Variable Geo (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© TGL / KSS


Alternative title:
ヴァリアブル・ジオ (Japanese)
Genres: action
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Set in Future, VG(Variable Geo) where Waitress' Battle For Honor, Respect and not to mention $10 Miilion dollars and a house in any city in the world. The loser's Lose more than the battle. They Lose everything Including their Clothes.
User Ratings: 129 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Excellent: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Very good: 11 votes (sub:10, dub:1)
 Good: 20 votes (sub:11, dub:5, ?:1, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 42 votes (dub:23, sub:17, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 13 votes (sub:10, dub:3)
 Not really good: 11 votes (sub:7, dub:3, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Weak: 14 votes (sub:10, dub:4)
 Bad: 9 votes (sub:7, dub:2)
 Awful: 2 votes (dub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 249 users, rank: #2612 (of 6497)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.566 (Decent−), std. dev.: 1.9838, rank: #5409 (of 6496)
Weighted mean: 5.469 (So-so+), rank: #5585 (of 6496) (seen all: 5.49 / seen some: 5.85 / won't finish: 2.00)
Bayesian estimate: 5.644 (Decent−), rank: #4608 (of 4949)
Running time: 30 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 3
Episode titles: We have 3
Vintage: 1996
Opening Theme:
"I want to be a wind" by Erina Nakajima
"Kaze ni Naritai" by Erina Nakajima
Links: We have 1
News: Show:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Variable Geo (DVD) 2003-05-27

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Toru Yoshida
Screenplay: Yousuke Kuroda
Character Design: Takahiro Kimura
Art Director: Nobuto Sue
Executive producer: Takao Asaga
Advertised in Cooperation With: Hiroshi Ohno
Advertising Director: Yoko Aoyama
Animation:
Ayumu Chiga (Studio Takuranke)
Daisuke Takemoto (Anime R)
Eiji Komatsu (Studio Takuranke)
Junko Watanabe (Studio Takuranke)
Kazuyoshi Ozaki (Studio Angle)
Kazuyoshi Tanaka (Anime R)
Kenichi Akamatsu (Chaos Project)
Koichi Kawai (Anime R)
Kosuke Machida (Chaos Project)
Kumiko Terada (Studio Takuranke)
Kumiko Yamamoto (Anime R)
Masayuki Nakanami (Studio Angle)
Mayumi Takada (Anime R)
Mikuo Fujiwara (Studio Angle)
Miyuki Sotomura (Studio Angle)
Noboru Kawamori (Studio Angle)
Norio Soga (Studio Angle)
Rie Kondo (Studio Takuranke)
Ryota Itoh (Studio Takuranke)
Sayaka Mizobuchi (Anime R)
Takashi Hino (Anime R)
Tatsuya Ichikawa (Anime R)
Tomomi Ishikawa (Studio Takuranke)
Tomomi Komori (Studio Takuranke)
Toshimi Nishihata
Tsuyoshi Miyamoto (Studio Takuranke)
Yūji Tateno (Studio Angle)
Animation Supervisor: Hirokazu Kaku
Assistant Chief Animator: Yasuhiro Oshima
Background Art:
Kazuo Ogura (Kusanagi)
Nobuto Sue (Kusanagi)
Yôji Nakaza (Kusanagi)
Yuji Kihara (Kusanagi)
Yuki Sakata (Kusanagi)
Yumi Kanya (Kusanagi)
Chief animator: Takahiro Kimura
Color design: Kazuko Nabeshima
Design: Naoki Kobayashi
Editing:
Akihiro Kawasaki (Okayasu Promotions)
Hideaki Murai (Okayasu Promotions)
Yoshitaka Miyake (Okayasu Promotions)
Yumiko Nakaba (Okayasu Promotions)
Ending Illustrations: Takahiro Kimura
Finish Animation:
Chieko Hibi (Studio Kyuma)
Isamu Ichikawa (Studio Kyuma)
Kazuko Imagawa (Studio Kyuma)
Kazuko Nabeshima (Studio Fantasia)
Kiyomi Yamazaki (Studio Fantasia)
Minoru Noguchi (Studio Kyuma)
Sachiko Furukawa (Studio Kyuma)
Shinobu Hirayama (Studio Kyuma)
Tsukasa Sugimori (Studio Kyuma)
Yoshimi Koshikawa (Studio Kyuma)
Yukie Miyama (Studio Fantasia)
Yuko Nakano (Studio Kyuma)
Mixing: Yoshinori Ebina (Beeline)
Photography:
Atsuo Tsukioka (Azuhata Production)
Shinichi Sasano (Azuhata Production)
Production Assistant: Yoshihide Takenobu
Publicity: Fuyuko Hasegawa
Recording Assistant: Kazushi Tsuchiya (KSS)
Sound Effects: Kenji Koyama (Swara Productions)
Special Effects: Toyohiro Sakakibara
Video Editing: Koutaro Muranaka (KSS)
Kotono Mitsuishi as Yuka Takeuchi

Ai Orikasa as Jun Kubota
Atsuko Tanaka as Miranda Jahana
Ikue Ohtani as Manami Kusonoki
Junko Iwao as Chiho Masuda
Kazuya Ichijou as Washio
Masashi Ebara as Damian
Michiko Neya as Ayako Yūki (ep 1)
Shigeru Nakahara as Tokikage
Takkou Ishimori as Mysterious Old Man
Yuka Imai as Kaori Yanase
Yuko Miyamura as Satomi Yajima
Yuko Nagashima as Elena Goldsmith
Yuriko Yamaguchi as Reimi Jahana

Ai Orikasa as Kubota Jun 
Ai Satou as Elena's Grandma
Ai Uchikawa as Nurse (ep 1)
Akira Sasanuma as Researcher C (ep 3)
Eiji Sekiguchi as
Prime Minister's Secretary
Researcher A (eps 2-3)
Junko Iwao as Masuda Chiho 
Kotono Mitsuishi as Takeuchi Yuka 
Michiko Neya as Yuuki Ayako 
Minako Takenouchi as Bunny Girl (ep 2)
Narumi Hidaka as VG Fighter (ep 1)
Rie Iwatsubo as Researcher B (eps 2-3)
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as Master Funamaru
Tetsuo Sakaguchi as Yuka's Manager
Toshihiko Nakajima as Prime Minister
Yoshitaka Shibayama as Researcher D (ep 3)
Yuka Imai as Yanase Kaori 
Yuko Miyamura as Yajima Satomi 
Yuriko Yamaguchi as Reimi Shaka 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Chaos Project
Backgrounds: Kusanagi
Film Processing: Imagica
Original story: TGL
Photography: Azuhata Production
Production: KSS
Recording Studio: KSS
Sound Production: KSS
Titles: 4Chrome Factory
English cast
English staff
ADR Script: Gary Dehan
Executive producer: John Ledford
DVD Graphics: Hiroko Fukumori
Editing: Neil O'Sullivan
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Logo & Package Design: Douglas Smith
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas
Project Translator: Randall Chamberlain
Recording engineer: Charles Campbell
Sound Design: Paul Killam
Subtitled Script: Jennifer Presto
Amber Allison as Satomi Yajima
Edi Patterson as Yuka Takeuchi

David Stokey as Damian (mutated)
Jared Mathis as Daisuke Yajima
Jessica Robertson as Chiho Masuda
Kathryn Feller as
Jun Kabota 
Jun Kubota
Larissa Wolcott as Manami Kusunoki
Lauren Worsham as Reimi Jahana (young)

Amy Gamber as Srintahi
Ben Pascoe as
Prime Minister's Secretary
Tokikage
Charlie Campbell as Octopus Seller (ep 2)
Cyndi Lou Williams as Miranda Jahana
Dallas Purdy as Erina's Grandma
Dara Aylor as Erina Goldsmith
David Jones as Damian
David R. Jarrott as
Narrator
Prime Minister
Eric Henshaw as Master Funamaru ("The Master")
Gary Dehan as Washio
Jessica Robertson as Chiho 
Jessica L. Wilson as
Bunny Girls (ep 2)
VG Fighter (Kaori's first fight; ep 1)
Katherine Catmull as Kaori Yanase
Kevin Remington as Yuka's Manager
Lane West as Reimi Jahana
Lauren Worsham as
Bunny Girls (ep 2)
Yuka's Co-Worker
Mark Lovell as Damian's Assistant
Robert Rudie as "Mysterious" Old man
Sascha Biesi as Ayako Yuuki

Jared Mathis (ep 2)
English companies
DVD Authoring & Encoding: M.O.F.C.
Licensed by: ADV Films
Post Production: Monkey Boy Studios
Recording: Monster Island
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Broadcaster: CinemaOne (Philippines)
Tagalog cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology