Gift - eternal rainbow (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Gift ~ギフト~ eternal rainbow (Japanese)
Genres: comedy, drama, magic, romance
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Set in a town where an eternal rainbow hangs over its denizens and grants them the gift of magic under the condition: when two hearts are one, anything the Giver wishes for will come to pass. Haruhiko Amami faces an emotional struggle when his non-related foster sister Riko Fukumine returns to his town after many years of seperation. A tangle of crushes and hopes also serve to compound matters further.
User Ratings: 322 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 11 votes (sub:10, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 44 votes (sub:41, raw:2, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 69 votes (sub:64, dub:3, ?:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 91 votes (sub:88, dub:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 51 votes (sub:47, dub:2, ?:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 18 votes (sub:17, dub:1)
 Not really good: 17 votes (sub:17)
 Weak: 13 votes (sub:10, raw:1, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish edited dub
)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 659 users, rank: #1601 (of 6944)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.863 (Good), std. dev.: 1.8212, rank: #3093 (of 6955)
Weighted mean: 6.702 (Good−), rank: #3425 (of 6955) (seen all: 6.87 / seen some: 5.69 / won't finish: 3.74)
Bayesian estimate: 6.733 (Good−), rank: #3093 (of 5255)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2006-10-05 to 2006-12-21
Opening Theme:
"Nijiiro Sentimental" ("Rainbow-colored Sentimental") by Miyuki Hashimoto
Ending Theme:
"Kokoro Niji o Kakete" by Misato Fujiya
Official website:
Trivia: We have 1
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shigeru Kimiya
Series Composition: Masashi Suzuki
Script:
Junko Komura (eps 4, 7, 10)
Masashi Suzuki (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 9, 11-12
)

Yukihito Nonaka (eps 5, 8)
Storyboard:
Akira Tsuchiya (ep 7)
Hironobu Aoyagi (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Yano (ep 6)
Katsuma Kanazawa (ep 9)
Shigeru Kimiya (OP, ED; eps 1, 5, 10-12)
Shinichi Yoshino (ep 4)
Yasuhiro Matsumura (ep 2)
Yoshitaka Fujimoto (ep 8)
Episode Director:
Ayumi Ishihara (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Tsuchiya (eps 5, 8)
Kazunobu Shimizu (ep 9)
Kazuomi Koga (ep 10)
Kiyotaka Isako (eps 4, 11)
Shigeru Kimiya (eps 1, 12)
Taiki Nishimura (ep 7)
Tomoko Hiramuki (ep 6)
Yoshito Mikamo (ep 2)
Unit Director: Shigeru Kimiya (OP, ED)
Music: Hikaru Nanase
Character Design: Motoki Tanaka
Art Director: Hisayoshi Takahashi
Chief Animation Director: Motoki Tanaka
Animation Director:
Emiko Abe (ep 3)
Makoto Matsui (ep 3)
Masahiko Nakata (eps 6, 11)
Midori Otsuka (ep 2)
Motoki Tanaka (OP, ED; eps 1, 12)
Naomi Ogata (ep 7)
Tensho Sato (eps 4, 8)
Tomoko Shimizu (ep 9)
Yasukazu Tōkairin (eps 5, 10)
Sound Director: Hajime Takakuwa
Director of Photography: Miki Kameda
Executive producer:
Junichi Koizumi (Oriental Light and Magic)
Kouji Ichihashi (IMAGICA)
Shunji Inoue (Lantis)
Toshiyuki Yoshihara (Media Factory)
Producer:
Ryūtarō Kawakami (AT-X)
Shinobu Yoshinuma (Media Factory)
Yoshiyuki Ito (Lantis)

2nd Key Animation:
Ayako Ozaki (ep 1)
Kei Oohashi (ep 12)
Masako Adachi (eps 1, 8, 10)
Mizuho Tajima (eps 1, 8)
Takanobu Kataoka (ep 10)
Yasukazu Tōkairin (ep 1)
Animation producer: Gaku Iwasa
Assistant Animation Director:
Kenji Hattori (ep 9)
Manabu Kurihara (ep 9)
Masako Adachi (eps 5, 10, 12)
Ryousuke Tanigawa (ep 8)
Takaaki Sawada (ep 8)
Yasukazu Tōkairin (eps 7, 11-12)
Background Art:
Akiko Mikami (Studio Jack; eps 8, 10)
Fumie Kawai (Production AI; ep 2)
Gou Sasaki (Studio Jack; eps 4, 6, 8)
Haruka Ohsawa (Production AI; ep 2)
Junko Nagasawa (Production AI; ep 2)
Kazuhiko Munakata (Studio Jack; ep 8)
Minoru Akiba (Studio Jack; ep 8)
Misa Kitahara (Studio Jack; ep 8)
Riemi Matsuzawa (Production AI; ep 2)
Saori Iwatani (Studio Pinewood; 6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 10, 12
)

Shin Watanabe (Production AI; ep 2)
Sumiko Aihara (Studio Jack; eps 4-10 even)
Takahiro Terauchi (Studio Pinewood; 6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 10, 12
)

Tomoko Sekiya (Studio Pinewood; 6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 10, 12
)

Yasunori Hishinuma (Production AI; ep 2)
Yukiko Nakayama (Production AI; ep 2)
Yukiko Ogawa (Production AI; ep 2)
Background Scan: Tomoyoshi Ishizuka (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-11 odd, 12
)

Backgrounds Cooperation: Sumiko Aihara (Studio Jack; ep 12)
Color Check:
Akiko Nogami (eps 1, 4)
Atsushi Furukawa (ep 6)
Masayuki Doshita (ep 6)
Ryoji Miyazaki (ep 3)
Shigeru Saisho (iseriA; eps 5-6)
Takao Kanakubo (eps 8, 10-12)
Yukiko Uchiyama (iseriA; ep 7)
Yumiko Kokubun (CCR; eps 2, 9)
Color design: Tatsue Ohzeki
Color setting:
Atsushi Furukawa (iseriA; ep 6)
Mayumi Tsukada (eps 1, 4)
Michiaki Nakano (CCR; eps 2, 9)
Ryoji Miyazaki (ep 3)
Shigeru Saisho (iseriA; ep 5)
Takao Kanakubo (eps 8, 10-12)
Yukiko Uchiyama (iseriA; ep 7)
Composition Cooperation: Wu
Editing: Naoki Watanabe
Editing Assistant: Ken'ichi Hirai (JAY FILM)
Finish Animation:
Akiko Nogami (OLM Digital; ep 1)
Chisato Tannai (OLM Digital; ep 1)
Mayumi Tsukada (OLM Digital; ep 1)
Mika Onoda (OLM Digital; ep 1)
Miyuki Hirama (OLM Digital; ep 1)
Yukiko Kasajima (OLM Digital; ep 1)
In-Between Animation:
Asuka Moriuchi (OLM; ep 1)
Daisuke Miyazaki (OLM; eps 1, 6)
Hiromi Itou (OLM; ep 4)
Jian Wei Cao (Triple A; ep 5)
Lian Xu Zhu (Triple A; ep 5)
Naoko Okazaki (OLM; eps 1, 8)
Naoko Takeichi (OLM; ep 1)
Saeko Ozawa (Dangun Pictures; ep 3)
Yuji Seshimo (Dangun Pictures; ep 3)
Yuki Saito (OLM; ep 4)
Zhu Qun Yin (Triple A; ep 5)
In-Between Check:
Masaaki Susowake (eps 2, 9)
Miyo Ōno (eps 5-7, 11)
Naoko Takeichi (ep 8)
Toshimi Tanaka (ep 3)
Yuki Saito (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 12
)

Key Animation:
Aki Hayashi (ep 3)
Akihiro Yuki (ep 9)
Akiko Kumada (ep 4)
Atsushi Ogata (eps 1, 5)
Atsushi Okita (OP; eps 7, 12)
Aya Nagumo (ep 7)
Eisuke Matsubara (ep 4)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 9)
Hayato Higuchi (ep 12)
Hideyasu Okamoto (eps 5, 11)
Hiroaki Hanawa (eps 4-7, 11)
Hiromi Kawamoto (eps 5, 8)
Hironori Sawada (ep 8)
Hiroshi Matsumoto (eps 5, 12)
Hiroya Kamakura (eps 5, 10-11)
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (eps 5, 11)
Kazuhiko Fukuda (ep 10)
Kazuhiko Ishii (eps 2, 9)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (eps 5-6, 10-11)
Kazuo Morimoto (ep 8)
Kei Oohashi (eps 4, 7, 11)
Keiichi Sugiura (eps 5, 8)
Keiko Motoya (eps 7, 12)
Kimitake Nishio (ep 12)
Makoto Furuta (ep 8)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 4-7, 10-12)
Manabu Yasumoto (ep 4)
Masaaki Susowake (eps 2, 9)
Masahiko Nakata (eps 6, 11)
Masako Adachi (OP; eps 5, 7, 11)
Mayu Kubota (ep 8)
Michinori Shirato (eps 2, 9)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (ep 5)
Mitsuzumi Yoshino (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10, 12
)

Miwa Sakai (eps 8, 10, 12)
Miyuki Honda (ep 5)
Mizue Ogawa (eps 2, 9-10)
Mizuho Tajima (OP; 6 episodes
eps 4-5, 7, 10-12
)

Motoaki Satou (ep 12)
Motoki Tanaka (ep 1)
Motoki Yagi (ep 11)
Norihiro Matsubara (eps 8, 10, 12)
Osamu Kurosawa (ep 8)
Rumi Miyata (ep 2)
Ryang Hak Chaek (ep 2)
Ryota Honma (ep 12)
Ryousuke Tanigawa (eps 4, 8)
Sayuri Ichiishi (ep 12)
Shiho Tamai (ep 3)
Shinya Yamada (ep 4)
Shougo Yamaguchi (eps 8, 11)
Shouji Endo (ep 9)
Shuji Morimoto (eps 4, 12)
Shunryō Yamamura (eps 4, 8)
Soji Ninomiya (eps 1, 6)
Takao Ozone (ep 9)
Takao Suzuki (eps 2, 4)
Takaomi Higashino (eps 5, 8)
Takashi Tsuda (eps 5, 7, 10-11)
Takayo Nishimura (eps 1, 6)
Takeshi Kanda (ep 1)
Takeshi Ninomiya (ep 1)
Takourou Suzuki (ep 4)
Tatsumi Fujii (ep 1)
Tatsuya Ikeda (ep 4)
Tensho Sato (ED)
Tomohiro Kobayashi (ep 4)
Tomoko Kagawa (eps 8, 11)
Toshiharu Kumaoka (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10, 12
)

Toshiharu Matsuno (ep 9)
Tsuyoshi Yasuda (ep 4)
Wataru Hasegawa (ep 5)
Yasue Ohno (eps 5-6, 11)
Yasukazu Tōkairin (OP; ep 7)
Yoshifumi Nakamura (ep 9)
Yoshihiro Nishikawa (ep 5)
Yoshiki Mizuno (eps 2, 9)
Yoshimi Iwata (ep 8)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 10)
Yukari Kobayashi (ep 7)
Yuki Chika (OP; ep 5)
Yuko Inoue (eps 8, 10-12)
Yumie Wada (ep 4)
Yuuko Yoshida (OP)
Key Animation Cooperation:
Masako Adachi (ep 6)
Miwa Sakai (ep 6)
Mizuho Tajima (ep 6)
Yasukazu Tōkairin (ep 6)
Music producer: Shigeru Saitō (Lantis)
Photography:
Aijou Ito (T Nishimura)
Hajime Izumisawa (T Nishimura)
Hiroyuki Ozawa (T Nishimura)
Ken Yabuki (T Nishimura)
Taro Okuzawa (T Nishimura)
Yuko Okubo (T Nishimura)
Planning: Hotaru Koizumi (MOONSTONE)
Planning Cooperation: Kazutoshi Matsumura
Production Advancement:
Ayaka Tsujihashi (ep 9)
Daisuke Yoshioka (eps 5, 8, 11)
Manabu Kurihara (ep 2)
Tsunaki Yoshikawa (eps 4, 7, 12)
Yoshihiro Kanno (ep 3)
Yuu Kikuchi (eps 1, 6, 10)
Production Cooperation:
Masazumi Katō (Media Factory)
Norimasa Nakamura
Production Desk: Megumi Tanaka (eps 1-9)
Publicity Cooperation: Junnosuke Sato
Publicity Manager: Yuuichirou Ishizawa
Recording: Hiroyuki Shibue
Sound Effects: Toshiya Wada (Swara Pro)
Sound Producer: Takeshi Nishina
Sound Production Manager: Katsuhiro Ono
Special Effects:
Jin Hibiki (eps 2, 9)
Naomasa Fukuda (ep 3)
Yutaka Hoshiba (9 episodes
eps 1, 4-8, 10-12
)

Theme Song Arrangement:
Daisuke Kato (ED)
Masanori Takumi (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Daisuke Kato (ED)
Shinya Nakano (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Aki Hata (OP)
Saori Kodama (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Misato Fujiya (ED)
Miyuki Hashimoto (OP)
Video Editing:
Ayato Yasuda (IMAGICA; ep 5)
Tomomasa Sano (IMAGICA; eps 1-4, 6-12)
Yuujirou Yamamoto (IMAGICA; eps 1-13)
Ai Shimizu as Riko Fukumine
Ui Miyazaki as Kirino Konosaka
Yuuki Tai as Haruhiko Amami

Ami Koshimizu as Yukari Kamishiro
Atsuko Enomoto as Sena Asakawa
Naoko Matsui as Nene Himekura
Ryoko Shintani as Chisa Fujimiya
Shiho Kawaragi as Rinka Hokazono
Yuka Iguchi as Miyu Agihara

Akiko Kawase as Ayako
Daisuke Ono as Sakaguchi
Fuyuka Oura as Haruhiko (young)
Hyo-sei as Jinta
Kazutoshi Hatano as Masaki 'Maki' Edo
Kotomi Iwamura as Maiko
Mai Kadowaki as Miho
Masaki Aizawa as Soichi Amami
Michiru Yuimoto as Tamami Konoe
Ryouko Tanaka as Ibuki Yajima
Tetsuharu Ohta as Combatant (ep 1)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
EASIA (ep 2)
Fan Out (ep 10)
Frame Gear (eps 1, 4-5)
Front Line (ep 5~7)
IMOVE (eps 8, 11)
Mook Animation (3 episodes
eps 1, 4~8, 10~12
)

MSJ (eps 1, 5~7)
Nakamura Production (eps 7, 10, 12)
studio BABEL (ep 9)
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 2)
Triple A (eps 5-6)
Animation Production: Oriental Light and Magic (Team Iwasa)
Animation Production Cooperation:
Dangun Pictures (ep 3)
Kelmadick (eps 2, 9)
Backgrounds:
Production AI (ep 2)
Studio Jack (eps 4-10 even)
Studio Pinewood (7 episodes
eps 1-9 odd, 10~12, 11
)

Backgrounds Cooperation:
Art Max (eps 8, 10, 12)
Studio Ganji (eps 4, 6)
Studio Jack (ep 12)
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2006-10-23)
BS Asahi (2006-10-30)
Gunma TV (2006-10-22)
KBS Kyoto (2006-10-06)
Kumamoto Broadcasting (2006-11-20)
Shin-etsu Broadcasting (2006-11-03)
Tokyo MX (2006-10-05)
Television Kanagawa (2006-10-07)
Co-Production: Broccoli
Editing: Jay Film
Finish Animation:
Asahi Production (ep 3)
cube A motion (ep 4~7)
EASIA (eps 2, 9)
Front Line (ep 4~7)
Hayashi (ep 3)
J-Cube (ep 3)
Mook Animation (eps 5~8, 10~12)
MSJ (eps 1, 4-5, 7)
S.S.C.T (ep 3)
Sung San Animation (eps 2, 9)
Triple A (eps 1, 4)
In-Between Animation:
Anime House (ep 1)
Anime Spot (ep 1)
Asahi Production (ep 3)
cube A motion (ep 5~7)
EASIA (eps 2, 9)
Fan Out (ep 10)
Front Line (ep 4~7)
Hayashi (ep 3)
J-Cube (ep 3)
Mook Animation (eps 5~8, 10~12)
MSJ (eps 1, 4-5, 7)
Nakamura Production (ep 1)
S.S.C.T (ep 3)
studio BABEL (ep 9)
Studio Pastoral (ep 9)
Sung San Animation (eps 2, 9)
Triple A (eps 1, 4)
Key Animation:
Asahi Production (ep 3)
Hayashi (ep 3)
J-Cube (ep 3)
S.S.C.T (ep 3)
Seigasha (ep 9)
studio BABEL (ep 9)
Sung San Animation (ep 9)
Music Production: Lantis
Original Concept: MOONSTONE
Photography: T Nishimura
Production: Gift Partners
Recording Studio: AMG Studio
Sound Effects: Swara Pro
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
Video Editing: Imagica

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology