Saekano: How to Raise a Boring Girlfriend (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
How to Raise a Boring Girlfriend
Saenai Heroine no Sodate-kata
冴えない彼女の育てかた (Japanese)
Genres: comedy, romance
Themes: ecchi, harem, otaku
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Tomoya Aki is an otaku who has a dream. His dream is to create the best visual novel game ever. The main heroine for this game and the inspiration for this dream is a background character named Megumi Kato who somehow stumbles into main character-esque traits in his eyes. To complete the game in time he has to call upon the aid of his anime loving professional friends who aren't so keen on the choice of his main heroine.
User Ratings: 223 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 17 votes (sub:16, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 39 votes (sub:38, raw:1)
 Very good: 76 votes (sub:69, raw:1, others:6
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Good: 53 votes (sub:49, dub:2, raw:1, ?:1)
 Decent: 17 votes (sub:17)
 So-so: 9 votes (sub:8, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:2, raw:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 350 users, rank: #2131 (of 6233)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.552 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.5948, rank: #1158 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 7.526 (Very good−), rank: #1072 (of 6228) (seen all: 7.70 / seen some: 4.44 / won't finish: 3.99)
Bayesian estimate: 7.526 (Very good−), rank: #862 (of 4685)
Running time: 22 minutes
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2015-01-08
Opening Theme:
"Kimiiro Signal" (君色シグナル) by Luna Haruna
Ending Theme:
"Colorful." (カラフル。) by Miku Sawai
Insert song:
"Blooming Lily" by Saori Ōnishi (ep 9)
"Cherish you" by Sayuri Yahagi (ep 12)
"Sorairo Days" by Sayuri Yahagi (ep 12)
Trivia: We have 2
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kanta Kamei
Screenplay: Fumiaki Maruto
Storyboard:
Fumie Muroi (ep 10)
Hiroaki Shimura (ep 8)
Kanta Kamei (OP; eps 0-2, 6, 12)
Katsuyuki Kodera (eps 7, 9)
Mamoru Kanbe (eps 2, 5)
Michio Fukuda (eps 4, 11)
Shin'ya Segawa (ED)
Yuta Yamazaki (ep 3)
Episode Director:
Akihisa Shibata (ep 2)
Daisuke Takashima (ep 10)
Hidetoshi Takahashi (ep 3)
Ippei Yokota (ep 4)
Jin Iwatsuki (ep 5)
Jun Soga (ep 8)
Kanta Kamei (eps 0, 12)
Takahiro Kawakoshi (eps 6, 11)
Yoshinobu Tokumoto (ep 7)
Yuki Ogawa (eps 1, 9)
Unit Director:
Kanta Kamei (OP)
Shin'ya Segawa (ED)
Takahiro Kawakoshi (ED)
Original creator: Fumiaki Maruto
Original Character Design: Kurehito Misaki
Character Design: Tomoaki Takase
Chief Animation Director: Tomoaki Takase
Animation Director:
Akane Umezu (eps 2, 8, 12)
Akihiro Nagae (ep 12)
Erika Arakawa (eps 2, 8, 12)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Yoshii (eps 6, 11)
Kanako Hiroo (ep 2)
Kazuya Nakanishi (eps 4, 10)
Keita Nagasaka (eps 3, 9, 12)
Manabu Nii (eps 8, 12)
Satomi Tamura (eps 9, 12)
Shin'ya Segawa (ED; ep 2)
Tomoaki Takase (OP; ep 0)
Usaku Myouchin (ep 4)
Yasuyuki Noda (ep 10)
Yoshiko Okuda (ep 1)
Yu Kurihara (eps 5, 11)
Yūichi Oka (ep 5)
Yukiko Nagao (ep 2)
Sound Director: Akiko Fujita
Director of Photography: Yuichiro Tozawa

2nd Key Animation:
Akihiro Nagae (ep 12)
Asami Nakatani (eps 5, 11)
Aya Aso (ep 1)
Ayumi Ōkubo (ep 7)
Chie Tanaka (eps 0-1, 3, 11)
Hideaki Onishi (ep 7)
Hiroki Fukuda (ep 12)
Kazumasa Ishida (ep 0)
Keiko Takagi (ep 8)
Keita Nagasaka (ep 12)
Kenji Ooe (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio; ep 2)
Kenzo Fuse (ep 8)
Kouta Michishita (ep 0)
Maki Hayashibara (eps 3, 5-6)
Mari Aizawa (Asahi Production; ep 2)
Mari Futamatsu (ep 9)
Mayumi Kowada (ep 3)
Miho Sekimoto (eps 1, 3)
Miki Kurihara (eps 0-1)
Misaki Nagakubo (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio; ep 2)
Momoka Koiwa (ep 8)
Ryosuke Nishii (ep 5)
Satomi Tamura (ep 12)
Shin'ya Segawa (ep 6)
Taeko Igo (ep 5)
Tatsuki Takemoto (ep 7)
Yu Ogasawara (eps 3, 9)
Yūichi Fujimaki (eps 1, 11)
Yuichiro Mizutani (ep 1)
Yūki Nagata (Asahi Production; ep 2)
Yuki Ogawa (5 episodes
eps 0, 6-7, 10, 12
)

Yukiko Nagao (ep 11)
Yusuke Saito (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio; ep 2)
Yuta Tsuchiya (ep 11)
Yuuha Tanaka (ep 7)
3D Animation: Daisuke Kusaka (8-Bit Rocket)
3D Modeling: Daisuke Kusaka (8-Bit Rocket)
Art Setting: Eiko Tsunadō
Assistant Animation Director:
Akihiro Nagae (eps 4, 9)
Emi Hirano (ep 8)
Keisuke Kobayashi (ep 1)
Keita Nagasaka (eps 0, 4-5)
Naoto Nakamura (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 11-12
)

Satomi Tamura (eps 3, 11)
Shin'ya Segawa (eps 3-5)
Shōzō Yamada (ep 3)
Toshie Kawamura (ep 8)
Yu Kurihara (ep 0)
Yūichi Fujimaki (ep 5)
Assistant Episode Director: Takahiro Kawakoshi (ep 4)
Background Art:
Hatsumi Kumano (Kusanagi; eps 0-3)
Junki Nakata (Kusanagi; ep 2)
Natsuki Kusakabe (Kusanagi; OP,ED; eps 0-12)
Background Assistance:
Asuka Komiyama (ep 7)
Geki Katsumata (Cosmos Arts; eps 1, 3, 6)
Hironori Ishikawa (Cosmos Arts; eps 1, 3, 6)
Kyo Inoue (eps 0-1)
Kyoko Kitano (Cosmos Arts; eps 1, 3, 6)
Miwa Yoshida (OP; eps 1-12)
Motonaga Kaneda (Cosmos Arts; eps 1, 3, 6)
Tomoyuki Kato (OP; eps 0-12)
Yukie Katsumata (Cosmos Arts; eps 1, 3, 6)
Chief Assistant Animation Director:
Akihiro Nagae (ep 7)
Keita Nagasaka (ep 7)
Masahito Onoda (ep 7)
Naoto Nakamura (ep 8)
Satomi Tamura (ep 10)
Shōzō Yamada (ep 7)
Yu Kurihara (ep 7)
Yūichi Oka (ep 10)
Circle Illustration Assistance:
Eretto (ep 8)
Eri Natsume (ep 8)
Hagure Yūki (eps 7-9)
Mimori Mizusawa (ep 8)
Miyu Miyasaka (ep 8)
p19 (ep 8)
Tsubasu Izumi (eps 7-8)
Yuki Azuma (ep 8)
Color Coordination:
Asuka Yokota (eps 2-3, 5)
Atsushi Furukawa (eps 6, 11)
Junko Okazaki (eps 4, 10)
Kanako Hokari (OP,ED; ep 1)
Mai Yamaguchi (eps 3, 8)
Mayu Morita (eps 0, 12)
Rie Miyazawa (ep 7)
Color design: Kanako Hokari
Editing: Akari Saitō
In-Between Animation:
Chiharu Haraguchi (eps 1, 6)
Chizuru Muramatsu (A-1 Pictures; eps 0, 12)
Haruka Tsuzuki (A-1 Pictures; ED; 9 episodes
eps 0-3, 5-6, 8, 11-12
)

Hikaru Asami (A-1 Pictures; ED; 9 episodes
eps 0-3, 5-6, 8, 11-12
)

Maiko Matsumura (ep 1)
Masako Terada (eps 0-2, 6)
Mitaka Saitō (ep 10)
Saori Tomita (A-1 Pictures;ED; eps 1-2, 6)
Satomi Tabuchi (A-1 Pictures; ED; eps 0-1, 5, 8-9)
Yuuha Tanaka (ep 7)
In-Between Check:
Chizuru Muramatsu (ED; eps 1, 6, 11)
Mitaka Saitō (eps 4, 10)
Saori Tomita (OP; eps 0, 3, 8, 12)
Satomi Tabuchi (eps 2, 5, 9)
Yoshitaka Nagata (ep 7)
Insert Song Performance:
Saori Ōnishi (ep 9)
Sayuri Yahagi (ep 12)
Izumi's Circle Cut: Yuka Nakajima (ep 7)
Key Animation:
Aiko Utsumi (ep 3)
Akihiro Nagae (eps 1, 9)
Akiko Itagaki (OP)
Akiko Sugizono (ep 2)
Akio Kitahara (ep 11)
Akira Hamaguchi (ep 12)
Akira Iwasaki (ep 8)
Akira Tabata (eps 2, 12)
Asako Matsumura (eps 0, 5, 11)
Asami Aida (ep 8)
Asami Nakatani (eps 11-12)
Atsuyuki Yukawa (ep 0)
Ayako Sone (ep 4)
Cedric Herole (ep 9)
Chiho Fujiwara (ep 4)
Chinami Kudou (eps 3, 5)
Chiyo Nakayama (ep 12)
Chuji Masujima (eps 0, 2)
Daichi Kitahara (eps 4, 10)
Daijirō Ichieda (eps 1, 3, 6)
Daisuke Yamauchi (ep 2)
Eiichi Tominaga (ep 0)
Emi Hirano (eps 8, 12)
Emi Sakamoto (ep 3)
Erika Arakawa (eps 8, 12)
Haruki Miura (ep 12)
Hideaki Onishi (OP; eps 6, 11)
Hideo Amemiya (eps 1, 3, 9)
Hiroki Fukuda (eps 5, 11)
Hiroko Kasuga (eps 6, 12)
Hiromi Kawamoto (ep 3)
Hironori Sawada (ep 3)
Hiroshi Kohara (eps 8, 12)
Hiroshi Oikawa (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Uchida (eps 4, 10)
Hiroyuki Yoshii (OP)
Hitomi Aso (eps 2, 12)
Hitomi Odashima (OP)
Jouji Yanase (ep 3)
Kanako Hiroo (ep 2)
Kanami Nakao (ep 8)
Kanta Kamei (OP; ep 12)
Kaori Itou (eps 2, 12)
Katsushi Suzuki (eps 1, 5, 11)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (ep 1)
Kazuma Uike (ep 8)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 10)
Kazushi Matsumoto (ep 10)
Kazuto Nakazawa (OP)
Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 10)
Kazuya Ura (eps 4, 10)
Keiichi Ishida (ep 8)
Keiichi Tsunoda (ep 12)
Keiko Takagi (ep 8)
Keisuke Kobayashi (ep 1)
Keita Matsumoto (eps 6, 12)
Keita Nagasaka (ep 1)
Keita Watabe (ep 4)
Ken Mochizuki (ep 12)
Kentarō Kawajiri (eps 0, 5)
Koji Maruoka (ep 8)
Kururu Shiozawa (ep 8)
Maki Fujita (eps 3, 9)
Maki Sawai (ep 8)
Makiko Uemura (ep 6)
Makoto Ogasawara (eps 1, 11)
Manabu Yasumoto (ep 9)
Manami Ito (ep 8)
Mari Futamatsu (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 12
)

Mari Shirakawa (ep 10)
Masaaki Kudo (ep 7)
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 1, 8)
Masahiko Matsunaga (ep 11)
Masahito Onoda (OP)
Masahito Wada (ep 10)
Masato Okada (ep 10)
Masato Yasuno (ep 0)
Michiko Noda (ep 11)
Michitaka Yamamoto (ep 5)
Mieko Seki (ep 9)
Miho Azuma (ep 2)
Miho Ogawa (ep 8)
Miho Sekimoto (ep 6)
Miki Kurihara (eps 2, 5, 12)
Misato Takasaki (ep 1)
Mitsuhiro Nanbe (ep 10)
Mua Tsukino (ep 3)
Naoto Nakamura (OP)
Natsue Chibayama (ep 12)
Nobuhiro Nagata (ep 6)
Noriko Kitazawa (ep 3)
Ryosuke Nishii (OP; eps 9, 12)
Ryou Kodama (ep 3)
Sachiko Sugimoto (ep 12)
Satomi Tamura (ep 9)
Satoru Kurihara (ep 10)
Sawako Shigematsu (ep 1)
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 1)
Shin'ya Segawa (ED; eps 0, 11)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 7)
Shinobu Ohkochi (ep 3)
Shintaro Tsubota (ep 4)
Shinya Itō (ep 10)
Shoichiro Nishimi (ep 11)
Shōzō Yamada (eps 1, 5, 9, 11)
Shuichi Kaneko (OP)
Shun Takeda (ep 12)
Shunichirō Taniguchi (ep 12)
Takahiro Kawakoshi (eps 6, 11)
Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 8)
Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 7)
Takeyuki Yanase (ep 8)
Takurō Sakurai (ep 10)
Tatsuki Takemoto (OP; eps 6, 11)
Tetsuya Takeuchi (OP)
Tomoaki Takase (eps 0-1)
Tomohito Matsuhiro (ep 10)
Tomoko Nitta (ep 3)
Tomoya Atsumi (ep 7)
Toshie Kawamura (OP; ep 8)
Toshiyuki Sato (ep 2)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (eps 1, 8)
Tsuyoshi Kawada (eps 6, 11)
Usaku Myouchin (ep 10)
Wataru Hasegawa (ep 10)
Yayoi Komine (ep 4)
Yayoi Takano (ep 2)
Yooichi Shimizu (eps 0, 11)
Yoshikatsu Matsuzaki (ep 7)
Yoshitaka Nagata (ep 7)
Yōsuke Itō (ep 9)
Yosuke Kobashi (ep 3)
Yu Kurihara (OP; eps 5, 11)
Yūichi Fujimaki (ep 0)
Yuichiro Mizutani (5 episodes
eps 0, 2, 5, 11-12
)

Yuji Shibata (eps 2, 12)
Yuka Koiso (ep 12)
Yuki Ieda (eps 2, 12)
Yuki Muraosa (ep 8)
Yuki Ogawa (eps 1, 9, 11)
Yukie Yamamoto (eps 0, 5)
Yukiko Nagao (eps 2, 5)
Yuko Fuji (ep 1)
Yumenosuke Tokuda (ep 3)
Yūri Ichinose (ep 0)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 7)
Yuta Ito (eps 6, 11)
Yuu Yamashita (OP)
Yuuki Nakano (ep 5)
Yuya Kishi (eps 4, 10)
Paint:
Asuka Yokota (eps 0-2, 6, 9)
Kanako Hokari (ep 9)
Mai Yamaguchi (A-1 Pictures; ED; eps 0-1, 11)
Mayu Morita (A-1 Pictures; ep 1)
Photography:
Bu Chul Kim (Graphinica; eps 0-1)
Hisayoshi Yamamoto (Graphinica; eps 0-12)
Hitoshi Tamura (Graphinica; eps 0-2)
Hyo Mok Yang (Graphinica; eps 4-11)
Isao Tōkairin (Graphinica; eps 11-12)
Keisuke Nozawa (Graphinica; ep 12)
Shinya Kuwabara (Graphinica; eps 0-1)
Su Hyun Lee (Graphinica; eps 2-12)
Taketo Kimura (Graphinica; eps 0-1, 3)
Tetsuya Kawada (ep 0)
Un Bi Hyang (Graphinica; eps 0-12)
Yoshihiro Sekiya (Graphinica; eps 1, 12)
Yoshiki Obata (Graphinica; eps 4-5, 10)
Yōsuke Minezaki (Graphinica; eps 2-3)
Yuichiro Tozawa (ep 0)
Production Advancement:
Keisuke Yonezawa (eps 1, 6)
Kōdai Enokido (ep 7)
Makoto Washizuka (ep 8)
Masaru Hosokawa (ED)
Shogo Hiroki (eps 2, 12)
Theme Song Performance:
Luna Haruna (OP)
Miku Sawai (ED)
Video Editing:
Junichi Arai (ep 1)
Koji Nakamura (ep 0)
Motoki Shirai (eps 11-12)
Ryuichi Inoue (eps 0, 2-12)
Shinji Iriyama (eps 1-10)
Ai Kayano as Utaha Kasumigaoka
Kiyono Yasuno as Megumi Katō
Saori Ōnishi as Eriri Spencer Sawamura
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Tomoya Aki

Chinatsu Akasaki as Izumi Hashima (eps 7-9)
Sayuri Yahagi as Michiru Hyōdō (eps 0, 10-12)
Tetsuya Kakihara as Iori Hashima (eps 7-9)

Asaka Imai as Female student B (ep 1)
Eri Suzuki as Tokino Himekawa (ep 12)
Houko Kuwashima as Sonoko Machida (eps 4, 6)
Isamu Yūsen as Station announcer (ep 6)
Junya Enoki as Cafe customer (ep 2)
Kaya Okuno as Azusa Satomi (eps 1, 7)
Keiko Nemoto as Female teacher (ep 1)
Madoka Yonezawa as Sayuka (ep 4)
Mai Nakahara as Sayuri Sawamura (ep 9)
Mina Nagashima as Female student A (ep 1)
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as Old man (ep 1)
Reiō Tsuchida as Male student B (ep 1)
Rui Tanabe as Echika Mizuhara (ep 12)
Sakura Tange as Heroine (ep 2)
Sōma Saitō as Keiichi Katō (ep 4)
Takahiro Mizushima as Naoto (ep 4)
Yō Taichi as
Announcer (ep 8)
Cafe waitress (ep 2)
Family restaurant waitress (ep 6)
Kiyo Ishimaki (eps 1, 7)
Ranko Morioka (ep 12)
Tomoya Aki (grade school student; ep 9)
Yoshiki Nakajima as Man (ep 8)
Yūki Kitao as Male student A (ep 1)
Yūma Uchida as Yoshihiko Kamigō (eps 1, 11)
Japanese companies
3d Animation: 8-Bit Rocket (OP)
3D Modeling: 8-Bit Rocket (OP)
Animation Production: A-1 Pictures
Backgrounds: Kusanagi
Backgrounds Assistance:
Cosmo Arts
Nam Hai
Broadcaster:
Fuji TV
Noitamina
Effects: Graphinica (OP; ED)
Key Animation: Studio Wanpack (ep 4)
Photography: Graphinica (OP; ED; eps 8-9)
Production Assistance:
Nexus (eps 4, 10)
Studio Flood (ep 7)
English companies
English staff
(none)
Broadcaster: Aniplus-Asia
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Hulu
Licensed by: Aniplex of America
English cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology