Guyver: The Bioboosted Armor (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Kyōshoku Sōkō Guyver (Japanese)
強殖装甲ガイバー (Japanese)
강식장갑 가이버 (Korean)
Objectionable content: Significant
Copyright notice: © Takaya Yoshiki / Kadokawa Shoten / GUYVER Production Partners
Plot Summary: Sho Fukamachi, a normal teenager accidentally found an alien object called Unit and thus, changed his life forever. The Unit bonded with Sho, resulting a powerful fighting lifeform called Guyver. With this great power, Sho battled the mysterious Chronos and its Zoanoids, in order to protect his friends and his world. Unknown to Sho, the battle against Chronos will lead to the discovery of the origins of human, their destiny, and the Creators....
User Ratings: 420 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 31 votes (sub:20, dub:11)
 Excellent: 64 votes (sub:35, dub:26, edit.dub:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 86 votes (sub:48, dub:36, raw:2)
 Good: 112 votes (sub:63, dub:48, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Decent: 63 votes (sub:33, dub:29, raw:1)
 So-so: 25 votes (sub:17, dub:8)
 Not really good: 19 votes (sub:10, dub:8, ?:1)
 Weak: 14 votes (dub:8, sub:6)
 Bad: 5 votes (dub:3, sub:2)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 1052 users, rank: #1096 (of 6927)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.119 (Good), std. dev.: 1.7822, rank: #2315 (of 6937)
Weighted mean: 6.997 (Good), rank: #2591 (of 6937) (seen all: 7.27 / seen some: 6.74 / won't finish: 3.96)
Bayesian estimate: 7.013 (Good), rank: #2277 (of 5235)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2005-08-06 to 2006-02-18
Release dates: We have 4
Opening Theme:
"Waiting For..." by Yo Reiri
Ending Theme:
"Cotton Candy" by Bonnie Pink
News: Show:
Guyver Week (Sep 19, 2006)
ADV Announces The Guyver (Jul 3, 2006)
New Guyver in August (May 30, 2005)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Guyver: The Bioboosted Armor - The Complete Series (Blu-Ray) 2010-06-22 (from $33.99)
DVD (Region 1)
    Guyver: The Bioboosted Armor - The Complete Series (DVD) 2008-11-04
    Guyver: The Bioboosted Armor - The Complete Series [Viridian Collection] (DVD) 2009-12-22
    Guyver: The Bioboosted Armor - The Complete Series [Viridian Collection] (DVD) 2010-12-14
    Guyver: The Bioboosted Armor - The Complete Series [S.A.V.E.] (DVD) 2011-12-27 (from $19.49)
    Guyver: The Bioboosted Armor - Days of Future Past (DVD 1) 2006-11-14 (from $14.99)
    Guyver: The Bioboosted Armor - Procreation of the Wicked (DVD 2) 2007-01-02
    Guyver: The Bioboosted Armor - Procreation of the Wicked + Artbox (DVD 2) 2007-01-02 (from $31.98)
    Guyver: The Bioboosted Armor - Lost Number Commandos (DVD 3) 2007-03-06
    Guyver: The Bioboosted Armor - Innocence & Wrath (DVD 4) 2007-05-08 (from $23.98)
    Guyver: The Bioboosted Armor - Secret of Relic's Point (DVD 5) 2007-07-10
    Guyver: The Bioboosted Armor - Pandemonium's Ransom (DVD 6) 2007-09-11
    Guyver: The Bioboosted Armor - Armor of the Gods (DVD 7) 2007-11-06

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Katsuhito Akiyama
Series Composition: Junki Takegami
Scenario:
Junki Takegami (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 14, 26
)

Koji Ueda (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 13, 18, 23
)

Natsuko Takahashi (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 15, 20, 25
)

Yasuko Kobayashi (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 12, 19, 24
)

Yuki Sugihara (ep 17)
Yuuji Hosono (5 episodes
eps 5, 10, 16, 21-22
)

Storyboard:
Akihiro Izumi (ep 9)
Hironobu Aoyagi (ep 24)
Hiroyuki Ochi (OP; eps 1, 13)
Hiroyuki Yano (ep 12)
Ichizō Kobayashi (eps 7, 14)
Jouji Shimura (eps 19, 25)
Katsuhito Akiyama (ED; ep 26)
Kenichi Yatagai (eps 6, 11)
Kouji Fukazawa (ep 8)
Masaya Sasaki (ep 20)
Mashu Itō (ep 15)
Naohito Takahashi (ep 22)
Noriaki Saito (ep 21)
Norihiko Sudo (ep 2)
Ryo Yasumura (eps 4, 10)
Shintaro Inokawa (eps 5, 17)
Takaaki Wada (eps 3, 18)
Tetsuya Yanagisawa (ep 16)
Yoshikazu Miyao (ep 23)
Episode Director:
Akihiko Nishiyama (eps 7, 14)
Akihiro Izumi (eps 2, 9, 16)
Atsushi Nigorikawa (ep 18)
Hironobu Aoyagi (eps 8, 13, 23)
Hiroyuki Ochi (ep 1)
Johei Matsuura (ep 24)
Katsutoshi Sasaki (eps 6, 12)
Masakatsu Iijima (ep 19)
Masaya Sasaki (eps 10, 20)
Mashu Itō (ep 15)
Noriaki Saito (5 episodes
eps 3, 11, 17, 21, 26
)

Rokou Ogiwara (ep 22)
Ryo Yasumura (ep 4)
Shintaro Inokawa (eps 5, 17, 25)
Unit Director:
Hiroyuki Ochi (OP)
Katsuhito Akiyama (ED)
Music: Hayato Matsuo
Original Manga: Yoshiki Takaya
Art Director: Akio Shimada
Chief Animation Director:
Masato Sawada
Yūji Ikeda
Animation Director:
Akira Shinoda (eps 9, 16)
Gen Takase (eps 4, 10, 20)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Ochi (ep 13)
Masato Sawada (OP; ep 26)
Nariyuki Takahashi (ep 15)
Noriyuki Fukuda (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 21, 25
)

Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 17, 23, 25
)

Sang-Yeob Kim (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 24
)

Shinichiro Minami (eps 7, 14, 22)
Shiro Kudaka (eps 13, 19)
Takaaki Wada (ep 3)
Takashi Honda (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 21, 25
)

Yoshihiko Umakoshi (OP)
Yūji Ikeda (ep 26)
Yuto Tejima (eps 9, 16)
Sound Director: Jun Watanabe
Cgi Director:
Futoshi Seo (ED; 16 episodes
eps 1-8, 10-15, 18, 20
)

Masataka Nonaka (8 episodes
eps 16-17, 19, 21-23, 25-26
)

Director of Photography: Takaya Mizutani
Producer:
Daisuke Katagiri (WOWOW)
Tomoko Suzuki (Kadokawa Pictures)

2nd Key Animation:
Susumu Shindo (ep 23)
Wataru Sekimoto (Nakamura Production; ep 8)
3DCG Cooperation:
Ayuki Katayama (Atelier Bitol; eps 2-3)
Masayoshi Obata (Atelier Bitol; eps 2-3)
Munehiro Kasuya (WELZ Animation Studio; ep 1)
Nagamichi Shinojima (Atelier Bitol; eps 2-3)
Naomi Fukuda (WELZ Animation Studio; ep 1)
Ryoichi Ishigami (WELZ Animation Studio; ep 1)
Yūji Mori (WELZ Animation Studio; ep 1)
3DCG Designer:
Atsushi Takahashi (OLM Digital 3D; 5 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10, 14-15
)

Chihiro Yasuhara (OLM Digital 3D; eps 4-5)
Hironori Okubo (OLM Digital 3D; ep 1)
Hiroyuki Sugibayashi (OLM Digital 3D; ep 15)
Jun Inoue (OLM Digital 3D; 9 episodes
eps 7, 18-23, 25-26
)

Maki Sasai (OLM Digital 3D; eps 4, 7)
Masataka Nonaka (OLM Digital 3D; eps 11, 24)
Mineko Abe (OLM Digital 3D; ep 19)
Shingo Yoshida (OLM Digital 3D; eps 9, 21-22)
Takamitsu Yoneda (OLM Digital 3D; ED; eps 1-8)
Tatsuo Hamaguchi (OLM Digital 3D; eps 1-8)
Yuichi Yamamoto (OLM Digital 3D; ep 9)
Yuka Matsushima (OLM Digital 3D; 8 episodes
eps 18-23, 25-26
)

Art Supervision: Shichiro Kobayashi
Assistant producer: Tomokazu IIzumi
Background Art:
Akira Kuramoto (Kobayashi Production; eps 1-26)
Ikuyo Kiyota (Kobayashi Production; ep 9)
Okitsugu Kuroda (Kobayashi Production; eps 13-26)
Osamu Imai (Kobayashi Production; ep 9)
Sadaaki Honma (Kobayashi Production; eps 1-26)
Tomotaka Kubo (Kobayashi Production; eps 1-26)
Yoko Saito (Kobayashi Production; ep 9)
Yoshio Ito (Kobayashi Production; eps 1-26)
Yuzuka Aoyagi (Kobayashi Production; ep 9)
Background Scan: Masami Shimizu
CG Producer: Masashi Kobayashi
Collaborative Producer: Muneyuki Kanbe (GENCO)
Color Check:
Aya Kawasaki (eps 1, 3)
Emi Kadono (eps 7, 14, 22)
Kyoko Shibata (ep 4)
Mayumi Tsukada (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 11, 13, 17
)

Mika Yoshikawa (eps 10, 20)
Nao Sato (11 episodes
eps 5, 8, 11-25 odd, 26
)

Natsuko Otsuka (eps 9, 16)
Satoko Suzuki (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 14, 18
)

Tomoko Fukushima (ep 2)
Color design: Aki Watanabe
Color setting:
Aki Harada (Studio Toys; ep 19)
Aki Watanabe (Studio Toys; ep 26)
Hironori Nochi (Studio Toys; eps 17, 23, 25)
Kyoko Shibata (ep 4)
Mayumi Tsukada (ep 3)
Mika Yoshikawa (eps 10, 20)
Naomi Sakurazawa (Studio Toys; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 15, 21
)

Natsuko Otsuka (eps 9, 16)
Saori Goda (eps 8, 13)
Satoko Suzuki (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 24
)

Tomoko Fukushima (ep 2)
Tomomi Kato (eps 7, 14, 22)
Cooperation:
Hitoshi Sougawa
Kouichirou Ochiai (Monthly Shonen Ace)
Seiichi Hachiya
Correspondent:
Ai Ozaki (WOWOW; ep 26)
Atsushi Takagi (WOWOW; ep 26)
Ayumi Ōkubo (WOWOW; ep 26)
Eri Shimada (WOWOW; ep 26)
Hirohito Toda (WOWOW; ep 26)
Nozomi Nagai (WOWOW; ep 26)
Saori Satou (WOWOW; ep 26)
Shinya Katou (WOWOW; ep 26)
Takeshi Moriyama (WOWOW; ep 26)
Creature Design: Masato Sawada
Digital Manager: Kenji Otake
Editing: Junichi Itou
Editing Assistant: Daisuke Imai (Jay Film)
General Supervision: Yoshiki Takaya
Guest Character Design:
Kazumi Sato (eps 18, 20-22)
Norihiro Matsubara (eps 20-26)
Yūji Ikeda (eps 1-13, 15-26)
Guest Mecha Art Setting: Kenji Teraoka
In-Between Animation:
Asuka Yamaguchi (JEM JAPAN/BJ; 4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 24
)

Aya Iwasaki (SSC; eps 7, 14)
Chea Sick Park (Baik Koo Animation; eps 4, 10, 20)
Chul Gyo Jung (Baik Koo Animation; ep 4)
Dai Fukuyama (OLM; 6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Daisuke Miyazaki (OLM; 6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Eri Furuhata (JEM JAPAN/BJ; 4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 24
)

Fujika Enomoto (OLM; 6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 15, 23, 26
)

Hidetaka Kaneko (SSC; ep 22)
Hiromi Itou (OLM; 7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 15, 19, 23, 26
)

Hiromi Shudō (OLM; 7 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 17, 21, 23, 26
)

Hiroshi Tanno (SSC; ep 7)
Hitomi Kaiho (BJ; ep 24)
Hu Young Chun (JEM KOREA; eps 6, 12)
Hye Jin Lee (Baik Koo Animation; eps 4, 10, 20)
Hye Jin Park (Baik Koo Animation; eps 4, 10)
Hye Kyung Lee (Baik Koo Animation; ep 10)
Hye Kyung Park (Baik Koo Animation; ep 20)
Hyum Sook Song (Baik Koo Animation; ep 20)
Ji Hwan Cho (Baik Koo Animation; eps 4, 10, 20)
Jin Woo Kim (Baik Koo Animation; eps 4, 10)
Jin Woo Woo (Baik Koo Animation; ep 20)
Joo-Yung Jung (JEM KOREA; eps 6, 12)
Jung Hee Lee (Baik Koo Animation; ep 4)
Junpei Fukuchi (OLM; 4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 15
)

Junpei Hasegawa (JEM JAPAN/BJ; eps 6, 12, 18)
Kaoru Suzaki (JEM JAPAN/BJ; 4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 24
)

Kimihiko Higuchi (JEM JAPAN/BJ; 4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 24
)

Kiyomi Komatsubara (SSC; eps 7, 14, 22)
Kyung Min Kang (Baik Koo Animation; eps 4, 10, 20)
Masato Ishii (OLM; 6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Mie Ōishi (JCF; eps 10, 20)
Miki Kuribayashi (OLM; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 15, 19
)

Miyo Ōno (OLM; 6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Naoko Takeichi (OLM; 7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 15, 19, 23, 26
)

Natsuko Takeuchi (OLM; 6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Ok Kue Park (Baik Koo Animation; eps 4, 20)
Satoshi Kashiwagi (SSC; ep 22)
Sawa Fukami (BJ; ep 24)
Seo Jin Kim (Baik Koo Animation; eps 10, 20)
Shinichi Murooka (OLM; 8 episodes
eps 1, 8, 13, 17, 19, 21, 25-26
)

Shunji Akasaka (SSC; eps 14, 22)
Sun Hee Lee (Baik Koo Animation; eps 4, 20)
Taeko Shimizu (SSC; eps 7, 14, 22)
Takaya Sunagawa (SSC; eps 7, 14, 22)
Tomoko Mizoguchi (SSC; eps 7, 14, 22)
Tomoya Yamada (SSC; eps 7, 14, 22)
Tomoyuki Itamura (OLM; 7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 15, 19, 23, 26
)

Torazō Ōishi (JCF; ep 4)
Toshiaki Ōhashi (OLM; 4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 17
)

Ye Won Lee (Baik Koo Animation; ep 4)
Yoko Kasama (OLM; 8 episodes
eps 3, 5, 11, 15, 19-25 odd
)

Yuho Maki (SSC; eps 7, 14, 22)
Yuki Saito (OLM; 7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 15, 19, 23, 26
)

Yuri Kanemaru (SSC; eps 7, 14, 22)
Yuuko Ikezoe (BJ; ep 24)
In-Between Check:
Fujika Enomoto (eps 19, 21, 25)
Hiromi Nakamura (eps 2, 9)
Hyon Jon (ep 24)
Ikuko Satou (eps 7, 14, 22)
Jae Sook Park (ep 16)
Mo Jung Hee (eps 6, 12, 18)
Shinichi Murooka (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 11, 15, 23
)

Yoko Kasama (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 13, 17, 26
)

Yoshihiko Matsui (eps 4, 10, 20)
Key Animation:
Ai Yokokura (ep 16)
Akihito Aoki (ep 26)
Akira Shinoda (eps 2, 9, 16)
Ako Kagiyama (4 episodes
eps 8, 13, 21, 26
)

Bong Duk Kim (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 24
)

Boo Hee Lee (Baik Koo Animation; eps 4, 10)
Byung-Dae Kim (eps 6, 12, 18)
Chul Gyo Jung (ep 20)
Daisuke Niitsuma (5 episodes
eps 8, 15, 17, 23, 25
)

Dong Jae Ji (ep 24)
Eiji Watanabe (ep 7)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 14)
Gil-Young Son (eps 6, 12, 18)
Hajime Yoshida (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 17, 23
)

Haruyo Sakai (ep 23)
Hee Kang Kim (eps 2, 9, 16)
Hideki Watanabe (ep 14)
Hiroaki Hanawa (ep 25)
Hiromi Nakamura (ep 9)
Hiroyuki Hashimoto (ep 8)
Hitoshi Tanaka (ep 25)
Ikuko Satou (eps 7, 14, 22)
In-Hee Park (Baik Koo Animation; eps 4, 10, 20)
Itaru Yawata (eps 7, 14, 22)
Jae Han Lee (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 24
)

Jae Hoon Choi (eps 6, 12, 18)
Jae Seok Park (ep 16)
Jimmy Stone (5 episodes
eps 8, 15, 17, 23, 25
)

Jin Woo Kim (ep 20)
Joji Ooshima (eps 2, 9, 16)
Jung Chul Kim (Baik Koo Animation; eps 4, 10, 20)
Kang Won Kim (Baik Koo Animation; eps 4, 10)
Kaori Ikeda (ep 25)
Kazuaki Moori (st. Create; eps 13, 19)
Kazuhiro Taga (eps 9, 16)
Kazuko Nakayama (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 17, 23
)

Kazumi Kawase (ep 14)
Kazumi Sato (4 episodes
eps 8, 11, 13, 15
)

Kei Akasaki (eps 7, 14)
Kei Oohashi (eps 3, 13, 26)
Keisuke Nitano (ep 26)
Kenta Taniguchi (ep 25)
Kenzo Koizumi (ep 2)
Ki Sam Kim (ep 4)
Koichi Hayami (4 episodes
eps 3, 15, 21, 26
)

Koichi Taguchi (OP; 4 episodes
eps 8, 11, 13, 19
)

Koichi Takai (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 21, 26
)

Kunisu Watanabe (ep 5)
Kyung Sub Kim (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 24
)

Manabu Nii (ep 17)
Masahiro Sunaga (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 15, 23, 25
)

Masao Takeda (eps 9, 16)
Masaru Yoshioka (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 17, 23, 26
)

Masato Nishikawa (4 episodes
eps 8, 13, 21, 26
)

Masumi Hattori (OP; 6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 17, 23, 25
)

Mayuko Kato (ep 14)
Mikio Tsuchiya (eps 7, 22)
Mio Araki (ep 15)
Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 25)
Miwa Sakai (OP; eps 13, 15, 19)
Miyuki Hanawa (ep 25)
Mizue Ogawa (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 13, 17, 21, 23
)

Mo Jung Hee (eps 6, 12, 18)
Motoki Yagi (eps 14, 22)
Motonori Nishibe (6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 17, 23, 26
)

Nariyuki Takahashi (ep 15)
Nobutaka Masuda (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 21, 26
)

Norihiro Matsubara (st. Create; eps 13-19 odd)
Noriyuki Fukuda (eps 1, 8)
Rei Igarashi (eps 8, 13)
Saburo Masutani (ep 2)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (OP)
Sang Min Lee (eps 4, 20)
Sang Yo Kim (ep 1)
Sayaka Hitomi (eps 3, 25)
Sayuri Ichiishi (OP; 9 episodes
eps 8, 11-17 odd, 21, 23, 25-26
)

Shigemi Aoyagi (eps 7, 14, 22)
Shigenobu Nagasaki (eps 7, 14, 22)
Shintaro Muraki (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 21, 23
)

Shiro Kudaka (eps 11-17 odd)
Shizuo Kawai (ep 15)
Si-Woo Lee (Baik Koo Animation; ep 10)
Sung Hyung Kim (Baik Koo Animation; ep 10)
Tadaaki Miyata (OP; eps 11, 13, 19)
Tadashi Fukuda (ep 22)
Tadashi Shimizu (ep 22)
Tae Yang Yang (ep 4)
Taigorō Suzuki (5 episodes
eps 4, 11, 20, 25-26
)

Takaaki Wada (ep 3)
Takanao Takahashi (eps 14, 22)
Takashi Amari (ep 25)
Takashi Hashimoto (OP)
Takashi Hirabayashi (4 episodes
eps 15, 17, 23, 26
)

Takashi Honda (st. Create; 4 episodes
eps 1, 13, 17, 21
)

Takashi Yokoyama (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 11, 17, 23, 25
)

Takashi Yoshiyama (eps 14, 22)
Takato Nakajima (eps 13, 21, 26)
Takayoshi Hashimoto (5 episodes
eps 8, 15, 21, 23, 26
)

Takeo Yoshioka (ep 8)
Takeshi Imai (eps 5, 25)
Takuji Yoshimoto (ep 3)
Tatsunori Sakamoto (eps 25-26)
Tetsu Inoue (ep 3)
Tomoki Ogawa (ep 13)
Toshiaki Ōhashi (ep 26)
Toshifumi Niijima (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 21, 26
)

Toshiharu Kumaoka (ep 1)
Yang Hyun Oh (eps 2, 9, 16)
Yasuyuki Tada (ep 7)
Ye Won Lee (ep 20)
Yoko Iizuka (eps 14, 22)
Yoshihiro Nakamura (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 21, 26
)

Yoshihiro Yoshioka (ep 26)
Yoshinobu Aohachi (eps 2, 9, 16)
Youko Nomura (eps 23, 26)
Yousuke Nakajima (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 21, 26
)

Yuichiro Masuda (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 17
)

Yuji Nakao (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 17, 23, 26
)

Yuji Tanaka (eps 3, 8)
Yuki Terano (ep 25)
Yukie Fujii (ep 15)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 22)
Yukiko Miyamoto (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 21
)

Yukiko Ono (ep 25)
Yukio Takatsu (ep 15)
Yūko Hineno (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 21, 26
)

Yuri Inoguchi (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 17, 23
)

Yuto Tejima (ep 2)
Yuuko Kobori (ep 3)
Key Animaton: Takashi Hashimoto (OP)
Literature Assistant: Yuki Sugihara
Music producer: Yuuji Saitou
Opening Animation: Yoshihiko Umakoshi
Paint:
Akari Matsushima (OLM Digital 2D; 11 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 11-19 odd, 23, 26
)

Akiko Nogami (OLM Digital 2D; 11 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 11-19 odd, 23, 26
)

Atsushi Furukawa (JEM JAPAN; ep 6)
Ayako Takahashi (BJ; eps 18, 24)
Ayumi Nakahara (SSC; eps 7, 14, 22)
Chie Nakamura (SSC; eps 7, 14, 22)
Daiki Ura (SSC; eps 7, 14, 22)
Daisuke Uchiumi (SSC; eps 7, 14, 22)
Do Hyung Kim (Baik Koo Animation; eps 4, 10, 20)
Fumiko Koono (Studio Cats; eps 10, 20)
Fumiko Matsuda (Studio Cats; eps 10, 20)
Hiromi Nakagawa (OLM Digital 2D; 11 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 11-19 odd, 23, 26
)

Hyun Young Park (Baik Koo Animation; eps 10, 20)
Jung Park Hyung (Baik Koo Animation; eps 4, 10, 20)
Jung Sim Park (Baik Koo Animation; eps 4, 10, 20)
Kaori Maruyama (SSC; eps 7, 14, 22)
Katsunori Suzuki (Studio Cats; eps 10, 20)
Kozue Ryoke (SSC; eps 7, 14, 22)
Mai Sato (OLM Digital 2D; eps 1, 3)
Maiko Murai (OLM Digital 2D; 10 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 11-17 odd, 21, 25
)

Mayumi Tsukada (OLM Digital 2D; eps 21, 25)
Mika Onoda (OLM Digital 2D; 11 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 11-19 odd, 23, 26
)

Min Hee Lee (Baik Koo Animation; eps 4, 10, 20)
Mitsutoshi Yamazaki (OLM Digital 2D; 8 episodes
eps 5, 8, 11-17 odd, 21, 25
)

Miyuki Hirama (OLM Digital 2D; 11 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 11-19 odd, 23, 26
)

Miyuki Kibata (J.FOX; ep 16)
Nahomi Yamamichi (OLM Digital 2D; 11 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 11-19 odd, 23, 26
)

Nao Sato (OLM Digital 2D; eps 1, 3)
Noboru Yoneda (JEM JAPAN/BJ; 4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 24
)

Noriko Yamaguchi (SSC; eps 7, 14, 22)
Rika Fujishima (SSC; eps 7, 14, 22)
Saori Goda (OLM Digital 2D; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 15, 17, 21, 25
)

Sayo Tanaka (OLM Digital 2D; 10 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 11-17 odd, 21, 25
)

Sayuri Arakaki (SSC; eps 7, 14, 22)
Seung Hyun Lee (Baik Koo Animation; eps 4, 10, 20)
Shinkichi Umebayashi (SSC; eps 7, 14, 22)
Tomoe Iitsuka (JEM JAPAN/BJ; 4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 24
)

Yoon Lee (Baik Koo Animation; ep 4)
Yoshiyuki Shikama (SSC; eps 7, 14, 22)
Yui Ozawa (BJ; ep 24)
Yuichi Esashi (SSC; eps 7, 14, 22)
Yuki Yoshioka (JEM JAPAN; eps 6, 12)
Yukie Noguchi (BJ; ep 24)
Yukiko Kasajima (OLM Digital 2D; eps 19, 23, 26)
Yumi Fujita (OLM Digital 2D; 10 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 11-17 odd, 21, 25
)

Photography:
Ayako Miura (OLM Digital 2D; eps 1-26)
Hiroshi Tanigaki (OLM Digital 2D; eps 18-26)
Jun Otaki (OLM Digital 2D; eps 1-26)
Kazuyuki Yamamoto (OLM Digital 2D; eps 1-26)
Mai Sato (OLM Digital 2D; eps 4-26)
Shinsuke Ikeda (OLM Digital 2D; eps 1-26)
Yoshiko Chatani (OLM Digital 2D; eps 1-26)
Planning:
Hiroyuki Kitaura (WOWOW)
Kazuo Kuroi (Kadokawa Pictures)
Masatoshi Matsue (Sojitz Corporation)
Shouji Udagawa (Nippon Herald)
Production Advancement:
Go Samukawa (ep 24)
Hiroyuki Tezuka (eps 10, 20)
Ichiro Matsuura (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 15, 17, 25
)

Jin Hoi Park (eps 6, 12)
Keiko Kitajima (ep 2)
Kenji Sasaki (eps 7, 14, 22)
Kentarō Kitahara (eps 15, 23)
Mizuho Koike (ep 4)
Noriyo Kodera (ep 19)
Shiki Masuda (eps 12, 18, 24)
Tetsuya Iino (eps 9, 16)
Yoshinobu Ōsugi (ep 19)
Yūichirō Hideshima (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 21, 26
)

Yuuki Iino (eps 2, 9, 16)
Production Desk: Takashi Inoue
Production producer:
Kazuaki Morijiri (GENCO)
Nobuyuki Wasaki (Oriental Light and Magic)
Program Publicity:
Kojiro Yamashita (WOWOW)
Yutaka Endou (WOWOW)
Prop Design: Takashi Honda (eps 1-13, 15-26)
Recoding: Yoshio Obara
Recording Assistant: Kanami Mitani
Setting: Yoshiki Takaya
Sound Effects: Yasuyuki Konno (Swara Pro)
Sound Producer: Takeshi Nishina
Sound Production Manager: Katsuhiro Ono
Special Effects:
Ayako Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 24
)

Emi Kadono (eps 7, 14, 22)
Kappa Okano (eps 9, 16)
Noriyuki Ohta (12 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 13-25 odd, 26
)

Toshio Hasegawa (ep 4)
Yoshiko Fukunaga (eps 10, 20)
Storybaord: Shintaro Inokawa (eps 5, 17)
Supervision Cooperation: Yuji Hayami
Theme Song Performance:
Bonnie Pink (END)
Reiri (OP)
Katsuyuki Konishi as Agito Makishima/Guyver III
Kenji Nojima as Sho Fukamachi/Guyver I
Kousuke Takaguchi as Tetsuro Segawa
Mitsuaki Madono as Masaki Murakami (eps 9-15, 18-23)
Nana Mizuki as Mizuki Segawa

Hironori Miyata as Fumio Fukamachi (eps 1-3, 8-13)
Kenichi Ogata as Genzo Makishima (eps 2-6)
Kinryuu Arimoto as
Richard Guyot (eps 4-16, 18-23)
Richard Gyuot
Michiko Neya as Shizu Onuma (9 episodes
eps 12-15, 18-20, 22, 24
)
Saburo Kamei as Hamilcar Barcas (eps 11-26)
Tetsu Inada as Aptom (10 episodes
eps 9-11, 15-17, 19-21, 23
)
Tomo Adachi as Natsuki Taga (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 24-26
)
Tomohisa Asou as Yohei Onuma (6 episodes
eps 12, 14-15, 18, 22, 24
)
Tomoyuki Shimura as ZX-Tole (8 episodes
eps 11-13, 16-17, 21, 25-26
)
Unshō Ishizuka as
Oswald . A . Lisker/Guyver II
Oswald A. Risker/Guyver II (eps 2-5, 7-9)
Yasunori Matsumoto as Archanfel (eps 19-24)

Ayumi Tsunematsu as Akira's Mother (ep 9)
Dai Matsumoto as Sin Rubeo Amniculus (eps 19, 22-25)
Gô Shinomiya as
Announcer (ep 5)
Cronos Combatant (6 episodes
eps 6-8, 22-23, 26
)

Derzerb (7 episodes
eps 11-14, 16-17, 21
)

Enzyme II (ep 15)
Ichirō Torii (ep 18)
Li Yantui (Rienzi; ep 19)
Misawa (eps 1, 3)
Officer Minoru Suzuki (ep 4)
President of the U.S. (ep 24)
Ramotith (Detective; ep 2)
Somlum (ep 10)
Zeus' Thunderbolt (ep 25)
Hazuki Nishikawa as Natsuki's Mother (ep 7)
Hiroshi Tsuchida as Friedrich von Purgstall (eps 19, 22-26)
Kazuya Kobayashi as Cronos Combatant (ep 7)
Keikou Sakai as
Cronos Combatant (eps 7, 16)
Dyme (ep 10)
Vamore (Detective; eps 2-3)
Kenji Hamada as Noskov (eps 5-6)
Kenji Nojima as Alec (Jukadan Ramotith; ep 24)
Kenta Miyake as Zerbebuth (eps 4, 7)
Kouichi Toochika as Elegen (5 episodes
eps 11-13, 16-17
)
Kumiko Itou as Student (ep 4)
Kunihiro Kawamoto as
Announcer (eps 9, 26)
Cronos Combatant (7 episodes
eps 7-8, 10, 16-18, 21
)

Dr. Shirai (4 episodes
eps 15, 19-20, 22
)

Kobashi (eps 1, 3)
Myumelzee (ep 5)
Newscaster (ep 24)
Researcher (ep 6)
Thancrus (eps 11-13)
Zeus' Thunderbolt (ep 25)
Miyu Matsuki as Little Girl (ep 17)
Sayaka Maeda as
Customer (ep 5)
Mizusawa (eps 1, 3)
Student (ep 4)
Shigenori Sōya as Panadyne (ep 9)
Takafumi Kawakami as Cronos Combatant (eps 17, 21)
Takashi Mito as Cronos Combatant (ep 23)
Takayuki Kondou as Synevite (Kimura; eps 2-4)
Takeharu Onishi as Toshiaki Hayami (5 episodes
eps 18-20, 22-23
)
Taketoshi Kawano as Naoto Ijūin (ep 18)
Takuma Suzuki as Officer Hiroshi Tanaka (eps 2-4)
Tomo Adachi as
Nurse (ep 6)
Phone Announce (ep 10)
Sandy Burger girl (ep 5)
Shopkeeper (ep 17)
Student (ep 4)
Takeyama (ep 9)
Tomohisa Asou as Luggnagg de Krumeggnic (eps 19, 22-23)
Tomomichi Nishimura as Yoshio Odagiri (eps 18-23)
Toshitaka Hirano as Test Type (Guinea Pig; ep 1)
Touko Aoyama as Newscaster (ep 25)
Wataru Hatano as Zeus' Thunderbolt (ep 25)
Yoshinori Sonobe as
Gaster (7 episodes
eps 11-14, 16-17, 21
)

Gregole (Tatsuo Naganuma; eps 1-2)
Jabir 'bn Hayyan (ep 19)
Prime Minister of Japan (ep 24)
Zencrebe (ep 25)
Youhei Nishina as
Cronos Combatant (eps 2, 7-8)
Customer (ep 5)
Doctor (ep 4)
Kawada (eps 1, 3)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Akagumi (ep 23)
Angle (4 episodes
eps 13, 15, 17, 23
)

Asahi Production (eps 13, 21)
Asunaro Studio
Chaos Project (ep 15)
Nakamura Production (4 episodes
eps 8, 13, 17, 21
)

Nendai Animation
Nian Dai Animation
Niandai Animation
Nomad (eps 11, 13)
Studio Create (ep 15)
Tokyo Kids
Wish (eps 5, 11, 15)
3D Graphics: OLM Digital
3DCG Cooperation:
Atelier Bitol (eps 2-3)
WELZ Animation Studio (ep 1)
Animation Production: Oriental Light and Magic
Backgrounds: Kobayashi Production
Broadcaster: WOWOW
Color Designation: Studio Toys
In-Between Animation:
Angle (eps 8, 11)
Anime R (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11, 21
)

Anime Spot (ep 7)
Asahi Production (eps 8, 13, 21)
Asunaro Studio (eps 7, 14, 22)
AZETA PICTURES (eps 15, 23)
BAEK KOO (ep 10)
BJ (eps 18, 24)
EASIA (ep 2)
FAI International (ep 2)
Frontline (eps 13, 21, 23)
Golden Bell (eps 2, 9, 16)
Kino Production
Nakamura Production (ep 21)
Nendai Animation (eps 7, 14, 22)
Nian Dai Animation
Niandai Animation
Radix (ep 8)
RIC (12 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 11-17 odd, 21, 23, 25-26
)

Snow Light Staff (ep 13)
SSC (ep 5)
Studio 401 (eps 6, 12)
Studio CATS (ep 10)
Studio MAT (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 17, 23, 26
)

Studio Wanpack (ep 13)
TNK (ep 5)
Tokyo Kids (ep 14)
Key Animation:
BAEK KOO (ep 10)
Mito Animation (eps 7, 14, 22)
Nomad (ep 8)
Seigasha (eps 3, 8)
Snow Light Staff (ep 25)
Studio Create (eps 13, 21-22)
Studio Wanpack (ep 14)
Tokyo Animation Center (eps 7, 14, 22)
Music Production: IMAGINE
Paint:
Angle (ep 15)
Asahi Production (ep 15)
BJ (eps 18, 24)
EASIA (ep 2)
FAI International (ep 2)
Golden Bell (eps 2, 9, 16)
OLM Digital (11 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 11-23 odd
)

RIC (6 episodes
eps 15, 17, 19, 23, 25-26
)

Studio 401 (eps 6, 12)
Studio Elle (ep 19)
Studio Toys (eps 17, 19, 23)
Photography: OLM Digital
Photography Cooperation:
RIC (ep 24)
Studio Elle (ep 24)
T Nishimura (eps 22, 24-26)
T2 Studio (ep 23)
Production Cooperation:
BJ (eps 18, 24)
J.FOX (eps 2, 9, 16)
JCF (eps 4, 10, 20)
JEM (eps 6, 12)
OLM Team Koitabashi (ep 19)
SSC (eps 7, 14, 22)
Recording Studio: Omnibus Japan
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
Soundtrack Production: Tokuma Japan Communications
special effects: Studio Elle (ep 2)
Supervision Cooperation: Max Factory
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Charles Campbell
Executive producer:
Joey Goubeaud
John Ledford
Producer: Scott McClennen

DVD Graphics: Larry Koteff
DVD Menu Design:
Larry Koteff
Patrick Givens
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Mixing: Matt Wittmeyer
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Senior Translator: Javier Lopez
Sound Design: Matt Wittmeyer
Subtitling: Christopher Williams
Translation Proofer:
Brendan Frayne
Kaoru Bertrand
Andrew Love as Masaki Murakami
Brian Jepson as Agito Makishima/Guyver III
Chris Patton as Sho Fukamachi/Guyver I
Lowell Bartholomee as Tetsuro Segawa
Luci Christian as Mizuki Segawa

Bill Wise as Richard Guyot
Gray Haddock as Archanfel
Illich Guardiola as Toshiaki Hayami/Bio-Freezer
Jason Douglas as Oswald A. Lisker/Guyver II
Kira Vincent-Davis as Natsuki Taba
Klaus Vaux as Dr. Hamilcar Barcas
Phil Ross as Yohei Onuma
Robert Kraft as Aptom

Aamir Hydrai as Kawada
Adam Dudley as ZX-Tole
Blake Shepard as Kobashi
Brando Austin as Genzo Makishima
Brian Jepson as
Purg'stall
Torii
Brittney Karbowski as Shizu Onuma
Charles Campbell as Soldier with Lisker (ep 8)
Clint Campbell as Newscaster (ep 9)
David Jones as Noskov (eps 5-6)
Illich Guardiola as
Block #9 Soldier (ep 8)
Enzyme Researcher (ep 6)
Helicopter Soldier (ep 8)
Surveillance Soldier (ep 8)
Jason Douglas as Myumelzee (eps 5-6)
Jay Hickman as Dr. Odagiri
Jenny Grossenbacher as Phone Operator (ep 10)
Jim McClellan as Zerbebuth
John Gremillion as
Commander Gregole
Detective Vamore (ep 2)
Misawa
Officer Johnson (ep 1)
Sin
John Swasey as
Fumio Fukamachi
Panadyne (ep 9)
Test Subject
Josh Grelle as
Block #2 Soldier (ep 8)
Blue Zoanoid
Enzi
Gaster
Optimization Section Reporter (ep 8)
Zoanoid Leader
Kerry Parish-Campbell as
Announcement (eps 8-9)
Narrator
Kevin M. Connolly as Officer Tanaka
Kira Vincent-Davis as Ms. Takeyama (ep 9)
Lowell Bartholomee as Wafeldanos
Mariela Ortiz as
Misuzawa
Sandy Burger Girl (ep 5)
Mark X Laskowski as Elegen
Neil Campbell as Young Police Officer (ep 1)
Rhelik Shadowbriar as Derzerb
Rob Mungle as Somlum (ep 10)
Romulus Venicito as Krumeggnic
Steve Fenley as Kimura
Thomas Jepson as Jearvill
Todd Looney as Newscaster (ep 5)
Vic Mignogna as
Dr. Shirai
Soldier (ep 16)
Wendel Calvert as Dyme
Winston Parish as Cablarl (ep 19)

Robert Kraft (ep 18)
English companies
ADR Recording: ADV Studios
Broadcaster: FUNimation Channel
Distributor:
ADV Films (UK)
FUNimation Entertainment
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Manga Entertainment (Great Britain & Ireland)
DVD Production: ADV Studios
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Hans-Jürgen Dittberner
David Turba as Shô Fukamachi/Guyver I
Sebastian Schulz as Tetsurô Segawa
Tanya Kahana as Mizuki Segawa
Tommy Morgenstern as Agito Makishima/Guyver III

Frank Ciazynski as Richard Guyot
Jill Böttcher as Natsuki Taga
Rüdiger Evers as Genzo Makishima
Tilo Schmitz as Oswald A. Lisker/Guyver II

Hans-Jürgen Dittberner as Fumio Fukamachi
Kaspar Eichel as Zerbebuth
Kathrin Neusser as Mizusawa
Konrad Bösherz as Kawada
Ozan Ünal as Kobashi
Rainer Doering as Gregole
Tim Moeseritz as Tanaka
Tobias Kluckert as Kimura
Wanja Gerick as Misawa

German companies
Distributor: ADV Films
Dubbing: Elektrofilm

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology