Rage of Bahamut: Genesis (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© Cygames, Inc.


Alternative title:
Rage of Bahamut Genesis
Shingeki no Bahamut Genesis (Japanese)
神撃のバハムート GENESIS (Japanese)
Genres: action, fantasy
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Mistarcia is a magical world where humans, gods, and demons mingle together. In the past, the black-and-silver winged Bahamut has threatened to destroy the land, but humans, gods, and demons overcame their differences to fight together and seal its power. The key to that seal was split in two, one half given to the gods and the other to demons, so that they would never be united and Bahamut never released. Now, two thousand years later, the world is in an era of peace - until the day a woman steals the gods' half of the key.
User Ratings: 465 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 43 votes (sub:39, dub:1, others:3
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 133 votes (sub:125, dub:6, raw:1, others:1
1 Turkish subtitled
)
 Very good: 138 votes (sub:127, dub:7, raw:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 94 votes (sub:83, dub:6, ?:1, raw:1, others:3
1 Russian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 34 votes (sub:29, ?:1, raw:1, dub:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 19 votes (sub:17, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 683 users, rank: #1541 (of 6656)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.957 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.3175, rank: #606 (of 6655)
Weighted mean: 7.904 (Very good), rank: #570 (of 6655) (seen all: 7.96 / seen some: 7.26 / won't finish: 4.89)
Bayesian estimate: 7.893 (Very good), rank: #405 (of 5013)
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2014-10-06
Opening Theme:
"EXiSTENCE" by SiM
Ending Theme:
"Promised Land" by Risa Shimizu
News: Show:
Anime Limited Updates (May 25, 2016)
Anime Limited Updates (May 17, 2016)
Anime Limited Updates (May 6, 2016)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Rage of Bahamut: Genesis - The Complete Series (BD+DVD) 2016-04-26 (from $41.99)
    Rage of Bahamut: Genesis - The Complete Series [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2016-04-26 (from $77.06)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Keiichi Satou
Series Composition: Keiichi Hasegawa
Script:
Akira Tanizaki (eps 3, 5, 9)
Keiichi Hasegawa (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-12 even
)

Masanao Akahoshi (eps 7, 11)
Episode Director:
Akihiko Yamashita (ep 12)
Atsushi Wakabayashi (eps 2, 10)
Fumio Ito (ep 9)
Hiroshi Takeuchi (ep 11)
Kenji Mutou (eps 1, 4)
Kim Dong Jun (eps 3, 8)
Masashi Abe (eps 6, 10)
Shinichi Matsumi (eps 1, 3-6, 8-9)
Takashi Ikari (ep 7)
Tomoyuki Kurokawa (eps 7, 10)
Yoshihide Ibata (ep 5)
Music: Yoshihiro Ike
Character Design: Naoyuki Onda
Art Director: Hideki Nakamura
Chief Animation Director: Naoyuki Onda
Animation Director:
Chiemi Shirasaki (ep 5)
Hisashi Abe (ep 12)
Ken Obata (eps 6, 10)
Kenji Hayama (eps 1-2, 12)
Kim Dong Jun (eps 3, 8)
Kosuke Murayama (ep 2)
Masaki Hinata (ep 2)
Masao Ebihara (eps 1-2, 4, 11)
Saya Takamatsu (ep 5)
Yong Sik Kim (ep 5)
Yoshimitsu Yamashita (5 episodes
eps 4-5, 7, 9, 12
)

Yuji Hosogoe (eps 1-2, 12)
Cgi Director: Shin'ya Sugai
Director of Photography: Hiro Yoshioka
Producer: Yuito Kimura

3D CG:
Ayumi Miwa (YAMATO WORKS)
Gō Kurosaki (Sublimation)
Hiroshi Ishikawa
Kazuki Yamashita (Sublimation)
Kodai Sato
Kōichi Yoshino (YAMATO WORKS)
Kotaro Ito (Sublimation)
Makoto Kanemoto (YAMATO WORKS)
Masaya Suzuki (Sublimation)
Naruho Kojima (Sublimation)
Ryūsuke Sakamoto (YAMATO WORKS)
Saori Honda
Satoshi Sawada (YAMATO WORKS)
Shinichi Ōhara (YAMATO WORKS)
Shotaro Akamine (Sublimation)
Takahiro Kawaguchi (Sublimation)
Tomotaka Okuno (Sublimation)
Yūki Ishikawa (YAMATO WORKS)
3D Model Cooperation:
Akira Nakamura (colobito)
Mai Nakamura (colobito)
Masato Kato (colobito)
Miyuki Aida (colobito)
Animation producer: Manabu Ohtsuka
Art Board:
Minoru Nishida (eps 2-13)
Yoshihiro Nagasuna (ep 2)
Assistant Director:
Hiroshi Kobayashi
Shinichi Matsumi (ep 2)
Assistant Director of Photography: Yoshiki Obata
Assistant producer: Yasuyuki Ueda (NBCUniversal Entertainment)
CG Producer: Jun Koishikawa
CGI Engineer: Susumu Masuuchi
Color design: Osamu Mikasa
Concept Design Works: Keiichi Satou
Editing: Kiyoshi Hirose
Editing Assistant: Mai Hasegawa
Effect Animation Director: Takashi Hashimoto
Ending Illustrations:
ezusuke (ep 10)
hikaru (ep 6)
Keiichi Satou (ep 6.5)
LM7 (ep 3)
Miyabi Kazashino (ep 8)
Mushimaro (ep 12)
Niji (ep 1)
Semsei (ep 9)
Soji Hisakata (ep 7)
Teddy (ep 4)
tricky Agura (ep 5)
Tsune-Kun (ep 2)
Gadget Design: Kenji Andou
Monster Design: Kenji Andou
Music Composition: Yoshihiro Ike
Music Performance:
Bahamut Choir (Chorus; ep 1)
Hana Inoue (Horn)
Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute; ep 1)
Hiroki Satou (Trombone)
Hiroyuki Koike Strings (Strings)
Isao Watanabe (Cimbasso)
Jonathan Hammill (Horn)
Junko Wakamatsu (Flute)
Katsuji Hamaguchi (Trumpet)
Ken'ichi Tsujimoto (Trumpet)
Kensho Hagiwara (Horn)
Kimio Yamane (Clarinet)
Luis Valle (Solo Trumpet; ep 1)
Mariko Shibata (Flute; ep 2)
Mizuka Motoki (Clarinet)
Ryota Fujii (Bass Trombone, Contrabass Trombone)
Shinsuke Torizuka (Trombone)
Shunji Inoue (Bassoon)
Takako Kitamura (Oboe)
Takashi Nishiumi (Acoustic Guitar; ep 1)
Takayuki Mogami (Oboe)
Tappi Iwase (Percussion; ep 1)
Tatsuo Nippashi (Horn)
Yu Koresawa (Oboe)
Yuki Andō (Trumpet)
Prop Design:
Mika Takazawa (eps 2-13)
Ryouko Nakano (eps 2-13)
Recording: Makoto Uchida
Recording Assistant:
Muneyuki Hatakeyama (Tokyo Digital Center)
Ryo Amakasu (Tokyo Digital Center)
Yumiko Shibusawa (Tokyo Digital Center)
Set Design: Hajime Satou
Sound Effects: Hiromune Kurahashi
Sound Production Manager: Takurou Okada
Sub-Character Design:
Atsushi Yamagata
Cagetzu Aizawa (eps 2-12)
Kenji Hayama (eps 1-2)
Masao Ebihara
Ryuji Shiromae (eps 3-12)
Yuji Hosogoe (eps 1-2)
Theme Song Arrangement:
SiM (OP)
Yoshihiro Ike (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
SiM (OP)
Yoshihiro Ike (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
MAH (OP)
Risa Shimizu (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Risa Shimizu (ED)
SiM (OP)
VFX Supervisor: Maki Morikawa
宣伝協力: Katsuya Ōta (NBCUniversal Entertainment)
Go Inoue as Kaisar Lidfard
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Favaro Leone
Risa Shimizu as Amira

Eri Kitamura as Kerberos
Hiroaki Hirata as Lavalley
Hiroshi Iwasaki as Bacchus
Kenjiro Tsuda as Martinet
Masakazu Morita as Azazel
Megumi Han as Jeanne D'Arc
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as Belzebuth
Tesshô Genda as Charioce XIII

Akiko Kawase as Bar-room girl C (ep 1)
Ayumi Fujimura as Gabriel
Ayumi Tsuji as Raphael
Binbin Takaoka as Pirate Captain (ep 4)
Chiaki Kanou as Rita's mother (ep 3)
Chisa Horii as Woman (ep 4)
Eri Kitamura as
Mes-dog
Os-dog
Eri Ōzeki as Uriel
Haruo Yamagishi as Staff officer (ep 7)
Hiroki Gotou as Man (ep 4)
Hisao Egawa as
Garth (ep 1)
Ghos (ep 1)
Itaru Yamamoto as Guard (ep 9)
Kashin Furuya as
Royal advisor (ep 8)
Villager (ep 8)
Katsuhiro Tokuishi as
Pirate (ep 4)
Soldier (ep 6)
Villager (ep 8)
Kenji Sugimura as Knight commander (ep 12)
Kenshirō Usuki as Man (ep 9)
Kenta Matsumoto as Populace & knight (ep 10)
Kōsuke Gotō as Outlaw B (ep 1)
Masamichi Kitada as Knight (ep 7)
Masao Komaya as Outlaw A (ep 1)
Masashi Tamaki as Archangel (eps 5, 9)
Masuo Amada as Amon (ep 4)
Miyuki Ichijou as Isabelia (Charioce's mother; ep 8)
Risa Shimizu as Nicole (ep 10)
Ryōsuke Kanemoto as Outlaw E (ep 1)
Seiko Tamura as Bar-room girl A (eps 1-2)
Seirou Ogino as Innkeeper (ep 12)
Shinpachi Tsuji as Shopkeeper (ep 1)
Shouta Aoi as Michael
Shozo Iizuka as Ancient Forest Dragon (ep 9)
Sō Nozawa as Outlaw C (ep 1)
Tadashi Miyazawa as Yogi (ep 4)
Takahiro Sakurai as Lucifer
Takuya Masumoto as Populace & knight (ep 10)
Tatsuya Takagi as Man (ep 9)
Tetsuo Kanao as Barossa (eps 5, 9)
Tomotaka Hachisuka as Outlaw D (ep 1)
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Pazuzu
Yasuhiro Mamiya as Rita's father (ep 3)
Yoshiaki Hasegawa as Knight (ep 2)
Yoshimitsu Takasugi as Friar (ep 10)
Yū Seki as Soldier (eps 6-7)
Yuka Nagayoshi as Bar-room girl B (eps 1-2)
Yutaka Aoyama as Gaurin
Japanese companies
Animation Production: MAPPA
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2014-10-08)
Nippon BS Broadcasting Corporation (2014-10-09)
KBS Kyoto (2014-10-07)
Saga Television Station Co., Ltd. (2014-10-11)
Sun TV (2014-10-06)
Tokyo MX (2014-10-07)
TV Aichi (2014-10-07)
Color Inspection:
Artemis (ep 10)
DEFA (eps 9, 11)
Studio μ (ep 10)
Internet Streaming:
Bandai Channel (2014-10-07)
GyaO! (2014-10-07)
Niconico (2014-10-07)
Rakuten ShowTime (2014-10-07)
Key Animation:
Jumondo (ep 2)
Marvy Jack (ep 4)
SEA Company (eps 4, 9)
STUDIO GAO (ep 2)
Studio Gimlet (ep 2)
union CHO (eps 4, 7, 11)
Original Creator: Cygames
Photography:
Anime Film (ep 11)
Asahi Production (ep 4)
Asura Film (ep 10)
Capsule (ED)
Cyan (ep 10)
Graphinica
J.C. Staff (eps 6-9)
MAPPA (eps 4, 7, 11)
PRA (eps 9-11)
Studio Elle (eps 10-11)
Production Cooperation: Dr. Movie (eps 3, 8)
special effects: Graphinica
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Sonny Strait
Script: Jared Hedges
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer: Patrick Morphy
Assistant producer: Zach Bolton
Commentary:
Chris Rager (eps 1, 12)
Ian Sinclair (eps 1, 12)
Sonny Strait (eps 1, 12)
Tia Ballard (eps 1, 12)
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Chris Rager as Kaisar Lidfard
Ian Sinclair as Favaro Leone
Tia Ballard as Amira

Apphia Yu as Rita
Barry Yandell as Charioce XIII
Brian Mathis as Bacchus
Christopher R. Sabat as Martinet
Jad Saxton as Jeanne D'Arc
Kent Williams as Azazel
Kyle Phillips as Hamsa
Leah Clark as Cerebus
Tyson Rinehart as Lavalley
Vic Mignogna as Beelzebub

Alexis Tipton as Gabriel
Ben Phillips as Ancient King
Bill Jenkins as Ghos
Brandon Potter as Pazuzu
Brina Palencia as Raphael
Charles Campbell as
Garth
Seper
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Female Dog
Cris George as
Gaurin
Rita's Dad
Greg Dulcie as Amon
Kristen McGuire as Rita's mother (ep 3)
Kyle Phillips as Archangel
Micah Solusod as Michael
R Bruce Elliott as Forest Dragon
Rachel Robinson as Izvellia
Sonny Strait as
Barossa
Male Dog
Todd Haberkorn as Lucifer
Trina Nishimura as Uriel

English companies
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Karl-Line Heller
Translation: Xavier Fleury (Wakanim)
Arthur Pestel as Favaro Leone
Brice Ournac as Kaiser Lidfard

Amandine Longeac as Gabriel
Damien Laquet as Azazel
Dany Benedito as Jeanne d'Arc
Dimitri Rougeul as Michael
Gabrielle Jeru as Rita
Hyppolite Audouy as Martinet
Jean-Marc Galera as Charioce XIII
Justine Hostekint as Cerberus
Laurent Pasquier as Bacchus
Martial Leminoux as
Belzebuth
Lavalley
French companies
Dubbing: O' Bahamas
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Detlef Klein
Leoni Oeffinger as Amira
Nicolas König as Kaisar Lidfald
Patrick Bach as Favaro Leone

Daniela Reidies as Cerberus
Holger Umbreit as Bacchus
Jan-David Rönfeldt as Lavalley
Konstantin Graudus as Beelzebub
Peter Weis as Hamsa
Rasmus Borowski as Azazel
Robin Brosch as Martinet
Simona Pahl as Jeanne d'Arc
Timo Kinzel as Michael

Achim Schülke as Shaorice (eps 6-10, 12)
Angela Quast as Nicole (ep 10)
Ela Nitzsche as Isabelia (ep 8)
Erik Schäffler as Amon (ep 4)
Joshy Peters as Goran (eps 2-3, 5-8)
Jürgen Holdorf as Pazuzu (eps 2, 4-5, 7)
Katharina von Keller as Uriel (eps 2, 6, 8-11)
Konstantin Graudus as Garth (ep 1)
Martin May as Lucifer (eps 8-9)
Merete Brettschneider as Gabriel (eps 2, 6, 8-10)
Reent Reins as Dragon (eps 9-10)
Robert Missler as Yogi (ep 4)
Verena Wolfien as Rafael (eps 2, 6, 8-11)
Walter Wigand as Ghos (ep 1)
Wolfgang Berger as Barossa (eps 5, 9)
German companies
Distributor: KSM

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology