John BURGMEIER

Date of birth: 1974-10-24
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
About:
Son of voice actress Linda Young.
Non-anime roles:
Gelb in "Fullmetal Alchemist and the Broken Angel" (VG)
Jack Crowley in "Fullmetal Alchemist 2: Curse of the Crimson Elixer" (VG)
Tien in "Dragon Ball Z: Infinite World" (VG)
Tien in "Dragon Ball: Revenge of King Piccolo" (VG)
Tien, Saibamen in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 2" (VG)
Tien, Saibamen in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 3" (VG)
Tien, Saibamen in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 2" (VG)
Tien, Saibamen in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi" (VG)
Tien, Saibamen in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai" (VG)
Tien, Saibamen in "Dragon Ball Z: Burst Limit" (VG)
Tien, Saibamen in "Dragon Ball Z: Sagas" (VG)
Tien, Saibamen, Nuova Shenron in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 3" (VG)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
Aesthetica of a Rogue Hero (TV) : Head Writer
Appleseed XIII (TV) : Head Writer
Appleseed XIII: Tartaros & Ouranos (movie) : Head Writer
Aquarion (TV) : Script (eps 1, 17), Head Writer
Aquarion Evol (TV) : Head Writer
Aria the Scarlet Ammo (TV) : Head Writer
Attack on Titan (TV) : Head Writer
B Gata H Kei - Yamada’s First Time (TV) : Head Writer
Baka and Test - Summon the Beasts (TV) : Head Writer
Baka and Test - Summon the Beasts 2 (TV) : Head Writer
Baka and Test: Summon the Beasts OVA : Head Writer
BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (TV) : Script, Head Writer
Ben-To (TV) : Head Writer
Birdy the Mighty Decode: The Cipher (OAV) : Head Writer
Birdy the Mighty Decode:02 (TV) : Head Writer
Birdy the Mighty: Decode (TV) : Head Writer
Black Butler (TV) : Head Writer
Black Butler II (OAV) : Head Writer
Black Butler II (TV) : Head Writer
Black Butler: Book of Murder (OAV) : Head Writer
Black Butler: His Butler, Performer (OAV) : Head Writer
Blood-C (TV) : Head Writer
Blood-C: The Last Dark (movie) : Head Writer
Blue Gender (TV) : ADR Script, Script Supervision
Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai Add On Disc (OAV) : Head Writer
C – Control – The Money and Soul of Possibility (TV) : Head Writer
Cat Planet Cuties (OAV) : Head Writer
Cat Planet Cuties (TV) : Head Writer
A Certain Magical Index (TV) : Head Writer
A Certain Scientific Railgun (TV) : Head Writer
A Certain Scientific Railgun S (TV) : Head Writer
Chaos;HEAd (TV) : Head Writer
Chrome Shelled Regios (TV) : Head Writer
Code:Breaker (TV) : Head Writer
Dance in the Vampire Bund (TV) : Head Writer
Darker than Black (TV) : Script (eps 1-4, 9), Commentary (ep 22), Head Writer
Darker than Black - Kuro no Keiyakusha: Gaiden (OAV) : Head Writer
Darker than Black: Gemini of the Meteor (TV) : Head Writer
Date A Live (TV) : Head Writer
Date A Live II (TV) : Head Writer
Deadman Wonderland (OAV) : Head Writer
Deadman Wonderland (TV) : Head Writer
(The) Devil is a Part-Timer! (TV) : Head Writer
Dragon Ball Movie 1: Curse of the Blood Rubies : Head Script Writer (Funimation dub)
Dragon Ball Movie 3: Mystical Adventure : Assistant Voice Director
Dragon Ball Z (TV) : Script (Kid Buu Saga; eps 261-276), ADR Script (Season 1 & 2 FUNimation Re-Dub)
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV) : Script (eps 1, 3), Head Writer
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV 2) : Head Writer
Dragon Ball Z Movie 4: Lord Slug : Script
Dragon Ball Z Movie 5: Cooler's Revenge : Script Supervision
Dragon Ball Z Movie 6: Return of Cooler : ADR Script
Dragon Ball Z Special 1: Bardock, The Father of Goku : Assistant Voice Director
Dragon Ball Z Special 2: The History of Trunks : Assistant Voice Director
Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods (movie) : Head Writer
Eden of the East (TV) : Head Writer
Eden of the East: Paradise Lost (movie) : Script, Commentary, Head Writer
Eden of the East: The King of Eden (movie) : Head Writer
EUREKA SEVEN AO (OAV) : Head Writer
EUREKA SEVEN AO (TV) : Head Writer
Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (movie) : Script, Head Writer
Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance (movie) : Script, Head Writer
Evangelion: 3.0 You Can (Not) Redo (movie) : Head Writer
Fafner: Heaven and Earth (movie) : Script, Head Writer
Fairy Tail (TV) : Commentary (ep 45), Head Writer
Fairy Tail (TV 2/2014) : Head Writer
Fairy Tail the Movie: Phoenix Priestess : Head Writer
Fractale (TV) : Head Writer
Freezing (TV) : Head Writer
Freezing Vibration (TV) : Head Writer
Fruits Basket (TV) : Commentary (ep 26), Script Adaptation
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (OAV) : Head Writer
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (TV) : Script (eps 1-3), Head Writer
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of Milos (movie) : Head Writer
(The) Future Diary (TV) : Head Writer
Ga-Rei-Zero (TV) : Head Writer
Ghost in the Shell: Arise (OAV) : Head Writer
Good Luck Girl! (TV) : Head Writer
Guilty Crown (TV) : Head Writer
.hack//Quantum (OAV) : Head Writer
Haganai (TV) : Head Writer
Haganai NEXT (TV) : Head Writer
Hal (movie) : Head Writer
Heaven's Lost Property (TV) : Head Writer
Heaven's Lost Property Forte (TV) : Head Writer
Heaven's Lost Property: Project Pink (OAV) : Head Writer
Heaven’s Lost Property the Movie: The Angeloid of Clockwork : Head Writer
Hero Tales (TV) : Head Writer
Hetalia - Axis Powers (TV) : Head Writer
Hetalia Axis Powers: Paint it, White! (movie) : Head Writer
Hetalia World Series (TV) : Commentary (ep 36), Head Writer
High School DxD (TV) : Head Writer
High School DxD New (TV) : Head Writer
Initial D (TV) : Head Writer (FUNimation Dub)
Initial D: Extra Stage (OAV) : Head Writer (FUNimation Dub)
Initial D: Second Stage (TV) : Head Writer (FUNimation Dub)
Is This a Zombie? (OAV) : Head Writer
Is This a Zombie? (TV) : Head Writer
Is This a Zombie? of the Dead (TV) : Head Writer
Jormungand (TV) : Head Writer
Jormungand Perfect Order (TV) : Head Writer
Kamisama Kiss (TV) : Head Writer
Karneval (TV) : Head Writer
Kaze no Stigma (TV) : Head Writer
KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple (TV) : Head Writer (Season 1)
Kiddy Grade (TV) : Script Adaptation
King of Thorn (movie) : Head Writer
Kodocha (TV) : ADR Script
Last Exile: Fam, The Silver Wing (TV) : Head Writer
(The) Legend of the Legendary Heroes (TV) : Head Writer
Level E (TV) : Head Writer
Linebarrels of Iron (TV) : Head Writer (eps 25-26)
Lupin III: Dead or Alive (movie) : Script
Lupin III: Farewell to Nostradamus (movie) : Script Adaptation
Lupin III: The Pursuit of Harimao's Treasure (special) : Script Supervision
Lupin III: The Secret of Twilight Gemini (movie) : Script
Lupin III: The Woman Called Fujiko Mine (TV) : Head Writer
Lupin the IIIrd: Jigen Daisuke no Bohyō (movie) : Head Writer
Maken-Ki! Battling Venus (TV) : Head Writer
Mass Effect: Paragon Lost (movie) : Head Writer
Michiko & Hatchin (TV) : Head Writer
Mushi-Shi (TV) : ADR Script (eps 1-2, 11-12), Head Writer
My Bride is a Mermaid (TV) : Head Writer
Oh! Edo Rocket (TV) : Head Writer
Ōkami-san & Her Seven Companions (TV) : Head Writer
One Piece (TV) : ADR Script (FUNimation; eps 153, 161), Head Writer (FUNimation; 116 episodes
eps 54-143, 150-153, 158-161, 167-169, 172-177, 182-185, 191-195
)

One Piece Film Strong World (movie 10) : Head Writer
One Piece Jidaigeki Special: Luffy Oyabun Torimonocho : Head Writer
Origin ~Spirits of the Past~ (movie) : ADR Script
Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt (TV) : Head Writer
Princess Jellyfish (TV) : Head Writer
Psycho-Pass (TV) : Head Writer
Red Data Girl (TV) : Head Writer
Rideback (TV) : Head Writer
RIN - Daughters of Mnemosyne (TV) : Script (ep 1), Head Writer
Robotics;Notes (TV) : Head Writer
Rosario + Vampire (TV) : Head Writer
Rosario + Vampire Capu2 (TV) : Head Writer
(The) Sacred Blacksmith (TV) : Head Writer
Sakura Taisen: Ecole de Paris (OAV) : Script
Sakura Taisen: Sumire (OAV) : Script
Sankarea: Undying Love (TV) : Head Writer
School Rumble (TV) : Head Writer
School Rumble: 2nd Semester (TV) : Head Writer
School Rumble: Extra Class (OAV) : Head Writer
Sekirei (TV) : Head Writer
Sekirei: Pure Engagement (TV) : Head Writer
Sengoku Basara - Samurai Kings: The Movie : Head Writer
Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings (TV) : Head Writer
Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings 2 (TV) : Head Writer
Senran Kagura: Ninja Flash! (TV) : Head Writer
Shakugan no Shana (movie) : Head Writer
Shakugan no Shana III (Final) (TV) : Head Writer
Shakugan no Shana S (OAV) : Head Writer
Shakugan no Shana Second (TV) : Head Writer
Shangri-La (TV) : Head Writer
Shiki (TV) : Commentary (eps 1, 22), Head Writer
Shin chan (TV) : Adaptation (FUNimation; eps 1, 14)
Shuffle! (TV) : Head Writer
(The) Slayers Evolution-R (TV) : Head Writer
(The) Slayers Revolution (TV) : Head Writer
Solty Rei (TV) : Script, Head Writer
Sora no Otoshimono Final: Eternal My Master (movie) : Head Writer
Soul Eater (TV) : Head Writer
Soul Eater Not! (TV) : Head Writer 
Space Dandy (TV) : Head Writer
Space Dandy Season 2 (TV) : Script (eps 4, 6, 8-9), Head Writer
Spice and Wolf II (TV) : Head Writer
Steins;Gate (TV) : Commentary (ep 12), Head Writer
Steins;Gate Fuka Ryōiki no Déjà vu (movie) : Head Writer
Strike Witches (movie) : Head Writer
Strike Witches 2 (TV) : Head Writer
Summer Wars (movie) : Head Writer
Tales of Vesperia: The First Strike (movie) : Head Writer
Tenchi Muyo! GXP (TV) : Script
Tenchi Muyo! Ryo Ohki (OAV 3/2003) : Script Adaptation
Tenchi Muyo! Ryo Ohki: Final Confrontations (OAV) : Script Adaptation
Tenchi Muyo! War on Geminar (OAV) : Head Writer
To (OAV) : Head Writer
Toaru Majutsu no Index: Endymion no Kiseki (movie) : Head Writer
Toriko (TV) : Head Writer
(The) Tower of Druaga: The Aegis of Uruk (TV) : Head Writer
(The) Tower of Druaga: the Sword of Uruk (TV) : Head Writer
Trigun: Badlands Rumble (movie) : Head Writer
Trinity Blood (TV) : Head Writer
Tsubasa RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE the Movie: The Princess in the Birdcage Kingdom : Head Writer
Tsubasa Tokyo Revelations (OAV) : Head Writer
Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE (TV) : Head Writer (eps 27-52)
Tsubasa: Spring Thunder (OAV) : Head Writer
Unbreakable Machine-Doll (TV) : Head Writer
Vexille - 2077 Isolation of Japan (movie) : Script, Head Writer
We Without Wings - Under the Innocent Sky (TV) : Head Writer
Wolf and the Amber-colored Melancholy (OAV) : Head Writer
Wolf Children (movie) : Head Writer
xxxHOLiC (TV) : Head Writer
xxxHOLiC the Movie: A Midsummer Night's Dream : Head Writer
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (TV) : Script Supervision

Cast in:
(English version)
Aquarion Evol (TV) as Apollon
Attack on Titan (TV) as Dieter
Baccano! (TV) as Elmer C. Albatross (eps 7, 14-16)
Baki the Grappler (TV) as Doctor
Basilisk (TV); Chikuma Koshiro
BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (TV) as Eiji
Birdy the Mighty Decode:02 (TV) as Dohlay
Birdy the Mighty: Decode (TV) as Bay Gelabu Bela (ep 5)
Black Butler (TV) as Paul Jones (ep 9)
Black Butler II (TV)
Black Cat (TV) as River Zastory
Blue Gender (TV); Joey Heald
Blue Gender: The Warrior (movie) as Joey Heald
Burst Angel (TV); Hiroki (ep 19)
Case Closed (TV); Alan (ep 20); Dr. Preston (ep 103); Johnny (ep 19); Kannen (eps 53-54); Latham Laney (eps 79, 99); Security Guard #1 (ep 8)
Case Closed The Movie: The Time Bombed Skyscraper as Taguchi
A Certain Scientific Railgun (TV)
Chrome Shelled Regios (TV) as Vanzeh Hardey
Claymore (TV) as Awakened Male 3 (eps 18-19)
D.Gray-man (TV); Head Akuma (ep 45)
Darker than Black (TV) as Naked Contractor (ep 26)
Darker than Black - Kuro no Keiyakusha: Gaiden (OAV)
Darker than Black: Gemini of the Meteor (TV)
Desert Punk (TV) as Matsu (eps 21-23)
Dragon Age: Dawn of the Seeker (movie) as Anthony
Dragon Ball (TV) as Cow Scat; Old Announcer; Tien
Dragon Ball GT (TV) as Danny's Father (ep 40); Gelbian Elder (eps 7-8); Tien (Funimation; eps 40, 64)
Dragon Ball Movie 3: Mystical Adventure as Tien Shenhan
Dragon Ball Z (TV) as Gregory; Inspector Dog (ep 22); Tien
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV) as Caroni; Gregory (eps 7-8); Tien
Dragon Ball Z Movie 3: The Tree of Might as Tien (Uncut)
Dragon Ball Z Movie 8: The Legendary Super Saiyan as Examiner; Shamo's Grandfather
Dragon Ball Z Movie 9: Bojack Unbound as Tenshinhan; Tien
Dragon Ball Z Special 1: Bardock, The Father of Goku
Dragon Ball Z Special 2: The History of Trunks as Tien
Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods (movie) as Tien
Eden of the East (TV) as Haruo Kasuga
Eden of the East: Paradise Lost (movie) as Haruo Kasuga
Eden of the East: The King of Eden (movie) as Haruo Kasuga
EUREKA SEVEN AO (TV)
Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (movie)
Fairy Tail (TV); Fried Justine; Galuna Demon (eps 13-18); Traveler (ep 15)
Fairy Tail the Movie: Phoenix Priestess as Fried Justine
Fruits Basket (TV) as Shigure Sohma
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) as Dorochet
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (TV); Dolcetto
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie - Conqueror of Shamballa as Dorochet
(The) Future Diary (TV)
Glass Fleet (TV) as Gil (eps 5-6, 13); Lacuree (eps 15, 18-19)
Grappler Baki Maximum Tournament (TV) as Doctor
Guilty Crown (TV)
Gunslinger Girl (TV) as Jose
Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino (OAV) as José
Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino (TV) as José
Hell Girl (TV) as Hajime Shibata
Hero Tales (TV) as Ryuko Mouten
Hetalia - Axis Powers (TV) as Switzerland
Hetalia Axis Powers: Paint it, White! (movie) as Switzerland
Hetalia The Beautiful World (TV) as Switzerland
Hetalia World Series (TV)
Initial D: Third Stage (movie) as Takeshi Nakazato
Kiddy Grade (TV) as Smith
Kodocha (TV) as Rei Sagami
Last Exile: Fam, The Silver Wing (TV) as Sorūsh
(The) Legend of the Legendary Heroes (TV) as Sui Orla
Lupin III: Island of Assassins (special) as Victor (Vicky)
Mass Effect: Paragon Lost (movie)
Michiko & Hatchin (TV) as Nei Feng-Yi (ep 17)
MoonPhase (TV) as Jeda
Mushi-Shi (TV) as Shiro (ep 8)
Oh! Edo Rocket (TV) as Kazuki Nakashima (ep 23)
One Piece (TV) (FUNimation); Fullbody (FUNimation); Lucky Roux; Marine C (ep 3); Monda; Sailor A (ep 1)
Origin ~Spirits of the Past~ (movie) as Cain
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) as Tetsuya Sendo (eps 22-23)
Peach Girl (TV) as Raiden (ep 5)
Phantom ~Requiem for the Phantom~ (TV)
Rosario + Vampire (TV)
Rosario + Vampire Capu2 (TV)
Samurai 7 (TV); Kanzo (4 episodes
eps 11-12, 25-26
)

Sands of Destruction (TV) as Morte's Father (ep 12)
Save Me! Lollipop (TV) as Gou
School Rumble (TV)
Sekirei: Pure Engagement (TV) as Takehito Asama
Sgt. Frog (TV)
Shakugan no Shana III (Final) (TV) as Johann
Shakugan no Shana Second (TV) as Johann
Shigurui: Death Frenzy (TV) as Gennosuke Fujiki
Shiki (TV) as Seishin Muroi
Shin chan (TV) (FUNimation)
SHINOBI - Heart Under Blade (live-action movie) as Chikuma Koshiro
Solty Rei (TV); Police Officer (Omake); Researcher B (eps 15-16)
Soul Eater (TV) as Rachel's Father (ep 29)
Speed Grapher (TV) as Odawara
Spice and Wolf (TV) as Zheren
Spiral (TV) as Eyes Rutherford
Steins;Gate (TV) as Announcer (eps 23-24); Rounder (ep 13)
Strike Witches (TV) as Dr. Miyafuji
Strike Witches 2 (TV) as Dr. Miyafuji (ep 8)
Summer Wars (movie) as Tasuke Jinnouchi
To (OAV) as Sergei (Symbiotic Planet)
Toriko (TV) as Taccino
Trinity Blood (TV) as Father Hugue de Watteau
Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE (TV) as Soseki (4 episodes
eps 33-34, 36-37
)

Yu Yu Hakusho: Eizou Hakusho (OAV) as Kurama
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (TV) as Kurama
Yu Yu Hakusho: The Movie as Kurama (FUNimation)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none