The Ring (live-action movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ remake of Ringu (live-action movie) ]

Related anime:
    (The) Ring Two (live-action movie) (sequel)

Alternative title:
Le Cercle (French)
ザ・リング (Japanese)
링 (Korean)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Rachel Keller is a journalist who decides to go undercover on the mysterious death of her niece and her three friends, who seemed to all died on the same day at the same time- 10:00 PM. After being told that her niece was found in a closet with a horrifying look on her face, she searches through her room and finds some pictures, pictures of the cabin where her niece and her friends had stayed a week before the deaths. Rachel finds the cabin and finds an unknown video there. She decides to watch it there, and now has only a limited time to live. She and her divorced husband, Noah, research about the video and find facts about Anna Morgan and her daughter, Samara Morgan, the maker of this video. With only a week left, Rachel and Noah discover the unknown secrets of the life of Samara Morgan, and, hopefully for them, a way to break the curse.
Running time: 115 minutes
Vintage: 2002-10-02
Premiere date:
2002-10-02 (USA - Hollywood Film Festival)
2002-10-18 (USA/Canada)
2002-10-28 (Japan - Tokyo International Film Festival)
2002-11-02 (Japan)
2002-11-14 (Australia/Hong Kong)
2002-11-15 (Poland)
2002-12-06 (Mexico/Taiwan)
2003-01-09 (Chile)
2003-01-10 (South Korea/Spain)
2003-01-15 (Philippines)
2003-01-22 (Argentina - Premiere)
2003-01-24 (Czech Republic - Febio Film Festival)
2003-01-30 (Argentina - General Release)
2003-01-31 (Brazil)
2003-02-01 (France - Gerardmer Film Festival)
2003-02-05 (Belgium/France)
2003-02-05 (Switzerland - French region)
2003-02-07 (Denmark/Estonia/Greece/India)
2003-02-13 (Germany)
2003-02-13 (Switzerland - German region)
2003-02-14 (Austria)
2003-02-15 (South Africa)
2003-02-20 (Netherlands)
2003-02-21 (Israel - Premiere)
2003-02-21 (Switzerland - Italian region)
2003-02-21 (UK/Iceland/Italy/Norway/Sweden)
2003-02-27 (Czech Republic/Israel)
2003-02-28 (Turkey)
2003-03-06 (Hungary/New Zealand)
2003-03-07 (Finland/Lithuania)
2003-03-13 (Peru)
2003-04-01 (Kuwait)
Trivia: We have 15
News: Show:
Vertical Industry Panel (Jul 30, 2011)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    The Ring (Blu-Ray) 2012-09-11 (from $8.49)
DVD (Region 1)
    The Ring [Widescreen Edition] (DVD) 2003-03-04 (from $5.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
(none)
Distributor: ASMIK
Japanese cast
(none)
English staff
English cast
Director: Gore Verbinski
Screenplay: Ehren Kruger
Art Director: Patrick M. Sullivan Jr.
Original Novel: Koji Suzuki
Director of Photography:
Bojan Bazelli
Patrick Loungway (second unit)
Executive producer:
Emma McGuinness (Asylum)
Joe Gareri (Pacific Title & Arts)
Michele Weisler
Mike Macari
Neysa Horsburgh (Method Studios)
Roy Lee
2D Department:
Andrew Eksner (Method Studios)
Brandon Sanders (Method Studios)
Joe Morrison (Method Studios)
Ryan Yoshimoto (Method Studios)
Scott McNiel (Method Studios)
3D Artist: Glenn Cotter (Matte World Digital)
3D Department:
Gil Baron (Method Studios)
Hatem Benabdallah (Method Studios)
James LeBloch (Method Studios)
3D Modeling:
Ben Barron (Matte World Digital)
Keith Hunter (Rhythm & Hues)
Accounting Assistant: Chris Romberg
Additional Craft Service: Lea Anderson
Administration/facilities:
Brian Morishita (Cinovation)
Elizabeth MacGregor-Scott (Cinovation)
Jesus Chavez (Cinovation)
Jose Sandoval (Cinovation)
Scott Brines (Cinovation)
Tiffany Smith (Cinovation)
ADR Editor: Michael Axinn
ADR Recording: Tami Treadwell
Adr/dialogue Supervisor: Bruce Lacey
Aerial Assistant: Richard Burton (second unit)
Aerial Director of Photography: David B. Nowell (second unit)
Animation: Michael Hemschoot (Asylum)
Animation Setup: Will Telford (Rhythm & Hues)
Animatronics: Jurgen Heimann (Cinovation)
Art Department Coordinator: Ashley Sibille
Art Department Production Assistant:
Danny Yanez
Zachary Fannin
Assistant:
Heidi Holicker (Rick Baker, Cinovation)
Jason Bierfeld (Mr. Parkes)
Jayme Lemons (Ms. Weisler)
Leilani Gushiken (Ms. MacDonald)
Linda Kroll (Ms. MacDonald)
Melissa Muik (Hans Zimmer)
Moanike'ala Nakamoto (Hans Zimmer)
Assistant Art Director:
Gerald Sullivan
Marco Rubeo
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician:
Al Orefice (second unit)
Jarek Gorczycki
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician Seco: Glenn Corbett
Assistant Costume Designer: Kimberly Adams-Galligan
Assistant Location Manager:
Eric Persons
Ronald M. Haynes
Assistant Marine Coordinator: Matt O'Connor
Assistant Music Mix Engineer: Gregg Silk
Assistant Production Coordinator:
Christina Rollo
Orlando R. Gonzales
Assistant Property Master: Michael Hansen
Assistant Visual Effects Coordinator: Andy Foster (Asylum)
Associate producer:
Benita Allen
Benita Allen-Honess
Best Boy Grip:
Craig Doobie (second unit)
Craig Kohtala
Bischoff's Taxidermy: Gary Robbins (Tippett Studios)
Boom Operator: Knox White
Buyer:
Deborah Winship (second unit)
Sara Gardner-Gail
Cable Person: Mike Anderson
Camera:
Daniel C. Gold
Harry K. Garvin ("b" camera)
Casting:
Denise Chamian
Jodi Rothfield (Washington)
Casting Associate: Dena Berman
Casting Executive: Leslee Feldman
Caterer: Paul Kuzmich (Hat Trick Catering)
CG Animation:
Brian Dowrick (Rhythm & Hues)
Steve Baker (Rhythm & Hues)
Cg Artist: David Stephens (Asylum)
CG Lighter: Judith Adamson (Rhythm & Hues)
Chief Lighting Technician:
Michael Orefice (second unit)
Robert Ferrara (second unit)
Chief Technical Artist: Paul Rivera (Matte World Digital)
Cinematography: Bojan Bazelli
Client Services:
Eva Napolean
Renee Russo
Co-executive producer:
J.C. Spink
Neal Edelstein
Co-Producer: Christine Iso
Color Timing: Dale E. Grahn
Compositor:
Chris Crowell (Pacific Title & Arts)
Chris Flynn (Pacific Title & Arts)
Jennifer Law-Stump (Pacific Title & Arts)
Maureen Healy (Pacific Title & Arts)
Michael Degtjarewsky (Pacific Title & Arts)
Patrick Phillips (Pacific Title & Arts)
Construction Coordinator: Michael Diersing
Construction Foreman: Jerry Brooks
Costume Design:
Beate Eisele (Cinovation)
Julie Weiss
Costume Supervisor:
Jon Pray
Nancy McArdle
Data Management: Mike Coulter (Method Studios)
Designer/sculptor:
Chet Zar (Cinovation)
Jeffrey P. Buccacio Jr. (Cinovation)
Matt Rose (Cinovation)
Mitch Devane (Cinovation)
Dialect Coach: Elizabeth Himmelstein
Dialogue Editing:
Ewa Sztompke
Lindakay Brown
Digital Art: Patrick Keenan (Pacific Title Digital)
Digital Composition: David Gutman (Rhythm & Hues)
Digital Coordinator:
James D. Tittle (Pacific Title & Arts)
Lisa Markou (Pacific Title & Arts)
Digital Editorial Services:
David Hunter
Noah Katz
Digital Effects Coordinator: Gene Kozicki (Rhythm & Hues)
Digital Effects Supervisor: Mark Rodahl (Rhythm & Hues)
Digital I/O:
Haunt Rama (Matte World Digital)
Rick Kim Langius (Pacific Title & Arts)
Steve Langlus (Pacific Title & Arts)
Digital Matte Artist:
Chris Stoski (Matte World Digital)
Christopher Evans (Matte World Digital)
Digital Opticals: Paul Curley (Pacific Title & Arts)
Digital Painting:
Brad Kalinoski (Pacific Title & Arts)
George Gervan (Pacific Title & Arts)
Jennifer Chantnicki (Pacific Title & Arts)
Richard Gervan (Pacific Title & Arts)
Digital Sound Transferer:
Chris Barron
Jonathan Greber
Tim Burby
Dolly Grip: Nico Bally
Drapery Foreman: Jay Smith
Editing: Craig Wood
Editing Assistant: Zach Justman (Asylum)
Editorial Systems Manager: Steven Moder
Effects Compositor: Peter Juneau (Matte World Digital)
Effects Editorial: Ken Rogerson (Matte World Digital)
Effects Producer: Blondel Aidoo (Asylum)
Engineer:
Alex Hegedus (Asylum)
Bill Laverty (Asylum)
Rob Salvage (Asylum)
Executive Production Coordinator: Jennifer Sanger
Film Loader: Mark Connelly
First Assistant Camera:
Craig Cockerill ("b" camera)
John Holmes
Patrick McArdle ("b" camera)
Rick Ewald (second unit)
First Assistant Director:
Alan Edmisten (second unit)
Benita Allen
Bruce Moriarty (second unit)
First Assistant Film Editor: Tony Bacigalupi
Foam Latex Department: Hiroshi Yada (Cinovation)
Foam Latex Technician: Roland Blancaflor (Cinovation)
Foley Editor: Sue Fox
Foley Mixer: Frank Merel
Foley Recording: Travis Crenshaw
General Foreman: Brent Regan
Graphics: François Audouy
Greens Foreman: Tom Acosta
Greensman: Michael McCombe (second unit)
Hair Department: Sylvia Nava (Cinovation)
Hair Stylist: Roxanne Wightman
Head Horse Wrangler: Michael E. Boyle
Head of Feature Production: Michael Grillo
Horse Stunt Sequence Coordinator: Gary Combs
I/O:
Brian Cuscino (Asylum)
Greg Mucino (Asylum)
Inferno Artist:
Brian Hanable (Asylum)
Colleen Smith-Brattesani (Rhythm & Hues)
Mark P. Renton (Asylum)
Rob Moggach (Asylum)
Steve Muangman (Asylum)
Key Assistant Location Manager: Leslie A. Morrow
Key Grip:
Kevin Kernohan (second unit)
Michael J. Coo
Robert Beaumont (second unit)
Key Hair Stylist: Medusah
Key Makeup Artist: Jean Ann Black
Key Rigging Grip: Larry J. Aube
Leadman:
Benjamin Hayden (second unit)
Brett C. Smith
Machine Room Operator: Sean England
Makeup Artist:
Amy Schmiederer
RaMona Fleetwood (second unit)
Matchmover: Mark Welser (Rhythm & Hues)
Mold Technician:
Carl Crandall Jr. (Cinovation)
Frank Rydberg (Cinovation)
Gil Liberto (Cinovation)
Jim McLoughlin (Cinovation)
Mike Manzel (Cinovation)
Motion Control Producer: Nicholas Peterson
Music Coordination: Becky Bentham (Hothouse Music Ltd.)
Music Editing: Trevor Morris
Music Executive: Todd Homme
Music Mixing Engineer: Slamm Andrews
Music Recording Engineer: Geoff Foster
Negative Cutting: Gary Burritt
Non-Original Music:
Curtis Ryker (song "Hey John")
Eddie Willis (song "Hey John")
Nate Navarro (song "Hey John")
Scott Leger (song "Hey John")
Steve Rude (song "Hey John")
On-set Dresser: Kristin Frances Jones
Original screenplay: Hiroshi Takahashi
Paint Foreman: Clyde Zimmerman
Patching Department: Karen Keener (Cinovation)
Payroll Accountant: Teresa Jaime Drapkin
Pipeline Setup: Raymond Chih (Rhythm & Hues)
Plasterer Foreman: Douglas R. Miller
Post-Production Accountant: Maria DeVane
Post-Production Coordinator: Sven E. Fahlgren
Post-Production Supervision: Erica Frauman
Production Accounting: Kathryn Mindala
Production Assistant:
Alex Brandenburg
Chamonix Bosch
Cris De Arce (second unit)
David Mendoza
Janice Lee (Method Studios)
Kevin Lum (second unit)
Kirby C. Fortenberry
Lisa McElroy (Matte World Digital)
Sam McMullen
Tyler W. Gaisford
Production Coordination: Daren Hicks
Production Design: Tom Duffield
Production Executive:
Joel Román Mendías (Rhythm & Hues)
Steven R. Molen
Production Secretary:
Afnahn Khan
Michael C. Lund
Production Sound Mixer: Lee Orloff
Production Supervision: Kimberly Rach
Project Supervision:
Bill Sturgeon (Cinovation)
Chad Waters (Cinovation)
Eddie Yang (Cinovation)
Glen Griffin (Cinovation)
Kazuhiro Tsuji (Cinovation)
Projection:
Linda Hartman (Pacific Title & Arts)
Orson Rheinfurth (Pacific Title & Arts)
Projectionist: René González
Property Master:
David M. Bowen (second unit)
Don Miloyevich (second unit)
Kris Peck
Propmaker Foreman: Scott E. Handt
Research: Jesse Cook
Rigging Gaffer: Gary Dahlquist
Roto Artist:
Brandon Criswell (Asylum)
Tony Barraza (Rhythm & Hues)
Scan/record Operator: Phil Holland (Rhythm & Hues)
Script Supervision:
Samantha C. Kirkeby (second unit)
Sharron Reynolds
Second Assistant Accountant: Jennifer Koenig
Second Assistant Camera:
Jan Ruona ("b" camera)
Matthew C. Blea (second unit)
Second Assistant Director:
Darrell Woodard (second unit)
Emily McGovern (second unit)
Frederic Roth
Second Assistant Editor: Kindra Marra
Second Second Assistant Director:
Giselle Gurza
Rudy A. Persico (second unit)
Second Unit Director: Charles Gibson
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor: Nathan McGuinness (Asylum)
Set Costumer:
Eva Prappas
Jalene Murphy (second unit)
Linda S. Cormany
Set Decoration: Rosemary Brandenburg
Set Design: Maya Shimoguchi
Software Engineer: Michael Root (Matte World Digital)
Sound Editorial Technical Support: Noah Katz
Sound Effects Editing:
Addison Teague
J.R. Grubbs
Sound Re-recording Mixer:
Lora Hirschberg
Tom Johnson
Special Effects:
Arnold Peterson (second unit)
Terry Chapman
Special Effects Foreman:
Albert Delgado
Rodney M. Byrd
Special Effects Supervisor: Burt Dalton
Special Makeup Effects Artist:
Jamie Kelman
Rick Baker
Standby Painter: Tony Leonardi
Stock Footage Researcher: Deborah Ricketts
Studio Teacher: Thomas John McGowan
Stunt Coordination: Keith Campbell
Stunt Double:
Keli Murphy (Shannon Cochran)
Lisa Hoyle
Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Holland
Technical Artist:
Darren Mortillaro (Matte World Digital)
Todd R. Smith (Matte World Digital)
Technical Supervision: Andreas Wacker (Method Studios)
Technical Support: Andrew Bell (Method Studios)
Texture Painter: Nori Kaneko (Rhythm & Hues)
Title Design: Brian King
Transportation Captain:
Loren Anderson (second unit)
Mike Painter (Seattle)
Transportation Coordinator: Denny Caira
Transportation Office Assistant: Edward Hunt
Unit Production Manager: Bill Johnson
Video Operator:
David Deever
Michael Baird (second unit)
Videotape Lead Artist: Chris Staves (Method Studios)
Visual Effects Coordinator:
Bernadette Castillo (Method Studios)
Christopher Anderson
Daniel Riha
Jimmy Batchelder (Asylum)
Renee Gharib (Method Studios)
Visual Effects Editing: Kristopher Kasper (Asylum)
Visual Effects Producer:
Alessandra de Souza
Gary Nolin (Rhythm & Hues)
Krystyna Demkowicz (Matte World Digital)
Visual Effects Supervision:
Alex Frisch (Method Studios)
Craig Barron (Matte World Digital)
David Jones (Asylum)
David Sosalla (Pacific Title & Arts)
Naomi Watts as Rachel Keller

Brian Cox as Richard Morgan
Daveigh Chase as Samara Morgan
David Dorfman as Aidan Keller
Martin Henderson as Noah Clay
Rachael Bella as Rebecca 'Becca' Kotler

Adam Brody as Kellen, Male Teen #1
Aixa Clemente as Nurse
Alan Blumenfeld as Harvey
Amber Tamblyn as Katie Embry
Art Frankel as Cal
Billy Lloyd as Darby
Catherine Paolone as Mourner #2
Chuck Hicks as Ferry Worker
Coleen Maloney as Mourner #1
David Povall as Girl's Father
Gary Cervantes as Painter
Guy Richardson as Librarian
Jane Alexander as Dr. Grasnik
Joanna Lin Black as Cashier
Joe Chrest as Doctor
Joe Sabatino as Orderly
Keith Campbell as Ship's Mate
Lindsay Frost as Ruth Embry
Lindsey Stoddart as Grad Student
Maura McNamara as Girl on Ferry
Michael Spound as Dave
Pauley Perrette as Beth
Richard Lineback as Innkeeper
Ronald William Lawrence as Library Clerk
Sandra Thigpen as Teacher
Sara Rue as Babysitter
Sasha Barrese as Girl Teen #1
Shannon Cochran as Anna Morgan
Stephanie Erb as Donna
Tess Hall as Girl Teen #2
English companies
3D Matte Paintings: Matte World Digital
Animal Action Monitoring: The American Humane Association
AVID Editing Equipment: Pivotal Post
Broadcaster: American Broadcasting Company (ABC)
Catering: Hat Trick Catering
Copyright:
Cartoon Network ("I Am Weasel")
Dreamworks
Distributor: Dreamworks
Extras Casting: Central Casting
Licensed by: Dreamworks
Music Contractor: Isobel Griffiths Limited
Music Coordination: Hothouse
Music Mixing: Media Ventures
Music Recording: Air Lyndhurst Studios
Night Lights: BeeBee
Opticals: Pacific Titles
Production Equipment: Leonetti Company
Sound Post-Production: Dolby Laboratories
Sound Post-Production Service: Skywalker Sound
Soundtrack: Decca Records
Visual Effects:
Asylum VFX
Method Studios (Ring video tape effects)
Rhythm and Hues (visual effects)
Tippett Studio (additional visual effects)
Voice Casting: L.A. Mad Dog
French staff
French cast
(none)
Damien Boisseau as morgan
Helene Bizot as Rachel Keller
French companies
(none)
Spanish cast
Spanish staff
ADR Director: Jose Luis Angulo (Spain dub)
Translation: Kenneth Post (Spain dub)
ADR Script: Jose Luis Angulo (Spain dub)

ADR Engineer: Francisco Cámara (Spain dub)
Mix Engineer: Antonio Esquivel (Spain dub)
Circe Luna as Rachel Keller
Marta Sáinz as Rachel Keller(Spain dub)

Ana Esther Alborg as Samara Morgan(Spain dub)
Iván Muelas as Noah Clay(Spain dub)
Mario Martín as Richard Morgan(Spain dub)
Raúl Rojo as Aidan Keller(Spain dub)

Adelaida López as Rebecca "Becca" Kotler(Spain dub)
Alfredo Martínez as Carl(Spain dub)
Ana García Olivares as Ruth Embry(Spain dub)
Ana Jiménez as Beth(Spain dub)
Chema Rolland as Orderly(Spain dub)
Jose Luis Angulo as Innkeeper(Spain dub)
José Manuel Rodríguez as Kellen(Spain dub; male teen 1)
Luis Bajo as Dr. Scott(Spain dub)
Mar Bordallo as Katie Embry(Spain dub)
María Luisa Rubio as Dr. Grasnick(Spain dub)
Mayte Torres as Anna Morgan(Spain dub)
Mercedes Espinosa as Nurse(Spain dub)
Pepa Castro as Teacher(Spain dub)
Rafael Azcárraga as Harvey(Spain dub)
Rosa Vivas as Babysitter(Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: Tecnison, S.A. (Spain dub)
Italian staff
Italian cast
(none)
Barbara De Bortoli as Rachel Keller

Emiliano Coltorti as Noah Clay

Alessandro Mottini as Aidan Keller
Elena Bianca as Anna Morgan
Isabella Pasanisi as Ruth Embry
Letizia Scifoni as Becca Kotler
Lilian Caputo as Samara Morgan
Luciano De Ambrosis as Richard Morgan
Monica Vulcano as Katie Embry
Italian companies
(none)
German staff
German cast
(none)
Anke Reitzenstein as Lehrerin
Anne Helm as Samara Morgan
Bianca Krahl as Beth
Christel Merian as Dr. Grasnik
Detlef Bierstedt as Lawrence
Helmut Gauß as Arzt
Irina von Bentheim as Rachel Keller
Maria Koschny as Rebecca Kotler
Marianne Groß as Anna Morgan
Marie Bierstedt as Katie Embry
Marina Krogull as Ruth Embry
Nana Spier as Babysitter
Norman Matt as Noah Clay
Ricardo Richter as Aidan Keller
Roland Hemmo as Richard Morgan
Thomas Petruo as Wirt
German companies
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Broadcaster:
ABS-CBN
Studio 23
Tagalog cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology