Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ spinoff of Triangle Heart: Sweet Songs Forever (OAV) ]

Related anime:
    Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha A's (TV) (sequel)
      Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha A's (manga) (adaptation)
      Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha StrikerS (TV) (sequel)
        Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha StrikerS (manga) (adaptation)
        Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha ViVid (manga) (sequel)
        Mahō Senki Lyrical Nanoha Force (manga) (sequel)
    Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha The MOVIE 1st (alternate retelling)
      Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha Movie 1st The Comics (manga) (adaptation)
      Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha the Movie 2nd A's (sequel)
        Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha The Movie 3rd: Reflection (sequel)

Alternative title:
Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha (Japanese)
魔法少女リリカルなのは (Japanese)
Themes: magical girl
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Yuuno Scraia is a mage from a distant planet working to fix the problem he started when Jewel Seeds were accidentally spread around the world. In a failed attempt to seal a seed properly, he winds up on Earth in the form of a ferret. However, his battle with the seeds did not end upon reaching the Earth and he needs somebody else's help to seal the seeds for him. Takamachi Nanoha hears his telepathic cries for help and comes to his rescue. When she is given a pearl known as the Raging Heart she is able to transform into Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha and wield a staff to fend off the evil that lies within the Seeds. In order to help Yuuno complete his mission, she needs to seal all 21 Jewel Seeds away, but Fate may be playing a hand in the matter to prevent Nanoha's goals.
User Ratings: 1165 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 96 votes (sub:82, dub:6, raw:4, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Thai language dubbed
)
 Excellent: 203 votes (sub:182, dub:14, raw:1, others:6
2 German subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Very good: 355 votes (sub:314, dub:26, raw:6, others:9
7 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 300 votes (sub:251, dub:32, raw:4, others:13
4 French subtitled
4 Russian subtitled
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 114 votes (sub:99, dub:11, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 So-so: 59 votes (sub:50, dub:3, ?:2, raw:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Weak: 17 votes (sub:16, dub:1)
 Bad: 7 votes (dub:4, sub:3)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 2094 users, rank: #484 (of 5923)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.563 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.5315, rank: #1090 (of 5916)
Weighted mean: 7.426 (Good+), rank: #1190 (of 5916) (seen all: 7.55 / seen some: 6.28 / won't finish: 4.29)
Bayesian estimate: 7.427 (Good+), rank: #988 (of 4471)
Running time: 26 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2004-10-01 to 2004-12-25
2006-08-06 to 2006-10-29 (Singapore, Channel U Broadcast)
Release dates: We have 12
Opening Theme:
"innocent starter" by Nana Mizuki
Ending Theme:
"Little Wish ~lyrical step~" by Yukari Tamura
Insert song:
"Take a shot" by Nana Mizuki (ep 12)
Official website:
Links: We have 6
Trivia: We have 2
Review:
News: Show:
Manifest On This Weekend (Aug 24, 2011)
Japan's Favorite TV Anime (Oct 13, 2006)
Japan's Favorite TV Anime (Oct 12, 2006)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha - Box Set (DVD) 2008-11-11
    Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha - Collection (DVD) 2009-11-10

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Akiyuki Shinbo
Script:
Masaki Tsuzuki (eps 1-13)
Storyboard:
Katsuyuki Kodera (6 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 9, 12-13
)

Masashi Abe (eps 4, 7)
Osamu Tadokoro (eps 2, 8, 10-11)
Episode Director:
Akihiko Nishiyama (ep 8)
Geisei Morita (ep 3)
Keizou Kusakawa (eps 1, 11/OP)
Masashi Abe (eps 4, 7)
Noriaki Akitaya (ep 2)
Ryouki Kamitsubo (eps 6, 9, 13)
Takehiro Nakayama (ep 10)
Yoshinari Saito (eps 5, 12)
Music: Hiroaki Sano
Original Work: Masaki Tsuzuki
Character Design: Yasuhiro Okuda
Art Director: Shinji Katahira
Chief Animation Director: Yasuhiro Okuda (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 10-12
)

Animation Director:
Chiyuki Tanaka (eps 2, 6, 11)
Hikaru Takanashi (ep 3)
Kazuhiro Ota (eps 4, 7)
Makoto Kaneko (ep 12)
Makoto Takahoko (ep 8)
Rondo Mizukami (ep 12)
Shinpei Tomooka (ep 9)
Takehiro Nakayama (ep 10)
Yasuhiro Okuda (eps 1, 13/OP)
Yoshinari Saito (ep 5)
Art design: Shinji Katahira
Sound Director: Toshiki Kameyama
Director of Photography: Seiichi Morishita
Executive producer:
Isamu Tanaka
Yu Tanaka (eps 1-13)
Producer: Akio Mishima (King Records)

2nd Key Animation:
Akiko Fujimoto (ep 11)
An Katsuragi (ep 4)
Eiki Arasato (ep 11)
Keita Watabe (ep 4)
Kiyokazu Hatakeyama (eps 11, 13)
Masaaki Yamano (ep 12)
Reiko Sato (ep 12)
Toshiharu Kumaoka (ep 4)
Toshimitsu Takechi (eps 11, 13)
Animation producer: Osamu Uemura
Art Supervision: Kazuhito Hisajima (eps 1-13)
Assistant producer: Shigenori Iwase (eps 1-13)
Assistant Production Manager:
Kenichiro Komaya (ep 4)
Kouichi Tamino (ep 12)
Masahiro Hoki (eps 4, 7)
Ryū Yamamoto (ep 9)
Takanori Yano (eps 2, 8, 13)
Yūtaro Norimatsu (ep 13)
Associate producer: Shigenori Iwase (King Records)
Color design: Tomoko Tasaki
Color Specification:
Haremi Miyagawa (eps 4, 7, 10)
Megumi Nagasaka (ep 3)
Megumi Saitou (eps 2, 6, 11)
Tomoko Tasaki (eps 1, 8, 12-13)
Yuki Kimura (eps 5, 9, 12)
Design: Masakatsu Sasaki (Puppet Soldier; ep 12)
Digital Color:
Haremi Miyagawa (6 episodes
eps 4, 7-8, 11-13
)

Masaru Seto (eps 1, 13)
Masashi Ito (eps 1, 13)
Rieko Sakai (ep 6)
Tatsuya Inoue (eps 4, 7)
Yukari Oda (ep 7)
Yuki Kimura (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 13
)

Editing: Kazuhiko Seki
Effects Director: Shinpei Tomooka (ep 12)
Ending Animation: Hirofumi Suzuki
Film Editing:
Tomohito Imura (eps 1-13)
Youhei Yamamoto (eps 1-13)
Finish Check:
Haremi Miyagawa (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10, 12
)

Megumi Nagasaka (ep 3)
Megumi Saitou (eps 2, 6, 11)
Tomoko Tasaki (eps 1, 8, 12-13)
Yuki Kimura (eps 5, 9, 12)
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Fujimoto (eps 2, 5)
Beom Seok Hong (eps 2, 5, 8-13)
Eiki Arasato (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8-13
)

Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 6)
Kiyokazu Hatakeyama (eps 1, 5-6)
Masato Okada (eps 4, 7)
Reiko Sato (eps 1-2, 5)
Shingo Tamaki (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8-13
)

Tatsuki Takemoto (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8-13
)

Tomoko Fukunaga (eps 2, 6)
Toshimitsu Takechi (eps 1-2, 5)
Toshiyuki Satou (ep 6)
Tsuyoshi Kandō (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8-13
)

Wakako Shigemoto (ep 7)
Yoshie Kimoto (eps 2, 6)
Yuichi Hirano (ep 2)
Yukiko Shimizu (ep 3)
Yuko Tamura (ep 6)
Yūsuke Nakamura (ep 6)
Yuuji Takano (eps 8-13)
In-Between Check:
Akiko Fujimoto (eps 1, 5, 8, 13)
Chie Yamazaki (eps 6, 10)
Kiyokazu Hatakeyama (eps 2, 9)
Reiko Sato (ep 11)
Saki Watanabe (Madhouse Studios; ep 12)
Takeshi Ninomiya (ep 4)
Tomoko Nakayama (ep 7)
Insert Song Arrangement: Toshiro Yabuki (ep 12)
Insert Song Composition: Toshiro Yabuki (ep 12)
Insert Song Lyrics: Toshiro Yabuki (ep 12)
Insert Song Performance: Nana Mizuki (ep 12)
Key Animation:
Akie Tsutsumi (ep 8)
Akiko Fujimoto (eps 8, 12-13)
Akio Kitahara (6 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 11-13
)

Akira Otsuka (OP)
Akira Watabe (ep 3)
Akira Watanabe (ep 3)
An Katsuragi (ep 4)
Atsushi Yamamoto (eps 4, 7)
Ayako Karatani (eps 2, 6, 11)
Chie Yamazaki (ep 12)
Chikara Sakurai (ep 11)
Chiyo Hosokawa (eps 4, 7)
Chiyuki Tanaka (eps 2, 11)
Daisuke Kamei (ep 2)
Eiji Uemura (ep 8)
Eiki Arasato (ep 12)
Hajime Yoshida (eps 4, 7)
Hideki Sadai (ep 12)
Hideki Takahara (ep 4)
Hideo Maru (ep 1)
Hiromitsu Hagiwara (ep 4)
Hironobu Kobayashi (小林広信; ep 12)
Hironori Naruse (ep 4)
Hironori Yamamoto (ep 1)
Hiroshi Kosuga (eps 4, 7)
Hiroyuki Terao (OP; ep 5)
Hitoshi Morikawa (ep 4)
Ikuo Yoshida (ep 2)
Jun Watanabe (ep 1)
Kaori Saito (ep 12)
Katsumi Aoshima (ep 5)
Katsuya Asano (ep 9)
Kazuhiro Ota (eps 4, 7)
Kazuki Toi (eps 8, 13)
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 6)
Keiichi Honda (ep 11)
Keiko Ichihara (eps 2, 6, 11)
Kenichi Umemoto (eps 1, 12)
Kenichirou Okamoto (OP; eps 1, 8, 13)
Kiyokazu Hatakeyama (eps 2, 8, 12)
Koichi Nakaya (eps 2, 6, 11)
Koichi Yagami (ep 9)
Koji Miura (eps 4, 7)
Koji Yabuno (OP)
Kou Yoshinari (ep 1)
Kouji Motoyama (ep 8)
Kuniaki Masuda (ep 7)
Masaaki Sakurai (ep 13)
Masanori Osawa (eps 3, 13)
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 7)
Masato Nishikawa (ep 7)
Masatoshi Fujimoto (藤本正利; eps 2, 6, 11)
Masatoshi Fukuyama (ep 12)
Masatsugu Morimoto (ep 7)
Masayuki Fujita (ep 1)
Masayuki Yoshiki (OP; ep 13)
Mikio Fujiwara (ep 4)
Mitsuteru Kubo (eps 8, 12)
Miyuki Ueda (ep 5)
Naoki Yamauchi (ep 11)
Nobuko Shinohara (ep 7)
Nobuyuki Furukawa (eps 8, 13)
Noriko Gotou (ep 7)
Reiko Sato (eps 8, 13)
Rie Fujiwara (ep 11)
Rondo Mizukami (ep 12)
Satoshi Isono (ep 1)
Seiji Masuda (ep 1)
Shinichi Nozaki (ep 11)
Shinji Yamamoto (ep 4)
Shinnosuke Kon (eps 8, 12)
Shinpei Tomooka (OP; eps 1, 5, 9)
Shinsuke Hamaura (ep 7)
Shintaro Tsubota (ep 12)
Shinya Ojiri (OP; ep 6)
Taeko Oda (ep 3)
Taizo Yoshida (eps 5, 13)
Takahiro Hoshinoo (ep 6)
Takahito Katayama (eps 3, 5)
Takayoshi Hashimoto (OP; ep 11)
Takehiro Nakayama (ep 10)
Takeshi Miyamoto (eps 2, 6, 11)
Takeshi Ninomiya (ep 7)
Takeyuki Yanase (ep 8)
Tamotsu Tomaru (ep 3)
Tetsuya Takeuchi (eps 9, 11)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (ep 1)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (eps 2, 6, 13)
Toshiharu Kumaoka (eps 1, 5, 8, 12)
Toshimitsu Takechi (eps 2, 8, 12)
Tsuyoshi Iwamura (eps 5, 8, 12)
Tsuyoshi Takahashi (eps 4, 7)
Wakako Yoshida (ep 4)
Yasuomi Umetsu (OP)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (eps 8, 13)
Yoshinari Saito (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 9, 12
)

Yoshito Miki (ep 3)
Yuji Miyashita (ep 12)
Yukari Watanabe (eps 2, 6, 11)
Yuki Chika (eps 2, 6, 11)
Yuki Iwai (OP; eps 8, 11)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 6)
Yūko Hineno (ep 4)
Yuko Yamamoto (eps 4, 7)
Yumi Shimizu (eps 4, 7)
Yutaka Sugiura (ep 5)
Yuto Tejima (ep 3)
Yuuki Hara (ep 5)
Literature Supervision: Kazuhito Hisajima (eps 1-13)
Mechanical Director: Yoshinari Saito (ep 12)
Photography:
Hiroshi Sawada (eps 1-13)
Katsutoshi Ooi (eps 1-13)
Koshiro Iwamoto (eps 1-13)
Tatsuya Kikuchi (eps 1-13)
Yuji Tanahashi (eps 1-13)
Production Desk: Ryū Yamamoto (eps 1-13)
Production manager: Yuji Takae (eps 1-13)
Promotion:
Akiko Aizu (eps 1-13)
Tadayasu Kitakaze
Tomoko Ishioka (eps 1-13)
Yukiko Mukōgo (eps 1-13)
Prop Design: Yoshinari Saito (eps 1-13)
Sound Effects: Emi Takanashi (ena)
Sound Mixing: Megumi Otsubo (eps 1-13)
Supervision: Tatsuya Tanaka
Theme Song Arrangement:
Masatomo Ota (ED)
Tsutomu Ohira (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Masatomo Ota (ED)
Tsutomu Ohira (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Karen Shiina (ED)
Nana Mizuki (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Nana Mizuki (OP)
Yukari Tamura (ED)
Visual Effects:
Keizou Kusakawa (eps 1-13)
Satoshi Fujino
Satoshi Fujita (Studio Twinkle; eps 1-13)
Kaori Mizuhashi as Yuuno Scrya
Nana Mizuki as Fate Testarossa
Yukari Tamura as Nanoha Takamachi

Ai Shimizu as Suzuka Tsukimura
Donna Burke as Raising Heart
Kevin J England as Bardiche
Rie Kugimiya as Alisa Bannings

Asuka Tanii as
Farin
Manager(ep 3)
Aya Hisakawa as
Goalkeeper(ep 3)
Lindy Harlaown
S2U(ep 12)
Erika Amano as Momoko Takamachi
Hikaru Midorikawa as Kyoya Takamachi
Hyo-sei as Noel
Kazuya Ichijou as Shiro Takamachi
Keiji Hirai as
Black Demon(eps 1-2)
Cram school lecturer(ep 1)
Operator A
Opposing team coach(ep 3)
Kenji Maekawa as Samejima(ep 10)
Kouichi Kuriyama as Armed bureau staff(ep 11)
Mikako Takahashi as
Chrono Harlaown
Player(ep 3)
Miyu Matsuki as Shinobu Tsukimura
Rei Igarashi as Precia Testarossa
Ryoko Shiraishi as
Advertisement voice(ep 6)
Miyuki Takamachi
Sayaka Kinoshita as
Director Makihara(ep 1)
Player(ep 3)
Student(ep 9)
Woman(ep 2)
Susumu Akagi as Dog Beast(ep 2)
Takayuki Suzuki as Armed bureau staff(ep 11)
Takayuki Usami as Operator B
Yuki Matsuoka as Amy Limiette
Yukie Maeda as Homeroom teacher
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
ARCTURUS (eps 9, 11)
Echo (eps 8-9)
Hal Film Maker (ep 4)
Nakamura Production (eps 8-13)
Radix (eps 9-10, 12)
Studio Gamei (ep 4)
Animation Assistance:
ARCTURUS (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8~13
)

feel. (eps 4, 7)
Sunny Side Up (ep 3)
Animation Production: Seven Arcs
Background Art: Echo (eps 1-13)
Digital Color:
AIC (ep 3)
ARCTURUS (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8-9, 11, 13
)

Asahi Production (ep 13)
BUZZ (eps 9-13)
Echo (eps 1, 5)
feel. (eps 4, 7)
Hadashi Pro (ep 3)
Hanjin Animation (ep 3)
Ingres (eps 4, 7)
Mook Animation (ep 9)
Phoenix Animation (ep 7)
Shanghai Xinyang Animation (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8-13
)

Studio Elle (6 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 9-11
)

Studio Rong (ep 7)
ufotable (ep 7)
Wao World (ep 6)
White Line (ep 3)
Film Editing: Tokyo Laboratory (eps 1-13)
In-Between Animation:
A-Line (ep 7)
Anime R (eps 4, 7)
ARCTURUS (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8-13
)

Asahi Production (ep 13)
BUZZ (eps 9-13)
Echo (eps 1-2, 5)
feel. (eps 4, 7)
Hadashi Pro (ep 3)
Hanjin Animation (ep 3)
Ingres (eps 4, 7)
Madhouse Studios (ep 12)
Mook Animation (ep 9)
Phoenix Animation (eps 4, 7)
SHAFT (ep 5)
Shanghai Xinyang Animation (11 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8-13
)

Studio ADD (ep 7)
Studio Mu (eps 2, 6)
ufotable (ep 7)
Wao World (ep 6)
White Line (ep 3)
ZEXCS (ep 4)
In-between Check: Madhouse Studios (ep 12)
Key Animation:
Hanjin Animation (ep 3)
Studio GOMEZ (ep 6)
Studio Mu (eps 2, 6, 11)
White Line (ep 3)
Original Idea: ivory
Photography:
Adlib
Studio Twinkle (eps 1-13)
Recording Studio: OP Requiem Studio (eps 1-13)
Sound Effects: eNa
Sound Production: Omnibus Promotion
Visual Effects: Studio Twinkle (eps 1-13)
English cast
English staff
Subtitling: Andrew Kent
Cristina Valenzuela as Nanoha Takamachi
Jennifer Alyx as Fate Testarossa
Marianne Miller as Yuuno Scrya

Jonathan Meza as Bardiche
Michelle Ann Dunphy as Momoko Takamachi
Xanthe Huynh as Suzuka Tsukimura

Bailey Chadwick as Raging Heart
Julie Rei Goldstein as Precia Testarossa
Kaiji Tang as Shiro Takamachi
Laura Siegel as Noel
Lauren Landa as
Arf
Chrono Harlaown
Michelle Ann Dunphy as
Falin
S2U
Miley Yamamoto as Miyuki Takamachi
Roy Pitt as Kyoya Takamichi
English companies
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Yong-Sin Lee as Nanoha Takamachi
Korean companies
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology