Interest
Megalobox, Devilman crybaby Dominate Crunchyroll Anime Award's Nominations

posted on by Lynzee Loveridge

Internet streaming site Crunchyroll opened voting for its third annual Anime Awards at midnight PST on Friday. This year the awards include 15 categories, including two sponsored categories. The most heavily represented series in the choices this year is Megalobox with eight nominations followed by Devilman crybaby with seven, Aggretsuko and Violet Evergarden with six, and My Hero Academia and Zombie Land Saga with five.

This year's nominees, as chosen by the award's panel of judges, are:

Best Protagonist

  • Retsuko (AGGRETSUKO)
  • Yumeko Jabami (KAKEGURUI: COMPULSIVE GAMBLER)
  • Joe (MEGALOBOX)
  • Violet Evergarden (VIOLET EVERGARDEN)
  • Rimuru Tempest (THAT TIME I GOT REINCARNATED AS A SLIME)
  • Sakuta Azusagawa (RASCAL DOES NOT DREAM OF BUNNY GIRL SENPAI)

Best Antagonist

  • Ryo Asuka (DEVILMAN CRYBABY)
  • Akane Shinjo (SSSS.GRIDMAN)
  • All For One (MY HERO ACADEMIA SEASON 3)
  • Yuri (MEGALOBOX)
  • Tokushiro Tsurumi (GOLDEN KAMUY)
  • Momonga (OVERLORD III)

Best Boy

  • Kotaro Tatsumi (ZOMBIE LAND SAGA)
  • Honda-san (SKULL-FACE BOOKSELLER HONDA-SAN)
  • Izuku Midoriya (MY HERO ACADEMIA SEASON 3)
  • Sakuta Azusagawa (RASCAL DOES NOT DREAM OF BUNNY GIRL SENPAI)
  • Haida (AGGRETSUKO)
  • Joe (MEGALOBOX)

Best Girl

  • Anzu (HINAMATSURI)
  • Hinata Miyake (A PLACE FURTHER THAN THE UNIVERSE)
  • Lily Hoshikawa (ZOMBIE LAND SAGA)
  • Asirpa (GOLDEN KAMUY)
  • Nadeshiko Kagamihara (LAID-BACK CAMP)
  • Mai Sakurajima (RASCAL DOES NOT DREAM OF BUNNY GIRL SENPAI)

Best Opening Sequence

  • Wotakoi: Love is Hard for Otaku FICTION - SUMIKA TAKASHI HORIUCHI WITH SACHIKO HARADA
  • DARLING in the FRANXX KISS OF DEATH - MIKA NAKASHIMA X HYDE TOSHIFUMI AKAI WITH STORYBOARDS BY ATSUSHI NISHIGORI
  • Kakegurui: Compulsive Gambler DEAL WITH THE DEVIL - TIA SAYO YAMAMOTO
  • Pop Team Epic POP TEAM EPIC - SUMIRE UESAKA CHIHIRO SATO
  • Aggretsuko AGGRETSUKO THEME - MIURA JAM RAREKO
  • JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind FIGHTING GOLD - CODA YASUHIRO KIMURA

Best Ending Sequence

  • MEGALOBOX KAKATTE KOI YO - NAKAMURAEMI YOU MORIYAMA
  • Attack on Titan Season 3 AKATSUKI NO REQUIEM - LINKED HORIZON SATOSHI KADOWAKI
  • After the Rain REF:RAIN - AIMER SHIZUE KANEKO
  • FLCL Alternative STAR OVERHEAD - THE PILLOWS WATARU UEKUSA
  • Revue Starlight FLY ME TO THE STAR - STARLIGHT KUKUGUMI MEBACHI
  • FLCL Progressive SPIKY SEEDS - THE PILLOWS HAKUYU GO

Best VA Performance (Japanese)

  • Mamoru Miyano as KOTARO TATSUMI (ZOMBIELAND SAGA)
  • Soma Saito as HONDA-SAN (SKULL-FACE BOOKSELLER HONDA-SAN)
  • Megumi Han as MIKI MAKIMURA (DEVILMAN CRYBABY)
  • Nao Toyama as RIN SHIMA (LAID-BACK CAMP)
  • Rareko as RETSUKO (AGGRETSUKO)
  • Reina Ueda as AKANE SHINJO (SSSS.GRIDMAN)

Best VA Performance (English)

  • Kari Wahlgren as HARUKO HARUHARA (FLCL PROGRESSIVE)
  • Christopher Sabat as ALL MIGHT (MY HERO ACADEMIA SEASON 3)
  • Erica Mendez as RETSUKO (AGGRETSUKO)
  • David Wald as NARRATOR (MR TONEGAWA: MIDDLE MANAGEMENT BLUES)
  • Tia Ballard as ZERO TWO (DARLING IN THE FRANXX
  • Erika Harlacher as Violet Evergarden (VIOLET EVERGARDEN)

Best Director

  • Masaaki Yuasa (DEVILMAN CRYBABY)
  • Atsuko Ishizuka (A PLACE FURTHER THAN THE UNIVERSE)
  • You Moriyama (MEGALOBOX)
  • Yohei Suzuki (PLANET WITH)
  • Taichi Ishidate (VIOLET EVERGARDEN)
  • Hiroko Utsumi (BANANA FISH)

Best Animation

  • Violet Evergarden STUDIO: KYOTO ANIMATION
  • Devilman Crybaby STUDIO: SCIENCE SARU
  • MEGALOBOX STUDIO: TMS ENTERTAINMENT/3XCUBE
  • A Place Further Than the Universe STUDIO: MADHOUSE
  • Bloom into You STUDIO: TROYCA
  • My Hero Academia Season 3 STUDIO: BONES

Best Film

  • The Night is Short, Walk On Girl STUDIO: SCIENCE SARU
  • My Hero Academia: Two Heroes STUDIO: BONES
  • Mirai of the Future STUDIO: STUDIO CHIZU
  • Liz and the Blue Bird STUDIO: KYOTO ANIMATION
  • Mazinger Z: Infinity STUDIO: TOEI ANIMATION
  • Fireworks STUDIO: SHAFT

Best Character Design

  • AKIKO TAKASE (Violet Evergarden)
  • KIYOTAKA OSHIYAMA (Devilman Crybaby)
  • KASUMI FUKAGAWA (ZOMBIE LAND SAGA)
  • HIROSHI SHIMIZU (MEGALOBOX)
  • SANRIO (Aggretsuko)
  • TAKAHIRO KISHIDA (JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind)

Anime of the Year

  • A Place Further Than the Universe STUDIO: MADHOUSE
  • Devilman Crybaby STUDIO: SCIENCE SARU
  • MEGALOBOX STUDIO: TMS ENTERTAINMENT/3XCUBE
  • Violet Evergarden STUDIO: KYOTO ANIMATION
  • HINAMATSURI STUDIO: FEEL
  • ZOMBIE LAND SAGA STUDIO: MAPPA

Best Fight Scene (Sponsored by Capcom)

  • Hina vs Anzu (HINAMATSURI)
  • All for One vs All Might (MY HERO ACADEMIA SEASON 3)
  • Naruto & Sasuke vs Momoshiki (BORUTO: NARUTO NEXT GENERATIONS)
  • Jiren vs Goku (DRAGON BALL SUPER)
  • Yami vs Licht (BLACK CLOVER)
  • Satan vs Devilman (DEVILMAN CRYBABY)

Best Continuing Series (Sponsored by VRV)

  • The Ancient Magus' Bride STUDIO: WIT STUDIO
  • Dragon Ball Super STUDIO: TOEI ANIMATION
  • Black Clover STUDIO: PIERROT
  • March comes in like a lion STUDIO: SHAFT
  • One Piece STUDIO: TOEI ANIMATION
  • BORUTO: NARUTO NEXT GENERATIONS STUDIO: PIERROT

The Anime Awards 2018 winners will be announced on February 16 and fans can livestream the award ceremony the same day.

The Anime Awards 2017 ceremony took over the Montalban Theatre in Hollywood on February 24. Made in Abyss won Anime of the Year and Makoto Shinkai's your name. took home the Best Anime Film prize. This year's awards do away with several categories including Best Manga, Best CGI, and the genre-specific categories like Best Drama and Best Comedy. Best Villain is reworked as Best Antagonist while several staff-focused categories are added for voice actors, character design, and director while Best Score was cut.


discuss this in the forum (48 posts) |
bookmark/share with:

Interest homepage / archives