Yasunori MATSUMOTO

松本 保典
Family name (in kanji): 松本
Given name (in kanji): 保典
Date of birth: 1960-02-07
Hometown: Chiba, Japan
Blood type: O
Website:
About:
Husband of voice actress Junko Sakuma.
Non-anime roles:
Am Shaegar in "Arx Fatalis" (VG) (Japanese)
Artist in "Yumemi Yataka no Monogatari" (VG) (Japanese)
Bob in "ReBoot" (animated TV series) (Japanese)
Dark Knight in "Langrisser III" (VG) (Japanese)
Dick Grayson/Robin/Nightwing in "Batman the animated Series" (animated TV series) (Japanese)
Dohland in "Langrisser III" (VG) (Japanese)
Double in "Rockman X4" (VG)
Dug in "UP" (Japanese)
Dyrune in "Future-Retro Hero Story" (Drama CD) (Japanese)
Edward Harrelson / Ed the Ripper in "Mobile Suit Gundam SEED: Owaranai Asu e" (VG) (Japanese)
Folka Alberg in "Super Robot Wars Original Generations" (VG/PS2) (Japanese)
Gilbert in "Langrisser III" (VG) (Japanese)
Gourry Gabriev in "Slayers Extra" (Drama) (Japanese)
Gourry Gabriev in "Slayers Nextra" (drama) (Japanese)
Gourry Gabriev in "Slayers Royal 2" (VG) (Japanese)
Gourry Gabriev in "Slayers Royal" (VG) (Japanese)
Gourry Gabriev in "Slayers Wonderful" (VG) (Japanese)
Guy Cecil in "Tales of the Abyss" (VG) (Japanese)
Guy Cecil in "Tales of the Heroes: Twin Brave" (VG) (Japanese)
Hercules in "Kingdom Hearts II" (VG) (Japanese)
Hercules in "Kingdom Hearts" (VG) (Japanese)
Hotohori in "Fushigi Yuugi" (CD) (Japanese)
Jerioul in "Langrisser III" (VG) (Japanese)
Josh Blair in "Veronica's Closet" (live-action TV series) (Japanese)
Kyle in "Summon Night 3" (VG) (Japanese)
Leaks in "Lamento - Beyond the Void -" (VG) (Japanese)
Lt. Wendell McCray in "Pensacola: Wings of Gold" (live-action TV series) (Japanese)
Musashi in "Poporogue" (VG) (Japanese)
Raymond Vester in "Resident Evil: Revelations" (VG) (Japanese)
Rocky DeSantos in "Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie" (live-action movie) (Japanese)
Roddy St. James in "Flushed Away" (animated movie) (Japanese)
Rukawa Kaede in "Kirai ni Narisou" (Drama CD) (Japanese)
Sergei in "Weiss Kreuz Dramatic Image Album IV and V: Schwarz Eins und Zwei" (Japanese)
Wataru Akiyama in "Initial D Arcade Stage 4" (VG) (Japanese)
Wataru Akiyama in "Initial D: Special Stage" (VG) (Japanese)
Zak in "FernGully: The Last Rainforest" (animated movie) (Japanese)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
Aikatsu! (TV) : Key Animation (ep 7)
Asura Cryin' 2 (TV) : Key Animation (eps 6, 11)
Bakugan Battle Brawlers: Gundalian Invaders (TV) : Key Animation (ep 12)
Bleach (TV) : Key Animation
Dragon Half (OAV) : Theme Song Performance (OP)
Fairy Tail (TV) : Key Animation (eps 89, 126)
GJ Club (TV) : Key Animation (Studio Wanpack; ep 6)
Iron Leaguer (TV) : Theme Song Performance (ED #2)
Kanamemo (TV) : Key Animation (ep 10)
Naruto Shippūden (TV) : Key Animation
Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings (TV) : 2nd Key Animation (ep 5)
Sonic Soldier Borgman: Last Battle (movie) : Theme Song Performance (Ed)
Strawberry Marshmallow (TV) : Key Animation (eps 6-7, 10)

Cast in:
Adventure Kid (OAV) as Kazuya
Agatha Christie no Meitantei Poirot to Marple (TV) as Franklin Clarke (eps 7-8)
Ai Monogatari (OAV) as Tatsuo (I Want to Hold Your Hand)
Angel Links (TV) as Marcotte
Aoi Blink (TV)
Appleseed (OAV) as Police 'A'
Arcade Gamer Fubuki (TV) as MC
Armor Hunter Mellowlink (OAV) as Mellowlink
Ashita e Free Kick (TV) as Tachibana Daichi
Assemble Insert (OAV) as Man 1
B'tX (TV) as Zaji
Black Jack (TV) as Kyuuma (Karte 15)
Black Jack 21 (TV) as Bill Budd (eps 9-10)
Black Lion (OAV) as Shishimaru
Blade (TV) as Ikeda
(La) Blue Girl EX (OAV) as Kyoshiro
Bounty Hunter: The Hard (OAV) as Hard 
Boys Be... (TV) as Daisuke Nitta (ep 5)
(The) Brave Fighter of Sun Fighbird (TV) as Yuutarou
Bubblegum Crisis (OAV) as Kou (ep 7)
Bucchigiri (OAV) as Mikoshiba
Bucky - The Incredible Kid (TV) as En
Captain Tsubasa (TV) as Napoleon
Case Closed (TV) as Takehiko Fujie (eps 419-420); Tsuze (ep 483); Yuuzou (ep 71)
(Le) Chevalier D'Eon (TV) as Earl St. Germain
Chibi Maruko-chan: Watashi no Suki na Uta (movie) as Ryo Sato
Chrono Trigger (OAV) as Monster
Clockwork Fighters Hiwou's War (TV) as Kurogane
Compiler 2 (OAV)
Cooking Papa (TV) as Tatsuya Kimura
Croquette! (TV) as Worcester
Dark Warrior (OAV) as Lloyd
Darker than Black (TV) as Gai Kurasawa
Darker than Black: Gemini of the Meteor (TV) as Gai Kurasawa
Darkside Blues (movie) as Tatsuya
Delinquent in Drag (OAV) as Rentan
Deltora Quest (TV) as King Endon
Destiny of the Shrine Maiden (TV) as Tsubasa (eps 5, 9, 11-12)
Dinozone (OAV) as Triblades
Doraemon (TV 3/2005) as Nobita's dad (3rd:2005-04-15)
Doraemon: Nobita no Kyoryu [2006] (movie) as Papa
Doraemon: Nobita no Shin Makai Daibōken - Shichinin no Mahōtsukai (movie) as Papa
Doraemon: Nobita to Kiseki no Shima ~Animal Adventure~ (movie) as Nobita's dad
Doraemon: Nobita to Midori no Kyojin Den (movie) as Papa
Doraemon: Nobita's Winged Heroes (movie) as Babiron
Doraemon: Shin Nobita no Uchū Kaitakushi (movie) as Nobita's Dad
Dragon Fist (OAV) as Sugiura
Dragon Half (OAV) as Dick Saucer
Dragon Knight (OAV) as Takeru Yamato
E's Otherwise (TV) as Yuuki Tokugawa
Eiyū Gaiden Mozaika (OAV)
Elementalors (movie) as Sai
Ellcia (OAV) as Elri
Elven Bride (OAV) as Kenji
Emma: A Victorian Romance Second Act (TV) as Lionel
ESPer Mami (TV)
Eureka Seven (TV) as Stoner
Eureka Seven - good night, sleep tight, young lovers (movie) as Stoner
Everyday Is Sunday (OAV) as Tohru Ichidaiji
F (TV) (ep 11)
F-Zero Falcon Densetsu (TV) as Beast-Man (ep 27)
(The) Familiar of Zero (TV) as Count Mott (ep 4)
Fight!! Spirit of the Sword (OAV) as Sakyo
First Loves (OAV) as Shuuichiro
Flower Witch Mary Bell (TV) as Jeat
Fresh Pretty Cure (TV) as Wester
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) as Dolchett; Jean Havoc
Fullmetal Alchemist: Chibi Party (OAV) as Jean Havoc
Fullmetal Alchemist: Seven Homunculi VS State Alchemists (OAV) as Jean Havoc
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie - Conqueror of Shamballa as Jean Havoc
Fuma no Kojirou: Seiken Sensou-hen (OAV) as Soushi Date
Futari wa Pretty Cure (TV) as Juna
Gakusaver (OAV) as Yoshimura
Galaxy Fraulein Yuna (OAV) as Announcer
Gallery Fake (TV) as Jun Sekine (ep 20)
Getbackers (TV) as Paul Wang
Getter Robo: Armageddon (OAV) as Gai
Ghost Hound (TV) as Takahito Komagusa; Weather reporter (ep 20)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV) as Security Police (ep 6)
Ginga Tetsudo Monogatari: Eien e no Bunkiten (TV) as Yurihi (ep 12)
Go! Go! Itsutsugo Land (TV) as Director (ep 19b)
Gravitation (TV) as Hiroshi Nakano
Gravitation: Lyrics of Love (OAV) as Hiroshi Nagano
Ground Control to Psychoelectric Girl (TV) as Yamamoto-san
Guilstein (movie) as Chaos Dister
Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino (TV) as European pole Bureau Chief (ep 10)
GUNxSWORD (TV) as Joe
Guyver: The Bioboosted Armor (TV) as Archanfel (eps 19-24)
H2 (TV) as Fujio Koga
Halo Legends (OAV) as Captain (Odd One Out)
Hataraki Man (TV) as Shimura (ep 6)
Heavy (movie) as Guy Hyuga
Hell Girl: Two Mirrors (TV) as Eiichi Kurebayashi (ep 14)
Hellsing (TV) as Boz
Hero Hero-kun (TV) as Hero Hero-Papa
Heroman (TV) as Doctor Minami
Hi-Speed Jecy (OAV) as Donald
Hidari no O'Clock!! (OAV) as Goichi
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kaku ~Outbreak~ (OAV) as Ichirō Maebara
Higurashi no Naku Koroni Kai (TV) as Ichirou Maebara (ep 8)
Idol Defense Force Hummingbird (OAV) as Kudo
Idol Densetsu Eriko (TV) as Shogo Ohgi
Idol Tenshi Yōkoso Yōko (TV) as Yutaka
Initial D: Battle Stage (OAV) as Wataru Akiyama (AE86 vs. AE86 Turbo)
Initial D: Fifth Stage (TV) as Wataru Akiyama
Initial D: Fourth Stage (TV) as Wataru Akiyama
Initial D: Second Stage (TV) as Wataru Akiyama
InuYasha the Movie 3: Swords of an Honorable Ruler as Setsuna no Takemaru
Ippon Bōchō Mantarō (OAV) as Mantaro
Iron Leaguer (TV) as Magnum Ace
Jingi (OAV)
Joker - Marginal City (OAV) as Rikudou Rin
Jungle Emperor Leo (movie 1997) as Ramune
K.O. Beast (OAV) as V-Darn
Kabuto (OAV) as Kabuto
Kaiji (TV) as Furuhata (eps 2-9)
Kaiketsu Zorro (TV) as Teo
Kama Sutra (OAV) as Ryu Aikawa
Karasu Tengu Kabuto (TV) as Kabuto
Ki*Me*Ra (OAV) as Osamu
Kimagure Orange Road (OAV) as Mitsuru Hayakawa (Heart on Fire!)
Kimagure Orange Road (TV) as Mitsuru Hayakawa
Kimagure Orange Road: Summer's Beginning (movie) as Mitsuru Hayakawa
Kindaichi Shounen no Jikenbo (TV) as Makoto Toujou (eps 120-121)
Knights of Ramune & 40 Fire (TV) as Narciss Dandy
Kobato. (TV) as Sōtarō Mori (ep 5)
Konpeki no Kantai (OAV) as Captain Takeo Usui; Major Yoshiaki Hongou (2nd Voice)
Koutetsu Sangokushi (TV) as Hakufu Sonsaku
Kuma no Pūtarō (TV) as Conductor
Kyatto-Ninden Teyandee (TV) as Zankaa
Kyo kara Maoh! (TV) as Raven
Kyōryū Bōkenki Jura Tripper (TV) as Mosaru
Kyou Kara Ore Wa!! (OAV) as Mitsuhashi
Legend of Crystania - The Motion Picture as Borks
Legend of Crystania: The Chaos Ring (OAV) as Borks
Legend of Himiko (TV) as Chosa
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (OAV) as Theodor Von Lücke
Legend of the Mystical Ninja (TV) as Goemon; Impact
Lord of Lords Ryu Knight (TV) as Tsukimi
Lost Universe (TV) as Yami o Makumono
Love Hina (TV) as Noriyasu Seta (8 episodes
eps 5, 14-18, 23-24
)

Love Hina Again (OAV) as Seta Noriyasu
Love Hina Final (special) as Noriyasu Seta
Love Hina Spring Special - I Wish Your Dream as Noriyasu Seta
Love Hina X'mas Special - Silent Eve as Noriyasu Seta
Lovege Chu - Miracle Seiyū Hakusho (TV) as Hisatoki Edogawa
Luna Varga (OAV) as Fantom
Maburaho (TV) as Shunji Kamishiro
Mad Bull 34 (OAV) as Daizaburo Eddie Ban
Madara (OAV) as Kaos
Madox-01 (OAV) as Kouji Sugimoto
Magi - The Labyrinth of Magic (TV) as Balkak (6 episodes
eps 11-12, 14-16, 18
)

Maju Sensen (OAV) as Shinichi Kuruma
Manga Nihon Keizai Nyūmon (TV) as Tsuchida
MÄR (TV) as Galian
Martian Successor Nadesico (TV) as Genpachiro Akiyama
Mashin Eiyuden Wataru 2 (TV) as Hyoron
(The) Melody of Oblivion (TV) as Lucky Thoroughbred
Mermaid Forest (TV) as Eijiro (60 years ago); fisherman
Midori Days (TV) as Masami Kyomoto
Midori no Makibao (TV) as Amago Wakuchin
Mirage of Blaze (TV) as Shuhei Chiaki
Mirage of Blaze: Rebels of the River Edge (OAV) as Chiaki Shuhei
(Les) Misérables - Shōjo Cosette (TV) as Famuyu
Mister Ajikko (TV) as Shougo
Mobile Suit Gundam 00 (TV) as Alejandro Corner
Mobile Suit Gundam 00 the Movie: A Wakening of the Trailblazer as Alejandro Corner
Mobile Suit Gundam Seed (TV) as Haruma Yamato (ep 28)
Mobile Suit Gundam Seed MSV Astray (OAV Promo) as Edward Harrelson / Ed The Ripper (BLUE FRAME)
Mobile Suit SD Gundam Festival (movie) as Superior Dragon
Mojako (TV) as Ume-san
Momoiro Sisters (TV) as Shouichi Tanaka
Monogatari Series Second Season (TV) as Mayoi's Father (ep 8)
Nadia - The Secret of Blue Water (TV) as Crew of Nautilus
Nadia - The Secret of Blue Water: The Motion Picture as Nautilus Crew (Flashback Scenes)
Nangoku Shounen Papuwa-kun (TV) as Umigishi-kun
Naruto (TV) as Postman Ninja 596-03 (ep 177)
Naruto Shippūden (TV) as Ganryū (eps 242, 261); Kizashi Haruno
Natsuki Crisis (OAV) as Satake
Natsume's Book of Friends (TV) as Tanuma's father (eps 3, 11)
Natsume's Book of Friends (TV 3) as Tanuma's Father (ep 10)
Nessa no Ha-ō Gandalla (TV) as Youki Saijoh
New Cutey Honey (OAV) as Virtual Hacker
New Hurricane Polymar (OAV) as Sukamuugu
Ninku (TV) as Basara Ninku
Ninku the Movie as Basara Ninku
Offside (TV) as Kazuhito Oda
Ossu!! Karate Bu (OAV) as Matsumoto ; Tadashi Matsushita
Otogi Zoshi (TV) as Shuten Doji/Man in Samui; Villager (ep 9)
Oz (OAV) as Muto
Paranoia Agent (TV) as Zebra
Phoenix (TV) as Inugami Harima (Sun Chapter)
Pipi to Benai Hotaru (movie) as Kira
Please Save My Earth (OAV) as Shuukaido
Pokémon (TV) as Akio (ep 162); Dan (ep 93); Usokki (ep 162)
Pokemon Advance (TV) as Kinya's Gold Ussoki (ep 173); Umezu (ep 2)
Pokémon: Black and White (TV) as Cliff (ep 46)
Princess Army (OAV) as Shinobu Oda
Princess Resurrection (TV) as Pharaoh (ep 12)
Princess Tutu (TV) as Neko-sensei
Project A-Ko 4: Final (OAV) as Operator
Pumpkin Scissors (TV) as Messenger (ep 16)
Pururun! Shizuku-chan Aha (TV) as Chirikarareddo
Real Drive (TV) as Shozo Kominato (eps 6, 14)
RG Veda (OAV) as Kujaku
Riki-Oh (OAV) as Wakamatsu
RIN - Daughters of Mnemosyne (TV) as Tamotsu Yanagisawa
Road to Ninja: Naruto the Movie as Kizashi Haruno
RoboDz (TV) as Subordinate A
Rockman.EXE Beast (TV) as Charlie Airstar
Rockman.EXE Stream (TV) as Charlie Airstar
Rockman.EXE: Hikari to Yami no Program (movie) as Charlie Airstar
Ronin Warriors (TV) as Yami Ma Shō Anubis
RPG Densetsu Hepoi (TV) as Michael
Rumiko Takahashi Anthology (TV) as Keiichi (ep 2); Ruriko Tonegawa's husband (ep 4); Takanezawa (ep 7); Yoshio Hirooka (ep 10)
Ruri-iro Princess (OAV) as Tohru
Rurouni Kenshin (TV) as Tetsuma Okubo (eps 79-82)
Saber Marionette R (OAV) as Bureaucrat (Act 2)
Saint Seiya Omega (TV) as Hound Miguel
Sands of Destruction (TV) as Cat Master (ep 1)
Sazae-san (TV) as Norisuke
SD Gundam Gaiden (OAV) as Knight Gundam
SD Gundam Musha, Knight, Commando (OAV) as Gazu-R (Paparu); Knight Gundam
Seikima II Humane Society - Jinruiai ni Michita Shakai (OAV) as Óðr
Seikimatsu Darling (OAV) as Kohsaku Ogata
Sekai no Hikari: Shinran Seijin (OAV) as Shinran Shōnin (Youth)
Shadow Skill (OAV) as Scarface
Shadow Skill (TV) as Scarface
Shadow Skill 3 (OAV) as Scarface
Shin Captain Tsubasa (OAV) as Louis Napoleon
Shin Chō Bakumatsu Shōnen Seiki Takamaru (OAV)
Shinesman (OAV) as Kosuke Matsumoto/Shinesman Red
Shion no Oh (TV) as Shinji Yasuoka
Shonan Junai-gumi! (OAV) as Takashi Yokokawa; Toshiki Kamishima
Showa Monogatari (movie) as Yūzō Yamazaki
Showa Monogatari (TV) as Yūzō Yamazaki
Silent Möbius (TV) as Ralph Bombers ; Ralph Bowmers (14 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 9, 11, 15, 17-19, 21-25
)

Singles (OAV) as Kaname Kazama
Slayers (TV) as Gourry Gabriev
Slayers Evolution-R (TV) as Gourry Gabriev
Slayers Next (TV) as Gourry Gabriev
Slayers Premium (movie) as Gourry Gabriev
Slayers Revolution (TV) as Gourry Gabriev
Slayers Try (TV) as Gourry Gabriev
Soar High! Isami (TV) as Mitsukuni (eps 16, 31)
Sonic Soldier Borgman (TV) as Ryō Hibiki
Sonic Soldier Borgman: Last Battle (movie) as Ryo Hibiki
Sonic Soldier Borgman: Lover's Rain (movie) as Ryō Hibiki
Sonic the Hedgehog: The Movie (OAV) as Knuckles
Sou Nanda (TV) as Chairman (ep 6)
Soul Eater (TV) as Flying Dutchman
Space Symphony Maetel ~Ginga Tetsudō 999 Gaiden~ (TV) as Leopard; Preview Narration
Star Ocean EX (TV) as Bowman
Starship Girl Yamamoto Yohko (OAV) as Curtis Lawson
Starship Girl Yamamoto Yohko (TV) as Curtis Lawson
Starship Girl Yamamoto Yohko II (OAV) as Curtis Lawson
Starship Troopers (OAV) as Johnny Rico; Juan "Johnnie" Rico
Steel Angel Kurumi (TV) as Kamihito Kagura
Steel Angel Kurumi Encore (OAV) as Kamihito Kagura
Street Fighter Alpha: Generations (OAV) as Gouki (young)
Street Fighter II V (TV) as Tyler (eps 3-4)
Sugar: A Little Snow Fairy (TV) as Paul
Tales of the Abyss (TV) as Guy Cecil
Tekkaman Blade (TV) as Noal Vereuse
Tekkaman Blade II (OAV) as Noal (ep 5)
Tenku Senki Shurato (TV) as Fuodou Myouoh Acalanatha/Marici; MarishiTen Marichi
Tenshi na Konamaiki (TV) as Yanagisawa
Tokyo Babylon 2 (OAV) as Subway Killer
Tottemo! Luckyman (TV) as Lucky Star; Narration
Tournament of the Gods (OAV) as Vilnus
Toward the Terra (TV) as Jomy's father
Trinity Blood (TV) as Virgil Walsh (eps 20-24)
Tsuki wa Higashi ni Hi wa Nishi ni - Operation Sanctuary (TV) as Fukano
(The) Twelve Kingdoms (TV) as Kantai
Ucchare Goshogawara (OAV)
Urotsukidōji II: Legend of the Demon Womb (OAV) as Takeaki Kiryū
Urotsukidōji III: Return of the Overfiend (OAV) as Bujū
Urotsukidōji IV: Inferno Road (OAV) as Buju
Vampire Princess Miyu (TV) as Ryu / Shinma Ryu (eps 13-14)
Vampiyan Kids (TV) as Vampire Hunter (pilot)
Vandread (TV) as Leader (ep 11)
Violence Jack 2 (OAV) as Takamatsu
Virtua Fighter (TV) as Jacky Bryant
Warau Salesman (TV)
When They Cry - Higurashi (TV) as Ichirō Maebara
Wolf's Rain (TV) as Horse (ep 20)
Xam'd: Lost Memories (ONA) as Toujirou Kagisu
Yamato 2520 (OAV) as Aga; Aga Serene
Yatterman (TV 2008) as Kogoro Dokechi (ep 18)
Yawara! A Fashionable Judo Girl (TV)
Yes! Precure 5 GoGo! (TV) as Donuts Land King
Yokoyama Mitsuteru Sangokushi (TV) as Cao Cao
Ys II (OAV) as Ruta
Yu Yu Hakusho: Eizou Hakusho II (OAV) as Toya
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (TV) as Nankai; Touya
Yūsha Tokkyū Might Gaine (TV) as Black Gain (ep 16)
Zegapain (TV) as Kurashige
Zoids Genesis (TV) as Zailin
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none