyama (eps 3, 7)
Katsumi Ono (ep 9)
Kiyoshi Fukumoto (eps 4, 8, 12)
Norihiko Nagahama (ep 2)
Satoru Nakagawa (ep 5)
Satoshi Nakagawa (OP, ED; eps 1, 5)
Yoshio Suzuki (eps 6, 10)
Yoshitaka Fujimoto (OP)
Yukihiro Makino (ep 11)
Music: Myu
Original Character Design: Kazue Yamamoto (Studio e.go!)
Character Design: Takashi Kobayashi
Art Director: Yoji Yoshikawa
Art: Seiji Kishi (ep 2)
Chief Animation Director: Takashi Kobayashi
Animation Director:
Akira Kano (ep 10)
Makoto Sawazaki (ep 9)
Nobuhiro Watanabe (eps 1, 5-6, 11)
Noriko Takahashi (eps 4, 8, 12)
Seung Hee Yoo (eps 2, 6, 10)
Shinichiro Kajiura (eps 3, 7)
Soon Ho Hong (ep 7)
Tadashi Shida (OP)
Takahiro Goto (ep 7)
Takashi Kobayashi (OP, ED; ep 1)
Tetsuya Sato (ep 6)
Mechanical design: Takahiro Yamada (OP)
Sound Director: Kouichi Iizuka
Director of Photography: Hiroshi Kubo
Executive producer: Masaki Kobayashi
Producer: Hiroaki Inoue

2nd Key Animation:
Daisuke Tomiyama (ep 11)
Teppei Sakai (ep 11)
Terumi Hattori (eps 1, 11)
Animation producer: Makoto Matsumoto
Assistant Animation Director: Jun Jong-Min (ep 9)
Assistant Director: Satoshi Nakagawa
Assistant producer:
Keiko Tomii
Takahiro Miyauchi
Background Art:
Junichi Takayama (eps 1, 4)
Naoki Kato (eps 1, 4)
Osamu Tanaka
Osamu Tayama (eps 1, 4)
Toshiaki Mitsunaka (eps 1, 4)
Yusuke Okada (eps 1, 4)
Color: Miyuki Abe
Color Check:
Kanako Hayashi (ep 4)
Mariko Kudou (ep 4)
Miyuki Abe (ep 1)
Wang Hui Suk (ep 4)
Color Selection: Taeko Kumagai
Color setting:
Kanako Hayashi (ep 4)
Miyuki Abe (ep 1)
Editing: Takeshi Seyama
Editing Assistant:
Megumi Uchida
Rie Matsubara
Finish Animation:
Ayako Igarashi (ep 1)
Emiko Tate (ep 1)
Eun Kyoung Kim (ep 4)
Kaori Yoshida (ep 1)
Koung A Kim (ep 4)
Mari Ebina (ep 1)
Riyoko Ōshima (ep 1)
Ryōko Katsumi (ep 1)
Sun-Hee Moon (ep 4)
Takashi Sekiya (ep 1)
Tomoko Imase (ep 1)
Yasuko Itō (ep 1)
Young Mi Lee (ep 4)
Yun Jung Jang (ep 4)
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Kawazoe (ep 1)
Chan Sik Kim (ep 4)
Hyang I Kim (ep 4)
Jin Kong (ep 4)
Jung Eun Lim (ep 4)
Kyung Hee Heo (ep 4)
Masato Hoshino (ep 1)
Sung Hwan Sin (ep 4)
Teppei Sakai (ep 1)
Terumi Hattori (ep 1)
Wataru Ami (ep 1)
Young Ji Kim (ep 4)
Yukiko Kawakita (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Akane Umezu (ep 10)
Bum Ho Jang (ep 12)
Bun Soo Kim (ep 10)
Chou Kobayashi (ep 1)
Dae Hoon Kim (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 12
)

Daisuke Agata (Angle; eps 1, 5)
Futoshi Higashide (ep 10)
Gil Sun Jang (ep 2)
Ha Hyun Jo (ep 10)
Harumi Kakuda (Studio Mark; ep 5)
Hee Kang Kim (ep 12)
Hidetoshi Oomori (ep 11)
Hikaru Takanashi (ep 1)
Hiroki Yamamura (eps 3, 7)
Hironori Sawada (eps 1, 11)
Hiroshi Konno (ep 9)
Hiroyuki Furukawa (ep 1)
Hung Soo Lee (T&B; eps 5, 7, 11)
Hyo Eun Kim (T&B; eps 5, 7, 11)
Hyo Sang Yoo (T&B; eps 5, 7, 11)
Il Jin Hwang (eps 4, 8)
Jae Young Jang (ep 12)
Ji Moon Jung (eps 4, 8, 12)
Ji Myung Oh (eps 2, 6, 10)
Ji-Yeon Lee (ep 9)
Ju Hak Lee (eps 4, 8, 12)
Ju Hong Kang (eps 6, 10)
Ju Suk Kim (eps 2, 10)
Jung Geun Kim (eps 4, 8, 12)
Junichi Yokoyama (eps 3, 7)
Kazue Kinoshita (OP, ED)
Keiichirou Honjou (Studio Mark; eps 1, 5)
Keita Shimizu (ep 3)
Kenji Kuroyanagi (OP)
Ki Suk Lee (eps 4, 8, 12)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (eps 3, 7)
Koichi Hayami (Angle; eps 1, 5)
Kouichi Sakamoto (Studio Mark; ep 5)
Kwon Yong Sang (eps 2, 6, 10)
Lee Suck Hoon (T&B; eps 5, 7, 11)
Makoto Sawazaki (ep 9)
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 3)
Masayuki Hiraoka (OP, ED)
Mayo Koike (ep 3)
Miharu Nagano (ep 1)
Mihoko Nomura (ep 5)
Min Bae Lee (eps 4, 8)
Min Sun Nam (ep 9)
Misato Tojo (ep 10)
Munetaka Abe (OP)
Noboru Furuse (eps 3, 7)
Noboru Kawamori (Angle; eps 1, 5)
Noriko Takahashi (ep 1)
Park Boo Kang (ep 9)
Rieko Akasaka (eps 1, 5, 11)
Ruriko Kobayashi (ep 1)
Ryoji Utagawa (ep 9)
Ryuta Kawagishi (ep 7)
Sang-Jin Park (ep 9)
Satoru Minowa (ep 1)
Se Hyung Ryu (eps 2, 6, 10)
Se Jin Yoo (ep 9)
Shin Hyung Sik (eps 2, 6, 10)
Shin Kwun Kim (T&B; eps 5, 7, 11)
Shingo Nakamura (ep 10)
Shinichiro Minami (OP)
Shuuji Miyazaki (OP, ED)
Song Jin Hee (T&B; eps 5, 7, 11)
Soon Ho Hong (T&B; ep 11)
Suguru Iijima (ep 1)
Takashi Hashimoto (OP, ED)
Teruo Takahashi (ep 1)
Tetsuya Sato (ep 10)
Toshihide Masudate (ep 9)
Yong sun Kim (eps 4, 8)
Yoshihiro Nagamori (OP)
Yoshinobu Ando (OP; ep 9)
Young Bum Kim (T&B; eps 5, 7, 11)
Young Hoon Han (ep 12)
Young Sik Hwang (eps 2, 6, 10)
Yuki Iwai (ep 1)
Yukiko Kawakita (eps 5, 11)
Yukiko Miyamoto (Angle; eps 1, 5)
Yukiko Nagamichi (ep 11)
Yumenosuke Tokuda (OP, ED)
Yuuki Itoh (ep 9)
Yuuta Ootaka (ep 3)
Line Manager: Satoru Negishi
Music producer: Yoshiyuki Ito
Original Character Plan: Kazue Yamamoto
Photography:
Keita Ide (ep 1)
Kenichi Yoshida (ep 1)
Masashi Fujino (ep 1)
Mayu Ohara (G&G Direction; ep 4)
Megumi Saito (G&G Direction; ep 4)
Naomi Tsuruta (G&G Direction; ep 4)
Norimasa Teramoto (ep 1)
Tadaaki Yamazaki (ep 1)
Yuichiro Umagi (ep 1)
Yukiko Kaga (G&G Direction; ep 4)
Yuko Kawasaki (G&G Direction; ep 4)
Production Advancement:
Akira Matsumoto (ep 4)
Keiichi Sakai (ep 1)
Production Coordination: Yuko Itai
Production manager: Masayoshi Ohno
Prop Design: Mamiko Mizutani
Recording engineer:
Hiroyuki Shibue
Tsuyoshi Kato
Setting: Yuki Kanezawa
Sound Effects: Katsuhiro Nakano
Sound Production Manager: Haruo Sato
Special Effects: Hiroshi Kubo
Theme Song Arrangement:
Katsuhiko Kurosu (ED)
Masatomo Ota (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Katsuhiko Kurosu (ED)
Masatomo Ota (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics: Aki Hata (OP, ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Momoko Saito (Clover - ED)
Nana Inoue (Clover - ED)
Sae (OP)
Ui Miyazaki (Clover - ED)
Yui Shoji (Clover - ED)
VTR Editing: Kazuya Takahashi
Hideki Ogihara as Yagi Takeru
Hiro Yuuki as Yamato Takeshi

Chiemi Ishimatsu as Oosu Seri
Kotomi Yamakawa as Kitakawa Mai

Daisuke Kishio as Kagutsuchi
Hikaru Hanada as Oonamuji
Hyo-sei as Shiratori Kotono
Kenichi Ogata as Touma Rokusuke
Kouki Akaishi as Minakata
Kousuke Takaguchi as Teacher(ep 1)
Miho Yamada as Nogiri
Momoko Saito as Byakko
Nana Inoue as Genbu
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Susanoo
Noriko Rikimaru as Shiratori Asuka
Oma Ichimura as Sakuya
Shiho Kawaragi as Himiko
Tomo Adachi as Lin
Tsuyoshi Aoki as Kendo Member(ep 1)
Ui Miyazaki as Suzaku
Yui Shoji as Seiryu
Yuko Gibu as Takeru(Young)
Yuuho Amemiya as Amaterasu
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation: Last House (eps 1, 11)
Animation Production:
Studio Kyuma
Trinet Entertainment
Animation Production Cooperation: Tokyo Kids
Casting Cooperation: T Project Studio
Finish Animation:
Hayashi (ep 1)
T&B (ep 1)
Format Editing: Omnibus Japan
In-Between Animation:
Hayashi (ep 1)
T&B (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Angle (eps 1, 5)
Hayashi (eps 3, 7)
Radix (ep 11)
SHAFT (ep 7)
Studio Gimlet (ep 7)
Studio Mark (eps 1, 5)
T&B (eps 5, 7, 10-11)
Original Work: Studio e.go!
Photography: G&G Direction (ep 4)
Production Cooperation:
ARMS (ep 9)
G&G Direction (eps 2, 6, 10)
Studio Pastoral (eps 3, 7)
Yuhodo (eps 4, 8, 12)
Recording Production: AMG Studio
Recording Studio: AMG Studio
Sound Production:
Lantis
Trinet Entertainment
English companies
English staff
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Gong
Hulu
The Anime Network
Licensed by: Enoki Films
English cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Déclic Images
French cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Hero
Tagalog cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology