Walkure Romanze (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ワルキューレ ロマンツェ (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Walkure Romanze's story revolves around Takahiro Mizuno, a student studying at an academy with jousting as its main focus for sport. Takahiro acts as an advisor to the riders of the sport. Takahiro goes through each day tediously until the time of the annual competition draws near. Due to some odd circumstances, his childhood friend Mio Kisaki is enrolled into the competition. As she has never even rode a horse once in her life, Takahiro senses the fear in his friend and becomes Mio's coach.
User Ratings: 165 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Very good: 26 votes (sub:24, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 48 votes (sub:45, dub:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 32 votes (sub:28, dub:1, raw:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 22 votes (sub:19, ?:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 9 votes (sub:7, raw:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Bad: 8 votes (sub:5, ?:1, dub:1, raw:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 318 users, rank: #2184 (of 6083)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.170 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.8737, rank: #4172 (of 6075)
Weighted mean: 6.041 (Decent), rank: #4354 (of 6075) (seen all: 6.39 / seen some: 5.04 / won't finish: 3.33)
Bayesian estimate: 6.150 (Decent), rank: #3788 (of 4578)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2013-10-06
Opening Theme:
"UN-DELAYED" by Miyuki Hashimoto
Ending Theme:
"MoonRise Romance" by Natsuko Aso
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yusuke Yamamoto
Series Composition: Kazuyuki Fudeyasu
Script:
Kazuyuki Fudeyasu (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8, 10-12
)

Masaya Honda (eps 4, 7, 9)
Storyboard:
Hazuki Mizumoto (ep 9)
Kazuhisa Ouno (ep 6)
Makoto Hoshino (ep 4)
Noriyuki Abe (ep 11)
Taizo Yoshida (eps 3, 7, 12)
Takahiko Kyōgoku (ep 5)
Takao Abo (eps 2, 8)
Toru Kitahata (ep 10)
Yusuke Yamamoto (ep 1)
Unit Director:
Hazuki Mizumoto (eps 1, 9)
Kazuhisa Ouno (ep 6)
Kiyoshi Matsuda (ep 7)
Makoto Hoshino (ep 4)
Matsuo Asami (ep 8)
Ryouichi Kuratani (ep 11)
Takahiko Kyōgoku (ep 5)
Toru Kitahata (ep 10)
Yoshihiro Mori (ep 3)
Yūsuke Onoda (eps 2, 12)
Character Design: Kenichirou Katsura
Chief Animation Director:
Akira Takata (eps 2-4, 6-10)
Kenichirou Katsura (eps 1-4, 6-10)
Animation Director:
Akira Takata (ep 1)
Fuyumi Toriyama (I&S Factory; ep 10)
Genichiro Kondo (eps 4, 10)
Haruo Ogawara (ep 1)
Hitoshi Kamata (eps 3, 8)
Kazuhiko Yokota (ep 11)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 2, 9)
Masahiro Yamanaka (eps 5, 12)
Noboru Jitsuhara (eps 3, 6, 8)
Noriyasu Yamauchi (ep 8)
Seika Saruwatari (eps 6, 8)
Shunji Suzuki (eps 7, 12)
Shunryō Yamamura (eps 2-3, 7)
Takayo Mitsuwaka (ep 4)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 2, 7)
Toshiharu Murata (ep 1)
Toyoaki Fukushima (ep 10)
Yuuko Yamada (eps 6, 12)
Producer:
Hidenori Kosuge (8-Bit)
Jun Fukuda (The Klockworx Co., Ltd.)
Masanobu Arakawa (Pony Canyon)
Megumi Suzuki (Lantis)
Mika Shimizu (清水美佳)
Ryōichi Ishihara (Pony Canyon)
Tomoya Ike (Frontier Works)

2nd Key Animation:
Asami Aida (ep 7)
Ayumi Mishida (Nakamura Production; ep 3)
Chie Ōtsuki (eps 1-2)
Chihiro Niimi (ep 2)
Dai Oohara (ep 2)
Eiji Kaneda (eps 2, 9)
Eisoku Inami (ep 7)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 4)
Hidekazu Onda (Nakamura Production; ep 3)
Hiromi Minamibayashi (ep 7)
Kanako Abe (ep 4)
Kazuomi Yun (ep 7)
Keiichi Tsunoda (ep 7)
Kenji Hashimoto (ep 4)
Kenta Taniguchi (ep 4)
Kyoko Aoki (ep 4)
Manami Hattori (ep 3)
Mayuri Amino (ep 5)
Mina Ōtaka (ep 7)
Naho Koyama (ep 4)
Naoko Tanaka (Nakamura Production; ep 3)
Natsuki Orikasa (ep 7)
Noeko Kashiuchi (ep 4)
Sachiko Suzuki (eps 2, 5, 7, 9)
Shō Hamada (ep 7)
Shoichiro Nishimi (ep 7)
Shun Takeda (ep 2)
Sōichi Honda (ep 4)
Taeko Mitsuhashi (Nakamura Production; ep 3)
Takashi Ono (ep 2)
Takeshi Hirayama (ep 7)
Takuya Nishimichi (ep 7)
Tamako Honda (ep 2)
Tatsuya Fukushima (ep 4)
Tetsuya Takai (ep 4)
Tomoe Kikuchi (Nakamura Production; ep 3)
Tomoko Sakurai (ep 5)
Yōichirō Katayama (eps 4, 7)
Yoko Komaki (ep 2)
Yoshiki Kubota (eps 2, 7)
Yoshinobu Aohachi (ep 10)
Yoshitaka Nagata (ep 2)
Yuichiro Yamada (ep 5)
Armor Animation Director: Kazuhiko Shibuya
Assistant Animation Director:
Atsushi Irie (eps 8, 12)
Dai Oohara (eps 3, 12)
Gen Takase (ep 11)
Goro Taki (ep 9)
Hiroki Fukuda (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Ochi (ep 11)
Jun Hanzawa (ep 2)
Katsuya Shigehara (ep 2)
Kei Ajiki (eps 9, 12)
Keita Hagio (ep 9)
Kenji Shibata (ep 8)
Kento Toya (ep 1)
Mariko Yamamoto (ep 12)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 12)
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 9)
Sachiko Suzuki (eps 2-3, 9, 12)
Satoshi Kubo (ep 4)
Takashi Yoshiyama (ep 8)
Tomoaki Kado (ep 4)
Yosuke Kobashi (ep 2)
Yukari Watabe (ep 9)
Yuuko Yamada (ep 1)
Assistant Unit Director: Yusuke Yamamoto (ep 12)
In-Between Animation: Henry Thurlow (Nakamura Pro; eps 3, 6)
Key Animation:
Akihiko Oka (ep 4)
Akira Takata (ep 1)
Aoi Yoshii (ep 2)
Atsuko Inoue (eps 3, 9)
Atsushi Irie (ep 1)
Aya Yamaguchi (ep 2)
Ayumi Ueno (eps 3, 8)
Chinami Kudou (ep 9)
Daisuke Agata (eps 3, 6, 9)
Eriko Haga (ep 7)
Etsushi Mori (eps 1, 9)
Futoshi Fujikawa (ep 1)
Goro Taki (ep 1)
Hayato Torii (ep 2)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 4)
Hiroaki Motoigi (eps 1, 5, 9)
Hiroki Fukuda (ep 3)
Hiroki Handa (ep 5)
Hiroko Yamada (山田寛子; eps 3, 6, 8)
Hironori Tanaka (ep 1)
Hiroshi Konno (ep 1)
Hiroya Sakurai (ep 4)
Hiroyuki Hojo (eps 6, 8)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 2, 5)
Hisashi Samejima (ep 2)
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 6)
Jimmy Stone (ep 1)
Jun Hanzawa (eps 2, 5, 7)
Junko Matsushita (ep 4)
Kana Ishida (ep 1)
Kaori Ikeda (eps 2, 5)
Kaori Oka (ep 2)
Katsuya Shigehara (ep 7)
Kazuhiko Shibuya (eps 1, 3, 5-6)
Kazuki Baba (ep 9)
Kazuko Tsujimura (ep 6)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 4)
Kazunori Osawa (ep 6)
Kazuya Uesugi (ep 7)
Kazuyuki Matsubara (eps 1, 5)
Keiichi Ishida (eps 2, 9)
Keita Hagio (ep 3)
Kenichirou Katsura (ep 7)
Koji Kikukawa (ep 9)
Kōki Sugawara (eps 2, 7, 9)
Konomi Noguchi (ep 6)
Kōta Sera (ep 7)
Kouji Matsuyama (eps 1, 3, 7)
Kozue Tanaami (eps 2, 6)
Kuro x Mitsu (ep 7)
Kyoko Kotani (ep 9)
Maki Fujita (ep 4)
Mamoru Abiko (ep 9)
Manami Hattori (eps 1, 3, 9)
Mariko Emori (eps 3, 9)
Mariko Yamamoto (eps 6-7, 9)
Masahiko Matsuo (ep 2)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 1-2, 6, 9)
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 5)
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 9)
Masumi Hōjō (ep 4)
Midori Sawaki (澤木巳登理; eps 3, 6, 8)
Miku Mitsuoka (eps 3, 6, 8)
Motohiko Kurihara (ep 1)
Motoi Nakamura (eps 1-2, 5, 9)
Motoki Kurihara (eps 6, 8)
Naoaki Houjou (ep 9)
Naoki Shimizu (ep 7)
Noboru Kawamori (ep 3)
Nobuyoshi Yoshida (eps 1, 5, 9)
Norikatsu Nakano (ep 4)
Noriyasu Murata (ep 2)
Osamu Ohkubo (eps 3, 6, 8)
Rapparu (ep 2)
Ryousuke Tanigawa (ep 7)
Ryozo Sugiyama (ep 9)
Ryuichi Baba (ep 4)
Sachiko Suzuki (ep 7)
Saki Tanaka (Studio Live; ep 8)
Satomi Matsuura (ep 5)
Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 6)
Shinji Itadaki (ep 9)
Shintetsu Takiyama (ep 5)
Shouichi Funaki (ep 7)
Shuji Ono (ep 4)
Shun Takeda (ep 7)
Shunji Suzuki (ep 5)
Takao Ozone (ep 7)
Takashi Maruyama (ep 1)
Takashi Tsuda (ep 9)
Takashi Yoshiyama (eps 2, 5)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 1-2)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 1)
Tatsuyuki Maeda (ep 3)
Tetsuji Tanihashi (eps 6, 8)
Tetsurou Yamada (eps 1, 6)
Tomoe Sahashi (ep 7)
Tomohiro Furukawa (ep 1)
Tomoki Mizuno (ep 4)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (Studio Gimlet; ep 8)
Toshiharu Kumaoka (ep 4)
Toshihiko Fukano (ep 2)
Toshihiko Shimada (ep 5)
Tsutomu Nishiyama (ep 2)
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 5)
Tsuyoshi Konagawa (eps 7, 9)
Yasuko Miyazaki (eps 2, 5, 7)
Yasushi Shingou (ep 2)
Yi Jun Lin (eps 6, 8)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 4)
Yoshitaka Sato (eps 2, 5)
Yosuke Kobashi (eps 7, 9)
Youko Nomura (eps 2, 5, 9)
Yū Araki (ep 7)
Yuji Shibata (ep 4)
Yukari Watabe (ep 2)
Yūki Fukaya (eps 3, 6, 8)
Yuki Toki (ep 7)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 3)
Yuuki Yamashita (eps 3, 9)
Prop Design: Hiroaki Motoigi
Theme Song Performance:
Miyuki Hashimoto (OP)
Natsuko Aso (ED)
Ai Shimizu as Mio Kisaki
Seiichirō Yamashita as Takahiro Mizuno

Asami Imai as Rena F. Avery
Chiemi Chiba as Fiona Beckford
Eriko Nakamura as Noel Marres Ascot
Hiroko Taguchi as Lisa Eostre
Hitomi Nabatame as Akane Ryūzōji
Kaori Mizuhashi as Ayako Hīragi
Kei Mizusawa as Celia Cumani Aintree
Madoka Yonezawa as Shinonome-san
Noriko Shitaya as Mireille Marres Ascot
Ryoka Yuzuki as Bertille Althusser
Satomi Arai as Ann
Shozo Iizuka as James Asumussen
Yumi Uchiyama as Emma

Chiemi Chiba as Sasami
Isamu Yūsen as
Instructor
Shopkeeper
Student Council Officer
Katsui Taira as Leonardo
Kumiko Nakane as Tutor
Momo Asakura as Schoolgirl C
Natsumi Takamori as Schoolgirl A
Shizuka Ishigami as Schoolgirl D
Tarou Masuoka as Clerk
Yui Shoji as Schoolgirl B
Japanese companies
Animation Production: 8 Bit
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2013-10-08)
KBS Kyoto (2013-10-09)
Sun TV (2013-10-07)
Tokyo MX (2013-10-06)
TV Aichi (2013-10-09)
Music Production: Lantis
Original Creator: Ricotta
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
English cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology