I Dream of Mimi (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Buttobi!! CPU (Japanese)
ぶっとび!! CPU (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: For three years Akira has been saving up for a computer. When a model 9821 goes on sale he runs to the store only to find it sold out in five minutes. Discouraged, walking home he discovers a man in an alley who happens to have the computer he was looking for. Excited he buys the computer and runs home only to find that he didn’t purchase a 9821 but a 2198, a super advanced biomechanical computer girl named Mimi.
User Ratings: 252 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 6 votes (sub:4, dub:2)
 Excellent: 18 votes (sub:10, dub:6, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 40 votes (sub:28, dub:11, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 59 votes (sub:38, dub:18, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Decent: 66 votes (sub:40, dub:22, raw:1, ?:1, others:2
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 26 votes (sub:17, dub:8, raw:1)
 Not really good: 13 votes (sub:9, dub:3, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Weak: 17 votes (sub:15, dub:2)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:2, dub:2)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 550 users, rank: #1614 (of 6000)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.325 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.8163, rank: #3846 (of 5996)
Weighted mean: 6.231 (Decent+), rank: #3973 (of 5996) (seen all: 6.32 / seen some: 5.18 / won't finish: 2.40)
Bayesian estimate: 6.291 (Decent+), rank: #3532 (of 4548)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 3
Episode titles: We have 3
Vintage: 1997-04-25 to 1997-09-26
Opening Theme:
"Access wa Anata kara" by Mifuyu Hiiragi
Ending Theme:
"Access wa Anata Kara" by Mifuyu Hiiragi
Links: We have 2
Review:
Buttobi CPU (Jan 1, 1970)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    I Dream of Mimi (DVD) 2004-04-27
VHS
    I Dream of Mimi (Dub.VHS) 2001-12-12

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masamitsu Hidaka
Screenplay: Atsuhiro Tomioka
Storyboard: Masamitsu Hidaka
Episode Director: Masamitsu Hidaka
Original Manga: Kaoru Shintani
Character Design: Yuriko Chiba
Art Director: Atsushi Ioki
Animation Director: Yuriko Chiba
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima (Techno Sound)
Cgi Director: Takaya Mizutani
Director of Photography: Motoaki Ikegami

AR Mixer:
Hideki Matsunaka (assistant)
Kazuya Tanaka (Omnibus Japan)
Background Art:
Minoru Akiba (Studio Jack; ep 1)
Sanae Miyauchi (Studio Jack; ep 1)
Sunao Akane (Studio Jack; eps 1-3)
Yasutoshi Kawai (Studio Jack; ep 1)
Chief animator: Yuriko Chiba
Color setting: Yukiko Nagahama
DB Mixer:
Kōtarō Tezuka (assistant)
Yasunori Ebina
Editing: Kazuhiko Seki
Editing Assistant: Yoko Kobayashi (Jay Film)
Finish Animation:
Chieko Nakamura (Suzuki Animation Planning; ep 3)
Chisato Tsumotani (Studio Deen; ep 3)
Chiyomi Koura (Peacock; eps 1-2)
Eiichi Suzuki (Studio Cats; ep 1)
Eiko Tokuda (Peacock; eps 1-2)
Fumiko Koono (Studio Cats; ep 1)
Fumiko Matsuda (Studio Cats; ep 1)
Hatsumi Okada (Peacock; eps 2-3)
Kaoru Yonekura (Suzuki Animation Planning; eps 2-3)
Kazumi Sakamoto (Peacock; ep 2)
Keiko Enomoto (Suzuki Animation Planning; ep 3)
Kiyomi Murakoshi (Studio Deen; ep 3)
Kozue Arai (Studio Deen; ep 3)
Maki Kokubo (Peacock; ep 2)
Manami Aoki (Peacock; ep 2)
Mariko Tanazawa (Peacock; ep 3)
Masae Ioka (Suzuki Animation Planning; eps 2-3)
Mayumi Oikawa (Peacock; ep 3)
Miho Takasawa (Suzuki Animation Planning; eps 2-3)
Miyuki Kan (Peacock; eps 1-2)
Noriko Omura (Peacock; eps 1-3)
Ritsuko Kanazawa (Peacock; eps 1-2)
Sanae Kaihō (Suzuki Animation Planning; eps 2-3)
Satoko Suzuki (Suzuki Animation Planning; eps 2-3)
Toshiko Endo (Studio Cats; ep 1)
Yoko Nagano (Studio Deen; ep 3)
Yukiko Kiyokawa (Peacock; eps 1-3)
Yukiko Nagahama (Peacock; ep 3)
Finish Check: Yukiko Nagahama
In-Between Animation:
Asami Imamura (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Ayako Misono (eps 2-3)
Chizuko Iwasa (eps 2-3)
Eriko Nomura (Kino Production; ep 2)
Erina Iijima (ep 3)
Hiromu Okada (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Hiroshi Minegishi (Nakamura Production; ep 2)
Jun Kiguchi (ep 3)
Junko Komatsuzaki (Nakamura Production; eps 2-3)
Junko Maeda (ep 3)
Kazuhiro Takamura (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 3)
Kazutomo Ota (Nakamura Production; eps 2-3)
Kentarou Ohtsu (Anime House; ep 3)
Masaaki Kitahara (Nakamura Production; eps 2-3)
Midori Saito (Kino Production; ep 2)
Miho Aoki (Nakamura Production; ep 2)
Miiko Adachi (ep 2)
Minoru Katagai (Kino Production; ep 2)
Motohiro Yamaguchi (Nakamura Production; ep 2)
Noriaki Saito (eps 1-3)
Rika Sakamoto (Kino Production; ep 2)
Shuji Hirano (eps 2-3)
Shūka Okada (Anime House; ep 3)
Takamasa Suzuki (Nakamura Production; ep 3)
Tatsuya Uetsu (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 3)
Tomoko Shimizu (Anime House; ep 3)
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; ep 3)
Tsutomu Watanabe (Nakamura Production; ep 2)
Yasuhiro Shiomi (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Yoko Kasama (eps 2-3)
Yoshihiro Sato (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Yoshinosuke Nakagawa (Nakamura Production; eps 1-3)
Yoshitake Iwakami (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Yuko Kato (Anime House; ep 3)
Yurie Sudo (eps 1-3)
In-Between Check: Fujika Enomoto
Key Animation:
Eiko Saito (OP+Eps. 1-3)
Hajime Watanabe (ep 1)
Katsuki Hiroe (eps 1-3)
Kazuhiko Tamura (ep 1)
Masamitsu Hidaka (OP)
Masaru Yoshioka (eps 1-3)
Masato Sawada (OP+Eps. 1-3)
Masayuki Goto (OP)
Masayuki Onchi (ep 3)
Minoru Chikita (ep 2)
Nobuyuki Tokinaga (eps 1-3)
Noriyuki Fukuda (OP+Eps. 1-3)
Ryo Komori (ep 1)
Takaaki Wada (OP+Eps. 1-3)
Takeshi Itou (ep 3)
Yōichi Ueda (OP+Ep. 2)
Yuriko Chiba (ep 3)
Production Advancement:
Takeshi Iwasa
Tōru Miyata
Production Assistant:
Ryo Tomoda (Young Animal)
Shouichi Nakazawa (Young Animal)
Production manager: Nobuyuki Wasaki
Publicity: Fuyuko Hasegawa
Publicity Manager: Yoko Aoyama
Recording Assistant:
Kenichiroh Aranuma (Bee Line; ep 1)
Kōtarō Tezuka (KSS Studio; ep 2)
Recording engineer: Yasunori Ebina
Sound Effects: Junichi Sasaki (Anime Sound)
Sound Producer: Kouichi Iizuka (KSS)
Special Effects: Noriyuki Ohta
Theme Song Performance: Mifuyu Hiiragi
Video Editing:
Mitsuhiro Sato (assistant)
Noriki Masuda
Katsuaki Arima as Akira Takaoka
Mifuyu Hiiragi as Mimi

Hiroko Konishi as Kanako
Nobutoshi Hayashi as Junpei
Yuriko Yamaguchi as Forte

Kotono Mitsuishi as Quadra
Makoto Higo as Futoshi
Maya Okamoto as Centris
Toshihiko Seki as Forte's Master
Yuko Miyamura as Performa

Japanese companies
Animation Production:
Oriental Light and Magic (Team Wasaki)
Backgrounds:
Echo (ep 1~3)
Studio Jack (ep 1~3)
Development: Imagica
Finish Animation:
Studio aB (ep 1)
Studio CATS (ep 1)
Studio DEEN (ep 3)
Studio Peacock (ep 1~3)
Studio Toys (eps 1-2)
Suzuki Animation Planning (ep 1~3)
In-Between Animation:
Anime House (ep 3)
Anime R (ep 3)
Dragon Production (ep 1)
J.C. Staff (ep 3)
Kino Production (ep 2)
Mugenkan (ep 2)
Nakamura Production (ep 1~3)
Piggybank (ep 3)
Radical Party (ep 2)
Snow Light Staff (ep 2)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 3)
Photography: Studio Cosmos (ep 1~3)
Recording Studio:
KSS Studio
Omnibus Japan
Sound Effects: Anime Sound Production
Sound Production: KSS
Titles: Maki Pro
English staff
English cast
Director: Joe Digiorgi
ADR Script: Mike Alben
Executive producer: Shawne Kleckner
Producer: J. Thompson

Mix Engineer: Joe Digiorgi
Special Thanks To:
Christian Balzer
Steve Pearl
Angora Deb as Mimi
Chick Peter as Akira Takaoka

Carrie Grant as Forte
Chris Yates as Junpei

Meg Frances as Quadra
Megan Hollingshead as
Centris
Kanako Shimada
Syndi Snackwell as Performa
Will Hersh as Futoshi
English companies
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Broadcaster:
Canal 18 (Spain)
Canal 53 Madrid
Distributor: Arait Multimedia (Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology