Jungle Emperor Leo (movie 1997)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©1997 Tezuka Productions / Shochiku / Jungle Emperor Leo Committee


[ adapted from Jungle Taitei (manga) ]

Alternative title:
Jungle Taitei Leo (Japanese)
Kimba - La leggenda del leone bianco (Italian)
ジャングル大帝 (Japanese)
劇場版 ジャングル大帝 (Japanese)
森林大帝 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: adventure
Objectionable content: None
Plot Summary: This movie focuses on the last half of Osamu Tezuka's revered saga of a white lion's quest to become king of the jungle. Leo's newborn cub, Lune, takes an interest to humans after discovering a music box in the wreckage of an airplane. At the same time, a greedy treasure hunter known as Ham Egg is leading an expedition team of rough-looking men on a trek for the fabled Moonlight Stones, which can supposedly save the world from an energy crisis. Two other humans, (who go by the rather wacky names of Dr. Moustache and Lemonade) try to stop Ham Egg's mad destruction of the jungle. Later, a terrible virus sweeps through the jungle, poisoning many of the animals. Dr. Moustache comes to save them with a cure. The film culminates with a treacherous journey up the legendary Mt. Moon in search of the stones....
User Ratings: 75 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 6 votes (dub:4, sub:1, raw:1)
 Excellent: 9 votes (sub:6, dub:3)
 Very good: 15 votes (sub:7, dub:7, ?:1)
 Good: 19 votes (sub:12, dub:6, others:1
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Decent: 11 votes (sub:7, dub:1, ?:1, others:2
1 French dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:4, dub:2)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:3, dub:3)
 Weak: 3 votes (dub:2, sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 134 users, rank: #3154 (of 6023)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.973 (Good), std. dev.: 1.7961, rank: #2478 (of 6016)
Weighted mean: 6.907 (Good), rank: #2479 (of 6016) (seen all: 6.95 / seen some: 5.99)
Bayesian estimate: 7.000 (Good), rank: #1999 (of 4534)
Running time: 99 minutes
Vintage: 1997-08-01
Premiere date:
1997-08-01 (Japan)
Ending Theme:
"Wind Song" by Matsu Takano
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Jungle Emperor Leo (DVD) 2003-10-28 (from $10.24)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yoshio Takeuchi
Screenplay: Yoshio Takeuchi
Music: Isao Tomita
Original Manga: Osamu Tezuka
Character Design: Akio Sugino
Art Director: Yukio Abe
Animation Director: Akio Sugino
Sound Director: Koichi Chiba
Cgi Director: Masaaki Tsuchida (Omnibus Japan)
Director of Photography: Yoshiyuki Tamagawa
Executive producer:
Hajime Sachi (Shochiku)
Takamasa Matsutani (Tezuka Production)
2D Design:
Haruyasu Tsuda (Omnibus Japan)
Jun Katou (Omnibus Japan)
Sawa Matsui (Omnibus Japan)
Yukako Eto (Omnibus Japan)
Yuki Masuda (Omnibus Japan)
A&R: Yuji Suzuki (BMG Japan)
Advertising Manager: Yurika Hirano
Assistant producer: Mitsuaki Ooishi
CG Animation:
Atsushi Igarashi (Omnibus Japan)
Kaori Sakamoto (Omnibus Japan)
Kenji Tanabe (Omnibus Japan)
Mayu Matsuo (Omnibus Japan)
Misuzu Iwamoto (Omnibus Japan)
Nahoko Hatsukari (Omnibus Japan)
Yasushi Hasegawa (Omnibus Japan)
Yoshi Muraki (Omnibus Japan)
CG Production Manager: Daisuke Satō (Omnibus Japan)
CG Technical Director: Tetsuo Kojima (Omnibus Japan)
CG Technical Supervisor: Norio Ishii (Omnibus Japan)
Chief CG Producer: Yoichi Harato (Omnibus Japan)
Color design: Tsuyoshi Okano
Data Check:
Masayuki Narai (Satelight)
Ritsuko Nakanishi (Satelight)
Digital Composite:
Hideaki Hagishima (Omnibus Japan; frame part)
Hideyuki Kuwada (Omnibus Japan; frame part)
Rintaro Michiie (Omnibus Japan; domino part)
Shogo Takahashi (Omnibus Japan; domino part)
Tomohiro Tachimoto (Omnibus Japan; frame part)
Yasunori Matsuo (Omnibus Japan; frame part)
Digital Composite Production Manager:
Hisahi Iwatari (Omnibus Japan)
Yoshinori Takeda (Omnibus Japan)
Digital Paint: Megumi Kawazoe
Executive Supervisor: Masamitsu Kurokawa (BMG Japan)
Film Development, Timing: Hiroaki Hirabayashi
Film Scanning:
Kakusen Tanno (Omnibus Japan)
Yasuo Fukuda (Omnibus Japan)
Finish Animation:
Ai Lian Wang (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Cheng Xiao Gang (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Chun Juan Qian (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Chunlan Zhang (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Didi Wang (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Dong Xia Meng (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Haidong Li (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Hao Zhang (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Hong Hai An (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Hong Hai Chen (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Hu Yun Wang (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Jian Min Yang (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Jian Qin Yang (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Jin Ru Che (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Jun Li Zhang (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Li Fang An (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Li Hong Ran (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Li Jun Son (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Lianyi Ma (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Liying Wang (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Nai Huan Wang (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Qinghua Zhang (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Ronghua Chen (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Rungui Huang (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Shuji Ge (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Wei Liu (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Wei Ma (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Wenli Huang (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Xiang Chun Zhao (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Xiang Ping Meng (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Xiao Hong Ran (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Xiao Song Li (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Xingfeng Li (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Xiu Fen Wang (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Xuehua Fu (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Xuesong Zhang (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Ya Jiang Tian (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Yan Li Chen (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Yanhong Chen (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Ying Bin Xia (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Yonghai Huang (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Yu Bin Zhang (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Yu Qin Li (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Yuhai Cheng (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Yun Xia Liu (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Zenghai Liu (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Zhihua Zhang (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Zhilian Xi (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Zhiyong Zhang (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Finish Check:
Akira Banjo
Kyoko Saito
Image Creator:
Akiko Tanaka (Koyosha)
Fumiko Tanaka (Koyosha)
Hitoshi Koike (Koyosha)
Junya Ofuji (Koyosha)
Karin Naganuma (Koyosha)
Kohei Yuyama (Koyosha)
Michio Tamura (Koyosha)
Naomi Akita (Koyosha)
Naoto Ebihara (Koyosha)
Nobuhiro Suzuki (Koyosha)
Nobukazu Sakai (Koyosha)
Takenobu Miyauchi (Koyosha)
Tamae Nakamura (Koyosha)
Tatsuya Chiba (Koyosha)
In-Between Animation:
Atsuko Omori
Deng Yun Zhang (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Dong Mei Wang (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Hai Xia Rui (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Hai Ying Shi (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Hai Zheng Xue (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Han Ying (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Hiromitsu Shibayama
Jing Chen (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Kaori Meguro
Li Ma (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Li Ming Wang (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Lian Song (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Lin Hu (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Lin Liu (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Ling Zheng Liu (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Liu Yan Lian (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Mieko Hosoi
Ming Jie Wang (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Naoko Okazaki
Run Jie Wang (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Tian Yong Mei (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Wan Zhi Wen (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Wen Ling Niu (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Wen Wei Zhu (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Yan Ming Liu (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Yoko Noguchi
Yong Jun Zhao (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Yu Ling Shi (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Yuriko Saito
Zhen Ning Zang (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Zheng Kun Tai (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Zhi Wei Shi (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Zhi Yi Ma (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Zhi Zhi Lu (Beijin Xie Le Art Co.)
Masking:
Akira Hirotatsu (Cupid Fair)
Eiko Nishii (Cupid Fair)
Hideko Moriguchi (Cupid Fair)
Hiroshi Yamamoto (Cupid Fair)
Hisae Tagawa (Cupid Fair)
Izumi Ikeda (Aso Electronic Business Vocational School)
Junichi Fujita (Cupid Fair)
Kaori Irie (Aso Electronic Business Vocational School)
Kaori Takahata (Cupid Fair)
Katsuhiko Mitsui (View Works)
Kazue Sakakita (Cupid Fair)
Kazuya Kitamura (Aso Electronic Business Vocational School)
Keisuke Nakamura (View Works)
Ken'ichi Hatayama (Cupid Fair)
Kentaro Takahashi (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio)
Kohei Shamoto (Cupid Fair)
Kosuke Arakawa (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio)
Kōsuke Yamashita (Aso Electronic Business Vocational School)
Kunihiro Takayama (Aso Electronic Business Vocational School)
Manabu Tagawa (Cupid Fair)
Mariko Shibata (Cupid Fair)
Masashi Tanaka (Aso Electronic Business Vocational School)
Mitsumasa Yagi (Satelight)
Miyuki Shigeizumi (Satelight)
Satoru Kato (Cupid Fair)
Satoshi Odagiri (Cupid Fair)
Shin Satomi (Nishihi Information Services)
Shuichi Narita (Satelight)
Sumiko Imai (Cupid Fair)
Terumi Hamamoto (Nishihi Information Services)
Toshio Takahashi (Cupid Fair)
Toshiyuki Fukushima (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio)
Tsukasa Koyanagi (Aso Electronic Business Vocational School)
Tsuneo Koga (Aso Electronic Business Vocational School)
Yasunobu Hayakawa (Cupid Fair)
Yoshimasa Momozaki (Aso Electronic Business Vocational School)
Yukie Munechika (Cupid Fair)
Yukio Utsumi (Cupid Fair)
Yuko Takada (Cupid Fair)
Yuu Yoshino (Aso Electronic Business Vocational School)
Mastering Engineer: Bobby Hata
Mix Engineer: Eiji Uchinuma
Music producer: Takayuki Nagasawa
Photography:
Daisuke Inoue (T Nishimura)
Etsuko Hoshino (T Nishimura)
Hidetoshi Watanabe (T Nishimura)
Hitomi Sasaki (T Nishimura)
Isao Takahashi (T Nishimura)
Jun Kikuchi (T Nishimura)
Juri Harima (T Nishimura)
Kayo Kugi (T Nishimura)
Kazuya Hoshi (T Nishimura)
Koji Yamakoshi (T Nishimura)
Masahide Okino (T Nishimura)
Masaki Kubomura (T Nishimura)
Masao Onuki (T Nishimura)
Miki Kameda (T Nishimura)
Mitsunobu Yoshida (T Nishimura)
Naoto Fujikura (T Nishimura)
Sayaka Ikenaga (T Nishimura)
Takamitsu Sera (T Nishimura)
Tomokazu Mori (T Nishimura)
Tomoyoshi Ishizuka (T Nishimura)
Yoshimi Suzuki (T Nishimura)
Yuichi Katsumata (T Nishimura)
Yuji Tsuchihara (T Nishimura)
Planning:
Minoru Furutoku
Yasuo Ishida
Yoshihiro Shimizu (Tezuka Production)
Production Business:
Mikako Nagura
Shoko Nesaki
Production Desk: Masahiko Arai
Production manager: Makoto Nakajima
Projection: Rokuro Ootani
Publicity Producer: Rumiko Tezuka
Recording Assistant: Mamoru Togashi
Recording engineer: Eiji Uchinuma
Sales Engineer:
Satoru Ohba (Koyosha)
Shunichi Nuijima (Koyosha)
Yoshihiro Kawano (Koyosha)
Yoshinori Kidokoro (Koyosha)
Scanner Operator:
Hidekatsu Yamazaki (Koyosha)
Hisao Kojima (Koyosha)
Scanning:
Akira Hirotatsu (Cupid Fair)
Eiko Nishii (Cupid Fair)
Hideko Moriguchi (Cupid Fair)
Hideyuki Kimura (Aso Electronic Business Vocational School)
Hiroshi Yamamoto (Cupid Fair)
Hisae Tagawa (Cupid Fair)
Junichi Fujita (Cupid Fair)
Kaori Takahata (Cupid Fair)
Katsuhiko Mitsui (View Works)
Kazue Sakakita (Cupid Fair)
Keisuke Nakamura (View Works)
Ken'ichi Hatayama (Cupid Fair)
Kentaro Takahashi (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio)
Kohei Shamoto (Cupid Fair)
Kosuke Arakawa (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio)
Manabu Tagawa (Cupid Fair)
Mariko Shibata (Cupid Fair)
Mitsumasa Yagi (Satelight)
Miyuki Shigeizumi (Satelight)
Ryuuji Inoue (Aso Electronic Business Vocational School)
Satoru Kato (Cupid Fair)
Satoshi Odagiri (Cupid Fair)
Shin Satomi (Nishihi Information Services)
Shuichi Narita (Satelight)
Sumiko Imai (Cupid Fair)
Takashi Okada (Aso Electronic Business Vocational School)
Terumi Hamamoto (Nishihi Information Services)
Toshiko Mori (Aso Electronic Business Vocational School)
Toshio Takahashi (Cupid Fair)
Toshiyuki Fukushima (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio)
Yasunobu Hayakawa (Cupid Fair)
Yohei Shimamura (Aso Electronic Business Vocational School)
Yukie Munechika (Cupid Fair)
Yukiko Itou (Aso Electronic Business Vocational School)
Yukio Utsumi (Cupid Fair)
Yuko Takada (Cupid Fair)
Scanning Production:
Michiaki Sato (Satelight)
Yasuaki Takeuchi (Satelight)
Scanning/Masking Leader: Akihiro Nakamura (Aso Electronic Business Vocational School)
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi
Sound Mixing: Georgia Hilton
Sound Production: Hiroo Inui (Glovision)
Technical Assistant: Mikio Mori
Technical Director:
Kenji Yanagisawa (Koyosha)
Susumu Tanaka (Koyosha)
Theme Song Composition: Daisuke Hinata

Chieko Baisho as Lyre
Danshi Tatekawa as Ham-egg
Hekiru Shiina as Rukkio
Kei Tani as Burazza
Kousei Tomita as Higeoyaji
Kôzô Shioya as Minus
Masatô Ibu as Pagura
Mifuyu Hiiragi as Rune
Naoki Tatsuta as Tommy
Ranran Suzuki as Bizo
Tomoko Nakajima as Merry
Yasunori Matsumoto as Ramune
Yasuo Muramatsu as Plus
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Tezuka Productions
CG Animation: Omnibus Japan
Distributor: Shochiku Co., Ltd.
Film Developing: Imagica
Finish Check: Studio CATS
Frame Assistance: Multimedia Research Center
Literature Production: Tezuka Production Literature Dept.
Lithwork: Maki Pro
Mastering Studio: ON AIR Azabu Mastering2
Mixing Studio: Westside A Studio
Original Soundtrack: BMG Japan
Photography: T Nishimura
Technical Assistance: Continental Far East Inc.
Titles: Maki Pro
English cast
English staff
Translation: Kiyoko McCrea
Co-Director: Dan Green
Executive producer: John Sirabella

Adaptation: Michael Sinterniklaas
Casting: Jamie McGonnigal
Dialogue Editing: Jason Cushing
Editing: Justin Kim
Engineering Assistant:
James Beck
Sean Kaplan
Production Assistant:
Alexa Zimmerman
Stephanie Sheh
Production manager: Kevin Walker
Production Supervision: Sean Molyneaux
Recording engineer: Jason Cushing
Supervising Sound Engineer: Georgia Hilton
Translation Manager: Anna Yamamoto
Dan Green as Leo

Ed Paul as Ham Egg

Addie Blaustein as
Mother Earth
Trainer
Andrew Paull as Joe
Dave Willis as Coco
Frank Frankson as Harry
Jamie McGonnigal as Lemonade
John Jansen as Carl
Kayzie Rogers as Stork
Lex Woutas as Dr. Plus
Marc Thompson as Brother
Michael Alston Baley as
Alan
Pagoola
Michelle Newman as Bizo
Mike Pollock as Dr. Moustache
Tara Jayne as Lune
Veronica Taylor as Lyre
Wayne Grayson as Jack
Zachary Alexander as
Dr. Minus
Mr. Adams
English companies
Distributor:
AnimeWorks
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Internet Streaming: Viki
Licensed by: Media Blasters
Recording Studio: NYAV Post
French staff
French companies
(none)
Broadcaster:
Orange Ciné Happy (from February 2009)
TPS Cinefamily (from May 2007)
Ushuaya TV (from September 2008)
Distributor: Wild Side Video
French cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Stefania Patruno

Dialogues: Mary Pellegatta
Claudio Moneta as Kimba

Daniele Demma as
Henchman A
Jack
Davide Garbolino as Lemonade
Diego Sabre as Hammegg O'Hara
Enrico Bertorelli as Professor Mustach
Giulia Franzoso as Lune
Irene Scalzo as Cicogna
Lisa Mazzotti as Lia
Liù Bosisio as Coco
Luca Sandri as Tommy
Luca Semeraro as Henchman C
Marco Balbi as Pagula
Marco Balzarotti as
Dottor Pruss
Henchman B
Mario Scarabelli as Mandy
Monica Bonetto as Bizo
Stefania Patruno as Madre Terra
Italian companies
Broadcaster: Hiro
German staff
German cast
(none)
Matthias Klie as Leo

Erich Ludwig as Dr. Moustache
Eva Prauser as Lukio
Pascal Breuer as Ham-egg
German companies
Distributor:
Nipponart
OVA Films
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology