Gabriel DropOut (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ガヴリールドロップアウト (Japanese)
Genres: comedy
Themes: angels, demons
Plot Summary: Gabriel White graduated at the top of the class at angel school and attends a human school on earth in pursuit of knowledge, but then gets engrossed in a web game and decides its too much trouble to go anywhere. (from manga)
User Ratings: 168 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 8 votes (sub:7, raw:1)
 Excellent: 22 votes (sub:22)
 Very good: 53 votes (sub:51, dub:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 51 votes (sub:47, raw:1, dub:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 18 votes (sub:17, dub:1)
 So-so: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Weak: -
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 254 users, rank: #2713 (of 7012)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.375 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.3745, rank: #1700 (of 7028)
Weighted mean: 7.311 (Good+), rank: #1712 (of 7028) (seen all: 7.41 / seen some: 7.19 / won't finish: 4.32)
Bayesian estimate: 7.326 (Good+), rank: #1461 (of 5297)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
2017-01-09
2017-01-09 to 2017-03-27 (Animax Asia)
Opening Theme:
"Gabriel Drop Kick" by Kana Hanazawa, Miyu Tomita, Naomi Ōzora, & Saori Ōnishi
Ending Theme:
"Hallelujah Essaim" by Kana Hanazawa, Miyu Tomita, Naomi Ōzora, & Saori Ōnishi
#2: "Gabriel no Kazoeuta (ガヴリールの数え歌)" by Saori Ōnishi (ep 7)
Trivia: We have 1
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masahiko Ohta
Series Composition: Takashi Aoshima
Script:
Hideaki Koyasu (eps 2, 6, 9)
Kenji Sugihara (eps 3, 7, 10)
Takamitsu Kouno (eps 4, 8, 11)
Takashi Aoshima (eps 1, 5, 12)
Storyboard:
Hiroaki Shimura (ep 3)
Hiroshi Haraguchi (ep 7)
Kaoru Yabana (eps 4, 10)
Kazuya Iwata (ep 11)
Masahiko Ohta (eps 1, 12)
Naoki Kotani (ep 9)
Ryouki Kamitsubo (ep 5)
Shōgo Arai (ep 8)
Takaharu Okuma (OP/ED)
Takenori Mihara (eps 2, 6)
Episode Director:
Geisei Morita (ep 1)
Hiroshi Haraguchi (ep 7)
Kaoru Yabana (eps 4, 10)
Ryouki Kamitsubo (ep 5)
Setsumu Doukawa (ep 3)
Shōgo Arai (eps 8, 12)
Tatsuya Nogimori (ep 2)
Tetsuya Endo (eps 6, 11)
Original creator: Ukami
Character Design: Katsuhiro Kumagai
Art Director: Masakazu Miyake
Chief Animation Director:
Katsuhiro Kumagai (eps 1, 3)
Naoko Kuwabara (eps 2, 4-5)
Animation Director:
Akira Koshiishi (ep 9)
Asami Mitsui (eps 6, 11)
Atsushi Soga (eps 5, 8-9, 12)
Hajime Yoshida (eps 4, 10)
Hiroyuki Ogura (eps 2-5, 9, 12)
Konomi Sakurai (ep 6)
Konomi Satō (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 12
)

Kouji Ogawa (eps 4, 10)
Mai Watanabe (eps 2-4, 7, 12)
Manamu Amasaki (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8-10, 12
)

Masaaki Yamano (eps 1, 3, 8)
Minori Homura (eps 3, 7, 12)
Naoko Kuwabara (OP; ED; ep 12)
Rei Tanaka (eps 6, 11)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 9)
Shintaro Tsubota (ep 10)
Takashi Naoya (ep 8)
Takashi Ueno (ep 10)
Toshiomi Izumi (eps 4, 10)
Toyoaki Fukushima (ep 11)
Toyohiro Okada (ep 6)
Yoshiko Shimizu (ep 6)
Yuki Nakano (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8-10, 12
)

Yuriko Ikehara (ep 9)
Sound Director: Yasunori Ebina
Director of Photography: Takafumi Kuwano
2nd Key Animation:
Atsushi Soga (ep 3)
Ayaka Muroga (Doga Kobo; eps 1, 3-12)
Ei Zengo (Doga Kobo; eps 4, 6, 11)
Etsuko Yamamoto (Doga Kobo; eps 1-12)
Hatsune Kurusugawa (Lanshang; ep 6)
Junko Funatsuka (Synergy SP; ep 11)
Kazumasa Ishikawa (ep 8)
Kazuya Nagoya (eps 3, 8)
Kei Matsumoto (ep 1)
Keigo Nagao (eps 3, 12)
Koichi Konno (Synergy SP; ep 11)
Kōju Iwai (eps 1-5, 7-8)
Marumi Sugita (ep 1)
Mayumi Watanabe (Synergy SP; ep 11)
Michiko Oda (Doga Kobo; eps 1-12)
Mio Yamakawa (ep 3)
Momoko Yano (Doga Kobo; eps 6-7, 10-11)
Risa Yoneuchi (Doga Kobo; eps 1-12)
Ryota Obana (ep 6)
Ryōun Tsuchiya (ep 8)
Saki Nishihara (Synergy SP; ep 11)
Sumie Noro (Doga Kobo; eps 1, 4-10, 12)
Takashi Naoya (ep 12)
Takehiko Kageyama (Synergy SP; ep 11)
Tsuyoshi Ōtsu (9 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 10, 12
)

Udo Komuro (Doga Kobo; eps 1, 3-12)
Yoshiaki Kubokawa (Synergy SP; eps 6, 11)
Yoshie Matsumoto (Synergy SP; ep 11)
Yoshiki Kubota (Lanshang; ep 6)
Yuki Asakura (Doga Kobo; eps 1, 5-10, 12)
Yuki Muraosa (ep 3)
Yusuke Yamamoto (ep 10)
Yūta Kevin Kenmotsu (ep 8)
Animation producer: Kenichi Motohashi
Background Art:
Akiko Sakamoto (eps 7, 9, 11)
Atsushi Satomi (ep 8)
Koichi Ejima (Suezō; 7 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 8, 10, 12
)

Maki Minakawa (ep 7)
Masakazu Miyake (ep 11)
Masami Ozeki (eps 1, 3, 7, 9)
Natsumi Niima (eps 1, 3, 7, 9)
Saori Miyake (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 9, 11
)

Shin Maeda (Suezō; 7 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 8, 10, 12
)

Shinji Nagaoka (eps 1, 3)
Takafumi Nishima (eps 1, 3)
Tomo Mizuno (Suezō; 7 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 8, 10, 12
)

Toshiaki Mitsunaka (Suezō; 7 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 8, 10, 12
)

Tsuneo Ozeki (eps 1, 3, 7, 9)
Yu Saito (Suezō; 7 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 8, 10, 12
)

Yuri Sanan (eps 1, 3)
Color Coordination:
Aiku Nakamura (Jumondo; ep 7)
Ayako Igarashi (eps 4, 10)
Genta Makabe (OP,ED; eps 1, 12)
Masahiro Kure (eps 5, 7-8, 12)
Tomoko Kohioki (eps 6, 11)
Yuka Itō (eps 3, 7)
Yūta Takeuchi (ep 2)
Color design: Genta Makabe
Editing: Emi Onodera
Finish Animation:
Aiku Nakamura (Jumondo; ep 7)
Akiko Ikemure (ep 6)
Aoi Naganuma (Jumondo; ep 7)
Ayaka Nishida (Jumondo; ep 7)
Ayako Igarashi (ep 4)
Erina Nogami (Jumondo; ep 7)
Genta Makabe (eps 3, 5)
Kaori Iimura (Jumondo; ep 7)
Kei Ishiguro (eps 3, 5, 12)
Kōju Iwai (ep 11)
Kunitoshi Ishii (ep 11)
Makoto Oohara (ep 11)
Masahiro Kure (eps 3, 7-8)
Rei Tanaka (eps 6, 11)
Ryūsuke Araki (Jumondo; ep 7)
Yuka Itō (eps 5, 7, 12)
Yuki Asakura (ep 11)
Yūta Takeuchi (eps 3, 5, 12)
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Ikemure (ep 6)
Ayaka Muroga (ep 2)
Ei Zengo (6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8, 12
)

Hirofumi Kano (Doga Kobo; eps 1, 4-8, 12)
Keimon Oda (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 7-8, 12
)

Kōju Iwai (eps 9, 11-12)
Kunitoshi Ishii (Doga Kobo; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-9, 11-12
)

Makoto Oohara (Doga Kobo; 7 episodes
eps 4-6, 8-9, 11-12
)

Michiko Oda (ep 12)
Rei Tanaka (eps 6, 11)
Shōta Oshibe (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 12
)

Sumie Noro (eps 2-3)
Takuya Nīnuma (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-8, 12
)

Yuki Asakura (ep 11)
In-Between Check:
Akiko Ikemure (eps 6, 11)
Ei Zengo (ED; eps 2, 8)
Hiroyuki Saitou (eps 4, 10)
Makoto Oohara (OP; eps 1, 7)
Michiko Oda (ep 5)
Yuki Asakura (eps 3, 12)
Music producer: Saori Takeyama
Online Editor:
Haruka Yasumoto (Q-Tec; eps 1-4)
Maki Sendo (Q-Tec)
Shinji Iriyama (Q-Tec; ep 5)
Production Advancement:
Daiki Sekine (ED2)
Masaki Teratani (eps 4, 10)
Takanari Arita (ED)
Special Effects: Ayuko Harada
Sub-Character Design: Naoko Kuwabara
Theme Song Arrangement: Kenichi Maeyamada (OP)
Theme Song Composition: Kenichi Maeyamada (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics: Kenichi Maeyamada (OP)
Miyu Tomita as Gabriel White Tenma

Kana Hanazawa as Raphiel Ainsworth Shiraha
Naomi Ōzora as Satanichia McDowell Kurumizawa
Saori Ōnishi as Vignette April Tsukinose

Atsumi Nakamura as Crowd (ep 9)
Ayaka Asai as Girl (ep 2)
Binbin Takaoka as Principal (eps 1, 10)
Fukushi Ochiai as Player (ep 1)
Hideki Kojima as Crowd (ep 9)
Hideyuki Umezu as Master (eps 3, 7, 11-12)
Hina Kino as
Alexander (ep 10)
Cat (ep 5)
Child (eps 1, 7, 11)
Crowd (ep 9)
Girl (ep 2)
Poodle (ep 12)
Ueno (ep 8)
Inori Minase as Tapris
Kyouko Chikiri as Rich middle-aged woman (ep 12)
Mai Fuchigami as Machiko (Class president; eps 2, 6, 8, 12)
Mami Ishii as Crowd (ep 9)
Mikako Izawa as
Chappi (ep 10)
Dog
Tanaka (ep 8)
Miki Morikawa as Crowd (ep 9)
Miyuki Sawashiro as Zelel White Tenma (ep 12)
Nanaka Suwa as Crowd (ep 9)
Ryō Nishitani as Player (ep 1)
Ryoka Yuzuki as Satania's mother (ep 10)
Ryoma Abe as
Assistant (ep 12)
Inspector (ep 9)
Player (ep 1)
Sakura Nakamura as Female teacher (ep 1)
Sawako Hata as Librarian (ep 11)
Shiho Kawaragi as Vigne's mother (ep 10)
Shimon Murayama as Crowd (ep 9)
Shinichi Yamada as Hell Shopping Network President (eps 6, 12)
Shūto Miyachika as Crowd (ep 9)
Sōnosuke Takeshima as Crowd (ep 9)
Sumire Morohoshi as Haniel (ep 10)
Taketora as Vigne's father (ep 10)
Tokuyoshi Kawashima as Satania's father (ep 10)
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Homeroom teacher (eps 1, 7-8, 12)
Ukami as Salaryman (eps 5, 12)
Wataru Komada as
Assistant (ep 12)
Customer (ep 3)
Player (ep 1)
Yūichirō Naka as Crowd (ep 9)
Yuka Terasaki as Satania's brother (ep 10)
Yukiyo Fujii as Martiel (ep 10)
Japanese companies
Animation Check: Jumondo (ep 9)
Animation Production: Doga Kobo
Background Art:
Atelier Daimon (ep 8)
Marvy Jack (ep 11)
Suezō (7 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 8, 10, 12
)

Background Assistance:
GACHI Production (eps 2, 5-6)
Sharp Entertainment (eps 2, 5-6)
Color Check: Jumondo (ep 9)
Color Key: Jumondo (ep 9)
Internet Streaming: Hikari TV
Key Animation:
Art Base Ban (ep 9)
Jumondo (ep 9)
Studio Argo (ep 9)
Studio Victory (ep 4)
Studio Wanpack (ep 4)
Music Production: Kadokawa Corporation
Offline Editing: Jay Film
Online Editing: Q-Tec
Production Cooperation: Jumondo (ep 9)
Recording Studio: delfi Sound
Sound Production: delfi Sound
English staff
English companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
English cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology