Gen FUKUNAGA

Chronology:
(1984) BSEE in Electrical Engineering at Purdue University
(1984) Engineer at IBM
(1984) MSEE in Electrical Engineering at Purdue University
(1989) MBA at Columbia Business School, Columbia University
(1989) Senior Consultant at Andersen Consulting
(1990) Product Manager at Tandem Computers
(1994) President and CEO at FUNimation Entertainment
News: Show:
Anime Expo 2008 Preview (Jul 1, 2008)
Gen Fukunaga Interview (Nov 22, 2004)
Yu Yu Hakusho Website (Jan 14, 2002)
FUNimation Talks Lupin (Sep 18, 2001)
Yu Yu Hakusho info (Jan 19, 2001)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
Aesthetica of a Rogue Hero (TV) : Executive producer
Appleseed XIII (TV) : Executive producer
Appleseed XIII: Tartaros & Ouranos (movie) : Executive producer
Aquarion (TV) : Executive producer
Aquarion Evol (TV) : Executive producer
Aria the Scarlet Ammo (TV) : Executive producer
Attack on Titan (TV) : Executive producer
B Gata H Kei - Yamada’s First Time (TV) : Executive producer
Baccano! (TV) : Executive producer
Baka and Test - Summon the Beasts (TV) : Executive producer
Baka and Test - Summon the Beasts 2 (TV) : Executive producer
Baka and Test: Summon the Beasts OVA : Executive producer
Baki the Grappler (TV) : Executive producer
BALDR FORCE EXE Resolution (OAV) : Executive producer
Bamboo Blade (TV) : Executive producer
Barakamon (TV) : Executive producer
Basilisk (TV) : Executive producer
Bayonetta: Bloody Fate (movie) : Executive producer
BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (TV) : Executive producer
Ben-To (TV) : Executive producer
Big Windup! (TV) : Executive producer
Birdy the Mighty Decode: The Cipher (OAV) : Executive producer
Birdy the Mighty Decode:02 (TV) : Executive producer
Birdy the Mighty: Decode (TV) : Executive producer
Black Blood Brothers (TV) : Executive producer
Black Butler (TV) : Executive producer
Black Butler II (OAV) : Executive producer
Black Butler II (TV) : Executive producer
Black Butler: Book of Circus (TV) : Executive producer
Black Butler: Book of Murder (OAV) : Executive producer
Black Butler: His Butler, Performer (OAV) : Executive producer
Black Cat (TV) : Executive producer
Black Lagoon (TV) : Executive producer (Funimation)
Black Lagoon: Roberta's Blood Trail (OAV) : Executive producer
Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage (TV) : Executive producer (Funimation)
Blassreiter (TV) : Executive producer
BlazBlue Alter Memory (TV) : Executive producer
Blessing of the Campanella (TV) : Executive producer
Blood-C (TV) : Executive producer
Blood-C: The Last Dark (movie) : Executive producer
Blue Gender (TV) : Executive producer
Blue Gender: The Warrior (movie) : Executive producer
Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai Add On Disc (OAV) : Executive producer
Burst Angel (TV) : Executive producer
Burst Angel: Infinity (OAV) : Executive producer
C – Control – The Money and Soul of Possibility (TV) : Executive producer
Case Closed (TV) : Executive producer
Case Closed The Movie: The Time Bombed Skyscraper : Executive producer
Case Closed: Captured in Her Eyes (movie) : Executive producer
Case Closed: Countdown to Heaven (movie) : Executive producer
Case Closed: The Fourteenth Target (movie) : Executive producer
Case Closed: The Last Magician of the Century (movie) : Executive producer
Case Closed: The Phantom of Baker Street (movie) : Executive producer
Casshern Sins (TV) : Executive producer
Cat Planet Cuties (OAV) : Executive producer
Cat Planet Cuties (TV) : Executive producer
A Certain Magical Index (TV) : Executive producer
A Certain Magical Index II (TV) : Executive producer
A Certain Scientific Railgun (TV) : Executive producer
A Certain Scientific Railgun S (TV) : Executive producer
Chaos;HEAd (TV) : Executive producer
Chobits (TV) : Executive producer (Anime Classics)
Chrome Shelled Regios (TV) : Executive producer
Claymore (TV) : Executive producer
Code Geass: Akito the Exiled (OAV) : Executive producer
Code:Breaker (TV) : Executive producer
Corpse Princess (TV) : Executive producer
D-Fragments (TV) : Executive producer
D.Gray-man (TV) : Executive producer
Dance in the Vampire Bund (TV) : Executive producer
Darker than Black (TV) : Executive producer
Darker than Black - Kuro no Keiyakusha: Gaiden (OAV) : Executive producer
Darker than Black: Gemini of the Meteor (TV) : Executive producer
Date A Live (TV) : Executive producer
Date A Live II (TV) : Executive producer
Deadman Wonderland (OAV) : Executive producer
Deadman Wonderland (TV) : Executive producer
Desert Punk (TV) : Executive producer
(The) Devil is a Part-Timer! (TV) : Executive producer
Dragon Age: Dawn of the Seeker (movie) : Executive producer
Dragon Ball (TV) : Executive producer (FUNimation dub)
Dragon Ball GT (TV) : Executive producer (FUNimation)
Dragon Ball GT: A Hero's Legacy (special) : Executive producer
Dragon Ball Movie 1: Curse of the Blood Rubies : Executive producer
Dragon Ball Movie 2: Sleeping Princess in Devil's Castle : Executive producer
Dragon Ball Movie 3: Mystical Adventure : Executive producer
Dragon Ball Movie 4: The Path to Power : Executive producer
Dragon Ball Z (TV) : Executive producer (Kid Buu Saga; eps 261-276)
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV) : Executive producer
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV 2) : Executive producer
Dragon Ball Z Movie 10: Broly - Second Coming : Executive producer
Dragon Ball Z Movie 11: Bio-Broly : Executive producer
Dragon Ball Z Movie 12: Fusion Reborn : Executive producer
Dragon Ball Z Movie 13: Wrath of the Dragon : Executive Director
Dragon Ball Z Movie 1: Dead Zone : Executive producer (FUNimation), Production Supervision
Dragon Ball Z Movie 2: The World's Strongest : Executive producer (Funimation), Production Supervision
Dragon Ball Z Movie 3: The Tree of Might : Executive producer (Funimation), Production Supervision
Dragon Ball Z Movie 4: Lord Slug : Executive producer
Dragon Ball Z Movie 5: Cooler's Revenge : Executive producer
Dragon Ball Z Movie 6: Return of Cooler : Executive producer
Dragon Ball Z Movie 7: Super Android 13 : Executive producer
Dragon Ball Z Movie 8: The Legendary Super Saiyan : Executive producer
Dragon Ball Z Movie 9: Bojack Unbound : Executive producer
Dragon Ball Z Special 1: Bardock, The Father of Goku : Executive producer
Dragon Ball Z Special 2: The History of Trunks : Executive producer
Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods (movie) : Executive producer
Dragonaut - The Resonance (TV) : Executive producer
Eden of the East (TV) : Executive producer
Eden of the East: Paradise Lost (movie) : Executive producer
Eden of the East: The King of Eden (movie) : Executive producer
El Cazador de la Bruja (TV) : Executive producer
EUREKA SEVEN AO (OAV) : Executive producer
EUREKA SEVEN AO (TV) : Executive producer
Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (movie) : Executive producer
Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance (movie) : Executive producer
Evangelion: 3.0 You Can (Not) Redo (movie) : Executive producer
Excel Saga (TV) : Executive producer (Anime Classics)
Fafner (TV) : Executive producer (Funimation)
Fafner: Heaven and Earth (movie) : Executive producer
Fairy Tail (TV) : Executive producer
Fairy Tail (TV 2/2014) : Executive producer
Fairy Tail the Movie: Phoenix Priestess : Executive producer
Fairy Tail the Movie: Prologue - The First Morning (OAV) : Executive producer
FLCL (OAV) : Executive producer (Anime Classics)
Free! - Iwatobi Swim Club (TV) : Executive producer
Free! Eternal Summer (TV) : Executive producer
Freezing (TV) : Executive producer
Freezing Vibration (TV) : Executive producer
Fruits Basket (TV) : Executive producer
Full Metal Panic! (TV) : Executive producer (FUNimation)
Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu (TV) : Executive producer (FUNimation)
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) : Executive producer
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (OAV) : Executive producer
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (TV) : Executive producer
Fullmetal Alchemist: Chibi Party (OAV) : Executive producer
Fullmetal Alchemist: Kids (OAV) : Executive producer
Fullmetal Alchemist: Premium Collection (OAV) : Executive producer
Fullmetal Alchemist: Seven Homunculi VS State Alchemists (OAV) : Executive producer
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie - Conqueror of Shamballa : Executive producer
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of Milos (movie) : Executive producer
(The) Future Diary (TV) : Executive producer
Ga-Ra-Ku-Ta: Mr. Stain on Junk Alley (TV) : Executive producer
Ga-Rei-Zero (TV) : Executive producer
(The) Galaxy Railways (TV) : Executive producer
Ghost Hunt (TV) : Executive producer
Ghost in the Shell: Arise (OAV) : Executive producer
Glass Fleet (TV) : Executive producer
Good Luck Girl! (TV) : Executive producer
Grappler Baki Maximum Tournament (TV) : Executive Director
Guilty Crown (TV) : Executive producer
Gunslinger Girl (TV) : Executive producer
Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino (OAV) : Executive producer
Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino (TV) : Executive producer
.hack//Quantum (OAV) : Executive producer
Haganai (TV) : Executive producer
Haganai NEXT (TV) : Executive producer
Hal (movie) : Executive producer
Heaven's Lost Property (TV) : Executive producer
Heaven's Lost Property Forte (TV) : Executive producer
Heaven's Lost Property: Project Pink (OAV) : Executive producer
Heaven’s Lost Property the Movie: The Angeloid of Clockwork : Executive producer
Hell Girl (TV) : Executive producer
Hellsing Ultimate (OAV) : Executive producer (Funimation)
Hero Tales (TV) : Executive producer
Heroic Age (TV) : Executive producer
Hetalia - Axis Powers (TV) : Executive producer
Hetalia Axis Powers: Paint it, White! (movie) : Executive producer
Hetalia The Beautiful World (TV) : Executive producer
Hetalia World Series (TV) : Executive producer
High School DxD (TV) : Executive producer
High School DxD New (TV) : Executive producer
Hyperdimension Neptunia (TV) : Executive producer
Ikki Tousen: Great Guardians (OAV) : Executive producer
Ikki Tousen: Great Guardians (TV) : Executive producer
Ikki Tousen: Shūgaku Tōshi Keppu-roku (OAV) : Executive producer
Ikki Tousen: Xtreme Xecutor (TV) : Executive producer
Initial D (TV) : Executive producer (FUNimation Dub)
Initial D: Extra Stage (OAV) : Executive producer (FUNimation Dub)
Initial D: Fourth Stage (TV) : Executive producer
Initial D: Second Stage (TV) : Executive producer (FUNimation Dub)
Initial D: Third Stage (movie) : Executive producer
Is This a Zombie? (OAV) : Executive producer
Is This a Zombie? (TV) : Executive producer
Is This a Zombie? of the Dead (TV) : Executive producer
Jormungand (TV) : Executive producer
Jormungand Perfect Order (TV) : Executive producer
Jyu-Oh-Sei (TV) : Executive producer
Kamisama Kiss (TV) : Executive producer
Karneval (TV) : Executive producer
Kaze no Stigma (TV) : Executive producer
KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple (TV) : Executive producer
Kiddy Grade (TV) : Executive producer
King of Thorn (movie) : Executive producer
Kodocha (TV) : Executive producer
Last Exile: Fam, The Silver Wing (TV) : Executive producer
(The) Legend of the Legendary Heroes (TV) : Executive producer
Level E (TV) : Executive producer
Linebarrels of Iron (TV) : Executive producer
Lucky Star OVA : Executive producer
Lupin III: Crisis in Tokyo (special) : Executive producer
Lupin III: Dead or Alive (movie) : Executive producer
Lupin III: Dragon of Doom (special) : Executive producer
Lupin III: Farewell to Nostradamus (movie) : Executive producer
Lupin III: Island of Assassins (special) : Executive producer
Lupin III: Missed by a Dollar (special) : Executive producer
Lupin III: The Columbus Files (special) : Executive producer
Lupin III: The Pursuit of Harimao's Treasure (special) : Executive producer
Lupin III: The Secret of Twilight Gemini (movie) : Executive producer
Lupin III: The Woman Called Fujiko Mine (TV) : Executive producer
Lupin III: Voyage to Danger (special) : Executive producer
Lupin the IIIrd: Jigen Daisuke no Bohyō (movie) : Executive producer
Mahou Sensei Negima! OVA Haru : Executive producer
Mahou Sensei Negima! OVA Natsu : Executive producer
Maken-Ki! Battling Venus (TV) : Executive producer
Maken-Ki! Battling Venus 2 (TV) : Executive producer
Mass Effect: Paragon Lost (movie) : Executive producer
Master of Martial Hearts (OAV) : Executive producer
Michiko & Hatchin (TV) : Executive producer
MoonPhase (TV) : Executive producer
Murder Princess (OAV) : Executive producer
Mushi-Shi (TV) : Executive producer
My Bride is a Mermaid (TV) : Executive producer
My Santa (OAV) : Executive producer
Nabari no Ou (TV) : Executive producer
Negima! (TV) : Executive producer
Negima!? (TV) : Executive producer
Oblivion Island: Haruka and the Magic Mirror (movie) : Executive producer
Oh! Edo Rocket (TV) : Executive producer
Ōkami-san & Her Seven Companions (TV) : Executive producer
One Piece (TV) : Executive producer (FUNimation)
One Piece Film Strong World (movie 10) : Executive producer
One Piece Film Z (movie) : Executive producer
One Piece Jidaigeki Special: Luffy Oyabun Torimonocho : Executive producer
One Piece: The Desert Princess and the Pirates: Adventure in Alabasta (movie 8) : Executive producer
OniAi (TV) : Executive producer
Origin ~Spirits of the Past~ (movie) : Executive producer
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) : Executive producer
Pani Poni Dash! (TV) : Executive producer (Complete Collection)
Panty & Stocking in Sanitarybox (OAV) : Executive producer
Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt (TV) : Executive producer
Peacemaker (TV) : Executive producer (Anime Classics)
Peach Girl (TV) : Executive producer
Phantom ~Requiem for the Phantom~ (TV) : Executive producer
Princess Jellyfish (TV) : Executive producer
Psycho-Pass (movie) : Executive producer
Psycho-Pass (TV) : Executive producer
Psycho-Pass 2 (TV) : Executive producer
Ragnarok The Animation (TV) : Executive producer
Red Data Girl (TV) : Executive producer
Riddle Story of Devil (TV) : Executive producer
Rideback (TV) : Executive producer
RIN - Daughters of Mnemosyne (TV) : Executive producer
Robotics;Notes (TV) : Executive producer
Romeo × Juliet (TV) : Executive producer
Rosario + Vampire (TV) : Executive producer
Rosario + Vampire Capu2 (TV) : Executive producer
Rumbling Hearts (TV) : Executive producer
(The) Sacred Blacksmith (TV) : Executive producer
Sakura Taisen: Ecole de Paris (OAV) : Executive producer
Sakura Taisen: Sumire (OAV) : Executive producer
Samurai 7 (TV) : Executive producer
Sands of Destruction (TV) : Executive producer
Sankarea: Undying Love (TV) : Executive producer
Sasami: Magical Girls Club (TV) : Executive producer
Sasami: Magical Girls Club Season 2 (TV) : Executive producer
Save Me! Lollipop (TV) : Executive producer
School Rumble (TV) : Executive producer
School Rumble: 2nd Semester (TV) : Executive producer
School Rumble: Extra Class (OAV) : Executive producer
Sekirei (TV) : Executive producer
Sekirei: Pure Engagement (TV) : Executive producer
Sengoku Basara - Samurai Kings: The Movie : Executive producer
Sengoku Basara: Judge End (TV) : Executive producer
Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings (TV) : Executive producer
Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings 2 (TV) : Executive producer
Senran Kagura (TV) : Executive producer
Serial Experiments Lain (TV) : Executive producer (Funimation)
Sgt. Frog (TV) : Executive producer
Shakugan no Shana (movie) : Executive producer
Shakugan no Shana III (Final) (TV) : Executive producer
Shakugan no Shana S (OAV) : Executive producer
Shakugan no Shana Second (TV) : Executive producer
Shangri-La (TV) : Executive producer
Shigurui: Death Frenzy (TV) : Executive producer
Shikabane Hime: Kuro (TV) : Executive producer
Shiki (TV) : Executive producer
Shin chan (TV) : Executive producer (FUNimation)
Shuffle! (TV) : Executive producer
Slayers Evolution-R (TV) : Executive producer
Slayers Revolution (TV) : Executive producer
Solty Rei (TV) : Executive producer
Sora no Otoshimono Final: Eternal My Master (movie) : Executive producer
Soul Eater (TV) : Executive producer
Soul Eater Not! (TV) : Executive producer
Space Battleship Yamato Resurrection (movie) : Executive producer
Space Dandy (TV) : Executive producer
Space Dandy Season 2 (TV) : Executive producer
Speed Grapher (TV) : Executive producer
Spice and Wolf (TV) : Executive producer
Spice and Wolf II (TV) : Executive producer
Spiral (TV) : Executive producer
Steins;Gate (TV) : Executive producer
Steins;Gate Fuka Ryōiki no Déjà vu (movie) : Executive producer
Strain: Strategic Armored Infantry (TV) : Executive producer
Strike Witches (movie) : Executive producer
Strike Witches (TV) : Executive producer
Strike Witches 2 (TV) : Executive producer
Summer Wars (movie) : Executive producer
Suzuka (TV) : Executive producer
Tales of the Abyss (TV) : Executive producer
Tales of Vesperia: The First Strike (movie) : Executive producer
Tenchi Muyo Movie 1: Tenchi in Love : Executive producer (Funimation)
Tenchi Muyo Movie 2: Daughter of Darkness : Executive producer (Funimation)
Tenchi Muyo Movie 3: Tenchi Forever : Executive producer (Funimation)
Tenchi Muyo! (OAV 1/1992) : Executive producer (Funimation)
Tenchi Muyo! GXP (TV) : Executive producer
Tenchi Muyo! Ryo Ohki (OAV 3/2003) : Executive producer
Tenchi Muyo! Ryo Ohki: Final Confrontations (OAV) : Executive producer
Tenchi Muyo! Ryo-Ohki (OAV 2/1994) : Executive producer (Funimation)
Tenchi Muyo! The Night Before The Carnival (OAV) : Executive producer (Funimation)
Tenchi Muyo! War on Geminar (OAV) : Executive producer
To (OAV) : Executive producer
Toaru Majutsu no Index: Endymion no Kiseki (movie) : Executive producer
Toriko (TV) : Executive producer
(The) Tower of Druaga: The Aegis of Uruk (TV) : Executive producer
(The) Tower of Druaga: the Sword of Uruk (TV) : Executive producer
Trigun (TV) : Executive producer (FUNimation)
Trigun: Badlands Rumble (movie) : Executive producer
Trinity Blood (TV) : Executive producer
Tsubasa RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE the Movie: The Princess in the Birdcage Kingdom : Executive producer
Tsubasa Tokyo Revelations (OAV) : Executive producer
Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE (TV) : Executive producer
Tsubasa: Spring Thunder (OAV) : Executive producer
Unbreakable Machine-Doll (TV) : Executive producer
Vexille - 2077 Isolation of Japan (movie) : Executive producer
We Without Wings - Under the Innocent Sky (TV) : Executive producer
Witchblade (TV) : Executive producer
Wolf and the Amber-colored Melancholy (OAV) : Executive producer
Wolf Children (movie) : Executive producer
xxxHOLiC (TV) : Executive producer
xxxHOLiC the Movie: A Midsummer Night's Dream : Executive producer
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (TV) : Executive producer
Yu Yu Hakusho: The Movie : Executive producer (FUNimation)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none