Kari WAHLGREN

Also known as:
Jan Irving
Jennifer Jean
Kay Jensen
Renee Emerson
Date of birth: 1977-07-13
Hometown: Hoisington, Kansas (born)/Los Angeles, California (resides)
Chronology:
(2016) Won Staff Choice Award for Best Female Lead Vocal Performance in an Anime Television Series/OVA as Saber in "Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works" at 4th Annual BTVA Anime Dub Awards
Skills & Abilities:
Fluent in Chinese, Japanese, and English
Website:
Web Diary / Blog:
Non-anime roles:
Additional voices in "Guilds Wars Nightfall" (VG)
Additional voices in "Yakuza" (VG)
Amora in "Hulk Vs."
Amora The Enchantress in "The Avengers: Earth Mightiest Heroes" (TV Series)
Animal Pain (Female) in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 2" (VG)
Anko Mitarashi and Tayuya in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja 4" (VG)
Anko Mitarashi and Tayuya in "Naruto: Ultimate Ninja 3" (VG)
Anko Mitarashi and Tayuya in "Naruto: Ultimate Ninja Storm" (VG)
Arcee in "Transformers: War For Cybertron" (VG)
Aria in "Tokobot Plus: Mysteries of the Karakuris" (VG)
Ashe in "Final Fantasy XII" (VG)
Aurica Nestmile in "Ar tonelico" (VG)
Carla in "Shadow Hearts: Covenant" (VG)
Charmcaster in "Ben 10"
Cisna in "White Knight Chronicles II" (VG)
Cisna in "White Knight Chronicles" (VG)
Elika in "Prince of Persia" (VG)
Ellen Burnstein in "Project Sylpheed" (VG)
Emma Frost in "Wolverine and the X-Men" (TV Series)
Enemy Soldiers in "Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots" (VG)
Fanille in "Growlanser: Heritage of War" (VG)
Febronia in "Xenosaga Episode I: Der Wille zut Macht" (VG)
Febronia in "Xenosaga Episode II: Jenseits von Gut und Bose" (VG)
Febronia in "Xenosaga Episode III: Also sprach Zarathustra" (VG)
Fiona Jarnefeldt in "Armored Core 4" (VG)
Flare in "Suikoden IV" (VG)
Fū in "Naruto Shippūden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 3" (VG)
Fū in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 4" (VG)
Fū in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm Revolution" (VG)
Furiae in "Drakengard" (VG)
Fuu in "Samurai Champloo: Sidetracked" (VG)
Gaol and Phosphora in "Kid Icarus: Uprising" (VG)
Hanabi Hyuga in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 4" (VG)
Irene Ellet in "Valkyria Chronicles" (VG)
Janissary in "www.ilovebees.com" (ARG)
Janissary James in "I Love Bees" (ARG)
Jeanne d'Arc in "Jeanne d'Arc" (VG)
Kaede in ".hack//G.U. Vol.1//Rebirth" (VG)
Kaede in ".hack//G.U. Vol.2//Reminiscence" (VG)
Kaede in ".hack//G.U. Vol.3//Redemption" (VG)
Karin in "Shadow Hearts: Covenant" (VG)
Kasumi and Kasumi α in "Dead or Alive: Dimensions" (VG)
Kasumi and Niki in "Dead or Alive: Paradise" (VG)
Kasumi in "Dead or Alive Xtreme 2" (VG)
Kokonoe in "Blazblue: Calamity Trigger" (VG)
Lady in "Devil May Cry 3: Dante's Awakening" (VG)
Lady in "Devil May Cry 4" (VG)
Letta Turmond in "Star Wars: The Clone Wars" (TV Series)
Lil' Condi in "Lil' Bush" (TV)
Lilika Rhyza in "Rogue Galaxy" (VG)
Mary-Jane Watson in "Spider-man 3" (VG)
Melanie in "Tales of Legendia" (VG)
Mio Amakura in "Fatal Frame II: Crimson Butterfly" (VG)
Mirage Koas in "Star Ocean: Till the End of Time" (VG)
Miyako Sudo in "Fatal Frame II: Crimson Butterfly" (VG)
muddy girl in "Swiffer WetJet commercial" (ad)
Niki (Zack’s girlfriend) in "Dead or Alive Xtreme 2" (VG)
Nova in "Super Robot Monkey Team Hyper Force Go!" (TV)
Old Lady in "Shrek the Third"
Ovelia Atkascha in "Final Fantasy Tactics: The War of the Lions" (VG)
Pellegri in "Xenosaga Episode I: Der Wille zur Macht" (VG)
Pellegri in "Xenosaga Episode II: Jenseits von Gut und Bose" (VG)
Pellegri in "Xenosaga Episode III: Also Sprach Zarathustra" (VG)
Proxima Midnight in "Guardians of the Galaxy" (TV series)
Raine Sage in "Tales of Symphonia" (VG)
Rosemary in "Metal Gear Solid 2: Bande Dessinee" (visual novel)
Ruby in "Tokobot Plus: Mysteris of the Karakuris" (VG)
Ryuka Tenro in "Naruto Shippuden: Kizuna Drive" (VG)
Saturn Girl in "Legion of Superheroes" (American animation)
Sera Keto in "Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith" (VG)
Setsuka in "Soul Calibur III" (VG)
Shelke in "Dirge of Cerberus: Final Fantasy VII" (VG)
Sherris in "Growlanser: Heritage of War" (VG)
Shino in ".hack//G.U. Vol.1//Rebirth"
Shino in ".hack//G.U. Vol.2//Reminiscence" (VG)
Shino in ".hack//G.U. Vol.3//Redemption" (VG)
Silri in "Star Wars Empire at War: Forces of Corruption" (VG)
Sonia in "Ninja Gaiden 2" (VG)
Sonia in "Ninja Gaiden Sigma 2" (VG)
Tahlkora in "Guild Wars Nightfall" (VG)
Tatiana Romanova in "From Russia with Love" (VG)
Tayuya in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm Generations" (VG)
Tayuya in "Naruto: The Broken Bond" (VG)
Teliko in "Metal Gear Solid: Portable Ops" (VG)
Teresa Faust in "Lupin the 3rd: Treasure of the Sorcerer King" (VG)
Tigress and others in "Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness"
Tigress in "Kung Fu Panda 2: The Video Game" (VG)
Voice Actor in "ATV Offroad Fury 4" (VG)
Voice Actor in "Supreme Commander" (VG)
Willow Rosenberg in "Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Chaos Bleeds" (VG)
Wonder Green in "The Wonderful 101" (VG)
Zatanna in "Justice League Heroes: The Flash" (VG)
100-Series Realian in "Xenosaga Episode II: Jenseits von Gut und Bose" (VG)
Non-anime staff credits:
Motion Capture for "ATV Offroad Fury 4" (VG)
Singer for "Drakengard 2" (VG)
Singer for "Drakengard" (VG)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
Hellsing Ultimate (OAV) : Commentary (ep 4)

Cast in:
(English version)
Angel Tales (TV) as Goddess; Momo the Monkey
Avengers Confidential: Black Widow & Punisher (U.S. movie) as Maria Hill
Blood+ (TV) as Diva; Girl A (ep 29); Liza (eps 16, 18-19); Old Woman (ep 17); Saya Otonashi
Cardcaptor Sakura Movie 2: The Sealed Card as Sakura Kinomoto
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (TV)
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 (TV) as Guinevere su Britannia; Ichijiku Hinata; Marianne vi Britannia
Daigunder (TV)
Digimon: Data Squad (TV) as Relena Norstein
(The) Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya (movie) as Kyon's Sister; Tsuruya-san
(The) Disappearance of Nagato Yuki-chan (TV) as Tsuruya
Doraemon (TV 3/2005) as Cosmo
Durarara!! (TV) as Celty Sturluson
Durarara!! ×2 The Second Arc (TV) as Celty Strulson
Durarara!! ×2 The Third Arc (TV) as Celty Sturluson
Durarara!!×2 Shō (TV) as Celty Sturluson; TV Personality (ep 8)
Eureka Seven (TV) as Anemone
Eureka Seven - good night, sleep tight, young lovers (movie) as Anemone (Young & Old)
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works (TV) as Saber
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works (TV 2) as Saber
Fate/Zero (TV) as Saber
Fate/Zero (TV 2) as Saber
Fighting Fantasy Girl Rescue Me: Mave-chan (OAV) as Fern 2
FLCL (OAV) as Haruhara Haruko
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV) as Daughter; Sales Person (ep 17); Saori (ep 18)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG (TV) as Announcer (ep 48); Newscaster (ep 49)
Hellsing Ultimate (OAV) as Rip Van Winkle
I'll/CKBC (OAV) as Kyoko Munefuji
Immortal Grand Prix (TV 2) as Luca; Michiru Satomi
Iron Man: Rise of Technovore (OAV) as Maria Hill
Kurokami The Animation (TV) as Kohaku (ep 18)
Last Exile (TV) as Lavie Head
(The) Laws of the Universe Part 0 (movie) as Anna
Leave it to Kero! Theatrical Version (movie) as Sakura Kinomoto
A Little Snow Fairy Sugar (TV) as Cinnamon (ep 7)
Lucky Star (TV) as Kagami Hiiragi
Lupin III: Part II (TV)
Mars Daybreak (TV) as Rosetta
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV) as Kyon's Sister; Mai Zaizen; Tsuruya-san
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV 2009 renewal) as Child (ep 21); Girl A (ep 20); Kyon's Sister; Mai Zaizen; Tsuruya-san
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi-chan Suzumiya (ONA) as Kyon's sister; Miss Tsuruya
Naruto (TV) as Hana Inuzuka; Kimimaro (Young); Kunihisa; Mikoto Uchiha; Onbu (ep 185); Ranmaru; Tayuya; Yakumo Kurama
Naruto Shippūden (TV) as Hotaru; Pain (Female Animal Path); Tanishi (ep 187); Tayuya (flashback; ep 113); Yone (ep 187)
Naruto Special: Battle at Hidden Falls. I Am the Hero! (OAV) as Shizuku
Naruto the Movie: Guardians of the Crescent Moon Kingdom as Hikaru Tsuki
Naruto the Movie: Legend of the Stone of Gelel as Fugai
Naruto the Movie: Ninja Clash in the Land of Snow as Koyuki Kazehana/Yukie Fujikaze
Nyoron! Churuya-san (ONA) as Churuya-san
Oldboy (Korean movie) as Hypnotist
Paranoia Agent (TV) as Taeko Hirukawa (as Tara Hudson)
(Le) Portrait de Petite Cossette (OAV) as Yuu Saiga
Rave Master (TV) as Isa; Remi
Resident Evil: Degeneration (movie)
Robotech: The Shadow Chronicles (U.S. OAV) as Ariel
Samurai Champloo (TV) as Fuu
Scrapped Princess (TV) as Pacifica Casull
Space Pirate Captain Herlock The Endless Odyssey (OAV) as Nana; Paged Message
Steamboy (movie) as Scarlett O'Hara
Stellvia (TV) as Arisa Glennorth
Stitch! (TV) as Baker (ep 14); Bread Vender; Foxy Beige; Marvin (eps 14, 23); Masa; Ms. Kawasaki; Yuki Onna
Stitch!: Itazura Alien no Daibōken (TV) as Baker (eps 9, 14); Distressed Damsel (ep 24); Marvin; Mrs. Kawasaki; Old Woman Baker (ep 7); Raijin (ep 27); Small Ploot (ep 28); Stenchy (ep 3)
Stitch!: Zutto Saikō no Tomodachi (TV) as Agent (ep 18); Alien TV Gal (ep 9); Carmen (ep 10); Katinka (ep 7); Mr. Stenchy (ep 19); Nora (ep 14)
Strait Jacket (OAV) as Rachel Hammond
Tenchi Muyo! GXP (TV) as Yoshiko Yamada
Tenchi Muyo! Ryo Ohki (OAV 3/2003) as Airi Masaki; Misaki Masaki Jurai; Noike Kamiki Jurai
Tenchi Muyo! Ryo Ohki: Final Confrontations (OAV) as Airi Masaki; Minaho Masaki; Mitoto Kuramitsu; Noike Kamiki Jurai
Tiger & Bunny (TV) as Anju Kaburagi; Karina Lyle/Blue Rose; Olga (ep 16)
Tiger & Bunny The Movie -The Rising- as Karina Lyle/Blue Rose
Tiger & Bunny the Movie: The Beginning as Anju Kaburagi ; Karina Lyle/Blue Rose
Viewtiful Joe (TV) as Holly
When Marnie Was There (movie) as Marnie's Mom
Witch Hunter Robin (TV) as Robin Sena
Wolf's Rain (OAV) as Cher Degre
Wolf's Rain (TV) as Cher Degre
Yukikaze (OAV) as Edith Foss
Zatch Bell (TV)

Cast in:
(English version)
(under the name of Jan Irving)
Please Twins! (OAV) as Miina Miyafuji
Please Twins! (TV) as Miina Miyafuji

Cast in:
(English version)
(under the name of Jennifer Jean)
Gad Guard (TV) as Arashi Shinozuka
Galerians (OAV) as Elsa Steiner; Lilia
Immortal Grand Prix (TV) as Liz
Mirage of Blaze (TV) as Miya Ohgi; Student (ep 5)
Mobile Suit Gundam F91 (movie) as Annamarie Bourget
Omishi Magical Theater Risky Safety (TV) as Kairi
(The) Twelve Kingdoms (TV); Youka

Cast in:
(English version)
(under the name of Kay Jensen)
Ai Yori Aoshi (TV) as Chika Minazuki
Ai Yori Aoshi ~Enishi~ (TV) as Chika Minazuki
Black Jack (OAV) as Newscaster (ep 7)
Chibits (special) as Kotoko
Chobits (OAV) as Kotoko
Chobits (TV) as Kotoko
Cybuster (TV) as Sayuri
Fighting Spirit (TV) as Classmate; Girl
Figure 17 (TV) as Tsubasa Shiina
Gate Keepers 21 (OAV) as Miu Manazuru
Gungrave (TV) as Brandon Heat (Child); Mika Asagi
Heat Guy J (TV) as Kyoko Milchan; Princess (ep 14)
A Little Snow Fairy Sugar (TV) as Cinnamon (9 episodes
eps 13, 16-19, 21-24
)
; Dr. Barbara; Fairy; Girl
A Little Snow Fairy Sugar Summer Special as Cinnamon
Mao-chan (TV) as Chinami Noki; Misora Tsukishima
Marmalade Boy (movie) as Gastaman Alpha; Lady
Marmalade Boy (TV) as Anju Kitahara; Mayu; Uchiyama
Onmyoji (live-action movie) as Aone (voice over)
Onmyoji II (live-action movie) as Mitsumushi
Patlabor WXIII (movie 3) as Saeko Misaki
Someday's Dreamers (TV) as Yume Kikuchi

Cast in:
(English version)
(under the name of Renee Emerson)
Tenchi Muyo! GXP (TV) as Airi Masaki; Karen; Mashisu Kuramitsu; Minaho Masaki; Mitoto Kuramitsu; Mrs. Kaunaq; Sasami Masaki Jurai; Yoshiko Yamada
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none