Durarara!! (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
[ adapted from Durarara!! (light novel) ]

Alternative title:
DRRR!!
デュラララ!! (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Ryūgamine Mikado is a boy who longs for the exciting life of the big city. At the invitation of his childhood friend Masaomi, he transfers to a school in Ikebukuro. Masaomi has warned him about people he doesn't want to cross in the city: a champion fighter, an informant, and a mysterious gang called "Dollars." Nervous from Masaomi's stories, Mikado witnesses an urban legend on his first day in the city, the Headless Rider astride a black motorcycle. From then on, the existence of supernatural cases and a gang called the Yellow Scarves will rise to the surface, and Ikebukuro will pushed to the breaking point.
User Ratings: 2930 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 475 votes (sub:377, dub:82, edit.dub:1, ?:1, raw:1, others:13
6 Spanish subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 969 votes (sub:734, dub:190, raw:5, edit.dub:2, ?:2, others:36
15 Spanish subtitled
9 Portuguese subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
2 French subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 Slovak subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Czech subtitled
)
 Very good: 686 votes (sub:530, dub:129, ?:5, raw:3, edit.dub:1, others:18
7 Spanish subtitled
4 Russian subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 429 votes (sub:362, dub:54, raw:1, others:12
3 Russian subtitled
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Vietnamese subtitled subtitled
)
 Decent: 144 votes (sub:119, dub:18, raw:1, others:6
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 106 votes (sub:91, dub:9, raw:2, others:4
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian edited dub
)
 Not really good: 32 votes (sub:26, dub:6)
 Weak: 29 votes (sub:27, dub:2)
 Bad: 20 votes (sub:19, dub:1)
 Awful: 16 votes (sub:16)
 Worst ever: 24 votes (sub:19, dub:5)
Seen in part or in whole by 5111 users, rank: #136 (of 5989)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.064 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.7617, rank: #393 (of 5983)
Weighted mean: 7.998 (Very good), rank: #444 (of 5983) (seen all: 8.32 / seen some: 7.31 / won't finish: 5.79)
Bayesian estimate: 7.996 (Very good), rank: #288 (of 4521)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2010-01-07 to 2010-06-24
Release dates: We have 5
Opening Theme:
#1: "Uragiri no Yūyake" (裏切りの夕焼け; Betrayal of the Sunset) by Theatre Brook (eps 1-12)
#2: "Complication" (コンプリケイション) by ROOKiEZ is PUNK'D (eps 13-24)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Trust Me" by Yūya Matsushita (eps 1-12)
#2: "Butterfly" by ON/OFF (eps 13-23)
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 41
Reviews:
Durarara!! Part 3 (Aug 18, 2011)
Durarara!! Part 2 DVD (May 29, 2011)
Durarara!! Part 3 (May 16, 2011)
Durarara!! Part 2 (Mar 28, 2011)
Durarara!! Part 1 (Feb 15, 2011)
Durarara!! Part 1 (Jan 31, 2011)
News: Show:
Aniplex of America Panel (Oct 14, 2011)
Aniplex of America Panel (Jul 29, 2011)
Aniplex Industry Panel (Jul 1, 2011)
FanimeCon 2011 - Day Two (May 29, 2011)
Day 2 (Apr 24, 2011)
Supanova Melbourne 2011 (Apr 12, 2011)
Bandai Entertainment (Oct 9, 2010)
Other articles: Show:
Shelf Life - Wag the Dog (Jul 4, 2011)
The X Button - Ninja Time (Mar 30, 2011)
Shelf Life - Germ Theory (Jul 19, 2010)
ANNCast - Totally Boss (Jun 25, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (May 15, 2010)
Shelf Life - Witchy Woman (Apr 19, 2010)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Durarara!! - Complete Set with Lunch Box [Limited Edition] (Blu-Ray) 2012-10-30 (from $149.98)
Blu-Ray (Region B)
    Durarara!! - Complete Collection [Collector's Edition] (Blu-Ray) 2014-03-24
DVD (Region 1)
    Durarara!! - Part 01 (DVD set 1) 2011-01-25
    Durarara!! - Part 02 (DVD set 2) 2011-03-29 (from $42.48)
    Durarara!! - Part 03 (DVD set 3) 2011-05-31 (from $42.48)
DVD (Region 4)
    Durarara!! - The Complete Series (DVD) 2012-06-21
    Durarara!! - Part 1 (DVD set 1) 2011-01-25
    Durarara!! - Part 2 (DVD set 2) 2011-03-18
    Durarara!! - Part 3 (DVD set 3) 2011-05-31
DVD (Region 2)
    Durarara!! (Sub.DVD 1) 2010-11-29
    Durarara!! (Sub.DVD 2) 2011-03-28
    Durarara!! (Sub.DVD 3) 2011-06-13

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takahiro Omori
Series Composition: Noboru Takagi
Script:
Ai Ota (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 19
)

Aya Yoshinaga (eps 8-9, 16, 22)
Noboru Takagi (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 12, 18, 23-24
)

Sadayuki Murai (eps 5, 15, 20)
Toshizo Nemoto (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 13, 17, 21
)

Storyboard:
Hidetoshi Namura (ep 17)
Isamu Imakake (eps 8, 18)
Katsumi Terahigashi (7 episodes
eps 2, 9, 13, 16, 19, 23-24
)

Kiyotaka Ohata (5 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 14, 20
)

Kou Matsuo (ep 6)
Ryouki Kamitsubo (ep 16)
Shinya Kawamo (eps 5, 12, 22)
Takahiro Omori (OP/ED; ep 1)
Yui Umemoto (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 15, 21
)

Episode Director:
Kazuhide Kondo (ep 4)
Kiyoshi Matsuda (ep 18)
Makoto Baba (ep 2)
Masahisa Koyata (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 24
)

Mitsue Yamazaki (ep 14)
Shinya Kawamo (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 12, 17, 22, 25
)

Takahiro Omori (OP/ED)
Takashi Yamamoto (ep 9)
Tetsuo Ichimura (ep 8)
Yui Umemoto (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 15, 21
)

Yuki Yase (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 23
)

Yukihiro Shino (ep 20)
Original creator: Ryohgo Narita
Original Character Design: Suzuhito Yasuda
Character Design: Takahiro Kishida
Art Director: Akira Ito
Chief Animation Director: Akira Takata
Animation Director:
Akira Takata (OP/ED; ep 1)
Akitsugu Hisagi (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 15, 21
)

Atsushi Aono (4 episodes
eps 2, 12, 17, 23
)

Haruo Okuno (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 19, 24
)

Hideki Ito (eps 10, 15, 21)
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 20)
Kazuhiko Tamura (ep 14)
Keiya Nakano (eps 4, 14)
Koji Yabuno (eps 13, 19)
Miyuki Nakamura (ep 8)
Noriko Ogura (ep 18)
Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 9)
Orie Tanaka (eps 6, 16, 22)
Shingo Kurakari (ep 7)
Tomohiro Kishi (ep 22)
Yukiko Ban (ep 13)
Mechanical design: Tatsuo Yamada
Director of Photography: Hitoshi Tamura
2nd Key Animation:
Ai Hirozane (eps 12, 22)
Akiko Konno (ep 9)
Akiyoshi Hosogaya (ep 15)
Asami Moriya (ep 16)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (5 episodes
eps 19-20, 22-24
)

Azusa Kasahara (ep 21)
Chie Tanaka (eps 19-20)
Chiharu Kataoka (APPP; ep 4)
Chikae Kuwahara (ep 9)
Chinami Kudou (ep 16)
Chizuru Kanai (ep 21)
Dai Oohara (ep 18)
Emiko Matsuno (ep 9)
Eri Furukawa (eps 15, 21)
Haruo Okuno (ep 13)
Hideki Takahara (ep 23)
Hiroki Koike (ep 16)
Hiromi Ariga (eps 19, 23-24)
Hiromi Kawamoto (eps 10, 15, 21)
Hiroyuki Itai (ep 9)
Hitomi Aso (eps 21, 23)
Itaru Eguchi (ep 16)
Kanako Hiroo (eps 16, 23)
Kanami Nakao (4 episodes
eps 16, 19, 23-24
)

Kaoru Sekiya (eps 6, 23)
Katsuhiko Bizen (eps 6, 10)
Kayoko Ishikawa (ep 23)
Kazumi Nakajima (eps 10, 15, 21)
Keiko Watanabe (ep 21)
Kenta Mizusaki (eps 10-13)
Kinuko Matsui (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 12, 22
)

Kiyomi Itakura (eps 16, 22)
Kota Takeuchi (5 episodes
eps 11-12, 16, 19, 23
)

Kumiko Abe (ep 11)
Kumiko Kawahara (ep 23)
Kururu Shiozawa (ep 6)
Kyoko Kametani (ep 6)
Maki Ando (ep 12)
Maki Okada (ep 18)
Mamie Takata (eps 14, 22)
Manami Ito (MSC; 9 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 16, 19-20, 22-24
)

Masakazu Endō (eps 12, 14)
Mayumi Nakamura (eps 1, 16)
Michael Tanaka (ep 10)
Miho Azuma (ep 22)
Miki Takihara (eps 6, 12)
Minami Takemura (ep 21)
Miyuki Kobayashi (eps 14, 20)
Motohiro Taniguchi (ep 23)
Naoko Ikeuchi (ep 15)
Naoko Koyama (APPP; ep 4)
Naoko Shōkin (ep 23)
Naoko Yoshimori (eps 10, 15)
Natsuki Orikasa (ep 21)
Nozomu Fujii (ep 16)
Orie Tanaka (eps 17, 24)
Osamu Hirayama (eps 6, 12)
Rie Usui (eps 3, 15, 21)
Risako Yoshida (ep 24)
Rui Yakata (ep 21)
Rumi Abe (APPP; eps 4, 9, 19)
Ryoko Kawamura (eps 18, 23)
Satomi Kurita (4 episodes
eps 6, 19, 23-24
)

Seishirō Nagaya (ep 19)
Takashi Kojima (APPP; ep 4)
Tatsuo Yamada (ep 11)
Tetsurou Yamada (eps 6, 12-13)
Tomoe Akino (ep 16)
Tomohiro Kishi (4 episodes
eps 5, 13, 17, 24
)

Tomomi Nishimura (ep 3)
Toshiyuki Sato (APPP; ep 4)
Yeo So Yun (eps 2, 22)
Yōko Naeki (ep 23)
Yoko Saito (ep 21)
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 19)
Yuka Seriguchi (ep 6)
Yuki Hijikata (ep 3)
Yuki Morikawa (ep 16)
Yuna Takase (ep 2)
Yuusuke Tanaka (ep 16)
Yuya Kishi (ep 21)
Action Director: Tatsuo Yamada
Advertising Producer: Kyōko Uryū
Animation producer: Yumi Satou
Assistant Animation Director:
Akitsugu Hisagi (ep 23)
Atsushi Aono (ep 7)
Genichiro Kondo (ep 20)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 20)
Kosuke Murayama (ep 21)
Masayuki Kouda (ep 7)
Naoko Ikeuchi (eps 10, 21)
Satoshi Hattori (eps 3, 10)
Shingo Okano (ep 3)
Yoshihiro Matsumoto (ep 20)
Yuu Shindou (ep 7)
Assistant Art Director: Sanpō Itō
Assistant Director: Shinya Kawamo
Assistant producer: Miho Matsumoto
Background Art:
Asami Ono (Moon Flower; ep 7)
Ayu Kawamoto (KUSANAGI; ep 7)
Bong Ha Kwon (HEE WON; eps 3, 5)
Chikako Shibata (Studio Canon; ep 11)
Cho Byoung Ok (ORANGE; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8-10
)

Choi Kwang Seok (ORANGE; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8-10
)

Eri Mizukami (bamboo; ep 10)
Eri Yamanashi (Moon Flower; ep 7)
Gang Hee Young (HEE WON; eps 3, 5)
Harumi Okamoto (bamboo; ep 10)
Hikaru Machino (HIJIRI; 6 episodes
eps 13, 15, 19, 22-24
)

Hirofune Hane (Studio Canon; ep 11)
Hirotoshi Doi (bamboo; ep 10)
Izumi Hirabayashi (bamboo; ep 10)
Kaori Hagiwara (Moon Flower; ep 7)
Kayo Kojio (bamboo; ep 10)
Kim Young Ran (ORANGE; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8-10
)

Kuniko Iwatani (Moon Flower; ep 7)
Lee Dae Hee (ORANGE; eps 1-2, 4)
Lee Eun Ji (HEE WON; eps 3, 5)
Lee Ju Young (ORANGE; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8-10
)

Lee Soo Kyoung (ORANGE; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8-10
)

Mariko Akiyama (HIJIRI; ep 11)
Mayumi Okawa (Studio Canon; ep 7)
Minami Kasuga (KUSANAGI; ep 7)
Miyuki Onodera (HIJIRI; ep 11)
Na Kyoung Hee (ORANGE; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8-10
)

Nam Mi Young (HEE WON; eps 3, 5)
Noriko Wada (Moon Flower; ep 7)
Park Sung Hyun (ORANGE; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8-10
)

Ryuu Koiso (HIJIRI; eps 18, 20)
Shinobu Yamaguchi (Studio Canon; eps 7, 11)
Shiori Nagaoka (Studio Canon; eps 15, 18-24)
Song Gi Dong (HEE WON; eps 3, 5)
Surok Chong (bamboo; ep 10)
Takamasa Masuki (bamboo; ep 10)
Takamasa Nakakuki (Studio Dragonhead; ep 7)
Takayo Nishino (bamboo; ep 10)
Takayuki Nagashima (bamboo; ep 10)
Taro Goto (Moon Flower; ep 7)
Tomohiro Morishita (Studio Canon; ep 11)
Tomoko Sawada (Studio Canon; ep 11)
Tomomi Nakajima (bamboo; ep 10)
Tsukasa Kakizakai (bamboo; ep 10)
Um Ji Hyon (HEE WON; eps 3, 5)
Yoshiro Kajiwara (bamboo; ep 10)
Yoshiteru Mizuno (Studio Canon; eps 13, 17-24)
Yukako Ogawa (Studio Canon; ep 11)
Yukie Motoda (Moon Flower; ep 7)
Yun Suk (ORANGE; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8-10
)

CG Producer: Norikazu Kamibayashi
Color design: Hiromi Miyawaki
Data Assistance: Satoshi Koyamauchi
Design Assistant: Kenji Hayama
Editing: Kazuhiko Seki
Editing Assistant: Yasutaka Ikeda
Insert Song Performance: Saki Fujita (ep 6)
Key Animation:
Ai Hiromi (eps 7, 14)
Ai Hirozane (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 23-24
)

Aika Kawasaki (ep 18)
Aika Sakuramoto (ep 9)
Aki Hayashi (ep 5)
Aki Kumata (ep 18)
Akiko Konno (ep 14)
Akiko Kumata (ep 14)
Akiko Seki (eps 3, 15, 21)
Akio Kitahara (eps 12, 17)
Akira Kinbo (ep 7)
Akitsugu Hisagi (eps 3, 15, 21)
Akiyoshi Hosogaya (ep 3)
Asami Watanabe (C-Station; ep 20)
Asuka Shinbo (C-Station; ep 20)
Atsushi Aono (OP1)
Atsushi Irie (ep 18)
Atsushi Itagaki (eps 6, 19)
Atsushi Saito (ep 6)
Aya Kubota (ep 18)
Aya Yoshioka (ep 18)
Ayako Mori (eps 10, 15, 21)
Ayako Tanaka (ep 22)
Beom Seok Hong (eps 22, 24)
Beom-Seko Hong (ep 24)
Daisuke Endo (C-Station; ep 20)
Emiko Matsuno (7 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 12, 17, 22, 24
)

Eri Yamazaki (eps 7, 11, 22)
Erina Oshima (eps 15, 21)
Fujio Oda (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 15, 21
)

Fumi Morita (eps 13, 19)
Fumiaki Sahara (ep 22)
Fumika Hasegawa (ep 19)
Fumiko Yoshida (ep 11)
Fumino Fujii (eps 13, 23)
Fumiyo Kimura (eps 5, 11, 16)
Fuyumi Toriyama (eps 9, 14)
Haruo Okuno (eps 1, 19)
Heisuke Andō (eps 3, 15, 21)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 6)
Hideki Nagamachi (eps 1, 16)
Hidenori Hanesaka (ep 9)
Hideo Maru (ep 16)
Hidetoshi Sano (ep 13)
Hideyuki Motohashi (eps 2, 23)
Hiroaki Ishiyama (ep 3)
Hiroaki Motoigi (ep 18)
Hirokazu Hanai (ep 18)
Hiroki Ikeshita (ep 18)
Hiromasa Satō (9 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 11-12, 17, 20, 23-24
)

Hiromi Kawamoto (ep 21)
Hiroshi Ogawa (ep 4)
Hiroshi Tomioka (eps 5, 17)
Hiroto Yokote (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 13, 19, 23
)

Hiroyuki Ogura (ep 22)
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (ep 18)
Hiroyuki Okuno (eps 9, 12)
Hiroyuki Oshima (ep 4)
Hisako Shimotsuma (eps 17, 23)
Hitomi Aso (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 15, 21
)

Isamu Imakake (OP1)
Kanako Hiroo (eps 4, 14)
Kanna Hiro (ep 2)
Katsuhiko Bizen (eps 15, 21)
Katsuji Matsumoto (eps 4, 9)
Katsunori Shibata (ED2)
Katsuya Kikuchi (ep 18)
Kayoko Ishikawa (ep 16)
Kazuhiko Tamura (eps 4, 9)
Kazuhiro Muto (eps 11, 22)
Kazunori Osawa (ep 18)
Kazuya Komai (ep 10)
Keiko Watanabe (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 15, 21
)

Keita Hagio (ep 18)
Keiya Nakano (eps 9, 14, 22)
Ken Mutou (ep 8)
Ken'ichi Hirata (ep 24)
Kenichi Ohki (OP1; 4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 19
)

Kenji Fujisaki (ep 8)
Kenji Hayama (OP1)
Kenji Terao (ep 23)
Kenji Uchinou (ep 14)
Kenta Mizusaki (ep 17)
Kentarou Matsumoto (4 episodes
eps 2, 11, 14, 23
)

Kinuko Matsui (eps 14, 23)
Kiyomi Wada (ep 15)
Kōji Furuya (ep 24)
Koji Nagatomi (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 19, 24
)

Koji Yabuno (eps 13, 17, 24)
Kouta Michishita (ep 7)
Kozue Horanai (ep 24)
Kumiko Kato (C-Station; ep 20)
Kumiko Ohta (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 15, 21
)

Kyoko Kotani (eps 6, 13, 18)
Makoto Makabe (ep 9)
Mamie Takata (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 17, 23-24
)

Mao Yamazaki (C-Station; ep 20)
Mariko Oka (ED1)
Masafumi Tamura (ep 7)
Masahiko Komino (ep 23)
Masahiro Matsushita (ep 17)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 18)
Masakazu Endō (eps 5, 23)
Masakazu Kawazoe (OP1; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 11, 17, 23-24
)

Masako Yumoto (C-Station; ep 20)
Masashi Hizuka (ep 8)
Masayuki Yoshida (eps 3, 18)
Mayuko Kato (eps 6, 16, 22)
Megumi Shibasaki (ep 18)
Michiko Takahashi (ep 24)
Midori Uchiyama (ep 6)
Miei I (eps 5, 8)
Miho Azuma (eps 20, 24)
Mika Saitou (eps 6, 11, 22)
Miki Takihara (eps 16, 23)
Minoru Morita (ep 12)
Misao Abe (5 episodes
eps 5, 7, 11, 16, 22
)

Mitsuyo Kimura (ep 17)
Miyuki Kobayashi (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 11-12, 16, 22, 24
)

Motohiro Taniguchi (ep 4)
Mutsumi Sasaki (C-Station; ep 20)
Nahoko Iiyama (ep 19)
Naoko Ikeuchi (ep 3)
Naoto Nakamura (ep 8)
Natsuki Miyauji (eps 3, 15, 21)
Natsuko Kondou (eps 6, 16)
Nobuhiko Kawakami (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 22, 24
)

Nobuyoshi Souzaki (ep 4)
Nobuyoshi Yoshida (ep 7)
Noriko Tsutsumiya (C-Station; ep 20)
Noriyuki Fukuda (eps 8-9)
Orie Tanaka (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 13, 22
)

Osamu Hirayama (eps 16, 23)
Rena Okuyama (ep 18)
Rie Maehara (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 19, 24
)

Rie Saitou (eps 7, 22)
Rie Usui (ep 10)
Risako Yoshida (5 episodes
eps 7-8, 11, 16, 22
)

Ritsuko Kondo (C-Station; ep 20)
Ryo Tanaka (eps 4, 9, 14)
Ryōhei Ōfuka (ep 18)
Ryota Niino (ep 13)
Ryuutarou Sakaguchi (eps 3, 10)
Sae Nishino (ep 18)
Sai Yamane (ep 4)
Saiji Kawanishi (ep 4)
Saori Yanaga (eps 2, 5, 7, 22)
Satomi Kurita (ep 14)
Satomi Naitou (C-Station; ep 20)
Satoshi Hattori (ep 10)
Sayaka Ikeda (ep 9)
Shingo Adachi (ep 19)
Shingo Ishikawa (ep 13)
Shingo Kurakari (eps 1-2, 16)
Shinichi Wada (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 15, 21
)

Shinji Amano (ep 18)
Shinsuke Ishikawa (eps 23-24)
Shintetsu Takiyama (ep 21)
Shōsuke Ishibashi (eps 7-8)
Shouhei Hamaguchi (eps 3, 10, 15)
Shouta Matsushita (ep 13)
Shuuji Miyazaki (eps 17, 24)
Susumu Nishizawa (ep 23)
Tadayoshi Okimura (eps 3, 10)
Taidou Hanafusa (eps 2, 12, 22)
Takafumi Koshi (eps 2, 7, 22)
Takahiro Kishida (OP2; eps 13, 18)
Takashi Igari (ep 18)
Takashi Kojima (eps 7-8)
Takashi Maruyama (ep 14)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 19)
Takeshi Morita (ep 18)
Takuma Ebisu (ep 13)
Takuo Tominaga (eps 12, 17, 24)
Takuya Chanohara (ep 9)
Tatsuaki Okamoto (ep 18)
Tatsuki Takemoto (ep 24)
Tatsuo Yamada (OP1; eps 2, 17, 24)
Terumi Muto (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 16, 22
)

Tetsurou Yamada (ep 7)
Tomo Maruyama (ep 9)
Tomoaki Mimiura (eps 13, 19)
Tomohiro Furukawa (ep 8)
Tomohiro Kishi (ep 7)
Tomohito Taira (eps 4, 17)
Tomoka Yamazaki (eps 6, 12)
Tomomi Nishimura (eps 10, 15, 21)
Tomoyuki Niho (ep 1)
Toshihiro Kawakami (ep 9)
Toshiyuki Komaru (ep 8)
Toshiyuki Sato (ep 8)
Wataru Abe (eps 4, 8, 14)
Yasuhide Maruyama (ep 15)
Yasuhiro Kajino (ep 22)
Yasuhiro Saiki (6 episodes
eps 5, 7, 11, 17, 19, 24
)

Yasuyuki Kai (ep 18)
Yeo So Yun (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 17, 23-24
)

Yoko Iizuka (ep 19)
Yoko Ono (ep 1)
Yoko Saito (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 15, 21
)

Yoko Takada (eps 1, 5-6)
Yoshihiro Yoshioka (ep 18)
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 14)
Yūji Tsuchiya (eps 2, 13, 18)
Yuka Seriguchi (eps 2, 12)
Yuki Hijikata (eps 10, 15, 21)
Yūki Morimoto (eps 4, 9)
Yukie Akiya (ep 7)
Yuna Takase (ep 22)
Yuri Namigami (ep 13)
Yūsuke Nakamura (ep 9)
Yuu Shindou (eps 7-8)
Yuuji Kakuda (OP2)
Yuusuke Noma (eps 4, 9, 14)
Logo Design: Yasunori Takeda
Object Design: Masashi Hizuka
Planning: Kouichirou Natsume
Plug-in Assistance: Kengo Watanabe
Production Advancement:
Akimasa Asaoka (eps 17, 24)
Emu Kaneko (ep 2)
Hayato Hama (eps 5, 12)
Hiroaki Sasaki (ep 8)
Kōtarō Zeidokoro (eps 20, 23)
Masakazu Watabe (eps 7, 20)
Mayumi Soeta (ep 3)
Mika Senshō (ep 3)
Naoyuki Wakabayashi (eps 17, 19, 23)
Nozomi Takahashi (eps 10, 15, 21)
Ryoji Tanaka (ep 13)
Ryū Matsumoto (ep 4)
Shigehisa Iida (ep 9)
Takuya Sakai (eps 7-8, 20, 23)
Teruko Utsumi (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 16-17, 19, 23-24
)

Toshiya Ōtomo (ep 18)
Tsuyoshi Hirano (eps 4, 14)
Yayoi Saitō (4 episodes
eps 2, 11, 17, 22
)

Recording Adjustment: Shoji Hata
Recording Assistant: Yumi Yoshihara
Sales Promotion: Wataru Onoki
Setting Production: Akimasa Asaoka
Sound Effects: Sho Urahata
Sound Production Manager: Junichi Inaba
Sound Supervision: Takahiro Omori
Special Effects: Toshio Hasegawa (Ray Art)
Theme Song Performance:
ON/OFF (ED2)
ROOKiEZ is PUNK'D (OP2)
Theatre Brook (OP1)
Yūya Matsushita (ED1)
Video Editing: Katsufumi Harada
Miyuki Sawashiro as Celty Sturluson
Toshiyuki Toyonaga as Mikado Ryūgamine

Akio Ohtsuka as Shingen Kishitani
Ayahi Takagaki as Erika Karisawa
Daisuke Ono as Shizuo Heiwajima
Hiroshi Kamiya as Izaya Orihara
Jun Fukuyama as Shinra Kishitani
Kana Hanazawa as Anri Sonohara
Kazuma Horie as Seiji Yagiri
Mamoru Miyano as Masaomi Kida
Mariya Ise as Mika Harima
Sanae Kobayashi as Namie Yagiri
Takaya Kuroda as Simon
Takuma Terashima as Saburou Togusa
Yūichi Nakamura as Kyōhei Kadota
Yuuki Kaji as Walker Yumasaki

Ai Kayano as Maomin(ep 22)
Aoi Yūki as Shinra Kishitani(young)
Atsushi Imaruoka as Izumii(ep 18)
Ayano Ishikawa as Anri's mother(ep 17)
Chihiro Tagaino as Hasim
Daisuke Endou as
Driver(ep 7)
Higa
Man with knife(ep 25)
Daisuke Kishio as Kasuka Heiwajima(eps 7, 25)
Eri Kitamura as Mairu Orihara(eps 8, 25)
Eri Miyajima as Yōko
Fumio Matsuoka as Shōjirō Kitakoma
Haruka Tomatsu as Rio Kamichika
Hayato Nakata as Middle-aged man(eps 1-2)
Hiroki Yasumoto as Hiroshi(eps 3-4, 25)
Hiroshi Kamiya as Man(ep 1)
Hiroyuki Honda as Smuggler(ep 12.5)
Hisako Kanemoto as Kururi Orihara(eps 8, 25)
Houchu Ohtsuka as Shiki(eps 12.5, 15)
Ikumi Hayama as Arisa(ep 4)
Jun Konno as
Yankee(ep 5)
Yellow scarf Z(eps 19, 23)
Kanae Oki as Kasuka Heiwajima(young)
Kanako Sakai as Akie
Katsuyuki Konishi as
Tanaka Tom
Yellow scarf J(ep 23)
Kazuma Horie as Yellow scarf F(ep 22)
Kazuya Nakai as Ginjirō Maruoka(ep 12.5)
Kazuyuki Okitsu as
Bartender(ep 7)
Male student(ep 10)
Staff A(ep 25)
Keiji Fujiwara as
Ginichirou Kuzuhara(ep 15)
Kinnosuke Kuzuhara
Narrator(ep 19)
Kentarou Itou as Asanuma
Kumi Kōsai as Maid(ep 12.5)
Mai Nakahara as Haruna Niekawa
Mariya Ise as
Shinra Kishitani(young; ep 7)
Woman with neck injury(ep 1)
Masashi Ebara as Mister K(ep 12.5)
Masashi Hirose as Principal
Masaya Matsukaze as Morita
Masaya Onosaka as
Isaac Dian(eps 11, 12.5)
Max Sandshelt(ep 25)
Masayuki Katou as Yoshida
Misato Fukuen as Saki Mikajima
Miyuki Sawashiro as Narrator(ep 2)
Moemi Nakamura as Bakery woman(ep 7)
Momoko Ohara as Shizuo Heiwajima(young)
Naoki Koshida as Male student(ep 3)
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Ryō Takiguchi
Nobuya Mine as Cell phone shop employee(ep 4)
Nozomi Sasaki as Haruko
Rikiya Koyama as Shūji Niekawa(ep 7)
Rokuro Naya as Old painter
Ryuuzou Ishino as Waka gashira(ep 12.5)
Saki Fujita as Ruri Hijiribe(ep 6)
Sayaka Aoki as Miria Harvent(eps 11, 12.5)
Shinya Takahashi as
Boy A(ep 7)
Dennis(eps 20, 23)
Staff B(ep 25)
Yellow scarf A(5 episodes
eps 13, 18-19, 22, 24
)
Shiori Izawa as Shiri(eps 8, 22)
Shōhei Kobayashi as Rabi-san(ep 22)
Takao Sugiyama as
Blue Square C(ep 18)
Yellow scarf B(eps 22, 24)
Takuma Terashima as Yellow scarf 2(ep 19)
Tamako Nohama as Hanako(ep 12.5)
Tetsuya Motomura as
Yellow scarf(ep 5)
Yellow scarf X(ep 19)
Toru Ohkawa as Kazutawno
Wataru Takagi as Horada
Yasuaki Takumi as
Blue Square D(ep 18)
Boy(ep 25)
Yoshihisa Kawahara as Tsunohazu(ep 12.5)
Yūichi Iguchi as
Kanazawa
Yellow scarf 1(eps 13, 17-20)
Yuji Ueda as Takashi Nasujima
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Albion (ep 23)
Animation Planet (ep 9)
APPP (eps 4, 9)
Brains Base (eps 4, 9)
Buyu (ep 10)
Def.c (ep 23)
Dream Force (ep 9)
I&S Factory (ep 21)
Last House (ep 9)
Marvy Jack (ep 10)
MSC (ep 4)
Nakamura Production (ep 9)
PRA (ep 4)
Production Reed (ep 21)
Studio Boomerang (ep 23)
Studio Elle (ep 9)
Studio Izena (ep 20)
Studio Liberty (eps 15, 23)
Studio Line (ep 14)
Studio Mark (ep 10)
Sunny Side Up (ep 4)
Tamazawa Animation House (ep 9)
ZEXCS (eps 19, 24)
3DCGI: Octigraphica
Animation Production:
Brains Base
Shuka (Season2 *Just adding to the encylopedia will erase.)
Background Art:
Bamboo (ep 10)
Hee Won (eps 3, 5)
Hijiri (eps 11, 13, 15)
Kusanagi (ep 7)
Moon Flower (ep 7)
Orange (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8-10, 12, 14, 16
)

Studio Canon (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 13, 15
)

Studio Dragonhead (ep 7)
Broadcaster:
Chubu-Nippon Broadcasting Co., Ltd (2010-01-13)
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2010-01-07)
TBS (2010-01-08)
Editing: Brains Base
Finish Animation:
Animation Planet (ep 14)
Brains Base (eps 4, 7, 9)
Front Line (eps 20, 23-24)
Hanjin Animation (17 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 9, 11-14, 16-17, 19, 22-24
)

Hayashi (ep 23)
NARA Animation Studio (ep 18)
Office fu-u (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 9, 11
)

Orange (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 9, 11
)

PTC Magic (eps 3, 10)
RIC (ep 14)
Rising Force (ep 18)
Studio Cj (eps 8-9)
Studio Core (eps 23-24)
Studio Elle (eps 4, 7)
Studio Gash (eps 3, 10)
Studio Road (ep 16)
Triple A (ep 9)
Wish (ep 21)
In-Between Animation:
Animation Planet (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 9, 11
)

APPP (eps 4, 7)
Art Base Ban (ep 13)
AZETA PICTURES (ep 11)
Brains Base (eps 4, 8-9, 11)
Diomedea (ep 21)
Front Line (eps 20, 23-24)
Hanjin Animation (17 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 9, 11-14, 16-17, 19, 22-24
)

Hayashi (ep 23)
I&S Factory (ep 4)
Magic Bus (ep 11)
MSC (eps 13, 16)
NARA Animation Studio (ep 18)
Nomad (ep 16)
Orange (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 9, 11
)

Pierrot Plus (ep 11)
PRA (eps 1-2, 4-6)
Production Reed (ep 1)
PTC Magic (ep 10)
RIC (ep 4)
Rising Force (ep 18)
Satelight (eps 5, 11)
SILVER LINK (ep 18)
Studio Cj (eps 8-9)
Studio Cockpit (ep 1)
Studio Comet (ep 7)
Studio Core (eps 23-24)
Studio Elle (5 episodes
eps 10, 17, 22-24
)

Studio Fantasia (ep 7)
Studio Gash (ep 18)
Studio Mark (ep 21)
Triple A (ep 9)
ufotable (eps 4-5)
Yuhodo (ep 7)
ZEXCS (ep 16)
Key Animation:
C-Station (ep 20)
Studio Tama (ep 14)
Location Scouting Cooperation: Mitsuishi Home Engineering Inc.
Music Production: Aniplex
Offline Editing:
Brains Base Editing
Seki Editing Studio (assistance)
Online Editing: Q Tech
Photography:
DECOROCO (eps 1-13, 16-17)
Graphinica (eps 14-15)
Production Cooperation:
8 Bit (ep 18)
Sakura Create (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 15, 21
)

Recording Studio: Studio T&T
Sound Production: Dax Production
special effects: RayArt
Title Design: Maki Pro
Video Editing: Q Tech
English cast
English staff
Translation: Adam Lensenmayer
Executive producer: Hideki 'Henry' Goto
Producer:
Eric P. Sherman (Bang Zoom!)
Hiroe Tsukamoto (Aniplex USA)
Kaeko Sakamoto (Bang Zoom!)

Associate producer: Mami Okada
Dialogue Editing: Ricardo Watson
Engineering Assistant: Austin Shannon
International Licensing: Yosuke Kodaka
Production Assistant: Edward Bosco
Recording engineer: Ricardo Watson
Script Adaptation: Kristi Reed
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick
Subtitle Timing: Bryan Ingram
Voice Direction: Kristi Reed
Darrel Guilbeau as Mikado Ryūgamine
Kari Wahlgren as Celty Sturluson

Brian Beacock as Walker Yumasaki
Bridget Hoffman as Namie Yagiri
Bryce Papenbrook as Masaomi Kida
Carrie Savage as Mika Harima
Crispin Freeman as Shizuo Heiwajima
David Earnest as Seiji Yagiri
Doug Stone as Shingen Kishitani
Johnny Yong Bosch as Izaya Orihara
Mela Lee as Erika Karisawa
Michelle Ruff as Anri Sonohara
Patrick Seitz as
Narrator
Simon Brezhnev
Spike Spencer as Saburo Togusa
Steven Blum as Kyohei Kadota
Yuri Lowenthal as Shinra Kishitani

Blake Lewis as Kasuka Heiwajima
Cassandra Morris as Saki Mikajima
Christopher Smith as
Dennis
Kinnosuke Kuzuhara
Dan Woren as
Police Officer(eps 12.5, 15)
Shiki(eps 12.5, 15)
Dave Mallow as
Kanra
Yoshida
David Lodge as
Kaztano
Principal
Derek Stephen Prince as Male Student(ep 10)
Doug Erholtz as
Izumi
Kanra
Doug Stone as
Man in debt(ep 2)
Shojiro Kitakoma(Homeroom Teacher)
Joe J. Thomas as
Old Painter
Shuji Niekawa
Johnny Yong Bosch as Boy(ep 25)
Karen Strassman as
Anri's Mother(eps 15, 17)
Hanako(ep 12.5)
Keith Silverstein as
Blue Square Member(ep 18)
Tom Tanaka
Yellow Scarf Member(ep 19)
Kirk Thornton as
Hiroshi(eps 3-4, 25)
Mister K(ep 12.5)
Takashi Nasujima
Kyle Hebert as
Horada
Setton
Laura Bailey as
Female Student(ep 12)
Ganguro Girl
News Reporter(ep 11)
Siri(eps 8, 22)
Liam O'Brien as Morita
Megan Hollingshead as Ganguro Girl
Melissa Fahn as Ganguro Girl
Michael Sorich as Asanuma
Michael Yurchak as Kanazawa
Paul St. Peter as
Anri's Father(eps 15, 17)
Higa
Sam Regal as
Issac Dian(eps 11, 12.5)
Ryō Takiguchi
Sandy Fox as Haruna Niekawa
Spike Spencer as
Male Student(ep 10)
Yellow Scarf Member
Stephanie Sheh as
Ganguro Girl
Rio Kamichika
Tony Oliver as
Gang Member(ep 5)
Rio's Father(ep 2)

English companies
Distributor:
Anime Limited (UK & Ireland)
Beez Entertainment (UK; expired)
New Video Group (USA; Digital)
Siren Visual (Australia)
Licensed by: Aniplex of America
Subtitles: MX Media LLC
Translation: MX Media LLC
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology