Wizard Barristers: Benmashi Cecil (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ウィザード・バリスターズ~弁魔士セシル (Japanese)
위저드 배리스터즈 변마사 세실 (Korean)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: In 2018, humans and wizards live together in Tokyo. Police continue to protect order in society, but wizards are tried according to magical law, in special courts defended by wizard barristers. At age seventeen, Cecile has just become the youngest wizard barrister, and begins work at the Butterfly Law Offices. While she hasn't realized it yet, she has tremendous magical potential.
User Ratings: 137 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Very good: 22 votes (sub:21, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 30 votes (sub:27, dub:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 34 votes (sub:30, raw:1, others:3
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 15 votes (sub:15)
 Not really good: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Weak: 14 votes (sub:13, raw:1)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 269 users, rank: #2277 (of 5921)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.029 (Decent), std. dev.: 1.8322, rank: #4250 (of 5914)
Weighted mean: 5.962 (Decent), rank: #4451 (of 5914) (seen all: 6.16 / seen some: 5.96 / won't finish: 4.21)
Bayesian estimate: 6.089 (Decent), rank: #3749 (of 4463)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2014-01-12
Opening Theme:
"Justitia" by Lia
Ending Theme:
"Blue Topaz" by Rui Tanabe
Trivia: We have 2
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
Director: Yasuomi Umetsu
Series Composition: Yasuomi Umetsu
Script: Michiko Itou
Music:
Kayo Konishi
Yukio Kondoo (MOKA☆)
Original Concept: Yasuomi Umetsu
Character Design: Yasuomi Umetsu
Art Director: Kazuo Ogura (Kusanagi)
Chief Animation Director:
Katsumi Matsuda
Tatsuya Tomaru
Mechanical design: Niθ
Cgi Director: Kazuki Matsui (Dandelion)
Producer:
Hiroshi Otaru (Showgate)
Kazuaki Morijiri (Genco)
Shinichi Nakamura (Pony Canyon)

Action Animation Director: Nozomu Abe
CG Supervisor: Kazuhiro Nishikawa (Dandelion)
Effect Animation Director: Takashi Hashimoto
Theme Song Performance:
Lia (OP)
Rui Tanabe (ED)
2nd Key Animation:
Ace Company (ep 9)
Angle (ep 1)
Anime R (ep 1)
Asahi Production (ep 6)
Candy Box (ep 7)
CLC (ep 10)
drop (eps 2, 7)
Hanjin Animation (eps 1-3, 8, 12)
Jiwoo Animation (eps 3, 10)
Jumondo (ep 5)
Nakamura Production (ep 9)
Seigasha (ep 1)
Seven Arcs Pictures (eps 6, 9)
Studio Core (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7-8, 10, 12
)

Studio Hibari (eps 4, 9)
Studio Mark (ep 1)
Studio Wanpack (ep 1)
TAP (eps 2, 5, 10)
Toybox (ep 1)
Animation Production: ARMS
Backgrounds:
Kusanagi (OP/ED; eps 1-12)
Nam Hai (eps 1-12)
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2014-01-15)
BS11 Digital (2014-01-16)
KBS Kyoto (2014-01-13)
Sun TV (2014-01-12)
Tokyo MX TV (2014-01-12)
TV Aichi (2014-01-14)
CG Animation: Dandelion Animation Studio (OP/ED; eps 1-12)
Finish Animation:
Ace Company (ep 6)
AI (eps 1-3)
Artemis (ep 7)
Asahi Production (ep 6)
BEEP (eps 2, 5)
Big Owl (eps 1, 5)
CLC (OP/ED; eps 6, 10)
D-Motion (ep 5)
drop (eps 1-2)
Hanjin Animation (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-12 even
)

J&K (eps 6-7)
Jiwoo Animation (5 episodes
eps 3, 6-12 even
)

Jumondo (eps 3, 5)
Maliang Animation (ep 7)
MK Seoul (ep 8)
MSJ (ep 11)
Muses (ep 5)
office fuu (eps 2, 8)
RIC (OP/ED; eps 1, 6-7)
Sao Sang (eps 4, 9)
SSC (ep 12)
Studio Core (OP/ED; 8 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-8, 10-12
)

Studio Elle (eps 1, 5-6, 11)
Taikan Anime (ep 7)
TAP (OP/ED; 10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-12
)

In-Between Animation:
Ace Company (ep 6)
AI (eps 1-3)
Angle (eps 1-2)
Anime R (ep 1)
Asahi Production (ep 6)
BEEP (eps 2, 5)
Big Owl (eps 1, 5)
C2C (ep 1)
CLC (OP/ED; eps 6, 10)
D-Motion (ep 5)
Digicraft (ep 5)
drop (eps 1-2)
Hanjin Animation (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-12 even
)

J&K (eps 6-7)
Jiwoo Animation (5 episodes
eps 3, 6-12 even
)

Jumondo (eps 3, 5)
Maliang Animation (ep 7)
MK Seoul (ep 8)
MSJ (ep 11)
Muses (ep 5)
Pierrot (ep 1)
Production Reed (ep 3)
RIC (OP/ED; eps 1, 6-7)
Sao Sang (eps 4, 9)
SSC (ep 12)
Studio Core (OP/ED; 8 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-8, 10-12
)

Studio Hibari (eps 4, 9)
Studio Mark (ep 1)
Studio Wanpack (ep 1)
Taikan Anime (ep 7)
TAP (OP/ED; 10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-12
)

Toybox (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Anitus Kōbe (ep 3)
Art Base Ban (ep 11)
Debris (ep 7)
Hanjin Animation (eps 8, 10, 12)
Jiwoo Animation (eps 8, 10, 12)
MK Seoul (eps 8, 11)
NARA Animation (ep 11)
Snowdrop (eps 6, 11)
Studio Bambino (ep 2)
Main Title Design: Pierrot
Monitor Design: Asahi Production
Photography: Asahi Production (OP/ED; eps 1-12)
Production Cooperation:
Actas (ep 5)
Asia-Do (ep 7)
Studio Hibari (eps 4, 9)
special effects: Asahi Production
Japanese cast
Rui Tanabe as Cecil Sudō

Ayana Taketatsu as Moyo Tentō
Ayumi Tsunematsu as Ageha Chōno
Chafurin as Tobiro Kamakiri
Daisuke Ono as Shibuki Kujira
Hideshi Hara as Sayachi Kajino
Hiroki Touchi as Mitsuhisa Hachiya
Junichi Suwabe as Kiba Sameoka
Katsuyuki Konishi as Shizumu
Kei Shindou as Natsuna Hotaru
Marina Inoue as Quinn Erari
Miho Arakawa as Tsunomi Kabutohara
Norio Wakamoto as Nanagenie
Rie Miyoshi as Megumi Sudo
Rikiya Koyama as Max Simon
Rumi Ookubo as Koromo Sasori
Wataru Takagi as Seseri Chōno
Yasuhiro as Sango Sazanami
Yui Taya as Batta Mitori

Asuka Ōgame as Aki(ep 6)
Chiaki Mori as Keiko Endo(eps 1-2)
Daisuke Hirakawa as Teacher(ep 6)
Eiji Takeuchi as Reporter(ep 6)
Hiroki Amemiya as Shigeki Otoo(ep 1)
Hiroyuki Honda as Takuma Kiritani(ep 5)
Iemasa Kayumi as Odagiri Kyusaku
Ikki Minakawa as Customer(ep 5)
Ikumi Hayama as Diana(eps 7-8)
Kanehira Yamamoto as Hiroyuki Suzui(ep 5)
Kazushi Miyamoto as Cameraman C(ep 6)
Ken Takeuchi as Kynt(ep 7)
Kenichirou Matsuda as Public Prosecutor
Kenta Sasa as Gea Grimm(ep 7)
Kouta Oshita as
No Face robber(ep 2)
Police Officer C(ep 4)
SAT officer(ep 1)
Marie Miyake as Fumiya(ep 6)
Marina Yabuuchi as Female Student B(ep 5)
Masashi Suzuki as Male Student A(ep 5)
Masayuki Yamanaka as Cameraman D(ep 6)
Mikako Komatsu as Mayu Saotome(ep 3 and 8)
Naomi Ōzora as Sayla(ep 6)
Natsumi Sugita as Female Student A(ep 5)
Ryōta Yano as Kenji Yasuda
Saki Ogasawara as Kokki
Satoshi Tsuruoka as Leader(ep 6)
Seiichirō Yamashita as Crime Lab Technician(ep 7)
Shiori Mikami as Kaede(eps 7-8)
Shō Karino as
No Face robber(ep 2)
Police officer(ep 7)
Police Officer A(ep 4)
Shōta Chōnan as Detective(ep 6)
Showtaro Morikubo as
Rei Shimizu(ep 4)
Tsukuji Shimizu(ep 4)
Shūhei Karasawa as Cameraman A(ep 6)
Shunsuke Satou as
No Face robber(ep 2)
Police officer(ep 1)
Sōma Saitō as Masato Namase(ep 3)
Takanori Ohyama as Souta Kohinata(eps 1-2)
Takashi Matsuyama as Chiccho Dente(ep 6)
Takeo Hirose as No Face Robber(ep 1)
Tomomori Ohtsuka as Ken Oizumi(ep 3)
Tsuji Chihaya as Judge
Tsukasa Ogino as No Face Robber(ep 2)
Yoshinori Tsushima as Police Officer B(ep 4)
Yoshiyuki Shimozuma as Gamer(ep 6)
Yuki Yoshinari as Bubuhyi
Yuko Gibu as Keiji(ep 6)
Yusei Oda as David
Yusuke Kanie as Cameraman B(ep 6)
English staff
English cast
Translation: Jackie McClure

Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick
Subtitle Formatting: Dwayne Jones
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv
French cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology