Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
[ adapted from Ghost in the Shell (manga) ]

Related anime:
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (manga) (adaptation)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Individual Eleven (OAV) (compilation)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - The Laughing Man (OAV) (compilation)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG (TV) (sequel)
      Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex: Solid State Society (movie)
        Ghost in the Shell S.A.C. Solid State Society 3D (movie)
    Tachikomatic Days (OAV) (spinoff)

Alternative title:
GitS: SAC
Kōkaku Kidōtai: Stand Alone Complex (Japanese)
Призрак в доспехах: Синдром одиночки (Russian)
攻殻機動隊 STAND ALONE COMPLEX (Japanese)
攻殼機動隊 STAND ALONE COMPLEX (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: Intense
Copyright notice: ©2002-2005 Shirow Masamune • Production I.G/KODANSHA.
Plot Summary: In the future, life between the digital and physical world has been blurred. The boundary of technology and humanity has been stretched beyond imagination with lives being led in both the electronic and physical worlds. With the melding of man and machine, a new cybernetic level of existence is being created —an existence that continues to redefine mankind.
User Ratings: 4939 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1238 votes (sub:633, dub:546, raw:9, edit.dub:6, ?:6, others:38
17 Spanish subtitled
4 Spanish dubbed
3 French subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
3 Italian dubbed
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Korean subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 1818 votes (sub:939, dub:801, edit.dub:14, raw:12, ?:6, others:46
9 German dubbed
7 Spanish subtitled
7 Portuguese subtitled
5 French subtitled
4 Spanish dubbed
3 German subtitled
3 French dubbed
2 Italian dubbed
2 Korean subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Very good: 984 votes (sub:479, dub:458, edit.dub:13, ?:4, raw:2, others:28
10 Spanish subtitled
4 Portuguese subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
2 Italian dubbed
2 Spanish dubbed
2 German dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
1 Danish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 French dubbed
)
 Good: 485 votes (sub:231, dub:221, edit.dub:10, raw:4, ?:2, others:17
4 Spanish subtitled
3 German dubbed
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Italian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Dutch subtitled
)
 Decent: 157 votes (sub:75, dub:74, edit.dub:4, raw:2, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 138 votes (sub:65, dub:65, edit.dub:4, raw:1, others:3
1 Italian subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 36 votes (dub:17, sub:14, edit.dub:2, ?:1, others:2
1 German subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Weak: 39 votes (dub:22, sub:15, raw:1, others:1
1 German dubbed
)
 Bad: 13 votes (sub:8, dub:3, ?:1, edit.dub:1)
 Awful: 16 votes (dub:9, sub:6, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Worst ever: 15 votes (sub:9, dub:5, ?:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 10040 users, rank: #33 (of 6067)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.492 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.5385, rank: #158 (of 6061)
Weighted mean: 8.431 (Very good+), rank: #150 (of 6061) (seen all: 8.69 / seen some: 7.46 / won't finish: 4.98)
Bayesian estimate: 8.429 (Very good+), rank: #84 (of 4611)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Production cost: ¥30,000,000 (per episode)
Vintage:
2002-10-01 to 2003-03-25 (eps 01-26)
2004-11-07 to 2005-05-08 (U.S. Broadcast [AdultSwim], Eps. 1-26)
2005-09-10 to 2006-03-18 (Canada, YTV - Bionix)
2005-09-22 (Australia, SBS Broadcast)
2005-11-07 (Spain, Cuatroº)
2006-01-18 (Ep 1-3, Italy - Future Film Festival)
2006-05-07 to 2006-07-30 (Germany - MTV)
2007-07-19 (Russia, 2x2)
Seasons:
1. Stand Alone Complex, 26 eps (2002-10-01)
Release dates: We have 26
Opening Theme:
#01: "Inner Universe" by Origa (eps 1-26)
#02: "Rise" by Origa
#03: "Get9 (rerun OP)" by Jillmax (eps 01-26)
#04: "Christmas in the Silent Forest" by Ilaria Graziano
Ending Theme:
#01: "Lithium Flower" by Scott Matthew (eps 1-26)
#03: "I Do (rerun ED)" by Ilaria Graziano (eps 01-26)
#04: "I Can't Be Cool" by Ilaria Graziano
Links: We have 3
Trivia: We have 13
News: Show:
Production I.G. panel (Jul 2, 2011)
Weekly Wrapup 15/5 - 21/5 (May 23, 2011)
Bandai Entertainment (Oct 9, 2010)
Japan's Favorite TV Anime (Oct 12, 2006)
Comic-Con News Wrap (Jul 24, 2006)
Comic-Con Mid-Con Update (Jul 22, 2006)
Substantive Images (Dec 1, 2005)
TV Asahi Top 100 Anime (Sep 23, 2005)
New Shows on YTV (Sep 21, 2005)
New Anime on YTV (Jul 6, 2005)
Anime at CEN Awards (Mar 21, 2005)
2nd Gig on Adult Swim (Dec 21, 2004)
New Viz Manga in 2005 (Nov 19, 2004)
GitS: SAC Game Trailer (Aug 18, 2004)
Fantasia Anime (Jul 6, 2004)
Anime on Cartoon Network (Jun 30, 2004)
Animage Awards (May 12, 2004)
Bandai Entertainment (Apr 22, 2004)
Manga Entertainment (Apr 22, 2004)
Bandai Entertainment (Sep 1, 2003)
Wolf's Rain Licensed (Jul 3, 2003)
Anime at Mipcom (Oct 7, 2002)
GiTS Trailer Update (Sep 3, 2002)
PS2 and PSone Anime Games (Aug 31, 2002)
Otakon 2002: Bandai Panel (Jul 29, 2002)
Other articles: Show:
Carlo Santos (Oct 1, 2012)
Shelf Life - TO For One (Jun 27, 2011)
Hey, Answerman! (May 8, 2009)
Shelf Life - Almost 200 (Jan 19, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 9, 2009)
Hey, Answerfans! (Nov 7, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 5, 2008)
The X Button - Blown Away (Aug 20, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (May 9, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 7, 2007)
Shelf Life - When I Cry (Aug 6, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Jul 20, 2007)
The Click - July 7 - 13 (Jul 7, 2007)
The Click - June 16 - 22 (Jun 16, 2007)
The Click - June 9 - 15 (Jun 9, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (May 18, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 2, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 26, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Nov 24, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Nov 3, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 6, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 29, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 15, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Aug 25, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 9, 2005)
Ms. Answerman: Apocalypse (Sep 11, 2004)
Sound Decision - Arjuna (May 6, 2004)
Ms. Answerman Transforms (Mar 14, 2003)
Ms. Answerman - First Day (Jan 17, 2003)
2002 - Fansubs in Review (Jan 14, 2003)
Answerman: Solo Mission (Nov 2, 2002)
Witch Hunter Answerman (Aug 12, 2002)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Be Human (DVD) 2004-11-09
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Official Log DVD 1 + Book (DVD) 2005-10-25 (from $30.61)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - DVD/UMD Bundle (DVD) 2006-02-07 (from $13.48)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Season 1 DVD Set (DVD) 2006-10-31 (from $61.26)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (DVD 1) 2004-07-27 (from $0.01)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Special Edition (DVD 1) 2004-07-27 (from $19.95)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Special Edition (DVD 2) 2004-09-24 (from $30.61)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (DVD 2) 2004-09-28 (from $7.99)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Official Log DVD 2 + Book (DVD 2) 2006-06-15
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (DVD 3) 2004-11-23 (from $8.97)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Special Edition (DVD 3) 2004-11-23 (from $25.70)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (DVD 4) 2005-01-25 (from $8.97)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Special Edition (DVD 4) 2005-01-25 (from $7.43)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (DVD 5) 2005-03-22 (from $8.97)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Special Edition (DVD 5) 2005-03-22 (from $7.92)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (DVD 6) 2005-05-24 (from $8.97)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Special Edition (DVD 6) 2005-05-24 (from $31.66)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (DVD 7) 2005-07-26 (from $8.97)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Special Edition (DVD 7) 2005-07-26 (from $44.98)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Box Set (Anime Legends) (DVD 1-7) 2008-09-16 (from $32.02)
Novel
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - The Lost Memory (Novel 1) 2006-04-26 (from $7.16)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Revenge Of The Cold Machines (Novel 2) 2006-07-12 (from $6.71)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - White Maze (Novel 3) 2006-11-08 (from $7.16)
Soundtrack
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (OST 1) 2004-11-09 (from $80.00)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Original CD Soundtrack 2 (OST 2) 2005-08-23
Universal Media Disc
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (UMD 1) 2005-11-22 (from $12.65)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (UMD 2) 2005-11-22
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (UMD 3) 2005-11-22
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (UMD 4) 2005-11-22
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (UMD 5) 2005-11-22
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (UMD 6) 2005-11-22
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (UMD 7) 2005-11-22

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kenji Kamiyama
Series Composition: Kenji Kamiyama
Script:
Dai Sato (10 episodes
eps 9-10, 20-21, 26, 29, 31, 34-35, 48
)

Jun'ichi Fujisaku (10 episodes
eps 2, 5-7, 18, 22-23, 30, 32-33
)

Kenji Kamiyama (22 episodes
eps 1, 14, 31-35, 37-42, 44-52
)

Nobuhisa Terado (ep 16)
Shôtarô Suga (5 episodes
eps 4, 13, 19, 28, 43
)

Yoshiki Sakurai (3,8,1112,15,17,2425,27,36,4041; 15 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11-12, 15, 17, 24-25, 27, 36, 40-44
)

Storyboard:
Atsushi Matsumoto (6 episodes
eps 9, 20, 23, 37, 46, 51
)

Atsushi Wakabayashi (ep 7)
Hideyo Yamamoto (ep 14)
Itsuro Kawasaki (eps 8, 43, 48)
Kazunobu Fuseki (7 episodes
eps 13, 25, 31, 34, 39, 41, 45
)

Kenichi Takeshita (ep 15)
Kenji Kamiyama (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 16, 52
)

Masahiro Ando (eps 19, 28)
Masaki Tachibana (7 episodes
eps 6, 22, 24, 27, 38, 42, 50
)

Masayuki Yoshihara (7 episodes
eps 3, 12, 18, 30, 40, 44, 47
)

Nobutoshi Ogura (ep 17)
Ryutaro Nakamura (ep 5)
Toshiyuki Kono (6 episodes
eps 2, 11, 21, 26, 36, 49
)

Episode Director:
Atsushi Matsumoto (4 episodes
eps 9, 23, 37, 51
)

Atsushi Wakabayashi (ep 7)
Hideyo Yamamoto (eps 4, 14)
Kazunobu Fuseki (6 episodes
eps 8, 13, 25, 29, 34, 45
)

Kenichi Takeshita (7 episodes
eps 15, 21, 28, 31, 35, 41, 46
)

Masaki Tachibana (8 episodes
eps 6, 9, 16, 22, 27, 38, 42, 50
)

Masayuki Yoshihara (7 episodes
eps 3, 12, 18, 30, 40, 47, 52
)

Minoru Ohara (ep 19)
Ryutaro Nakamura (ep 5)
Toshiyuki Kono (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 11, 20, 26, 32, 36, 44, 49
)

Yasuhiro Geshi (eps 17, 24)
Unit Director: Kei Yoshimizu (caca, inc. - OP)
Music: Yoko Kanno
Original Manga: Masamune Shirow
Character Design: Makoto Shimomura
Art Director: Yusuke Takeda
Animation Director:
Akitoshi Maeda (ep 10)
Fuminori Kizaki (ep 19)
Jun Uemura (ep 3)
Kaori Higuchi (ep 12)
Kenichi Yamaguchi (ep 4)
Koichi Maruyama (eps 14, 18, 30)
Kyoji Asano (9 episodes
eps 2, 9, 16, 20, 24, 32, 35, 43, 49
)

Masahiro Sato (ep 7) 
Nobuhiko Genma (eps 2, 15, 21)
Ryota Niino (8 episodes
eps 8, 15, 21, 29, 34, 39, 45, 50
)

Satoru Nakamura (7 episodes
eps 17, 23, 27, 37, 41, 46, 51
)

Shigeyuki Suga (ep 5)
Takayuki Goto (9 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 13, 25, 31, 38, 42, 48
)

Toshiharu Murata (4 episodes
eps 22, 26, 33, 36
)

Toshihisa Kaiya (ep 12)
Mechanical design:
Kenji Teraoka
Shinobu Tsuneki
3D Director: Makoto Endo
Sound Director: Kazuhiro Wakabayashi
Director of Photography:
Hiroshi Tanaka
Koji Tanaka
2D Work: Akiko Nakayama
3D Background Manager: Koji Iwamoto
3D Backgrounds: Tsuyoshi Aoyama (ep 15)
Additional Animation Director:
Nobuhiko Genma (ep 4)
Takayuki Goto (eps 4, 21)
Tomohiro Kawahara (ep 5)
Animation producer: Kouji Takamori (TRILOGY FUTURE STUDIO - Tachik)
Art Direction Assistance: Kazuki Higashiji
Associate producer: Katsuji Morishita
Background Art:
Akihiro Hirasawa
Akira Okamoto (Studio BIHOU; ep 26 (3D))
Atsuko Takigami (Studio BIHOU; eps 6-7, 10)
Aya Mitsumoto (Studio BIHOU ep 4,7,13,18-26)
Daisuke Ichikawa (Studio BIHOU; ep 26 (3D))
Hiroshi Kato
Hyo Kim (Studio BIHOU; ep 26 (3D))
Izumi Hoki (Studio BIHOU; 4 episodes
eps 21-22, 24-25
)

Jun Okabe (Studio BIHOU; eps 2-18, 20-26)
Kaoru Abe (Studio BIHOU; eps 3, 6, 10)
Kazuki Higashiji (Studio BIHOU; 24 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-15, 17-26
)

Keita Sakai (Studio BIHOU; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 10, 14-15, 17
)

Ken Arai (Studio BIHOU; 10 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10-12, 14-15, 17, 20, 23
)

Kotomi Yagi (Studio BIHOU; 15 episodes
eps 1, 3-8, 10-11, 13-17, 26
)

Masanobu Nomura (Studio BIHOU; eps 16, 19)
Megumi Kato (Studio BIHOU; 15 episodes
eps 3, 5-8, 10-11, 13, 16, 18-23
)

Michie Suzuki (Studio BIHOU; 14 episodes
eps 4-6, 10, 13-17, 20-21, 24-26
)

Michiko Shinohara (Studio BIHOU; eps 22, 26)
Naoko Yamada (Studio BIHOU; eps 1-9, 12-26)
Ryouka Kinoshita (Studio BIHOU; eps 1-26)
Ryusei Nishino (Studio BIHOU; eps 23-25)
Shinji Takasuka (Studio BIHOU; eps 1, 4)
Shuichi Tsuji (Studio BIHOU; 10 episodes
eps 5, 7-8, 10, 13-15, 17, 19, 22
)

Shunichiro Yoshihara (Studio BIHOU; 4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 23, 25
)

Sumika Nishijima (Studio BIHOU; ep 25)
Takamasa Masuki (Studio BIHOU; 22 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-20, 23, 25-26
)

Takashi Hanzawa (Studio BIHOU; eps 1, 3, 7, 10)
Takashi Shigesawa (Studio BIHOU; ep 2)
Takeshi Suzuki (Studio BIHOU; ep 24)
Tomoko Sawada (Studio BIHOU; ep 26 (3D))
Tomonori Kato (Studio BIHOU; 19 episodes
eps 2-10, 12-13, 16, 18-19, 21-22, 24-26
)

Tomoyasu Fujise (Studio BIHOU; eps 7, 10)
Toshihiro Kohama (Studio BIHOU; eps 21-22)
Tsubasa Matsumoto (Studio BIHOU; eps 13, 19)
Yuka Hirama (Studio BIHOU; 4 episodes
eps 19, 22, 24-25
)

Yukiko Ono (Studio BIHOU; 7 episodes
eps 8, 12, 14-15, 17, 21-22
)

Yusuke Takeda (Studio BIHOU; eps 8-9, 26)
Yusuke Yanagisawa (Studio BIHOU; eps 3-8, 10)
Calibration And Effects: Kayo Kojio
Casting: Takako Hasegawa
Casting Management: Jun Maki (Mouse Promotion)
Chief Writer: Kenji Kamiyama
Color Check:
Megumi Sugawa (8 episodes
eps 3-4, 12, 14-15, 18-19, 26
)

Miho Tanaka (11 episodes
eps 8-9, 11, 13, 15-17, 20-21, 23-24
)

Naoki Yamamoto (ep 10)
Natsue Sasaki (ep 5)
Norikazu Sugiura (ep 10)
Norioki Sakai (ep 7)
Rumiko Inoue (eps 23-25)
Takayuki Yokose (ep 7)
Yuriko Kiyokawa (ep 10)
Yuriko Taniguchi (eps 1-2, 6)
Yuuichi Takayama (ep 25)
Color Coordination Assistance:
Megumi Sugawara (ep 16)
Miho Tanaka
Color design:
Mieko Seki (ep 10)
Nagisa Abe (eps 1-2)
Naoki Fukuya (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 12, 14, 19
)

Natsue Sasaki (eps 5, 13)
Norioki Sakai (ep 7)
Rumiko Inoue (eps 23-24)
Sayuri Yoshida (eps 18, 22, 26)
Yuriko Taniguchi (10 episodes
eps 6, 8-9, 11, 15-17, 20-21, 25
)

Color Setup: Yumiko Katayama
Composite:
Fumio Furukawa (Production I.G; 17 episodes
eps 8-12, 14-18, 20-26
)

Jun Moriyama (P.A. Works; eps 3-4)
Kanae Saito (P.A. Works; 3-4, 12, 14, 18-19, 22)
Koji Tanaka (Production I.G; 24 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-12, 14-26
)

Kouji Satou (Production I.G; eps 5, 13)
Miki Sakuma (Production I.G; ep 6)
Misaki Touma (Production I.G; eps 5-6, 13)
Natsuko Mori (Production I.G)
Shigenobu Kaihou (Production I.G; 17 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 9-11, 14-17, 19-21, 23-25
)

Yusuke Wakiya (P.A. Works; 8 episodes
eps 3-4, 12, 14, 18-19, 22, 26
)

Editing: Junichi Uematsu
In-Between Animation:
Ai Nishizawa (Production I.G; eps 1-2)
Akio Tsutsumi (Production I.G; ep 23)
Aya Takada (P.A. Works; eps 22, 26)
Chiharu Yamakawa (P.A. Works; eps 3-4, 12, 14)
Eri Baba (Production I.G; 6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8, 11, 13, 15
)

Fumiaki Sahara (Production I.G; 11 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8-9, 11, 13, 15-17, 20, 25
)

Hirotaka Naito (I.G Niigata; eps 1-2, 6)
Hitomi Sato (I.G Niigata; eps 17, 21)
Junko Tetsuka (XEBEC; eps 10, 14)
Katsuya Kikuchi (Production I.G; 8 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8-9, 11, 16-17, 20
)

Katsuyuki Wada (XEBEC; eps 10, 14)
Kazuhiro Kudou (Production I.G; 6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8, 11, 13, 16
)

Kazunori Akiyama (Production I.G; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8-9, 11, 16
)

Kazunori Higuchi (ACGT; ep 5)
Keigo Sasaki (Production I.G; eps 23, 25)
Keiichi Kondo (I.G Niigata; ep 1)
Keiko Horise (ACGT; ep 5)
Keiko Katou (I.G Niigata; eps 17, 21)
Keita Matsumoto (Production I.G; eps 1-2, 6, 8-9)
Kotoe Saitou (I.G Niigata 1,2,6,8,13,15,1721)
Kouhei Iwasaki (Production I.G; eps 24-25)
Kumiko Nakagawa (P.A. Works; eps 3-4, 12, 14)
Maiko Nogami (ProdIG 1,2,6,9,1113,1617202325)
Mariko Kawamoto (XEBEC; eps 10, 14)
Mariko Yamamoto (ProdIG 2,6,8,9,1113,16-17,2025)
Masaharu Uemura (Production I.G; eps 23, 25)
Masahiro Matsushita (I.G Niigata; eps 17, 21)
Masami Imai (XEBEC; ep 10)
Masaru Ogyu (XEBEC; eps 10, 14)
Mika Kinoshita (I.GNiigata ep1,2,6,8,1315,1721)
Misaki Suzuki (P.A. Works; eps 22, 26)
Mizuka Takahashi (ProductionIG 1,6,8,11,13,15,21)
Motonao Komiya (ACGT; ep 5)
Naoyoshi Shiotani (Production I.G; eps 1, 6, 11)
Narihito Sekikawa (I.GNiigata ep2,6,8,13,15,17,21)
Natsuko Takahashi (Production I.G; eps 1-2, 9)
Nori Morita (Production I.G; eps 1-2, 9)
Osamu Kondou (XEBEC; eps 10, 14)
Reiko Sakai (Production I.G; 1-2, 6, 8-9, 11, 13, 16, 20, 25)
Reiko Tsuji (ProdIG2,6,8-9,1113161720212425)
Sachie Funahashi (Production I.G 2,6,8-9,11,1620)
Sachiko Okumura (ProdIG 1,2,9,13,15-17,20,23,25)
Satori Taiki (ACGT; ep 5)
Shin'ichi Yokota (ProductionIG 1,6,8,11,13,15,21)
Shintarou Douge (Production I.G; eps 24-25)
Shoko Kushibiki (ACGT; ep 5)
Shunsuke Kanou (ACGT; ep 5)
Sunao Chikaoka (XEBEC; eps 10, 14)
Taiki Ono (ProductionIG 1,6,8,11,13,15,21)
Takayuki Hida (Production I.G; ep 21)
Takuya Matsumura (XEBEC; ep 10)
Tomohiro Tsukimi (XEBEC; eps 10, 14)
Tomoko Sugata (Production I.G; 1, 6, 8, 11, 13, 15, 21)
Tomoko Utsumi (ProductionIG ep6,8,11,13,15,21)
Tomoyo Hasegawa (Production IG ep1,6,8,11,13,21)
Tomoyo Sawada (XEBEC; eps 10, 14)
Yoichi Ogiwara (I.G Niigata; 5 episodes
eps 6, 8, 13, 15, 17
)

Yojirou Harano (XEBEC; eps 10, 14, 17)
Yukari Umebayashi (Production I.G; ep 24)
Yuki Kawashima (Production I.G; eps 24-25)
Yuki Masuda (Production I.G; eps 24-25)
Yuki Yabu (XEBEC; eps 10, 14)
Yukiko Arai (Production I.G; ep 24)
Yukiko Mita (Production I.G; ep 16)
Yukio Araie (Production I.G; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8-9, 11, 13, 16-17, 20
)

Yuko Konomura (ACGT; ep 5)
Yuko Toyoura (Production I.G; ep 1)
Yuko Urata (I.G Niigata; 4 episodes
eps 6, 8, 13, 17
)

Yumi Kuroiwa (Production I.G; 2, 6, 8-9, 13, 16-17, 20, 24-25)
Yumi Nakagawa (Production I.G; eps 1-2)
Yuuko Yamada (Production I.G; ep 25)
In-Between Supervisor:
Akiko Kumada (ep 26)
Keiko Horise (ep 5)
Keita Matsumoto (eps 9, 24)
Kousuke Kawatsura (8 episodes
eps 3-4, 12, 14, 18-19, 22, 26
)

Masae Tsutsumi (ep 17)
Mika Sakuraba (ep 7)
Naoyoshi Shiotani (eps 8, 15, 21)
Reiko Sakai (ep 24)
Yukiko Mita (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 11, 13, 17, 22-25
)

Yuko Sera (eps 10, 16)
Yutaka Sakamoto (5 episodes
eps 1, 9-10, 16-17
)

Key Animation:
Akiko Seki (ep 18)
Akiko Yamaguchi (eps 3, 26)
Akira Takata (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 17, 23
)

Akira Tamura (ep 4)
Atsuko Inoue (eps 1, 4)
Atsushi Okuda (ep 23)
Chikara Sakurai (ep 3)
Chuuichi Iguchi (ep 19)
Daizen Komatsuda (ep 8)
Eiji Abiko (ep 22)
Eiji Komatsu (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 11, 13
)

Emi Honda (ep 24)
Fumi Morita (eps 8, 15, 21)
Fuminori Kizaki (eps 14, 19)
Fumio Matsumoto (ep 5)
Genichiro Kondo (eps 6, 11, 17)
Harou Takaya (ep 5)
Haruka Arisugawa (eps 17, 23)
Hideki Ito (ep 1)
Hideki Sadai (eps 1-2, 13)
Hideki Takahashi (eps 4, 23)
Hideyoshi Takahara (ep 13)
Hiroaki Takagi (ep 22)
Hirofumi Masuda (eps 18-19)
Hirofumi Suzuki (eps 4, 14, 22)
Hirokazu Ishino (eps 13, 22)
Hiroki Itoh (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 13, 17, 21, 23
)

Hiroki Kawazoe (ep 4)
Hiroki Takagi (ep 26)
Hiroko Inagaki (ep 18)
Hiroyo Izumi (eps 8, 17, 21)
Hiroyoshi Iida (eps 13, 25)
Hiroyuki Horiuchi (eps 3, 26)
Hiroyuki Tanji (eps 10, 16)
Hisafumi Nakahara (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 13, 25
)

Hisaki Furukawa (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 11, 13, 17, 25
)

Hisashi Ishii (eps 17, 23)
Hitoshi Kagiyama (ep 5)
Hong Jung Won (Sung San; ep 5)
Ikuo Kuwana (eps 1, 7)
Jun Matsumoto (ep 18)
Jun Uemura (eps 12, 14, 19)
Junichi Hayakawa (ep 22)
Kaname Watanabe (DAST; ep 5)
Kanami Sekiguchi (eps 7, 22-23)
Kaori Higuchi (eps 13, 17, 25)
Kaoru Ozawa (ep 20)
Katsuichi Nakayama (ep 12)
Katsumi Ikeda (ep 7)
Kazunobu Hoshi (ep 1)
Kazunori Akiyama (ep 24)
Kazuya Miura (ep 18)
Kazuya Saitoh (ep 18)
Keiichi Kondo (eps 8, 15, 21)
Keita Matsumoto (eps 9, 20, 24)
Kenichi Umemoto (ep 3)
Kenji Teraoka (ep 1)
Kim Il Bae (Sung San; ep 5)
Koichi Hatsumi (eps 10, 16, 26)
Koichi Maruyama (eps 3, 18)
Koichi Nakaya (ep 22)
Koji Shoki (eps 19, 22)
Kouji Komurakata (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 15, 21
)

Kouji Ogawa (eps 10, 16)
Kousuke Kawatsura (8 episodes
eps 3-4, 12, 14, 18-19, 22, 26
)

Kumiko Katou (ep 24)
Kyoji Asano (eps 2, 20, 24)
Kyoko Taketani (eps 8, 15, 17)
Magoji Hori (eps 4, 14)
Manabu Tanzawa (9 episodes
eps 2, 9-10, 14-20 even, 23-24
)

Mariko Emori (ep 26)
Masahiro Ando (ep 19)
Masahiro Satou (eps 7, 14)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 7)
Masahiro Sekino (eps 1-2)
Masaki Hinata (ep 7)
Masaki Tachibana (ep 22)
Masaki Tanaka (eps 10, 16)
Masako Onozawa (ep 5)
Masanori Nishii (eps 1-2)
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 3)
Masaski Wakayama (ep 26)
Masayo Ogura (4 episodes
eps 8, 15, 17, 21
)

Masayuki Yagi (ep 6)
Masayuki Yoshihara (ep 22)
Meiko Nagashima (7 episodes
eps 2, 9-10, 14, 16, 20, 24
)

Mieko Ogata (ep 7)
Mika Shirota (ep 24)
Minako Shiba (ep 26)
Minoru Ueda (4 episodes
eps 8, 15, 17, 21
)

Misaki Kiryu (eps 10, 16)
Mitsunobu Nakamura (5 episodes
eps 8, 13, 15, 17, 21
)

Miwa Sasaki (ep 14)
Miyakao Yatsu (eps 8, 15)
Motoki Nakamura (ep 7)
Mutsumi Sasaki (ep 24)
Naoki Arakawa (5 episodes
eps 11, 14, 19, 25-26
)

Naoto Hosoda (ep 11)
Naoyoshi Shiotani (eps 17, 21)
Nobuhiko Genma (5 episodes
eps 2, 11, 13-14, 25
)

Nobutoshi Ogura (ep 20)
Nobuyoshi Souzaki (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 23
)

Norikatsu Nakano (ep 6)
Osamu Kurosawa (eps 3, 12, 14)
Park Kwang Mo (Sung San; ep 5)
Reiko Okamura (ep 12)
Ryo Inoguchi (eps 4, 12)
Ryo Yonemoto (ep 7)
Ryota Itoh (eps 17, 23)
Ryota Niino (6 episodes
eps 8, 13, 15, 17, 21, 24
)

Sachiko Oohashi (ep 5)
Saori Kasai (ep 14)
Sasako Onozawa (ep 5) 
Satomi Kitahara (ep 3)
Satoru Iida (eps 7, 14)
Satoru Nakamura (eps 17, 21, 24)
Shigeyuki Miya (ep 19)
Shigeyuki Suga (ep 5)
Shinji Suetomi (ep 13)
Shinji Takeuchi (ep 1)
Shinsuke Hamaura (eps 8, 15, 21)
Shouko Nakamura (eps 1, 6, 11)
Shuichi Kaneko (ep 1)
Shuji Ono (ep 17)
Shuuji Sakamoto (4 episodes
eps 6, 17, 20, 23
)

Song U Ja (Sung San; ep 5)
Tadahito Matsubayashi (4 episodes
eps 3, 12, 19, 22
)

Tadashi Hiramatsu
Tadasji Sakazaki (ep 17)
Takaaki Fukuyo (DAST; eps 5, 18)
Takafumi Iwao (5 episodes
eps 12, 18-19, 22, 26
)

Takahiro Chiba (eps 4, 12, 22)
Takahiro Tanaka (ep 19)
Takashi Hashimoto (ep 25)
Takashi Honda (ep 7)
Takashi Nazawa (eps 21, 23)
Takashi Sano (ep 26)
Takato Nakajima (ep 24)
Takayuki Gorai (eps 10, 16)
Takayuki Goto (eps 13, 22, 25)
Takehiro Hamatsu (ep 6)
Takenori Tsukuma (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 13, 20, 25-26
)

Takeshi Imai (eps 10, 16)
Takuji Yoshimoto (eps 17, 23)
Takuya Saito (ep 25)
Tatsuya Oka (4 episodes
eps 3, 5, 14, 19
)

Tetsuya Kumagai (ep 26)
Tetsuya Takeuchi (ep 7)
Theresia Whinkler (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 13-14
)

Tomoaki Chishima (ep 7)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (eps 13, 26)
Tomoaki Sotozaki (eps 11, 25)
Tomohiro Kawahara (DAST; ep 5)
Tomoko Ishida (ep 24)
Tooru Ookubo (7 episodes
eps 2, 9-10, 14, 16, 20, 24
)

Toru Yoshida (eps 1, 10, 16)
Toshihiro Nakasha (eps 10, 16)
Toshihisa Kaiya (4 episodes
eps 3, 12, 18, 22
)

Toshinobu Kikuchi (eps 1, 6)
Toshiya Washida (eps 4, 22)
Toshiyuki Inoue (eps 3-4)
Toshiyuki Komaru (ep 14)
Toshiyuki Kono (eps 2, 13, 26)
Toshiyuki Yahagi (8 episodes
eps 2, 4, 9-10, 14, 16, 20, 24
)

Tsutomu Kikuchi (ep 7)
Yasuomi Umetsu (ep 4)
Yasutaka Kubota (9 episodes
eps 2, 9-11, 14-20 even, 24
)

Yoichi Mitsui (ep 20)
Yoshiaki Tsubata (eps 4, 22, 26)
Yoshiaki Tsukuma (ep 1)
Yoshiyuki Ito (ep 19)
Yoshiyuki Kohira (ep 19)
Yoshuki Kodaira (ep 19) 
Youko Satou (ep 7)
Yu Maruyama (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 12, 14, 18
)

Yui Enomoto (eps 11, 25)
Yuji Hosogoe (ep 8)
Yuki Nakajima (2,4,9-11,13-14,16-17,20,23-25)
Yuriko Ishii (eps 7, 22)
Yutaka Nakamura (eps 14, 19)
Yuuji Ogata (ep 1)
Laughing Man Main Logo: Paul Nicholson
Layout:
Hisaki Furukawa (eps 1, 6-7, 11)
Jun Matsumoto (eps 1, 7)
Miyako Yatsu (ep 8)
Takashi Watabe (eps 21, 25)
Line Producer: Tomohisa Nishimura
Material Coordinator: Akiko Homareda
Mechanical animation Director: Nobuhiko Genma
Mix Engineer: Toru Kadokura
Monitor Graphic Animator: Hidekatsu Kamimura
Music Director: Yoshimoto Ishikawa
Music Performance: Tomoyuki Asakawa (Harp)
Music producer: Toshiaki Ohta
Planning:
Kaoru Mfaume (Manga Entertainment)
Ken Iyadomi (Bandai Entertainment)
Marvin Gleicher (Manga Entertainment)
Masahiko Osawa (NTV)
Mitsuhisa Ishikawa
Nobuyuki Tohya (Dentsu)
Rika Davis (Bandai Entertainment)
Sanae Mitsugi (Tokuma Shoten)
Seiji Okuda (NTV)
Shigeru Watanabe
Shiro Sasaki (Victor Entertainment)
Takahiro Yonezawa (Tokuma Shoten)
Wataru Tanaka (Dentsu)
Production Design Model: Hiroshi Kato
Recording engineer: Noboru Haraguchi
Scan And Paint:
Akiko Ohba (StROAD 3,4,12,14,18-23,25,26)
Chie Iwamoto (Studio Road; 10 episodes
eps 3-4, 8, 12-18 even, 19, 22, 26
)

Daiki Hayashi (Studio L; ep 17)
Hanae Yokota (StROAD 3,4,8,12,14,15,18,22,26)
Hiromi Kobayashi (Buyu; ep 5)
Jun Ono (Studio L; ep 17)
Kaoru Ohta (Studio L; ep 17)
Kayo Otani (StROAD 3,4,8,12,14,18-20,22,26)
Kazuko Nakajima (StROAD3,4,8,12,14-16,18-202226)
Kyouko Baba (ep 10)
Makiko Doi (Buyu; ep 5)
Makiko Kojima (StROAD 3,4,9,12,14,18,19,22,26)
Makiko Yamanaka (StROAD 3,4,9,12,1415,1819,2226)
Masahito Kunori (Studio L; ep 17)
Masumi Okimoto (Buyu; eps 5, 13)
Miho Tanaka (1,2,6,8,9,111315-17,2021,23-25)
Nagisa Abe (eps 1-2)
Natsue Sasaki (Buyu; eps 5, 13)
Reiko Kitajima (Buyu; ep 5)
Rie Goto (7 episodes
eps 13, 17, 20-21, 23-25
)

Rumiko Inoue (1,2,6,8,9,111315-17,2021,23-25)
Sakiko Soga (StudioROAD 3,4,9,12,14-16,1819)
Sayuri Yoshida (StudioROAD ep3,4,9,12,14,18-19)
Takako Hosobata (StROAD 3,4,12,14,18-23,25,26)
Takayoshi Ishikawa (12 episodes
eps 8-9, 11, 13, 15-17, 20-21, 23-25
)

Tomoko Matsubara (Buyu; ep 5)
Tomoko Yanagawa (StudioROAD ep18,19,21-23,25,26)
Tomomi Asawa (Buyu; ep 5)
Tomomi Sasaki (ep 16)
Yuko Ueda (Buyu; ep 5)
Yuriko Taniguchi (1,2,6,8,9,111315-17,2021,23-25)
Yuuichi Takayama (7 episodes
eps 13, 17, 20-21, 23-25
)

Scanning:
Eri Mizukami (ep 26)
Tomoko Sawada (eps 3-8, 10-25)
Tomomi Nakajima (eps 1-8, 10-26)
Sound Effects: Daisuke Jinbo
Special Effects: Masahiro Murakami
Staging:
Hisaki Furukawa (eps 1, 6-7, 11)
Jun Matsumoto (eps 1, 7)
Miyako Yatsu (ep 8)
Takashi Watabe (eps 21, 25)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Origa (OP 1-2)
Shanti Snyder (OP 1/ED 2)
Tim Jensen (ED 1/OP 2)
Theme Song Performance:
Origa (OP 1-2)
Scott Matthew (ED 1)
Steve Conte (ED 2)
Unit Manager:
Akiko Homareda (ep 9)
Daishiro Tanimura (5 episodes
eps 10-11, 16-17, 23
)

Daisuke Ishikawa (ep 22)
Fujitaka Yamamoto (eps 10-11, 16)
Kenichiro Ono (ep 7)
Kenji Kamiyama (ep 3)
Tatsuya Shimana (eps 15, 21)
Yukari Yamaguchi (ep 14)
Yumiko Endou (9 episodes
eps 4-5, 12-13, 18-20, 24, 26
)

Yutaka Oomatsu (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8, 10-11, 16, 25
)

Work Cooperation: Masamune Shirow
Akio Ohtsuka as Batou
Atsuko Tanaka as Motoko Kusanagi
Kouichi Yamadera as Togusa

Kouichi Yamadera as The Laughing Man
Ooki Sugiyama as Proto
Osamu Saka as Daisuke Aramaki
Rikiya Koyama as Hideo Kuze
Sakiko Tamagawa as Tachikoma
Taimei Suzuki as Kubota
Takashi Onozuka as Pazu
Tarô Yamaguchi as Borma
Toru Ohkawa as Saito
Yuko Sumimoto as Kurutan
Yutaka Nakano as Ishikawa

Ai Orikasa as Sanou(ep 22)
Akiko Hiramatsu as Saori Tsujisaki(ep 18)
Akiko Yajima as Miki(ep 12)
Arisa Ogasawara as Reiko Kanzaki(ep 19)
Atsuko Tanaka as Chroma(ep 9)
Atsushi Goto as Sato(ep 10)
Ayako Ito as Ran(ep 5)
Daisuke Egawa as Doorman(ep 7)
Daisuke Gouri as Marco(ep 10)
Eiji Sekiguchi as
Mechanic(ep 2)
Plain clothes Man(ep 7)
Terrorist(ep 1)
Eri Oono as
Doctor(ep 21)
Operator
Eri Sendai as Girl(ep 11)
Fumihiko Tachiki as Spy leader(ep 14)
Hikari Yono as Waitress(ep 7)
Hiroshi Ito as Litton(ep 2)
Hiroshi Yanaka as Fukami
Hiroyuki Kinoshita as Yamaguchi(ep 4)
Ikkyuu Juku as Mr. Wang(eps 14, 17)
Katsumi Chou as Takewaka
Kazuya Ichijou as Guru Guru(ep 9)
Ken Narita as Nanao(eps 5-6)
Kenta Miyake as Self-Defense Official(ep 16)
Kôichi Kitamura as Old Man(ep 1)
Kouichi Yamadera as Ruth(ep 9)
Kouji Ishii as President of Meditech(ep 8)
Kyoko Hikami as Kanabi(ep 9)
Makoto Ishii as
Hotel man(ep 21)
Tsujisaki Yuu(ep 18)
Masako Inui as Reporter(ep 6)
Masato Funaki as Bellboy(ep 21)
Michiko Neya as Yamaguchi's Wife(ep 4)
Minami Takayama as Kuroha(ep 11)
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Factory Manager(ep 3)
Mitsuki Yayoi as Cruzkowa(ep 19)
Mitsuru Ogata as Watanabe(ep 10)
Mitsutaka Tachikawa as Gayle Yasuoka
Miyu Irino as Omba(eps 9, 11)
Naomi Kusumi as Pavlo Zaitsev(ep 16)
Natsuo Tokuhiro as Inspector(ep 7)
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Announcer
Osamu Saka as Yousuke Aramaki
Rin Mizuhara as Maruta(ep 11)
Ryo Kamon as Daido
Ryuichi Horibe as Foreign Minister(ep 1)
Ryusuke Oobayashi as SWAT Leader(ep 17)
Ryuuji Saikachi as Old Man(ep 12)
Satoru Tsugawa as Policeman(ep 6)
Sayuri Sadaoka as Kago's Mother(ep 2)
Shihori Niwa as Miyahara(ep 16)
Shinichiro Miki as Ohba(ep 2)
Shiro Saito as Gondo(ep 7)
Sukekiyo Kameyama as Churnow(ep 2)
Takashi Onozuka as Secretary(ep 8)
Takehiro Koyama as Kanzaki(eps 19, 22)
Takehiro Murozono as Red Men(ep 12)
Tarusuke Shingaki as Self-Defense Official(ep 16)
Tetsuya Iwanaga as J · D(ep 9)
Toru Shinagawa as Hisashi Imakurusu
Toshiaki Kuwahara as Self-Defense Official(ep 16)
Toshihiko Miki as Niimi(eps 20-22)
Toshihiko Nakajima as Serano(ep 5)
Wataru Hoshino as Doctor(ep 8)
Yasunori Matsumoto as Security Police(ep 6)
Yayoi Kazuki as Zaitsev's Wife(ep 16)
Yoji Matsuda as McLachlan(ep 3)
Yoshinori Muto as Paku(ep 19)
Yousuke Akimoto as Interior Minister(ep 5)
Yuji Mikimoto as Police Chief(ep 17)
Yuka Imai as Fem(ep 14)
Yukiko Tagami as Girl(ep 10)
Yuko Kaida as Niimi's Secretary(eps 21-22)
Yumi Kakazu as Eka(ep 13)
Yumiko Tanaka as Jeri(ep 3)
Yuuji Aoki as Matsuoka
Yuuji Kishi as Staff(ep 11)
Yuuki Nishizawa as Doctor(ep 21)
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Nibu(ep 4)

Kyoko Tsuruno(ep 14)
Japanese companies
Animation: Production I.G
Background Art: Bihou, Inc.
Composite:
P.A. Works (8 episodes
eps 3-4, 12, 14, 18-19, 22, 26
)

Production I.G
Distributor Latin America: Antola Entertainment
In-Between Animation:
A.C.G.T (ep 5)
Actas (ep 7)
Ajiado (5 episodes
eps 6, 8-9, 17, 24
)

Anime Roman (ep 24)
Anime Spot (eps 10, 16)
Anime Torotoro (ep 6)
APPP (eps 2, 7, 9)
arp Japan (ep 22)
Bee Train (eps 14, 18, 22)
DAST Corporation (ep 7)
Delta Peak Production (8 episodes
eps 6, 9-10, 13, 15, 17, 24-25
)

Dogakobo (4 episodes
eps 9-10, 16, 25
)

Front Line (ep 7)
G&G Direction (7 episodes
eps 8-10, 17, 20-21, 23
)

GAINAX (eps 3-4, 7)
Hal Film Maker (ep 25)
I.G Niigata (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8, 13, 15, 17, 21
)

J.C. Staff (ep 25)
K Production (ep 10)
Kino Production (5 episodes
eps 8-10, 21, 23
)

Last House (ep 24)
Mook Animation (eps 9, 21)
Mouse (7 episodes
eps 6, 8-9, 16, 20, 24-25
)

MSC (eps 7, 12)
MSJ (23 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 10-23, 25-26
)

Oh! Production (5 episodes
eps 12, 14, 23-25
)

P.A. Works (9 episodes
eps 3-4, 9-10, 12, 14, 16, 22, 26
)

Plum (ep 7)
Production I.G (15 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8-9, 11-13, 15-17, 19, 21
)

Sakura Create (eps 24-25)
Studio Cockpit (eps 6, 23)
Studio DEEN (ep 21)
Studio Mark (eps 6, 9-10, 21)
Studio MAT (ep 20)
Studio Moo (eps 22, 26)
Studio Takuranke (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 16, 20, 24
)

Sung San Animation Production (ep 5)
Sunshine Corporation (eps 24-25)
Synergy Japan (ep 7)
Trans Arts Co. (eps 20-21)
White Line (ep 5)
Wombat (ep 24)
Xebec (ep 10)
In-Between Supervision: MSC (ep 7)
Key Animation:
DAST Corporation (ep 5)
Studio Mark (ep 13)
Sung San Animation Production (ep 5)
Music Production: Victor Entertainment
Production Cooperation:
A.C.G.T (ep 5)
MSC (ep 7)
P.A. Works (8 episodes
eps 3-4, 12, 14, 18-19, 22, 26
)

Xebec (ep 10)
Production Studio: Production I.G
Recording Studio: Tokyo TV Center
Scan And Paint:
AMGA (eps 10, 24)
Buyu (eps 5, 16, 24)
JOA (ep 10)
K Production (ep 10)
Kyesung Production, Inc. (ep 10)
MSC (ep 7)
MSJ (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 7, 12, 14, 18
)

Production I.G (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 12, 14, 18
)

Studio Elle (5 episodes
eps 10-11, 16-17, 24
)

Studio Peacock (ep 24)
Studio Road (18 episodes
eps 3-4, 8-9, 12-16, 18-26
)

Studio Targe (ep 10)
Sung San Animation Production (ep 5)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 10)
Takahashi Production/T2 Studio (ep 24)
Tanto (ep 10)
Trans Arts Co. (ep 24)
White Line (ep 5)
Sound Production: KiKi
Title Design: These Days
Video Editing Studio: Sony PCL
English cast
English staff
Script: Mary Mason
Translation: David Fleming
ADR Script: Marc Handler
Executive producer:
Ken Iyadomi (Bandai Entertainment)
Marvin Gleicher (Manga Entertainment)
Chief Producer: Charles McCarter
Digital ADR Tracking:
Collin McQueen
David W. Barr
Michael McCarty (ep 26)
DVD Menu Design: Erika Offutt
Final Mix: Les Claypool III
Production Support: Tatsuhiro Nishiuchi
Subtitle Timing: David Fleming
Andrea Kwan as Motoko Kusanagi(Animax)
Crispin Freeman as Togusa
Darren Pleavin as Togusa(Animax)
Mary Elizabeth McGlynn as Motoko Kusanagi
Richard Epcar as Batou
Russell Wait as Batou(Animax)

Amanda Winn Lee as Kurutan
Dave Wittenberg as Saito
Dean Wein as Borma
Julie Maddalena as Tachikoma
Michael Forest as Kubota
Michael McCarty as Ishikawa
Peggy O'Neal as Tachikoma(ep 10)
Rick Thomas as Daisuke Aramaki(Animax)
Sandy Fox as Tachikoma
Steven Blum as The Laughing Man
William Frederick Knight as Daisuke Aramaki

Anthony Pulcini as
McLachlan(ep 3)
Movie Actor(ep 3)
B.J. Sergei as Gondo(ep 7)
Barbara Goodson as
Maruta(ep 11)
Old Woman(ep 13)
Barry Stigler as Foreign Minister(ep 1)
Bill Basset as
Director Wataru Kannazuki(ep 12)
Old Man(ep 12) 
Bob Klein as Reporter(ep 6)
Bob Papenbrook as
Doorman(ep 7)
Marco(ep 10)
Terrorist(ep 1)
Brad Sergi as Gondo(ep 7)
Bridget Hoffman as
Assemblyman's Daughter
Reiko Kanzaki(ep 19)
Carol Stanzione as Cruzkowa(ep 19)
Carolyn Hennesy as Kago's Mother(ep 2)
Christopher Smith as
Homeless Man B(ep 22)
Medical Student(ep 8)
Cindy Robinson as Zaitsev's Wife(ep 16)
Daran Norris as Nanao(ep 5)
Dave Wittenberg as Bank robber(ep 17)
David Lodge as Armored Suit Umibozu Solider(ep 25)
Debra Rogers as
Operator 
Waitress(ep 7) 
Debra Jean Rogers as
Newscaster(ep 26)
Operator
Waitress
Dino Andrade as
Child(ep 11)
Sakakibara(ep 13)
Dorothy Fahn as Sano(ep 22)
Doug Erholtz as
Marine Boxer #1(ep 16)
Robber(ep 17)
Doug Stone as
Homeless Man A(ep 22)
Matsuoka(ep 10)
Prime Minister(ep 23)
SIU Officer #2(ep 5)
Douglas Rye as
Litton(ep 2)
President of Meditech(ep 8)
Secretary(ep 8)
Ewan Chung as
Mechanic(ep 2)
Red Men(ep 12)
Ezra Weisz as Guru Guru(ep 9)
Fleet Cooper as
Pilot(ep 25)
Policeman(ep 12)
SWAT(ep 14)
Jamieson Price as
Doctor(ep 8)
Fukami(ep 6)
Police Chief(ep 17)
Jay Lerner as
Inspector(ep 7)
Plainclothesman(ep 23)
Joey Camen as Watanabe(ep 10)
John Rafter Lee as
Guard(ep 17)
Kusunoki(ep 26)
Zaitsef(ep 16)
John Rubinstein as Serano(ep 5)
John Snyder as Spy Leader(ep 16)
Johnny Yong Bosch as J · D(ep 9)
Jonathan Fahn as Policeman(ep 12)
Joshua Seth as Omba(eps 9, 11)
Julie Ann Taylor as Ran(ep 5)
Karen Strassman as Abducted Victim(ep 19)
Kari Wahlgren as
Daughter
Sales Person(ep 17)
Saori(ep 18)
Kate Higgins as
Child(ep 11)
Girl(ep 13)
Kevin Brief as
Kanzaki(ep 19)
Policeman(ep 6)
Kim Strauss as
Gayle Yasuoka(eps 20-21)
Security Police(ep 6)
Kim Mai Guest as
Girl
Nurse(ep 24)
Kirk Baily as Yamaguchi(ep 4)
Kirk Thornton as
Kuze 
Sato(ep 10)
SWAT Chief(ep 17)
Umezawa(ep 1)
Lara Jill Miller as Tachikoma
Lex Lang as Commander(ep 23)
Lia Sargent as Maid Android
Liam O'Brien as
Fake Laughing Man(ep 6)
Medical Student(ep 8)
Robber(ep 17)
Loy Edge as
Marine Boxer #2(ep 16)
Mr. Wang(ep 18)
SWAT(ep 17)
Mari Devon as Seymour(ep 17)
Mary Elizabeth McGlynn as Chroma(ep 9)
Matthew K. Miller as
Announcer(ep 3)
Dr. Miyashiro(ep 3)
Megan Hollingshead as Murder Victim
Melissa Fahn as Tachikoma
Michael Gregory as
Reiko(ep 19)
Tsujisaki(ep 18)
Michael McConnohie as
Commander(ep 2)
SWAT Chief(ep 23)
Takekawa
Michael Reynolds as
Ministry of Justice Official(ep 25)
Nibu(ep 4)
Michael Sorich as Nanao's Classmate
Michelle Ruff as
Bomber
Miki(ep 12)
Yamaguchi's Wife(ep 4)
Mona Marshall as Kuroha(ep 11)
Murphy Dunne as
Abe(ep 3)
Factory Manager
Paul Carr as Matsuoka
Paul Mercier as
Fake Laughing Man(ep 6)
Serano Company Employee(ep 5)
Paul St. Peter as Imakurusu
Peggy O'Neal as
Girl(ep 11)
Jeri(ep 3)
Movie Actress(ep 3)
Peter Doyle as Radio Telecom Operator(ep 15)
Peter Lurie as Paku(ep 19)
Peter Spellos as Niimi
Rafer Weigel as Doctor(ep 21)
Rebecca Forstadt as Tachikoma
Richard Cansino as Kyoto Sports Reporter(ep 22)
Richard Mire as Ohba(ep 2) 
Richard Miro as Ohba(ep 2)
Sarah Hauser as Tachikoma
Screaming Mad George as Monk(ep 4)
Sherry Lynn as
Moe(ep 8)
Tachikoma
Simon Prescott as Old Man(ep 1)
Skip Stellrecht as SIU Officer #1
Stephen Apostolina as News Reporter(ep 4)
Steve Bulen as Fukami
Steve Cassling as Investigator(ep 24)
Steve Kramer as Churnow(ep 2)
Steve McGowan as MHI.W Personnel(ep 21)
Steve Staley as Yu(ep 18)
Steven Blum as Ruth(ep 9)
Taliesin Jaffe as
Medical Student(ep 8)
Plainclothesman(ep 23)
Tina Carlisi as Kanabi(ep 9)
Tom Wyner as
Interior Minister(ep 5)
Minister of Home Affairs(ep 23)
Tony Oliver as
Announcer(ep 7)
Staff(ep 11)
Sugi
SWAT(ep 17)
Wendee Lee as Phoebe(ep 20)

English companies
Adaption Production: ZRO Limit Productions
ADR Production:
Animaze
Omni Productions (Animax dub)
Broadcaster (Australia): Special Broadcasting Service Australia
Digital Download: Direct2Drive
Distributor (Australia): Madman Entertainment
DVD Production Services: Ascent Media DVD
Recording Facility: Magnitude 8 Post
Recording Studio: Animaze
Soundtrack: Bandai Entertainment
Subtitle Timing: ZRO Limit Productions
Translation: ZRO Limit Productions
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Hui-Seon Gang as Motoko Kusanagi
Jeong-Gu Lee as Batou
Seong-Heon Hong as Togusa

Gwang Jang as Daisuke Aramaki
Gwang-Ju Jeon as Saito
Seok-Jeong Yang as Ishikawa
Seung-Pyo Hong as Boma
Seung-Tae Kim as Paz
Korean companies
(none)
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Thierry Kazazian
Daniel Beretta as Batou
Helene Bizot as Kusanagi
Yann Pichon as Togusai

Cyrille Monge as Saito
Frédéric Cerdal as Aramaki
Mathieu Rivolier as Ishikawa
Patrick Bethune as Bonma

Bruno Magne as Le rieur
Constantin Pappas as Yamaguchi
Patricia Legrand as Toshikoma
Serge Noël as Churnow
Thierry Kazazian as Fukami
Thierry Murzeau as Daïdo

French companies
Broadcaster:
Gong (from 18 April 2011)
MCM
MCM Belgique
Distributor: Beez Entertainment (France)
Dubbing: Studio Chinkel
Dubbing Studio: Chinkel
Subtitles: CMC
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Packaging Design: Iván Iserte (Selecta Visión; unreleased)
Carmen Calvell as Motoko Kusanagi(Spain dub)
Daniel Albiac as Togusa(Spain dub)
Ricky Coello as Batô(Spain dub)

Angel del Río as Proto(Spain dub)
Jorge Varela as Chief Daisuke Aramaki(Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Buzz Channel (Spain)
Cuatro (Spain)
XEIMT Canal 22
DVD Distribution: Selecta Visión
TV Distribution: Selecta Visión
Italian staff
Italian cast
Editorial Coordination: Luca Ficarelli (DVD)
Mixing: Walter Tuzzeo
Project Manager: Mattia Dal Corno
Recording engineer: Paolo Tiboni
Claudio Ridolfo as Togusa
Stefania Patruno as Motoko Kusanagi

Antonio Paiola as Aramaki
Mario Zucca as Batou

Dario Oppido as
Boma
Veronimo
Gianni Quillico as
Chanau
Samset
Giovanni Battezzato as
Dred
Fukami
Guido Ruberto as
Giornalista
Takegawa
Luigi Rosa as Paz
Marco Balbi as
Matsuoka
Presidente
Massimiliano Lotti as Ishikawa
Maurizio Scattorin as Ministro
Natale Ciravolo as Kubota
Paolo De Santis as McLachlan
Paolo Sesana as
Miyashiro
Umezawa
Yamaguchi
Raffaele Fallica as Daidou
Serena Clerici as Tachikoma
Italian companies
Distributor: Panini Video Italia
Dubbing: A.D.C. Group
German staff
German cast
(none)
Christin Marquitan as "Major" Motoko Kusanagi
Klaus-Peter Grap as Togusa
Tilo Schmitz as Batou

Andrea Rabow as Cruzkowa
Andreas Hosang as Boma
Andreas Müller as Kommandant
Angela Ringer as Tachikoma 3
Anja Rybiczka as Tachikoma 4
Ann Vielhaben as Miyahara
Antje von der Ahe as Zaitsevs Frau
Arianne Borbach as Seymour
Boris Tessmann as Omba
Claudia Urbschat-Mingues as Premierministerin
Daniela Reidies as Tachikoma 1
Dirk Müller as
Einbrecher 2
Reporter
Engelbert von Nordhausen as Hauptinspektor Daido(ep 4)
Erich Räuker as Ishikawa
Ernst Meincke as Imakurusu
Frank-Otto Schenk as Watanabe
Hasso Zorn as Daisuke Aramaki
Jan Andres as Yuu Tsujisaki
Jan Spitzer as Takekawa
Joachim Kaps as Kubota
Johannes Berenz as Fukami
Julia Blankenburg as
Fern
Frau Yamaguchi
Julia Kaufmann as Kanabi(ep 9)
Julia Koberstein as Togusas Frau
Julia Ziffer as Jerry - Androide
Julien Haggege as J.D.
Karlo Hackenberger as Maclachlan
Klaus-Dieter Klebsch as Außenminister
Klaus-Peter Hoppe as Sekretär
Marie-Luise Schramm as Hausroboter
Marlin Wick as Veronimo
Matthias Klages as Fabrikdirektor
Michael Bauer as Saito
Michael Christian as Kanzaki
Michael Iwannek as Baby Ruth
Nico Mamone as Medizinstudent 2
Oliver Feld as Inspector
Oliver Siebeck as Polizeidirektor
Rainer Doering as Hideo Tsujisaki
Rainer Fritzsche as Medizinstudent 3
Reinhard Kuhnert as Churnow
Reinhard Scheunemann as
Gayle
Nibu
Robin Kahnmeyer as Medizinstudent 1
Sabine Arnhold as
Dr. Sano
Einbrecher 1
Sano
Sabine Mazay as Tachikoma 2
Sebastian Jacob as Yamaguchi
Sebastian Walch as Sakakibara
Silvia Missbach as Kurutan
Sonja Spuhl as Saori Tsujisaki
Stefan Staudinger as
Niimi
SWAT Kommandant
Thomas-Nero Wolff as
Sato
Zaitsev
Tim Moeseritz as Wang
Tommy Morgenstern as Aoi ("Lachender Mann")
Walter Alich as Gondo Kaneichi
Wanja Gerick as GuruGuru
Wolf Rüdiger Reutermann as Alter Mann
German companies
Annouced: Panini Video
Broadcaster:
Animax Germany (2007-09-01 to 2007-10-26)
MTV (2006-05-07 to 2006-07-30)
Distributor: Nipponart
Dutch staff
Dutch companies
(none)
Distributor: Manga DVD
Dutch cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Russian cast
(none)
Polish cast
Polish staff
Translation:
Piotr Skotnicki (English version)
Seweryn Pazdej (Japanese version and Extras)
(none)
Polish companies
Distributor: IDG Poland S.A.
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Latin America
Portuguese cast
(none)
Swedish staff
Swedish companies
(none)
Distributor: Emina AB
Swedish cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology