Saint Tail (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© Megumi Tachikawa/Kodansha•TMS


Alternative title:
A Ladra Meimi (Portuguese)
Kaitō Saint Tail (Japanese)
Las Aventuras de Saint Tail (Spanish)
Lisa e Seya, un solo cuore per lo stesso segreto (Italian)
Mysterious Thief Saint Tail
Sweet Tales of Saint Tail (Tagalog)
怪盗セイント・テール (Japanese)
천사소녀 네티
Genres: magic, slice of life
Themes: thief
Objectionable content: None
Plot Summary: Meimi Haneoka, 14, is a normal girl during the daytime, but during the night, she assumes the "position" of Saint Tail, a modern-day Robin Hood who steals from thieves and gives items back to their original owners. She is aided by her friend, Seira Mimori, a nun-in-training, and she is chased by her classmate (and soon-to-be love interest), Daiki Asuka (often called "Asuka Jr.").
User Ratings: 193 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 13 votes (sub:10, dub:2, ?:1)
 Excellent: 22 votes (sub:13, ?:3, dub:2, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:2
1 Italian edited dub
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Very good: 47 votes (sub:32, dub:7, raw:2, edit.dub:1, others:5
2 Portuguese dubbed
2 Spanish dubbed
1 Korean dubbed
)
 Good: 42 votes (sub:31, dub:8, ?:2, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Decent: 41 votes (sub:23, dub:10, raw:2, edit.dub:1, ?:1, others:4
3 Portuguese dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 So-so: 13 votes (sub:9, ?:2, dub:1, raw:1)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:5, ?:1, dub:1)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:3, dub:1, others:2
1 Italian dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Bad: 1 vote (?:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 581 users, rank: #1721 (of 6835)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.031 (Good), std. dev.: 1.7303, rank: #2488 (of 6851)
Weighted mean: 6.861 (Good), rank: #2934 (of 6851) (seen all: 7.37 / seen some: 6.73 / won't finish: 4.62)
Bayesian estimate: 6.903 (Good), rank: #2590 (of 5161)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 43
Episode titles: We have 43
Vintage:
1995-10-12 to 1996-09-12
2000-11-20 to 2001-01-22 (Mexico)
2006 to 2007 (Canal Panda - Portugal)
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
#1: "Toki wo Koete" (時を越えて) by Yasuko Matsuyuki (eps 1-24)
#2: "Ashita e to Kakedashite Yukō" (明日へと駆け出してゆこう) by Seiko Matsuda (eps 25-43)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Junshin" (純心) by Shoko Inoue (eps 1-24)
#2: "UpSide Down -Eien no Wa-" (UpSide Down-永遠の環-) by Shoko Inoue (eps 25-38)
#3: "Yume Miru Melody" (夢見るメロディー) by Miyuki Kajitani (eps 39-43)
Official website:
Saint Tail @ TMS (Japanese)
Links: We have 3
Review:
Saint Tail DVD 3 (Jun 8, 2002)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Saint Tail - The Crystal Swan (DVD 6) 2002-07-16
    Saint Tail - Hearts Aflutter! (DVD 7) 2002-09-17
    Saint Tail - Showdown! (DVD 8) 2002-11-12
    Saint Tail - Integrity (DVD) 2002-04-01
    Saint Tail - Thief of Hearts (DVD 1) 2001-08-28
    Saint Tail - Its Show Time! (DVD 2) 2001-10-23
    Saint Tail - Spring Love (DVD 3) 2002-01-22
    Saint Tail - Moonlight (DVD 4) 2002-03-12
    Saint Tail - Girl of Justice! (DVD 5) 2002-05-14
    Saint Tail - The Final Collection (DVD 6-8) 2003-05-13
VHS
    Saint Tail - Thief of Hearts (Dub.VHS 1) 2001-08-28
    Saint Tail - Its Show Time! (Dub.VHS 2) 2001-10-23
    Saint Tail - Spring Love (Dub.VHS 3) 2002-01-22
    Saint Tail - Moonlight (Dub.VHS 4) 2002-03-12

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Osamu Nabeshima
Script:
Hiroshi Hashimoto (eps 13, 31)
Kanji Kashiwabara (ep 1)
Kazuhiro Inoue (eps 27, 35)
Masaaki Sakurai (eps 41-43)
Masahiro Yokotani (eps 17, 28-29)
Naoko Ito (4 episodes
eps 20, 23, 26, 32
)

Nobuzo Fujita (8 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 15, 21, 31, 33, 38
)

Shoji Yonemura (7 episodes
eps 5, 7-8, 10-11, 14, 22
)

Shunsuke Ozawa (eps 39-40)
Souzo Toshinami (4 episodes
eps 16, 19, 30, 36
)

Toshimichi Okawa (eps 2, 9, 12)
Yasuyuki Suzuki (eps 24, 34)
Yuuichi Higurashi (6 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 18, 25, 37
)

Storyboard:
Hideaki Oba (eps 11, 16)
Hitoyuki Matsui (8 episodes
eps 7, 13, 20, 24, 31-32, 37, 42
)

Kazuhiro Ochi (omake; eps 1-2)
Kazunori Tanahashi (eps 4, 10)
Masato Sato (4 episodes
eps 2, 23, 34, 41
)

Naoto Kanda (ep 8)
Osamu Nabeshima (OP2, ED3; 5 episodes
eps 1, 15, 30, 38, 43
)

Raisen Hanyū (ep 5)
Satoshi Kurai (ep 14)
Shinji Sakai (eps 9, 19, 27)
Shinya Sadamitsu (ED2; eps 29, 36, 40)
Susumu Nishizawa (ep 33)
Yasuichiro Yamamoto (9 episodes
eps 3, 6, 12, 18, 22, 26, 28, 35, 39
)

Yukio Okazaki (eps 17, 21, 25)
Episode Director:
Hideaki Oba (eps 11, 16)
Hitoyuki Matsui (8 episodes
eps 7, 13, 20, 24, 31-32, 37, 42
)

Kazuhiro Ochi (omake; eps 1-2)
Kazunori Tanahashi (ep 4)
Masato Sato (ep 2)
Naoto Kanda (ep 8)
Osamu Nabeshima (OP2, ED3; eps 15, 30, 43)
Raisen Hanyū (ep 5)
Shinji Sakai (8 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14, 19, 23, 27, 34, 38
)

Shinya Sadamitsu (ED2; eps 29, 36, 40)
Yasuichiro Yamamoto (9 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 18, 22, 26, 28, 35, 39
)

Yukio Okazaki (6 episodes
eps 10, 17, 21, 25, 33, 41
)

Music: Hayato Matsuo
Original creator: Megumi Tachikawa
Character Design: Junko Abe
Art Director: Shichiro Kobayashi
Chief Animation Director: Junko Abe
Animation Director:
Hideyuki Motohashi (ep 15)
Hiroto Yokote (4 episodes
eps 12, 18, 22, 26
)

Junko Abe (6 episodes
eps 10, 20, 33, 36, 40, 43
)

Kazuhiro Ochi (omake; eps 1-2)
Keiko Sasaki (9 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 18, 22, 26, 28, 35, 39
)

Madoka Hirayama (ep 31)
Masaru Hamada (eps 2, 11, 16)
Megumi Kadonosono (eps 24, 29, 42)
Minoru Tanaka (eps 3, 9, 19)
Mitsuo Shindo (ep 4)
Nagisa Miyazaki (ep 15)
Nobuhiro Watanabe (8 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14, 19, 23, 27, 34, 38
)

Noriko Otake (ep 8)
Satoshi Ishino (Studio Hercules; ep 30)
Takashi Yamamoto (9 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 17, 21, 25, 32, 37, 41
)

Sound Director:
Etsushi Yamada (eps 1-24)
Katsuyoshi Kobayashi (eps 25-43)
Director of Photography: Hitoshi Shirao
Producer:
Itsuo Ono (ABC; eps 1-24)
Masakazu Yoda (ABC)
Masayuki Kameda (ABC)
Shigeki Nakamura (Dentsu; eps 1-24)
Tetsu Kojima
Tetsuya Watanabe (Dentsu)
Yasumichi Ozaki (TMS)

Assistant Animation Director: Takashi Yamamoto (eps 10, 20, 33)
Color design: Akemi Tejima (MI)
Design Director: Kōki Sugawara
Editing:
Kazuko Tsurubuchi
Kyoko Ogino (Jay Film)
Matohisa Tsurubuchi (Jay Film)
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Kojima (Takahashi Production; ep 4)
Akiko Ogawana (Sunshine Corporation; eps 1-2, 11, 16)
Chiaki Akuzawa (Tokyo Movie Shinsha; 7 episodes
eps 24, 33, 39-43
)

Chizuko Kusunoki (Tokyo Movie Shinsha; 12 episodes
eps 6, 12-13, 17, 20, 22, 26, 31, 35-36, 40, 43
)

Dai Nishino (Sunshine Corporation; eps 1-2, 11)
Daisuke Kusakari (Sunshine Corporation; eps 1-2, 11, 16)
Emi Noguchi (Takahashi Production; ep 4)
Etsuko Kimura (Sunshine Corporation; ep 16)
Fumiko Suzuki (Sunshine Corporation; eps 7, 11, 16)
Hideo Hariganeya (Studio Jungle Gym; ep 38)
Hiromi Matsuda (Studio Jungle Gym; ep 38)
Hiromi Mita (Sunshine Corporation; ep 7)
Hiromi Yoshida (Studio Jungle Gym; ep 38)
Hiroshi Gotō (Sunshine Corporation; ep 7)
Hirotaka Koizumi (Studio Jungle Gym; ep 38)
Hisayoshi Katou (Sunshine Corporation; ep 16)
Hitomi Mori (Tokyo Movie Shinsha; ep 43)
Izumi Masui (Tokyo Movie Shinsha; ep 21)
Junko Yoshinari (Studio Jungle Gym; eps 19, 23)
Kan Ogawa (IMAGIN; ep 8)
Kazuharu Saito (Studio Jungle Gym; 7 episodes
eps 3, 9, 19, 23, 27, 34, 38
)

Kazuki Onoki (Studio Jungle Gym; eps 5, 14)
Kazuo Harada (Studio Jungle Gym; eps 5, 14, 38)
Kazuyuki Maeda (Studio Jungle Gym; eps 14, 38)
Kenji Saito (IMAGIN; ep 8)
Kenji Shimada (Sunshine Corporation; eps 1-2, 11, 16)
Kiyotaka Ohshima (Studio Jungle Gym; eps 19, 23)
Kouji Yamagata (Studio Jungle Gym; 7 episodes
eps 3, 9, 19, 23, 27, 34, 38
)

Mai Takehara (Sunshine Corporation; ep 7)
Maki Moriguchi (Studio Jungle Gym; eps 5, 38)
Masako Dohi (Tokyo Movie Shinsha; eps 6, 25)
Masako Nakamura (Tokyo Movie Shinsha; eps 1-2, 21)
Masaya Kobayashi (IMAGIN; ep 8)
Miho Murata (Sunshine Corporation; ep 7)
Miho Tonosaki (eps 14, 38)
Miiko Adachi (Tokyo Movie Shinsha; 16 episodes
eps 22, 25-26, 28-31, 33, 35-37, 39-43
)

Minoru Watabe (IMAGIN; ep 8)
Mitsuho Ota (Takahashi Production; ep 4)
Miwako Shibata (Sunshine Corporation; ep 7)
Miyuki Nishimura (Studio Jungle Gym; ep 38)
Motohiro Takatsu (Studio Jungle Gym; 8 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14, 19, 23, 27, 34, 38
)

Mototsugu Oikawa (Studio Jungle Gym; eps 5, 38)
Sakiko Watanabe (Tokyo Movie Shinsha; 4 episodes
eps 24, 29, 33, 40
)

Sayuri Tsuruyama (Tokyo Movie Shinsha; ep 43)
Shigeki Nagata (Sunshine Corporation; eps 1-2, 11)
Shinobu Kitamura (Takahashi Production; ep 4)
Taeko Shimizu (Sunshine Corporation; ep 7)
Takashi Abe (Sunshine Corporation; eps 1-2, 11, 16)
Takashi Tsuge (Studio Jungle Gym; ep 38)
Takato Nakajima (Sunshine Corporation; eps 1-2, 11)
Takuji Mogi (Studio Jungle Gym; 9 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 14, 19, 23, 27, 34, 38
)

Tetsuya Hasegawa (Studio Jungle Gym; 7 episodes
eps 3, 9, 19, 23, 27, 34, 38
)

Tomie Nishizawa (Studio Jungle Gym; 5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 19, 23, 27
)

Tomoko Araki (Tokyo Movie Shinsha; 21 episodes
eps 12-13, 17, 20-21, 24-26, 28-31, 33, 35-37, 39-43
)

Tomoyo Yoshida (Tokyo Movie Shinsha; ep 29)
Toshie Fukui (Studio Jungle Gym; ep 19)
Toshiomi Izumi (Studio Jungle Gym; ep 23)
Tsutomu Yanagida (Tokyo Movie Shinsha; ep 43)
Yasunori Yamashiro (Studio Jungle Gym; 8 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 14, 19, 23, 27, 34
)

Yoko Takahashi (Tokyo Movie Shinsha; eps 1-2)
Yuichiro Araki (Tokyo Movie Shinsha; ep 29)
Yuko Iwaoka (Studio Jungle Gym; ep 38)
Yūko Takahashi (Tokyo Movie Shinsha; ep 31)
Yumiko Goto (Tokyo Movie Shinsha; 21 episodes
eps 6, 18, 20-22, 24-26, 28-31, 33, 35-37, 39-43
)

Yumiko Shimamura (Tokyo Movie Shinsha; ep 43)
Yumiko Taguchi (Sunshine Corporation; eps 7, 16)
Yutaka Imai (Sunshine Corporation; eps 1-2, 11)
Yuzumi Enosawa (Tokyo Movie Shinsha; 4 episodes
eps 17-18, 20, 24
)

Key Animation:
Akihiro Okuzawa (8 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 14-15, 19, 23, 27
)

Akiko Kawashima (eps 1-2, 11, 16)
Akiko Nishio (eps 31, 41)
Atsushi Sekiguchi (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 15, 21, 25, 30, 40, 43
)

Atsushi Tsukamoto (eps 32-33, 37)
Chikara Sakurai (eps 11, 16)
Chisato Ikehira (eps 17, 19)
Daisuke Maruyama (ep 16)
Eikichi Takahashi (ep 13)
Emiko Kataoka (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 11, 16, 38
)

Etsuko Uemoto (Studio Boomerang; 7 episodes
eps 22, 26, 28, 32, 35, 39, 41
)

Fumiko Yoshida (eps 30, 36, 43)
Fuminori Kizaki (eps 30, 43)
Futoshi Higashide (ep 30)
Gen Takase (5 episodes
eps 33, 36, 40, 42-43
)

Hajime Yoshida (9 episodes
eps 13, 17, 21, 25, 29, 31, 33, 37, 41
)

Hideaki Sakaguchi (ep 42)
Hideo Hariganeya (eps 23, 27, 34)
Hidetoshi Namura (eps 1-2, 7, 11)
Hiromasa Amano (5 episodes
eps 9, 23, 27, 34, 38
)

Hiromi Yokoyama (ep 8)
Hiroshi Kotake (ep 30)
Hiroto Yokote (Studio Boomerang; 11 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 18, 22, 26, 28, 35, 39, 41
)

Hirotoshi Takaya (OP1-2; ep 43)
Hiroyuki Masui (ep 16)
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 13)
Hisashi Saito (eps 24, 30)
Hitoshi Morikawa (8 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14-15, 23, 27, 34, 38
)

Isamu Utsuki (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14-15, 19
)

Jiro Kanai (ED3; ep 37)
Jiro Mekaru (Studio Boomerang; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 18
)

Junko Abe (eps 36, 40)
Junko Yoshinari (ep 38)
Katsumi Ohnishi (5 episodes
eps 3, 14-15, 23, 38
)

Katsusuke Konuma (5 episodes
eps 9, 23, 27, 34, 38
)

Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 43)
Kazuhiko Tamura (5 episodes
eps 13, 30, 41-43
)

Kazuhiro Itakura (ep 20)
Kazuhiro Ochi (ep 15)
Kazuko Sasaki (ep 11)
Kazuto Hasegawa (ep 11)
Kei Nōtomi (Studio Boomerang; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 18, 22, 26, 28, 32, 35
)

Keiji Gotoh (OP2; eps 29, 42)
Keiko Sasaki (Studio Boomerang; 5 episodes
eps 6, 12, 32, 35, 39
)

Keiko Yoshino (Studio Boomerang; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 18, 22, 26, 28, 32, 35, 39, 41
)

Keisuke Watabe (ED3)
Kenji Kuroyanagi (5 episodes
eps 13, 20, 24, 37, 41
)

Kenji Miyazaki (ep 31)
Kenji Nakagawa (ep 32)
Kenji Okuyama (ep 20)
Kenji Yamazaki (6 episodes
eps 13, 20, 24, 31, 36, 43
)

Kinue Nishida (ep 29)
Kiyotsugu Miura (ep 19)
Kōhei Kajiwara (ep 33)
Kohei Yoneyama (ep 20)
Kôichi Kadowaki (ep 11)
Koji Ito (4 episodes
eps 33, 36, 40, 42
)

Kumi Horii (5 episodes
eps 20, 24, 29, 31, 42
)

Kumiko Horikoshi (eps 4, 10)
Kyoko Kametani (ep 29)
Madoka Hirayama (4 episodes
eps 20, 24, 29, 42
)

Makoto Akashi (9 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14-15, 19, 23, 27, 34, 38
)

Makoto Ito (eps 37, 41)
Mamoru Abiko (eps 3, 9)
Manabu Fukazawa (eps 20, 24)
Mao Torii (ep 32)
Masaaki Iwane (ep 19)
Masahiko Matsuyama (ep 31)
Masahiko Nakata (eps 17, 19)
Masahito Yamashita (eps 30-31)
Masakatsu Iijima (ep 15)
Masaru Hamada (eps 7, 16)
Masatomo Sudô (ED1)
Masatoshi Fukuyama (eps 4, 27)
Megumi Abe (eps 4, 10)
Megumi Kadonosono (4 episodes
eps 20, 24, 31, 42
)

Michiyo Sakurai (ep 43)
Miki Ukai (eps 4, 10)
Minoru Tozawa (Studio Boomerang; 12 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 18, 22, 26, 28, 32, 35, 39, 41
)

Mitsuru Soma (7 episodes
eps 5, 14-15, 32, 37, 42-43
)

Miya Yamamoto (6 episodes
eps 7, 10, 21, 25, 37, 41
)

Munenori Nawa (ep 42)
Ninji Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 3, 23, 34, 38
)

Noboru Jitsuhara (eps 20, 24)
Nobuaki Nagano (ep 30)
Norifumi Okuyama (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 10, 20, 24, 30-31, 37, 41
)

Noriko Shibata (eps 4, 10)
Norimitsu Suzuki (ep 8)
Osamu Nanami (eps 3, 9)
Osamu Nuita (eps 19, 27)
Rei Masunaga (Studio Boomerang; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 18, 22, 26, 28, 32, 35, 39, 41
)

Ryō Tanaka (ED3)
Satoshi Hata (eps 23, 34, 38)
Satoshi Hirayama (ED3; ep 43)
Satoshi Ishii (ep 43)
Satoshi Ishino (OP2, ED2; 4 episodes
eps 13, 20, 24, 43
)

Seiki Tanaka (5 episodes
eps 24, 29, 31, 37, 41
)

Seizo Toma (eps 1-2, 7)
Shigeki Sato (ep 27)
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 37)
Shin Nishizawa (ep 43)
Shinichi Yamaoka (ep 42)
Shinobu Nishioka (eps 20, 24, 31)
Shinsuke Terasawa (6 episodes
eps 17, 21, 30, 36, 40, 43
)

Shizuko Minami (9 episodes
eps 10, 21, 25, 29, 33, 36, 40, 42-43
)

Shuuichi Iijima (ep 8)
Susumu Nishizawa (OP2; eps 30, 43)
Tadashi Fukuda (ep 11)
Takahiro Miura (9 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14-15, 19, 23, 27, 34, 38
)

Takashi Tomioka (ep 43)
Takashi Yamamoto (ep 30)
Takayo Nishimura (eps 4, 10)
Takuro Shinbo (eps 20, 29)
Tatsufumi Tamagawa (ep 19)
Tatsuhiro Nagaki (ep 16)
Teruhiko Yamazaki (eps 32-33)
Terumi Muto (12 episodes
eps 10, 13, 17, 21, 25, 29, 33, 36-37, 40-41, 43
)

Teruo Takahashi (ep 20)
Tetsuya Tsukamoto (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 27, 34
)

Tomoko Hirota (ep 8)
Toshiharu Matsuno (4 episodes
eps 23, 27, 34, 38
)

Toshiharu Sato (ep 8)
Toshinobu Togawa (ep 34)
Toshiya Furuike (eps 1-2, 7, 11)
Toshiyuki Kashiyama (Studio Boomerang; 12 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 18, 22, 26, 28, 32, 35, 39, 41
)

Toyoko Hashimoto (eps 20, 24)
Tsutomu Sakurai (eps 1-2)
Tsuyoshi Kimura (10 episodes
eps 13, 17, 21, 25, 29, 31, 33, 37, 41, 43
)

Yasuhiro Saiki (Studio Boomerang; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 18, 22, 35
)

Yasuhisa Kato (eps 30, 43)
Yasuichiro Yamamoto (ep 43)
Yoshiharu Ashino (eps 33, 42)
Yoshiharu Ishihara (11 episodes
eps 13, 17, 21, 25, 29, 31, 33, 36, 40, 42-43
)

Yoshiko Kuwano (11 episodes
eps 10, 13, 17, 21, 25, 31-33, 36-37, 41
)

Yoshimi Agata (5 episodes
eps 14, 23, 27, 34, 38
)

Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 4)
Yoshinori Takahashi (ep 37)
Yuichi Kurosawa (Studio Boomerang; 12 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 18, 22, 26, 28, 32, 35, 39, 41
)

Yuri Takahashi (ep 32)
Yusuke Kamata (6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14-15, 19, 23
)

Literature Advancement: Youko Iizawa
Music Director: Seiji Suzuki
Music producer: Yuuki Horio (Polygram)
Paint:
Asami Sashie (Studio Elle; eps 1-2, 7)
Atsuko Igarashi (Studio Elle; eps 1-2, 7)
Ayako Katsuta (Studio Elle; eps 1-2, 7)
Eri Abe (Studio Hibari; ep 14)
Fumie Kato (Studio Hibari; eps 14, 23)
Fusako Uemura (Studio Hibari; 4 episodes
eps 9, 23, 27, 34
)

Hatsuko Maruyama (Studio Hibari; eps 27, 34, 38)
Hiroko Kosugi (Studio Elle; eps 1-2, 7)
Kaeko Matsuo (Tokyo Movie Shinsha; 7 episodes
eps 17-18, 20, 24-25, 30, 36
)

Katsuyo Hiramatsu (Studio Elle; ep 16)
Kazuko Yamashita (Studio Hibari; 9 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 14, 19, 23, 27, 34, 38
)

Kimie Omiya (Studio Elle; eps 7, 11)
Kimiko Matsuda (Studio Elle; ep 16)
Kimiko Nishimoto (Studio Elle; eps 7, 11)
Kumie Karasawa (Studio Hibari; 9 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 14, 19, 23, 27, 34, 38
)

Kumiko Kaneko (Studio Hibari; eps 19, 27)
Kyoko Shibata (Tokyo Movie Shinsha; 14 episodes
eps 12, 24-25, 28, 30-31, 33, 35-36, 39-43
)

Kyoko Tomita (Tokyo Movie Shinsha; ep 25)
Kyooko Ootake (Tokyo Movie Shinsha; eps 8, 18)
Masako Oka (Studio Hibari; ep 23)
Megumi Tabei (Studio Hibari; ep 27)
Michiko Komino (Studio Elle; eps 1-2)
Michiko Suematsu (Studio Hibari; eps 19, 27)
Midori Kikuchi (Studio Elle; ep 11)
Mika Takahashi (Studio Elle; ep 11)
Naoko Aono (Studio Hibari; eps 9, 23, 27)
Nobue Matsufuji (Studio Hibari; eps 23, 27)
Nobuyuki Watanabe (Studio Hibari; 7 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 14, 19, 23, 27 34
)

Noriko Nara (Studio Elle; ep 16)
Reiko Kato (Studio Hibari; ep 23)
Ritsuko Obayashi (Studio Elle; ep 16)
Setsuko Tanaka (Tokyo Movie Shinsha; eps 12-13, 42)
Taeko Akiyama (Studio Hibari; ep 38)
Takae Iijima (Tokyo Movie Shinsha; ep 37)
Terue Nakamura (Studio Hibari; eps 14, 23, 27)
Terumi Kobayashi (Tokyo Movie Shinsha; 4 episodes
eps 30, 37, 40, 43
)

Tomoko Fukushima (Tokyo Movie Shinsha; ep 43)
Tomomi Yamada (Studio Hibari; 6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 14, 19, 23, 27
)

Yasuko Omata (Tokyo Movie Shinsha; ep 43)
Yasumi Asai (Studio Hibari; ep 19)
Yoshie Kobayashi (Studio Hibari; eps 14, 19)
Yoshimi Moriyama (Studio Elle; ep 11)
Yuki Sugimoto (Studio Elle; ep 11)
Yuko Motodera (Studio Hibari; ep 9)
Yuko Sakaguchi (Studio Elle; ep 11)
Photography:
Chisato Asai (Trans Arts)
Hiroki Sekido (Trans Arts)
Kunihiro Uchiyama (Trans Arts)
Natsuko Mori (Trans Arts)
Tomohiro Baba (Trans Arts)
Yasuhisa Endo (Trans Arts)
Production manager:
Satoki Toyoda (eps 25-43)
Tatsuyo Kobayashi (eps 1-24)
Program Publicity:
Kimiko Nozaki (ABC)
Taku Odabe (eps 1-31)
Yoko Umemura (eps 32-43)
Recording: Akiyoshi Tanaka
Sound Effects: Masakazu Yokoyama
Story Editor: Junichi Iioka
Theme Song Performance:
Miyuki Kajitani (ED3)
Seiko Matsuda (OP2)
Shoko Inoue (ED1/ED2)
Yasuko Matsuyuki (OP1)
Kikuko Inoue as Seira Mimori
Kousuke Okano as Asuka Jr.
Tomo Sakurai as Meimi Haneoka / Saint Tail

Yuko Nagashima as Rina Takamiya

Ai Satou as Ninomiya mother (ep 14)
Akemi Shinohara as
female student
first year girl B (ep 11)
girl (ep 17)
Akio Ohtsuka as Detective Asuka / Asuka Sr.
Aruno Tahara as Shihainin (ep 5)
Chafurin as
Butler (ep 2)
professor Hyuuga (ep 20)
Chiaki Morita as Ninomiya Tatsuo (ep 14)
Chie Sasaki as Kouno Miki (ep 9)
Chieko Enomoto as Eimi Haneoka
Daisuke Gouri as Kuroda (ep 22)
Hideyuki Umezu as Sandou
Hiromi Nakamura as Mayu (ep 12)
Hiroshi Naka as head of observatory (ep 19)
Hitoshi Horimoto as policeman A (ep 5)
Ikuya Sawaki as professor Mochizuki (ep 20)
Issei Futamata as Kaidou (ep 1)
Isshin Chiba as
Joseph (ep 14)
make student (ep 17)
male student A (eps 18-19, 22)
male student C (ep 11)
policeman (ep 12)
policeman A (ep 10)
policeman B (ep 5)
reporter (ep 20)
student A (eps 6, 21)
worker B (ep 9)
Jun'ichi Kanemaru as Ijuuin Tohru (ep 17)
Junko Iwao as Kyoko
Kae Araki as Sayaka
Kaoru Morota as
female student (ep 20)
woman of monastery (ep 19)
Kazuhiko Inoue as Gen'ichirou Haneoka
Kazuya Ichijou as emcee (ep 20)
Keiko Onodera as Minako (ep 14)
Kenichi Ono as Sayaka's father (ep 4)
Konami Yoshida as Kanako Shimamura (ep 17)
Kouji Tsujitani as Noguchi (ep 18)
Kumiko Watanabe as Kenta (ep 19)
Mami Kingetsu as Sakiko (ep 41)
Mari Maruta as
Akio (ep 19)
sister (ep 17)
Suzushiro Mami (ep 9)
Michiko Neya as Eri (ep 11)
Mika Kanai as
Maju
Sachiko
Minoru Inaba as Fukuyama (ep 21)
Mitsuaki Madono as
male student A (ep 1)
Murakami (ep 3)
Miyuki Matsushita as student B (ep 1)
Niina Kumagaya as Mari (ep 8)
Nobuo Tobita as Hayase (ep 3)
Rie Iwatsubo as female student 1 (ep 1)
Ryo Horikawa as Misato (ep 18)
Ryotaro Okiayu as John (ep 14)
Satoko Kitô as Sayaka's mother (ep 4)
Satomi Koorogi as
announcer (ep 9)
Ruby
Ryoko
Shinichirou Ohta as male student C (ep 19)
Takehito Koyasu as Dai (ep 5)
Takumi Yamazaki as detective A (ep 1)
Tamiyo Nonaka as Sister (12 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 10, 19-20, 22-23, 30, 33, 37, 43
)
Tomoko Kawakami as female student 2 (ep 1)
Tomoyuki Dan as Oikawa
Toshihiko Kojima as Egami (ep 2)
Toshiya Mori as
boy B (ep 12)
guard (ep 14)
policeman B (ep 8)
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Sawatari
Tsutomu Kashiwakura as Mochizuki Yutaka (ep 20)
Tsutomu Takayama as male student B (ep 11)
Wakana Yamazaki as Chika (ep 9)
Yasuhiro Takato as
assistant (ep 20)
boy A (ep 12)
male student A (ep 11)
male student B (eps 18-19)
policeman B (ep 10)
Shou (ep 5)
student B (ep 41)
Yukiko Iwai as
female student (ep 5)
first year girl A (ep 11)
Yumi Touma as Hiromi
Yuri Shiratori as Miyuki (ep 21)
Japanese companies
Animation Assistance:
Studio Hibari (eps 3-4, 10)
Sunshine Corporation (eps 7, 11)
Animation Production: TMS Entertainment
Broadcaster: TV Asahi
Editing: Jay Film
Film Processing: Tokyo Laboratory
In-Between Animation:
Anime Spot (ep 31)
Anime World Osaka (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 10, 12, 20-21, 28, 30, 37, 40
)

APPP (4 episodes
eps 36-37, 39, 43
)

Delta Peak Production (ep 43)
Doga Kobo (ep 42)
Hadashi Production (18 episodes
eps 17, 20-21, 24-25, 28-31, 33, 35-37, 39-43
)

Han Wool (ep 8)
Hangzhou Animation (ep 4)
IMAGIN (ep 6)
JCF (ep 35)
K-Production (eps 42-43)
Kyoto Animation (eps 1-2, 6)
Mizo Planning (20 episodes
eps 1-2, 10, 12-13, 15, 17-18, 20-22, 24-25, 29-33, 35, 43
)

Monsieur Onion (eps 6, 10, 43)
Nakamura Production (12 episodes
eps 10, 20-21, 28, 31, 36-37, 39-43
)

Radical Party (eps 6, 10)
Samtack (ep 39)
San Won Animation (ep 8)
Studio Boomerang (27 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12-13, 15, 17-18, 20-22, 24-25, 28-33, 35-37, 39-43
)

Studio Egg (ep 28)
Studio Jungle Gym (10 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9-10, 14, 19, 23, 27, 34, 38
)

Studio Junio (ep 22)
Studio Mark (eps 6, 43)
Studio Yamato (eps 33, 37)
Studio Z5 (ep 28)
Sunshine Corporation (eps 1-2, 7, 11)
Tamazawa Animation House (ep 43)
Tokyo Kids (eps 25-26)
Key Animation:
Studio Boomerang (8 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 22, 26, 28, 35, 39
)

Music Production:
PolyGram
Sugiyama Kobo
Paint:
AIC (4 episodes
eps 12-13, 15, 37
)

Anime World Osaka (14 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 10, 12, 25-26, 28, 30-31, 35-37, 40
)

APPP (5 episodes
eps 31, 35-37, 39
)

Buyu (11 episodes
eps 22, 28-33, 39-40, 42-43
)

Han Wool (ep 8)
Hangzhou Animation (ep 4)
JCF (6 episodes
eps 24-25, 28, 31, 37, 39
)

Kyoto Animation (eps 1-2, 6, 28)
MI (eps 1-2)
Mizo Planning (23 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 10, 12-13, 15, 17-18, 20-22, 24-25, 29-33, 35, 37, 42-43
)

Peacock (ep 43)
Right Foot (ep 10)
San Won Animation (ep 8)
SHAFT (ep 28)
Studio 21 (ep 29)
studio bogey (ep 31)
Studio CATS (ep 13)
Studio Elle (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 11, 16, 28, 30, 33, 35-36, 41, 43
)

Studio Griffon (20 episodes
eps 6, 13, 15, 17-18, 21-22, 25, 28-31, 33-39 odd, 40-43
)

Studio Hibari (eps 12, 18, 33)
Studio Junio (ep 37)
Studio Kuma (ep 37)
Studio OZ (eps 31, 37)
Studio Run Run (eps 10, 13, 37)
Studio Step (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 11, 16
)

Studio Targe (ep 30)
Studio Toys (eps 28-29)
Suzuki Animation Planning (25 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 10, 12, 17-18, 20-22, 24-26, 28, 30-31, 33, 35-37, 39-43
)

Tatsunoko Color Center (ep 40)
Tokyo Carol (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 10
)

Recording Studio: APU Studio
Sound Mixing: APU Studio
Sound Production: Audio Planning U
Titles: Maki Production
English cast
English staff
Director: Steve Kramer
Script: R.D. Makepeace
Co-Director: Melora Harte
Executive producer: Stuart Levy
ADR Supervisor: Bill Gottlieb
Avid Symphony: Brian Waingrow
Final Mix And Sweetening: Michael Clark
Online Editor: Doug Moldawsky
Post-Production Supervision:
Kenneth Lee
Scott Narrie
Production Coordination:
Achim Dangerfield
Daisuke Kinouchi
Production manager: Jennifer Wagner
Recording engineer: Michael Clark
Trailer: Mami Okada
Anjuli Cain as Seira Mimori
Brianne Siddall as Ruby
Joshua Seth as Asuka Junior
Mela Lee as Meimi Haneoka / Saint Tail

Brianne Siddall as Rina Takamiya
Melora Harte as Eimi Haneoka
Richard Cansino as Detective Asuka
Steven Jay Blum as Gen'ichirou Haneoka

Bob Papenbrook as Boss Goon
Brianne Siddall as Gota
Christopher Carrol as Manager
Dave Mallow as
Policeman
Sayaka's Father
Derek Stephen Prince as Classmate A
Dino Andrade as Goon #2
Emilie Brown as Eri
Julie Maddalena as Sayaka Shinomiya
Kirk Baily as Crook 2
Kirk Thornton as Pet Shop Owner
Lex Lang as Hayase
Melora Harte as Mrs. Hazama
Michael McConnohie as Mr. Kaido
Michael Reynolds as Mayor
Mona Marshall as Sister
Paul St. Peter as Mizutani
Peter Doyle as Policeman
Sandy Fox as Yoko
Stephen Apostolina as Crook 1
Steve Kramer as Little

English companies
ADR Production: Studio E
Broadcaster: RPN Network (Philippines)
DVD Authoring: Cinesite
DVD Menus: Nightjar, LLC
Licensed by: Tokyopop
Subtitles: New Generation Pictures (eps 1-15)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director:
Carlos Carrillo (ep 39)
Erika Araujo (ep 40)
Roberto Colucci (eps 1-10)
Victor Mares Jr. (eps 11-38)
Carlos Carrillo as Daniel Castro/Castro Jr. (Asuka Jr.) (eps 12-38)
Erika Araujo as Mimi/Siniestra (Meimi)
Ivette Gonzalez as Rina Marino (Rina Takamiya)
Marcela Bordes as Sarah (Seira)
Roberto Alexander as Detective Castro (Meitantei Keiji Asuka)
Victor Mares Jr. as Daniel Castro/Castro Jr. (Asuka Jr.) (eps 1-11, 39-40)

Spanish companies
Broadcaster: TV Azteca (Mexico)
Dubbing: VDI - Point.360 (Latin America)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Graziano Galoforo
Executive producer: Nicola Bartolini Carrassi

Synchronization: Giancarlo Martino
Theme Song Composition: Franco Fasano
Theme Song Lyrics: Alessandra Valeri Manera
Theme Song Performance: Cristina D'Avena
Elisabetta Spinelli as Mara/Sara
Emanuela Pacotto as Lisa/Seya
Patrizio Prata as Alan

Alfredo Danti as Maggiordomo (ep 2)
Antonio Rossi Massimo as Padre di Alan
Diego Sabre as Padre di Lisa
Federica Valenti as Mayuri
Jenny De Cesarei as Maggie (ep 9)
Loredana Nicosia as
Eimi, madre di Lisa
Narratrice
Luca Bottale as Sergio
Massimo Antonio Rossi as Padre di Alan
Maurizio Trombini as Elia (ep 2)
Roberta Gallina Laurenti as
Micky (ep 9)
Sandra

Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Canale 5
Italia 1
Man-Ga (from June 2012)
Distributor:
DENEB Film
Yamato Video (DVD)
Dubbing: DENEB Film
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Charmaine Cordoviz as Meimi Haneoka/Saint Tail (Philippine English dub)
Erie Resurreccion as Asuka Junior (Philippine English dub)
Rachel Cordoviz as Seira Mimori (Philippine English dub)

Charmaine Cordoviz as
Ruby (Philippine English dub)
Ryoko (Philippine English dub)
Lyrah Padilla as
Eimi Haneoka (Philippine English dub)
Rina Takamiya (Philippine English dub)
Rachel Cordoviz as Kyoko (Philippine English dub)
Tagalog companies

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology