Greg AYRES

Birth name: Gregory Scott Ayres
Date of birth: 1968-12-07
Hometown: Richmond, Virginia, USA
E-mail: Greg@GregAyres.com
Non-anime roles:
Male Voice in "NewType USA" (Promo)
Roy in "Unlimited Saga" (VG)
News: Show:
Day 1 (Feb 20, 2012)
NYCC - A.D. Vision (Mar 14, 2006)
O-Chibicon 2004 (Aug 9, 2004)
Metrocon (Aug 5, 2004)
The Dub Club (Feb 10, 2004)
New Metrocon Guests (Jul 3, 2003)
Other articles: Show:
Shelf Life - Wag the Dog (Jul 4, 2011)
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 10, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 18, 2009)
Shelf Life - Club Magic (Aug 4, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (May 30, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 15, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Jun 22, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Nov 25, 2005)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (TV) : Commentary (eps 14, 24)
Burst Angel (TV) : Commentary (ep 10)
Deadman Wonderland (TV) : Commentary (eps 7, 12)
Gantz (TV) : Script (ep 7)
Ghost Stories (TV) : ADR Script
Heaven's Lost Property Forte (TV) : Commentary (ep 4)
Heaven’s Lost Property the Movie: The Angeloid of Clockwork : Commentary
Karneval (TV) : Commentary (ep 3)
Magical Play (ONA) : Commentary (ep 4)
Nerima Daikon Brothers (TV) : Theme Song Performance
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) : Commentary (ep 5)
Peach Girl (TV) : ADR Script

Cast in:
(English version)
Air Gear (TV) as Onigiri
AKB0048 (TV) as Mamoru (eps 1, 11-13)
AKB0048 next stage (TV) as Mamoru
Angel Beats! (TV) as Ayato Naoi
Another (TV) as Kouichi Sakakibara
Aquarian Age - Sign for Evolution (TV) as Junichi Kojima
Aquarian Age the Movie (OAV) as Junichi
Area 88 (TV)
Aura Battler Dunbine (TV) as Fuei
Azumanga Daioh (TV) as Male Student 2 (ep 1)
B Gata H Kei - Yamada’s First Time (TV) as Kosuda's Eros Deity
Baka and Test - Summon the Beasts (TV) as Kouta Tsuchiya
Baka and Test - Summon the Beasts 2 (TV) as Kouta Tsuchiya
Baka and Test: Summon the Beasts OVA as Kouta Tsuchiya (eps 1-2)
BASToF Syndrome (Korean TV) as Bomb; Boy A (eps 23-24, 26)
Battle Girls - Time Paradox (TV) as Shiro
BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (TV) as Koyuki
Best Student Council (TV) as Kokyu Fujisawa (eps 15-16)
Big Windup! (TV) as Takaya Abe
Black Butler (TV)
Black Cat (TV) as Shiki
Bodacious Space Pirates (TV) as San Daime
(The) Book of Bantorra (TV) as Volken
Broken Blade (movie series) as Rygart Arrow
Burst Angel (TV) as Kyohei Tachibana
Case Closed (TV); Detective (eps 11-12); Felix (eps 34-35); Harry (ep 16); Jacob (eps 23-24); Ted (ep 27); Yancy (ep 25)
Case Closed The Movie: The Time Bombed Skyscraper
Casshern Sins (TV) as Margo (ep 12)
Chrome Shelled Regios (TV) as Harley Sutton
Chrono Crusade (TV) as Chrono
Clannad (movie) as Youhei Sunohara
Clannad (TV) as Kid (eps 19-20); Youhei Sunohara
Clannad After Story (TV) as Rival Gang (ep 8); Youhei Sunohara
Claymore (TV) as Awakened Male 1 (eps 18-19)
Coicent (OAV); Specs
Colorful (movie) as Makoto Kobayashi
Corpse Princess (TV) as Black Cat
Cromartie High School (TV) as Hokuto’s Lackey
Cyberteam in Akihabara (TV) as Tetsuro; The White Prince
D.N.Angel (TV) as Satoshi Hiwatari
Dance in the Vampire Bund (TV) as Hikosaka
Deadman Wonderland (TV) as Ganta Igarashi
Demon King Daimao (TV) as Hiroshi Miwa
Desert Punk (TV) as Mitz
(The) Devil is a Part-Timer! (TV)
Devil Survivor 2 The Animation (TV) as Daichi Shijima
Diamond Daydreams (TV) as Haruto
Divergence Eve (TV); Nodera
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV) as Guldo
Dragon Knight: Wheel of Time (OAV) as Kakeru
Dream Eater Merry (TV) as Maze Landsborough (eps 8-10); Umiski (ep 7)
Dusk maiden of Amnesia (TV) (eps 5-8)
E's Otherwise (TV) as Shen-Lon Belvedere
ef: a tale of melodies (TV) as Hiro Hirono
ef: a tale of memories (TV) as Hiro Hirono
El Cazador de la Bruja (TV) as Sanchez (Young; ep 8)
Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (movie) as Kensuke Aida
Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance (movie) as Kensuke Aida
Fairy Tail (TV) as Sho
Five Numbers! (OAV) as N17 (Young Man)
From the New World (TV) as Satoru Asahina
Full Metal Panic! (TV) as Shinji Kazama
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid (TV) as Shinji Kazama
Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu (TV) as Shinji Kazama
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) as Lizard Man
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (TV) as Bido
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie - Conqueror of Shamballa as Bido
Ga-Rei-Zero (TV) as Masaki Shindo
Gantz (TV) as Delinquent C (ep 7); Hajime Muroto; Punk B (ep 5)
Gatchaman (TV) as Dekapan (ADV; ep 64); Seiji (ADV; ep 26)
Ghost Hound (TV) as Kazunari Honda (eps 8-11)
Ghost Stories (TV) as Leo Kakinoki
Glass Fleet (TV) as Nowy
Godannar (TV) as Shinobu Saruwatari
Golgo 13 (TV) as Kuki (ep 42); Patrick (ep 38) ; SDR2 Pilot (ep 49)
Gravion (TV) as Toga Tenkuji
Gravion Zwei (TV) as Toga Tenkuji
Grrl Power (OAV) as Boy Student; Junior High Student
Guilty Crown (TV) as Kenji Kido
Guin Saga (TV) as Shidoh (eps 16, 22-25)
Gunslinger Girl (TV) as Emilio (ep 3)
Hakkenden: Eight Dogs of the East (TV) as Murasame; Shino Inozuka
Hakkenden: Eight Dogs of the East (TV 2) as Murasame; Shino Inuzuka
Hakugei: Legend of the Moby Dick (TV); Murato (young)
Hakuōki (TV) as Heisuke Toudou
Hakuōki: A Memory of Snow Flowers (OAV) as Heisuke Toudou
Hakuoki: Demon of the Fleeting Blossom - Dawn of the Shinsengumi (TV) as Heisuke Todo
Hakuōki: Record of the Jade Blood (TV) as Heisuke Todo
Halo Legends (OAV) as Kid A (Odd One Out)
Heaven's Lost Property (TV) as Tomoki Sakurai
Heaven's Lost Property Forte (TV) as Tomoki Sakurai
Heaven's Lost Property: Project Pink (OAV) as Tomoki Sakurai
Heaven's Memo Pad (TV) as Major
Heaven’s Lost Property the Movie: The Angeloid of Clockwork as Tomoki Sakurai
Hell Girl (TV) as Gil de L'Enfer (ep 20)
Hello Kitty's Animation Theater (TV) as Hangyodon
Heroic Age (TV) as Mehitak Pore
Hetalia - Axis Powers (TV)
Hetalia Axis Powers: Paint it, White! (movie)
Hetalia The Beautiful World (TV) as Denmark
High School of the Dead (TV) as Maruyama (ep 10)
Hiiro no Kakera - The Tamayori Princess Saga (TV) as Mahiro Atori
Hiiro no Kakera - The Tamayori Princess Saga (TV 2) as Mahiro Atori
Initial D (TV) as Kenta Nakamura (FUNimation Dub)
Initial D: Fourth Stage (TV) as Kenta Nakamura
Initial D: Second Stage (TV) as Kenta Nakamura (FUNimation Dub)
Initial D: Third Stage (movie) as Kenta Nakamura
Innocent Venus (TV) as Gora
Intrigue in the Bakumatsu - Irohanihoheto (TV) as Ebisu no Zukin; Rook (eps 14, 17-18); Sonosuke Goto (ep 16)
Inu X Boku Secret Service (TV) as Banri Watanuki
Jinki:Extend (TV) as Hamad (ep 10); Soldier B (ep 11)
Jormungand (TV) as Lutz
Jormungand Perfect Order (TV) as Lutz
Kaleido Star (TV) as Andy
Kanon (TV 2/2006) as Jun Kitagawa
Karneval (TV) as Gareki
KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple (TV) as Koga Taichi
Kiba (TV) as Glaudio
Kids on the Slope (TV) as Shigetora Maruo
Kodocha (TV) as Tsuyoshi Ohki
Kokoro Connect (TV) as Taichi Yaegeshi
Kurau: Phantom Memory (TV) as Windt Delyus (eps 19-24)
Lady Death (U.S. movie) as Young Man
Last Exile: Fam, The Silver Wing (TV) as Dio Eraclea
(The) Legend of the Legendary Heroes (TV) as Fiole Folkel
Legend of the Mystical Ninja (TV) as Hatarino; Sasuke
Legends of the Dark King: A Fist of the North Star Story (TV) as Gion; Jirai's Gang Member (ep 1); Komaku (ep 9)
Level E (TV) as Terakado
Linebarrels of Iron (TV) as Boy (ep 18)
Little Busters! (TV) as Masato Inohara
Magikano (TV) as Hajime Hario
Mahou Sensei Negima! OVA Haru as Negi Springfield
Mahou Sensei Negima! OVA Natsu as Negi Springfield
Majestic Prince (TV) as Klein
Majikoi - Oh! Samurai Girls (TV) as Shouichi Kazama
Mayo Chiki! (TV) as Emcee (ep 8); Video Game Club (ep 10); Yamato Kurose
Medaka Box (TV); Unzen Myouri
Medaka Box Abnormal (TV) as Myouri Unzen
Megazone 23 (OAV)
Megazone 23 Part II (OAV); Rakko
Michel (Korean TV) as Boris; Grandie
Misaki Chronicles (TV) as Lieutenant Nodera
Momo: The Girl God of Death (TV) as Mitsuki Asano (ep 2); Nakayama (ep 4)
Mushi-Shi (TV) as Kaji (ep 16)
My Beautiful Girl Mari (Korean movie)
My Bride is a Mermaid (TV) as Announcer (ep 7)
Mysterious Girlfriend X (TV) as Kohei Ueno
Mythical Detective Loki Ragnarok (TV) as Heimdall
Nabari no Ou (TV) as Gau Meguro
Needless (TV) as Uten
Negima! (TV) as Negi Springfield
Negima!? (TV) as Negi Springfield
Neo Ranga (TV) as Tsubasa
Neon Genesis Evangelion (TV) as Kaworu Nagisa (Director's Cut)
Nerima Daikon Brothers (TV) as Hideki
Night Raid 1931 (TV) as Aoi Miyoshi
No. 6 (TV) as Sion
Nurse Witch Komugi (OAV) as Giant Mona (ep 1)
Nurse Witch Komugi (special)
Nyan Koi! (TV) as Haruhiko Endou
Oh! Edo Rocket (TV) as Seikechi Tayama
One Piece (TV) as Cabaji (FUNimation); Cabaji the Acrobat; Young Franky
One Piece Jidaigeki Special: Luffy Oyabun Torimonocho as Cabaji
Origin ~Spirits of the Past~ (movie)
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) as Kaoru Hitachiin
Panyo Panyo Di Gi Charat (TV) as Crazed Airi Fan; Orio; Soccer Forward; Time Boy
Papuwa (TV) as Fuji (eps 13-14); Fuji's Brother (ep 18)
Peacemaker (TV) as Shinpachi Nakagura
Peach Girl (TV) as Fast Food Worker (ep 2)
Phi-Brain - Puzzle of God (TV) as Rook Banjo Crossfield
Phi-Brain - Puzzle of God: The Orpheus Order (TV) as Rook Banjo Crossfield
Planzet (movie)
Pretear (TV) as Mannen
Princess Resurrection (TV) as Obuchizawa (eps 15, 21); Shigara (ep 18)
Princess Tutu (TV) as Clown 4 (ep 23); Kittens (ep 26)
Puni Puni Poemy (OAV) as Ball Person 1; Scooter Thief
Ragnarok The Animation (TV) as Roan
Rosario + Vampire (TV); Sato
Saint Seiya (TV) as Daichi ; Tatsuya 
Saiyuki (TV) as Son Goku
Saiyuki Gaiden (OAV) as Son Goku
Saiyuki: Requiem (movie) as Son Goku
Samurai 7 (TV) as Heihachi Hayashida
Save Me! Lollipop (TV) as Forte
Say "I love you." (TV) as Kenji Nakanishi
School Rumble (TV) as Kazuya Tanaka (ep 7)
School Rumble: 2nd Semester (TV) as Kazuya Tanaka
Sengoku Basara - Samurai Kings: The Movie as Uesugi Kenshin
Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings (TV) as Kenshin Uesugi
Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings 2 (TV) as Uesugi Kenshin
Sgt. Frog (TV) as Gray (ep 11)
Shadow Skill (TV) as Gau Ban
Shakugan no Shana III (Final) (TV) as Keisaku Sato
Shakugan no Shana S (OAV) as Keisaku Sato (eps 1-2)
Shakugan no Shana Second (TV) as Keisaku Sato
Shikabane Hime: Kuro (TV) as Black Cat
Shin chan (TV) as Boy Scout (FUNimation; ep 37); Jack Barnes Jr. (FUNimation; ep 65); Passing Older Brother (FUNimation)
Shining Hearts (TV); Jean (ep 4); Prince Ragnus
Sister Princess (TV) as Taro Yamada
Solty Rei (TV) as Will (eps 15-16)
Speed Grapher (TV) as Tsujido
Spiral (TV) as Kousuke Asazuki
Steel Angel Kurumi (TV) as Captain Mikhail (Young)
Strain: Strategic Armored Infantry (TV) as Melchi
Strike Witches (TV)
Summer Wars (movie)
(The) Super Dimension Fortress Macross (TV); Loli Dosel
Super GALS (TV) as Lost Boy (ep 26); Yuya Asou
Super Milk-chan (TV)
(The) Super Milk-chan Show (TV)
Suzuka (TV) as Arima Emerson
Tamako Market (TV) as Metcha Mochimazzwi; Tomio Shimizu
Tears to Tiara (TV) as Rathy
This Boy Can Fight Aliens! (OAV) as Arikawa
This Boy Caught a Merman (OAV) as Kusatsu
This Ugly Yet Beautiful World (TV) as Kuon
Those Who Hunt Elves 2 (TV) as Legendary Sorcerer
Tokyo Magnitude 8.0 (TV) as Kento; Ryuta Kusakabe (ep 6); Security Guard (ep 2)
Tokyo Majin (TV) as Ryouichi Karasu
Toriko (TV) as Tommyrod
Towanoquon (movie series) as Kai (ep 3)
Trinity Blood (TV) as Pope Alessandro XVIII
Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE (TV) as Masayoshi Saitou (eps 2-6); Song Yong (ep 20)
tsuritama (TV) as Akira's Minion
UFO Ultramaiden Valkyrie (TV) as Kazuto Tokino
UFO Ultramaiden Valkyrie 2: December Nocturne (TV) as Kazuto Tokino
UFO Ultramaiden Valkyrie 3: Bride of Celestial Souls' Day (OAV) as Kazuto Tokino
UFO Ultramaiden Valkyrie 4: Banquet of Time, Dreams, and Galaxies (OAV) as Kazuto Takino
Utawarerumono (TV) as Nuwangi
(The) Wallflower (TV) as Yukinojoh Tohyama
WATAMOTE (TV)
Welcome to the NHK (TV) as Kaoru Yamazaki
(The) World God Only Knows Season Two (TV)
Xenosaga: The Animation (TV) as Jr.
xxxHOLiC (TV) as Boy (ep 24)
Yu Yu Hakusho: The Movie as Koashura (FUNimation)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none