Sakura Wars 2 (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©1999 SEGA/BANDAI VISUAL/ANIMATE FILM ©RED 1999


[ sequel of Sakura Wars (OAV) ]

Related anime:
    Sakura Taisen: Ecole de Paris (OAV) (spinoff)
      Sakura Taisen: Le Nouveau Paris (OAV) (sequel)
    Sakura Taisen: New York NY. (OAV) (spinoff)
    Sakura Wars: The Movie (sequel)
      Sakura Taisen: Sumire (OAV) (sequel)

Alternative title:
Sakura Taisen: Gouka Kenran (Japanese)
Sakura Wars: The Radiant Gorgeous Blooming Cherry Blossoms
サクラ大戦 轟華絢爛 (Japanese)
櫻花大戰~轟華絢爛 (Japanese)
Themes: mecha, real robot
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: The end of the demon wars has ended and now the Flower Division has been able to rest up after their fighting. The second Sakura Wars developes studies on every Flower Division Combatee in every episode while they go on their miscellanious adventures around Japan.
User Ratings: 147 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (dub:3, sub:2)
 Excellent: 12 votes (sub:9, dub:3)
 Very good: 38 votes (sub:25, dub:12, ?:1)
 Good: 47 votes (sub:33, dub:11, others:3
2 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Decent: 24 votes (sub:18, dub:4, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 So-so: 9 votes (sub:5, dub:1, ?:1, others:2
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:2, dub:2)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 366 users, rank: #1964 (of 5921)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.918 (Good), std. dev.: 1.61, rank: #2559 (of 5914)
Weighted mean: 6.927 (Good), rank: #2385 (of 5914) (seen all: 6.92 / seen some: 6.97)
Bayesian estimate: 6.973 (Good), rank: #2022 (of 4468)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 6
Episode titles: We have 6
Vintage: 1999-12-18
Release dates: We have 6
Opening Theme:
"Geki Teikoku Kagekidan" by The Teikoku Kagekidan
#1: "Geki! Teikoku Kagekidan!" by Urara Takano & The Teikoku Kagekidan
#2: "Geki! Teikoku Kagekidan!" by Kumiko Nishihara & The Teikoku Kagekidan
#3: "Geki! Teikoku Kagekidan!" by Michie Tomizawa & The Teikoku Kagekidan
#4: "Geki! Teikoku Kagekidan!" by Yuriko Fuchizaki & The Teikoku Kagekidan
#5: "Geki! Teikoku Kagekidan!" by Mayumi Tanaka & The Teikoku Kagekidan
#6: "Geki! Teikoku Kagekidan!" by Chisa Yokoyama & The Teikoku Kagekidan
Ending Theme:
"Declaration! Imperial Floral Combat Troop!" by the Teikoku Kagekidan
#1: "Old Piano" by Urara Takano
#2: "Sparkle" by Kumiko Nishihara & Kazue Ikura
#3: "The Cinema March" by Michie Tomizawa & Mayumi Tanaka
#4: "The Train Of Eras" by Yuriko Fuchizaki & Maya Okamoto
#5: "The Cherry Blossom Warm Front" by Chisa Yokoyama
#6: "Continuation Of His Dream" (Yume no Tsuzuki 夢のつづき) by Chisa Yokoyama and The Teikoku Kagekidan
Official website:
Other article: Show:
The X Button - Dead Souls (Dec 10, 2008)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Sakura Wars 2 - Return of the Spirit Warriors (DVD 1) 2002-10-08
    Sakura Wars 2 - Wedding Bells (DVD 2) 2002-11-26
VHS
    Sakura Wars 2 - Return of the Spirit Warriors (Dub.VHS 1) 1999-10-26 (from $0.95)
    Sakura Wars 2 - Return of the Spirit Warriors (Sub.VHS 1) 1999-10-26 (from $5.35)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Susumu Kudo
Series Composition: Hiroyuki Kawasaki
Screenplay: Hiroyuki Kawasaki
Storyboard:
Susumu Kudo (1, 5-6)
Takaaki Ishiyama (3)
Tomihiko Ohkubo (2, 4)
Episode Director:
Keitaro Motonaga (5)
Susumu Kudo (1, 6)
Tomihiko Ohkubo (2, 4)
Tomokazu Tokoro (3)
Music: Kouhei Tanaka
Original creator: Ouji Hiroi
Original Character Design: Kousuke Fujishima
Art Director: Yukihiro Shibutani
Animation Director:
Hideo Shimosaka (ep 3)
Naruyo Takahashi (ep 5)
Shinichi Yoshino (eps 1, 6)
Tomoaki Kado (eps 2, 4)
Sound Director: Toshiki Kameyama
Executive producer:
Ryohei Tsunoda (Bandai Visual)
Shuji Utsumi (Sega)
Yutaka Takahashi (Animate Film)
Producer:
Kazumi Kawashiro (Bandai Visual)
Keisaku Okumura (Red Entertainment)
Masahiro Nakagawa (Sega)
Masaki Sawanobori (Animate Film)

3D Work:
Atsushi Nakayama (Radix Digital)
Hiro Yoshioka (DG+)
Kengo Shigemura (DG+)
Takashi Nakajima (Animental Studio)
Yukari Fujimoto (Radix Digital)
Yumiko Otake (Radix Digital)
Animation Assistant:
Matsuri Okuda (ep 6)
Toshinari Yamashita (ep 6)
Animation producer:
Fumikazu Matsumoto (assist.; Studio OX)
Hiroshi Nomura
Motoki Ueda
Animation Production Desk:
Hiromasa Nanba (ep 5)
Hiromitsu Satō (ep 4)
Hiroyuki Shibata (ep 2)
Tadashi Shiobara (ep 6)
Takashi Tachizaki (ep 3)
Yoshikazu Takahashi (ep 1)
Assistant Animation Director: Shuji Ono (eps 2, 4)
Assistant producer: Hisanori Kunisaki (Bandai Visual)
Background Art:
Akemi Arai (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Akemi Ito (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Eiko Sawada (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Etsuko Nakashouji (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Fumie Nuibe (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Hiroki Nomura (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Hiroshi Sugano (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Hiroyuki Hasegawa (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Junichiro Nishikawa
Kaori Fujii
Kazunari Roppongi (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Kazuo Ebisawa
Mie Kasai (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Nobuhiro Otsuka (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Toshihide Kawana (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Yukie Abe (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Yuuki Oyamada (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Color Check: Satoko Otsuka
Composite:
Ai Mikami (Asahi Production)
Akihiko Watabe (Animental Studio)
Akihiro Watanabe (E&G Film)
Atsushi Takeyama (Digimation)
Chiori Kitanosono (Digimation)
Harutsugu Ishiguro (Digimation)
Hidemitsu Shiono (Digimation)
Hiroaki Sato (Digimation)
Kanako Sakata (Digimation)
Kazuhiro Yamada (Asahi Production)
Kentaro Tanaka (E&G Film)
Kiyotaka Suzuki (Animental Studio)
Koji Yamakoshi (T Nishimura)
Koujirou Hayashi (Digimation)
Masae Sano (Animental Studio)
Masahiko Yokoyama (Animental Studio)
Mitsuhiro Karato (Digimation)
Naoki Kitamura (Digimation)
Okinori Daino (Digimation)
Osamu Yoneyama (Digimation)
Ryōki Ueno (Digimation)
Ryou Fukushi (Digimation)
Shinichi Fushimi (E&G Film)
Shuichi Heishi (Digimation)
Takeo Hagiwara (Digimation)
Takeshi Katsurayama (Asahi Production)
Takuya Shibata (Animental Studio)
Youichi Hasegawa (Asahi Production)
Yousuke Nanjou (Digimation)
Yûji Satô (Digimation)
Yuuko Satou (Galaxy Digi Arts)
Composite Director:
Akihiro Watanabe (eps 2, 4)
Takashi Horiuchi (ep 3)
Yutaka Nagaushi (eps 1, 5-6)
Digital Coordinator:
Eriko Murata
Shūji Muramoto
Editing: Yutaka Nagaushi
In-Between Animation:
Akimitsu Aihata (Zero G Room Nagoya Studio)
Akira Takada (Zero G Room)
Atsuko Yamazaki (Studio Ado)
Atsushi Nishigori (GAINAX)
Chikako Takeuchi (Zero G Room)
Chitose Nakamine (Kyoto Animation)
Chiyoko Sakamoto (Zero G Room)
Emi Nakano (Kyoto Animation)
Fumiko Mura (Studio March)
Hanako Enomoto (GAINAX)
Haruka Tanaka (GAINAX)
Hideo Watanabe (GAINAX)
Hiroko Kikunaga (Studio March)
Hiromi Nishikawa (Studio Takuranke)
Hiromi Ota (Zero G Room Nagoya Studio)
Hiroshi Takeichi (Digimation)
Hiroyuki Yamada (Zero G Room Nagoya Studio)
Hitomi Maeda (Studio Fantasia)
Hitoshi Saiku (GAINAX)
Izumi Masui (Zero G Room)
Jun'ichi Taniguchi
Junko Mikuriya (Zero G Room)
Kana Ishida (Studio Cockpit)
Katsuo Ōzeki (Digimation)
Kazuko Kiriyama (Studio Cockpit)
Keigo Nakamura (Studio Takuranke)
Keiko Kakuta (Studio Cockpit)
Keiko Oyama (Zero G Room)
Keiko Saito (Studio Ado)
Ken Furuoka (Zero G Room)
Kenji Murayama (Kyoto Animation)
Kouichi Shimoda (Digimation)
Kumiko Mori (Studio March)
Kumiko Terada (Studio Takuranke)
Mariko Yoneda (Digimation)
Mio Nakano (Zero G Room Nagoya Studio)
Mitsuko Kaneoka (Zero G Room Nagoya Studio)
Miyuki Nagaushi (Zero G Room)
Miyuki No (Studio March)
Nao Kamoshida (Wombat)
Naoko Fujitani (Studio Takuranke)
Naoko Soeda (Zero G Room)
Naomi Takeuchi (Zero G Room Nagoya Studio)
Natsuko Suzuki (Zero G Room)
Rei Ozawa (Studio Fantasia)
Ritsuko Itō (Kyoto Animation)
Ryuuji Iwata (Digimation)
Satoshi Suzuki (Zero G Room)
Shingo Oda (Zero G Room)
Shūji Tabe (Zero G Room Nagoya Studio)
Takahiko Ogata (Studio Ado)
Takefumi Ishikawa (Digimation)
Takeshi Ohkoshi (Zero G Room)
Takuya Shimizu
Tomo Maruyama (GAINAX)
Tomomi Yamada (Zero G Room)
Tomoyuki Abe (Zero G Room)
Yasunori Matsumura (Digimation)
Yoshiaki Iwata (Wombat)
Yoshihiro Kato (Zero G Room Nagoya Studio)
Yoshikazu Sato (Zero G Room)
Yukari Watanabe (Zero G Room)
Yuki Hasegawa (Zero G Room Nagoya Studio)
Yukimi Iwakisaki (Wombat)
Yuko Kawasaki (Zero G Room)
Yūko Sakamoto (Zero G Room)
Yumiko Hata (Kyoto Animation)
Yuri Terada (Studio Ado)
Yuuki Yamagata (Zero G Room Nagoya Studio)
Key Animation:
Akihito Aoki (Studio Line; ep 6)
Akiko Asaki (ep 3)
Akira Takada (ep 1)
Chikai Sakurada (ep 2)
Chizuru Miyawaki (eps 1-2, 4, 6)
Eiji Ishimoto (OP)
Fumie Muroi (eps 1, 6)
Fumitoshi Oizaki (eps 1, 6)
Hideaki Tsukioka (Last House; ep 3)
Hidenori Igari (Magic Bus; ep 6)
Hideo Dobashi (Studio Line; ep 6)
Hideo Shimozaki (ep 6)
Hiroshi Konno (ep 1)
Hiroshi Matsuda (ep 4)
Hiroshi Mimata (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 1)
Hyun Jong Lee (T-Rex; ep 1)
Iku Ozawa (Magic Bus; ep 6)
Ippei Masui (Magic Bus; ep 6)
Jin Koga (eps 1, 6)
Jun Nakai (ep 5)
Junichi Hayakawa (eps 1, 3, 6)
Junko Sato (ep 2)
Kayo Nagamori (ep 6)
Kazuhiko Shibuya (ep 6)
Kazuhiro Oki (eps 1, 6)
Kazuhiro Takamura (ep 2)
Kazumi Nakata (ep 2)
Kazuyoshi Takeuchi (ep 2)
Keizō Suzuki (Magic Bus; ep 6)
Kiyotaka Nakahara (ep 1)
Koichi Imano (ep 3)
Kumiko Sakai (ep 3)
Mamoru Sakamoto (ep 3)
Mariko Ueno (ep 4)
Masaharu Sasai (ep 4)
Masanori Nishii (T-Rex; eps 1, 5)
Minako Ito (Last House; ep 3)
Mizuho Segawa (ep 3)
Naoki Mishiba (Last House; ep 3)
Naoyo Takahashi (OP)
Natsuko Suzuki (ep 6)
Noboru Jitsuhara (ep 5)
Nobuhiko Murakami (Magic Bus; ep 6)
Noritomo Hattori (ep 2)
Osamu Sato (ep 5)
Rie Nakajima (ep 5)
Rika Mishima (Last House; ep 3)
Ryo Tanaka (ep 1)
Ryota Itoh (ep 2)
Ryuta Nakahara (ep 1)
Sachika Mori (ep 4)
Satoru Kiyomaru (ep 3)
Seiki Satō (ep 1)
Seiki Tanaka (OP)
Shingo Adachi (ep 5)
Shinichi Yoshino (T-Rex; eps 1, 3, 6)
Shinji Suetomi (ep 2)
Shinji Takeuchi (eps 1-2, 4)
Shino Takada (eps 1, 6)
Shōma Yamabuki (ep 3)
Shuji Ono (eps 2, 4)
Tadashi Hiramatsu (ep 1)
Taiichiro Kohara (Last House; ep 3)
Takahiro Chiba (ep 5)
Takako Shimizu (ep 5)
Takao Takegami (ep 3)
Takashi Imano (ep 5)
Takashi Maruyama (ep 5)
Takashi Nozawa (ep 3)
Takashi Sano (eps 2, 4)
Takehiro Hamatsu (ep 5)
Takeshi Matsuda (ep 4)
Takeshi Okada (ep 5)
Takumi Murakami (Studio Line; ep 6)
Tatsuo Kamiuto (ep 4)
Tomihiko Ohkubo (eps 1, 4)
Toshiyuki Kono (ep 5)
Yoshiharu Kayano (ep 2)
Yoshihiko Ichikawa (Studio Line; ep 6)
Yoshinori Urata (ep 4)
Yoshio Ito (ep 4)
Yoshitaka Kato (ep 2)
Youko Satou (ep 4)
Yukako Tsuzuki (Magic Bus; ep 6)
Yukiko Ban (ep 5)
Yuriko Ikehara (eps 2, 4)
Yuzo Sato (ep 4)
Literature Production Assistance: Takamitsu Kouno
Main Title Design: Takamichi Yoshioka
Mechanical animation Director: Masanori Nishii (ep 1)
Paint:
Aiko Kawasaki (Studio OX Digital)
Akiko Tomono (Studio OX Digital)
Eri Fukutome (Digimation)
Kazuyoshi Maie (Studio Gash)
Keiko Horio (Radix Digital)
Koichi Furukawa (Digimation)
Masami Kimura (Digimation)
Miyako Hoshi (Digimation)
Naoko Miyahara (Studio Targe)
Naomi Endou (Radix Digital)
Yasuji Fuefuki (Studio Targe)
Yoshimi Saito (Radix Digital)
Yukari Fujimoto (Radix Digital)
Production producer:
Ryō Sugita (Bandai Visual)
Takuma Haneshima (Sega Enterprises)
Yasushi Yoritsune
Publicity: Jun Kumagaya (Bandai Visual)
Recording Adjustment: Tohru Kumakura
Recording engineer: Takeshi Hayashi (NTT Media Works)
Series Supervision: Satoru Akahori
Sound Effects: Daisuke Jinbo (Rakuonsha)
Sound Producer: Tadayuki Nukazuka
Supervision:
Toshihiko Shimizu (Sega Enterprises)
Yasuaki Nagoshi (Red Company)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Akifumi Tada (ED3)
Masami Kishimura (ED1, ED2)
Shinji Miyazaki (ED4)
Shiroh Hamaguchi (ED5)
Takayuki Negishi (OP, ED6)
Theme Song Composition: Kouhei Tanaka
Theme Song Lyrics: Ouji Hiroi
Chisa Yokoyama as Sakura Shinguji

Ai Orikasa as Ayame Fujieda
Akio Suyama as Ichiro Ogami
Kazue Ikura as Reni Milchstrasse
Kumiko Nishihara as Iris Chateaubriand
Maya Okamoto as Soletta Orihime
Mayumi Tanaka as Kanna Kirishima
Michie Tomizawa as Sumire Kanzaki
Urara Takano as Maria Tachibana
Yuriko Fuchizaki as Li Kohran

Akemi Okamura as Kasumi Fujii
Akio Ohtsuka as Seiya Ogata
Fumihiko Tachiki as Hebisuke
Hiroko Maruyama as Obaa-san
Kappei Yamaguchi as Senmatsu the Monkey
Katsumi Toriumi as Gizahachi
Kazuyoshi Seta as Grampa Tare
Kyoko Hikami as Tsubaki Takamura
Masafumi Kimura as Fukuzou
Masahiro Ogata as Fuyuhiko
Masako Ikeda as Wakana Shinguji (Sakura's Mother)(ep 6)
Masaru Ikeda as Ikki Yoneda
Masashi Ebara as Shigeki Kanzaki (Sumire's Father)(ep 3)
Nachi Nozawa as Kazuma Shinguji
Naoko Kyooda as Katsura Shinguji (Sakura's Grandmother)(ep 6)
Ouji Hiroi as Boss
Rikako Aikawa as Tsuwako Tamazusa(ep 3)
Ryuji Kai as Gontaro Iwai(ep 6)
Shigeru Chiba as Chibasuke
Shin Teruyama as Kumozou
Shintarou Sonooka as Kousuke Dan
Sukekiyo Kameyama as
Hachi
Ring Toss Man
Takehito Koyasu as Yuuichi Kayama
Tomomichi Nishimura as
Director
Kuma
Toshihide Tsuchiya as Nekoroku
Toshihiko Nakajima as Movie Orator
Tsutomu Yamagishi as Komakichi
Unshou Ishizuka as Valentinov
Yuki Masuda as Yuri Sakakibara
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Radix
Animation Production Cooperation: Zero G Room
Music Production: Imagine
Original Concept: Sega
Production Assistance:
DG+ (ep 3)
Tatsunoko Production (ep 2)
Tatsunoko VCR (ep 4)
Recording Studio:
NTT Media Lab
Tokyo TV Center
Sound Effects: Rakuonsha
Sound Production: Omnibus Japan
Supervision: Red Company
VTR Work: Q-Tec
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Charles Campbell
Art Director: Ruby Halipoto
ADR Script: Elena Carrillo
Executive producer:
John Ledford
Sharon Papa
ADR Engineer: Charles Campbell
DVD Coordination: Janice Williams
DVD Graphics: June Sugg
DVD Producer: David Williams
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Packaging Design: June Sugg
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas
Project Translator: Shoko Oono
Sound Design: Brent Marshall
Subtitle Script: Andrew Kent
Katherine Catmull as Sakura Shinguji

Amy L. Gamber as Ayame Fujieda
Catherine Berry as Maria Tachibana
Jessica Schwartz as Iris Chateaubriand
Jessica Smolins as Soletta Orihime
Kelley Huston as Reni Milchstrasse
Lane West as Kanna Kirishima
Lauren Zinn as Sumire Kanzaki

Bill McMillin as Ikki Yoneda
Boni Hester as Ri Kohran
Brian Gaston as Captain Ichiro Ohgami
Cassie Fitzgerald as Tsubaki Takamura
Charles Campbell as
Director
Shigeki Kanzaki
Claire Hamilton as Tsuwako Tamazusa
Dan Dietz as Dan Kousuke
David R. Jarrott as
Announcer
Boss
Edwin Neal as Chibasuke
Ev Lunning Jr. as Valentinov
Gregory Santiago as
Gregory 
Santiago 
Kelly Dealyn as Yuri Sakakibara
Martin Burke as Teru-bo
Meg Bauman as Kasumi Fujii
Meredith May as Fujieda Kaede
Michael Dalmon as Takeda Peromucho
Steve Flanagin as Hebisuke(ep 4)

English companies
ADR Production: Monster Island
Broadcaster: The Anime Network
DVD Authoring & Encoding: M.O.F.C.
Licensed by: ADV Films
Post Production: Monkey Boy Studios
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: Hernando Cuenca
Nancy Cortés as Sakura Shinguji

Carlos Villegas as Ichiro Ogami
Claudia Chavarro as Maria Tachibana
Diana Beltrán as Iris Chateaubriand
Luzgeyle Poveda as Kanna Kirishima
Maria Isabel Cortés as Li Kohran
Marta Rincón as Sumire Kanzaki
Tirza Pacheco as Ayame Fujieda
Wolfang Galindo as Reni Milchstrasse

Jorge Solórzano as Ikki Yoneda
Rocio Bermúdez as Tsubaki Takamura
Shirley Marulanda as Kasumi Fujii
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Cartoon Network L.A.
Dubbing: Provideo S.A. (Colombia)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
(none)
Samira Fernandes as Sakura Shinguuji

Cecília Lemes as Kanna Kirishima

Adna Cruz as Ayame Fujieda
Dado Monteiro as Oogami Ichirou
Denise Reis as Kasumi
Fátima Noya as Maria Tachibana
Fernanda Bulara as Sumire Kanzaki
Gilmara Sanches as Li Kouran
Lene Bastos as Yuri Sakakibara
Márcia Regina as Iris Chateaubriand
Portuguese companies
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology