Bamboo Blade (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Бамбуковый меч (Russian)
バンブーブレード (Japanese)
竹劍少女 (Chinese (Taiwan))
뱀부 블레이드 (Korean)
Themes: kendo, moe, sports
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Toraji Ishida is a high school kendo teacher. His friend and fellow kendo teacher makes him a bet: if Ishida can assemble a girls' kendo team that can defeat his girls' team in a practice match, he'll treat Ishida to free meals at his father's sushi restaurant for a whole year. Now Ishida must find five girls to join the team.
User Ratings: 2463 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 305 votes (sub:277, dub:25, raw:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 893 votes (sub:783, dub:101, raw:3, others:6
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Very good: 694 votes (sub:594, dub:87, ?:2, edit.dub:1, raw:1, others:9
6 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 371 votes (sub:292, dub:68, ?:1, others:10
4 Spanish subtitled
3 French subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 116 votes (sub:94, dub:16, raw:1, others:5
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 45 votes (sub:36, dub:8, ?:1)
 Not really good: 15 votes (sub:14, dub:1)
 Weak: 12 votes (sub:8, dub:4)
 Bad: 8 votes (sub:5, dub:2, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Awful: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 3914 users, rank: #216 (of 6096)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.230 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.3201, rank: #277 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 8.113 (Very good), rank: #312 (of 6089) (seen all: 8.23 / seen some: 6.94 / won't finish: 4.72)
Bayesian estimate: 8.110 (Very good), rank: #222 (of 4589)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Production cost: ¥9,500,000 (per episode approx.)
Vintage: 2007-10-01 to 2008-03-31
Opening Theme:
"BAMBOO BEAT" by Ryou Hirohashi, Megumi Toyoguchi, Sachiko Kojima, Houko Kuwashima & Rina Satou
Ending Theme:
"STAR RISE" by Ryou Hirohashi, Megumi Toyoguchi, Sachiko Kojima, Houko Kuwashima & Rina Satou
#2: "BAMBOO BEAT" by Ryou Hirohashi, Megumi Toyoguchi, Sachiko Kojima, Houko Kuwashima & Rina Satou (ep 26)
Trivia: We have 8
Reviews:
Bamboo Blade DVD 2 (Feb 12, 2010)
Bamboo Blade DVD part 1 (Dec 20, 2009)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Bamboo Blade - Part 1 (DVD) 2009-11-24 (from $34.54)
    Bamboo Blade - The Complete Series (DVD) 2010-10-19 (from $28.78)
    Bamboo Blade - The Complete Series [S.A.V.E. Edition] (DVD) 2011-10-18 (from $11.99)
    Bamboo Blade - Part 2 (DVD 2) 2010-01-19 (from $10.24)

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
Chief Director: Shishō Igarashi
Director: Hisashi Saito
Screenplay: Hideyuki Kurata
Storyboard: Tsukasa Sunaga (ep 9)
Unit Director: Toru Yoshida (ep 9)
Original creator:
Aguri Igarashi (art)
Masahiro Totsuka (story)
Character Design: Yukichi Namiyanagi
Art Director: Maho Takahashi
Animation Director:
Hiromitsu Morishita (ep 9)
Yōichi Ueda
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 9)
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Director of Photography: Tatsuya Nomura
Animation producer: Norio Yoshida
Chief Production Director: Tatsuya Igarashi
Color design: Rumiko Suzushiro
Editing: Seiji Morita
Key Animation:
Atsushi Kasano (ep 9)
Emi Ueda (Anime R; ep 9)
Hiroki Mutaguchi (eps 2, 21)
Hokuto Sakiyama (ep 12)
Kenta Taniguchi (ep 9)
Naoto Yoshida (Anime R; ep 9)
Yoshimichi Kameda (ep 9)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 7)
Yuki Fujita (ep 9)
Yutaka Kamogawa (ep 2)
Music Performance:
Otohiko Fujita (Horn)
Yu Manabe (Violin)
Music producer: Yoshimoto Ishikawa
Production Desk:
Motoharu Tanaka
Takeshi Aoki (ep 15)
Setting Production: Shunichi Tsuji
Sound Effects: Hiroki Nozaki
Sound Producer: Toru Nakano
Theme Song Lyrics: Eri Kawai (OP/ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Houko Kuwashima (OP/ED)
Megumi Toyoguchi (OP/ED)
Rina Satou (OP/ED)
Ryou Hirohashi (OP/ED)
Sachiko Kojima (OP/ED)
Title Logo Design: Eiichi Hagiwara (big body)
Animation Production: AIC A.S.T.A.
Background Art: Studio Tulip
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2007-12-05)
TV Aichi (2007-10-04)
TV Osaka (2007-10-10)
TV Tokyo (2007-10-01)
Key Animation:
AD Cosmo (ep 5)
AIC Takarazuka (eps 9, 24)
Anime R (ep 9)
FAI (eps 9, 11, 26)
Muses (ep 4)
Neox (ep 4)
Studio Argo (eps 4, 10, 22)
Key Animation Assistance: Tokyo Animation Center (ep 24)
Production Cooperation:
Actas (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

AIC Takarazuka (eps 9, 24)
Anime R (ep 9)
BONES (ep 7)
TNK (ep 10)
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
Japanese cast
Houko Kuwashima as Miyako Miyazaki
Katsuyuki Konishi as Toraji Ishida(nickname: Kojirou)
Megumi Toyoguchi as Kirino Chiba
Rina Satou as Satori Azuma
Ryou Hirohashi as Tamaki Kawazoe
Sachiko Kojima as Sayako Kuwahara

Akira Ishida as Danjūrō Eiga
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Yūji Nakata
Kaori Nazuka as Mei Ogawa(Seimei Jihou; eps 12-13)
Maaya Sakamoto as Rin Suzuki(Shuugyoku Taishou)
Mai Nakahara as Reimi Odajima
Tetsu Inada as Kenzaburō Ishibashi

Aika Fujiha as Kawaguchi(ep 13)
Atsushi Imaruoka as Toyama
Azumi Asakura as Takahashi(Seimei Senpou; eps 12-13)
Banjou Ginga as Narration(ep 11)
Chiwa Saito as Shinobu Toyama(ep 26)
Daisuke Matsuoka as Ozawa(eps 20-21)
Fumie Mizusawa as Aoki(Toujou Senpou; eps 16-17)
Hideyuki Hori as Shinaider(eps 20-21, 26)
Hinako Sasaki as Yoshikawa-sensei(eps 11, 13, 26)
Hirofumi Nojima as Takachiho Suginokouji(ep 16)
Juurouta Kosugi as Toraji's father(ep 10)
Kanako Hirano as
Kirino's mother(eps 16, 18)
Toujou High Advisor(eps 17-18)
Katsumi Chou as Tamaki's father
Katsuyuki Konishi as Red Braver
Kayo Sakata as Suzushiro(Seimei Taishou; eps 12-13)
Kazuko Kojima as
Muscular girl(eps 11-12)
Nozomi(ep 12)
Kei Shindou as Konatsu Harada(Machido Senpou; eps 5-7, 14, 22)
Keiko Han as Toraji's mother(ep 10)
Kenji Nojima as Ano Kiyomura(ep 16)
Kiyomi Yazawa as Maya Yokoh(Machido Taishou; eps 5-7, 14, 22)
Kouji Watanabe as Hayami(eps 20-21)
Kouzou Douzaka as Reimi's Papa
Kujira as Reimi's Mama
Kyosuke Suzuki as
Bike Guy(ep 17)
Male student B(ep 1)
Matsugi(ep 13)
Young Man A(ep 12)
Masaki Makiguchi as Iguchi(Toujou Fukushou; eps 16-17)
Masayuki Omoro as Director(ep 21)
Mayuko Omimura as Yūri Andō(Machido Fukushou; eps 5-7, 14, 22)
Mika Teratani as Receptionist B(ep 25)
Mitsuhiro Sakamaki as
Assistant Director(ep 21)
Chief Umpire(eps 16-17, 22)
Male student A(ep 1)
Math Teacher(ep 11)
Mysterious Person(ep 20)
Oden Shopkeeper(ep 26)
Sugimoto(ep 12)
Natsuki Mori as Karen Nishiyama(Machido Chuuken; eps 5-7, 14, 22)
Richa Kazama as School Girl B(ep 19)
Riki Kitazawa as Nobu-chan(ep 25)
Saki Kondou as Akemi Asakawa(Machido Jihou; eps 6-7, 14, 22)
Sanae Kobayashi as Carrie Nishikawa(4 episodes
eps 19, 21-22, 25
)
Sayaka Narita as School Girl A(ep 19)
Sayaka Ohara as Moo Moo House Manager
Shinji Ogawa as Tadaaki Hayashi
Tae Okajima as
Satou(Toujou Chuuken; eps 16-17)
Toujou Girl A(ep 18)
Takashi Nagasako as Sakaguchi
Teruaki Ogawa as Cosmo One(ep 20)
Tetsu Inada as Death Armor(eps 2, 13, 20)
Tomoko Nakamura as Nomura(Seimei Chuuken; ep 13)
Tsubasa Takanohashi as
Takasugi
Young Man B(ep 12)
Tsubasa Yonaga as Fujimura(ep 21)
Yoshinori Fujita as Makoto Iwasa(ep 26)
Yuka Harui as Receptionist A(ep 25)
Yuu Asakawa as Konishi(Toujou Taishou; eps 16-17)
Yuuichi Ishigami as Iwasa
English cast
English staff
ADR Director:
Chris Cason (eps 10-26)
Tyler Walker (eps 1-9)
Script:
Andrew Rye (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8-9, 21
)

Dwayne Schneider (ep 24)
Jack LaRouche (ep 10)
Luci Christian (8 episodes
eps 5, 7, 12, 16-19, 23
)

Tyler Walker (9 episodes
eps 2, 4, 11, 14-15, 20, 22, 25-26
)

Translation: Shoko Oono
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer:
Justin Houston (eps 10-26)
Kory Charlot (eps 1-9)
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia
DVD Menu Design: Ian Bailon
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
Head Writer: Andrew Rye
Line Producer: Tyler Walker
Mix Engineer: Adrian Cook
Post-Production Assistant:
Casey Barteau
Niki Cooper
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Video Post-Production Coordinator: Margaret Yabs
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler
Brina Palencia as Sayako Kuwahara
Carrie Savage as Satori Azuma
Cherami Leigh as Tamaki Kawazoe
Ian Sinclair as Toraji Ishida
Leah Clark as Miyako Miyazaki
Luci Christian as Kirino Chiba

Caitlin Glass as Rin Suzuki
Chris Burnett as Yuuji Nakata
Christopher R. Sabat as Kenzaburō Ishibashi
Jamie Marchi as Carrie Nishikawa
Mark Stoddard as Tamaki's Father
Monica Rial as Reimi Odajima
Sean Michael Teague as Danjuro Eiga
Stephanie Young as Yoshikawa

Alese Johnson as Receptionist A(ep 25)
Alexis Tipton as Yūri Andō(Machido Fukushou; eps 5-7, 14, 22)
Allison Tolman as Iguchi(Toujou Chuuken; eps 16-17)
Amanda Doskocil as Girl Student(ep 18)
Anastasia Munoz as
Nozomi(ep 12)
Receptionist B(ep 25)
Andrew Sensenig as
Chief Referee(eps 16-18, 22)
Chief Umpire(ep 5)
Vice Principal(ep 6)
Anthony Bowling as Boy(ep 14)
Barry Yandell as Teacher(ep 7)
Ben Phillips as
Math Teacher(ep 11)
Monster(ep 20)
Brian Mathis as
Assistant Director(ep 21)
Senpai(ep 10)
Brittney Karbowski as Mei Ogawa(Seimei Jihou; eps 12-13)
Bryan Massey as Shinaider(eps 20-21, 26)
Charles Campbell as
Morita(ep 21)
Toraji's Father(ep 10)
Chris Cason as
Male Customer(ep 10)
Nobu(eps 8, 25)
Reimi's Father(ep 10)
Christopher Bevins as Fujimura(ep 21)
Christopher R. Sabat as Dorchil(eps 8, 10)
Chuck Huber as Ozawa(eps 20-21)
Clarine Harp as Shop Owner(eps 8-10)
Cole Brown as Narrator(ep 11)
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Maya Yokoo(Machido Taishou; eps 5-7, 14, 22)
Cris George as Iwasa(eps 1-2, 22, 24)
Cynthia Cranz as Kirino's Mother(ep 16)
David Trosko as
Cosmo One(ep 20)
Schoolboy A(ep 23)
Sugimoto(ep 12)
Didi Duron as Takahashi(Seimei Senpou; eps 12-13)
Duane Deering as Schoolboy B(ep 1)
Eric Vale as Hayami(eps 20-21)
Gina Circelli as Junior Student A(ep 10)
Greg Dulcie as Tadaaki Hayashi(eps 12-13)
Hilary Couch as Aoki(Toujou Senpou; eps 16-18)
J Paul Slavens as Oden Shop Clerk(ep 26)
J. Michael Tatum as
Blue Braver(ep 2)
Schoolboy A(ep 1)
Jad Saxton as Konatsu Harada(Machido Senpou; eps 5-7, 14, 22)
Jason Grundy as
Bike Guy(ep 17)
Matsuki(ep 11)
Jean-Luc Hester as Takasugi
Jerry Jewell as Schoolboy A(ep 5)
Jessica Foster as
Girl(ep 2)
High School Girl(ep 8)
Nomura(ep 13)
Jonathan Brooks as Red Braver(eps 2, 13)
Josh Grelle as Ano Kiyomura(ep 16)
Kate Oxley as Akemi Asakawa(Machido Jihou; eps 6-7, 14, 22)
Kayla Carlyle as Shinobu Toyama(ep 26)
Kent Williams as Director(ep 21)
Kristi Bingham as Rin(ep 2)
Larissa Wolcott as Konishi(Toujou Taishou; eps 16-17)
Leslie Patrick as Junior Student B(ep 10)
Lindsay Seidel as Kazuhiko(ep 7)
Lucy Small as Schoolgirl A(ep 19)
Majken Bullard as
Cat(ep 13)
Muscular Girl(ep 11)
Megan Miller as Sato(Toujou Chuuken; eps 16-17)
Melinda Wood Allen as
Advisor(ep 17)
Sayako's Mother(ep 3)
Micah Solusod as
Schoolboy B(ep 23)
Takachiho Suginokoji(ep 16)
Mike McFarland as
M.C.(ep 20)
Teacher(ep 14)
Newton Pittman as Toyama(eps 1-2, 22, 24)
Orion Pitts as Schoolboy B(ep 12)
Pam Dougherty as Reimi's Mother(eps 9-10)
R Bruce Elliott as Sakaguchi(eps 1, 19, 22)
Scott Freeman as
Schoolboy B(ep 5)
Yellow Braver(ep 2)
Shelton Windham as
Makoto Iwasa(ep 26)
Shop Staff(ep 9)
Tia Ballard as
Kawaguchi(ep 13)
Schoolgirl B(ep 19)
Trina Nishimura as Karen Nishiyama(Machido Chuuken; eps 5-7, 14, 22)
Tyler Walker as Death Armor(eps 2, 13, 20)
Wendy Powell as Toraji's Mother(eps 8, 10)
Z. Charles Bolton as Schoolboy A(ep 12)

English companies
Broadcaster: FUNimation Channel
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Manga Entertainment (Great Britain & Ireland)
Internet Streaming:
Anime News Network
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
Madman Screening Room (Australia & New Zealand)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Spanish cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology