The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© Tokikake Film Partners


[ related to A Girl Who Runs Through Time (manga) ]

Related anime:
    Toki o Kakeru Shōjo: Tokikake (manga) (adaptation)
      Toki o Kakeru Shōjo After (manga) (sequel)

Alternative title:
A Garota que Saltava no Tempo (Portuguese)
Das Mädchen, das durch die Zeit sprang (German)
La chica que saltaba a través del tiempo (Spanish)
La ragazza Che saltava nel Tempo (Italian)
La Traversée du Temps (French)
O dziewczynie skaczącej przez czas (Polish)
Toki o Kakeru Shōjo (Japanese)
TokiKake (Japanese)
Девочка, покорившая время (Russian)
時をかける少女 (Japanese)
穿越時空的少女 (Chinese (Hong Kong))
跳躍吧!時空少女 (Chinese (Taiwan))
시간을 달리는 소녀 (Korean)
Themes: school, time travel
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: When 17-year-old Makoto Konno gains the ability to, quite literally, "leap" backwards through time, she immediately sets about improving her grades and preventing personal mishaps. However, she soon realises that changing the past isn't as simple as it seems, and eventually, will have to rely on her new powers to shape the future of herself and her friends.
User Ratings: 5183 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1533 votes (sub:1224, dub:225, raw:24, ?:7, edit.dub:2, others:51
22 Spanish subtitled
6 German dubbed
4 Russian dubbed
3 French subtitled
3 Italian subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
2 Spanish dubbed
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Arabic subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
1 German subtitled
1 French edited dub
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Excellent: 1955 votes (sub:1503, dub:350, raw:16, ?:9, edit.dub:2, others:75
29 Spanish subtitled
9 Russian subtitled
7 Portuguese subtitled
5 French subtitled
4 German subtitled
4 Italian dubbed
4 Italian subtitled
3 Russian dubbed
3 Polish subtitled
2 German dubbed
1 Chinese dubbed subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Very good: 997 votes (sub:731, dub:206, ?:9, raw:7, others:44
15 Spanish subtitled
8 Russian subtitled
3 French subtitled
3 Russian dubbed
2 German dubbed
2 Italian subtitled
2 French dubbed
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Russian edited dub
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Good: 433 votes (sub:322, dub:90, ?:3, raw:2, edit.dub:1, others:15
4 Spanish subtitled
2 German dubbed
2 Russian subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
1 Catalan dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 122 votes (sub:89, dub:24, ?:1, others:8
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 48 votes (sub:29, dub:13, ?:3, others:3
1 French subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 19 votes (sub:14, dub:2, ?:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Weak: 27 votes (sub:13, raw:6, dub:4, others:4
2 Italian subtitled
2 French subtitled
)
 Bad: 22 votes (sub:13, ?:2, raw:2, dub:1, others:4
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Awful: 9 votes (sub:6, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Worst ever: 18 votes (sub:18)
Seen in part or in whole by 7189 users, rank: #69 (of 6000)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.704 (Excellent−), std. dev.: 1.4052, rank: #93 (of 5996)
Weighted mean: 8.676 (Excellent−), rank: #90 (of 5996) (seen all: 8.68 / seen some: 7.70 / won't finish: 4.17)
Bayesian estimate: 8.674 (Excellent−), rank: #31 (of 4548)
Running time: 98 minutes
Vintage:
2006-07-15
2008-11-30 (Singapore, Okto)
Premiere date:
2006-07-15 (Japan)
2006-11-19 (Canada, Waterloo Animated Film Festival)
2007-01-19 (Italy - Future Film Festival)
2007-03-09 (Taiwan)
2007-06-11 (France, Annecy's Animation Festival 2007)
2007-06-14 (Singapore)
2007-07-04 (France)
2007-07-24 (Germany, 21st Fantasy Film Festival)
2011-04-22 (3xl - Televisió de Catalunya)
Release dates: We have 10
Opening Theme:
"Natsuzora" by Kiyoshi Yoshida
Ending Theme:
"ガーネット (Garnet)" by Oku Hanako
Insert song:
"Kawaranai Mono (変わらないもの)" by Hanako Oku
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 8
News: Show:
Bandai Entertainment (Oct 9, 2010)
Funimation Industry Panel (Jul 30, 2010)
Anime Festival Asia 2009 (Nov 23, 2009)
Otakon 2009 - Madhouse (Jul 17, 2009)
Friday Preview Night (Apr 4, 2009)
Bandai Entertainment (Mar 22, 2008)
Bandai Entertainment (Dec 9, 2007)
Manifest 2007 Full Report (Sep 21, 2007)
More Anime at Sitges (Oct 3, 2006)
Otakon 2006 - Madhouse (Aug 5, 2006)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (Blu-Ray) 2011-04-26
Blu-Ray (Region B)
    The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (Blu-Ray) 2010-12-15
DVD (Region 1)
    The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (DVD) 2008-11-18
    The Girl Who Leapt Through Time - Limited Edition (DVD) 2008-11-18

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mamoru Hosoda
Screenplay: Satoko Okudera
Original creator: Yasutaka Tsutsui
Character Design: Yoshiyuki Sadamoto
Art Director:
Kazuyuki Hashimoto (assistant)
Nizo Yamamoto
Osamu Masuyama (assistant)
Tomohiro Maruyama (assistant)
Cgi Director: Hiromi Hayashi
Director of Photography: Yoshihiro Tomita
Executive producer: Takeshi Yasuda
Assistant: Yoshinori Kenno
Assistant Director: Tomohiko Ito
Associate Animation Director:
Shigeru Fujita
Yasuhiro Nakura
Background Art:
Akiko Kazato (Ogura Workshop)
Hiromasa Ogura (Ogura Workshop)
Hiroshi Gouroku (Ogura Workshop)
Hiroshi Kato (Biho)
Hiroshi Someya (白梅二椿菊-pic in gallery)
Izumi Muta (Kaieisha)
Jun Okabe (Biho)
Junko Ina (Kaieisha)
Kaichi Fukudome (Kaieisha)
Kaori Hagiwara (Moon Flower)
Kaori Hino (Kaieisha)
Kazuo Oga
Kazuyo Izawa (Moon Flower)
Ken Arai (Kaieisha)
Kikuyo Yano (Kaieisha)
Kiyoshi Samejima (Kaieisha)
Kunihiko Inaba (Kaieisha)
Kuniko Iwatani (Kaieisha)
Masako Nagata (Kaieisha)
Misato Watabe (Kaieisha)
Naomi Kasugai (Kaieisha)
Naruyo Kiriyama (Kaieisha)
Noriko Wada (Moon Flower)
Ryoko Ina (Kaieisha)
Sachiho Motoda (Moon Flower)
Satoko Nakamura (Kaieisha)
Sayaka Hirahara (Kaieisha)
Seiki Tamura (Anime Workshop Basara)
Shiho Itou (Kaieisha)
Shuichi Hirata
Takashi Omori (Kaieisha)
Tatsuya Kushida (Biho)
Toshio Hirata (白梅二椿菊-pic in gallery)
Yasutoshi Kondou (Kaieisha)
Youji Takeshige
Background Scanning:
Akiko Saitou (Scan-ya)
Hiroaki Sato (Scan-ya)
Makoto Kimura (Scan-ya)
Masaaki Kawai (Scan-ya)
Tae Takahashi (Scan-ya)
Chief Producer: Tsuguhiko Kadokawa
Color Check:
Aki Yoshida (Studio L)
Fumie Hayashi (Madhouse)
Fumiko Tanaka (Studio L)
Masako Torigata (Madhouse)
Yoshinori Horikawa (Madhouse)
Youko Suzuki (Studio L)
Color Timing: Hiroaki Hirabayashi
Digital Harmony: Morihito Ohara
Digital Paint:
A Jin Kim (Dr Movie)
Akemi Nagao (Wish)
Akiko Inoue (Wish)
Atsuko Ito (Wish)
Atsuko Shibata (Studio L)
Atsuko Takahata (Studio L)
Ayumi Andou (Wish)
Ayumi Takagi (Studio L)
Ayumi Yokoo (Studio L)
Chiaki Numata (Studio L)
Chizue Saitou (Wish)
Daiki Hayashi (Studio L)
Dong Wook Baek (Dr Movie)
Emiko Okui (Wish)
Fusako Nakao (Wish)
Haruka Saijou (Studio L)
Haruka Yoshida (Wish)
Hee Kyoung Choi (Dr Movie)
Hikaru Takigawa (Wish)
Hiromi Takeno (Wish)
Hiroshi Moriwaki (Studio L)
Hyun-Woo Lee (Dr Movie)
Ikue Sakamoto (Studio L)
Izumi Inoue (Wish)
Jeong Ah Park (Dr Movie)
Jeong Ah Yim (Dr Movie)
Jeong Eun Lee (Dr Movie)
Jin-Hee Lee (Dr Movie)
Jun Ono (Studio L)
Jung Hee Choi (Dr Movie)
Jung Hye Kim (Dr Movie)
Kang In Kim (Dr Movie)
Kaoru Ohta (Studio L)
Kazumi Fujita (Studio L)
Ki Jeong Choi (Dr Movie)
Kouichi Aida (Studio L)
Kumiko Yamazaki (Wish)
Kun Hae Lee (Dr Movie)
Kyouko Ishida (Studio L)
Maiko Izumi (Studio L)
Maki Kokubo (Studio L)
Mami Nomaguchi (Wish)
Masato Kuri (Studio L)
Masayuki Kuwahara (Studio L)
Mi Ae Na (Dr Movie)
Mi Ye Yang (Dr Movie)
Michiko Kaku (Studio L)
Mika Kinoshita (Studio L)
Mika Kobayashi (Studio L)
Mika Tanba (Studio L)
Min Ju Kim (Dr Movie)
Mitsugu Takahashi (Studio L)
Miyuki Sato (Wish)
Moon Hee Na (Dr Movie)
Nagisa Sunagawa (Studio L)
Naoki Ishikawa (Wish)
Naoko Horikawa (Wish)
Naoko Komatsu (Studio L)
Naoko Sunahara (Wish)
Naoto Kondou (Studio L)
Noriaki Endou (Studio L)
Noriaki Takei (Studio L)
Reiko Nakanishi (Studio l)
Rie Katoh (Wish)
Rika Kingetsu (Wish)
Risa Ishibashi (Studio L)
Risa Mimura (Studio L)
Sari Tagawa (Studio L)
Satomi Okumura (Studio L)
Sayaka Nakagawa (Studio L)
Sayuri Arakaki (Wish)
Seiko Kuroda (Studio L)
Shiho Okamiya (Wish)
Soon Lee Choi (Dr Movie)
Takako Numata (Studio L)
Tetsu Onitsuka (Studio L)
Tohru Kawamura (Wish)
Tomomi Murakami (Wish)
Yong Kyoung Park (Dr Movie)
Yoshie Murakami (Wish)
Yoshiki Ito (Wish)
Yoshitaka Narasaki (Wish)
Youko Tomaru (Studio L)
Yuki Atsumi (Wish)
Yukiko Takahashi (Studio L)
Yuko Kitamura (Studio L)
Yumi Kitani (Studio L)
Yun Hee Park (Dr Movie)
Yusuke Okubo (Studio L)
Yuuko Takahashi (Wish)
Yuuya Igarashi (Studio L)
Finishing: Jeong A Lim
HD Real Time Recording: Tomoyasu Itagaki
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Taniguchi (Madhouse)
Bok Simm Kim (Dr Movie)
Chel-Ho Jang (Dr Movie)
Eun Hee An (Dr Movie)
Eun Soon Byun (Dr Movie)
Eun Sun Kim (Dr Movie)
Eun-Kyung Lee (Dr Movie)
Hiromi Kosuda (Oh Production)
Hye-Soon Byun (Dr Movie)
Hyo-Sun Lee (Dr Movie)
In Hwa Jang (Dr Movie)
Kenichi Shima (Madhouse)
Kyung Suk Park (Dr Movie)
Mami Kouno (Oh Production)
Masaki Matsumura (Madhouse)
Mi Joung Park (Dr Movie)
Mihoko Uda (Oh Production)
Min Kyoung Kim (DR Movie)
Minami Yoshida (Madhouse)
Ryouko Sekiya (Madhouse)
Sayaka Kawai (Madhouse)
Seiki Matsumura (Madhouse) 
Shinichi Kuniyasu (Oh Production)
So Young Kim (Dr Movie)
Won Suk Choi (Dr Movie)
Woo Youn Lee (Dr Movie)
Yeun Hee Jeong (Dr Movie)
Yong Won Lee (Dr Movie)
You Kyung Jung (Dr Movie)
Young Jae Kim (Dr Movie)
Yuka Koiso (Madhouse)
In-Between Check:
Jinko Tsuji (Oh Production)
Kayo Sakazume (Madhouse)
Maiko Kinouchi (Madhouse)
Megumi Tonegawa (Madhouse)
Misuzu Ichinose (Oh Production)
Miyuki Abe (Madhouse)
Sachiyo Hiraide
Takahiko Abiru (Madhouse)
Insert Song Performance: Hanako Oku
Lab Coordinator: Yukiko Shimura
Musician: Haruki Mino (piano)
Photography:
Daichi Nogami (Asahi Production)
Kazuhiro Yamada (Asahi Production)
Kazumi Yokoo (Asahi Production)
Kazuto Furuya (Asahi Production)
Kenji Ito (Asahi Production)
Kenji Takahashi (Asahi Production)
Kousuke Nakanishi (Asahi Production)
Manoe Ookubo (Asahi Production)
Masatoshi Goake (Asahi Production)
Natsumi Yajima (Asahi Production)
Ryou Iijima (Asahi Production)
Taeko Nihei (Asahi Production)
Takashi Yanagida (Asahi Production)
Takeshi Katsurayama (Asahi Production)
Takumi Haneda (Asahi Production)
Toshihiro Sasaki (Asahi Production)
Yousuke Motoki (Asahi Production)
Yui Tanaka (Asahi Production)
Yuki Hama (Asahi Production)
Planning: Masao Maruyama
Production Chief: tomoya takahashi
Production Desk: Izumi Shibutani
Recording: Yoshio Obara
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi
Special Effects:
Ayumi Arahata (Team Taniguchi)
Keiko Itogawa (Team Taniguchi)
Kumiko Taniguchi (Team Taniguchi)
Theme Song Performance: Hanako Oku
Mitsutaka Itakura as Kousuke Tsuda
Riisa Naka as Makoto Konno
Takuya Ishida as Chiaki Mamiya

Ayami Kakiuchi as Yuri Hayakawa
Mitsuki Tanimura as Kaho Fujitani
Sachie Hara as Kazuko Yoshiyama
Yuki Sekido as Miyuki Konno

Arashi Matsutani as Riverbed Boy A
Fujio Chiba as Yamada
Fumihiko Tachiki as Fukushima-sensei
Fumiya Togawa as Riverbed Boy B
Kaitou as Takayuki Sorita 
Keiko Aizawa as
Answering Machine Voice
Infirmary Teacher-in-charge
Keiko Yamamoto as Old Lady
Kiyomi Tanigawa as
Female Newscaster B
Home Economics Teacher
Maho Kurashima as Female Newscaster A
Mami Tokuyama as Female Students
Midori Andou as Mother
Nagisa Adaniya as Female Students
Sayaka Yoshida as Female Students
Shiori Yokohari as Moriko Uesugi
Shouya Sugiyama as Suzuki
Sonoka Matsuoka as Sekimi Nowake
Tadashi Nakamura as Old Security Guard
Takayuki Sorita as Katō
Teppei Takayama as Tanaka
Tsubasa Ueda as Male Students
Utawaka Katsura as Father
Yoji Matsuda as Soujiro Takase
Yumi Kawaguchi as Riverbed Boy C
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Madhouse Studios
Broadcaster: Fuji TV (2007-07-21)
Digital Film Lab: Imagica
Digital Paint:
Dr. Movie
Studio Elle
Wish
Editing Studio: REAL-T
Photography: Asahi Production
Photography Cooperation:
DR TOKYO
J.C. Staff
Line Farm
TMS Photo
Publicity Copy: Robot
Sound Effects: Sound Box
special effects: Team Taniguchi
English cast
English staff
Translation: Kevin McKeown
Executive producer:
Ken Iyadomi (Bandai Entertainment)
Takashi Sakuda (Kadokawa Pictures USA)
Adaptation: Kathleen Westlake
Associate producer: Chiyako Tasai
Casting Coordination: James Campbell
Casting Director: Theresa MacFarlane
Chief Producer: Nobuo Masuda
Co-Producer: Jennifer Fairweather
Dialogue Editing: Gabriella Cheung
Production Assistant: Brian Cutts
Re-Recording Mixing: Keith A. Goddard
Recording engineer: Derek Seaborn
Video Post-Production:
Sean McConkey
Shannon Lum
Voice Direction: Karl Willems
Alex Zahara as Kousuke Tsuda
Andrew Francis as Chiaki Mamiya
Emily Hirst as Makoto Konno

Kristie Marsden as Yuri Hayakawa
Natalie Walters as Kaho Fujitani
Saffron Henderson as Kazuko Yoshiyama
Shannon Chan-Kent as Miyuki Konno

Brian Dobson as Mr. Fukushima
Brian Drummond as Makoto's Father
David Hurwitz as Sojiro Takase
Maryke Hendrikse as Sekimi Nowake
Nicole Oliver as Makoto's Mother
Tabitha St. Germain as Moriko Uesugi
English companies
Adaptation:
Bandai Entertainment (Co-producer)
Kadokawa Pictures USA
Ocean Productions Inc. (In association with)
ADR Production: The Ocean Group
Distributor:
Bandai Entertainment
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Manga Entertainment (UK) (Great Britain & Ireland)
Licensed by: Kadokawa Pictures USA
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Colette Noel
Translation: Yukio Reuter
François Creton as Chiaki Mamiya
Helene Bizot as Makoto Konno
Patrick Pellegrin as Kousuke Tsuda

Agnès Manoury as Yuri Hayakawa
Francoise Escobar as Kaho Fujitani
Gwenäelle Julien as Miyuki Konno
Olivia Dutron as Kazuko Yoshiyama

Coco Noël as Mother
Colette Noel as Mother
Frederic Popovic as Fukushima-sensei
Isabelle Volpe as Friend B
Nicolas Sempé as Father
Sabrina Leurquin as Friend A

French companies
Broadcaster:
Ciné Cinema Famiz (from February 2009)
Orange Ciné Happy (from March 2010)
Distributor: Eurozoom
DVD Distribution: Kaze
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Angel de Gracia as Chiaki Mamiya(Spain dub)
Carles Lladó as Chiaki Mamiya(Catalan dub)
Eduard Itchart as Kosuke Tsuda(Catalan dub; Spain / Catalan dub)
Marta Barbará as Makoto Konno(Catalan dub)
Núria Trifol as Makoto Konno(Spain dub)

Ana Pallejà as Yuri Hayakawa(Catalan dub; Spain / Catalan dub)
Carmen Ambrós as Kaho Fujitani(Catalan dub; Spain / Catalan dub)
Graciela Molina as Miyuki Konno(Spain dub)
Mar Nicolas as Miyuki Konno(Catalan dub)
Marta Barbará as Kazuko Yoshiyama(Spain dub)
Marta Estrada as Kazuko Yoshiyama(Catalan dub)

Ariadna Jiménez as Moriko Uesugi(Catalan dub; Spain / Catalan dub)
Carles Di Blasi as
Pare(Catalan dub)
Professor Fukushima(Catalan dub)
Carlos Di Blasi as
Makoto's Father(Spain / Catalan dub)
Professor Fukushima(Spain / Catalan dub)
Carlos Lladó as Soujiro Takase(Spain dub)
Carme Calvell as Sekimi Nowake(Catalan dub)
Carmen Calvell as Sekimi Nowake(Spain / Catalan dub)
Daniel Albiac as Soujiro Takase(Catalan dub)
Maria Rosa Guillén as Makoto's Mother(Spain / Catalan dub)
Rosa Guillén as Mare(Catalan dub)

Ariadna Jiménez(Spain / Catalan dub)
Carmen Ambrós(Spain / Catalan dub)
Carmen Calvell(Spain / Catalan dub)
Cesc Martínez(Spain dub)
Enrique Hernández(Catalan dub)
Maria Rosa Guillén(Spain / Catalan dub)
Pilar Morales(Spain / Catalan dub)
Ramón Rocabayera(Spain dub)
Sergio Mesa(Spain dub)
Susana Damas(Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
3xl (Televisió de Catalunya)
Canal+ Xtra (Spain; 2010-11-24)
Distributor: Selecta Visión (Spain)
Internet Streaming:
Nubeox
Wuaki.tv
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Silvana Fantini
Davide Albano as Kousuke Tsuda
Marco Benedetti as Chiaki Mamiya
Patrizia Mottola as Makoto Konno

Ludovica De Caro as Kaho Fujitani
Paola Della Pasqua as Kazuko Yoshiyama
Serena Clerici as Miyuki Konno
Tosawi Piovani as Yuri Hayakawa

Cinzia Massironi as Seyko
Jenny De Cesarei as Sakumi
Italian companies
Broadcaster: Rai 4
Distributor: Pan Distribuzione
Dubbing: ADC group
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Detlef Klein
Script: Detlef Klein

Casting: Andreas Janne
Anne Helm as Makoto Konno
Daniel Schlauch as Chiaki Mamiya
Norman Matt as Kosuke Tsuda

Catrin Dams as Yuri Hayakawa
Libell Barthel as Miyuki Konno
Rubina Kuraoka as Kaho Fujitani
Silke Matthias as Kazuko Yoshiyama

Jesco Wirthgen as Takase
Kathrin Neusser as Moriko
Oliver Siebeck as Fukushima
Stefan Staudinger as Makoto's Dad
Susanne Kaps as Sekimi
Tobias Nath as Kato
Ulrike Stürzbecher as Makoto's Mother
German companies
Distributor:
Anime-Virtual
Kazé Germany (now)
Dubbing: Elektrofilm
Russian staff
Russian cast
ADR Director: Alexander Filchenko
Translation: Igor Skochinsky
Alexey Kobelyuk as Chiaki Mamiya
Dmitriy Kartashov as Kousuke Tsuda
Nadezhda Savrasova as Makoto Konno

Margarita Ivanova as Kaho Fujitani
Mavlyuda Gulyamova as Kazuko Yoshiyama
Yevgeniya Zhukova as Yuri Hayakawa
Yuliya Skvortsova as Miyuki Konno

Larisa Voronina as Mother
Yuriy Ovchinnikov as Father

Russian companies
Distributor: Reanimedia
Dubbing: Reanimedia
Licensed by: Reanimedia
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
Chinese (Hong Kong) staff
Chinese (Hong Kong) companies
(none)
Chinese (Hong Kong) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology