Space Battleship Yamato [2010] (live-action movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Space Battleship - L'ultime espoir (French)
SPACE BATTLESHIP ヤマト (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Based on: "Space Battleship Yamato" (TV) by Yoshinobu Nishizaki and Leiji Matsumoto
Plot Summary: In the year 2199, the human race is on the verge of extinction following five years of Earth being bombarded with radioactive meteorites by an alien race known as the Gamilas. After receiving a message from the planet Iscandar of a device that can restore the Earth's atmosphere and environment, the space battleship Yamato embarks on a perilous journey to retrieve the device and save Earth before mankind ceases to exist in one year.
Running time: 131 minutes
Vintage: 2010-12-01
Premiere date:
2010-12-01 (Japan)
Ending Theme:
"Love Lives" by Steven Tyler
Trivia: We have 2
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Space Battleship Yamato (BD+DVD) 2014-04-29 (from $13.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takashi Yamazaki
Screenplay: Shimako Sato
Music: Naoki Satō
Art Director: Anri Jojo
Art design: Hitoshi Ohshiro
Director of Photography: Kozo Shibasaki
1st Assistant Production Coordinator: Brandon Page (Hawaii location unit)
1st Camera Assistant: Tom Haley (Hawaii location unit)
3DCG Artist:
Hiromi Yamasuga (D.A.G.)
Katsumi Suzuki (Shirogumi)
Kei Matsumoto (Shirogumi)
Masato Taira (Shirogumi)
Naoki Kuroshima (D.A.G.)
Reona Yonemoto (Shirogumi)
Takayuki Ueki (Shirogumi)
Takuhiro Yamaguchi (Shirogumi)
Tatsuya Hayasaki (Shirogumi)
3DCG Production Manager:
Masashi Kikuchi (D.A.G.)
Mika Emura (Shirogumi)
3DCG Texture: Takayuki Hayashi (Shirogumi)
Acting Affairs: Kooji Kobayashi
Advertising Producer: Ryōsuke Kamada
Aerial Coordinator: Paul Morris (Hawaii location unit)
Aerial DP: Doug Holgate (Hawaii location unit)
Art Manager: Tetsuo Hirabayashi
Art Modeling: Hiroshi Ban
Art Modeling Assistant: Kinu Kamachi
Art Modeling Coordination: Koji Miki
Assistant Costumer:
Nami Yokoyama
Suzu Ishikawa
Assistant Director: Toru Yamamoto
BB Grip: Tom Keli'i (Hawaii location unit)
Casting: Yuriko Kitada
Chief 3DCG Artist: Masanori Takahashi (Shirogumi)
Chief Production Supervisor: Ichiro Nobukuni
Composite Support:
Akihiro Komiya (Pagoda, LLC.)
Chiaki Kan (Pagoda, LLC.)
Motoharu Sawada (Pagoda, LLC.)
Takahiro Chatani (Pagoda, LLC.)
Yoshimi Maeda (Pagoda, LLC.)
Costume Design: Rika Sasaki
Costume Production:
Rie Minegishi
Wakako Shinozaki
Costumer: Kazuo Matsuda
Craft Service: Wendall Titcomb (Hawaii location unit)
Decoration Director: Masahide Nakazawa
DI Coordinator: Makoto Shibata
Dialect Director: Yoko Takayanagi (Kira-Boshi)
Digital Color Grading: Seiji Saito
Digital Composition:
Ai Kobayashi (IMAGICA)
Ema Ohkubo (Shirogumi)
Kazuhiko Ueda (Pagoda, LLC.)
Kouji Wada (IMAGICA)
Masashi Funahashi (Shirogumi)
Reiko Takamatsu (Pagoda, LLC.)
Saori Kuroda (IMAGICA)
Shinpei Yoshikawa (Shirogumi)
Takao Namiki (D.A.G.)
Takeo Yoshikawa (Shirogumi)
Tatsuhiro Noguchi (IMAGICA)
Tetsuji Hayakawa (Pagoda, LLC.)
Tomoharu Shimada (Pagoda, LLC.)
Yoshito Kodaka (Shirogumi)
Yurie Maekawa (IMAGICA)
Yusuke Tsutsumi (IMAGICA)
Digital Matte Painter:
Daiji Masumoto (Fude.)
Jun Harashima (Fude.)
Sachiko Eba (Fude.)
Dolby Film Consultant:
Mikio Mori
Tsutomu Kawahigashi
Dummy Rifle Production:
Atsuo Inamura
Nobuhiro Ekubo
Uo Masuda
Editing: Ryuji Miyajima
Editing Assistant:
Tomomi Kikuchi
Yusuke Yamada
Effect Artist: Yuki Kodaira (Oxybot)
Effect Director: Kaoru Yoneoka (Oxybot)
Electric Vehicle Coordinator: Jun Miyagawa
Equipment Supervisor:
Jiro Hirai
Masaki Kagiwada
Film Development, Timing: Moriaki Takahashi
Film Recording: Masashi Okoshi
Furniture Fittings: Masayuki Kimura
Gamilas Miniature Modeling:
Kakusei Fujiwara (Dummy Head)
Kyoji Maeda
Toshinari Ichihara
Grip:
Andrew Coyne (Hawaii location unit)
Richard Walker (Hawaii location unit)
Gun Effects: Fumihiko Aida
Hair & Make-Up: Michiyo Miyauchi
Hair & Make-up Assistant: Moe Izawa
In-Movie Visualization: Mitsuzumi Tako
Insert Song Composition: Hiroshi Miyagawa ("Uchu Senkan Yamato"; "Mugen ni Hirogaru Dai-Uchu")
Insert Song Scat Singing: Yucca ("Mugen ni Hirogaru Dai-Uchu")
Key Grip: Rob Kasen (Hawaii location unit)
Keycode Telecine:
Azusa Kanazuka
Yuichi Ohsako
Lab Coordinator: Yasuko Ishiyama
Laser Operator: Takashi Wada
Lead Modeler: Takehiko Hoashi (Picapixels)
Lighting Director: Sosuke Yoshikado
Line Producer:
LeRoy Jenkins (Hawaii location unit)
Shoichi Takeuchi
Locations Security: Shane Muramaru (Hawaii location unit)
Making Producer: Kouya Nagasawa
Medic:
Dominic Badis Jr. (Hawaii location unit)
Jerry Lum (Hawaii location unit)
Medical Supervisor: Masahiko Katayama
Military Advisor: Kazuhisa Ogawa
Military Supervisor:
Hiroyuki Hasebe
Yasuhiro Koshi
Miniature Support:
Sachiko Kataoka
Wataru Mishima (PSYCHO MONSTERZ)
Monitor Manager: Yasuhiro Sato (Kurashiki University of Science and the Arts)
Motion Capture Assistant:
Mitsuru Okayasu (MOZOO)
Natsuki Haruhara (MOZOO)
Takahiro Kakihira (MOZOO)
Yūki Ishikawa (MOZOO)
Motion Capture Technical Director: Sakura Munakata (MOZOO)
Motion Director: Shinji Takehara (MOZOO)
Motion Platform:
Kanae Mizuno (MOZOO)
Kentaro Igarashi (MOZOO)
Manabu Aoshima (MOZOO)
Tadayuki Takahashi (MOZOO)
Toshiaki Ogata (MOZOO)
Yu Yamada (MOZOO)
Music Assistant Engineer: Chie Satou
Music Coordination: Daigo Mizoguchi
Music Performance:
Akiko Mori (Oboe)
Fumie Kuroo (Clarinet)
Hideo Hirata (Conductor)
Hiroyuki Nakajima (Horn)
Hisao Yasumoto (Bassoon)
Junichiro Sugiki (Trumpet)
Junko Wakamatsu (Flute)
Kanae Kikuchi (Flute)
Ken'ichi Tsujimoto (Trumpet)
Kimio Yamane (Clarinet)
Kiyoshi Sato (Tuba)
Koh Ikegami (Trombone)
Marie Fujita (Horn)
Masahiko Sugiyama (Trumpet)
Masato Yoshinaga (Horn)
Masatsugu Shinozaki Strings (Strings)
Naoki Satō (Other Instruments Programming)
Noriki Kaneko (Horn)
Satoshi Shoji (Oboe)
Shunji Yamaguchi (Bass Trombone)
Tokyo Philharmonic Chorus (Chorus)
Tomoyuki Asakawa (Harp)
Toshitsugu Inoue (Bassoon)
Yoshiki Hakoyama (Trombone)
Yucca (Female Vocal)
Music Production: Kozo Araki (FACE MUSIC)
Music Recording Engineer: Mikio Obata
Music Selection: Yoshitaka Fujimura
Music Selection Assistant: Takashi Kondo
Nursing Director:
Kiyomi Ishida
Yukiyo Yodoya
Official Mobile Production:
Misaki Takayama
Toshinori Jiromaru
Official Site Production: Taku Maeda
Optical Recording: Hideaki Ishii
Optical Recording Advisor: Noboru Nishio
Overseas Legal Affairs: Tetsuya Tsuji
Overseas Location Manager: Miho Yamagishi
Overseas Sales:
Yasushi Maekawa (TBS)
Yuka Matoi (TBS)
Yuka Mizugaki (TBS)
Physical Effects: Yukio Udagawa
Pilot: Jedrick Squyres (Hawaii location unit)
Production Accounting:
Satoshi Inoue (TBS)
Sayaka Kawai
Takahiro Shimaoka (TBS)
Production Assistant:
Anthony Pacheco (Hawaii location unit)
Grayhmn Jennings (Hawaii location unit)
Kensuke Zushi
Masahiro Onohara (TBS)
Ralph Ladera (Hawaii location unit)
Yuichi Moroi (TBS)
Production Committee:
Akihiro Kinbako (TC Entertainment)
Akihiro Yamauchi (TOHO)
Akiko Yokochi (Chubu Nihon Broadcasting)
Akira Ichihara (J Dream)
Atsushi Ariyoshi (Tohoku Shinsha)
Eriko Kaizuka (J Dream)
Harumi Seki (SEDIC International)
Haruya Ohta (TBS)
Hideto Takeuchi (TOKYO FM)
Hikaru Onoda (TOHO)
Hiroko Yamanda (Shuji Abe Office)
Hiroshi Naito (TOKYO FM)
Hiroshi Ozaki (Hakuhodo DY Media Partners)
Hirotake Orime (TC Entertainment)
Hisashi Yamane (Hokkaido Broadcasting)
Ichiro Iida (TC Entertainment)
Isao Yamada (TBS)
Itaru Terai (RKB Mainichi Broadcasting)
Kaori Sakamoto (TBS)
Kazuhiro Furukawa (TOKYO FM)
Keiichi Kosaka (Tohoku Shinsha)
Keiko Tozawa (Shirogumi)
Kenichiro Maehara (Hokkaido Broadcasting)
Kentarō Yoshida (Tohoku Shinsha)
Kiyofumi Kuratomi (RKB Mainichi Broadcasting)
Koji Goromaru (ROBOT)
Kōsuke Shirai (Shogakukan)
Makoto Ōmura (Shogakukan)
Mamoru Nagata (TC Entertainment)
Masaki Koide (ROBOT)
Masami Abe (Chubu Nihon Broadcasting)
Masanao Takahashi (TBS)
Masayuki Shibano (MBS)
Michio Yamamoto (Hakuhodo DY Media Partners)
Michiru Kodama (Hokkaido Broadcasting)
Miho Shikashima (SEDIC International)
Mihoko Shibata (MBS)
Minoru Kurimura (J Dream)
Naoki Yoshikawa (Tohoku Shinsha)
Naoya Fujimaki (Hakuhodo DY Media Partners)
Nobumasa Sawabe (Shogakukan)
Ryo Higuchi (Shirogumi)
Ryo Shimizu (SEDIC International)
Shinichi Iguchi (MBS)
Shinichiro Tani (MBS)
Shoichiro Tsutsumi (RKB Mainichi Broadcasting)
Shunsuke Kosaka (Shuji Abe Office)
Takako Aramaki (J Dream)
Takefumi Furuki (RKB Mainichi Broadcasting)
Takeshi Kikuchi (TBS Radio)
Takeyuki Okazaki (Chubu Nihon Broadcasting)
Takumi Fujimori (Shogakukan)
Takuo Minegishi (Hakuhodo DY Media Partners)
Tomonari Sugisaki (TBS Radio)
Tsukasa Itou (Chubu Nihon Broadcasting)
Tsutomu Saito (ROBOT)
Yasuko Sakamoto (Shirogumi)
Yoshinari Hashimoto (Hokkaido Broadcasting)
Yuichiro Iwaki (Shirogumi)
Yuko Funakoshi (TBS Radio)
Production Coordination:
Maki Ohsawa
Mike Maekawa (Hawaii location unit)
Production Legal Affairs:
Midori Ishizone (TBS)
Naoki Hirano (TBS)
Production manager:
Harry Ladera (Hawaii location unit)
Kentarō Kaneko
Production Supervision: Masaki Tanabe
Props: Kenshi Takao
Props Support: Tatsuya Kuroiwa
Public Relations: Yasuhiro Yamaguchi
Publicity Design:
Eiichirō Takane
Kenjiro Sato
Recording Director: Hitoshi Tsurumaki
Scripter: Yukiko Yamagata
Sound Effects: Kenji Shibasaki
Special Props: Yuri Kasai
Specialized Equipment Supervisor:
Hikaru Sato (assistant)
Masahiro Oyamada (assistant)
Satoru Okuda
Stage Setting Assembly: Tomoyuki Takagi
Steadicam Operator: Keiji Hashimoto
Stills: Katsuhiko Kudo
Studio Assistant: Yuki Matsuyoshi
Studio Engineer: Miki Nomura
Stunt Coordination: Tatsuro Koike
System Engineer:
Tomonari Hattori (Oxybot)
Tsuguo Hayakawa (Shirogumi)
Theme Song Performance: Steven Tyler (ED)
Theme Song Producer: Marti Frederiksen
VFX Director: Kiyoko Shibuya
VFX Supervisor: Koji Takesaka (IMAGICA)
Video Playback: Mike Bacon (Hawaii location unit)
Visual Effects Supervision: Takashi Yamazaki
Wescam Technician: Eric Dvorsky (Hawaii location unit)
Masatô Ibu as Desslar (voice)
Meisa Kuroki as Yuki Mori
Miyuki Ueda as Iscandar (voice)
Takuya Kimura as Susumu Kodai
Tsutomu Yamazaki as Captain Juzo Okita

Hiroyuki Ikeuchi as Hajime Saito
Isao Hashizume as Heikuro Todo
Junpei Uto as Isaoka
Kana Harada as Sasaki
Kazuki Namioka as Saburo Kato
Kenichi Ogata as Analyzer (voice)
Kensuke Ohwada as Kenjiro Ota
Maiko as Aihara
Naoto Ogata as Daisuke Shima
Reiko Takashima as Dr. Sado
Takahiro Miura as Furuya
Takumi Saitou as Akira Yamamoto
Toshihiro Yashiba as Yasuo Nanbu
Toshiro Yanagiba as Shiro Sanada
Toshiyuki Nishida as Hikozaemon Tokugawa

Bunki Sugiura as Shimada
Isao Sasaki as Narrator
Jun Mizukami as Sukeharu Yabu
Kazuki Muramatsu as Nishio
Keisuke Minami as Kazuhiko Sugiyama
Kenji Motomiya as Space Cavalry
Kōichirō Takami as Akira Nemoto
Maki Yamabayashi as Inoue
Marika Matsumoto as M. Nishina
Megumi Shoji as Hoshino
Miyuu Sawai as Higashida
Natsuhi Ueno as Tobita
Nozomi Hashimoto as Space Cavalry
Ryohei Aoki as Jiro Shima
Saaya Ishikawa as Shima's wife
Satoshi Judai as C. Takagaki
Satoshi Nikaidou as Ryōtarō Okita
Seiji Hino as S. Akagi
Shinichi Tsutsumi as Mamoru Kodai
Shunsuke Oe as Susumu Kodai (young)
Takeru Taniyama as Mamoru Kodai (young)
Tōshi Yanagi as Honjō
Yosuke Asari as Ando
Yuichiro Hirose as Segawa
Yumiko Fujita as Saito's mother

Japanese companies
CG Effects: Oxybot
CG Modeling: Picapixels
Digital Composite: PAGODA
Digital Intermediate: Imagica
Digital Matte Paint: Fude.
Dolby Film Assistance: Continental Far East Inc.
Film: Kodak
Hair & Make-up Support: Bellezza Studio
Music Cooperation: Nichion
Planning Production: Sedic International
Production Studio: Robot
Recording Studio: Sound Inn Studios
Special Thanks: EOS MOVIE
VFX: Imagica
VFX Production: Shirogumi Inc.
English companies
English staff
(none)
English cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Licensed by: Wild Side Films (France)
French cast
(none)
Spanish cast
Spanish staff
ADR Director: Azucena Díaz (Spain dub)
Translation: Michiko Tsuboi (Spain dub)
ADR Script: Esmeralda Barreyro (Spain dub)

ADR Engineer: Dídac Badias (Spain dub)
Mix Engineer: Ferrán Mosquera (Spain dub)
Isabel Valls as Yuki Mori (Spain dub)
Jordi Royo as Desla (Spain dub)
José Antequera as Captain Juzo Okita (Spain dub)
José Posada as Susumu Kodai (Spain dub)

Angel de Gracia as Daisuke Shima (Spain dub)
Azucena Díaz as Dr. Sado (Spain dub)
Cristal Barreyro as Aihara (Spain dub)
Eduard Doncos as Shiro Sanada (Spain dub)
Hernán Fernández as Hajime Saito (Spain dub)
Joaquín Díaz as Heikuro Todo (Spain dub)
Jordi Vila as Hikozaemon Tokugawa (Spain dub)
José Claudio Ruiz as Akira Yamamoto (Spain dub)
Marc Torrents Manresa as Furuya (Spain dub)
Oriol Rafel as Yasuo Nanbu (Spain dub)
Oscar Muñoz as Saburo Kato (Spain dub)
Pep Ribas as Analyzer (Spain dub)
Toni Astigarraga as Kenjiro Ota (Spain dub)

Angel del Río as Nanba (Spain dub)
Jordi Boixaderas as Narrator (Spain dub)
Pilar Morales as Saito's Mother (Spain dub)
Victoria Ramos as Speaker (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Canal+ Xtra (Spain)
Distributor: Mediatres Estudio (Spain)
Dubbing Studio: Dubbing Films (Spain dub)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Licensed by: Splendid Film (Germany)
German cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Max Prime (subtituled)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology