Onimusha: Dawn of Dreams (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Shin Onimusha Dawn of Dreams The Story (Japanese)
新 鬼武者 DAWN OF DREAMS THE STORY (Japanese)
Plot Summary: It's been 15 years since Samanosuke Akechi defeated Nobunaga Oda & his Genma army. After an era of peace, though, Hideyasu Toyotomi carries on his deceased lord's mission of taking over the world with the Genma's help. Toyotomi plans on unleashing Genma insects that will possess soldiers & turn them into unstoppable killing machines with which to conquer the world. The only person who can stop him is Soki, Toyotomi's illegitimate son, & the warriors that join his side.
Running time: 120 minutes
Vintage: 2006-07-26
Release dates: We have 1
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Onimusha: Dawn of Dreams (DVD) 2013-08-27 (from $8.50)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kouichi Kimura
Storyboard: Shinji Higuchi
Music:
Hideyuki Fukasawa
Jamie Christopherson (cinematic sequences)
Character Design: Naoto Kuroshima
Sound Director: Masayuki Endou
Cgi Director: Yōichi Mōri
Executive producer: Keiji Inafune
Producer: Yoshinori Ono

2D Art Designer: Ayumu Ishiwata
A&R: Kentaro Furusawa (avex entertainment)
A&R Creative Assist: Hidemi Ino (avex entertainment)
A&R Direction: Hidetomo Yoneda (avex entertainment)
Action Director: Kenji Saida (RESCUERS)
Artist Brand Management: Motohiro Abe (avex entertainment)
Artist Management:
Kazunori Okabe
Shoji Hashimoto
Tadashi Uragami (avex entertainment)
Yuka Kikuchi
Asset Coordinator: Chad Bedell
Assistant Sound Supervisor: Sara Huddleston
Audio Visual Coordinator: James Tabb
CG Animation:
Chihiro Morita (Wilco Dream Studio)
Kenji Odakura (Wilco Dream Studio)
Kou Ishidoya (Wilco Dream Studio)
Shintato Tsuchiya (Wilco Dream Studio)
Sho Okazaki (Wilco Dream Studio)
Tomomi Kariya (Wilco Dream Studio)
Yuri Hara (Wilco Dream Studio)
CG Chief Animator: Masako Ohno (Wilco Dream Studio)
CG Design:
Daiki Yamada (Digital Frontier)
Daisei Ebisawa (Digital Frontier)
Daisuke Matsuda (Digital Frontier)
Genichi Honma (Digital Frontier)
Hideki Yamaguchi (Digital Frontier)
Hiroaki Matsushima (Digital Frontier)
Hirokazu Ito (Digital Frontier)
Kazuki Kuno (Digital Frontier)
Kazutake Saito (Digital Frontier)
Kei Arai (Digital Frontier)
Keiji Yonetani (Digital Frontier)
Keisuke Sakamukai (Digital Frontier)
Kenichi Yui (Digital Frontier)
Kiyoshi Nakayama (Digital Frontier)
Koji Uchino (Digital Frontier)
Mami Kadoya (Digital Frontier)
Mariko Nagano (Digital Frontier)
Masanari Miyamoto (Digital Frontier)
Megumi Tazaki (Digital Frontier)
Michiko Tanabe (Digital Frontier)
Michinori Harada (Digital Frontier)
Natsuko Dobashi (Digital Frontier)
Ryo Ishimaru (Digital Frontier)
Sawako Uehara (Digital Frontier)
Sayaka Ohashi (Digital Frontier)
Shingo Matsuyama (Digital Frontier)
Soichiro Idate (Digital Frontier)
Takafumi Asai (Digital Frontier)
Takamasa Kanai (Digital Frontier)
Takashi Sakai (Digital Frontier)
Takayuki Uchida (Digital Frontier)
Takeshi Hoshino (Digital Frontier)
Tomomi Iwabuchi (Digital Frontier)
Tomoyo Nakanishi (Digital Frontier)
Tsubasa Nakamura (Digital Frontier)
Yoko Nanjo (Digital Frontier)
Yoshinori Nakajima (Digital Frontier)
Yoshiteru Tomita (Digital Frontier)
Yosuke Nishikiori (Digital Frontier)
Yuki Yamamoto (Digital Frontier)
Yumi Ebihara (Digital Frontier)
CG Lead Animator: Koichi Shibuya (Wilco Dream Studio)
CG Line Producer: Kaori Hara (Wilco Dream Studio)
CG Producer:
Hideaki Noguchi (Wilco Dream Studio)
Yuusaku Toyoshima (Digital Frontier)
CG Production Manager:
Masashi Fujiwara
Takehisa Yoshimura
Cinematic Mixing: Scott Martin Gershin
Composer Management: Sei Sato (Office Without)
Digital Matte Paint: Jun Harashima
Foley Mixer: Nerses Gezalyan
Head Of A&R: Hiroo Ito (avex entertainment)
Image Art Designer:
Tetsuo Yokota
Yuichiro Endo
Main Sound Design: Masayuki Endou
Motion Capture Actor:
Mami Yui
Masaki Sato
Yuto Harada
Motion Capture Performer:
Hironobu Hagiwara (RESCUERS)
Kenji Saida (RESCUERS)
Mayuko Maruoka (RESCUERS)
Munenori Yao (RESCUERS)
Teruaki Ogawa
Motion Capture Room Operator:
Katsumi Kobayashi
Masashi Imanaka
Motion Capture Staff: Nobuhiro Suzuki
Movie Director: Shinji Watanabe (D3D)
Music Orchestration: Jamie Christopherson
Music Solo: Charlie Adelphia
Orchestra Contractor: Simon James Shakuhachi
Photography Assistant:
Shūju Tomoeda (RESCUERS)
Tsuyoshi Shintani (RESCUERS)
Yoshiaki Yuasa (RESCUERS)
Planning: Satoshi Kubota
Product Manager: Hiroaki Furukawa
Production Cooperation:
Kaya Yamazaki (You-Craft)
Toru Nakagawa (You-Craft)
Yuuji Ozeki (You-Craft)
Production Support: Ai Kikuchi
Promotion Movie Assistant:
Keiko Nishihara (Analogical)
Kensuke Nakai (Analogical)
Kenta Hoshi (Analogical)
Shinichi Kawakami (Analogical)
Recording Assistant:
Ken Nunokawa
Tomohiro Sunaoshi
Score Mixing: John Rodd
Software Engineer:
Makoto Morita
Tadahiko Kurachi
Sound Supervision: Scott Martin Gershin
Technical Director: Hiroki Koshida
Technical Director Assistant: Manabu Nishiguchi
Theme Song Arrangement:
CMJK (OP)
Yuta Nakano (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Geo (ED)
Kazuhiro Hara (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics: Ayumi Hamasaki (OP; ED)
Theme Song Performance: Ayumi Hamasaki (OP; ED)
Tie-Up Coordination: Kenichirō Kimura (avex entertainment)
Tie-Up Coordination Advisor: Katsuro Ohshita (avex entertainment)
Voice Direction: Kisuke Koizumi (Jinnan Studio)
Yukana as Akane Yagyu

Hideo Ishikawa as Tenkai Nankobo
Keiji Fujiwara as Munenori Yagyu
Mari Yokoo as Yodo
Masaharu Satō as Luís Fróis
Norio Wakamoto as Mitsunari Ishida
Sanae Kobayashi as Ohatsu
Wataru Hatano as Roberto Fróis

Kenta Miyake as Sakon Shima
Omi Minami as Arin
Sakiko Tamagawa as Minokichi
Yasunori Matsutani as Fortinbras
Japanese companies
CG Production: Digital Frontier Inc.
CG Production Cooperation: Wilco Dream Studios
Composer Management: OFFICE WITHOUT
Motion Capture: RESCUERS
Music Production: avex entertainment
Music Recording Studio: The Bastyr Chapel
Orchestra Performance: The Northwest Sinfonia
Original Creator: CAPCOM
Photography Assistance: RESCUERS
Production Cooperation: You-Craft
Promotion Movie Assistance: Analogical
Recording Studio: Jinnan Studio
Score Mixing Studio: Soundelux DMG
English cast
English staff
(none)
David Beron as Soki
Nika Futterman as Akane Yagyu

Alastair Duncan as Mitsunari Ishida
B.J. Ward as Ohatsu (American Dub)
Danica McKellar as Ophelia
Joshua Keaton as
Munenori Yagyu
Tenkai Nankobo
Juan Monsalvez as Roberto Fróis
Kathryn Fiore as Yodo
Philip Proctor as Luís Fróis

Brianne Siddall as Minokichi
Emily Woo Zeller as Ohatsu
Grant Albrecht as Fortinbras
Tara Strong as Anri
English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Media Blasters
Chinese (Hong Kong) staff
Chinese (Hong Kong) companies
(none)
Chinese (Hong Kong) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology