Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha A's (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ sequel of Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha (TV) ]

Related anime:
    Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha A's (manga) (adaptation)
    Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha StrikerS (TV) (sequel)
      Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha StrikerS (manga) (adaptation)
      Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha ViVid (manga) (sequel)
      Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha ViVid (TV) (sequel)
      Mahō Senki Lyrical Nanoha Force (manga) (sequel)

Alternative title:
Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha A's (Japanese)
魔法少女リリカルなのはA’s [エース] (Japanese)
Genres: action, drama, magic
Themes: magical girl
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Several months after Nanoha first became a Magical Girl, she still is unable to personally meet with her new close friend, Fate Testarossa, who is being tried in the Space / Time Administration Bureau for her association in the Lost Logia case. They still communicate through video-mail and hope to see each other in-person once again. Their reunion is not a happy one, unfortunately, as several people who call themselves "Velka-Type Knights" battle Nanoha above the city. Their objective is to fill the pages of the Book of Darkness by stealing the magical power of anyone they can find. Nanoha and Fate must once again team up to stop their plans and save the world.
User Ratings: 1037 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 166 votes (sub:150, dub:7, raw:5, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Thai language dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 313 votes (sub:272, dub:25, raw:7, others:9
5 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Very good: 271 votes (sub:234, dub:22, raw:4, others:11
6 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 172 votes (sub:154, dub:13, ?:1, others:4
2 Russian subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 60 votes (sub:55, dub:3, ?:1, raw:1)
 So-so: 26 votes (sub:23, dub:3)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Weak: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:1, others:1
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 Bad: 2 votes (dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Awful: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:2)
 Worst ever: 8 votes (sub:7, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1688 users, rank: #630 (of 6068)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.092 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.6421, rank: #374 (of 6062)
Weighted mean: 8.019 (Very good), rank: #375 (of 6062) (seen all: 8.06 / seen some: 7.40 / won't finish: 4.05)
Bayesian estimate: 8.013 (Very good), rank: #279 (of 4613)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2005-10-01 to 2005-12-24
2006-11-05 to 2007-02-04 (Singapore, Channel U Broadcast)
Release dates: We have 11
Opening Theme:
"ETERNAL BLAZE" by Nana Mizuki
Ending Theme:
"Spiritual Garden" by Yukari Tamura
Insert song:
"BRAVE PHOENIX" by Nana Mizuki (ep 12)
"Snow Rain" by Kana Ueda (ep 11)
Links: We have 3
Trivia: We have 1
Review:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Lyrical Nanoha A's - Box Set (DVD) 2009-01-13
    Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha A's - Complete Collection (DVD) 2009-11-10

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Keizou Kusakawa
Script:
Masaki Tsuzuki (eps 1-13)
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Kuruo (ep 12)
Jun'ichi Sakata (ep 13)
Keizou Kusakawa (OP; ED; ep 1)
Makoto Takayama (eps 6, 10)
Nobuyuki Takeuchi (eps 5, 11)
Takashi Musashisakai (eps 2-3, 8-9)
Takeyuki Sadohara (ep 4)
Yoshinari Saito (eps 4, 7)
Yukiyo Mishima (ep 4)
Episode Director:
Hiroaki Nishimura (eps 5, 12)
Hiroshi Kurimoto (eps 3, 8, 11)
Keizou Kusakawa (OP; ED; ep 1)
Shigeki Hatakeyama (eps 6, 10, 13)
Takeyuki Sadohara (eps 4, 9, 12)
Yoshinari Saito (eps 2, 7)
Music: Hiroaki Sano
Original Work: Masaki Tsuzuki
Character Design: Yasuhiro Okuda
Art Director: Shinji Katahira
Chief Animation Director: Yasuhiro Okuda
Animation Director:
Atsushi Komori (eps 6, 10, 13)
Chiyuki Tanaka (ep 11)
Hirotaka Kinoshita (ep 8)
Kenichirou Okamoto (ep 9)
Koichi Usami (ep 5)
Makoto Sawazaki (ep 4)
Makoto Takahoko (eps 10, 13)
Shinya Ojiri (ep 3)
Takashi Uchida (eps 2, 9)
Takeshi Ninomiya (ep 12)
Yasuhiro Okuda (OP; ED; ep 1)
Yoshinari Saito (eps 7, 12)
Art design: Shinji Katahira
Sound Director: Toshiki Kameyama
Director of Photography: Tsugio Ozawa
Executive producer: Osamu Uemura
2nd Key Animation:
Akiko Fujimoto (eps 4-5, 7, 12)
Akio Kitahara (ep 9)
Beom Seok Hong (ep 7)
Eiki Arasato (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 9-10, 12
)

Hisashi Mawatari (ep 2)
Kiyokazu Hatakeyama (eps 3-5, 7-10)
Reiko Sato (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 9-10
)

Saori Fukumi (5 episodes
eps 4, 9-10, 12-13
)

Saori Manabe (7 episodes
eps 3-4, 7, 9-10, 12-13
)

Shingo Tamaki (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 7-8, 12-13
)

Tatsuki Takemoto (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 9-10, 12-13
)

Toshimitsu Takechi (eps 3-5, 10, 13)
Tsuyoshi Kandō (ep 7)
Yuya Kishi (ep 12)
Additional Production Design: Tsuyoshi Chihara (eps 1-13)
Assistant Animation Director:
Akiko Fujimoto (ep 10)
Ken Katou (ep 12)
Kenichirou Okamoto (ep 12)
Assistant Art Director: Maiko Tamura (eps 1-13)
Assistant producer: Shigenori Iwase (eps 1-13)
Assistant Production Manager:
Aoi Kasahara (eps 2, 5, 12)
Hina Katsumata (ep 6)
Junji Tanaka (eps 1, 11)
Kouichi Tamino (eps 7, 10)
Ryū Yamamoto (eps 9, 13)
Shingo Mochizuki (eps 8, 12)
Takanori Yano (ep 3)
Yutaka Yoshihara (ep 4)
Yūtaro Norimatsu (eps 6, 12)
Color design: Tomoko Tasaki
Color Specification:
Aiko Seta (D-Colors; ep 10)
Haremi Miyagawa (eps 5, 8, 13)
Megumi Saitou (eps 3, 7, 11)
Mio Hanada (ep 4)
Tomoko Tasaki (ep 1)
Yuki Kimura (eps 2, 6, 9, 12)
Digital Color:
Akiko Fujimoto (ep 4)
Haremi Miyagawa (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 9-10
)

Megumi Saitou (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 9, 13
)

Tomoko Tasaki (7 episodes
eps 2-5, 9, 11, 13
)

Yuki Kimura (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 10-11, 13
)

Editing: Kazuhiko Seki
Effects Animation Director: Yoshinari Saito (ep 2)
Film Editing:
Yoshiaki Kanezawa (eps 1-2)
Youhei Yamamoto (eps 1-13)
Finish Check:
Aiko Seta (D-Colors; ep 10)
Haremi Miyagawa (4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 11, 13
)

Megumi Saitou (eps 3, 7, 11-12)
Mio Hanada (ep 4)
Tomoko Tasaki (eps 1, 12)
Yuki Kimura (5 episodes
eps 2, 6-7, 9, 12
)

In-Between Animation:
Atsushi Sekiguchi (ep 7)
Beom Seok Hong (eps 1-6, 8-13)
Kiyokazu Hatakeyama (ep 6)
Maki Odaira (eps 1-13)
Saori Fukumi (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 11
)

Saori Manabe (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8, 11
)

Shingo Tamaki (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9-10
)

Shinya Miki (ep 4)
Toshiaki Harada (ep 4)
Tsuyoshi Kandō (eps 1-6, 8-13)
Yooichi Shimizu (eps 7-13)
Yoshihiro Yoshioka (ep 7)
Yuya Kishi (ep 7)
In-Between Check:
Akiko Fujimoto (eps 1-13)
Chie Yamazaki (eps 2, 6, 10)
Eiki Arasato (eps 8, 12)
Kiyokazu Hatakeyama (eps 5, 7, 11)
Reiko Sato (eps 5, 8-9, 12)
Tatsuya Kawashima (ep 4)
Insert Song Arrangement:
Ayumi Yasui ("Snow Rain"; ep 11)
Noriyasu Agematsu ("BRAVE PHOENIX"; ep 12)
Insert Song Composition:
happy soul man ("Snow Rain"; ep 11)
Noriyasu Agematsu ("BRAVE PHOENIX"; ep 12)
Insert Song Lyrics:
Masaki Tsuzuki (1 episodes
ep 11 "Snow Rain"
)

Noriyasu Agematsu ("BRAVE PHOENIX"; ep 12)
Insert Song Performance:
Kana Ueda (1 episodes
ep 11 "Snow Rain"
)

Nana Mizuki ("BRAVE PHOENIX"; ep 12)
Key Animation:
Akie Tsutsumi (eps 6, 9, 12)
Akihito Aoki (ep 6)
Akiko Fujimoto (ED)
Akio Kitahara (8 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 8, 10-13
)

Atsushi Komori (eps 4, 6)
Atsushi Ogata (ep 7)
Ayako Karatani (eps 3, 8)
Chang Hwan Park (ep 4)
Chie Yamazaki (eps 2, 5)
Chiyuki Tanaka (OP; ep 11)
Chou Kobayashi (eps 6, 8)
Daisuke Kamei (eps 1, 5, 11)
Daisuke Saito (eps 2, 4, 11)
Eiji Shirai (ep 12)
Eiki Arasato (eps 5, 8, 13)
Eitaro Abe (eps 8, 12)
Etsushi Mori (OP; ep 10)
Haruo Ogawara (ep 12)
Hideki Shibuya (eps 1, 5, 7)
Hideo Maru (ep 12)
Hiroaki Hanawa (eps 7, 10)
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 11)
Hiromi Muranaka (eps 3, 8)
Hiromi Ogata (ep 13)
Hironobu Kobayashi (eps 7, 9, 13)
Hiroshige Amakasu (ep 4)
Hirotaka Kinoshita (eps 4, 8)
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (ep 2)
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 2)
Ikuo Yoshida (OP; eps 2, 11-12)
Jeong Eun Lee (ep 4)
Jin Won Seo (ep 4)
Joon Jung Kim (ep 4)
Jun Yokose (eps 1, 5, 11)
Jung Eun Yeom (ep 4)
Kaname Wakabayashi (OP)
Kaori Saito (ep 10)
Kaoru Nakatani (eps 2, 10)
Kazuki Ito (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 13
)

Kazuki Toi (eps 2, 6)
Keiko Ichihara (eps 3, 8)
Keita Hagio (eps 2, 12)
Ken Katou (OP; eps 2, 6, 9, 12)
Kenichi Umemoto (eps 5, 13)
Kenichirou Okamoto (OP; eps 1, 13)
Kenji Masuda (eps 9-10)
Kenji Tojo (ep 1)
Keun Soo Lim (ep 4)
Kiyokazu Hatakeyama (eps 2, 13)
Koichi Nakaya (eps 3, 8)
Koichi Usami (ep 5)
Makoto Kaneko (ED; ep 4)
Makoto Takahoko (eps 9, 13)
Mamoru Kobayashi (ep 10)
Masaaki Sakurai (OP)
Masaaki Yamano (ep 7)
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 11)
Masatoshi Fujimoto (藤本正利; ep 3)
Masatoshi Fukuyama (ep 2)
Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 5)
Miwako Tobita (eps 2, 6, 8)
Miyuki Hanawa (eps 7, 10)
Miyuki Ueda (eps 6, 8, 11)
Motoaki Satou (ep 11)
Myoung Hoon Park (ep 4)
Nam Sun Kang (ep 4)
Nobuyuki Takeuchi (ep 11)
Odahiro Watanabe (eps 4, 9, 11)
Reiko Sato (ED; eps 5-6, 8, 13)
Rika Kato (ep 2)
Rondo Mizukami (OP)
Satoshi Sakai (eps 4, 11)
Sawa Itoo (eps 9-10)
Seiji Masuda (ep 5)
Shingo Tamaki (ep 10)
Shinnosuke Kon (eps 3, 6)
Shinpei Tomooka (eps 2, 7, 9, 12)
Shinsuke Ishikawa (eps 6-7)
Shintaro Tsubota (eps 6-10, 13)
Shinya Ojiri (OP; eps 3, 10, 13)
Shota Ibata (ep 10)
Taizo Yoshida (ep 13)
Takahiro Arai (ep 7)
Takahiro Hoshinoo (ep 4)
Takahiro Miura (eps 2, 7)
Takahito Katayama (eps 1, 5)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 12)
Takashi Igari (ep 7)
Takashi Murai (ep 13)
Takashi Uchida (ep 2)
Takayoshi Hashimoto (OP)
Takeshi Miyamoto (eps 3, 8)
Takeshi Ninomiya (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 11-12
)

Taketomo Ishikawa (ep 10)
Takurō Suzuki (eps 7, 9)
Takuya Hirata (ep 5)
Tatsuya Oka (OP)
Tomomi Murayama (eps 1, 12)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (5 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 9, 11
)

Toshiaki Harada (ep 4)
Toshiaki Kobayashi (ep 12)
Toshiko Baba (ep 13)
Toshimitsu Takechi (eps 2, 9, 12)
Toshiyuki Kato (eps 2, 5, 9)
Yasuhiro Okuda (ep 1)
Yohko Ariizumi (ep 4)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 9)
Yoshie Kawamura (ep 3)
Yoshinari Saito (OP; eps 1-3, 7, 12)
You Satou (eps 2, 10)
Youko Nomura (ep 12)
Yuji Miyashita (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 13
)

Yuji Tanaka (ep 7)
Yukari Watanabe (eps 3, 8)
Yuki Chika (eps 3, 8)
Yuki Iwai (eps 1-3, 9-12)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (eps 1, 5, 11)
Yukiko Ono (ep 7)
Yūko Danki (ep 8)
Yumi Shimizu (eps 3, 6, 9, 13)
Yuuki Itoh (ep 4)
Photography:
Daisuke Minamiguchi (eps 1-13)
Kunihiro Uchiyama (eps 1-13)
Mayumi Yamazaki (eps 1-13)
Toshikazu Kuno (eps 1-13)
Production Advancement Chief: Ryū Yamamoto (eps 1-8, 10-12)
Production Generalization: Takeshi Eriguchi (eps 1-13)
Production manager: Yuji Takae (eps 1-13)
Promotion:
Tadayasu Kitakaze (eps 1-13)
Yukiko Mukōgo (eps 1-13)
Sound Effects: Emi Takanashi (eNa; eps 1-13)
Sound Mixing: Megumi Otsubo (eps 1-13)
Special Effects:
Eiki Arasato (eps 1-3, 5-6)
Hiroshi Kurimoto (ep 3)
Naomasa Fukuda (eps 1-2, 4-13)
Sachi Suzuki (eps 1-2, 4, 6)
Supervision: Yu Tanaka (eps 1-13)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Masatomo Ota (ED)
Noriyasu Agematsu (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Masatomo Ota (ED)
Noriyasu Agematsu (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Nana Mizuki (OP)
Yukiko Mitsui (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Nana Mizuki (OP)
Yukari Tamura (ED)
Visual Design: Yoshinari Saito (eps 1-13)
Visual Effects: Daisuke Minamiguchi (eps 1-13)
Kana Ueda as Hayate Yagami
Nana Mizuki as Fate Testarossa
Yukari Tamura as Nanoha Takamachi

Alexandra Haefelin as Book of Darkness
Asami Sanada as Vita
Donna Burke as Raising Heart
Kaori Mizuhashi as Yuuno Scrya
Kaori Shimizu as Signum
Kazuya Ichijou as Zafira
Kevin J England as Bardiche
Ryoka Yuzuki as Shamal

Ai Shimizu as Suzuka Tsukimura
Alexandra Haefelin as Klarwind
Asuka Tanii as
Farin
Lieze Aria
Store Announcer
Atsushi Imaruoka as
Administration Bureau Doctor
Armored Unit A
Aya Hisakawa as Lindy Harlaown
Erika Amano as Momoko Takamachi
Hikaru Midorikawa as Kyoya Takamachi
Hyo-sei as Noel
Jouji Nakata as Clyde Haraoun
Katsumi Chou as Gil Graham
Kayo Sakata as Marie
Kazuya Ichijou as Shiro Takamachi
Keiji Hirai as Operator A (Alex)
Kouichi Kuriyama as
Armored Unit
Operator C
Kumi Sakuma as Sachie Ishida
Masumi Asano as Linith
Mikako Takahashi as Chrono Harlaown
Miyu Matsuki as Lieze Lotte
Nana Mizuki as Alicia Testarossa
Naoko Suzuki as Leti Loulan
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Kamen no Senshi
Rei Igarashi as Precia Testarossa
Rie Kugimiya as Alisa Bannings
Ryoko Shiraishi as Miyuki Takamachi
Sanae Kobayashi as
Reinforce
Will of the Book of Darkness
Tetsuya Kakihara as
Graf Eisen
Levantine
Operator B (Randy)
Rock Dragon
Sand Dragon
Thomas King as Durandal
Tomokazu Sugita as Chrono Haraoun(6 years later)
Yuki Matsuoka as Amy Limiette
Yukie Maeda as Teacher
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Fanout (eps 2, 6)
Mouse (6 episodes
eps 2, 5-7, 10, 12
)

Nakamura Production (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9-10, 12
)

Office AO (ep 5)
Studio Create (ep 11)
Animation Production: Seven Arcs
Background Art: Echo Animation (eps 1-13)
Broadcaster:
AT-X
Chiba TV (2005-10-01)
Mie TV (2005-10-04)
Sun TV (2005-10-04)
TV Kanagawa (2005-10-06)
TV Saitama (2005-10-04)
Color Specification: D-COLORS (ep 10)
Digital Color:
ARCTURUS (eps 1-11, 13)
Asahi Production (eps 7, 11)
EASIA (eps 10-13)
Hanjin Animation (ep 4)
Jiwoo Animation (ep 4)
Shanghai Xinyang Animation (eps 1-13)
Studio Elle (6 episodes
eps 4-5, 7-9, 11
)

Studio Kikan (eps 2, 5, 8)
Film Editing: Tokyo Laboratory (eps 1-13)
Finish Check: D-COLORS (ep 10)
In-Between Animation:
ARCTURUS (eps 1-13)
Asahi Production (eps 7, 11)
EASIA (eps 10-13)
Fanout (ep 6)
Hanjin Animation (ep 4)
Jiwoo Animation (ep 4)
Mouse (ep 7)
Nakamura Production (ep 1)
Radix (ep 6)
Shanghai Xinyang Animation (eps 1-3, 5-13)
Studio Mark (eps 1-2, 7)
Studio Mu (ep 2)
Studio Rong (ep 2)
Key Animation:
Echo Animation (eps 6-7, 10, 12)
Studio Gimlet (ep 2)
Studio Mu (eps 3, 8)
Original Idea: ivory
Photography: Adlib (eps 1-13)
Photography Assistance:
Brains Base (eps 3, 5-8)
Buyu (eps 8-13)
Falcon Inc. (ep 6)
G&G Direction (eps 6-8, 10)
Rikuentai (eps 12-13)
Studio Elle (eps 10-11, 13)
Studio You (eps 6, 10-13)
Trans Arts Co. (eps 3, 12)
Production Cooperation:
ARCTURUS (eps 1-3, 5-13)
Studio Kikan (ep 4)
Recording Studio: OP Requiem Studio (eps 1-13)
Sound Effects: eNa
Sound Production: Omnibus Promotion
special effects: Brains Base (eps 1-2, 4, 6)
English cast
English staff
Executive producer: Katsuhiko Tsurumoto

Subtitling: Andrew Kent
Cristina Valenzuela as Nanoha Takamachi
Jennifer Alyx as Fate Testarossa

Bailey Chadwick as Signum
Elizabeth Rick as Vita
Jonathan Meza as
Bardiche
Zafira
Lauren Landa as Chrono Harlaown
Michelle Ann Dunphy as
Lieze Lotte
Momoko Takamachi
Shelby Lindley as Shamal

Bailey Chadwick as Raging Heart
Brian Breth as Masked Man
Jennifer Alyx as Alicia Testarossa
Jennifer Cascio as Teacher
Julie Rei Goldstein as Precia Testarossa
Kaiji Tang as
Graf Eisen
Shiro Takamachi
Laura Post as Lieze Aria
Laura Siegel as Noel
Marianne Miller as Yuuno Scrya
Miley Yamamoto as Miyuki Takamachi
Patrick Aghajanian as Levantine
Roy Pitt as Kyoya Takamichi
Xanthe Huynh as Suzuka Tsukimura
English companies
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology