Xam'd: Lost Memories (ONA)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Bōnen no Xamdou (Japanese)
Bounen no Zamned (Japanese)
Xam'd
亡念のザムド (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Enter Sentan, a lush, tranquil island encased in war between the military and those with Hiruko, known as X'amd. On one of these warlike days, Akiyuki Takehara heads off to school and gets caught in a raid by the creatures. Through a series of events he is transformed into a X'amd, and with the help of a Tessikan woman Nakiami along with his highschool friend Haru, Akiyuki is forced to learn to live with the Hiruko or faces the danger of losing his self-control and turn to stone.
User Ratings: 1558 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 182 votes (sub:161, dub:12, raw:3, ?:1, others:5
4 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 402 votes (sub:327, dub:58, raw:3, edit.dub:1, others:13
6 Spanish subtitled
2 German subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Very good: 331 votes (sub:258, dub:59, raw:3, ?:1, others:10
4 Russian subtitled
4 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
)
 Good: 291 votes (sub:232, dub:43, ?:2, edit.dub:1, others:13
5 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 171 votes (sub:142, dub:25, others:4
4 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 66 votes (sub:54, dub:12)
 Not really good: 43 votes (sub:37, dub:5, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Weak: 28 votes (sub:25, dub:3)
 Bad: 13 votes (sub:11, dub:2)
 Awful: 19 votes (sub:17, dub:2)
 Worst ever: 12 votes (sub:12)
Seen in part or in whole by 2531 users, rank: #395 (of 6009)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.561 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.9548, rank: #1113 (of 6002)
Weighted mean: 7.500 (Very good−), rank: #1068 (of 6002) (seen all: 7.53 / seen some: 7.59 / won't finish: 5.13)
Bayesian estimate: 7.500 (Very good−), rank: #865 (of 4564)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2008-07-15
2009-04-11 (Japan)
Release dates: We have 2
Opening Theme:
#1: "Shut Up and Explode" by the BOOM BOOM SATELLITES [broadcast] (eps 3, 5, 8-9, 11, 14, 19-20, 23)
#1: "Shut Up and Explode" by the BOOM BOOM SATELLITES [ONA] (eps 1-26)
#2: "Back on My Feet" by the BOOM BOOM SATELLITES [broadcast] (eps 1, 4, 6-7, 10, 12-13, 15-18, 21-22, 24-25)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Vacancy" by Kylee [broadcast] (eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 21, 24)
#1: "Vacancy" by Kylee [ONA] (eps 1-26)
#2: "Just Breathe" by Kylee [broadcast] (eps 2-3, 5-6, 8-9, 11-12, 14, 22-23, 25)
#3: "Over U" by Kylee [broadcast] (eps 15-20)
Insert song:
"Zamudo no Tēma ~Gen ni Ichisoe no Omoi~" (堕夢人のテーマ~現に一添えの想い~) by Masaya Hayano & The Froebel Boy's Choir (ep 26)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Xam'd: Lost Memories - Collection 1 (Blu-Ray) 2010-09-21 (from $40.29)
    Xam'd: Lost Memories - Collection 2 (Blu-Ray) 2010-11-09 (from $23.99)
    Xam'd: Lost Memories - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2012-02-07 (from $51.81)
DVD (Region 1)
    Xam'd: Lost Memories - Collection 1 (DVD) 2010-09-21 (from $21.99)
    Xam'd: Lost Memories - Collection 2 (DVD) 2010-11-09 (from $21.99)
    Xam'd: Lost Memories - Complete Collection (DVD) 2012-02-07 (from $42.20)
DVD (Region 4)
    Xam'd: Lost Memories - Collection 1 (DVD 1) 2011-02-16

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masayuki Miyaji
Script:
Hiroshi Ohnogi (eps 22-23)
Masayuki Miyaji (eps 1-2)
Megumi Shimizu (12 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 10, 12, 15-16, 20
)

Yuuichi Nomura (12 episodes
eps 6, 9, 11, 13-14, 17-19, 21, 24-26
)

Storyboard:
Daisuke Tokutsuchi (ep 26)
Hiroshi Haraguchi (ep 9)
Iwao Teraoka (ep 13)
Katsumi Terahigashi (4 episodes
eps 7, 15, 21, 24
)

Kazuya Murata (ep 8)
Kazuya Nomura (eps 20, 25)
Masashi Okumura (ED)
Masayuki Miyaji (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1-5, 19, 22-23
)

Shigeyuki Miya (eps 18, 22)
Shinpei Miyashita (ep 19)
Tsutomu Yabuki (ep 23)
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (eps 6, 10, 14)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Tokutsuchi (ED; eps 4-5, 19, 25)
Hiroshi Haraguchi (ep 6)
Hirotoshi Rissen (ep 12)
Kazuo Miyake (ep 2)
Kazuya Nomura (OP; eps 11, 20, 26)
Keizo Nakamura (ep 16)
Masaomi Ando (eps 8, 15, 21)
Masayuki Miyaji (eps 1, 26)
Naoki Murata (ep 4)
Satoshi Nakagawa (ep 17)
Shigeyuki Miya (eps 13, 22)
Shinya Watada (ep 9)
Shuuji Miyahara (ep 7)
Takahiro Ikezoe (ep 3)
Tsutomu Yabuki (eps 14, 23)
Yasuyuki Shinozaki (eps 10, 18, 24)
Character Design: Ayumi Kurashima
Art Director: Takashi Aoi
Chief Animation Director:
Ayumi Kurashima
Seiichi Hashimoto
Animation Director:
Atsushi Tamura (ep 24)
Ayumi Kurashima (OP+ED ep1-2,4,9,12,18-20,22,26)
Chiyomi Tsukamoto (ep 6)
Hideaki Maniwa (eps 7, 13)
Hiroko Kazui (ep 9)
Kazuya Nomura (ep 20)
Kenichi Ohnuki (ep 12)
Kenji Mizuhata (OP; 4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 24
)

Kiyoaki Maeda (ep 4)
Kiyotaka Oshiyama (ep 11)
Madoka Ozawa (ep 23)
Masaru Oshiro (eps 16, 21)
Masashi Okumura (ED; ep 25)
Minefumi Harada (ep 9)
Naomi Kaneda (ep 5)
Ryo Haga (ep 10)
Ryousuke Sekiguchi (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 19, 25
)

Satoshi Kayama (ep 7)
Seiichi Hashimoto (OP+ED; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 17, 20, 23, 25-26
)

Shingo Abe (ep 6)
Shunsuke Hirota (ep 23)
Tomokatsu Nagasaku (eps 3, 5, 22)
Yasuo Muroi (ep 8)
Yoshimi Itazu (ep 11)
Mechanical design:
Kenji Mizuhata (Hitogata)
Kimitoshi Yamane
Seiichi Hashimoto (Xamdou)
Sound Director: Takeshi Takadera (Half HP Studio)
Director of Photography: Yohei Miyahara
Producer:
Makoto Watanabe (Bones)
Miho Kawagoe (Sony Computer Entertainment)
Ryo Oyama (Aniplex)

2nd Key Animation:
Akiko Taniguchi (eps 2-3, 8, 11)
Chisato Kawaguchi (ep 1)
Emi Tezuka (14 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 14-23, 25
)

Gosei Oda (ep 8)
Hidenori Fukuoka (ep 26)
Hiroko Yaguchi (ep 2)
Hiromu Matsumoto (ep 3)
Hisashi Yamamoto (ep 2)
Hitomi Hasebe (ep 4)
Kan Terada (eps 2, 6, 13-25)
Masato Ishii (eps 1-2, 5)
Mitsuyasu Takekoshi (ep 1)
Miyuki Abe (eps 1-2, 5, 19)
Miyuki Mochizuki (ep 4)
Naoko Ikeuchi (eps 3, 8)
Nobunori Niwa (ep 4)
Shigeru Kimishima (ep 1)
Takashi Kojima (ep 2)
Yoshiya Fujiwara (eps 3, 5-6, 8)
Youko Saitou (eps 2-3, 8)
Yukiharu Kase (eps 3, 8)
Yuuko Azuma (9 episodes
eps 8, 14-20, 26
)

Assistant Animation Director:
Atsushi Shigeta (ED)
Masako Tashiro (ep 1)
Masashi Okumura (eps 1-2)
Naomi Kaneda (eps 1-2)
Tohru Shigeta (ep 12)
Yasuo Muroi (ep 2)
Assistant Director: Daisuke Tokutsuchi
Associate producer:
Akiko Yodo (Aniplex)
Takahiro Kanamori (Sony Computer Entertainment)
Color design: Hiroko Umezaki
Editing: Kumiko Sakamoto
Editing Assistant: Mayumi Komori (Jay Film)
In-Between Animation: Hiromi Masuko
In-Between Check:
Hiromi Masuko (10 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 13, 15-16, 20-26 even
)

Hitomi Hasebe (ep 4)
Koichi Iwanaga (ep 1)
Miyuki Abe (11 episodes
eps 6-7, 9, 11, 16, 19, 21-23, 25-26
)

Key Animation:
Akira Honma (ep 11)
Akira Matsushima (ED)
Asami Shimizu (ep 4)
Atsuko Watanabe (ep 1)
Atsushi Itagaki (ep 2)
Ayumi Kurashima (OP)
Chika Kojima (ep 3)
Chikashi Kubota (ep 11)
Chisato Kawaguchi (eps 3-9 odd)
Chiyomi Tsukamoto (OP; eps 6, 14)
Dai Imaoka (eps 3, 8, 24)
Eiji Komatsu (eps 2, 24)
Eiji Nakada (OP TV version; ep 2)
Fumiaki Kouta (OP; eps 2, 11)
Gosei Oda (ED; 6 episodes
eps 2, 11, 14, 19-20, 25
)

Hideaki Maniwa (OP; eps 7, 10, 13)
Hideki Fukushima (eps 2-3)
Hidenori Fukuoka (OP, ED; 10 episodes
eps 2-3, 7, 9, 11, 14, 20-21, 23, 25
)

Hidetsugu Ito (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Hashimoto (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Horiuchi (ED; eps 1, 7)
Hiroyuki Mori (eps 1, 26)
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (ep 1)
Hisafumi Nakahara (ep 2)
Hisashi Shimokawa (ep 2)
Hitomi Takechi (ED; 4 episodes
eps 1, 13, 22, 26
)

Jun Shibata (eps 3, 12) 
Junichiro Taniguchi (ED; ep 6)
Kanako Watanabe (ep 3)
Katsunori Shibata (ED; 7 episodes
eps 1, 8, 14, 18-20, 22
)

Kazuya Nomura (ep 7)
Kenichi Kutsuna (ep 4)
Kenichi Yoshida (OP)
Kenji Mizuhata (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8, 15, 24
)

Kiyoaki Maeda (eps 1, 4)
Maiko Okada (ep 3)
Makoto Shimomura (OP; 4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 14, 26
)

Mami Tezuka (ep 3)
Mamiko Nakanishi (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 15-16
)

Masako Kawai (eps 3-4)
Masako Sato (ED; ep 26)
Masako Tashiro (eps 1-2, 26)
Masashi Okumura (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9, 23, 25
)

Masato Ishii (OP, ED; 10 episodes
eps 8, 11, 14-16, 20-22, 25-26
)

Miki Wasada (eps 2, 5)
Mitsuko Baba (ep 3)
Naoaki Houjou (eps 3, 15, 24)
Naoko Igarashi (eps 1, 4)
Naomi Kaneda (OP; 5 episodes
eps 2, 9, 15, 20, 25
)

Nobuaki Nagano (ep 1)
Nobunori Niwa (ep 4)
Orie Tanaka (ep 1)
Ryousuke Sekiguchi (ED; 5 episodes
eps 5-6, 16, 19, 25
)

Saiji Kawanishi (eps 4, 17)
Seiichi Hashimoto (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 10, 17, 20, 23
)

Seika Saruwatari (eps 3, 8)
Seiya Numata (ED)
Shigeru Ishii (eps 4, 9, 16)
Shigeru Kimishima (OP, ED; 7 episodes
eps 2-3, 9, 20-21, 23, 26
)

Shinako Okayama (ep 2)
Shingo Abe (OP; 5 episodes
eps 6, 14, 20, 23, 25
)

Shingo Yamashita (ep 11)
Shinichi Kurita (OP; ep 11)
Shirou Tamashiro (eps 3-4)
Shohei Kohara (10 episodes
eps 3-4, 11, 14-16, 20-21, 23, 25
)

Suzuko Kobayashi (ep 2)
Takaaki Izumo (ep 3)
Takaaki Wada (eps 2, 9)
Takashi Kawaguchi (ED)
Takashi Tomioka (eps 1-2)
Takeshi Yoshioka (ep 2)
Tetsuro Aoki (ep 3)
Tohru Shigeta (eps 3, 12, 15)
Tomohisa Shimoyama (OP, ED; ep 13)
Tomokatsu Nagasaku (ep 3)
Toshiharu Sugie (eps 3, 24)
Toshihiro Kawamoto (ep 25)
Tsunenori Saito (ep 5)
Tsutomu Matsuura (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 24, 26
)

Yasuko Higuchi (ep 1)
Yasuko Sakuma (ep 3)
Yasuo Muroi (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 15
)

Yasushi Muraki (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 11, 20
)

Yoshimi Itazu (OP; eps 7, 11)
Youhei Sasaki (ep 2)
Yuki Hayashi (OP; eps 1, 7)
Yuriko Chiba (ep 1)
Yuu Yonezawa (ep 2)
Yuuko Azuma (OP, ED; eps 11, 24, 26)
Prop Design: Takashi Akaishizawa
Series Animation Director: Masashi Okumura
Sound Editor: Kenji Hoshino
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi (Sound Box)
Sound Mixing: Nobuhira Hirano
Special Effects: Miyako Hoshi
Theme Song Arrangement:
Boom Boom Satellites (OP)
masasucks (ED)
nature living ("Vacancy")
Theme Song Composition:
Boom Boom Satellites (OP)
masasucks (ED)
nature living ("Vacancy")
Theme Song Lyrics:
Boom Boom Satellites (OP)
Kylee (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Boom Boom Satellites (OP)
Kylee (ED)
Atsushi Abe as Akiyuki Takehara
Fumiko Orikasa as Haru Nishimura
Yuko Sanpei as Nakiami

Ayumi Fujimura as Midori Nishimura
Keiji Fujiwara as Raigyo Tsunomata
Michiko Neya as Prois Sukakki
Motomu Kiyokawa as Reizo Kanba
Risa Hayamizu as Fusa Takehara
Romi Park as Kujireika
Shinnosuke Tachibana as Furuichi Teraoka
Unshou Ishizuka as Ryuuzou Takehara
Yasunori Matsumoto as Toujirou Kagisu
Yumi Tamai as Ishuu Benikawa

Akio Ohtsuka as Zuizo(eps 7-8)
Fumie Mizusawa as Hinokimaru
Houko Kuwashima as Yunbo
Junko Hori as Tenshin-sama
Kan Tanaka as High Member A(ep 3)
Katsuyuki Konishi as Akushiba 
Kenji Hamada as Ahm
Kiyomi Asai as Kio(eps 7-8)
Koichi Sakaguchi as Teacher A(ep 2)
Kouzou Douzaka as Military Police(ep 1)
Kyosuke Suzuki as
Communications Officer A(ep 1)
Male Student(ep 2)
Minagawa(eps 6, 8)
Sailor D(ep 5)
Soldier C(ep 4)
Kyousei Tsukui as Jinichirou Nishimura
Marina Inoue as Kobako
Masayuki Katou as ASP Vice-Commander(eps 6-8)
Miyoko Asou as Sannova
Miyu Irino as Yango(Teen; ep 26)
Miyu Matsuki as Nazuna(eps 1-3)
Mugihito as Zeygend(ep 5)
Natsuki Mori as
Sasamura grandmother(ep 2)
Sentan Island Chief Adjutant(ep 1)
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as
High Member B(ep 3)
Instructor(ep 1)
Military Police A(ep 2)
Researcher F(ep 6)
Sailor B(ep 5)
Soldier E(ep 4)
Rokuro Naya as Kisel-jii
Ryuuzou Ishino as ASP Commander(eps 6-8)
Takafumi Kawakami as
Communications Officer B(ep 1)
Military Police B(ep 2)
Ongoro-user(ep 8)
Researcher B(ep 6)
Sailor A(ep 5)
Soldier A(ep 4)
Takaya Hashi as Sentan Island Commandant
Takuma Suzuki as Teacher B(ep 2)
Tetsuya Kakihara as Shiroza
Tohru Furuya as Kage Douji
Tomohiro Tsuboi as Hitogata-user(ep 4)
Tomoko Kawakami as Shidara
Yūtarō Honjō as yango(*) 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Dogakobo (eps 2-3, 6)
Front Line (8 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 13-14, 16, 22-23
)

GAINAX (eps 1-2, 22)
Last House (eps 1, 4, 7)
Sakura Create (6 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 9, 14, 20
)

Studio A.P.P.P. (eps 1-3, 8, 22)
Studio Izena (eps 3, 19)
Triple A (eps 2, 7-8, 10)
Yuhodo (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 14, 19-20
)

Animation Production: BONES
Broadcaster:
CBC (2009-04-15)
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2009-04-11)
Tokyo MX TV (2009-04-15)
Key Animation:
BTO
Triple A
Original Concept: BONES
Recording Studio: HALF H·P STUDIO
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Steven Foster
ADR Script: Steven Foster
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford

ADR Engineer: Stanley Thomas
BD Authoring: David Williams
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes
DVD Menu Design: Larry Koteff
Encoding: Michael Olesch
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Production Assistant:
E.W. Rector III
Kayla King
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Sound Design & Mix: Brent Marshall
Subtitle Script: Christopher Williams
Subtitle Timing: Christopher Williams
Blake Shepard as Akiyuki Takehara
Luci Christian as Nakiami
Monica Rial as Haru Nishimura

Adam Van Wagoner as Akushiba
Andrew Love as Raigyo Tsunomata
Andy McAvin as Reizo Kanba
Chris Hutchison as Tojiro Kagisu
Corey Hartzog as Yango
David Matranga as Furuichi Teraoka
Hilary Haag as Midori Nishimura
Illich Guardiola as Jinichiro Nishimura
Jessica Boone as Kujireika
Kaytha Coker as Fusa Takehara
Maggie Flecknoe as Prois Sukakki
Shelley Calene-Black as Ishu Benikawa
T. Postlewaite as Ryuzo Takehara

Adam Van Wagoner as Hiiragi(eps 24-25)
Alan Kregg as Zeygand(ep 5)
Andy McAvin as Hiruken(ep 12)
Chris Ayres as
Kayak Peddler(ep 19)
Kisel-ji
Corey Hartzog as ASP Sub(eps 7-8)
Elizabeth Bunch as
Azami(ep 19)
Sannoova(4 episodes
eps 15, 22, 24-25
)

Sumako(eps 16-17)
Emily Neves as
Azami(eps 16, 20)
Hakobe(eps 24-25)
Nazuna(ep 18)
George Manley as Senten Island Commandant
Hilary Haag as Humanform User(ep 11)
Jason Carroll as Ongoro User(ep 8)
Jessica Boone as Kobako
Justin Doran as
ASP Chief(eps 6-8, 13)
Comm Officer(ep 3)
Leraldo Anzaldua as
Azami(ep 21)
Seitaka
Shiroza(eps 25-26)
Marcy Bannor as
Furuichi's Mom(ep 12)
Tenshin
Mark X Laskowski as
Jinichiro(eps 3, 10)
Minagawa
Rob Mungle as
Ahm
Elder(eps 18-20)
Serena Varghese as
Kio(eps 7-8)
Nazuna
Sannova(ep 4)
Shannon Emerick as
Azami(ep 17)
Hinokimaru
Nazuna(eps 20, 26)
Shidara
Sumako(eps 18-19)
Tamayobi Chief(eps 18-20)
Skip Hollingsworth as Zeygand(ep 23)
Skippy Farnsworth as Zeygand(ep 18)
Skippy Renthrow as Zeygand(ep 21)

English companies
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology