Shin chan (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
[ adapted from Crayon Shinchan (manga) ]

Alternative title:
Crayon Shin Chan
クレヨンしんちゃん (Japanese)
짱구는 못말려 (Korean)
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Shinnosuke "Shin-chan" Nohara is a little boy who seems to do everything he can to annoy his parents and teachers (and succeeds wildly), but only means the best. He just tries to have a good time and in doing so does things which will create the maximum vexation in others.
User Ratings: 834 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 61 votes (dub:30, sub:16, ?:2, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:11
6 Spanish dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 German edited dub
1 Korean dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Dutch dubbed
)
 Excellent: 120 votes (dub:76, sub:19, edit.dub:7, ?:2, raw:1, others:15
3 Polish dubbed
3 Spanish dubbed
2 Dutch dubbed
2 Portuguese dubbed
1 Korean dubbed
1 hindi/urdu edited dub
1 French dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 195 votes (dub:96, sub:58, raw:9, edit.dub:7, ?:4, others:21
7 Spanish dubbed
6 German dubbed
3 Portuguese dubbed
2 Dutch dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Hindi dubbed
)
 Good: 162 votes (dub:99, sub:40, edit.dub:6, raw:3, ?:2, others:12
4 Portuguese dubbed
3 Spanish dubbed
1 Catalan dubbed
1 greek dubbed
1 Dutch dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Indonesian dubbed
)
 Decent: 107 votes (dub:57, sub:26, raw:5, edit.dub:5, ?:2, others:12
6 Spanish dubbed
3 German dubbed
2 Portuguese dubbed
1 Spanish edited dub
)
 So-so: 52 votes (dub:32, sub:13, raw:1, others:6
2 Spanish dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Danish dubbed
)
 Not really good: 32 votes (dub:12, sub:8, ?:2, raw:1, others:9
3 Spanish dubbed
2 German dubbed
2 Portuguese dubbed
1 Indonesian dubbed
1 Dutch dubbed
)
 Weak: 29 votes (dub:16, sub:7, edit.dub:2, raw:1, ?:1, others:2
1 Swedish dubbed
1 Dutch dubbed
)
 Bad: 19 votes (dub:11, sub:6, others:2
1 Dutch dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Awful: 17 votes (dub:10, sub:4, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Polish dubbed
)
 Worst ever: 40 votes (dub:22, sub:8, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:8
5 Spanish dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Polish dubbed
)
Seen in part or in whole by 2488 users, rank: #398 (of 5920)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.662 (Good−), std. dev.: 2.5072, rank: #3091 (of 5913)
Weighted mean: 6.579 (Good−), rank: #3172 (of 5913) (seen all: 7.53 / seen some: 6.80 / won't finish: 4.40)
Bayesian estimate: 6.592 (Good−), rank: #2892 (of 4462)
Running time: half hour
Episode titles: We have 851
Vintage:
1992-04-13
2001 (Dutch, not ended)
2001-04-23 (K3 - Televisió de Catalunya)
2002-08-31 (France)
2002-11-11 (Brazil - Fox Kids)
2005-07-31 (Latin America - Animax)
2005-12-23 (Spain - Antena 3)
2007-09-17 to 2007-12-10 (Canada, Razer - Episodes 1-26)
2008-06-09 (Animax Latin America, Second Season)
2009-10-20 (Animax Portugal)
2013-05-04 (Portugal - Panda Biggs)
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
#01: "Doubutsuen wa Taihen da" by Tune's
#02: "Yume no End wa Itsumo Mezamashi!" by B.B.Queens
#03: "Bakappo de Go!" by Akiko Yajima
#04: "Ora wa Ninkimono" by Akiko Yajima
#05: "Nenjuu Muchuu ~I Want You~" by Puppy
#06: "Tobe Tobe Onei-san" by Akiko Yajima & Tesshou Genda
#07: "Dame Dame no Uta" by Lady Q, Akiko Yajima & Miki Narahashi
#08: "Pleasure" by Tomomi Kahala
#09: "Leisurely De-o!" by Akiko Yajima (eps 509-594,603-681)
#10: "Leisurely De-o! ~Crayon Friends 2007 Version~" by Akiko Yajima and AKB48 (eps 595-602)
#11: "Hapihapi" by BECKY (eps 682-)
#12: "Hey Baby" by Koda Kumi
#13: "T.W.L" by ??? (eps 725-)
Ending Theme:
#01: "Uta wo Utaou" by Daiji-Man Brothers Band
#02: "Sunao ni Naritai" by Hiromi Yonemura
#03: "Do-shite" by Sakurakko Club - Sakura-kumi
#04: "Reggae" by Kotone
#05: "Party Join Us Daisakusen" by Maron Koushaku & Akiko Yajima
#06: "Shin-chan Ondo" by Haruo Minami & Akiko Yajima
#07: "Boys Be Brave ~Shounen yo Yuuki wo Mote~" by Aki Okui
#08: "Tsukiakari Funwari Ochitekuru Yoru" by Nanami Ogawa
#09: "Suki Suki - My Girl" by L'luvia
#10: "Ora wa Ninkimono" by Akiko Yajima, Keiji Fujiwara & Miki Narahashi
#11: "Sayonara Arigatou" by Sachiko Kobayashi
#12: "Kyou wa Date" by Kamaboko
#13: "Genki de Ite ne" by Sachiko Kobayashi
#14: "Zentaiteki ni Daisuki Desu." by Sheki-Dol
#15: "Nichuu no Fantasy ~Taiiku wo Yasumi Onna no Ko Hen~" by Dance Man
#16: "Mama to no O-yakusoku Joukou no Uta" by Akiko Yajima & Miki Narahashi
#17: "Konna Toki ni Koso Yakiniku ga Aru" by the Nohara Family All Stars
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 2
News: Show:
Funimation Industry Panel (Jul 29, 2011)
Funimation Industry Panel (Jul 21, 2011)
Funimation (Apr 25, 2011)
Funimation Industry Panel (Apr 23, 2011)
Top 5 Shin-chan Quotes (Oct 17, 2006)
Japan's Favorite TV Anime (Oct 13, 2006)
Japan's Favorite TV Anime (Oct 12, 2006)
Crayon Shin-chan Website (Aug 14, 2006)
Comic-Con News Wrap (Jul 24, 2006)
Comic-Con Mid-Con Update (Jul 22, 2006)
TV Asahi Top 100 Anime (Sep 23, 2005)
Japanese Box Office (Apr 28, 2004)
Anime Characters Honored (Apr 6, 2004)
Anime Heading to China (Apr 6, 2004)
New Anime (Mar 15, 2004)
New Anime (Nov 3, 2003)
New Animefringe (Jan 3, 2003)
Japanese Cultural Awards (Dec 25, 2002)
Other articles: Show:
ANNCast - OverCooked (Aug 27, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (May 8, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 12, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 30, 2009)
Shelf Life - Bac It Up (Mar 23, 2009)
Chicks On Anime - Page 2 (Oct 7, 2008)
The Click - May 3 - 9 (May 3, 2008)
The Click - April 12 - 18 (Apr 12, 2008)
The Click - April 5 - 11 (Apr 5, 2008)
The Click - March 22 - 28 (Mar 22, 2008)
MEGA ANSWERMAN! (Nov 23, 2007)
The Click - July 21 - 27 (Jul 21, 2007)
The Click - July 7 - 13 (Jul 7, 2007)
The Click - June 23 - 29 (Jun 23, 2007)
The Click - June 16 - 22 (Jun 16, 2007)
The Click - June 9 - 15 (Jun 9, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 15, 2006)
Tokyo Pig (Aug 16, 2002)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Shin chan - Season 1 Part 1 (Dub.DVD) 2008-05-13
    Shin chan - Season 1 Part 2 (Dub.DVD) 2008-09-16 (from $17.26)
    Shin chan - Season 2 Part 1 (Dub.DVD) 2009-02-10
    Shin chan - Season 2 Part 2 (Dub.DVD) 2009-05-12 (from $9.64)
    Shin chan - The Complete First Season (Dub.DVD) 2010-05-11 (from $35.28)
    Shin chan - The Complete Second Season (Dub.DVD) 2010-05-11 (from $26.43)
    Shin chan - Season 3 Part 1 (Dub.DVD) 2011-07-26 (from $13.99)
    Shin chan - Season 3 Part 2 (Dub.DVD) 2011-09-27 (from $13.99)
    Shin chan - The Complete Third Season (Dub.DVD) 2013-01-29 (from $27.48)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director:
Keiichi Hara (2nd)
Mitsuru Hongo (1st)
Yuji Mutoh (3rd)
Scenario: Masaaki Yuasa (1995-12-25 Special)
Original Manga: Yoshito Usui
Character Design: Hiroshi Ogawa
Executive producer: Takahiro Kishimoto (for international series')

Background Art:
Akiko Ishida (Atelier Rourke 07)
Masamichi Takano (Atelier Rourke 07)
Michiyo Akiyama (Atelier Rourke 07)
Mitsue Yamazaki (Atelier Rourke 07)
Sumie Kane (Atelier Rourke 07)
Ending Animation: Masaaki Yuasa ("Doshite" & "Reggae")
In-Between Check:
Asuka Suzuki
Kenji Kohara
Opening Animation: Masaaki Yuasa ("Nenju Muchu I Want You")
Production Advancement:
Shinichi Kuniyasu
Takafumi Iwase
Theme Song Composition: Daisuke Asakura
Theme Song Performance: Akiko Yajima
Akiko Yajima as Shinnosuke Nohara

Ayako Kawasumi as Ai Suotome
Chie Satou as Bo-chan
Keiji Fujiwara as Hiroshi Nohara
Mari Mashiba as Kazama-kun
Mie Suzuki as Masao-kun
Miki Narahashi as Misae Nohara
Satomi Koorogi as Himawari Nohara
Sayuri as
Nanako Oohara(eps 175-765)
Oohara Nanako
Shizuka Itou as Nanako Oohara(since ep 790B)
Tamao Hayashi as Nene

Akiko Muta as "Rash" Mary
Aya Hisakawa as Sailor Iyaan(ep 109)
Ayako Shiraishi as Terunobu(1st Voice)
Chafurin as Razaya Dan
Chiaki Morita as Mashumaro Ujuuin
Chiaki Takahashi as
female customer
female high school student
Chie Kitagawa as Tsuru Nohara
Chinami Nishimura as Watogaya
Chisa Yokoyama as
Hiroshi
Hitoshi(2nd Voice)
Chizu Yonemoto as mahoubin no yousei(ep 296)
Chizuko Hoshino as "Fish-eyed" Ogin(1st Voice)
Cho as Ginnosuke Nohara(2nd Voice)
Daiki Nakamura as Kawaguchi
Daisuke Gouri as Hiroshi's Boss
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Yoshirin Hatogaya
Emi Motoi as Yumi Kusaka(1st Voice)
Emi Shinohara as Sailor Bakaan(ep 109)
Emi Uwagawa as Female Assistant
Etsuko Kozakura as
Fumie
Mimiko Sakura
Ririko Sakura
Fujiko Takimoto as Terunobu(3rd Voice)
Fumie Kusachi as Micchi Hatogaya(1st Voice)
Fumihiko Tachiki as Kuroiso
Fuuko Shinomiya as Hitoshi(1st Voice)
Ginzo Matsuo as Ginnosuke Nohara(1st Voice)
Hiro Yuuki as The Flower Baron
Hiromi Ishikawa as Kutsuzoko Atsuko
Hiromi Tsuru as Ogin
Hiroshi Masuoka as Professor Kitakasukabe
Hisako Kyouda as
Girigiri
Kasukabe Bookstore Manager
Ikue Ohtani as Sein
Ikuko Tani as Grandma
Jun Fukuyama as Oda Kyuuji
Jun Mizusawa as
Elevator Girl
Mama
Junko Asami as
20 year old B(ep 173)
Uriko Kuruma
various female characters
Junko Hagimori as
Nene-chan's mother
Shiira Robo
Junko Shimakata as
ijimekko(eps 170, 302)
kodomo(ep 203) 
Juurouta Kosugi as Eagle Head
Kae Araki as Sailor Mufoon(ep 109)
Kaneto Shiozawa as Buriburi Zaemon
Kaoru Morota as Onigawara Kanna
Kazue Ikura as "Flytrap" Ryuko(Ryuko Okegawa)
Kazuhiko Inoue as Tokurou Gyouda
Kazunari Tanaka as Shiizou Atsukuru
Kazuyuki Sogabe as James
Kei Hayami as Take Matsuzaka
Ken Narita as Suzuki Kensuke
Kenichi Sakaguchi as Yoshiji Koyama
Kenji Nojima as Kenta Musashino
Kenjiro Ishimaru as Den-Line Owner(2007 August Special)
Kikuko Inoue as old woman A(ep 69c)
Kotono Mitsuishi as Ageo-Sensei
Kouji Ishii as Kaizam Robo
Kouko Kagawa as Ooya Nushiyo
Kousuke Okano as Sometani
Kumiko Nishihara as Shinobu
Kumiko Watanabe as
Kenji
Motohisa
Makiko Ohmoto as
Micchi Hatogoya(2nd Voice)
Yuu Yakutsukuri
Mari Mashiba as Shiro
Maria Kawamura as Sheila
Mariko Kouda as Marii-chan
Masako Katsuki as
Matsu Matsuzaka
Taeko Yoshii
Masako Miura as Yumi Kusaka(2nd Voice)
Megumi Hayashibara as Chris Evert
Megumi Ogata as Yoko(ep 173)
Megumi Urawa as Akikaze Mai(eps 115-116)
Michie Tomizawa as Matsuzaka-sensei
Michiko Neya as Musae Koyama
Midori Nakazawa as "Fish-eyed" Ogin(2nd Voice)
Miki Itou as Shinobu
Minami Takayama as Keiko
Mitsuaki Madono as Steroid Masuo
Mitsuki Saiga as Watogaya
Miwa Kouzuki as Hazuki
Mizuki Ohtsuka as Kandadori Shinobu
Mugihito as Oohara Shijuurou
Naoki Bandou as
20 year old D(ep 173)
Junichi Ishizaka
Naoki Tatsuta as Monkikki
Naoko Takano as Lisa Grace
Naomi Nagasawa as Hitoshi(3rd Voice)
Narumi Tsunoda as
Rude older sister
Urima Kuriyo
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Yaneura Kouji
Noriko Uemura as Hisea Koyama
Rei Sakuma as Himeko(ep 108)
Reiko Kondou as Grandmother
Reiko Suzuki as Kitamoto
Rie Tanaka as Shouko Yasema
Rin Mizuhara as
chief(ep 173)
coach(ep 76b)
Roko Takizawa as Fukuenchou
Rokuro Naya as
Enchou
Professor Gou
Sakiko Tamagawa as Kazama-kun's mother
Sakura Nogawa as Magical Girl Moe P
Sakura Tange as
Hitomi(ep 122)
nurse
Sakurako Kishiro as Nakamura
Sanae Kobayashi as Lisa Aspirin
Saori Suzuki as Kutsuzoko Atsumi(ep 400)
Satomi Koorogi as Megumi
Satsuki Yukino as 20 year old C(ep 173)
Shiina Nagano as Honda Satoshi(1st Voice)
Shinji Nakae as Action Kamen Naration
Shinpachi Tsuji as Onigawara Chikuzou
Shinya Ohtaki as
Kantam Robo
Nene-chan's Papa
Shoko Saito as Nene-Chan's Mother(1st until 1994/04/25)
Takaya Hashi as Usuto Yoshii
Takehito Koyasu as Honda
Takeru Satoh as Ryotaro Nogami / Kamen Rider Den-O(Plat Form)
Takeshi Aono as
Mekemeke Z
Supreme Leader Gilkiros(2nd Voice)
Takeshi Watabe as Supreme Leader Gilkiros(1st Voice)
Takkou Ishimori as Nigariya Kyousuke
Takuma Suzuki as Honda Satoshi(2nd Voice)
Tamao Hayashi as Junko Nekurada
Tesshô Genda as Action Kamen
Tetsuya Iwanaga as 20 year old A(ep 173)
Tomiko Suzuki as Dick
Tomoe Hanba as Takuya
Tomokazu Seki as Yasushi Satou
Tomoko Kawakami as Minamisakurai
Tomoko Miyadera as Masea Koyama
Tomoko Ohtsuka as
Masao-kun's Mama
Yasuo Kawamura
Toshiharu Sakurai as Yonrou
Toshihiko Seki as Momotaros/Kamen Rider Den-O(2007 August Special)
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Mashirou Sukeko
Urara Takano as Tane Higashimatsuyama
Wasabi Mizuta as Hitoshi(Substitute for Yuri Amano)
Yasuo Tanaka as Wameo Miki
Yoshiko Matsuo as Jon Yamada
Yoshino Takamori as Himemiya
Youko Kawana as Kuki
Yukiko Amada as Kindergarten student
Yukimasa Kishino as Shijimi Kouta
Yukitoshi Hori as Robert McGuire
Yūko Kobayashi as Junko Koshigaya
Yuko Mizutani as Yoshiko
Yumi Takada as Yoshinaga-sensei
Yumi Touma as
Kimidori(ep 76b)
Kimura(3 episodes
eps 269, 271, 274
)
Yuri Amano as Hitoshi
Yuri Shiratori as Terunobu
Yuriko Shiratori as Hana(august special 2007)
Yûsuke Numata as Motohiza Totsuka

Japanese companies
English staff
English cast
ADR Director:
Laura Bailey (FUNimation; ep 10)
Michael Sorich (phuuz)
Paul Vitello (Vitello Productions)
Zach Bolton (FUNimation)
Translation:
Clyde Mandelin (FUNimation)
Yurika Dennis (phuuz)
ADR Script:
Darlene Waddington (phuuz)
Leslie Ray (Vitello Productions)
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga (FUNimation)
Producer:
Carly Hunter (FUNimation)
Justin Cook (FUNimation)
Ken Duer (phuuz)

Adaptation:
Alex Muniz (FUNimation)
Ben Arntz (FUNimation; ep 19-)
Colleen Clinkenbeard (FUNimation; eps 3-4)
Evan Dorkin (FUNimation; 10 episodes
eps 1-6, 8, 10-11, 14
)

Jared Hedges (FUNimation; ep 17-)
Joel Bergen (FUNimation)
Joelle Sellner (FUNimation; ep 30)
John Burgmeier (FUNimation; eps 1, 14)
Laura Moran (FUNimation; ep 19-)
Michael B. Steinberg (FUNimation; ep 19-)
Sarah Dyer (FUNimation; 10 episodes
eps 1-6, 8, 10-11, 14
)

Additional Music: Nathan M. Johnson
ADR Engineer:
Peter Hawkinson (FUNimation)
Ryan Morgan (FUNimation)
ADR Writer: Grant Moran (phuuz)
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt (FUNimation; ep 53-)
Assistant Talent Coordinator: Scott Garner (FUNimation)
Associate producer: Cheryl Pollack (Vitello Productions)
Closed Captioning:
Ben Phillips (ep 37-)
Ed Priesner (FUNimation)
Michael Rivas (FUNimation)
Shojin Bateman (ep 37-)
Dialogue Editing: Larry Ellis (Vitello Productions)
Dialogue Recording: R.D. Floyd (Vitello Productions)
DVD Authoring: Christine Bertolino (Season 3)
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp (FUNimation)
DVD Quality Control:
Anthony Benavides (FUNimation)
Caesar Lopez (FUNimation)
DJ Fonner (FUNimation)
Head Writer: Jared Hedges (FUNimation)
Lead Video Engineer: Sarah Mueller (FUNimation; ep 53-)
Line Producer: Laura Bailey (FUNimation)
Menu Audio: Duane Deering (FUNimation)
Menu Design: Kris Pierce (FUNimation)
Mix Engineer:
Evan Jones (FUNimation)
Neal Malley (FUNimation)
Music Composition:
Don Rodenbach (for Rave Music)
John Lissauer (for Rave Music)
Louis Cortelezzi (for Rave Music)
Music Editing: Blake Moulin (for Rave Music)
Offline Editing: Janet Leimenstoll (Vitello Productions)
Online Editor: Mike Satterfield (Vitello Productions)
Paint/Animation:
Chas Naylor (FUNimation)
Jeffrey Miller (FUNimation)
Post-Production Assistant: Aya Spann (FUNimation; ep 53-)
Production Assistant:
Ben Phillips (FUNimation)
Chiye Green (FUNimation)
Jacob Martin (FUNimation)
Shoji Bateman (FUNimation)
Trenton Jons (FUNimation; ep 53-)
Recording engineer: Jason Grundy (FUNimation)
Script Coordinator: Reneé Weber (Vitello Productions)
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla (FUNimation; ep 53-)
Jeremy Jimenez (FUNimation; ep 53-)
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams (FUNimation)
Theme Song Performance: Brina Palencia (ED)
Video Editing:
Ashley Rosse (FUNimation; ep 53-)
Christopher Bryan (FUNimation; ep 53-)
Daniel Mancilla (FUNimation)
Jeremy Jimenez (FUNimation)
Jessie Mancilla (FUNimation)
Josh Tyler (FUNimation; ep 53-)
Robert Bell (FUNimation; ep 53-)
Video Engineer:
Brittany Smith (FUNimation; ep 53-)
Casey Barteau (FUNimation; ep 53-)
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler (FUNimation; ep 53-)
Chuck Huber as Hiro Nohara(FUNimation)
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Hima Nohara(FUNimation)
Cynthia Cranz as Mitzi Nohara(FUNimation)
Diane Michelle as Shin-chan Nohara(phuuz, 2004)
Julie Maddalena as Mitsy Nohara(phuuz, 2004)
Laura Bailey as Shin-Chan Nohara(FUNimation)
Michael Sorich as Lucky(phuuz, 2004)
Peter Doyle as Harry Nohara(phuuz, 2004)

Barbara Goodson as Max(phuuz, 2004)
Brina Palencia as Georgie(FUNimation)
Caitlin Glass as Miss Anderson(FUNimation)
Carrie Savage as Penny(FUNimation)
Chris Cason as Boo(FUNimation)
Christopher R. Sabat as
Mr. K(FUNimation)
Yonro(FUNImation)
Cindy Robinson as Ms. Dori(phuuz, 2004)
Clarine Harp as Miss Katz(FUNimation)
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Maso(FUNimation)
Eric Vale as Yoshirin(FUNimation)
Gwendolyn Lau as Mrs. Melfer(FUNimation)
Hope Levy as Cosmo(phuuz, 2004)
Jamie Marchi as Miss Polly(FUNimation)
Jason Liebrecht as Principal Ench(FUNimation)
Jerry Jewell as Happiness Bunny(FUNimation) 
Jim Johnson as Mitzi's Father(FUNimation) 
John Swasey as Gin Nohara(FUNimation)
Julie Mayfield as Landlady(FUNImation)
Kate Oxley as Lollipop(FUNimation)
Kath Soucie as Shin-Chan Nohara
Kevin M. Connolly as Doyle(FUNimation)
Leah Clark as Paris
Luci Christian as Micchi(FUNimation)
Lydia Mackay as Patty Milfer(Penny's mom; 2nd voice; FUNimation)
Michelle Ruff as Nini(phuuz, 2004)
Monica Rial as Ai(FUNimation)
Richard Cansino as Bo(phuuz, 2004)
Sonny Strait as Grandpa(FUNimation)
Stephanie Young as Nanako(FUNimation)
Tiffany Grant as Summer(FUNi; 5 episodes
eps 11, 18-19, 34, 42
)
Trina Nishimura as Cheetah(FUNimation)
Troy Baker as Action Bastard(FUNimation) 

Alexis Tipton as Karen(FUNimation; ep 60)
Allison Tolman as Maso's Mother(FUNimation)
Amanda Doskocil as Ogin
Andrew Chandler as Yoshi(FUNimation)
Angela Chase as Liquor Store Clerk(FUNimation; ep 30)
Anndi McAfee as
Miss Dori 
Nini 
Anthony Bowling as
Attractive Teashop Waiter(FUNimation; ep 11)
Deliveryman(FUNimation; ep 5)
Barry Yandell as The Hand(FUNimation; ep 31)
Bill Jenkins as Older Detective(FUNimation)
Blake Shepard as Oliver Oliver(FUNimation; ep 77)
Bob Carter as Truck Driver(FUNimation; ep 5)
Brandon Potter as
Deflation Man(ep 23)
TV Cop(FUNimation)
Wolf Leader(FUNimation; ep 9)
Brittney Karbowski as Meg's Owner(FUNimation)
Bryan Massey as Bill(FUNimation; ep 67)
Carli Mosier as Bitzi(FUNimation; ep 64)
Cherami Leigh as
TV Daughter(Funimation; ep 7)
Yaz Heiresz(FUNimation)
Chris Burnett as Driver(FUNimation; ep 31)
Chris Cason as Whitey
Chris Patton as Dr. Enema(FUNimation)
Christopher Bevins as
Corn Whole(FUNimation ep. 12)
Kung Fuji Apple/Beta Carrot Teen(FUNimation)
Christopher R. Sabat as Announcer(FUNimation)
Cole Brown as Boss(FUNimation)
Dana Schultes as Flight Attendant(FUNimation; ep 26)
Daniel Fredrick as Thorne(FUNimation; ep 61)
David Lodge as Mary the Transexual(phuuz)
Elise Baughman as Bettie(FUNimation; ep 66)
Eric Loomis as
Bo 
Harry Nohara 
Greg Ayres as
Boy Scout(FUNimation; ep 37)
Jack Barnes Jr.(FUNimation; ep 65)
Passing Older Brother(FUNimation)
Grey DeLisle as
Cosmo 
Uma 
Grey Deslisle as
Cosmo 
Uma 
Hilary Couch as Maria(FUNimation; ep 60)
Ian Sinclair as Egg Salesman(FUNimation; ep 11)
J. Michael Tatum as The De-flowerer(ep 23)
Jad Saxton as Kaylee(FUNimation; ep 54)
Jason Douglas as Albie(FUNimation; ep 67)
Jason Liebrecht as Younger Detective(FUNimation)
Jennifer Green as Yuu(FUNImation)
Jennifer Sipes as Suki(FUNimation; ep 37)
Jeremy Inman as
TV Frycook(FUNimation)
Wolf(FUNimation; ep 9)
Joel McDonald as Vince(FUNimation; ep 61)
Justin Cook as Buriburi Zaemon(FUNimation)
Kara Edwards as Hot Girl(FUNimation; ep 68)
Kayla Carlyle as Kayla(FUNimation)
Kent Williams as Boy Scout Leader(FUNimation; ep 37)
Kevin M. Connolly as Male Shopper(FUNimation; ep 2)
Kira Vincent-Davis as Tea Saleswoman(FUNimation; ep 11)
Kristi Bingham as Aria(FUNimation; ep 53)
Kristin Sutton as Newt(FUNimation; ep 66)
Kyle Hebert as King Gorilla(FUNimation; ep 11)
Laura Bailey as
Cheetah(FUNimation) 
Parappa
Laurie Steele as
Apple Cobbler Lady(FUNimation; ep 22)
Yuka(FUNimation; ep 64) 
Linda Young as Real Estate Agent(FUNimation; ep 9)
Lindsay Seidel as Mimiko(FUNimation; ep 72)
Liza Gonzales as Akiko(FUNimation; ep 65)
Luci Christian as Meg(FUNimation; ep 30)
Mark Stoddard as Realtor(FUNimation; ep 9)
Martha Harms as Monami(FUNimation; ep 60)
Michael Sinterniklaas as The Flying Pecker(FUNimation ep 30,31)
Mike McFarland as Mr. Stranger(FUNimation)
Newton Pittman as Roman(FUNimation; ep 67)
Pat Pell as Mitzi's Mother(FUNimation)
Patrick Fraley as
Masked Muchacho
Principal Enzo
Shin's grandfather
Patrick Seitz as Computer(FUNimation; ep 2)
R Bruce Elliott as Nurse(FUNimation)
Robert McCollum as Dr. Sydney Togo(FUNimation)
Russi Taylor as
Daisy Nohara 
Max 
Shin's Grandmother
Scott Freeman as Renfield(FUNimation; ep 60)
Sean Michael Teague as Little Kid(FUNimation; ep 22)
Shelley Calene-Black as Suzanne Barnes(FUNimation; ep 65)
Travis Willingham as Phantom Scarecrow(FUNimation)
Vic Mignogna as Biker Bastard
Wendy Powell as Fever Demon(FUNimation)

Alison Viktorin(FUNimation; ep 4)
Brenna Johnson(Funimation)
Charles Baker(FUNimation)
Dave Trosko(Funimation)
David Trosko(FUNimation)
David Wilson-Brown(FUNimation)
Doug Burks(FUNimation; ep 6)
Ian Sinclair(Funimation; ep 7)
J Paul Slavens(Funimation)
Jad Saxton(Funimation)
Jaime Rivera(Funimation)
Jasper Dutt(Funimation)
Jeff Johnson(FUNimation; ep 3)
Jennifer Seman(FUNimation; ep 6)
Jenny Phagan(FUNimation; ep 4)
Jerry Russell(Funimation)
Jessica D. Turner(FUNimation)
Joel McDonald(Funimation)
John Burgmeier(FUNimation)
Johnny Sequenzia(FUNimation)
Josh Martin(Funimation)
Julie Mayfield(FUNimation)
Justin Nordell(Funimation)
Justin Pate(Funimation)
Katie Butler(FUNimation)
Kelley Johnson(FUNimation)
Kenny Green(FUNimation; ep 9)
Kim Matula(Funimation)
Kristi Bingham(Funimation)
Kyle Hebert(Funimation; ep 7)
Leah Clark(Funimation; ep 7)
Lindsey Holloway(Funimation)
Lydia Mackay(Funimation)
Maeghan Albach(FUNimation; ep 6)
Majken Kunishima(FUNimation)
Maxey Whitehead(FUNimation)
Melinda Wood Allen(FUNimation; ep 6)
Orion Pitts(Funimation; ep 7)
Peter Hawkinson(FUNimation; ep 9)
Phil Parsons(FUNimation; ep 3)
Scott Freeman(FUNimation)
Scott Hinze(FUNimation)
Stacey Oristano(FUNimation)
Stephanie Young(FUNimation; ep 1)
Terra Lewis(FUNimation; ep 9)
Tia Ballard(FUNimation)
Todd Haberkorn(FUNimation)
Trina Nishimura(FUNimation; eps 3, 26)
Z. Charles Bolton(FUNimation)
English companies
ADR Production:
FUNimation Studios (FUNimation)
phuuz entertainment inc.
Vitello Productions (Lacey, 1994)
Broadcaster:
Adult Swim
Cartoon Network (Adult Swim)
hungama india
Jetix (UK; Vitello/phuuz dubs)
Jetix (UK)
KIKU-TV (Hawaii, subbed)
Razer (Canada)
RTE Two (Ireland; Vitello/phuuz dubs)
Distributor: Magna Pacific Home Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
Adult Swim Fix (FUNimation dub)
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
YouTube
Music: Rave Music (for Vitello Productions)
Post Production: Media Concepts (Lacey/TV Asahi)
Subtitles: JN Productions (Lacey/TV Asahi)
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Frédéric Meaux
French companies
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director:
Marc Zanni (Catalan dub)
Rocio Prado (Season 1)
Translation:
Alberto Aldarabí (Spain dub)
Bárbara Pesquer (Spain dub; 3rd season)
Enric Joga (Spain dub)
Marc Bernabé (Catalan dub; Spain dub)
Marta Morros (Spain dub)
Marta E. Gallego (Spain dub)
Verónica Calafell (Catalan dub; Spain dub)

Theme Song Performance:
Cristina Mauri (OP #3, OP#6; Catalan dub)
Fátima Casado (Spain dub; ED 1, 3)
José Manuel Cortizas (Spain dub; ED 1, 3)
Marc Zanni (OP #3, OP#6; Catalan dub)
Nicolás Silva (OP, mexican dub)
Roser Aldabó (ED #5, Catalan dub)
Sonia Torrecilla (Spain dub)
Cristina Mauri as Shinnosuke Nohara 'Shin Chan'(Catalan dub)
Laura Torres as Shin-chan (Shinnosuke Nohara)
Nallely Solis as Shin-chan (Shinnosuke Nohara)(2nd voice)
Sonia Torrecilla as Shin-chan(Spain dub)

Ana Begoña Eguileor as Nené Sakurada(Spain dub; 3rd voice)
Ana Guadalupe Hernández as Nené Sakurada(Spain dub; 2nd voice)
Anna Orra as Masao Sato(Catalan dub)
Belinda Martinez as Señorita Uma
Carme Calvell as Toru Kazama
Diana Perez as Mitzy Nohara
Eba Ojanguren as Ai Suotome(substitution; Spain dub)
Eduardo Garza as Boo
Eva Lluch as Srta. Midori Yoshinaga(Catalan dub)
Fátima Casado as
Misae(Spain dub)
Nené(Spain dub)
Gloria Gonzalez as Misae Nohara(Catalan dub)
Jorge García as Harry Nohara
José Manuel Cortizas as Hiroshi(Spain dub)
Luis Alfonso Padilla as Harry Nohara(Season 2)
Marc Zanni as Hiroshi Nohara(Catalan dub)
Montserrat Roig as Srta. Ume Matsuzaka(Catalan dub; 2a veu)
Nuria Doménech as Srta. Ume Matsuzaka(Catalan dub; 1a veu)
Nuria Marín Picó as Srta. Matsutzaka(Spain dub)
Pilar Ferrero as
Masao(Spain dub)
Srta. Yoshinaga(Spain dub)
Rebeca Gómez as Mitzy Nohara(Season 2)
Sílvia Gómez as Nene Sakurada(Catalan dub)
Toni Rodriguez as Señorita Uma(Season 2)

Adriana Casas as Señorita Dori
Alazne Erdozia as Misae(Spain dub ; sustitucion)
Alberto Escobal García as
Itsizaka(Spain dub)
Yoshirin(Spain dub)
Ana Begoña Eguileor as
Hisea Koyama(Spain dub; Misae's mother)
Mari, la de los granos(substitution; Spain dub)
Antón Palomar as Boo Chan(Spain dub)
Christine Byrd as Marty
Claudi Domingo as Dr. Tokuro(Catalan dub)
Eba Ojanguren as
Masae Koyama(Spain dub)
Miss Ageo(sustitution; Spain dub)
Erika Rendón as Señorita Dori(Season 2)
Estívaliz Lizárraga as
Kazama(Spain dub)
Madre de Kazama(Spain dub)
Mari , la de los granos(Spain dub)
Michi(Spain dub)
Srta. Ageo(Spain dub)
Vecina(Spain dub)
Fátima Casado as Titulo(Spain dub)
Francisco Javier Irulegui as Yoshiji Koyama(Spain dub)
Geni Rey as Yuko 'El Nervi'(Catalan dub)
Héctor Garay as Ultrahéroe(Spain dub)
Jaume Mallofre as Director 'El Mafiós'(Catalan dub)
José Manuel Cortizas as Titulo(Spain dub)
Josep Maria Mas as Ishizaka(Catalan dub)
Josu Cubero as Kuroiso(Spain dub)
Juan Carlos Gutiérrez as Ultra Héroe(Spain dub; 3rd voice)
Miguel Ortiz as Abuelo(Spain dub)
Miquel Bonet as Kawaguchi(Catalan dub)
Nuria Marín Picó as
Ai Chan(Spain dub)
Himawari(Spain dub)
Keiko(Spain dub)
Kuriyo Urima / Riyo Urimaku(Spain dub)
Madre de Nené(Spain dub)
Nanako(Spain dub)
Ogin(Spain dub)
Ooya Nushiyo(Spain dub)
Pilar Ferrero as
Tsuru Nohara (Hiroshi's mother)(Spain dub)
Yuko(Spain dub)
Roser Aldabó as Kawamura 'El Guepard'(Catalan dub)
Sonia Torrecilla as Titulo(Spain dub)
Txemi del Olmo as Insertos(Spain dub)
Víctor Prieto as
Director (mafioso)(Spain dub)
Ultrahéroe(substitution; Spain dub)

Anselmo Herrero(Spain dub)
Antón Palomar(Spain dub)
Fátima Casado(Spain dub)
Josu Cubero(Spain dub)
Maite Mulet(Spain dub)
Mikel Gandía(Spain dub)
Nuria Marín Picó(Spain dub)
Pedro Sánchez(Spain dub)
Pilar Ferrero(Spain dub)
Víctor Prieto(Spain dub)
Spanish companies
ADR Production:
AF & Associates The dubbing house (Mexico, Season 2)
Audiomaster 3000 S.A. de C.V. México (Season 1)
Broadcaster:
3xl (Spain; 04-07-2011)
Animax Latin America
Antena 3 (Spain)
Antena Neox (Spain)
Canal Sur (Spain)
Cartoon Network Espana (Spain)
Cartoon Network Spain
Castilla la Mancha TV (Spain)
Chilevision (Chile)
ETC TV (Chile) 
ETC...TV (Chile)
K3 (Televisió de Catalunya)
Punt 2 (C. valenciana)
Teleamazonas (Ecuador)
Telemadrid (Spain)
Distributor:
Luk Internacional (Spain)
Televix (Latin America)
Dubbing Studio: Seimar RLM (Catalan dub)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Massimo Còrizza

Dubbing Assistant: Daniela Inserra
Theme Song Performance: Giorgio Vanni
Massimo Còrizza as Shinnosuke 'Shin-Chan' Nohara

Francesca Draghetti as Misae Nohara, la madre
Oliviero Dinelli as Hiroshi Nohara, il padre

Davide Lepore as Kazama
Davide Perino as Masao
Fabrizio Temperini as Enchiuio
Letizia Ciampa as Himawari
Sergio Tedesco as Nonno J. Gary
Valentina Mari as Midori
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Boing (from Juky 2006)
Cartoon Network Italia (from 15 June 2009)
Cartoon Network Italy
Hiro (from 18 June 2009)
Italia 1 (from 1 July 2005)
German staff
German cast
(none)
Tanja Geke as Shin-chan

Aja Eybitzka as Nini
Bernd Schramm as Direktor Enzo
Bernhard Völger as Cosmo(1st voice)
Carola Ewert as Max
Detlef Biersedt as Harry
Tanja Schumann as Mitsy
German companies
Broadcaster:
Animax Germany
RTL2
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
Director: Joop Pieëte

Theme Song Performance: Ted Koninkx
Melise de Winter as Shin Chan

Angelique de Boer as Cosmo(3rd season)
Bram Bart as
Grandpa Shin Chan
Schoolhoofd Enzo
Ingeborg Wieten as Mitsy
Jan Elbertse as Harry
Lucie de Lange as
Mevrouw Goverts
Nini
Marjolein Algera as Juf Dori
Tony Neef as Max

Dutch companies
Broadcaster:
Fox Kids Netherlands
Jetix Netherlands (2005 to present)
Distributor: Bridge Entertainment
Production: JPS Production
Recording Studio: JPS Production
Translation: Hoek & Sonépouse
Danish staff
Danish cast
(none)
Danish companies
Broadcaster: DR1
Translation: Tekstkontoret
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Andrew E. as Shin- chan

Candice Arellano as Kazama-kun

Minna Bernales as Ma'am Pilar(Teacher Matsuzuka)
Yvette Tagura as Carmen(Misae Nohara)

Tagalog companies
Broadcaster:
IBC-13
RPN Network
Polish staff
Polish cast
Polish companies
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director:
Gisa della Mare
Jussara Marques (2nd season)
Translation: Fernando Janson
Fátima Noya as Shin-chan Nohara

Adna Cruz as Senhorita Uma
Angelica Santos as Cosmo
Elcio Sodré as Harry Nohara
Fernanda Bulara as Nini
Francisco Freitas as

Daisy Nohara
Luke
Isabel Cristina de Sá as Mitsy Nohara
Raquel Marinho as Professora Dori

Ana Vieira as
Misty Nohara(Portugal dub)
Nini(Portugal dub)
Francisco Brêtas as Sr Enzo
Gisa della Mare as Vizinha dos Nohara
Luís Barros as Cosmo(Portugal dub)
Marcelo Campos as Sheeta
Marcelo Pissardini as Sr Enzo(2nd voice)
Raul Scholoner as Masked Muchacho
Samira Fernandes as Shin-chan(bebê)
Sandra De Castro as Shin-chan(Portugal dub)
Tânia Gaidarji as Goldie Lux
Portuguese companies
Distributor: Imagine Action Dálicença (Brazil)
Dubbing Studio:
Álamo (2nd season)
Nacional Filmes (Portugal)
Parisi Vídeo
DVD Distribution: Imagem Filmes
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology