Another (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
[ adapted from Another (light novel) ]

Alternative title:
Os Estranhos Casos da Classe 3-3 (Portuguese)
アナザー (Japanese)
Themes: curse, death, school
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: When Kōichi Sasakibara transfers to his new school, he can sense something frightening in the atmosphere of his new class, a secret none of them will talk about. At the center is the beautiful girl Mei Misaki. Kōichi is immediately drawn to her mysterious aura, but then he begins to realize that no one else in the class is aware of her presence.
User Ratings: 2001 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 238 votes (sub:196, dub:21, raw:4, others:17
13 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 570 votes (sub:493, dub:39, raw:3, ?:3, others:32
17 Spanish subtitled
4 Portuguese subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Czech subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 622 votes (sub:528, dub:61, ?:6, raw:5, others:22
10 Spanish subtitled
3 Russian dubbed
3 Portuguese subtitled
3 Italian subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Vietnamese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 351 votes (sub:302, dub:37, ?:2, others:10
8 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 110 votes (sub:94, dub:10, raw:1, ?:1, others:4
1 Russian subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 41 votes (sub:34, dub:6, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 27 votes (sub:26, dub:1)
 Weak: 20 votes (sub:17, dub:3)
 Bad: 10 votes (sub:7, dub:2, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Awful: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Worst ever: 7 votes (sub:6, ?:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 3202 users, rank: #298 (of 6072)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.996 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.5272, rank: #536 (of 6066)
Weighted mean: 7.896 (Very good), rank: #548 (of 6066) (seen all: 7.95 / seen some: 7.48 / won't finish: 3.48)
Bayesian estimate: 7.894 (Very good), rank: #379 (of 4620)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2012-01-09 to 2012-03-26
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Kyōmu Densen" (凶夢伝染; "Nightmare Contagion") by ALI PROJECT
Ending Theme:
"anamnesis" by Annabel
Trivia: We have 2
Reviews:
Another DVD (Jul 17, 2013)
News: Show:
Sentai Filmworks Panel (May 25, 2013)
Press Release:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Another - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2013-07-30 (from $39.20)
DVD (Region 1)
    Another - Complete Collection (DVD) 2013-07-30 (from $34.49)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tsutomu Mizushima
Series Composition: Ryou Higaki
Script: Ryou Higaki (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Fumie Muroi (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Hata (eps 2, 9)
Masayuki Yoshihara (eps 4-5)
Nobutoshi Ogura (ep 11)
Tarou Iwasaki (ep 7)
Toshiya Shinohara (ep 8)
Tsutomu Mizushima (OP; eps 1, 12)
Yukina Hiiro (eps 3, 10)
Yuriko Ishii (ED)
Episode Director:
Eiyoh Kurakawa (ep 4)
Fumie Muroi (ep 6)
Heo Jong (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Hata (eps 2, 9)
Takefumi Anzai (ep 11)
Tarou Iwasaki (ep 7)
Toshiya Shinohara (ep 8)
Tsutomu Mizushima (eps 1, 12)
Yukina Hiiro (eps 3, 10)
Unit Director:
Koudai Kakimoto (OP)
Yuriko Ishii (ED)
Music: Kô Ôtani
Original creator: Yukito Ayatsuji
Original Character Design: Noizi Ito
Character Design: Yuriko Ishii
Art Director: Satoru Hirayanagi
Chief Animation Director: Yuriko Ishii
Animation Director:
Asuka Kojima (eps 5, 10)
Chieko Miyakawa (eps 2, 11)
Eriko Itō (eps 8, 11-12)
Junichiro Taniguchi (ep 7)
Kazunori Minagawa (eps 1, 9, 11)
Kousuke Kawazura (eps 6, 11)
Manamu Amazaki (ep 9)
Yurie Oohigashi (eps 4, 11)
Yuriko Ishii (OP; ED; eps 1, 12)
Yuuko Yoshida (eps 3, 12)
3D Director: Yoshimasa Yamazaki
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Director of Photography: Satoshi Namiki
Executive producer: Shinichiro Inoue
2D Work:
Chie Katō (T2 Studio)
Jirō Kageyama (T2 Studio)
2nd Key Animation:
Asami Mannen (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Hashimoto (ep 12)
Keiichi Tsunoda (ep 2)
Kouichi Shimoda (ep 1)
Masumi Hoshino (ep 2)
Megumi Matsumoto (ep 7)
Naho Kiyoike (ep 1)
Naho Kozono (eps 10, 12)
Naoto Abe (ep 12)
Saki Hagino (P.A. Works; eps 10-12)
Saori Den (ep 7)
Shunsuke Masuda (ep 12)
Yoshiaki Taniguchi (ep 12)
Yu Kurihara (ep 10)
Yūichi Naitō (ep 7)
Yuji Shibata (ep 12)
Yuri Namigami (ep 2)
3D CG:
Kazuya Sugao (P.A. Works)
Kōhei Ogawa (P.A. Works)
Kōsuke Haruta (P.A. Works)
Motonari Ichikawa (P.A. Works)
Yōhei Hirata (P.A. Works)
Yoshimasa Yamazaki (P.A. Works)
3D Production: Yūko Horikawa
Art Setting: Mayumi Miyaoka
Assistant Character Design: Misaki Suzuki
Background Art:
Fumika Tamura (Studio Easter)
Hisayo Usui (Studio Easter)
Hyeong Seok Joo (Korea Easter Studio)
Hyun Hee Lee (Korea Easter Studio)
Ju-Jeong Ko (Korea Easter Studio)
Kazuhiro Inoue (Kusanagi)
Manabu Otsuzuki (Kusanagi)
Miho Sugiura (Studio Easter)
Minami Usui (Studio Easter)
Sang Ha Ryu (Korea Easter Studio)
Satoru Hirayanagi (Studio Easter)
Seung Hyeon Lee (Korea Easter Studio)
Si Hyeong Lee (eps 3, 7)
Si Hyun Lee (Korea Easter Studio)
Takamasa Honma (Studio Easter)
Toshie Honda (Studio Easter)
Won Suk Chai (Korea Easter Studio)
Yasunao Moriyasu (Studio Easter)
Yeong Dan Heo (Korea Easter Studio)
Yōko Atsumi (Studio Easter)
Yoshishige Eguchi (Studio Easter)
Young Un Bae (Korea Easter Studio)
Yuuko Yano (Studio Easter)
Color design: Katsue Inoue
Editing: Ayumu Takahashi
Finish Animation:
Akiko Ohba (Studio Road)
Asuka Seo (Studio Road)
Chie Iwamoto (Studio Road)
Chie Oku (Studio Road)
Emiko Ueno (Production I.G)
Erika Fujita (Production I.G)
Erina Honda (Studio Road)
Genta Makabe (Dogakobo)
Hanae Yokota (Studio Road)
Hitomi Sakuma (Studio Road)
Kei Ishiguro (Dogakobo)
Kumiko Sato (Production I.G)
Kumiko Sone (Studio Road)
Mai Tanaka (Studio Road)
Makiko Kojima (Studio Road)
Makiko Suzuki (Production I.G)
Makiko Yamanaka (Studio Road)
Mariko Shimokawa (Production I.G)
Miho Tanaka (Studio Road)
Mika Yokoi (Studio Road)
Minako Yashiro (Dogakobo)
Moe Tsukuda (Studio Road)
Naomi Nakano (Studio Road)
Natsuki Nakajima (Studio Road)
Natsumi Watanabe (Production I.G)
Nichiko Oomori (Production I.G)
Noriko Arisawa (Production I.G)
Rie Arai (Studio Road)
Sayaka Numahata (Dogakobo)
Shinji Matsubara (Production I.G)
Taeko Mizuno (Studio Road)
Yuka Itō (Dogakobo)
Yuka Takeda (Production I.G)
Yuko Koshida (Studio Road)
Yuri Okada (Production I.G)
In-Between Animation:
Ai Watanabe (Production I.G)
Chikako Hanatani (P.A. Works)
Ei Zengo (Dogakobo)
Eriko Nakajima (P.A. Works)
Haruka Yamagata (P.A. Works)
Hiromi Yako (P.A. Works)
Katsuhiro Takagi (Production I.G)
Kayano Mori (Production I.G)
Kōshi Ari (Dogakobo)
Kōshi Asato (ep 7)
Kotoe Saitou (Production I.G)
Kunitoshi Ishii (Dogakobo)
Kyōko Nagata (Dogakobo)
Mai Fukuhara (Production I.G)
Mamiko Hyūga (P.A. Works)
Manami Goto (Production I.G)
Mari Tomita (P.A. Works)
Marumi Sugita (Production I.G)
Masayuki Shimazu (P.A. Works)
Michiko Makita (P.A. Works)
Michiko Oda (Dogakobo)
Mika Kinoshita (Production I.G)
Miki Mutō (Dogakobo)
Miki Ueda (Production I.G)
Mino Matsumoto (Production I.G)
Momoko Shirashiki (P.A. Works)
Nanami Etō (P.A. Works)
Naomi Sakata (Dogakobo)
Nonoko Suzuki (Production I.G)
Ryo Miyaki (P.A. Works)
Ryō Sakamoto (Dogakobo)
Saki Hagino (P.A. Works)
Saki Konishi (P.A. Works)
Satoru Kakutani (P.A. Works)
Satsuki Kanatsu (Production I.G)
Takeshi Satou (P.A. Works)
Takuya Wada (Production I.G)
Tsubomi Ishihara (Dogakobo)
Wakana Hara (P.A. Works)
Yoshiko Inoue (Production I.G)
Yūichirō Komuro (P.A. Works)
Yuka Miyoshi (P.A. Works)
Yuka Tobita (Production I.G)
Yuki Yokoyama (Production I.G)
Yukiko Ueda (Dogakobo)
Yūsuke Inoue (P.A. Works)
Yūsuke Kitano (P.A. Works)
Yūta Yokoo (P.A. Works)
Key Animation:
Aika Kawasaki (eps 2, 11)
Aiko Kasumi (P.A. Works; OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 6-12 even
)

Aimei Sugai (eps 3, 11)
Akemi Yamakaji (P.A. Works; ep 1)
Asami Hayakawa (P.A. Works; OP; eps 5, 9, 12)
Asuka Kojima (P.A. Works; eps 1, 10)
Atsuko Nakajima (P.A. Works; ep 6)
Ayako Tanaka (eps 3, 10)
BANG (OP)
Chiaki Nakajima (ep 7)
Chieko Miyakawa (ep 2)
Eiyoh Kurakawa (ep 10)
Eri Yamazaki (P.A. Works; eps 1, 3, 12)
Erika Arakawa (ep 6)
Eriko Itō (OP)
Fumie Muroi (OP; eps 6, 12)
Fumihiko Suganuma (P.A. Works; eps 4, 8, 12)
Haruo Miyakawa (ep 3)
Hideki Shibuya (ep 11)
Hidero Hariganeya (ep 2)
Hirofumi Okita (ep 7)
Hiroki Abe (ep 11)
Hiromi Kuroiwa (ep 3)
Hiromi Makino (P.A. Works; eps 5, 9, 12)
Hiroshi Kawashima (ep 11)
Hiroyo Izumi (P.A. Works; eps 1, 6)
Hiroyuki Mori (P.A. Works; ep 1)
Kanako Yoshida (ep 7)
Kasumi Ishibashi (ep 2)
Kayoko Nabeta (P.A. Works; eps 1, 12)
Kazuaki Shimada (ep 7)
Kazuko Amano (P.A. Works; OP; eps 5, 9, 12)
Kazumasa Orii (ep 2)
Kazunori Minagawa (P.A. Works; ep 1)
Kei Tsushima (ep 2)
Keiko Ijima (eps 3, 10)
Kōdai Kitahara (eps 6, 12)
Kouichi Satou (P.A. Works; eps 4, 8, 12)
Kousuke Kawazura (ep 11)
Kumiko Numata (P.A. Works; ep 1)
Kumiko Onaga (ep 12)
Kururu Shiozawa (ep 11)
Kyoko Kotani (ep 3)
Maiko Fukuya (ep 7)
Maki Kawano (ep 3)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 6, 8, 12)
Manabu Imura (P.A. Works; eps 6, 11-12)
Manabu Shioda (eps 3, 11)
Masashi Karino (ep 7)
Masashi Kojima (P.A. Works; ep 6)
Masayuki Nonaka (ep 7)
Midori Ōshima (ep 7)
Miho Daidouji (OP)
Mika Sakai (P.A. Works; ep 1)
Miki Takeshita (ep 7)
Misaki Suzuki (P.A. Works; eps 1, 4-5, 10)
Mitsutaka Koshigo (ep 11)
Miyoko Shikibe (ep 3)
Miyuki Nakamura (P.A. Works; ep 6)
Naho Kiyoike (ep 2)
Naho Kozono (ep 8)
Naoko Ise (P.A. Works; ep 1)
Naoto Abe (OP; ep 6)
Naoto Nakamura (OP)
Nobuyoshi Souzaki (ep 2)
Nobuyuki Mitani (ep 7)
Osamu Nuita (ep 11)
Osamu Ohkubo (ep 11)
Reiko Okamura (P.A. Works; eps 6, 10)
Ryō Iwasaki (ep 11)
Sachiko Fukuda (ep 7)
Sayoko Murai (ep 2)
Shingo Nakamura (P.A. Works; eps 1, 10)
Shinya Kokaji (ep 2)
Shinya Uchida (ep 11)
Shou Sugai (ep 11)
Shunsuke Masuda (P.A. Works; eps 1, 6, 10)
Tadahito Matsubayashi (OP)
Takaaki Hashimoto (ep 2)
Takashi Koizumi (ep 3)
Tetsuto Saitoo (ep 6)
Tomohiro Furukawa (OP; ep 11)
Tomoya Nishiguchi (P.A. Works; eps 4, 8)
Tomoyo Hosokawa (P.A. Works; ep 6)
Toshiko Inada (ep 2)
Tsukasa Miyazaki (P.A. Works; OP; eps 5, 9, 12)
Xiang Chun Zhao (eps 2, 9)
Yasuko Takahashi (P.A. Works; eps 1-2)
Yasuo Fujii (P.A. Works; eps 4, 8, 12)
Yoriko Nakano (ep 7)
Yoshiko Okuda (ep 3)
Yoshiyuki Ito (OP)
Youichi Ishikawa (P.A. Works; ep 6)
Yousuke Okuda (P.A. Works; ep 1)
Yuki Akiyama (P.A. Works; OP; eps 5, 9, 12)
Yukihira (P.A. Works; eps 1, 10)
Yurie Oohigashi (P.A. Works; ep 10)
Yuriko Abe (P.A. Works; eps 4, 8, 12)
Yuriko Ishii (ED)
Yuuko Yoshida (eps 3, 12)
Line Producer: Shōji Sōma
Music A&R: Yōhei Kizara
Photography:
Hiroshi Ōizumi (T2 Studio)
Kazuto Izumida (T2 Studio)
Kentarō Minegishi (T2 Studio)
Kumiko Tsuchiya (T2 Studio)
Natsumi Iriguchi (T2 Studio)
Takayuki Mori (T2 Studio)
Takeo Goto (T2 Studio)
Toru Fukushi (T2 Studio)
Toshiya Kimura (T2 Studio)
Yu Wakabayashi (T2 Studio)
Production Advancement:
Keiko Ikezaki (ep 1)
Keisuke Makabe (ep 2)
Sanae Hashimoto (eps 5, 10)
Shinobu Ono (eps 3, 11)
Shōgo Ikenori (ep 8)
Shōta Umehara (ep 7)
Teru Yamamoto (eps 4, 9)
Tetsuji Akahori (eps 6, 12)
Production Cooperation:
Akiko Kaneko
Asuka Itoi
Hiro Kiyohara
Production Desk: Junji Matsuda
Prop Design: Fumihiko Suganuma
Setting Production: Yūko Matsuda
Sound Editor: Junpei Fujiwara
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Sound Mixing: Takayuki Yamaguchi
Sound Production Manager:
Eri Ito
Naoki Kishida
Theme Song Performance:
Ali Project (OP)
Annabel (ED)
Title Logo Design: Kōji Nakao
Atsushi Abe as Kōichi Sakakibara
Natsumi Takamori as Mei Misaki

Ai Nonaka as Yukari Sakuragi
Hiroaki Hirata as Tatsuji
Kazutomi Yamamoto as Mochizuki
Madoka Yonezawa as Izumi Akazawa
Misato Fukuen as Takako Sugiura(eps 1, 4, 8, 11)
Naoko Sakakibara as Reiko
Seiko Yoshida as Mizuno
Tomoaki Maeno as Teshigawara

Genki Muro as Noboru Saruta
Go Inoue as Makoto Ouji
Haruna Sakurai as High School Student
Hiromi Igarashi as Misaki Fujioka(ep 0)
Hitomi Harada as Kirika
Iori Nomizu as Yumi Ogura
Keisuke Koumoto as Manabu Maejima
Kengo Kawanishi as Junta Nakao
Kenichi Mine as Kenzou Kawahori
Kouji Yada as Ryouhei Mikami
Kousuke Kobayashi as Daisuke Wakui
Kouzou Mito as Shouji Kubodera
Mana Hirata as Aya Ayano
Mitsuhiro Ichiki as Tomohiko Kazami
Mizuka Arima as Tamie Mikami
Rie Takahashi as Keiko Numata
Ryōta Asari as Yukito Tsujii
Satomi Akesaka as San Watanabe
Shinya Takahashi as Katsumi Matsunaga
Shizuka Furuya as Matsuko Arita
Shō Takano as Ikuo Takabayashi
Takurou Kitagawa as Yousuke Sakikabara
Yoshino Nanjou as Sayuri Kakinuma
Yu Shimamura as Kazue Satou

Japanese companies
3DCGI: P.A. Works
Animation Production: P.A. Works
Animation Production Assistance:
Dogakobo (ep 7)
Production I.G (ep 2)
Broadcaster:
Chiba TV (2012-01-13)
CS Fuji TV TWO (2013-10-21)
Gifu Broadcasting (2012-01-12)
KBS Kyoto (2012-01-10)
Kitanihon Broadcasting (2012-01-09)
Mie TV (2012-01-12)
Sun TV (2012-01-12)
Tokyo MX (2012-01-11)
TV Kanagawa (2012-01-11)
TV Saitama (2012-01-10)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2012-01-11)
Editing Studio: Jay Film
Key Animation: P.A. Works
Music Production: Lantis
Photography: T2 Studio
Recording Studio: Prosen Studio
Sound Production: Glovision
Video Editing: Good Job Tokyo
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Christopher Ayres
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford

BD Authoring: David Williams
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Mixing: Brent Marshall
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Sound Design: Brent Marshall
Spotting: Clint Bickham
Subtitle Formatting: Janice Williams
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
Greg Ayres as Kouichi Sakakibara
Monica Rial as Mei Misaki

Brittney Karbowski as Yukari Sakuragi
Chris Patton as Naoya Teshigawara
Clint Bickham as Mochizuki
David Wald as Tatsuji Chibiki
Jessica Boone as Izumi Akizawa
Tiffany Grant as Yumi Ogura(uncredited)

Blake Shepard as Ikou Takabayshi
Brittney Karbowski as Sayuri Kakinuma(uncredited)
Carl Masterson as Ryouhei
Carli Mosier as Sanae Mizuno
Christopher Ayres as Yousuke
Connor Leach as
Opening Narration of the series(uncredited ep 1)
Wakui(ep 10)
David Matranga as Mr. Kubodera
David Wald as Policeman A(ep 5)
Emily Neves as Takako Sugira
Houston Hayes as Junta Nakao
Illich Guardiola as Katsumi Matsunaga
Josh Grelle as Tomahiko Kazami
Maggie Flecknoe as Tomoka(ep 7)
Marcy Bannor as Tamie
Margaret McDonald as Aya Ayano
Mark X Laskowski as Policeman B(ep 5)
Molly Searcy as
Miss Mikami(ep 12)
Reiko
Sonja Meadow as Miss Mikami
Tiffany Grant as
Bird
Kirika(ep 6)
Vicki Barosh as
Amane(eps 2-4)
Numata(eps 10-11)

English companies
Distributor:
MVM (UK and Ireland)
Section23 Films (North America)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (North America, South America, South Africa, Denmark, Finland, the Netherlands, Norway, and Sweden)
iTunes Store
The Anime Network (simulcast)
Licensed by:
Hanabee Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Sentai Filmworks
Production: Seraphim Digital
French staff
French companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Nolife
Distributor: Dybex
Simulcast: DYBEX S.A.
French cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Hero
Tagalog cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology