Dance with Devils (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ダンス ウィズ デビルス (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Ritsuka Tachibana is a female second-year high school student who attends Shiko Academy in Shiko Town. She enjoyed her school life while living with her mother Maria, but one day, that balance fell into ruin when she discovers several of her attractive, male classmate are demons.
User Ratings: 95 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Very good: 10 votes (sub:9, dub:1)
 Good: 19 votes (sub:17, dub:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 22 votes (sub:20, dub:2)
 So-so: 15 votes (sub:12, dub:3)
 Not really good: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:4, dub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 206 users, rank: #3017 (of 7042)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.884 (Decent), std. dev.: 2.0615, rank: #5441 (of 7060)
Weighted mean: 5.749 (Decent−), rank: #5652 (of 7060) (seen all: 6.18 / seen some: 3.93 / won't finish: 3.78)
Bayesian estimate: 5.962 (Decent), rank: #4682 (of 5330)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2015-10-07
Opening Theme:
"Kakusei no Air" (覚醒のAir; Air of Awakening) by Wataru Hatano
Ending Theme:
"Mademoiselle" (Mademo★iselle) by Pentacle★
Insert song:
"Crazy about you" by Sōma Saitō, Wataru Hatano, Takashi Kondo, Subaru Kimura, Daisuke Hirakawa, and Tatsuhisa Suzuki (ep 11)
"Dance with Destinies Overture" by Himeka Akaneya, Sōma Saitō, and Wataru Hatano (ep 4)
"Dance with Destinies" by Himeka Akaneya, Sōma Saitō, and Wataru Hatano (ep 12)
"EMO LIAR" by Takashi Kondo, Subaru Kimura, and Daisuke Hirakawa (ep 10)
"Itsuka Yume de Mita Basho e" (いつか夢で見た場所へ) by Sōma Saitō & Himika Akaneya (ep 8)
"Itsuka Yume de Mita Basho e" (いつか夢で見た場所へ; Someday Towards The Place We Saw In A Dream) by Himeka Akaneya and Sōma Saitō (ep 8)
"Kaze no Yokan Acoustic" (風の予感 Acoustic; Premonition of Wind Acoustic) by Himika Akaneya (ep 3)
"Kaze no Yokan" (風の予感; Premonition of Wind) by Himika Akaneya (ep 1)
"KETTO ~Yuzurenai Semegiai~" (KETTO ~譲れない せめぎあい~ ; KETTO ~Unyielding Conflict~) by Sōma Saitō and Wataru Hatano (ep 9)
"Kimi Dake no Exorcist" (君だけのエクソシスト; Exorcist Only for You) by Wataru Hatano (ep 4)
"Renbin Youranka" (憐憫揺籃歌; Compassionate Lullaby) by Daisuke Hirakawa (ep 6)
"VANQUISH" by Subaru Kimura (ep 5)
"Wagana wa Rem Arlond" (我が名はレム・アーロンド; I'm Rem Arlond) by Sōma Saitō (ep 2)
"Warera Shiko Gakuen Seitokai" (我ら四皇學園生徒会; We, The Shiko Academy Student Council) by Sōma Saitō, Takashi Kondo, Subaru Kimura, Daisuke Hirakawa (ep 1)
"Watakushi wa Chūjitsuna Inu Desu" (ワタクシは忠実 な 犬 です; I am a Faithful Dog) by Tatsuhisa Suzuki (ep 7)
"Yami no Hanayome Reprise" (闇の花嫁 Reprise; Bride of Darkness Reprise) by Grimoire ensemble (ep 11)
"Yami no Hanayome" (闇の花嫁; Bride of Darkness) by Grimoire ensemble (ep 1)
"Yoru wa Akenai" (夜は明けない; Night Won't Open) by Grimoire ensemble (ep 3)
"Yūwaku Amor" (誘惑❤︎amor) by Takashi Kondo (ep 3)
News: Show:
Animax Updates (Jan 20, 2016)
Animax UK Adds Ten Anime (Oct 21, 2015)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Ai Yoshimura
Series Composition: Tomoko Konparu
Script:
Rika Nakase (eps 3-4)
Teruko Utsumi (ep 5)
Tomoko Konparu (eps 1-2)
Storyboard:
Ai Yoshimura (eps 1-2)
Keiichiro Kawaguchi (ep 3)
Kou Matsuo (ep 4)
Yoshiko Mikami (ep 5)
Original Character Design: Hirotaka Maeda (Rejet)
Character Design: Yuka Takashina
Chief Animation Director:
Kyoko Kotani (eps 2, 4)
Maho Suzuki (eps 1, 3, 5)
Yuka Takashina (eps 1-4)
Animation Director:
Akiko Matsuo (ep 1)
Asami Sodeyama (ep 4)
Chie Mishima (ep 4)
Chiyoko Sakamoto (ep 4)
Etsushi Mori (ep 4)
Hiromi Maezawa (eps 1, 5)
Ikumi Sato (ep 4)
Kyoko Kotani (ep 1)
Maho Suzuki (ep 1)
Manami Fukuyo (ep 1)
Mika Saitou (ep 2)
Naoko Ise (ep 5)
Natsuo Kawamura (ep 1)
Shuuji Takahara (ep 3)
Takuro Shinbo (Nakamura Production; ep 12)
Yasuko Sakuma (ep 1)
Yōko Naeki (ep 4)
Yumenosuke Tokuda (eps 1, 5)
Yūri Ichinose (ep 3)
Producer:
Hiroyuki Tanaka (田中宏幸 Avex Entertainment)
Jun Fukuda (The Klockworx Co., Ltd.)
Kazuhiro Asou (NAS)
Kozue Kananiwa (MOVIC)

Insert Song Performance:
Daisuke Hirakawa (eps 1, 6, 10-11)
Emiri Hanabusa (Grimoire ensemble; ep 3)
Himika Akaneya (5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8, 12
)

Kent Itō (Grimoire ensemble; eps 1, 3, 11)
Misaki Nakamura (Grimoire ensemble; ep 3)
Norihito Hase (Grimoire ensemble; eps 1, 3, 11)
Shunsuke Takeuchi (Grimoire ensemble; eps 1, 3, 11)
Sōma Saitō (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8-9, 12
)

Subaru Kimura (eps 1, 5, 10-11)
Takashi Kondo (eps 1, 3, 10-11)
Tatsuhisa Suzuki (eps 7, 11)
Wataru Hatano (eps 4, 9, 11-12)
Yoshiki Nakajima (Grimoire ensemble; eps 1, 3, 11)
Yumi Nagata (Grimoire ensemble; ep 3)
Key Animation:
Akiko Kumada (ep 5)
Akio Kitahara (ep 3)
Atsuko Takahashi (ep 8)
Atsushi Saito (ep 5)
Atsushi Tsukamoto (ep 4)
Aya Sasaki (ep 6)
Ayako Suzuki (ep 1)
Ayano Ogasawara (Studio Gash; eps 9, 11)
Ayano Sugai (Nakamura Production; ep 12)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (eps 2, 7)
Chie Ōtsuki (eps 9, 12)
Emi Sato (ep 4)
Etsushi Mori (ep 4)
Fumino Fujii (Studio Gash; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 11-12
)

Fumiyo Kimura (ep 12)
Hideki Watanabe (eps 2, 9)
Hideo Maru (eps 9, 12)
Hiroki Koike (ep 7)
Hiromi Abe (ep 9)
Hiromi Ariga (eps 2, 9)
Hiromi Kurosawa (Nakamura Production; ep 12)
Hiromi Maezawa (eps 1, 5)
Hiromi Ogata (Studio Gash; ep 11)
Hiroshi Maejima (J-Cube; eps 1, 11)
Hiroshi Matsumoto (ep 4)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 2)
Ikkō Inaguma (ep 4)
Ikuko Matsushita (ep 2)
Kanako Baba (ep 10)
Kanako Hiroo (ep 3)
Kaoru Maehara (eps 3, 8)
Kaoru Miura (Studio Gash; eps 8, 11)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (ep 2)
Kazuyo Nakamura (ep 12)
Kenta Yokoya (ep 8)
Koji Asawa (eps 6, 10)
Kosuke Iwanaga (ep 4)
Kumiko Tokunaga (eps 2, 8)
Kyōko Yoshimi (eps 1, 5, 8, 12)
Kyosuke Matsui (ep 10)
Mai Ogawa (ep 1)
Maiko Onishi (ep 6)
Maki Ando (ep 3)
Maki Fujita (ep 3)
Maki Hashimoto (eps 6, 10)
Makiko Fujiwara (ep 12)
Mamiko Nakanishi (Studio Gash; eps 3, 7-9, 11)
Mari Shirakawa (eps 6, 10)
Mariko Emori (ep 5)
Mariko Inagaki (ep 3)
Masanori Aoyama (ep 9)
Masashi Sato (eps 4, 6, 10)
Michiko Takahashi (ep 12)
Miho Sekimoto (eps 2, 9)
Mina Itou (eps 2, 9, 12)
Miwa Katayama (ep 9)
Miyuki Honda (eps 1-2)
Miyuki Inoue (eps 2-3, 9)
Miyuki Kobayashi (ep 8)
Moe Tanaka (ep 4)
Naoko Hayashi (Studio Gash; eps 2, 9, 11)
Naoko Ise (ep 2)
Naoko Takahashi (eps 5-6, 10)
Naomi Takehara (ep 1)
Nobuhiko Kawakami (eps 1, 3, 8, 12)
Noriko Hatta (ep 10)
Nozomu Shimazaki (eps 2, 9)
Rie Maehara (eps 1, 5, 12)
Risa Suzuki (ep 3)
Ryō Nagashima (ep 4)
Ryoko Kawamura (eps 7-8)
Ryousuke Tanigawa (Studio Gash; ep 11)
Satoshi Miyoshi (Nakamura Production; ep 12)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 3, 8)
Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 2)
Shinji Itadaki (ep 1)
Shiro Shibata (ep 6)
Shō Hamada (eps 2-3, 9)
Shouichi Funaki (ep 8)
Sōichi Honda (ep 5)
Taeko Mitsuhashi (Nakamura Production; ep 12)
Takayuki Nakano (ep 3)
Takeo Shuto (ep 9)
Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production; ep 12)
Takurō Sakurai (ep 10)
Tatsuya Urano (eps 2, 9)
Tomoaki Kado (ep 1)
Tomoe Kikuchi (Nakamura Production; ep 12)
Tomoki Kōda (ep 7)
Tomoko Kusuki (eps 6, 10)
Tomomi Kimura (ep 9)
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; ep 12)
Toshiharu Kudō (ep 7)
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (eps 3, 8)
Yasuko Miyazaki (eps 3, 8)
Yasuko Sakuma (eps 2, 5, 8, 12)
Yasuyuki Tada (ep 4)
Yayoi Takano (ep 7)
Yōko Fukushima (eps 6, 10)
Yoriko Gotō (ep 1)
Yoshihiro Itoo (ep 9)
Yoshiko Shimizu (ep 8)
Youko Satou (ep 7)
Yuichiro Yamada (eps 3, 8)
Yūji Wada (eps 6, 10)
Yukari Takano (ep 7)
Yuki Kudou (Nakamura Production; ep 12)
Yuki Masutani (ep 8)
Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; ep 12)
Yuri Nakajima (eps 1, 5, 9)
Yuriko Ikehara (eps 6, 10)
Yuta Hasegawa (ep 6)
Yuusuke Noma (ep 11)
Music producer: Junpei Fujita
Theme Song Performance:
Daisuke Hirakawa (ED; as Pentacle★)
Sōma Saitō (ED; as Pentacle★)
Subaru Kimura (ED; as Pentacle★)
Takashi Kondo (ED; as Pentacle★)
Wataru Hatano (OP, ED; as Pentacle★)
Daisuke Hirakawa as Shiki Natsumezaka
Himika Akaneya as Ritsuka Tachibana
Sōma Saitō as Rem Kaginuki
Subaru Kimura as Mage Nanashiro
Takashi Kondo as Urie Sogami
Wataru Hatano as Lindo Tachibana

Hibiku Yamamura as Maria Tachibana
Risae Matsuda as Azuna Kuzuha
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Loewen
Yuuto Suzuki as Jek

Akira Daniel Duncan as Narration (ep 1)
Ayaka Nanase as Schoolgirl (ep 8)
Ayaka Nishina as Schoolgirl (ep 8)
Azuki Shibuya as Schoolgirl (ep 1)
Azumi Waki as Schoolgirl (ep 4)
Chiaki Shimogama as Schoolgirl (ep 5)
Eiichirō Tokumoto as
Exorcist (ep 9)
Mafia member (ep 5)
Policeman A (ep 1)
Teacher (ep 5)
Erii Yamazaki as Schoolgirl (ep 2)
Hibiku Yamamura as
Lindo Tachibana (child)
Schoolgirl (ep 8)
Hisako Tōjō as Slave (ep 11)
Junya Enoki as
Priest C (eps 6, 9)
Schoolboy (ep 2)
Vampire (eps 1, 8, 11-12)
Kai Naraoka as Schoolboy (ep 8)
Kanami Satou as
Cake Shop Clerk (ep 3)
Martha (ep 9)
Kanehira Yamamoto as Grandfather (eps 6, 9)
Kaoru Sakura as Schoolgirl (ep 3)
Kaya Okuno as Schoolgirl A (eps 1-2, 5)
Kazutomi Yamamoto as
Lind Tachibana (young)
Loewen (dog form)
Keiji Fujiwara as Lord Nesta
M.A.O as Schoolgirl (ep 5)
Mana Shimizu as Schoolgirl (ep 2)
Marie Aida as Schoolgirl (ep 3)
Megumi Toda as Voice (ep 6)
Minami Shinoda as Schoolgirl (ep 4)
Naoto Kobayashi as
Exorcist (ep 9)
Mafia member (ep 5)
Schoolboy (ep 5)
Thug (ep 10)
Underling (ep 6)
Vampire (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)
Natsumi Oshita as Schoolgirl (ep 4)
Nozomi Nakazato as Schoolgirl (ep 4)
Rika Abe as Schoolgirl (ep 8)
Shinya Takahashi as
Limousine driver (ep 2)
Mafia member (ep 5)
Policeman B (ep 1)
Priest B (eps 6, 9)
Schoolboy (ep 5)
Shiori Sugiura as Schoolgirl (ep 8)
Shuuhei Iwase as Vampire (ep 11)
Takehiro Hasu as
Priest A (eps 4, 6, 9)
Vampire (ep 12)
Teikanan as Mafia Boss (ep 5)
Tomoyo Takayanagi as Answering Machine (ep 3)
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Rem's father (ep 7)
Yoshino Aoyama as Schoolgirl (ep 1)
Yukiko Yao as Schoolgirl (ep 5)
Yurika Suda as Kitten (ep 10)

Japanese companies
Animation Direction: Nakamura Production (ep 12)
Animation Production: Brain's Base
Animation Production Cooperation: Daume (eps 6, 10)
Backgrounds: Studio TENJIN
Broadcaster:
BS Fuji (2015-10-11 24:30)
Sun TV (2015-10-08 25:30)
Tokyo MX (2015-10-07 23:30)
Key Animation:
J-Cube (ep 11)
Jumondo (eps 6, 10)
Nakamura Production (ep 12)
Studio Gash (ep 11)
Studio Wanpack (ep 4)
Music Production: DIVE II Entertainment
Original Creator: Rejet
Photography: BBD
VTR Editing: Imagica
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Kyle Phillips
Script:
Cherami Leigh (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Kristen McGuire (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-7, 9, 11
)


ADR Script Prep: Jean-Luc Hester
Assistant ADR Engineer:
Alyssa Galindo (ep 7)
Brandon Peters (eps 6, 8-10)
David Franco (ep 7)
Domonique French (ep 1)
Jeremy Woods (ep 5)
Jose Sandoval (ep 2)
Kevin Cellar (eps 5-6)
Matt Grounds (ep 2)
Nagaris Johnson (eps 9-10)
Lead ADR Engineer:
Alyssa Galindo (eps 5-6)
Domonique French (eps 2-4, 7-12)
Patrick Morphy (ep 1)
Lead Writer: Jamie Marchi
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps
Dawn M. Bennett as Ritsuka Tachibana

Aaron Roberts as Urie Sogami
Derick Snow as Loewen
Garret Storms as Rem Kaginuki
Gregory Lush as Lindo Tachibana
Ricco Fajardo as Mage Nanashiro
Seth Magill as Shiki Natsumezaka

Brandon Potter as Narrator
Dave Trosko as Jek
Garrett Schenck as Grandfather
Greg Dulcie as Rem's Father (ep 7)
J. Michael Tatum as Nesta
Jim White as Priest
Katherine Bourne as Azuna Kuzuha
Leah Clark as Marta Tachibana
Morgan Berry as Lindo Tachibana (young)
Morgan Garrett as Maria Tachibana

Alejandro Saab (eps 2, 8, 11)
Alex Moore (ep 3)
Apphia Yu (eps 3, 5)
Austin Tindle (eps 2, 10-11)
Ben Bryant (eps 5-6)
Boomer West (ep 12)
Bryn Apprill (ep 1)
Caitlin Glass (ep 3)
Cherami Leigh (ep 8)
Dallas Reid (eps 1-2)
Domonique French (eps 4, 12)
Francis Henry (eps 10-11)
Grace Neeley (ep 1)
Greg Silva (eps 10-11)
Heather Walker (eps 3, 5-6)
Janelle Lutz (ep 2)
Jeremy Inman (ep 5)
John Burgmeier (ep 12)
Josh Grelle (ep 12)
Joshua Sherman (eps 2, 5-6)
Justin Briner (eps 9-10)
Justin Duncan (ep 8)
Justin Pate (ep 11)
Ken Marmon (ep 5)
Kent Williams (ep 1)
Kyle Phillips (7 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 8-9, 12
)
Lara Woodhull (ep 5)
Leah Clark (ep 8)
Lloyd Harvey (ep 2)
Marla Acevedo (ep 8)
Micah Solusod (ep 12)
Mikaela Krantz (eps 1-2, 5)
Monica Rial (eps 3-4)
Natalie Hoover (eps 5-6)
Patrick Morphy (eps 1, 12)
Phil Parsons (eps 5, 12)
Robert McCollum (eps 5-6, 9)
Sara Ragsdale (ep 8)
Sarah Wiedenheft (eps 1, 10-11)
Steph Garrett (ep 4)
Suzanna Fox (ep 2)
Tabitha Ray (eps 4, 8)
Terri Doty (ep 3)
Tyler Walker (eps 1, 4)
Will Short (ep 1)
Winston Daniels (ep 12)
English companies
Internet Streaming:
Daisuki (Expired 09/19/17 JST 11:00)
FUNimation Entertainment
Tubi TV
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
French cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology