Chafurin

Given name (in kanji): 茶風林
Birth name: Hirotaka (弘隆) Shimasawa (嶋澤)
Date of birth: 1961-12-04
Hometown: Saitama, Japan
Blood type: A
Website:
Web Diary / Blog:
Chafurin @ Twitter (Japanese)
茶風林BLOG (Japanese)
Non-anime roles:
Ben in "Brave Fencer Musashi" (VG) (Japanese)
Bernard Monsha in "Super Robot Wars Alpha 2" (VG)
Bernard Monsha in "Super Robot Wars Alpha 3" (VG)
Bernard Monsha in "Super Robot Wars Alpha Gaiden" (VG)
Bernard Monsha in "Super Robot Wars Alpha" (VG)
Bob Poundmax in "Gungrave" (VG) (Japanese)
Bug Master Ragu in "Langrisser III" (VG) (Japanese)
Chief Bull in "Tengai Makyou: The Fourth Apocalypse" (VG/PSP) (Japanese)
Cicadacon in "Beast Wars" (Japanese Dub)
Do-Kahni in "Langrisser III" (VG) (Japanese)
Flotsam in "Dark Chronicle" (VG) (Japanese)
Garfield in "Garfield & Friends" (animated TV series) (Japanese)
Geldoblame in "Baten Kaitos" (VG) (Japanese)
George Sanderson in "Monsters, Inc." (animated movie) (Japanese)
Grim in "Jak II: Renegade" (VG) (Japanese)
Habu/Misumi in "Hokuto no Ken: Seikimatsu kyûseishu densetsu" (VG)
King of Planet Klown in "Kid Klown no Crazy Chase 2" (VG) (Japanese)
King Wilder in "Langrisser III" (VG) (Japanese)
Krew in "Jak II Renegade" (VG) (Japanese)
Law Llim (La-Ilim) in "Grandia 3" (VG) (Japanese)
Legato in "Trusty Bell: Chopin no Yume" (VG) (Japanese)
Octa in "Drakengard 3" ("Drag-On Dragoon 3") (PS3 Action Role Playing Game) (Japanese)
Ooishi Kuraudo in "Higurashi Daybreak" (Doujin Game) (Japanese)
Panda King in "Sly Cooper and the Thievius Raccoonus" (VG) (Japanese)
Pell Burrell in "Mebius Online" (MMORPG) (Japanese)
Peter Pettigrew in "Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire" (live-action movie) (Japanese)
Peter Pettigrew in "Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban" (live-action movie) (Japanese)
Principal Figgins in "Glee" (Live Action Dubbing) (Japanese)
Shura King Alkaid in "Super Robot Wars Original Generations" (VG/PS2) (Japanese)
Silver Wolf in "Langrisser III" (VG) (Japanese)
Ubik in "Berserk ~Chapter of the Millenium Falcon - Record of the Holy Evil War Chapter~" (VG)
Wyzen in "Asura's Wrath" (VG) (Japanese)
Zomom in "Sonic Lost World" (VG) (Japanese)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
Bakegyamon (TV) : Theme Song Performance (ED2)

Cast in:
Adventure Kid (OAV) as Kingan
After School Midnighters (movie) as Bach
Ah! My Goddess (TV) as Lord Of Terror (eps 22-24)
Aki ga Ippai (special) as Takeo Ōmori
Angel Heart (TV) as Yume's father (Mad Dog)
Aoi Blink (TV)
Aoyama Gōshō Tanpen-shū (OAV) as Academy Director (ep 3); Tsurugi Sanjuro (ep 6) ; Wakabayashi Sensei (ep 1)
Aoyama Gōshō Tanpen-shū 2 (OAV) as Boss (ep 1); Sanjūrō Tsurugi (ep 3)
Argento Soma (TV) as Ernest Noguchi
Armor Hunter Mellowlink (OAV)
Armored Trooper Votoms: The Heretic Saint (OAV) as Pilot A (ep 2)
Ayane's High Kick (OAV) as principal
B'tX (TV) as B'T Chance
Babel II - Beyond Infinity (TV 2/2001) as Captain (ep 11)
Bakegyamon (TV) as Neido
Barbapapa Around the World (TV) as Barbapapa
Battle Spirits Saikyō Ginga Ultimate Zero (TV) as Kaneari (ep 13)
Battle Spirits: Shōnen Toppa Bashin (TV) as Michael Elliott/Number Two
Beast Wars: Transformers (U.S. TV) as Cicadacon
Berserk (TV) as Ebikku; Ubik
Berserk: The Golden Age Arc II - The Battle for Doldrey (movie) as Tormentor
Berserk: The Golden Age Arc III - The Advent (movie) as Tormentor; Ubik
Betterman (TV) as Shigeru Akamatsu
(The) Big O (TV) as Rene Rigeth
Billy Inu nan de mo Shōkai (TV) as Dabu; Dankichi Shimada
Biriken (TV) as Dankichi Shimada/Dabu
Black Butler: Book of Circus (TV) as Baron Kelvin
Bleach (TV) as Grand Fisher
Bleach: Memories in the Rain (OAV) as Grand Fisher
Blue Butterfly Fish (OAV) as Kumaya
Bono Bono (TV) as Shimarisu-kun's father
(The) Brave of Gold Goldran (TV) as Kaneru
Brigadoon (TV) as Prime Minister Eisaku Sato
Case Closed (TV) as Inspector Megure
Case Closed The Movie: The Time Bombed Skyscraper as Inspector Megure
Case Closed: Captured in Her Eyes (movie) as Inspector Megure
Case Closed: Countdown to Heaven (movie) as Inspector Megure
Case Closed: The Fourteenth Target (movie) as Inspector Megure
Case Closed: The Last Magician of the Century (movie) as Detective Megure
Case Closed: The Phantom of Baker Street (movie) as Inspector Megure
Chibi Maruko-chan (TV) as Hidejii
Chibi Maruko-chan (TV 2) as Hideji; Kimio Nagazawa; Narrator
Chōja Reideen (TV) as Cerberus Head A (ep 6)
Chrono Trigger (OAV) as Nuu
Cinderella Boy (TV) as Mafia boss; Son Taijin
City Hunter (TV)
City Hunter: .357 Magnum (movie) as Member B
Cobra The Animation (TV) as Old Man (ep 9)
Coppelion (TV) as Mushanokōji
Cowboy Bebop (TV) as Harrison (ep 4)
Crayon Shin-chan: Action Kamen vs Haigure Maô (movie) as Razaya Dan
Crayon Shin-chan: Bakuhatsu! Onsen Wakuwaku Daikessen (movie 7) as Razaya Dan
Crayon Shin-chan: Chō Arashi o Yobu Kinpoko no Yūsha (movie 16) as Razaya Dan
Crayon Shin-chan: Densetsu o Yobu Odore! Amigo! (movie 14) as Razaya Dan
Crayon Shin-chan: Henderland no Daibōken (movie 4) as Razaya Dan
Crayon Shin-chan: Otakebe! Kasukabe Yasei Ōkoku (movie 17) as Razaya Dan
Crayon Shin-chan: Unkokusai no Yabō (movie 3) as Rasaemon Dan
Cyborg 009 The Cyborg Soldier (TV) as Cyborg 006/Chang Changku
Death Note (TV) as Hitoshi Demegawa
Deltora Quest (TV) as Gelick
Detective Conan: 16 Suspects (OAV) as Inspector Megure
Detective Conan: Crossroad in the Ancient Capital (movie) as Inspector Megure
Detective Conan: Dimensional Sniper (movie 18) as Inspector Megure
Detective Conan: Full Score of Fear (movie 12) as Inspector Megure
Detective Conan: Jolly Roger in the Deep Azure (movie 11) as Inspector Juuzou Megure
Detective Conan: Magician of the Silver Sky (movie) as Detective Megure
Detective Conan: Private Eye in the Distant Sea (movie 17) as Inspector Jūzō Megure
Detective Conan: Quarter of Silence (movie 15) as Inspector Jūzō Megure
Detective Conan: Strategy Above the Depths (movie) as Inspector Megure
Detective Conan: The Eleventh Striker (movie 16) as Jũzō Megure
Detective Conan: The Lost Ship in The Sky (movie 14) as Inspector Megure
Detective Conan: The Private Eyes' Requiem (movie 10) as Inspector Megure
Detective Conan: The Raven Chaser (movie 13) as Inspector Megure
Devil May Cry (TV) as Butler (ep 3)
Doraemon: Nobita's Adventure in Clockwork City (movie) as Tira
Doraemon: Nobita's Animal Planet (movie) as Pelican
Doraemon: Nobita's South Sea Adventure (movie) as Leviathan
Doraemon: Nobita's Tin-Plate Labyrinth (movie) as Soldier A
Dororonpa! (TV) as Monokan Daifukuji
Dragon Ball GT (TV) as Liâng Xing Lóng (Two Star Dragon); Zunama (eps 7-8)
Dragon Ball Z Movie 10: Broly - Second Coming as Natade Village's Exorcist
Dragon Ball Z Movie 11: Bio-Broly as Natade Village's Exorcist
Ehrgeiz (TV) as Tera Leader
Escaflowne: The Movie as Mole Man
ESPer Mami (TV)
F-Zero Falcon Densetsu (TV) as Don Genie
Fairy Musketeers (TV) as Old Tree of the Okashi Forest
Fatal Fury 2: The New Battle (special) as Cheng Sinzan (Japanese version only)
Fatal Fury: The Motion Picture as Cheng Sinzan
(The) Five Star Stories (movie) as Man F
Flag (ONA) as Haruo
Flint: The Time Detective (TV) as Mait
Gaiking: Legend of Daikū-maryū (TV 2/2005) as Pairon
Galaxy Angel (TV) as Lt. Colonel Roger; Vendor (ep 13)
GaoGaiGar: King of the Braves (TV) as Arm
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 5/2007) as Vampire Pi (eps 43, 54)
Genma Wars (TV) as Aa; Narration; Urusei Matsudaira (ep 11)
Ghost Sweeper Mikami (movie) as Yakuchin
Ghost Sweeper Mikami (TV) as Yakuchin
Gintama (TV) as Takechi Henpeita
Gintama' (TV) as Takechi Henpeita
(The) Gokusen (TV) as Aramaki
Gregory Horror Show (TV) as Gregory
Guin Saga (TV) as Kah (eps 9-11)
Gungrave (TV) as Bob Poundmax
Guru Guru Town Hanamaru-kun (TV) as Yuuho-san
Hakaba Kitarō (TV) as Guide (ep 8)
Hakushaku to Yōsei (TV) as Tomkins
Hatarakids My Ham Gumi (TV) as Chief
Heisei Tensai Bakabon (TV)
Hell Girl (TV) as Eguro (ep 13)
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kira (OAV) as Kuraudo Ōishi
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Rei (OAV) as Kuraudo Ōishi
Higurashi no Naku Koroni Kai (TV) as Oishi Kuraudo
Hikaru no Go (TV) as dealer
Hyakko (TV) as Taiga Nishizono
Inuyasha (TV) as Master of the Lake; Nuushi; Paper Demon
InuYasha: The Final Act (TV) as Big Tanuki
Iron Leaguer (TV) as Bull Armor
Juu Senshi Garukiba (TV) as Kazuma; Shinza
Kaiketsu Zorori (TV) as Yougansu (ep 5)
Kaiketsu Zorori Mahō Tsukai no Deshi Dai-Kaizoku no Takara-sagashi (movie) as Kabankaba
Kaiketsu Zorro (TV) as Adan
Kaitō Kiramekiman (TV)
Kasumin (TV) as George Kotsuyama (ep 14)
Kaze no Naka no Shoujo Kinpatsu no Jeanie (TV) as Will
Kekkaishi (TV) as Uro-sama
Kino's Journey (TV) as Man in His 30s (Trader B) (ep 2)
Kobo-chan (TV) as Takeo Ōmori
Kochira Katsushika-ku Kamearikouen-mae Hashutsujo (TV) as Yoichi Terai (eps 1-97)
Kuso Kagaku Sekai Gulliver Boy (TV) as Guardy (eps 23, 26); Lee 10 Bai
(The) Law of Ueki (TV) as Director (ep 24)
(The) Legend of Black Heaven (TV) as Music Store Owner
(The) Legend of the Dog Warriors: The Hakkenden (OAV) as Haichirou Kanamari
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (OAV) as Harbarschdat
Lost Universe (TV) as Roy Glen
Lupin III vs. Detective Conan (special) as Inspector Megure
Lupin III vs. Detective Conan The Movie as Inspector Megure
Lupin III: Dead or Alive (movie); Police Informer
Lupin III: Dragon of Doom (special)
Magic Knight Rayearth (TV) as villager 1 (ep 11)
Mahoromatic: Something More Beautiful (TV) as Jils
Mama wa Shougaku Yonensei (TV) as Ookawa-sensei
Manmaru the Ninja Penguin (TV) as Mozui (ep 16)
Matsuri ga Ippai! (special) as Takeo Ōmori
Maze (TV) as Chief
Michiko & Hatchin (TV) as Homeowner (ep 13)
Minami no Shima no Chiisana Hikouki Birdy (TV) as Palmer
Miracle Girls (TV) as Fred
Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory (OAV) as Bernard Monsha
Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: The Last Blitz of Zeon (movie) as Bernard Monsha
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team (OAV) as Hige
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team, Miller's Report (movie) as Hige
Mobile Suit Victory Gundam (TV) as Romero Marvall
Moero! Top Striker (TV) as Georgio
Nadia - The Secret of Blue Water (TV) as Man under Giger
Nadia - The Secret of Blue Water: The Motion Picture as Geiger's Underling
Naruto (TV) as Fukuyokana (ep 174)
New Cutey Honey (OAV) as Pochi (ep 8)
Now and Then, Here and There (TV) as Shu's father
Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan: Demon Capital (TV) as Minagoroshi Jizō
Oishinbo (TV) as Company Employee; Customer F; Man A; Old Man at the Butcher's; Old Man at the Pub; Secretary
One Piece (TV) as Saint Charlos
Ozanari Dungeon: Kaze no Tou (OAV) as Restruant Owner
Patlabor the Mobile Police (TV); General; Labor B
Persona 4: The Animation (TV) as Witch Dog (Magnifying Glass; ep 13)
Ping Pong Club (TV) as Kaoru Suematsu
Planetes (TV) as Father in Law
Pokémon (TV) as Hayabusa (ep 223)
Pretty Rhythm Aurora Dream (TV) as Santa-Sensei (ep 38)
Princess Knight (movie) as Duke Duralumin
Pumpkin Scissors (TV) as Paulo
Rail of the Star - A True Story of Children (movie) as Village Chief
Red Baron (TV) as Doctor Freud; Hepock (eps 14-16); Mayor of the Marine City (ep 6)
Robby & Kerobby (TV) as Desdar
RPG Densetsu Hepoi (TV) as Nodenkingu
Rurouni Kenshin (TV) as Kurojō
Rurouni Kenshin: New Kyoto Arc (OAV) as Kurojō
Saint Tail (TV) as professor Hyuuga (ep 20)
Shadow Star Narutaru (TV) as Lieutenant Watanabe (eps 7-8)
Shima Shima Tora no Shimajirou (TV) as Shimajiro's Father
Shin chan (TV) as Razaya Dan
Shinshaku Sengoku Eiyū Densetsu - Sanada Jū Yūshi The Animation (special) as Yazawa Tajimano-kami Yoriyuki
Shinshaku Sengoku Eiyū Densetsu - Sanada Jū Yūshi The Animation (TV) as Yoriyuki Sanjuro Yazawa
Shōnen Ashibe (TV) as Mr. Wang; Relative
Silent Möbius (TV) as Avalanche Wang (eps 15, 25-26); executive A (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 21-23
)
; official (ep 17); Rally's father (eps 14, 24)
(The) Skull Man (TV) as Sirks 02 (eps 10-11)
Slayers - The Motion Picture as Thief
(The) Slayers Next (TV) as Tarimu
Slayers Return (movie) as Becker
(The) Slayers Try (TV) as Almeis
Soar High! Isami (TV) as Teacher
Sol Bianca: The Legacy (OAV) as Gun Store Owner (ep 3)
Sonic the Hedgehog: The Movie (OAV) as Old Man Owl
Soreike! Anpanman (TV)
Sōten Kōro (TV) as Xin (Shin)
Souten no Ken (TV) as Dong-Lai Wu
Space Battleship Yamato Resurrection (movie) as Kōsaku Ōmura
Space Pirate Captain Herlock The Endless Odyssey (OAV) as Chief Engineer Maji
Spirit of Wonder (OAV) as Man A
Starship Girl Yamamoto Yohko II (OAV) as Puchikin
Tales of the Abyss (TV) as Iemon
Tank Knights Portriss (TV) as Dual Rose
Tantei Opera Milky Holmes (TV) as Hercule Poirot (ep 9)
Tenchi in Tokyo (TV)
Tenkai Knights (TV) as Beag
Texhnolyze (TV) as Yamura
Those Who Hunt Elves (TV) as high priest (ep 6); Manbou Senchou (ep 1)
ToHeart - Remember my memories (TV) as Tomoko's father (ep 6)
Tottemo! Luckyman (TV); Yonaoshi-man/Yocchan
Tottoi (movie) as Greg
Transformers (live-action movie) as Bobby Bolivia
Transformers Prime (U.S. TV) as General Bryce
Trigun (TV) as Nagi
Umineko - When They Cry (TV) as Police officer (ep 21)
Utsurun Desu (OAV) as Kawauso
Very Private Lesson (OAV) as Principal (ep 1)
Violence Jack 3 (OAV)
Violinist of Hamelin (movie) as King
(The) Vision of Escaflowne (TV) as Bounty Hunter; Commander; Mole Man
Warau Salesman (TV)
Welcome to the NHK (TV) as Sagawa Sukekiyo
When They Cry - Higurashi (TV) as Kuraudo Ōishi
Wizard Barristers: Benmashi Cecil (TV) as Tobiro Kamakiri
Yakusoku no Magic D (special) as Takeo Ōmori
Yamato 2520 (OAV) as Jog
Yamato Takeru (TV) as Ma Horoba
Yoshimoto Muchikko Monogatari (TV) as Kamadoumasakata
Yume Ippai!! (special) as Takeo Ōmori
Yūsha Tokkyū Might Gaine (TV) as Zenji Canton (ep 25)
Zoku Zoku Mura no Obaketachi (OAV) as Buta otoko (pig man); opening narration
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none