Masashi EBARA

江原 正士
Family name (in kanji): 江原
Given name (in kanji): 正士
Date of birth: 1953-05-04
Hometown: Kanagawa, Japan
Blood type: O
Website:
Non-anime roles:
Alan Parrish in "Jumanji" (voiceover for Robin Williams) (Japanese)
Alastor in "Dengeki Gakuen: Cross of Venus" (VG) (Japanese)
Antoine Depardieu in "Sonic the Hedgehog" (Japanese)
Archimedes the Owl in "The Sword in the Stone" (animated movie) (Japanese)
Berkeley Rose in "FAKE ~A Change of Partner~" (drama CD) (Japanese)
Captain Bravo in "Busou Renkin" (Drama CD) (Japanese)
Clayface/Matt Hagen in "Batman: The Animated Series" (TV) (Japanese)
Deus in "Asura's Wrath" (VG) (Japanese)
Dewey Finn in "School of Rock" (live-action movie) (Japanese)
Dr. M in "Sly 3: Honor Among Thieves" (VG) (Japanese)
Fog in "Tales of Eternia" (VG) (Japanese)
Freddy Krueger (voiceover for Robert Englund) in "Freddy vs Jason" (live-action movie) (Japanese)
Himself in "Super Voice World" (interactive movie) (Japanese)
Ichabod Crane in "The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad" (animated movie) (Japanese)
Jimini Cricket in "Pinocchio" (animated movie) (Japanese)
John Cage in "Ally McBeal" (live-action TV series) (Japanese)
Lestat (voiceover for Tom Cruise) in "Interview with a Vampire" (live-action movie) (Japanese)
Lucky the Vulture in "Jungle Book II" (animated movie) (Japanese)
Lumiere in "Kingdom Hearts II" (VG) (Japanese)
Mohammed Avdol in "Jojo's Bizarre Adventure: All Star Battle" (VG) (Japanese)
Monsoon in "Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance" (VG) (Japanese)
Ricardo Gomez in "Shadow Hearts: From the New World" (VG) (Japanese)
Rimmer in "Red Dwarf" (voiceover for Chris Barrie) (Japanese)
Robert Langdon (voiceover for Tom Hanks) in "The Da Vinci Code" (live-action movie) (Japanese)
Robin Hood in "Robin Hood" (Disney animated movie) (Japanese)
Sazh Katzroy in "Final Fantasy XIII" (Japanese)
Shadar in "Ni no Kuni" (VG) (Japanese)
Shirokishi (White Knight) in "Popolocrois Monogatari II" (VG) (Japanese)
Simon Phoenix (voiceover for Wesley Snipes) in "Demolition Man" (live-action movie) (Japanese)
Sylvester in "Looney Tunes" (Japanese)
Tom Hanks in "The Simpsons Movie" (animated movie) (Japanese)
Tony Stark/Iron Man in "Iron Man" (animated TV series) (Japanese)
Toushiya Joushima in "Initial D Arcade Stage 4" (VG) (Japanese)
Voldemort in "Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire" (live-action movie) (Japanese)
Voldemort in "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix" (live-action movie) (Japanese)
Voldemort in "Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone" (live-action movie) (Japanese)
Wizard of Darkness in "Brave Fencer Musashi" (VG) (Japanese)
Wolverine/Logan in "X-Men" (animated TV series) (Japanese)
Ziggy in "Xenosaga Episode II: Jenseits von Gut und Bose" (VG) (Japanese)
Ziggy in "Xenosaga" (VG) (Japanese)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Cast in:
(English version)
Pokemon Heroes - Latias & Latios (movie) as Latios

Cast in:
Angel Cop (OAV) as Sakada Raiden
Apfel Land Story (OAV) as Inspector Fleischer
Armored Trooper Votoms: The Heretic Saint (OAV) as Godiba
Astro Boy (TV 3/2003) as Archer (ep 3)
Bakuman. (TV 3) as Masaki Ehara
Bakumatsu Rock (TV) as Kaishu Katsu
Bakusō Kyōdai Let's & Go!! (TV) as professor Tsuchiya
Bakusō Kyōdai Let's & Go!! Max (TV) as Mr. Gyp (Dr. Tsuchiya)
Bakusō Kyōdai Let's & Go!! WGP (TV) as Mr. Gyp (Dr. Tsuchiya)
Banjō no Carmel-san (special) as Alastor
Black Jack (TV) as Haneyume (Karte 27); Yasuo Futohara (Karte 42)
Blade of the Immortal (TV) as Sabato Kuroi
Bleach the Movie: Memories of Nobody as Ganryu
Buso Renkin (TV) as Captain Bravo
Case Closed (TV) as Mikawa Yuuji (ep 199)
Chōja Reideen (TV) as Kraken (ep 5)
Christopher Columbus (TV) as Fernando 
City Hunter '91 (TV) as Lin Zhang Mou (ep 11)
Cluster Edge (TV) as Chalce's Father
Cowboy Bebop (TV) as Cowboy Andy Von de Oniyate (ep 22)
Crayon Shin-chan: Arashi o Yobu Eikō no Yakiniku Road (movie 11) as Shitada Choukyuurou
Crimson Wolf (OAV) as Ryuko
Crusher Joe: The OVA's as Captain
Dagon in the Lands of Weeds (TV) as Jizamu
Deltora Quest (TV) as Fallow
Demashitaa! Powerpuff Girls Z (TV) as Mojo Jojo
Demon Hunter Makaryūdo (OAV) as Chaos
Detonator Orgun (OAV) as Virgil
Diamond Daydreams (TV) as Takeda (eps 8-9)
Dragon Ball: Episode of Bardock (special) as Ipana
Durarara!! (TV) as Mister K (ep 12.5)
Eat-Man (TV) as Bolt Crank
Eat-Man '98 (TV) as Bolt Crank
Ergo Proxy (TV) as MCQ (ep 15)
Fake (OAV) as Berkeley Rose
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) as Hoenheim Elric
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie - Conqueror of Shamballa as Hoenheim Elric
Future Card Buddyfight (TV) as Dragon Knight, Vlad Dracula (card); Mr. Hitoba Neginoyama
Gad Guard (TV) as Jack
Galaxy Express 999 for Planetarium (special) as Teo Nanami
Ganbarist! Shun (TV) as Sotoyama
Garzey's Wing (OAV) as Ondel
Genocyber (OAV) as captain
Giant Robo (OAV) as Professor Go Gakujin
Gin Rei (OAV) as Professor Go
Goddamn (OAV) as Dick Van Dyke
Grandeek - Gaiden (OAV) as Luke
Gunslinger Girl (TV) as Hirscher
.hack//Liminality (OAV) as Junichiro Tokuoka
Hakaba Kitarō (TV) as Johnny (ep 9)
Halo Legends (OAV) as Captain (The Package)
Hamtaro (TV) as Lion Teacher
Honō no Tenkōsei (OAV) as Referee
Hyouge Mono (TV) as Hideyoshi Hashiba
Iczer Reborn (OAV) as Rob
Initial D: Fourth Stage (TV) as Toushiya Joushima
Itadaki no Hecatetan (special) as Alastor
Jungle no Ouja Taa-chan (TV) as Aran Tsuepeshi
Kaiketsu Zorori (TV) as Professor Gaon
Kamen Rider BLACK RX (live-action TV) as Newscaster (ep 33)
Kamisama Kazoku (TV) as Osamu Kamiyama
Kekkaishi (TV) as Kouya (Ayakashi)
Kodocha (TV) as Rick
(The) Legend of the Dog Warriors: The Hakkenden (OAV) as Daisuke Kanamari /Chudai
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (OAV) as Rockwell
Love Hina (TV) as Shinobu's father (Yasuharu Maehara; ep 2)
Love Hina X'mas Special - Silent Eve as Shinobu's father
Madlax (TV) as Friday Monday
Madō King Granzort (TV)
Magi - The Kingdom of Magic (TV) as Shambal Ramal
Mahō no Princess Minky Momo: Yume o Dakishimete (TV) as Papa
Mashin Eiyuden Wataru (TV) as Imokawa Tanjuurou; Thunder Blue
Master Keaton (TV) as Robert Fenders (ep 16)
Metropolis (movie) as Ham and Egg
Michiko & Hatchin (TV) as Older Gentleman (eps 7-8)
Midoriyama Kōkō Kōshien-hen (OAV) as Shigenobu Tatsunami
Mobile Suit SD Gundam Festival (movie) as Bawoo
Mobile Suit SD Gundam The Movie: Musha Knight Command: SD Gundam Scramble (OAV/movie) as Agg (Paparu)
Mobile Suit SD Gundam's Counterattack (movie) as Kozaku (SD Sengokuden)
Mobile Suit SD Gundam: SD Gundam Legend (OAV) as Nu-Gundam
Nadia - The Secret of Blue Water (TV) as Science Pressman
Nadia - The Secret of Blue Water: The Motion Picture as Science Reporter
Naruto (OAV) as Might Guy
Naruto (TV) as Gai Maito
Naruto Shippūden (movie) as Maito Gai
Naruto Shippūden (TV) as Might Guy
Naruto Shippūden: Blood Prison (movie) as Maito Gai
Naruto Spin-Off: Rock Lee & His Ninja Pals (TV) as Might Guy
Night Warriors - Darkstalkers' Revenge (OAV) as Bishamon; Hannya
Nisekoi - False Love (TV) as Adelt Wogner Kirisaki
Nodame Cantabile (TV) as Sebastiano Viera
Nodame Cantabile: Finale (TV) as Sebastiano Vieira
Nodame Cantabile: Paris (TV) as Sebastiano Vieira
Nurse Witch Komugi (special) as Richard Vincent
O-bake no... Holly (TV) as Makimakin; Nyangirasu
One Piece: Chinjō Shima no Chopper Ōkoku (movie 3) as Count Butler
Outlaw Star (TV) as Jukai; Mata
Parappa the Rapper (TV) as BOXY BOY
Peacemaker (TV) as Ryoma Sakamoto
Perfect Blue (movie) as Murano
Please Teacher! (TV) as Judge (ep 12)
Pokémon (TV) as Jango (ep 115)
Pokemon Heroes - Latias & Latios (movie) as Latios
Popolocrois Monogatari (TV) as White Knight
(Le) Portrait de Petite Cossette (OAV) as Marchello Orlando (ep 2)
Psycho-Pass 2 (TV) as Mima
Rainbow Samurai (TV) as Youdou Yamauchi
Requiem from the Darkness (TV) as Ukon Shinonome (eps 11-13)
Resident Evil: Degeneration (movie) as Frederic Downing
Road to Ninja: Naruto the Movie as Might Guy
Robin Hood no Daibōken (TV) as Erwin
Rocky Rackat! (TV) as Chinpuku; Papa (Shigeru Konoha)
Ronin Warriors: Gaiden (OAV) as Pilot (ep 1)
Ronin Warriors: Message (OAV) as Speech director (ep 2)
Sailor Moon R (TV) as Chiral (ep 81)
Sakura Wars (TV) as Shigeki Kanzaki (Sumire's Father)
Sakura Wars 2 (OAV) as Shigeki Kanzaki (Sumire's Father) (ep 3)
Sengoku Busho Retsuden Bakufu Doji Hissatsuman (OAV)
Sengoku Collection (TV) as Mike Morse (ep 5)
Shakugan no Shana (movie) as Alastor
Shakugan no Shana (TV) as Alastor ("Tenjou no Gouka")
Shakugan no Shana III (Final) (TV) as Alastor
Shakugan no Shana Second (TV) as Alastor ("Tenjou no Gouka")
Shakugan no Shana Tokubetsuhen: Koi to Onsen no Kougai Gakushuu! (OAV) as Alastor ("Tenjou no Gouka")
Shakugan no Shana-tan (special) as Alastor
Shakugan no Shanatan Returns (special) as Alastor
Shaman King (TV) as Tao En
Shinshaku Sengoku Eiyū Densetsu - Sanada Jū Yūshi The Animation (TV) as Kai-no-kami Nagamasa Kuroda
Sket Dance (TV) as Rintarō Unyū (ep 74)
Soreike! Anpanman (TV)
(The) SoulTaker (TV) as Richard Vincent
Star Blazers 2199 (TV) as Osamu Yamanami
Starship Girl Yamamoto Yohko (TV) as Flueger
Starship Girl Yamamoto Yohko II (OAV) as Fuligar
Sword Art Online (TV) as Godfrey (ep 10)
Tank Knights Portriss (TV) as Mantled Mantis
Tokyo ESP (TV) as Shin Kakuno
Transformers (U.S. TV) as Brawl; Broadside; Dead End; Long Haul; Ratchet; Scamper; Scavenger; Seaspray; Shrapnel; Skuxzoid; Skywarp; Smokescreen; Spike Witwicky (adult); Steeljaw; Teletran 1
Transformers: Scramble City (OAV) as Brawl ; Dead End ; Scavenger ; Skywarp; Smokescreen ; Teletraan I; Teletran 1 
Transformers: The Headmasters (TV) as Blades; Jaguar (Ravage); Lightspeed; Poronas (ep 22); Pounce; Scattershot/Computron; Sinnertwin; Spike Witwicky
Transformers: The Movie (U.S.) as Blitzwing; Guren (Hook); Quintesson Leader; Ratchet; Skywarp; Spike Witwicky
A Tree of Palme (movie) as Gyariko
Warau Salesman (TV)
Xenosaga: The Animation (TV) as Ziggy
YAT Anshin! Uchu Ryokou (TV) as Calgary (ep 30)
Yokoyama Mitsuteru Sangokushi (TV) as Xun Yu (1st Voice)
Yu Yu Hakusho: Eizou Hakusho II (OAV) as Yomi
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (TV) as Yomi
Zoku Zoku Mura no Obaketachi (OAV) as Dracula; old man (ep 2)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none