Thumbelina: A Magical Story (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Almendrita (Spanish)
Calineczka (Polish)
Nowe przygody Calineczki (Polish)
O Livro de Thumbelina (Portuguese)
Oyayubi Hime Monogatari (Japanese)
Pollicina (Italian)
Thumb Princess Story
Thumbelina
Дюймовочка (Russian)
مايا (Arabic)
おやゆび姫物語 (Japanese)
Genres: adventure, fantasy
Plot Summary: A bratty girl named Mia is given a book, Thumbelina, which upon reading she is shrunk and transported into the world of the book. She embarks on a journey to return home, and to normal size making friends and learning lessons on the way, but that's only the beginning of her adventures.
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 1992-09-30 to 1993-03-31
Release dates: We have 2
Opening Theme:
"Welcome to the Planetarium (プラネタリウムにようこそ)" by Yuki Matsuura
Ending Theme:
"Whistling of the Hills (口笛の丘)" by Yuki Matsuura
Comment:
The US edition was heavily edited, shortening a TV series into an 80-minutes "feature film."
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Thumbelina: A Magical Story (Dub.DVD) 2006-05-09 (from $43.97)
VHS
    Thumbelina (Dub.VHS) 1994-01-18 (from $9.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Hiromitsu Morita
Series Composition: Akiyoshi Sakai
Script:
Akiyoshi Sakai (eps 1, 5, 23)
Ayuko Anzai (ep 20)
Keiji Kubota (eps 17, 24)
Shigeru Yanagawa (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 8-9, 12, 16
)

Takerō Yamaguchi (4 episodes
eps 5, 14-15, 23
)

Teppei Den (ep 26)
Yasuko Hoshikawa (4 episodes
eps 18-19, 22, 25
)

Yū Mizuki (ep 4)
Yuki Kikuchi (5 episodes
eps 7, 10-11, 13, 21
)

Storyboard:
Akinori Orai (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 14, 17
)

Hajime Ryūgazaki (eps 2, 20)
Hiromitsu Morita (eps 1, 11, 26)
Kisen Tatsutomi (ep 6)
Ryo Tachiba (eps 15, 23)
Saburo Hashimoto (eps 10, 19, 22)
Seiji Okuda (eps 8, 12, 18)
Shirō Shirabe (ep 3)
Takahiro Okada (ep 25)
Toshō Noma (5 episodes
eps 9, 13, 16, 21, 24
)

Yoshitsugu Nabeshima (ep 5)
Episode Director:
Akinori Orai (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 14, 17
)

Hajime Matsuzaki (ep 22)
Hiromitsu Morita (eps 1, 11, 26)
Jouji Shimura (ep 23)
Kazunori Tanahashi (eps 3, 8, 12)
Takahiro Okada (ep 25)
Takechika Narikawa (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 20
)

Toshō Noma (6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 18, 21, 24
)

Yuji Asada (eps 16, 19)
Original story: Hans Christian Andersen
Character Design: Usagi Morino
Art Director: Takeshi Waki
Animation Director:
Hajime Matsuzaki (ep 22)
Hisatoshi Motoki (4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 15, 23
)

Ichizō Kobayashi (ep 19)
Jouji Yanase (eps 9, 21, 26)
Junko Abe (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 15, 23
)

Katsumi Aoshima (eps 7, 14)
Kôji Katô (ep 16)
Makoto Yoshizaki (eps 4, 18, 25)
Takashi Asakura (4 episodes
eps 12, 17, 20, 24
)

Takashi Hyoudo (eps 8, 13)
Toshiharu Okada (eps 1, 6, 11)
Sound Director: Yasunori Honda
Director of Photography: Takeshi Fukuda
Producer: Ippei Onimaru

Assistant Unit Director: Jouji Shimura
Background Art:
Ayari Wake (Green; eps 2-26 even)
Eri Isaka (Green; eps 3-25 odd)
Hiromi Morikawa (Green; eps 2-26 even)
Hiroshi Yoshikawa (Green; ep 1)
Maki Yoneda (Green; 7 episodes
eps 1-9 odd, 13, 15
)

Miyoko Kohama (Green; 6 episodes
eps 11, 17-25 odd
)

Sadako Tokoeda (Green; eps 2-26 even)
Yukari Ooba (Green; 12 episodes
eps 1 5, 3-13 odd, 17-25 odd
)

Color setting:
Masato Takagi (eps 17, 21, 24)
Reiko Endō (8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 22, 25
)

Yoko Mihashi (10 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 16, 19-20, 23, 26
)

Yoshiko Takiguchi (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13
)

Editing: Osamu Tanaka
In-Between Animation:
Eiko Murata (eps 16, 19)
Kazuko Fujimura (eps 16, 19)
Kuniko Sagawa (21 episodes
eps 1-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Masao Suwa (11 episodes
eps 1-15 odd, 18, 21, 24
)

Masumi Kuga (23 episodes
eps 1-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-26
)

Michiko Nagatomi (22 episodes
eps 1-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24, 26
)

Noriko Kurabayashi (eps 16, 19)
Rie Maehara (7 episodes
eps 18, 20-21, 23-26
)

Rirako Aoshima (eps 16, 19)
Ryutarou Shimakawa (11 episodes
eps 13-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-26
)

Satoshi Kubo (11 episodes
eps 2-14 even, 17, 20, 23, 25
)

Takako Shirakawa (23 episodes
eps 1-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-26
)

Tomoko Ito (21 episodes
eps 1-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Yasuko Miyazaki (23 episodes
eps 1-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-26
)

Yoshihiko Ikematsu (7 episodes
eps 18, 20-21, 23-26
)

In-Between Check:
Hideo Maru (ep 22)
Masao Suwa (10 episodes
eps 2-14 even, 17, 20, 25
)

Miyuki Ishimaru (eps 16, 19)
Satoshi Kubo (12 episodes
eps 1-15 odd, 18, 21, 24, 26
)

Key Animation:
Atsuko Nozaki (4 episodes
eps 12, 17, 20, 24
)

Ayako Enomoto (7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 10, 15, 20, 24
)

Chiyoko Takahashi (ep 3)
Hajime Matsuzaki (ep 26)
Hidenori Ooshima (5 episodes
eps 9, 13, 21, 24, 26
)

Hideo Maru (ep 22)
Hironori Ohkuma (ep 16)
Hiroshi Konno (eps 10, 15, 23)
Hisayoshi Yamazaki (ep 22)
Ichiro Hattori (eps 2, 7)
Ichizō Kobayashi (ep 19)
Jouji Yanase (eps 21, 26)
Junko Abe (ep 2)
Katsumi Aoshima (eps 7, 14)
Kouji Kawaguchi (11 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 9, 13, 17-18, 20-21, 23, 25
)

Kuniko Sagawa (eps 21, 25-26)
Makoto Koga (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 17, 23
)

Makoto Yoshizaki (4 episodes
eps 9, 15, 18, 25
)

Manshū Fujiwara (5 episodes
eps 4-5, 8, 12, 18
)

Masahiko Nakata (ep 16)
Masaki Inoue (ep 22)
Masao Suwa (eps 15, 23, 26)
Michiko Nagatomi (eps 21, 25)
Naotoshi Tadokoro (ep 4)
Osamu Ishikawa (7 episodes
eps 8, 10, 14, 18, 23-25
)

Satoshi Kubo (ep 26)
Shigeru Murakami (ep 13)
Shinnosuke Kon (ep 5)
Tadaaki Miyata (ep 13)
Takashi Asakura (4 episodes
eps 12, 17, 20, 24
)

Takashi Hyoudo (ep 13)
Takayuki Kanouchi (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 9, 14, 20
)

Takechika Narikawa (ep 3)
Terumi Muto (ep 3)
Tetsuya Minakami (ep 4)
Tomokazu Kimura (ep 5)
Tomoko Ito (eps 21, 24-26)
Toshiharu Okada (eps 1, 6, 11)
Toshimasa Suzuki (ep 16)
Toshō Noma (ep 3)
Yoshiaki Ito (ep 16)
Yoshihiro Takeda (ep 4)
Yuri Handa (eps 2, 7)
Music Selection: Shigeru Miyashita
Paint:
Akemi Horie (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 17, 21, 24
)

Eriko Murata (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 17, 21, 24
)

Etsuko Hasegawa (8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 20, 23, 26
)

Kaori Sakairi (8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 22, 25
)

Kazuko Hanajiri (10 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 16, 19-20, 23, 26
)

Kazunori Suzuki (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 17, 21, 24
)

Keiichi Funada (4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 22, 25
)

Kōichi Yanai (4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 22, 25
)

Masako Moriyama (eps 16, 19)
Mitsuki Tayama (8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 22, 25
)

Naoko Furutani (eps 16, 19)
Yoshiko Takiguchi (eps 17, 21, 24)
Yukie Mitsuma (10 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 16, 19-20, 23, 26
)

Yukiko Okamoto (8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 22, 25
)

Yuko Toyozaki (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13
)

Photography:
Akinobu Majima (Sanko Production; 24 episodes
eps 1-15, 17-18, 20-26
)

Fumio Hirokawa (Sanko Production; 24 episodes
eps 1-15, 17-18, 20-26
)

Kazuhiro Yoshino (Sanko Production; ep 1)
Kiyoshi Ishihara (Sanko Production; 23 episodes
eps 2-15, 17-18, 20-26
)

Takeru Katsumata (Sanko Production; 9 episodes
eps 17-18, 20-26
)

Tsuguo Ozawa (E.G. Film; eps 16, 19)
Planning Production: Yoshi Enoki (Enoki Film Co., Ltd.)
Production Advancement:
Hideki Kimura (ep 22)
Kazuo Yamashiro (eps 15-23 odd)
Manabu Souma (eps 16, 19)
Mari Nishikawa (ep 1)
Nagaomi Tanefuji (19 episodes
eps 1-14, 16-24 even
)

Ryuji Katori (eps 1-14)
Takashi Hanyūda (eps 25-26)
Taro Kandatsu (ep 25)
Yasushi Nomaguchi (eps 25-26)
Production Affairs: Mari Nishikawa (eps 2-26)
Production manager:
Kazuo Yamashiro (eps 16-24 even)
Nagaomi Tanefuji (eps 15-25 odd)
Tsutomu Ono (eps 1-14)
Yutaka Nagaushi (eps 16, 19)
Recording: Kenji Ninomiya
Sound Effects: Daisuke Jinbo
Special Effects:
Mitsutoshi Kubota (eps 16, 19)
Yutaka Hoshiba (23 episodes
eps 1-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-26
)

Theme Song Arrangement:
Tohru Okada (ED)
Yasutaka Mizushima (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Yuki Matsuura (OP; ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Seira Asakura (OP; ED)
Yuki Matsuura (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Yuki Matsuura (OP; ED)
Akira Ishida as Prince
Fushigi Yamada as Noble
Mami Matsui as Kerota
Mari Yokoo as Zobiru
Mika Kanai as Maya
Noriko Uemura as Gama-ko
Tomoko Munakata as Enzerā
Youko Asagami as
Herūra
Mama
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Marchen-Sha
Backgrounds: Green
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Distributor: Victor Entertainment
Film Developing: Imagica
In-Between Animation:
Dax International (ep 22)
Sung San (ep 22)
Music Production Assistance: HoriPro
Photography:
E&G Films (eps 16, 19)
Sanko Production (24 episodes
eps 1-15, 17-18, 20-26
)

Production: Enoki Films
Production Assistance: SHAFT (eps 17, 19)
Production Cooperation: Yū Entertainment
Recording Studio: Tavac Studio
Titles: VAC
English cast
English staff
Director: Jim Terry
Script: Collins Walker
Music: Bullets
Song: Bullets
English companies
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Theme Song Performance: Carmen Olarte (OP&ED)
Carmen Olarte as Meloso

Alfredo Sandoval as Genaro's father (ep 3)
Josefina Nuñez as Zubelin (ep 3)
Orlando Noguera as Mr. Berry (ep 18)
Salomón Adames as
Mr. Berry (ep 18)
Narration
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Cable Kin (Mexico)
ETC...TV (Chile)
Nubeluz (Peru)
TV Azteca (Mexico)
Italian staff
Italian companies
Theme Song Performance: Cristina D'Avena
Broadcaster: Italia 1 (from 1996)
Italian cast
Lara Parmiani as Maya
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Carlos Freixo (Portugal)
Isabel Ribas as Maia (Portugal)
Margarida Rosa Rodrigues as Nobre (Portugal)
Paula Fonseca as Angélica (Portugal)

Carlos Freixo as Cambalhota (Portugal)
Portuguese companies
Broadcaster: RTP (Portugal)
Dubbing: Matinha (Portugal)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology