SHIMONETA: A Boring World Where the Concept of Dirty Jokes Doesn’t Exist (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
A Boring World Where the Concept of 'Dirty Jokes' Doesn't Exist
A Boring World Where the Concept of Dirty Jokes Doesn't Exist
Shimoneta to Iu Gainen ga Sonzai Shinai Taikutsu na Sekai (Japanese)
Shimoseka (Japanese)
下ネタという概念が存在しない退屈な世界 (Japanese)
Genres: action, comedy
Themes: dirty jokes, ecchi
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: It's 16 years after the "Law for Public Order and Morals in Healthy Child-Raising" banned coarse language in the country. Tanukichi Okuma enrolls in the country's leading elite public morals school and is soon invited into the Anti-Societal Organization (SOX) by its founder, Ayame Kajō. As a member blackmailed into joining by Ayame, Tanukichi ends up taking part in obscene acts of terrorism against the talented student council president and his crush Anna.
User Ratings: 505 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 52 votes (sub:42, dub:7, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 108 votes (sub:97, dub:8, ?:1, others:2
1 Russian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 143 votes (sub:130, dub:9, raw:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
)
 Good: 97 votes (sub:83, dub:7, others:7
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 57 votes (sub:49, dub:4, raw:1, others:3
2 Italian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 So-so: 23 votes (sub:20, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Weak: 9 votes (sub:6, dub:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (raw:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 758 users, rank: #1442 (of 6962)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.628 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.6531, rank: #1099 (of 6972)
Weighted mean: 7.527 (Very good−), rank: #1153 (of 6972) (seen all: 7.67 / seen some: 6.00 / won't finish: 4.82)
Bayesian estimate: 7.527 (Very good−), rank: #935 (of 5275)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2015-07-04
Opening Theme:
"B Chiku Sentai SOX" (B地区戦隊SOX; "B-District Squadron SOX") by SOX
Ending Theme:
"Inner Urge" by Sumire Uesaka
Official website:
Trivia: We have 3
News: Show:
Anime Limited Updates (Apr 13, 2017)
Anime Limited Updates (Mar 24, 2017)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region B)
    Shimoneta - Complete Collection [UK] (Blu-Ray) 2017-04-24
Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    SHIMONETA: A Boring World Where the Concept of Dirty Jokes Doesn’t Exist (BD+DVD) 2016-11-29 (from $50.98)
    SHIMONETA: A Boring World Where the Concept of Dirty Jokes Doesn’t Exist [LE] (BD+DVD) 2016-11-29
DVD (Region 2)
    Shimoneta - Complete Collection [UK] (DVD) 2017-04-24

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Youhei Suzuki
Series Composition: Masahiro Yokotani
Scenario:
Hirotaka Akagi (ep 6)
Masahiro Yokotani (all eps except #06)
Storyboard:
Chang-Maeng Hwang (4 episodes
eps 4, 6, 10, 12
)

Sega Kajii (eps 3, 9)
Toshikazu Hashimoto (ep 7)
Yoshitaka Koyama (eps 2, 8)
Youhei Suzuki (eps 1, 5, 11)
Episode Director:
Osamu Honma (eps 4, 9)
Sega Kajii (ep 3)
Sumito Sasaki (ep 5)
Toshikazu Hashimoto (ep 7)
Yoshifumi Sasahara (eps 6, 10)
Yoshitaka Koyama (eps 2, 8, 12)
Youhei Suzuki (eps 1, 11)
Original creator: Hirotaka Akagi (light novel)
Original Character Design: Eight Shimotsuki (light novel)
Character Design: Masahiro Fujii
Animation Director:
Akane Hirota (ep 12)
Ayako Tauchi (eps 6, 12)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 9)
Etsushi Mori (eps 10, 12)
Hidetaka Kaneko (eps 4, 9)
Kaori Ishii (ep 5)
Kenji Matsuoka (eps 5, 10-11)
Kentarō Tamura (eps 4, 9)
Koji Kataoka (ep 4)
Masahiro Fujii (OP,ED; ep 1)
Michitaka Yamamoto (eps 7, 11)
Miyuki Kobayashi (eps 6, 10-11)
Noriaki Kobayashi (eps 5, 10, 12)
Ryoichi Oki (eps 3, 7)
Sang Jin Lee (eps 3, 8)
Sei Komatsubara (eps 2, 7)
Shinichi Wada (eps 10, 12)
Shinya Yamada (eps 5, 8)
Yi Zhang (ep 4)
Yoshiko Nakajima (eps 4, 9)
Yu Murakami (eps 6, 11)
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa

2nd Key Animation:
Chisa Shibata (ep 3)
Daiki Itō (ep 9)
Eiji Shirai (ep 5)
Emiko Yamada (eps 8, 10-12)
Ena Nishikawa (ep 1)
Fumi Ōsuga (ep 7)
Gyeong Cheon Hong (BSP; ep 3)
Ji Hye Ryang (BSP; ep 3)
Jun Ogura (ep 8)
Kanako Inoue (ep 1)
Kazumasa Shimoe (ep 2)
Kenichirō Aoki (eps 7, 10-11)
Kento Shintani (ep 8)
Kenzo Fuse (ep 9)
Koichi Morishima (ep 7)
Kumiko Nakata (eps 7, 10-12)
Mariko Inagaki (ep 11)
Masaaki Yamamoto (eps 2-3)
Miki Matsumoto (ep 7)
Mutsumi Omote (ep 7)
Namiko Iwasa (ep 7)
Noriko Takahashi (ep 5)
Seung Chan I (eps 1, 12)
Shizuka Izumi (eps 7, 10-12)
Takanao Takahashi (ep 9)
Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 7)
Tatsunori Ozawa (eps 1, 11-12)
Tetsuya Sakamoto (ep 5)
Yoko Ito (ep 2)
Yoshitaka Nagata (ep 7)
Yu Murakami (ep 8)
Yuri Yamamura (eps 3, 8, 12)
Yuu Kaneshiro (ep 11)
Assistant Animation Director:
Ayako Tauchi (ep 11)
Mitsushi Kasano (ep 11)
Background Art:
Chika Ishida (Moon Flower; eps 1-12)
Chinatsu Arima (Moon Flower; eps 1-12)
Hyeong Seok Joo (Studio Beam; eps 3-12)
Junko Ina (Studio Lagrass; ep 12)
Ken Okada (Moon Flower; eps 1-12)
Nami Ogata (Moon Flower; eps 1-2)
Noriyo Gōroku (ep 3)
Ren Kanenobu (Moon Flower; eps 1-12)
Tomohiro Morishita (eps 1-7, 9-12)
Wakiko Matsumoto (Moon Flower; ep 2)
Yan Fei Chen (Studio MAO; ep 11)
Yasuhiro Okumura (Moon Flower; eps 1-2)
Yeon Ho Seo (Studio Beam; eps 3-12)
Yukako Ogawa (KLAS; ep 12)
Color Coordination:
Daiki Ura (eps 4, 9)
Mai Nakamura (ep 3)
Maya Muranaga (ep 2)
Mayumi Tanahashi (eps 10, 12)
Mika Funahashi (eps 1, 6, 11-12)
Miyuki Ishida (ep 7)
Shiho Mizoe (eps 5, 8)
Digital In-between Animation:
Hiroka Isano (eps 10-12)
Hiroki Okamoto (eps 10-12)
Misaki Sakamoto (eps 10-12)
Souki Okada (eps 10-12)
Digital In-Between Check: Kouji Ukawa (eps 10-12)
End Card Illustration:
Ban! (ep 6)
Fue (ep 9)
Keiichi Tanaka (ep 12)
Koruri (ep 10)
Marushin (ep 5)
Mitsuki Yoruno (ep 3)
N (ep 8)
Nankotsu Misakura (ep 1)
Santa (ep 7)
Shigeo Hamashima (ep 4)
Sumire Uesaka (ep 11)
T-Ray (ep 2)
Finish Animation:
Ai Hamazaki (DEFA; eps 4, 9)
Asuka Hino (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8, 11
)

Ayaka Ichihara (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-12
)

Ayumi Nakahara (DEFA; eps 4, 9)
Chie Sugiyama (DEFA; ep 9)
Daiki Ura (DEFA; ep 9)
Emiko Katou (DEFA; eps 4, 9)
Kana Tabe (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 11
)

Kaori Maruyama (DEFA; eps 4, 9)
Keishi Okada (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-12
)

Kiyomi Takahashi (DEFA; eps 4, 9)
Kyousuke Ishikawa (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 10-11
)

Mai Nakamura (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7-8, 11-12
)

Mayumi Tanahashi (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 11
)

Miho Kimura (eps 1-2, 8, 11)
Mika Funahashi (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 8, 10
)

Miyuki Ishida (eps 1-2, 5-6)
Shiho Mizoe (eps 2, 12)
Taisuke Utsumi (DEFA; eps 4, 9)
Tomomi Andō (eps 7-8, 10-11)
Tomomi Shishido (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-12
)

Yuka Kojima (eps 1, 5-8, 10)
Yuka Tanimoto (8 episodes
eps 3, 5-8, 10-12
)

Yuki Tozawa (DEFA; eps 4, 9)
Yukiko Itou (ep 2)
Yuu Kubota (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-12
)

Finish Check:
Chie Sugiyama (ep 4)
Daiki Ura (ep 9)
Mai Nakamura (ep 3)
Maya Muranaga (ep 2)
Mayumi Tanahashi (eps 10, 12)
Mika Funahashi (eps 1, 6, 11-12)
Miyuki Ishida (ep 7)
Shiho Mizoe (eps 1, 5, 8)
In-Between Animation:
Chiho Nagasaki (6 episodes
eps 1, 7-8, 10-12
)

Daiki Itō (Sunshine Corporation; eps 4, 9)
Haruka Tsubata (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-8, 10-12
)

Hiroka Isano (eps 1-3, 6, 8)
Kaiji Miota (Sunshine Corporation; ep 9)
Kenta Fujimaki (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-11
)

Kenzo Fuse (Sunshine Corporation; eps 4, 9)
Masahiro Yoshida (Sunshine Corporation; ep 9)
Misaki Sakamoto (eps 1-3, 6)
Nanami Takahashi (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 10-12
)

Sayako Matsuzaki (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-12
)

Sayoko Shinohara (eps 7-8, 10-12)
Serena Koi (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7-8, 10-12
)

Souki Okada (eps 1-3)
Taeko Shimizu (Sunshine Corporation; eps 4, 9)
Takanao Takahashi (Sunshine Corporation; eps 4, 9)
Takuya Okamura (Sunshine Corporation; eps 4, 9)
Tomohiro Tsuwaki (Sunshine Corporation; eps 4, 9)
Tomoko Mizoguchi (Sunshine Corporation; eps 4, 9)
Tsutomu Hashizume (9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-8, 10-12
)

Yuki Suzuki (6 episodes
eps 1, 7-8, 10-12
)

Yuki Yanagisawa (ep 1)
Yurika Sako (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 10-12
)

In-Between Check:
Ayako Isokawa (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8, 11
)

Emiko Yamada (eps 1-2)
Eri Uchiyama (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 10, 12
)

Hiroki Okamoto (eps 1-2)
Kenichirō Aoki (4 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10, 12
)

Kouji Ukawa (eps 1, 5, 7, 11)
Makoto Murata (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11
)

Miki Matsumoto (eps 3, 7, 10)
Namiko Iwasa (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11
)

Nobuko Ogino (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 12
)

Rina Kitahara (eps 1-2, 5)
Takako Kōno (eps 1, 5, 8, 12)
Takanao Takahashi (eps 4, 9)
Key Animation:
Akane Hirota (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 11
)

Akio Kitahara (eps 3, 8, 10-11)
Asami Shimizu (ep 5)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 8)
Chika Nomi (ep 6)
Eiji Tominaga (eps 3, 6)
Emi Sakamoto (eps 3, 5)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 9)
Ena Nishikawa (eps 2-3, 5)
Etsushi Mori (ep 8)
Hidetaka Kaneko (eps 4, 9)
Hikaru Kodama (ep 7)
Hirofumi Onodera (ep 5)
Hirokazu Hayami (eps 3, 5, 11)
Hiroki Kusuda (ep 4)
Hiroko Kaneda (ep 7)
Hiroshi Yamamoto (eps 1, 3, 11)
Kanae Komatsu (ep 2)
Kanako Inoue (ep 5)
Kanako Ōyabu (eps 2, 6, 8)
Kanji Nishida (ep 5)
Kaori Ikeda (eps 2, 5, 7)
Kaori Ishii (ep 1)
Kayo Nomichi (eps 7, 11)
Kazuki Ito (eps 8, 11)
Kazutoshi Inoue (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 10-11
)

Keiko Motoya (eps 7, 10-11)
Kenta Taniguchi (ep 10)
Kentarō Tamura (eps 4, 9)
Koichi Morishima (ep 10)
Koji Kataoka (ep 4)
Kōta Andō (eps 4, 9)
Kouichi Sugitani (ep 1)
Kouji Ogawa (eps 3, 6)
Mariko Inagaki (eps 7, 10)
Marina Maki (ep 6)
Masaaki Yamamoto (ep 5)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 9)
Masahiro Yoshida (ep 9)
Michitaka Yamamoto (ep 7)
Mie Ōishi (ep 4)
Miho Ogawa (ep 2)
Miho Sekimoto (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 10-11
)

Mika Takahashi (eps 1-3)
Miyuki Kobayashi (eps 1, 3, 5)
Miyuki Nakayama (ep 11)
Naoto Yoshida (eps 7, 10)
Noriaki Kobayashi (ep 3)
Ryoichi Oki (ep 1)
Satomi Yabe (eps 6, 11)
Sei Komatsubara (OP)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 7)
Shigeru Chiba (eps 3, 5, 8, 10)
Shiho Tamai (ep 10)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 2, 4, 9)
Shinichi Wada (ep 8)
Shinya Kouno (ep 1)
Shinya Yamada (eps 2, 5)
Shiori Nakasone (eps 2, 7, 10)
Shunsuke Igarashi (eps 4, 8)
Taeko Shimizu (ep 4)
Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 9)
Takanao Takahashi (ep 4)
Takashi Otsuka (eps 4, 9)
Takayuki Chiba (ep 5)
Tatsunori Ozawa (eps 3, 5)
Tetsuya Sakamoto (ep 11)
Tomoki Kōda (ep 11)
Tomoko Hamanaka (eps 1, 6, 11)
Tomoko Kameyama (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 11
)

Tomoko Mizoguchi (ep 4)
Tomomi Sumiya (ep 5)
Tōru Iino (ep 9)
Toshiaki Sato (ep 2)
Yoko Ito (ep 1)
Yoshinori Masui (ep 6)
Yoshiyuki Nogami (eps 1, 3, 10-11)
Youko Kuboyama (ep 8)
Yuji Shibata (ep 7)
Yuko Dangi (ep 1)
Yuko Fujii (eps 2, 10)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 10)
Yuriko Maeda (ep 1)
Yusuke Adachi (eps 7, 10)
Yuuki Yamashita (eps 6, 10-11)
Production Advancement:
Junichi Kawamura (eps 1, 11)
Takeshi Tomita (eps 4, 9)
Theme Song Performance: Sumire Uesaka (ED)
Shizuka Ishigami as Ayame Kajō
Yūsuke Kobayashi as Tanukichi Okuma

Ken Narita as White Peak
Kenta Miyake as Raiki Gōriki
Miyu Matsuki as Anna Nishikinomiya
Saori Goto as Hyōka Fuwa
Satomi Arai as Otome Saotome
Sayaka Ohara as Sophia Nishikinomiya
Sumire Uesaka as Oboro Tsukimigusa
Yui Horie as Kosuri Onigashira
Yui Ogura as Binkan-chan

Atsushi Ono as Zenjirou Okuma
Hajime Iijima as Matsukage Nishikinomiya
Haruka Yamazaki as Tanukichi (young)
Motomu Kiyokawa as Master
Shinji Kawada as Masashi Endou
Sho Hayami as
Black Base (ep 12)
Narration
Japanese companies
Animation Production: J.C. Staff
Key Animation: BSP (eps 3, 8)
Production: GENCO
Production Cooperation:
EGG FIRM
Sunshine Corporation (ep 4)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jerry Jewell
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
Assistant producer: Zach Bolton
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
English companies
Distributor: Anime Limited (UK & Ireland)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
Subtitles: Starchild Records
Translation: Starchild Records
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Kaze (uncensored)
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
French cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: VVVVID
Italian cast
(none)
German cast
German staff
ADR Director: Torsten Sense
Script: Anne Ballhaus

Cutter: Tomas Fernandez
Alice Bauer as Ayame Kajou
Jan Makino as Tanukichi Okuma

Anita Hopt as Otome Saotome
Anna Gamburg as Anna Nishikinomiya
Heide Ihlenfeld as Binkan-chan
Laurine Betz as Hyouka Fuwa
Peter Sura as Raiki Gouriki
Velia Krause as Oboro Tsukimigusa

Andreas Müller as Narrator
Katja Schmitz as Sophia Nishikinomiya (5 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 11-12
)
Paul Matzke as Matsukage Nishikinomiya (eps 7, 11)

German companies
Distributor: Kazé Germany
Internet Streaming: Anime-on-Demand

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology