Bob PAPENBROOK

Birth name: Robert DeWayne Papenbrook
Also known as:
John Smallberries
Robert D. Papenbrook
Robert Papenbrook
Date of birth: 1955-09-18
Hometown: San Diego, CA
Chronology:
(2006-03-17) Died of complications arising from a chronic lung condition.
Date of death: 2006-03-17
Height: 183 cm
Hobbies:
Kickboxing
Martial Arts
Non-anime roles:
Additional Voice in "The Con" (VG)
Animal Footage Voice Over in "Stranger than Ficition" (Live action comedy movie)
Bell Org in "Power Rangers Wild Force"
Cauldron in "Phantom Brave" (VG)
Chief Leopold Rang in "Lupin the 3rd: Treasure of the Sorcerer King" (VG)
Colonel Terrence E. Beck (Varin Omega) in "Shin Megami Tensei: Digital Devil Saga 2" (VG)
Deviot in "Power Rangers Lost Galaxy" (live-action TV)
Dilber Novum in "Suikoden V" (VG)
Fireor and Thunderclaw in "Power Rangers Lightspeed Rescue"
First Lt. Gianni De Luca in "Breakdown" (VG)
Gas Chamber Guard in "Splinter Cell: Double Agent" (VG)
General Carter in "Disgaea: Hour of Darkness"
Goemon Ishikawa in "Samurai Warriors" (VG)
Gray in "Atelier Iris 2: The Azoth of Destiny" (VG)
Guerilla Contra in "Neo Contra" (VG)
Ishikawa in "Ghost in the Shell" (VG)
Jonathan White in "Boston Public" (TV)
Lios in ".hack//INFECTION" (VG)
Lios in ".hack//MUTATION" (VG)
Lios in ".hack//OUTBREAK" (VG)
Lios in ".hack//QUARANTINE" (VG)
Lt. Commander Vanderkam in "Xenosaga Episode I: Der Wille zur Macht" (VG)
Orson Perrault in "Ace Combat 5: The Unsung War" (VG)
Parsec in "Radiata Stories" (VG)
Peter N. Beagle (Pops) in "Ace Combat 5: The Unsung War" (VG)
Rasputin in "Shadow Hearts: Covenant" (VG)
Rito Revolto in "Mighty Morphin Power Rangers" (live-action TV)
Screaming Savages in "Raiders of the Lost Ark" (Steven Spielberg/George Lucas film)
Shadowborg in "Big Bad Beetleborgs"
Shelby in "Star Ocean: Till the End of Time" (VG)
Silo in "Power Rangers Zeo"
Snizzard (third voice) in "Mighty Morphin Power Rangers"
Thursday in "Disgaea: Hour of Darkness"
Univolt and Artillicon in "Power Ranges Time Force"
Varin Omega in "Shin Megami Tensei: Digital Devil Saga" (VG)
Wendel in "Beat Down: Fists of Vengeance" (VG)
Woltar in "Star Ocean: Till the End of Time" (VG)
Zhang Fei in "Dynasty Warriors 4" (VG)
Zhang Fei in "Dynasty Warriors 4: Empires" (VG)
Zhang Fei in "Dynasty Warriors 4: Xtreme Legends" (VG)
Zhang Fei in "Dynasty Warriors 5" (VG)
News: Show:
Other articles: Show:

as John Smallberries

Non-anime roles:
Rang in "Lupin III: Treasure of the Sorcerer King" (VG)
Tenshu in "Lupin III: Treasure of the Sorcerer King" (VG)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Cast in:
(English version)
Ai to Yūki no Pig Girl Tonde Būrin (TV) as Fowley Fastback
Akira (movie) as Councilman (Animaze dub)
Android Kikaider - The Animation (TV)
Armitage: Dual-Matrix (movie) as Sergeant Magu
Avenger (TV) as Cross
(The) Big O (TV) as Roscoe Fitzgerald (ep 15)
Black Jack (OAV) (ep 8) ; Armand Rochass (ep 4); Armando (ep 8); Customs Officer (ep 5)
(The) Cockpit (OAV) as Yamaoka
Cowboy Bebop: The Movie as Antique Dealer
Cyborg 009 The Cyborg Soldier (TV) as Cop (ep 1); Minotaur; Scientist (ep 1)
De:vadasy (OAV) as Army Commander
Detatoko Princess (OAV) as Fitness Brother
Digimon Adventure (TV) as Centarumon; ShogunGekomon; Veggiemon
Digimon Adventure 02 (TV) as Daemon; Musyamon; Tortomon
Digimon Adventure: Born of Koromon (movie) as Greymon (Red)
Digimon Frontier (TV) as Kongoumon; ShadowToyAgumon; ShadowWereGarurumon
Digimon Frontier Movie as Murmuxmon
Digimon Tamers (TV) as Majiramon; Mihiramon; Mr. Iwamoto; Mr. Katou
Digimon: The Movie (U.S.) as Red Greymon
Dinozaurs: The Series (TV) as Gigano Dragon
DNA Sights 999.9 (movie) as Captain
(The) Dog of Flanders (movie) as Ansole
Duel Masters (TV) as Prince Eugene the Mean
Early Reins (OAV) as Henchman
Eureka Seven (TV) as Ken-Goh; Neighbor (ep 15)
Fighting Spirit (TV) as Mr. Mikami
Fist of the North Star (TV) as Lord Dragon (ep 10); Madara (ep 27); Red Beret Messenger (ep 6); Spade's Thug (ep 2); Zeedo's Gang (ep 1)
Flint: The Time Detective (TV) as Rocky Hammerhead
Gatchaman (OAV) as Father
Genma Wars (TV) as Dad
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence (movie) as Crab Man; Cyborg Dr.; Underwater Cyborg; Yakuza 2
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV) as Bulk Cyborg Assassin (ep 6); Marco (ep 10); Terrorist (ep 1)
.hack//Legend of the Twilight (TV) as Grunty Shop Owner
.hack//Unison (OAV) as Lios
Heat Guy J (TV) as J
If I See You in My Dreams (TV) as Bakery Owner; Kaikara
Kikaider-01: The Animation (OAV) as Shadow Knight
Last Exile (TV)
A Little Snow Fairy Sugar (TV) as Hammond
Lupin III: Part II (TV)
Lupin the 3rd: The Mystery of Mamo (movie) as Flinch (Pioneer Entertainment dub)
Macross Plus (OAV) as Raymond Marley
Mars Daybreak (TV) as Doze's Flunky
Metropolis (movie) as Marduk Party Member #3
Mouse (TV) as Fuyuharu
Onmyoji (live-action movie) as Tachibana no Ukon (voice over)
Phantom Quest Corp. (OAV); Rokkan
Planetes (TV) as Director; Sanji
Rave Master (TV) as Bis Ras
Requiem from the Darkness (TV) as Kaburagi (eps 12-13)
Saint Tail (TV) as Boss Goon
Scrapped Princess (TV) as Bar Patron; Berkens; Council Member
Shinzo (TV) as Bonga; Celestial Guardian #2; Kutal
Sky Blue (Korean movie) as Goliath; Governor; Typon
Street Fighter II V (TV) as Warden Nuchi (Animaze Dub)
Tenchi Forever!: The Movie as Lord Katsuhito; Nobuyuki
Tenchi in Tokyo (TV) as Dokuzen Tsuchida; Fake Nobuyuki; Juraian Priest; Katsuhito Masaki; Nobuyuki Masaki
Tenchi Muyo! Ryo Ohki (OAV 3/2003) as Katsuhito Masaki; Nobuyuki Masaki
Tenchi Muyo! Ryo Ohki: Final Confrontations (OAV) as Katsuhito Masaki; Nobuyuki Masaki
Tenchi The Movie 2 - The Daughter of Darkness as Kasuhito; Nobuyuki
Transformers: Robots in Disguise (TV) as Mega Octane; Ruination
Vampire Princess Miyu (TV) as Iguana (ep 1); Mask (ep 3)
Wolf's Rain (TV) as Retrieval Squad Commander
Yukikaze (OAV) as Major General Linneberg
Zentrix (TV) as Dr.Roark

Cast in:
(English version)
(under the name of John Smallberries)
(The) Adventures of Mini-Goddess (TV) as Larg Rat
Ah! My Goddess: The Movie as Tamiya
Apocalypse Zero (OAV) as Principal
Appleseed (movie); Army Scientist
Arc the Lad (TV) as Dain
Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo (TV) as Killalino; Tarashi
Brigadoon (TV) as Animal Keeper; President; Principal; Tadashi Tokita
Catnapped! The Movie as King
Cosmowarrior Zero (TV) as Soldier; Umihara
Cowboy Bebop (TV); Harrison (ep 4); Picarro
Cyborg 009 The Cyborg Soldier (TV) as Blue Beast (ep 29); Dr. Eckerman (ep 30)
Daigunder (TV) as Bulion
Daphne in the Brilliant Blue (TV) as Alexander Fujiyama; Construction Worker; DJ; Ryosuke Takahashi (ep 15); Tanaka; Yoichi Mizuki
Dual! Parallel Trouble Adventure (TV)
éX-D: Danger Zone (OAV)
EX-Driver the Movie as Truck Driver
Fafner (TV) as Kyouhei Mizoguchi
Fushigi Yugi (TV) as Kouto Emperor
Gad Guard (TV) as Sirus
Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo (TV) as Peppino (eps 1-2)
Gestalt (OAV) as Gladiator B; Raja
Grenadier (TV) as Akki Nago; Ganzo Tenma
GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka (TV) as Hiroshi Uchiyamada; Nanako's Father; Punk in Class 0; Staff (ep 22); Street Punk; Teacher (ep 12); Truck Driver
Gungrave (TV) as Biscoe; Executive (ep 14); Hussan; Leagland; Man (ep 20); Man B (ep 19); State Governor (ep 17)
Last Exile (TV) as Duke David Mad-thane
(The) Legend of Black Heaven (TV) as Manager Sawazora
Lupin III: Part II (TV) as Dentist
Magic Knight Rayearth (TV) as Lafarga
Magic Knight Rayearth 2 (TV 2) as Lafarga
Marmalade Boy (TV) as Doctor
Mezzo Forte (OAV) as Momokichi Momoi
Mirage of Blaze (TV) as Kenshin Uesugi; Priest
Mobile Suit Gundam - The Movie Trilogy as Ryu
Mobile Suit Gundam F91 (movie) as Cosmo Eigesse
New Getter Robo (OAV) as Hiruda; Soldier
Nightwalker (TV) as Chief Inspector Furano; Taki Ryuichi
Otogi Zoshi (TV) as Homeless Man (ep 18); Professor (ep 20)
Outlaw Star (TV); Bartender (ep 9); Guard; Ikki Kajin (ep 18); Onok; Valeria's Assistant
Patlabor: The Movie as Chief Fukushima (Bandai Visual USA dub)
Reign: The Conqueror (TV) as Philip II (eps 5-6); Plato
Rurouni Kenshin (TV) as Drunk Activist (ep 4); Ginji; Hyottoko; Kojishiro Kamiya; Police Chief; Thief (ep 19); Trader (ep 22)
Saiyuki Reload (TV) as Boss; Restaurant Owner (ep 12)
Samurai Champloo (TV) as Construction Worker; Ingen (ep 6); Kanto Region Policeman #1; Pawn Shop Owner (ep 8); Zuikou
Samurai Girl Real Bout High School (TV) as Agent; Takao Todo
Sol Bianca: The Legacy (OAV); Arms Shop Owner (ep 3)
Space Pirate Captain Herlock The Endless Odyssey (OAV) as Bar Patron; Executor; Space Sheriff
Street Fighter Alpha (OAV) as Dan Hibiki; Street Thug
Tenchi Muyo! GXP (TV) as Katsuhito Masaki; NB
Tenjho Tenge (TV) as Teacher
Trigun (TV); Henchman 1 (ep 3); Roderick Thieves Captain (ep 15)
(The) Twelve Kingdoms (TV) as Hakutan; King Kou
Vandread (TV)
Viewtiful Joe (TV) as Captain Blue
Weather Woman (live-action OAV) as Cook; Producer; Scar 2
Wild Arms - Twilight Venom (TV); Ampire (ep 14); Kojima Stratts
X (TV) as CLAMP School Chairman; Kanoe's Boss; Takoyaki Vendor

Cast in:
(English version)
(under the name of Robert D. Papenbrook)
Giant Robo (OAV) as Juujoji the Bell of Life

Cast in:
(English version)
(under the name of Robert Papenbrook)
Iron Virgin Jun (OAV) as Street Thug
Mahoromatic: Something More Beautiful (TV)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none