John BURGMEIER

Date of birth: 1974-10-24
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
About:
Son of voice actress Linda Young.
Non-anime roles:
Gelb in "Fullmetal Alchemist and the Broken Angel" (VG)
Jack Crowley in "Fullmetal Alchemist 2: Curse of the Crimson Elixer" (VG)
Tien in "Dragon Ball Z: Infinite World" (VG)
Tien in "Dragon Ball: Revenge of King Piccolo" (VG)
Tien, Saibamen in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 2" (VG)
Tien, Saibamen in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 3" (VG)
Tien, Saibamen in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 2" (VG)
Tien, Saibamen in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi" (VG)
Tien, Saibamen in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai" (VG)
Tien, Saibamen in "Dragon Ball Z: Burst Limit" (VG)
Tien, Saibamen in "Dragon Ball Z: Sagas" (VG)
Tien, Saibamen, Nuova Shenron in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 3" (VG)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
Aesthetica of a Rogue Hero (TV) : Head Writer
Appleseed XIII (TV) : Head Writer
Appleseed XIII: Tartaros & Ouranos (movie) : Head Writer
Aquarion (TV) : Script (eps 1, 17), Head Writer
Aquarion Evol (TV) : Head Writer
Aria the Scarlet Ammo (TV) : Head Writer
Attack on Titan (TV) : Head Writer
B Gata H Kei - Yamada’s First Time (TV) : Head Writer
Baka and Test - Summon the Beasts (TV) : Head Writer
Baka and Test - Summon the Beasts 2 (TV) : Head Writer
Baka and Test: Summon the Beasts OVA : Head Writer
BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (TV) : Script, Head Writer
Ben-To (TV) : Head Writer
Birdy the Mighty Decode: The Cipher (OAV) : Head Writer
Birdy the Mighty Decode:02 (TV) : Head Writer
Birdy the Mighty: Decode (TV) : Head Writer
Black Butler (TV) : Head Writer
Black Butler II (OAV) : Head Writer
Black Butler II (TV) : Head Writer
Black Butler: Book of Murder (OAV) : Head Writer
Black Butler: His Butler, Performer (OAV) : Head Writer
BlazBlue Alter Memory (TV) : Head Writer
Blood-C (TV) : Head Writer
Blood-C: The Last Dark (movie) : Head Writer
Blue Gender (TV) : ADR Script, Script Supervision
Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai Add On Disc (OAV) : Head Writer
C – Control – The Money and Soul of Possibility (TV) : Head Writer
Cat Planet Cuties (OAV) : Head Writer
Cat Planet Cuties (TV) : Head Writer
A Certain Magical Index (TV) : Head Writer
A Certain Magical Index II (TV) : Head Writer
A Certain Magical Index: The Miracle of Endymion (movie) : Head Writer
A Certain Scientific Railgun (TV) : Head Writer
A Certain Scientific Railgun S (TV) : Head Writer
Chaos;HEAd (TV) : Head Writer
Chrome Shelled Regios (TV) : Head Writer
Code:Breaker (TV) : Head Writer
D-Frag! (TV) : Head Writer
Dance in the Vampire Bund (TV) : Head Writer
Darker than Black (TV) : Script (eps 1-4, 9), Commentary (ep 22), Head Writer
Darker than Black - Kuro no Keiyakusha: Gaiden (OAV) : Head Writer
Darker than Black: Gemini of the Meteor (TV) : Head Writer
Date A Live (TV) : Head Writer
Date A Live II (TV) : Head Writer
Deadman Wonderland (OAV) : Head Writer
Deadman Wonderland (TV) : Head Writer
(The) Devil is a Part-Timer! (TV) : Head Writer
Dragon Ball Movie 1: Curse of the Blood Rubies : Head Script Writer (Funimation dub)
Dragon Ball Movie 3: Mystical Adventure : Assistant Voice Director
Dragon Ball Z (TV) : Script (Kid Buu Saga; eps 261-276), ADR Script (Season 1 & 2 FUNimation Re-Dub)
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV) : Script (eps 1, 3), Head Writer
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV 2) : Head Writer
Dragon Ball Z Movie 4: Lord Slug : Script
Dragon Ball Z Movie 5: Cooler's Revenge : Script Supervision
Dragon Ball Z Movie 6: Return of Cooler : ADR Script
Dragon Ball Z Special 1: Bardock, The Father of Goku : Assistant Voice Director
Dragon Ball Z Special 2: The History of Trunks : Assistant Voice Director
Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods (movie) : Head Writer
Eden of the East (TV) : Head Writer
Eden of the East: Paradise Lost (movie) : Script, Commentary, Head Writer
Eden of the East: The King of Eden (movie) : Head Writer
EUREKA SEVEN AO (OAV) : Head Writer
EUREKA SEVEN AO (TV) : Head Writer
Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (movie) : Script, Head Writer
Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance (movie) : Script, Head Writer
Evangelion: 3.0 You Can (Not) Redo (movie) : Head Writer
Fafner: Heaven and Earth (movie) : Script, Head Writer
Fairy Tail (TV) : Commentary (ep 45), Head Writer
Fairy Tail (TV 2/2014) : Head Writer
Fairy Tail the Movie: Phoenix Priestess : Head Writer
Fractale (TV) : Head Writer
Freezing (TV) : Head Writer
Freezing Vibration (TV) : Head Writer
Fruits Basket (TV) : Commentary (ep 26), Script Adaptation
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (OAV) : Head Writer
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (TV) : Script (eps 1-3), Head Writer
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of Milos (movie) : Head Writer
(The) Future Diary (TV) : Head Writer
Ga-Rei-Zero (TV) : Head Writer
Ghost in the Shell: Arise (OAV) : Head Writer
Good Luck Girl! (TV) : Head Writer
Guilty Crown (TV) : Head Writer
.hack//Quantum (OAV) : Head Writer
Haganai (TV) : Head Writer
Haganai NEXT (TV) : Head Writer
Hal (movie) : Head Writer
Heaven's Lost Property (TV) : Head Writer
Heaven's Lost Property Forte (TV) : Head Writer
Heaven's Lost Property: Project Pink (OAV) : Head Writer
Heaven’s Lost Property the Movie: The Angeloid of Clockwork : Head Writer
Hero Tales (TV) : Head Writer
Hetalia - Axis Powers (TV) : Head Writer
Hetalia Axis Powers: Paint it, White! (movie) : Head Writer
Hetalia World Series (TV) : Commentary (ep 36), Head Writer
High School DxD (TV) : Head Writer
High School DxD New (TV) : Head Writer
Hyperdimension Neptunia (TV) : Head Writer
Initial D (TV) : Head Writer (FUNimation Dub)
Initial D: Extra Stage (OAV) : Head Writer (FUNimation Dub)
Initial D: Second Stage (TV) : Head Writer (FUNimation Dub)
Is This a Zombie? (OAV) : Head Writer
Is This a Zombie? (TV) : Head Writer
Is This a Zombie? of the Dead (TV) : Head Writer
Jormungand (TV) : Head Writer
Jormungand Perfect Order (TV) : Head Writer
Kamisama Kiss (TV) : Head Writer
Karneval (TV) : Head Writer
Kaze no Stigma (TV) : Head Writer
KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple (TV) : Head Writer (Season 1)
Kiddy Grade (TV) : Script Adaptation
King of Thorn (movie) : Head Writer
Kodocha (TV) : ADR Script
Last Exile: Fam, The Silver Wing (TV) : Head Writer
(The) Legend of the Legendary Heroes (TV) : Head Writer
Level E (TV) : Head Writer
Linebarrels of Iron (TV) : Head Writer (eps 25-26)
Lupin III: Dead or Alive (movie) : Script
Lupin III: Farewell to Nostradamus (movie) : Script Adaptation
Lupin III: The Pursuit of Harimao's Treasure (special) : Script Supervision
Lupin III: The Secret of Twilight Gemini (movie) : Script
Lupin III: The Woman Called Fujiko Mine (TV) : Head Writer
Maken-Ki! Battling Venus (TV) : Head Writer
Mass Effect: Paragon Lost (movie) : Head Writer
Michiko & Hatchin (TV) : Head Writer
Mushi-Shi (TV) : ADR Script (eps 1-2, 11-12), Head Writer
My Bride Is a Mermaid (TV) : Head Writer
Ninja Slayer From Animation (ONA) : Head Writer
Nobunagun (TV) : Head Writer
Noragami (TV) : Head Writer
Oh! Edo Rocket (TV) : Head Writer
Ōkami-san & Her Seven Companions (TV) : Head Writer
One Piece (TV) : ADR Script (FUNimation; eps 153, 161), Head Writer (FUNimation; 116 episodes
eps 54-143, 150-153, 158-161, 167-169, 172-177, 182-185, 191-195
)

One Piece Film Strong World (movie 10) : Head Writer
One Piece Film Z (movie) : Head Writer
One Piece Jidaigeki Special: Luffy Oyabun Torimonocho : Head Writer
Origin ~Spirits of the Past~ (movie) : ADR Script
Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt (TV) : Head Writer
Ping Pong (TV) : Head Writer
Princess Jellyfish (TV) : Head Writer
Psycho-Pass (TV) : Head Writer
Red Data Girl (TV) : Head Writer
Rideback (TV) : Head Writer
RIN - Daughters of Mnemosyne (TV) : Script (ep 1), Head Writer
Robotics;Notes (TV) : Head Writer
Rosario + Vampire (TV) : Head Writer
Rosario + Vampire Capu2 (TV) : Head Writer
(The) Sacred Blacksmith (TV) : Head Writer
Sakura Taisen: Ecole de Paris (OAV) : Script
Sakura Taisen: Sumire (OAV) : Script
Sankarea: Undying Love (TV) : Head Writer
School Rumble (TV) : Head Writer
School Rumble: 2nd Semester (TV) : Head Writer
School Rumble: Extra Class (OAV) : Head Writer
Sekirei (TV) : Head Writer
Sekirei: Pure Engagement (TV) : Head Writer
Selector Infected Wixoss (TV) : Head Writer
Sengoku Basara - Samurai Kings: The Movie : Head Writer
Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings (TV) : Head Writer
Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings 2 (TV) : Head Writer
Senran Kagura: Ninja Flash! (TV) : Head Writer
Shakugan no Shana (movie) : Head Writer
Shakugan no Shana III (Final) (TV) : Head Writer
Shakugan no Shana S (OAV) : Head Writer
Shakugan no Shana Second (TV) : Head Writer
Shangri-La (TV) : Head Writer
Shiki (TV) : Commentary (eps 1, 22), Head Writer
Shin chan (TV) : Adaptation (FUNimation; eps 1, 14)
Shuffle! (TV) : Head Writer
(The) Slayers Evolution-R (TV) : Head Writer
(The) Slayers Revolution (TV) : Head Writer
Solty Rei (TV) : Script, Head Writer
Soul Eater (TV) : Head Writer
Soul Eater Not! (TV) : Head Writer
Space Dandy (TV) : Head Writer
Space Dandy Season 2 (TV) : Script (eps 4, 6, 8-9), Head Writer
Spice and Wolf II (TV) : Head Writer
Steins;Gate (TV) : Commentary (ep 12), Head Writer
Steins;Gate Fuka Ryōiki no Déjà vu (movie) : Head Writer
Strike Witches (movie) : Head Writer
Strike Witches 2 (TV) : Head Writer
Summer Wars (movie) : Head Writer
Tales of Vesperia: The First Strike (movie) : Head Writer
Tenchi Muyo! GXP (TV) : Script
Tenchi Muyo! Ryo Ohki (OAV 3/2003) : Script Adaptation
Tenchi Muyo! Ryo Ohki: Final Confrontations (OAV) : Script Adaptation
Tenchi Muyo! War on Geminar (OAV) : Head Writer
To (OAV) : Head Writer
Tokyo Ghoul (TV) : Head Writer
Tokyo Ravens (TV) : Head Writer
Toriko (TV) : Head Writer
(The) Tower of Druaga: The Aegis of Uruk (TV) : Head Writer
(The) Tower of Druaga: the Sword of Uruk (TV) : Head Writer
Trigun: Badlands Rumble (movie) : Head Writer
Trinity Blood (TV) : Head Writer
Tsubasa RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE the Movie: The Princess in the Birdcage Kingdom : Head Writer
Tsubasa Tokyo Revelations (OAV) : Head Writer
Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE (TV) : Head Writer (eps 27-52)
Tsubasa: Spring Thunder (OAV) : Head Writer
Unbreakable Machine-Doll (TV) : Head Writer
Vexille - 2077 Isolation of Japan (movie) : Script, Head Writer
Wanna Be the Strongest in the World (TV) : Head Writer
We Without Wings - Under the Innocent Sky (TV) : Head Writer
Wolf and the Amber-colored Melancholy (OAV) : Head Writer
Wolf Children (movie) : Head Writer
xxxHOLiC (TV) : Head Writer
xxxHOLiC the Movie: A Midsummer Night's Dream : Head Writer
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (TV) : Script Supervision

Cast in:
(English version)
Aquarion Evol (TV) as Apollon
Attack on Titan (TV) as Dieter
Baccano! (TV) as Elmer C. Albatross (eps 7, 14-16)
Baki the Grappler (TV) as Doctor
Basilisk (TV); Chikuma Koshiro
BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (TV) as Eiji
Birdy the Mighty Decode:02 (TV) as Dohlay
Birdy the Mighty: Decode (TV) as Bay Gelabu Bela (ep 5)
Black Butler (TV) as Paul Jones (ep 9)
Black Butler II (TV)
Black Cat (TV) as River Zastory
Blue Gender (TV); Joey Heald
Blue Gender: The Warrior (movie) as Joey Heald
Burst Angel (TV); Hiroki (ep 19)
Case Closed (TV); Alan (ep 20); Dr. Preston (ep 103); Johnny (ep 19); Kannen (eps 53-54); Latham Laney (eps 79, 99); Security Guard #1 (ep 8)
Case Closed The Movie: The Time Bombed Skyscraper as Taguchi
A Certain Scientific Railgun (TV)
Chrome Shelled Regios (TV) as Vanzeh Hardey
Claymore (TV) as Awakened Male 3 (eps 18-19)
D.Gray-man (TV); Head Akuma (ep 45)
Darker than Black (TV) as Naked Contractor (ep 26)
Darker than Black - Kuro no Keiyakusha: Gaiden (OAV)
Darker than Black: Gemini of the Meteor (TV)
Desert Punk (TV) as Matsu (eps 21-23)
Dragon Age: Dawn of the Seeker (movie) as Anthony
Dragon Ball (TV) as Cow Scat; Old Announcer; Tien
Dragon Ball GT (TV) as Danny's Father (ep 40); Gelbian Elder (eps 7-8); Tien (Funimation; eps 40, 64)
Dragon Ball Movie 3: Mystical Adventure as Tien Shenhan
Dragon Ball Z (TV) as Gregory; Inspector Dog (ep 22); Tien
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV) as Caroni; Gregory (eps 7-8); Tien
Dragon Ball Z Movie 3: The Tree of Might as Tien (Uncut)
Dragon Ball Z Movie 4: Lord Slug as Angira
Dragon Ball Z Movie 8: The Legendary Super Saiyan as Examiner; Shamo's Grandfather
Dragon Ball Z Movie 9: Bojack Unbound as Tenshinhan; Tien
Dragon Ball Z Special 1: Bardock, The Father of Goku
Dragon Ball Z Special 2: The History of Trunks as Tien
Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods (movie) as Tien
Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection 'F' (movie) as Tien Shinhan
Eden of the East (TV) as Haruo Kasuga
Eden of the East: Paradise Lost (movie) as Haruo Kasuga
Eden of the East: The King of Eden (movie) as Haruo Kasuga
EUREKA SEVEN AO (TV)
Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (movie)
Fairy Tail (TV); Fried Justine; Galuna Demon (eps 13-18); Traveler (ep 15)
Fairy Tail (TV 2/2014) as Fried Justine
Fairy Tail the Movie: Phoenix Priestess as Fried Justine
Fruits Basket (TV) as Shigure Sohma
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) as Dorochet
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (TV); Dolcetto
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie - Conqueror of Shamballa as Dorochet
(The) Future Diary (TV)
Glass Fleet (TV) as Gil (eps 5-6, 13); Lacuree (eps 15, 18-19)
Grappler Baki Maximum Tournament (TV) as Doctor
Guilty Crown (TV)
Gunslinger Girl (TV) as Jose
Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino (OAV) as José
Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino (TV) as José
Hell Girl (TV) as Hajime Shibata
Hero Tales (TV) as Ryuko Mouten
Hetalia - Axis Powers (TV) as Switzerland
Hetalia Axis Powers: Paint it, White! (movie) as Switzerland
Hetalia The Beautiful World (TV) as Switzerland
Hetalia World Series (TV)
High School DxD BorN (TV) as Loki
Initial D: Third Stage (movie) as Takeshi Nakazato
Kiddy Grade (TV) as Smith
Kodocha (TV) as Rei Sagami
Last Exile: Fam, The Silver Wing (TV) as Sorūsh
(The) Legend of the Legendary Heroes (TV) as Sui Orla
Lupin III: Island of Assassins (special) as Victor (Vicky)
Mass Effect: Paragon Lost (movie)
Michiko & Hatchin (TV) as Nei Feng-Yi (ep 17)
MoonPhase (TV) as Jeda
Mushi-Shi (TV) as Shiro (ep 8)
Oh! Edo Rocket (TV) as Kazuki Nakashima (ep 23)
One Piece (TV) (FUNimation); Fullbody (FUNimation); Lucky Roux; Marine C (ep 3); Monda; Sailor A (ep 1)
Origin ~Spirits of the Past~ (movie) as Cain
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) as Tetsuya Sendo (eps 22-23)
Peach Girl (TV) as Raiden (ep 5)
Phantom ~Requiem for the Phantom~ (TV)
Rosario + Vampire (TV)
Rosario + Vampire Capu2 (TV)
Samurai 7 (TV); Kanzo (4 episodes
eps 11-12, 25-26
)

Sands of Destruction (TV) as Morte's Father (ep 12)
Save Me! Lollipop (TV) as Gou
School Rumble (TV)
Sekirei: Pure Engagement (TV) as Takehito Asama
Sgt. Frog (TV)
Shakugan no Shana III (Final) (TV) as Johann
Shakugan no Shana Second (TV) as Johann
Shigurui: Death Frenzy (TV) as Gennosuke Fujiki
Shiki (TV) as Seishin Muroi
Shin chan (TV) (FUNimation)
SHINOBI - Heart Under Blade (live-action movie) as Chikuma Koshiro
Solty Rei (TV); Police Officer (Omake); Researcher B (eps 15-16)
Soul Eater (TV) as Rachel's Father (ep 29)
Speed Grapher (TV) as Odawara
Spice and Wolf (TV) as Zheren
Spiral (TV) as Eyes Rutherford
Steins;Gate (TV) as Announcer (eps 23-24); Rounder (ep 13)
Strike Witches (TV) as Dr. Miyafuji
Strike Witches 2 (TV) as Dr. Miyafuji (ep 8)
Summer Wars (movie) as Tasuke Jinnouchi
To (OAV) as Sergei (Symbiotic Planet)
Tokyo Ravens (TV) as Kousaka
Toriko (TV) as Taccino
Trinity Blood (TV) as Father Hugue de Watteau
Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE (TV) as Soseki (4 episodes
eps 33-34, 36-37
)

Yu Yu Hakusho: Eizou Hakusho (OAV) as Kurama
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (TV) as Kurama
Yu Yu Hakusho: The Movie as Kurama (FUNimation)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none